Ameren Corporation (AEE)
Utilities eléctricas y de gas reguladas
Ameren is a holding company of regulated utilities in Missouri and Illinois that earns an allowed return on an expanding rate base (guided capex of up to $33.1bn for 2026-2030, driven in part by already-contracted data center demand), but today trades at a TTM P/E near 18×, above the ceiling of the 15-18x band for quality utilities (§4): the market already recognizes that growth. With a disciplined exit multiple within the band, the five-year price appreciation stays modest and the total return depends largely on the dividend (current yield ~2.8%, growing ~5.5-6%/year), not on a multiple expansion. The quality of the business is solid — a wide and stable regulatory moat, earned ROE of ~10-11% above the 10% bar — but today's price is already paying for a good part of that future growth.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Ameren Corporation (AEE) at $102 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $103.24 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.3% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2 2026 results). Analysis dated 2026-08-03.
- Price
- $103.24
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $102
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Pure holding company of four regulated utilities (Ameren Missouri, Ameren Illinois Electric, Ameren Illinois Gas, Ameren Transmission), with no material unregulated lines.
- Rate base investment plan of up to $33.1bn for 2026-2030, with 2.2 GW of data center demand already contracted in Missouri since February 2026.
- Reaffirmed 2026 EPS guidance of $5.25-5.45 (midpoint $5.35, practically flat versus 2025 actual EPS), after the loss of two non-recurring 2025 items disclosed by the company itself.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.2%/year = -0.2% appreciation + 3.4% dividend. The target price ($102) is ex-dividend; the $18 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($103) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $103 trades ~6.1% above its value discounted to today (~$97); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($102) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$62.
Thesis
The business
Ameren is a mid-to-high-quality regulated utility: a wide and stable moat, consolidated earned ROE of ~10-11% (above the 10% bar, though not in the excellent 15-20% range), and a clear reinvestment runway via the rate-base capex program of up to $33.1bn for 2026-2030, reinforced by already-contracted data center demand.
The valuation
The method values the equity using P/E on projected net income attributable to common shareholders, with an exit multiple of 16.5x in the base case, within the 15-18x band for quality utilities (§4). The five-year base-case value is $102, versus the market price of $103, yielding a total return (appreciation plus dividend) of +3% per year.
The margin of safety
The verdict is Preserves value. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The P/E on trailing-twelve-month earnings (~18×) already sits above the ceiling of the quality-utility band: a good part of future growth is already reflected in the current price.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is execution of the rate-base capex: if data center demand growth does not materialize at the contracted pace, or if Missouri and Illinois regulators do not allow recovery of capex and the expected return as smoothly as the base case assumes, EPS growth moves closer to the adverse scenario than the base one.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$28.5 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income attributable to common shareholders (TTM, equity-level: financing is already embedded via interest, hence netCash = 0 and no separate EV bridge is built, §6) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.6 bn | 0.957 | $1.6 bn |
| 2 | $1.7 bn | 0.916 | $1.6 bn |
| 3 | $1.8 bn | 0.876 | $1.6 bn |
| 4 | $1.9 bn | 0.839 | $1.6 bn |
| 5 | $1.9 bn | 0.802 | $1.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($103) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-4.0%/year) than we project (4.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — utility (equity)
A regulated utility is valued on P/E over adjusted earnings (equity-level): the value sits in the regulated base (rate base), which grows with capex at an allowed ROE. GAAP can be depressed by the mark-to-market of hedges → the adjusted figure is used. It returns capital via dividend (a dividend aristocrat); it may issue some equity to fund capex. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta atribuible ($bn) | 1.563 | 1.611 | 1.675 | 1.754 | 1.845 | 1.946 |
| growth | — | +3% | +4% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| ROE ganado (consolidado) | 11.4% | 10.6% | 10.3% | 10.1% | 10.0% | 9.9% |
| Base tarifaria Ameren Missouri ($bn) | 29.4 | 32.0 | 34.5 | 37.0 | 39.5 | 42.0 |
| EPS | $5.61 | $5.64 | $5.73 | $5.86 | $6.02 | $6.20 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 3 | 3.165 | 3.339 | 3.523 | 3.717 | 3.921 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 53% | 56% | 58% | 60% | 62% | 63% |
