Expedia Group, Inc. (EXPE)
Online Travel (OTA)
Expedia Group compounds per-share value at an uncommon pace: revenue accelerating (+12% TTM, with B2B at +18-23%), EBIT margin expanding with the company's own guidance corroborating it, and a buyback that has cut the diluted share count by 24% since 2022 — all at an exit multiple that does not reward that profile, without the market crediting the second-half 2026 acceleration.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Expedia Group, Inc. (EXPE) at $819 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $268.47 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 25.5% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Item 2.02) — Q2 2026 earnings release. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $268.47
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $819
- Total annual return (5y)
- 25.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +60%
The essentials
- TTM revenue accelerating to +12% year over year, with B2B (+18-23%) as the engine ahead of B2C (+2-8%).
- TTM EBIT margin of 15.97%, up from 12.70% in 2025, corroborated by the company's own guidance for margin expansion in 2026.
- Sustained buyback: the diluted share count fell 24% since 2022, with a quarterly dividend reinstated in 2025.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 25.6%/year = 25.0% appreciation + 0.6% dividend. The target price ($819) is ex-dividend; the $11 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $651 · Multiples $667) exceeds the market price ($268).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $268 trades ~59.8% below its value discounted to today (~$667) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($819) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
A capital-light global travel marketplace, with a high-growth B2B segment (+18-23% year over year) that already accounts for a third of revenue and is expanding consolidated margin faster than the mature B2C business. Negative working capital (float from the merchant model) funds part of the operation without additional own capital.
The valuation
Valued on EV/EBIT — the correct metric for a capital-light marketplace that already bears its tax burden and whose capex is below depreciation. The base case projects year-5 EBIT at a multiple of 13× today compressing toward the online-travel archetype, giving a 5-year value that implies a +26% annual return at the market price.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. At the market price, the implied annual return of +26% comfortably clears the great-investment bar (15%), and the verdict is Very undervalued.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the substitution of search by agentic AI assistants erodes traffic intermediated by Expedia faster than the company can integrate those same capabilities into its own product — that is where the stable-moat thesis is tested first.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.8 bn | 0.957 | $2.6 bn |
| 2 | $2.9 bn | 0.916 | $2.7 bn |
| 3 | $3.2 bn | 0.876 | $2.8 bn |
| 4 | $3.4 bn | 0.839 | $2.8 bn |
| 5 | $3.6 bn | 0.802 | $2.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($268) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-12.6%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 15.7 | 17.192 | 18.636 | 19.998 | 21.217 | 22.278 |
| growth | — | +10% | +8% | +7% | +6% | +5% |
| OCF | 5.2 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 6.6 | 6.9 |
| OCF margin | 33.2% | 32.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% |
| Total capex | 0.757 | 0.82 | 0.885 | 0.945 | 1 | 1.05 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| EBIT | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.9 |
| EBIT margin | 16.0% | 16.5% | 17.0% | 17.3% | 17.5% | 17.5% |
| NOPAT | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 |
| D&A | 0.901 | 0.93 | 0.96 | 0.99 | 1.02 | 1.05 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 5.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 4.8 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 6.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.7 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 7.1 | 9.5 | 12.1 | 14.8 | 17.7 | 20.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 31.2 | 28.8 | 26.3 | 23.6 | 20.7 | 17.7 |
| EV / FCF growth | 7.0x | 6.2x | 5.4x | 4.5x | 3.7x | 3.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 6.5x | 5.7x | 4.9x | 4.1x | 3.4x | 2.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 12.1x | 10.1x | 8.5x | 7.0x | 5.8x | 4.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 15.2x | 12.4x | 10.1x | 8.3x | 6.8x | 5.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 12.5x | 10.2x | 8.3x | 6.8x | 5.6x | 4.5x |
