Atmos Energy Corp (ATO)
Utilities — Distribución y transporte de gas natural regulado
Atmos Energy is a pure regulated natural gas distributor serving 3.4 million customers across 8 states (75% concentrated in Texas), with an additional pipeline and storage segment (Atmos Pipeline-Texas). The engine of the business is a capital plan of approximately $26,000M between fiscal years 2026 and 2030 (over 80% directed to safety and reliability), which expands the regulated asset base and passes through to rates with mechanisms that reduce regulatory lag to 6-12 months across the 8 jurisdictions. That combination sustained net income growth of between 14% and 18% annually over the last four years, financed with a mix of debt and continuous share issuance under an ATM program, with an investment-grade rating (S&P A-, Moody's A2). At a market price of $162, the verdict is Fairly valued, with an estimated 5-year total return of +6% (appreciation plus dividend, via IRR) and a margin of safety It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety..
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Atmos Energy Corp (ATO) at $187 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $162.38 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.7% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q3 FY2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $162.38
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $187
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +5%
The essentials
- De facto regulated monopoly: 1,010 active municipal franchises with a track record of 100% successful renewal, in a non-duplicable infrastructure business.
- Capital plan of ~$26,000M (2026-2030), >80% in safety and reliability, which expands the regulated base and is recovered in rates within 6-12 months across the 8 jurisdictions.
- Net income growing 14-18% annually since FY2022, well above the typical utility band (3-6%), financed with debt and share issuance under the ATM program.
- FY2026 guidance reaffirmed: diluted EPS of $8.40-$8.50 and indicated dividend of $4.00 (+14.9% vs FY2025), with an investment-grade A-/A2 rating.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.8%/year = 2.9% appreciation + 2.9% dividend. The target price ($187) is ex-dividend; the $25 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $268 · Multiples $172) exceeds the market price ($162).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $162 trades ~5.7% below its value discounted to today (~$172); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($187) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$110.
Thesis
The business
A 100% regulated pure-play natural gas utility, with a de facto municipal franchise moat and a growth engine uncommon for the sector: a capital plan of ~$26,000M (2026-2030) that has sustained net income growth of 14-18% annually since FY2022, well above the typical utility band (3-6%).
The valuation
Valued by P/E on attributable net income (equity-level utility method, §4), with a base exit multiple of 17× within the 15-18× band. The earnings path starts from the reaffirmed FY2026 guidance (EPS $8.40-$8.50) and decelerates geometrically toward ~7% by year 5. The 5-year value comes out to $187, against a market price of $162, for an estimated total return (IRR with dividend) of +6%.
The margin of safety
The verdict is Fairly valued: the margin of safety today is It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.. The current price already prices in a good part of the guided earnings growth for the coming years, so the safety margin against a regulatory or capital-plan execution stumble is limited.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is execution of the $26,000M plan: if access to the debt and equity markets becomes more expensive (higher rates, wider credit spreads) or if unexpected regulatory lag appears in any of the 8 jurisdictions, net income would grow below the guided path and the re-rating implicit in the exit multiple would not materialize.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$31.6 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Equity-level owner earnings: net operating profit after tax (NOPAT) less the change in working capital, with maintenance capex set equal to depreciation and amortization (regulated-utility convention, Greenwald) — so the growth capex of the $26,000M 2026-2030 plan is excluded from the base and instead shows up in the earnings path, not in today's flow. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.4 bn | 0.957 | $1.4 bn |
| 2 | $1.6 bn | 0.916 | $1.5 bn |
| 3 | $1.8 bn | 0.876 | $1.5 bn |
| 4 | $1.9 bn | 0.839 | $1.6 bn |
| 5 | $2.1 bn | 0.802 | $1.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($162) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-1.3%/year) than we project (10.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — utility (equity)