| Shares (M) | 278.7 | 285.4 | 292.3 | 299.3 | 306.5 | 313.9 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 18.4x | 18.3x | 18.0x | 17.6x | 17.2x | 16.7x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $99 | $100 | $103 | $102 | $102 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-1%) | (+2%) | (+3%) | (+3%) | (+3%) |
Ameren is a pure holding company of regulated utilities (Ameren Missouri, Ameren Illinois electric and gas, Ameren Transmission), so equity is valued on P/E over net income attributable to common, not on EV. Year 1 starts close to flat against TTM earnings: the reaffirmed 2026 guidance (US$5.25-5.45, midpoint US$5.35) is almost identical to the real 2025 EPS (US$5.35), because 2025 benefited from two non-recurring items the company declared —a revaluation of deferred taxes from the TCJA (+US$0.32/share) and the absence of the 2024 Rush Island litigation charge (+US$0.17/share)— that do not repeat in 2026. With those US$0.49/share removed, underlying 2026 growth is still high single digit, offset by the loss of those two one-off items. From year 2 the path converges toward ~5.5% a year, within the 3-6% utilities band (§5 R2), supported by the rate base investment plan of US$30.5-33.1bn for 2026-2030 (midpoint US$31.8bn) and the data-center demand already contracted in Missouri (2.2 GW). Diluted shares keep growing (~2.4%/year in the base case) because much of that capex is funded with share issuance in addition to debt and operating cash, a typical pattern for a utility in an intensive investment phase.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStarts with year 1 nearly flat (+1.0%) · base 14x P/E, below the floor of the 15-18x band, reflecting adverse regulatory execution and compression of allowed returns. | $67 -4.2% | $79 -1.4% | $91 1.0% |
| BaseYear 1 starts near flat (+3.1%) because the reaffirmed 2026 guidance (midpoint $5.35) is almost identical to actual 2025 EPS · base 16.5x P/E, in the upper-middle of the 15-18x band for quality utilities (§4), consistent with an earned ROE of ~10-11% (above the 10% bar) and a terminal growth rate near the top of the utility band. | $87 0.2% | $102 3.2% · base case | $117 5.8% |
| BullStarts with year 1 at +5.0% if capex execution and rate recognition are more favorable than guided · base 18.5x P/E, above the ceiling of the band, reflecting market recognition of sustained rate-base growth. | $105 3.7% | $123 6.8% | $141 9.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $102 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $103, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $102 in 5 years plus $18 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $97. Against the current market price ($103), the margin of safety is -6.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- TTM P/E. ~18×, above the ceiling of the 15-18x band for quality utilities.
- Base exit multiple. 16.5x, within the band, which compresses the expected 5-year price appreciation.
- Dividend yield. ~2.8% current, growing ~5.5-6%/year, contributes most of the expected total return.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 11% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (88%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Earned ROE. ~10-11% consolidated, above the 10% bar but not in the excellent range (15-20%).
- Cash generation vs. capex. Structurally negative FCF (TTM -$1.4bn) due to the investment pace, financed with debt and equity: normal in an investment phase, not a sign of operating cash weakness.
- 2025 earnings quality. The 2024→2025 EPS jump included ~$0.49/share of non-recurring items disclosed by the company itself.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weighted by 2025 operating income (EBIT): Ameren Missouri $910M, Ameren Illinois Electric Distribution $347M, Ameren Illinois Natural Gas $242M, and Ameren Transmission $580M. Transmission grows faster because it operates under FERC formula rates with a higher allowed ROE (10.48%) and participates in MISO's transmission expansion plan; Ameren Missouri, the largest segment, grows at a more moderate pace given its already-extensive base.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Ameren does not report a GMV, take rate, or loan book: the relevant economic driver is the rate base, on which the allowed return is calculated, which grows with capex net of depreciation. Ameren Missouri's rate base at the end of 2025 was approximately $29.4bn; the $30.5-33.1bn capex plan for 2026-2030 is the main driver of earnings growth over the next five years, complemented by contracted data center volume (2.2 GW in Missouri) that does not depend on a general rate case to be recognized in revenue.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.5 bn | $7.6 bn (+2%) | $8.8 bn (+15%) | $8.7 bn (+4%) | $9 bn (+3%) | $9.3 bn (+3%) | $9.6 bn (+3%) | $10 bn (+4%) | $10.4 bn (+4%) |
Net income | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn (+3%) | $1.5 bn (+23%) | $1.6 bn (+7%) | $1.6 bn (+4%) | $1.7 bn (+4%) | $1.8 bn (+4%) | $1.8 bn (+5%) | $1.9 bn (+5%) |
Dividend | 2.52 | 2.68 (+6%) | 2.84 (+6%) | 2.92 (+9%) | 3.165 (+5%) | 3.339 (+5%) | 3.523 (+6%) | 3.717 (+6%) | 3.921 (+5%) |
FCF | -$1 bn | -$1.6 bn | -$0.8 bn | -$1.4 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- 2026 guidance. Reaffirmed at $5.25-5.45/share, nearly flat versus 2025 actual EPS after the loss of non-recurring items.