| EV / Sales | 2.0x | 1.7x | 1.4x | 1.2x | 1.0x | 0.8x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.92 | $2.04 | $2.16 | $2.29 | $2.42 | $2.57 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 122.552 | 116.424 | 110.603 | 105.073 | 99.819 | 94.828 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -5.0% | -5.0% | -5.0% | -5.0% | -5.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.9 bn | $2 bn | $2.1 bn | $2.3 bn | $2.4 bn | $2.5 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $449 | $547 | $649 | $736 | $819 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+39%) | (+30%) | (+27%) | (+23%) | (+21%) |
The model values the consolidated business (B2C + B2B + trivago) on EV/EBIT, the standard metric for a capital-light travel marketplace: it charges the effective tax burden and does not give away capex, although the latter is modest (US$0.757bn TTM on US$15.7bn of revenue, ~4.8%) and in fact runs below depreciation and amortization (US$0.901bn), consistent with a business already operating on a mature technology platform with little growth capex beyond maintenance. Stock-based compensation is 2.6% of revenue and 9.2% of TTM free cash flow, both below the method's materiality thresholds (8-10% of revenue or 15-20% of flow), so EV/EBIT does not require the ex-SBC adjustment. TTM EBIT margin (15.97%) jumped sharply from 12.70% for full year 2025, driven by an exceptional second quarter of 2026 (operating income +65% year over year); the company's own guidance for full-year 2026 (Adjusted EBITDA margin expansion of +1.5 to +1.75 percentage points) corroborates that this TTM level is not an isolated peak but the current trajectory, so it is taken as the normalized year-0 base. The share path (net buybacks ~5%/year, the same across all three scenarios) comes from the sustained, revealed reduction in the diluted count, which fell from 161.8 million in 2022 to 122.6 million in the most recent quarter. Negative working capital (the merchant model collects from the traveler before paying the supplier, via the deferred merchant bookings liability) leaves consolidated invested capital in negative territory; return on capital is measured on contributed capital, not on this aggregate.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearBookings and revenue growth decelerate to 5.0% in year 1 (a direct stress on the current rate) and decay to 3.0% by year 5 · base 14x EV/EBIT (floor of the band) | $447 11.4% | $526 15.1% | $605 18.3% |
| BaseRevenue starts at 9.5% in year 1 (anchored to the FY2026 guidance of +9-10% · base 16x EV/EBIT (lower-middle of the band) | $696 21.6% | $819 25.6% · base case | $942 29.1% |
| BullB2B's acceleration (+18-23% year over year) holds for longer than expected and year 1 runs at 10.5% · base 19x EV/EBIT (ceiling of the band) | $958 29.5% | $1,127 33.7% | $1,296 37.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $819 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $268, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $819 in 5 years plus $11 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $667. Against the current market price ($268), the margin of safety is 59.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 25.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Today's entry multiple on TTM EBIT already reflects part of the recent acceleration, but does not yet fully price in the margin expansion guided by the company for 2026.
- Dividend yield. The current dividend of US$1.92 per share represents a yield of 0.59% at the current price, with recent growth of 20% between November 2025 and March 2026.
- Buybacks and per-share value. The sustained reduction in the diluted count (5%/year projected) compounds per-share value in addition to business growth.
- No market punishment. The absence of market punishment reduces (but does not eliminate) the margin of safety against a sentiment-reversal scenario.
- Implied return at market price. The base case implies an annual return of +26%, comfortably clearing the great-investment bar (15%).
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 31% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.4 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (125%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of US$5.216bn, though partly inflated by growth in the deferred merchant bookings float; real free cash flow (net of capex) is US$4.459bn.
- Return on contributed capital. TTM NOPAT on contributed capital (equity + debt, without netting excess cash) of approximately 30.8%, well above the 10% bar.
- Reinvestment runway. TTM capex (US$0.757bn) runs below depreciation (US$0.901bn), reflecting a technologically mature business with little identifiable incremental growth capex.
- Stock-based compensation. TTM SBC of US$0.412bn equals 2.6% of revenue and 9.2% of free cash flow, both below the method's materiality thresholds.
- Cash conversion. Real TTM free cash flow (US$4.459bn) comfortably exceeds net income (US$2.036bn), though part of that gap reflects float growth and is not entirely recurring at the same pace.