A regulated utility is valued on P/E over adjusted earnings (equity-level): the value sits in the regulated base (rate base), which grows with capex at an allowed ROE. GAAP can be depressed by the mark-to-market of hedges → the adjusted figure is used. It returns capital via dividend (a dividend aristocrat); it may issue some equity to fund capex. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta atribuible ($bn) | 1.402 | 1.588 | 1.77 | 1.947 | 2.113 | 2.261 |
| growth | — | +13% | +11% | +10% | +9% | +7% |
| ROE ganado (consolidado, aproximado) | 9.3% | 9.4% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 9.6% | 9.6% |
| Base de activos regulada — PP&E neto proxy ($bn) | 28.0 | 31.3 | 34.6 | 37.9 | 41.1 | 44.2 |
| EPS | $8.28 | $8.93 | $9.53 | $10.08 | $10.57 | $10.98 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 4 | 4.4 | 4.8 | 5.18 | 5.54 | 5.87 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 48% | 49% | 50% | 51% | 52% | 53% |
| Shares (M) | 169.374 | 177.8 | 185.8 | 193.2 | 200 | 206 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 19.6x | 18.2x | 17.0x | 16.1x | 15.4x | 14.8x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $161 | $171 | $181 | $185 | $187 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+2%) | (+6%) | (+7%) | (+6%) | (+6%) |
Year 0 is the TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (XBRL, with facts filed through the 8-K of 5-Aug-2026, with no need for a rebase). Year 1 anchors to the reaffirmed guidance in the third-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings 8-K: diluted EPS US$8.40-US$8.50 (midpoint US$8.45, +13.3% versus the US$7.46 of FY2025) and capex of approximately US$4,200 million for the full fiscal year. Since the TTM already incorporates nine of the twelve months of fiscal 2026, the guided rate of +13.3% is applied as the TTM→year 1 step (the same criterion as aggregate net income, given that ATO does not report a separate EPS by segment). From there the path decelerates geometrically toward ~7% net income growth (~4% in EPS, after the dilution of the ATM program) by year 5, within the method's utility band (a 3-6% landing) but sustained at the high end over the full horizon because the model's five years fall entirely within the 2026-2030 capital plan (~US$26,000 million, over 80% directed to safety and reliability) that the company has already declared. Diluted shares grow ~3.5-5.5%/year reflecting continuous issuance under the ATM program (US$1,700 million of capacity, US$828.5 million available at Nov-2025) that funds the equity portion of the plan; that is why aggregate net income grows faster than EPS. The dividend follows the declared policy (US$4.00 annual indicated for FY2026, +14.9% versus FY2025) and decelerates alongside earnings. The base exit multiple is 17× P/E (utility band 15-18×, a mid-to-high position for sustained double-digit earnings growth and consistent regulatory execution across the 8 jurisdictions).
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 stresses guidance: instead of the guided midpoint of $8.45 · base 15× P/E (floor of the 15-18× utility band), reflecting lower confidence in the sustainability of double-digit growth. | $118 -2.6% | $139 0.3% | $160 2.8% |
| BaseStarts from the reaffirmed FY2026 guidance (EPS midpoint $8.45 · base 17× P/E, within the utility band (15-18×), a mid-to-upper position reflecting the double-digit sustained earnings growth and consistent regulatory execution across the 8 jurisdictions. | $159 2.7% | $187 5.8% · base case | $215 8.6% |
| BullAssumes more favorable regulatory outcomes (above the guidance midpoint) and a longer growth runway sustained by the capital plan · base 18× (ceiling of the utility band), a premium for superior regulatory execution. | $176 4.6% | $207 7.8% | $238 10.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $187 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $162, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $187 in 5 years plus $25 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $172. Against the current market price ($162), the margin of safety is 5.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current P/E vs exit band. The entry P/E at market price (~20.5× on TTM EPS) is above the base exit multiple of 17×, reflecting expected multiple compression as growth decelerates.
- Estimated total return. 5-year IRR (appreciation plus growing dividend) of +6% against the method's hurdle bar.
- Margin of safety. The margin of safety at today's price is It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety..
- Dividend yield. ~2.35% at today's price ($4.00/$169.96), growing at a double-digit rate in the most recent year (+14.9%) and decelerating toward ~6-8% over the model horizon.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($3.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (89%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital (earned ROE). ~9.3% (approximated from the filing), below the method's 10% bar — typical of a regulated utility where the return is set by the regulatory commission.