- Capex runway. Up to $33.1bn disclosed for 2026-2030, with clear multi-year visibility.
- Contracted driver. 2.2 GW of data center demand already signed, a future-revenue anchor that is not extrapolated.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Ameren is a holding company whose primary assets are equity stakes in independent operating subsidiaries; the parent company's dividends depend on distributions from those subsidiaries. Consolidated electric revenue for 2025 totaled $7,668M (Ameren Missouri $4,631M, Ameren Illinois Electric Distribution $2,399M, Ameren Transmission $862M) and natural gas revenue was $1,131M (Ameren Missouri $164M, Ameren Illinois Natural Gas $968M). Earnings do not depend on volume sold but on the allowed return (ROE) on a rate base approved by regulators: current allowed ROEs of 8.72% in Illinois electric distribution, 9.60% in Illinois gas, and 10.48% in FERC transmission; Ameren Missouri operates under a historical test-year framework combined with the PISA mechanism, which allows for recovery of investment outside the traditional rate-review cycle with an annual cap of 2.25% on the increase in the regulated revenue requirement.
Illinois also operates under a multi-year rate plan (2024-2027) with annual reconciliation capped at 105% of the approved revenue requirement. The projected capex of up to $33,100M for 2026-2030 is largely aimed at modernizing the grid, retiring coal generation, and building new capacity (gas, renewables, batteries, and eventually nuclear), and to a growing extent at serving data center demand: Ameren Missouri has already signed electric service agreements for 2.2 GW with large customers since February 2026.
Scale and competitive position
Ameren sold 69,416 million kWh and 192 million dekatherms of gas in 2025, with 8,913 employees. Ameren Missouri's generation mix combines coal (56.5%), nuclear (19.4%), hydroelectric (3.5%), wind (3.6%), natural gas (1.8%), and power purchases (12.2%); the company has a stated plan to retire all coal generation by 2042, replaced by simple- and combined-cycle gas, renewables, batteries, and new nuclear capacity between 2026 and 2043. Ameren Missouri's rate base at the end of 2025 stood at approximately $29,400M.
Each subsidiary is the sole distribution provider in its service territory (regulated geographic monopoly), and Ameren Illinois also acts as the statutory provider of last resort for customers who do not choose an alternative supplier (28% of 2025 volume was procured by alternative suppliers, without affecting the regulated distribution revenue).
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat is the classic one for a regulated utility: a territorial distribution monopoly, with a guaranteed return on a rate base that no competitor can replicate without regulatory authorization. Adding to that are mechanisms that reduce regulatory lag relative to other, less-favored utilities: annual revenue reconciliations, decoupling of revenue from volume sold, and above all Missouri's PISA mechanism (extended through 2035, with possible extension to 2040) and Illinois' multi-year rate plan (2024-2027), which allow capital recovery outside the traditional rate-review cycle with greater predictability than most peers.
The assets are long-lived: the Callaway nuclear plant license runs through 2044 (with an expected extension) and the hydroelectric licenses through 2044-2047, which shields regulated cash flows for decades.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: there are no signs of structural regulatory erosion, although Ameren Illinois has already appealed the 2024-2027 ROE set by the ICC to the Illinois Appellate Court, illustrating that the allowed return is not a guaranteed given but the outcome of a litigable process. The main directional risk is not competitive (no competition is possible within the regulated territory) but execution- and demand-related: if large data center customers do not complete their facilities on the expected timeline, or if computing efficiency reduces expected consumption, the company would have built capacity without the demand that fully justified it (although exit clauses — early-termination charges — mitigate part of that risk). Coal generation also weighs on the outlook, subject to increasingly strict environmental rules under the Clean Air Act and the coal combustion residuals (CCR) rule, with the risk of early retirements or compliance costs that are not always recoverable in rates.
Business / sector quality
- Regulated monopoly. Electric and gas distribution with no possible competition within the service territory in Missouri and Illinois.
- Cash-flow predictability. The allowed return on rate base generates a highly predictable earnings stream year to year, with little sensitivity to the economic cycle.