- Normalized effective tax rate. The effective rate fell from 32-36% levels in 2022-2023 to 18.2% over the trailing twelve months, partly reflecting changes in U.S. tax law recognized by the company itself.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights and growth correspond to the full 2025 fiscal year. The B2B segment, at a third of consolidated revenue, is the engine of the recent acceleration: in the most recent quarter it grew 23% year over year (against 8% for B2C), and its sustained pace explains most of the consolidated revenue acceleration from 7.6% (full year 2025) to 12% (trailing twelve months). trivago, although small, nearly doubled its revenue year over year in the most recent quarter (+48%).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Expedia Group's revenue breaks down as gross bookings × take rate. Gross bookings grow through booking-night volume and average daily rate (ADR), while the take rate depends on the mix between the merchant model (more profitable, 70% of revenue) and the agency model. The B2B segment is the engine of the recent acceleration: its bookings grow 21% year over year against B2C's 8%, and its revenue 23% against B2C's 8% — the mix shift toward B2B lifts the consolidated take rate and explains much of the margin expansion observed in 2026.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $12.8 bn | $13.7 bn (+7%) | $14.7 bn (+8%) | $15.7 bn (+12%) | $17.2 bn (+10%) | $18.6 bn (+8%) | $20 bn (+7%) | $21.2 bn (+6%) | $22.3 bn (+5%) |
EBIT | $1 bn | $1.3 bn (+28%) | $1.9 bn (+42%) | $2.5 bn (+80%) | $2.8 bn (+11%) | $3.1 bn (+11%) | $3.5 bn (+11%) | $3.7 bn (+6%) | $3.9 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $1.2 bn (+55%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) | $2 bn (+57%) | $2.3 bn (+12%) | $2.5 bn (+12%) | $2.8 bn (+12%) | $3 bn (+6%) | $3.2 bn (+6%) |
Growth FCF | $1.8 bn | $2.3 bn (+26%) | $3.1 bn (+34%) | $4.5 bn (+123%) | $4.7 bn (+6%) | $5 bn (+6%) | $5.3 bn (+6%) | $5.5 bn (+6%) | $5.9 bn (+6%) |
Owner earnings | $0.7 bn | $1.1 bn (+71%) | $1.6 bn (+46%) | $2.2 bn (+33%) | $2.4 bn (+9%) | $2.6 bn (+9%) | $2.9 bn (+9%) | $3 bn (+5%) | $3.2 bn (+5%) |
EBIT margin | 805.0% | 963.0% (+158pp) | 1270.0% (+307pp) | 1597.0% (+327pp) | 1640.2% (+3%) | 1684.5% (+3%) | 1730.0% (+3%) | 1740.0% (+1%) | 1750.0% (+1%) |
Diluted shares | 150.228 | 137.919 (-8%) | 131.943 (-4%) | 122.552 (-7%) | 116.424 (-5%) | 110.603 (-5%) | 105.073 (-5%) | 99.819 (-5%) | 94.828 (-5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Consolidated revenue acceleration. TTM revenue grows 12% year over year, accelerating from 7.6% for full year 2025.
- B2B engine. The B2B segment grows 18-23% year over year and already accounts for a third of consolidated revenue, with gross bookings growing 21% in the most recent quarter.
- Guidance raised by the company itself. The company raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance from +6-9% to +9-10% after beating its own guidance in the second quarter.
- Relative weakness in air bookings. Booked air tickets fell 5% year over year in the most recent quarter, the only operating driver with negative growth.
- Available market penetration. The company's gross bookings represent a single-digit percentage of global travel spend, estimated at more than US$2 trillion for 2026.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Expedia Group operates a global travel marketplace with three reportable segments. B2C (64% of 2025 revenue) serves the end consumer under the Expedia, Hotels.com, and Vrbo brands, plus a secondary portfolio (Orbitz, Travelocity, ebookers, Wotif). B2B (33% of revenue) provides technology and inventory access to airlines, traditional agencies, online retailers, and corporate travel managers via the Rapid API and white-label solutions. trivago (3% of revenue) is a hotel metasearch engine, majority-owned by Expedia Group but separately listed on Nasdaq.