- Incremental ROIC. ~11.1% (Δnet income / Δequity FY25 vs FY24), above the 10% bar — new capex is being passed through to rates at a reasonable return.
- Regulatory predictability. Gas cost pass-through with no markup, weather normalization in 7 states, and bad-debt recovery in 6 states reduce the volatility of operating results.
- Cash generation vs capex. Reported FCF (OCF less total capex) is negative (~$-2,020M TTM) because growth capex significantly exceeds OCF — typical and expected for a utility in a rate-base expansion phase, not a sign of weakness.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Distribution is 81% of consolidated operating income (FY2025 operating income: $963.4M of $1,559.97M) and grew 12.8% in FY2025 operating income vs FY2024. Pipeline and storage (19% of operating income) grew faster, at 19.1%, driven by GRIP rates approved in 2024-2025 and higher transport volume to power generation customers. Only 2 reported segments (no third business line of a distinct nature).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Atmos Energy is a pure natural gas distributor: the growth driver is not volume × market price but regulated capex × rate-recovery pace. Distribution volume grows modestly and steadily (+1.8% in FY2025); the real engine is the pace at which the 2026-2030 plan's capex converts into implemented rate-making outcomes, which grew from $333.6M (FY2025) to $355.0M annualized (Q3 FY2026).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.3 bn | $4.2 bn (-3%) | $4.7 bn (+13%) | $4.9 bn (+6%) | $5.1 bn (+5%) | $5.4 bn (+5%) | $5.6 bn (+5%) | $5.9 bn (+5%) | $6.1 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $0.9 bn | $1 bn (+18%) | $1.2 bn (+15%) | $1.4 bn (+21%) | $1.6 bn (+12%) | $1.7 bn (+12%) | $1.9 bn (+12%) | $2.1 bn (+8%) | $2.3 bn (+8%) |
Diluted EPS | 6.1 | 6.83 (+12%) | 7.46 (+9%) | 8.28 (+11%) | 8.841 (+7%) | 9.44 (+7%) | 10.08 (+7%) | 10.52 (+4%) | 10.98 (+4%) |
Capex | $2.8 bn | $2.9 bn (+5%) | $3.6 bn (+21%) | $4 bn (+19%) | $4.3 bn (+7%) | $4.7 bn (+7%) | $5 bn (+7%) | $5.2 bn (+4%) | $5.4 bn (+4%) |
Dividend per share | 2.965 | 3.229 (+9%) | 3.48 (+8%) | 3.732 (+8%) | 4.4 (+10%) | 4.8 (+9%) | 5.18 (+8%) | 5.54 (+7%) | 5.87 (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Net income. Grew 14.4% (FY23), 17.7% (FY24), and 14.9% (FY25) annually; FY2026 guidance +13.3% in EPS.
- Regulated capital base. The ~$26,000M 2026-2030 plan (>80% in safety and reliability) sustains the growth path across the entire modeled horizon.
- Share dilution. EPS grows slower than aggregate net income due to continuous issuance under the ATM program funding the equity portion of capex.
- Implemented rate-making outcomes. Accelerated from $333.6M (FY2025) to $355.0M annualized (Q3 FY2026), a leading indicator that guided growth is materializing.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Atmos Energy operates two regulated natural gas segments: Distribution (91% of FY2025 revenue, $4,425M) sells and transports gas to 3.4 million customers across 8 states under cost-of-service rates; Pipeline and storage ($1,065M) operates Atmos Pipeline-Texas (APT), one of the largest intrastate systems in Texas, charging for transport and storage under Texas Railroad Commission rates. The driver is volume × approved rate: the cost of gas is passed through dollar for dollar with no markup, so operating results depend on the base rate authorized on invested capital, not on the commodity price.
Growth is bought with capex: every dollar invested in network modernization, infrastructure replacement, and new connections is passed through to the rate base via annual formula mechanisms and infrastructure programs in effect across the 8 jurisdictions, which capture ~95% of capex in rates within 6 months and nearly all of it within 12. This is what sets Atmos apart from a typical utility: regulatory lag, the classic enemy of return on invested capital, is structurally compressed.