- Coal-heavy generation mix. 56.5% of Ameren Missouri's generation is still coal-fired, with risk of environmental compliance costs and early retirement.
- Data center demand. 2.2 GW already contracted in Missouri since February 2026, an incremental and already-signed growth driver.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a regulated utility: it runs high leverage (5-7×) backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design (lots of cheap debt); EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a regulated utility, debt is backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a regulated-return asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Regulated return (earned vs allowed ROE)Earns 10.7% vs allowed 9.8%
- !Value creation (allowed ROE − 10% bar)-0.2pp
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)5.4x · Investment grade (specific rating not disclosed in the extracted sections)
- ✓Predictability (% regulated + rate-base growth)100% regulated · rate base +$31.8 bn/year
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net debt/EBITDA. ~5.4x, high but typical of a utility in an intensive investment phase with long-lived regulated assets.
- Equity ratio. ~40% of total capital, within normal ranges for regulated utilities.
- Liquidity. Minimal cash ($12M), typical of a utility that manages liquidity via credit lines and short-term debt, not accumulated cash.
- Financing cost. TTM interest expense ($827M) grew 46% since 2023 due to greater debt issued to fund capex.
Who runs it
- Martin J. Lyons, Jr. has been CEO since January 2022, with a prior internal track record as CFO and president of Ameren Missouri.
- Executive compensation at regulated utilities is usually tied to capex execution, service reliability, and return-on-capital metrics within regulatory frameworks, though the specific detail of Ameren's KPIs is not in the extracted sections.
- The company finances its capex program with a combination of operating cash flow, new debt (long-term issuances of $1,794M in H1 2026), and equity issuance ($22M in H1 2026), with no share buybacks in the recent period.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 21% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Executive continuity. CEO since 2022 with an internal track record spanning several years at the company and its subsidiaries.
- Capital allocation. Capital almost entirely reinvested in regulated capex, with no buybacks or M&A; financed via debt and modest equity issuance.
- Internal ownership transparency. The extracted proxy does not break out individual director and executive ownership.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no clear source of missing buyers or motivated sellers: Ameren has broad analyst coverage and no corporate events (spin-off, restructuring) that would explain a discount.
- The recent utility-sector re-rating — driven by data center electricity demand — is already reflected in Ameren's TTM P/E (~18×), above the usual ceiling of the quality-utility band (15-18x).
- The nearly flat 2026 guidance versus 2025 actual EPS (both ~$5.35) could be read by a superficial reader as stagnation, but it reflects the loss of two 2025 non-recurring items ($0.49/share combined), not a deterioration of the underlying business.
No clear discrepancy between perception and reality is identified: the market appears to be recognizing the quality of the business and the rate-base growth ahead fairly accurately. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -1%/year (-7% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+7%/year, +39% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Missouri or Illinois regulators limit capex recovery or the allowed return more than the base case assumes, compressing the earned ROE below current levels.
- Contracted data center demand (2.2 GW) materializes slower than expected or is partially canceled via exit clauses, leaving built capacity without the demand that justified it.
- Financing costs keep rising (TTM interest expense has already grown 46% since 2023) and erode EPS growth more than the rate-base growth compensates.
- Stricter environmental rules on Ameren Missouri's coal generation force early retirements or compliance investments not recoverable in rates, impacting results.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Data center demand expands beyond the 2.2 GW already contracted, growing the rate base above the base path without a new general rate case.
- Missouri's PISA mechanism is extended through 2040 as contemplated, reducing regulatory lag in capex recovery sustainably beyond the 5-year horizon.
- Illinois and Missouri rate reviews turn out favorably, with allowed ROEs stable or rising, sustaining an earned ROE near 11% durably.
- Financing of the capex program is achieved with less dilution than expected thanks to stronger operating cash flow, accelerating EPS growth relative to aggregate earnings growth.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Rate-regulatory risk. Ongoing appeal by Ameren Illinois of the 2024-2027 ROE set by the ICC.
- Environmental risk (coal). 56.5% of Missouri's generation is still coal-fired, subject to increasing rules under the Clean Air Act and the CCR rule.
- Capex execution risk. Up to $33.1bn planned depends on timely regulatory approvals and availability of labor and materials.
- Data center demand risk. If contracted demand does not materialize as signed, built capacity is left without the demand that justified it.
- Cybersecurity risk. Attacks on critical infrastructure, including those enhanced by generative or agentic artificial intelligence.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROE 11% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 4.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -4% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +4%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -4%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