Monetization has three models: merchant (70% of revenue, Expedia charges the traveler and assumes inventory risk), agency (22%, collects a commission at the time of booking), and advertising (8%). The operating driver is booking volume × take rate: revenue grew 8% in the most recent quarter on gross bookings growth of 12%, with the take rate rising from 12.4% to 12.7% year over year.
Scale and competitive position
The company describes itself as one of the largest online travel companies in the world, though its gross bookings represent a single-digit percentage of global travel spend, which Phocuswright estimates at more than US$2 trillion for 2026 — there is market-penetration runway ahead. With ~16,000 employees in nearly 50 countries and a dual-class share structure (Barry Diller and related entities hold 100% of the Class B shares, ~32% of voting power), the company combines real operating scale (3.6 million properties, 500+ airlines) with a still-challenger position relative to Booking Holdings in B2C.
In B2C it competes against other OTAs (Booking.com), alternative-accommodation providers (Airbnb), metasearch engines, generative-AI search and platforms (Google), and suppliers' own direct channels. In B2B it describes itself as one of the segment's leading players, differentiating on the breadth of its global offering and its proprietary technology.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Expedia Group's moat rests on the scale of its supply (a catalog of properties and airlines that is hard for an entrant to replicate quickly), on the unified technology platform that shares infrastructure costs across brands, and on deep, long-term relationships with suppliers and with global distribution systems. The One Key loyalty program (launched in the U.S. in 2023 and expanded since) adds a retention component that cross-sells across the three consumer brands.
In B2B, proprietary distribution technology (Rapid API, white label, TAAP) is a differentiator versus other, smaller-scale B2B providers. But the moat is narrower than that of a category leader: a large share of consumer traffic depends on paid channels (particularly Google), and traveler behavior is still, to a large extent, one of price comparison across platforms — brand loyalty is not absolute.
Moat direction and threats
The company's own annual filing notes that the rapid emergence of generative and agentic AI will likely intensify competition, both from established technology companies and from new entrants with AI-powered search, planning, and booking capabilities. It also warns that Google has used its market position in search to promote its own travel services, potentially disintermediating Expedia's platform.
Airbnb's expansion into tours, activities, and hotel bookings, and Booking.com's expansion into flights, are additional pressures on a business that today defends its take rate with execution (mix shift toward B2B, operating leverage) rather than with a barrier that is measurably and consolidatedly widening. There is no evidence of a company-wide unit-economics gap opening up; moat direction reads as at risk of erosion from the structural competitive pressure the filing itself describes.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence and predictability. Travel is a recurring, structurally growing spending category, though cyclical against macro or geopolitical shocks.
- Product differentiation. Recognized brands and proprietary distribution technology, but in a category where the consumer easily compares prices across platforms.
- Pricing power. The consolidated take rate rose from 12.4% to 12.7% year over year, supported by mix shift toward B2B more than by direct pricing power over the consumer.
- Operating leverage. EBIT margin jumped from 12.70% (full year 2025) to 15.97% (TTM) on a technology platform shared across brands, with the company's own guidance corroborating the continuation.
- Recession behavior. Discretionary travel is sensitive to the economic cycle; the company does not report data from a recent recession that would allow directly measuring the current model's resilience.
- Dependence on paid traffic channels. A significant share of traffic depends on search engines, particularly Google, which the company's own filing describes as using its position to promote its own travel services.
- Business mix shift toward B2B. The fastest-growing segment (B2B, +18-23% year over year) already accounts for a third of revenue and lifts consolidated margin through its lower relative direct-marketing-cost structure.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $1.7 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 125% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+21pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. Short-term cash and equivalents (US$7.127bn) exceed total debt (US$5.459bn) by US$1.668bn, after paying off the current portion of long-term debt.
- No current debt maturities. The entirety of long-term debt (US$5.459bn) has no current maturities as of the most recent period close.
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT (US$2.507bn) comfortably covers estimated interest expense (~US$0.344bn annualized), with a substantial margin.
- Structurally negative working capital. The deferred merchant bookings liability funds part of the operation without additional own capital, a superpower of the business model rather than a liquidity risk.