Scale and competitive position
Atmos Energy serves approximately 3.4 million distribution customers across more than 1,400 communities in 8 states, through more than 81,000 miles of distribution and transmission lines. It is an S&P 500 company with 5,487 employees and an investment-grade rating (S&P A-, Moody's A2). Approximately 75% of consolidated operations are concentrated in Texas, where APT operates one of the largest intrastate pipeline systems, with coverage in the Barnett Shale, Texas Gulf, and Permian basins.
Multi-state regulatory scale (8 distinct commissions) diversifies the risk of any single adverse regulatory decision, although it also fragments rate negotiation and requires simultaneous regulatory management across multiple fronts.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat is that of any network utility: a de facto exclusive municipal franchise over physical infrastructure that cannot be economically duplicated. Atmos holds 1,010 active franchises (terms of 5 to 35 years) with a declared track record of 100% successful renewal at expiration — the switching cost for a municipality or a customer is, in practice, infinite: there is no second gas distribution network competing for the same street.
Added to this is a relative cost advantage: natural gas maintains a historical price advantage over electricity and other alternative fuels in the residential, commercial, and industrial markets, which sustains connection demand. The regulatory mechanisms (annual formula, infrastructure programs, weather normalization, recovery of the gas component in bad debt) are not a moat against a competitor, but they do reduce return volatility relative to other utilities that operate with greater regulatory lag.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is stable: the company reports regulatory-lag reduction mechanisms already in effect across the 8 jurisdictions (not in active expansion toward new jurisdictions) and does not report franchise losses or competitive pressure from a physical distribution substitute. The structural risk is not competitive but regulatory and execution-related: PHMSA may require stricter safety controls with a short-term cost impact; the 75% concentration in Texas exposes the business to decisions from a single dominant state regulator; and the business depends on continued, reasonably priced access to debt and equity markets to fund the $26,000M plan.
Business / sector quality
- De facto regulated monopoly. 1,010 municipal franchises, historical successful renewal rate of 100%; no physical distribution competitor.
- Compressed regulatory lag. Annual formula and infrastructure mechanisms capture ~95% of capex in rates within 6 months across the 8 jurisdictions.
- Geographic concentration in Texas. ~75% of consolidated operations depend on a single dominant state regulator (though also on the RRC for the pipeline).
- Gas cost pass-through with no markup. The cost of gas is passed through dollar for dollar; it protects operating margin but also means the business neither gains nor loses on the commodity price.
- Stable volume demand. Distribution volume grows modestly (+1.8% in FY2025); real growth comes from capex, not from consumption.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a regulated utility: it runs high leverage (5-7×) backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design (lots of cheap debt); EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a regulated utility, debt is backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a regulated-return asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Regulated return (earned vs allowed ROE)Earns 9.3% vs allowed 9.3%
- !Value creation (allowed ROE − 10% bar)-0.7pp
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)3.5x · S&P A- / Moody's A2 (stable outlook)
- ✓Predictability (% regulated + rate-base growth)100% regulated · rate base +$26 bn/year
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Credit rating. S&P A- / Moody's A2, stable outlook on both; solid investment-grade rating for a utility of this size.
- Capital structure. 60.3% equity / 39.7% long-term debt at the close of FY2025; short-term debt at zero, with no dependence on short-term commercial paper to operate.
- Liquidity. $4,900M in total available liquidity at the close of FY2025 (cash + forward sales + undrawn credit lines), sufficient cushion relative to the pace of capex.
- Net debt / EBITDA. ~3.55× (TTM), a moderate level for a utility with an aggressive capital plan underway.
- Dependence on external financing. Operating FCF does not cover capex; the business depends on continuous debt and equity issuance to sustain the growth plan — a risk if market conditions deteriorate.
Who runs it
- John K. Akers certified as CEO compliance with NYSE corporate governance standards in the FY2025 10-K.
- The company maintains an investment-grade rating (S&P A-, Moody's A2, stable outlook), following Moody's downgrade from A1 to A2 in April 2025.