Who runs it
- The quarterly dividend was reinstated in the first quarter of 2025 after two years without payments (2023-2024), and was raised from US$0.40 to US$0.48 per share between November 2025 and March 2026.
- The diluted share count fell from 161.8 million in 2022 to 122.6 million in the most recent quarter, a 24% reduction over three and a half years.
- The company repurchased approximately 880 thousand shares for US$200 million in the second quarter of 2026 alone, at an average price of ~US$227 per share.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment via dual-class structure. Barry Diller holds 100% of the Class B shares (~32% of voting power) with an economic stake of only ~4.7% of common stock, per the most recent proxy.
- Capital allocation toward buybacks. The buyback cut the diluted count by 24% since 2022, funded by real free cash flow (not by net new debt).
- Dividend reinstatement. The quarterly dividend was reinstated in 2025 after a period without payments (2023-2024), and was raised from US$0.40 to US$0.48 per share between November 2025 and March 2026.
- Recent leadership transitions. The company's own annual filing notes that it has experienced a series of leadership transitions in recent years, a risk factor explicitly disclosed in the key-personnel section.
- Acquisition activity. US$400 million in acquisition spending in the first half of 2026, moderate relative to the period's free cash flow and with no signs of overextension.
Why it is cheap
- The market appears anchored to the full-year 2025 EBIT margin (12.7%) and has not yet fully priced in the expansion already corroborated by the company's own guidance for full-year 2026.
- The acceleration of the B2B segment (+18-23% year over year, a third of revenue) is recent and not yet fully reflected in the multiple, which remains anchored to the perception of a mature, moderate-growth business.
- The risk of disruption from agentic AI and from Google's use of its search position, explicitly mentioned in the company's own filing, weighs on the multiple more severely than the company's recent execution would suggest.
There is no particularly clear source of discount of the missing-buyers or motivated-sellers type: this is not a case of panic or abandonment. The gap between price and projected value appears to stem, rather, from the market not yet fully pricing in the B2B acceleration and margin expansion the company has been corroborating quarter after quarter.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +15%/year (+102% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+34%/year, +328% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- AI agents disrupting travel search and booking disintermediate Expedia Group faster than the company can integrate those capabilities into its own product, eroding organic traffic and raising paid acquisition costs.
- Google deepens the use of its dominant search position to promote its own travel services, reducing traffic referred to Expedia Group's platform.
- A slowdown in travel spending from global economic weakness hits gross bookings just as the B2B segment, the recent growth engine, has greater exposure to corporate cycles.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The B2B segment sustains its 18-23% year-over-year growth rate for longer than projected, lifting the consolidated take rate through mix.
- The unified technology platform continues to generate operating leverage, expanding EBIT margin beyond what is guided for 2026.
- The One Key loyalty program deepens cross-brand retention, reducing direct marketing spend as a percentage of bookings.
- The sustained buyback (24% reduction in the diluted count since 2022) continues at a similar or greater pace, accelerating per-share value growth.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Disintermediation by generative and agentic AI. The company's own annual filing warns that the rapid emergence of these technologies will likely intensify competition materially.
- Dependence on Google as channel and competitor. A significant share of traffic depends on Google search, which at the same time promotes its own travel services.
- Dependence on supplier relationships. A substantial share of revenue depends on negotiated compensation with lodging suppliers, airlines, and global distribution systems.
- Regulatory risk over alternative accommodation. The new European short-term rental law, in effect since May 2026, requires registration numbers for all alternative accommodations in the European Union.
- Fraud and payment risk. The company acknowledges exposure to fraudulent bookings, identity-theft schemes, and the risk of payment processors withholding funds should its financial condition materially deteriorate.
- Expanding competition from Airbnb and Booking.com. Airbnb is expanding into tours, activities, and hotel bookings; Booking.com is expanding its flight-booking services, both encroaching on Expedia Group's core territory.
- Weakness in air bookings. Booked air tickets fell 5% year over year in the most recent quarter, the only operating driver in contraction.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 1.8 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 31% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -13% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +14%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +33%/yr over 5y and a +60% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: network effects, intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -13%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.