- Capitalization of 60.3% equity / 39.7% long-term debt at the close of FY2025, one of the more conservative balance sheets in the utility sector.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 11% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. 86% of combined cash use goes to regulated reinvestment, 14% to dividends; no M&A or buyback, consistent with a utility in a rate-base expansion phase.
- Alignment / ownership. No controlling shareholder identified; dispersed institutional ownership (~39.8% across the top 5 holders). No evidence of concentrated skin in the game in the available extraction.
- Financial discipline. Investment-grade rating sustained (A-/A2) with 60.3% equity capitalization, prioritizing balance-sheet strength over aggressive leverage to fund growth.
- Results communication. Guidance reaffirmed (not revised up or down) in the Aug 5, 2026 8-K, with consistent delivery within the guided range over recent fiscal years.
Why it trades at this price
- It is a double-digit growth utility (14-18% annual net income growth) that the market tends to value with the low multiple of a typical 3-6% growth utility, without fully recognizing the duration of the already-disclosed 2026-2030 capital plan.
- No notable media coverage: it is a pure gas distributor with no exposure to trendy narratives (AI, disruptive energy transition), which may keep it off the radar of thematic flows.
- The utility sector as a whole trades with sensitivity to interest rates; a utility with high external financing needs (debt + ATM) can suffer an additional discount in high-rate environments, even if its regulatory execution is solid.
At a market price of $162 the verdict is Fairly valued: there is no evident motivated-seller-type discount source (no restructuring, impairment, or recent consensus miss) — the story is more one of unrecognized growth (relative missing buyers) than panic. The current price level already reflects much of the guided growth, so the margin of safety today is It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety..
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (+1% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+8%/year, +46% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Access to the debt and equity markets becomes more expensive (rate hikes, wider credit spreads), forcing a cut or slowdown of the $26,000M capital plan and, with it, the earnings growth path.
- One of the 8 regulatory commissions (especially in Texas, ~75% of operations) reverses or weakens the annual formula/infrastructure mechanisms that today compress regulatory lag, widening the gap between deployed capex and recognized rates.
- Dilution from the ATM program accelerates more than modeled if the business needs more equity than anticipated, compressing EPS growth below the guided path even if aggregate net income grows as planned.
- A serious operational event (leak, explosion) on the distribution network or on APT generates legal liability, remediation costs not fully covered by insurance, and reactive regulatory tightening with an impact on costs not recoverable through rates.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Implemented rate-making outcomes exceed guidance (already accelerating: $333.6M in FY2025 to $355.0M annualized in Q3 FY2026), sustaining or improving double-digit net income growth beyond year 5.
- Growth in power generation demand in Texas (driven by data centers and industry) generates additional capacity contracts on APT's network, whose gross transport volume already grew 9.1% in FY2025.
- The investment-grade rating (A-/A2) sustains a competitive financing cost even in a higher-rate environment, allowing execution of the capital plan without compressing the regulated return.
- Additional state legislation in other of the 8 jurisdictions, similar to the Texas 2025 legislation (which contributed $26.2M consolidated in FY2025), would add incremental benefit not modeled in the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Regulatory lag. If state commissions modify the annual formula/infrastructure mechanisms, the company would absorb the cost of capital without the corresponding pass-through to rates.
- Concentration in Texas. ~75% of consolidated operations depend on the regulatory and economic evolution of a single state.
- Interest-rate risk. The $26,000M plan is financed in part with debt; a sustained rate increase raises financing costs and compresses the net return on new capex.
- Dilution from the ATM program. Continuous share issuance to fund the equity portion of capex causes EPS to grow slower than aggregate net income.
- Pipeline integrity (PHMSA). More demanding safety standards may require additional capex or accelerated maintenance with a short-term cost impact, though generally recoverable through rates.
- Cybersecurity. Dependence on dispatch, meter-reading, and billing systems; a cyberattack could disrupt gas delivery or expose customer data.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROE 9% does not clear the 10% bar (regulated return by design).
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 10% at a PEG of 2.0 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -1% vs our 10%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +5%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -1%, within what we project (10%) — the story squares with the numbers.






