Humana Inc. (HUM)
Salud — atención gestionada (Medicare Advantage)
Humana is the largest Medicare Advantage-focused insurer in the United States, with 5.25 million individual members and a vertically integrated health services business (CenterWell); it is working through a drop in CMS Star Ratings that depressed 2025 GAAP earnings and cuts FY2026 GAAP guidance by 22%, while adjusted earnings and owner free cash flow suggest stronger earnings power than the reported GAAP figures.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Humana Inc. (HUM) at $569 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $400.97 at 2026-09-02 close, the expected total return is 8.1% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q 1Q26. Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $400.97
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $569
- Total annual return (5y)
- 8.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +15%
The essentials
- Consolidated TTM revenue rebased to Jun-2026: US$145.7 billion, growing strongly (FY2026 guidance ≥US$160 billion)
- FY2026 GAAP EPS guidance cut 22% (to "at least US$6.52" from US$8.36) on the 2026 bonus-year Star Ratings drag; adjusted EPS held at "at least US$9.00"
- Two pending binary litigations with CMS (Star Ratings, appealed by Humana; risk-adjustment data validation RADV, appealed by the government) dominate the 2026-2028 outcome range
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 8.1%/year = 7.3% appreciation + 0.8% dividend. The target price ($569) is ex-dividend; the $19 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $1,000 · Multiples $474) exceeds the market price ($401).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $401 trades ~15.3% below its value discounted to today (~$474); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($569) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$296.
Thesis
The business
Health insurer focused on Medicare Advantage with a health services segment (CenterWell) that vertically integrates primary care, pharmacy, and home care around that membership. Revenue is growing strongly (FY2026 guidance ≥US$160bn, +23% over 2025), but GAAP earnings are depressed by a known and litigated regulatory drag (CMS Star Ratings), not by a structural loss of market share.
The valuation
It is valued by P/E over owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital), with an exit multiple derived from the managed-care archetype band [14×,20×]. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The base case starts from the company's own FY2026 guidance — revenue ≥US$160bn, GAAP EPS cut to "at least US$6.52" — and models a margin trough in year 1 followed by a gradual recovery, not an immediate expansion.
The margin of safety
At the market price (US$400.97), the base case yields a 5-year CAGR of +8% (Fairly valued), with a 5-year value of $569/share. Today's margin of safety is -36%. The stock trades just 2% below its 52-week high (US$409.42) despite the drop in GAAP earnings — the market is paying for adjusted earnings, not reported earnings, so the margin of this thesis rests on owner earnings (which also exclude non-economic items) being a more honest read than depressed GAAP.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is dual and binary: (1) Humana loses the Star Ratings litigation appeal before the 5th Circuit, locking in the 2026 quality bonus drag with no reversal; (2) the government wins the RADV appeal, exposing Humana to a material retroactive recoupment of risk-adjustment payments dating back to 2018. Either one invalidates the margin recovery that underpins the base case.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM owner earnings rebased to Jun-2026: NOPAT (EBIT $2,706M × (1−17.8%)) + D&A $654M − maintenance capex $590M − ΔNWC (−$373M, benefits-payable float) The DCF's fcf0 anchors to the TTM's real cash-generation power (owner earnings), deliberately above the year-model's net margin path, which starts from a regulatory trough in year 1 and serves only as a proxy growth trajectory for the multiples valuation. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.1 bn | 0.957 | $3 bn |
| 2 | $3.6 bn | 0.916 | $3.3 bn |
| 3 | $4.2 bn | 0.876 | $3.7 bn |
| 4 | $4.9 bn | 0.839 | $4.1 bn |
| 5 | $5.7 bn | 0.802 | $4.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($401) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-4.2%/year) than we project (16.6%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Ganancias del dueño (P/E normalizado). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 145.679 | 166.07 | 186 | 204.6 | 221 | 235.4 |
| growth | — | +14% | +12% | +10% | +8% | +7% |
| OCF | 2.5 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 6.1 |
| OCF margin | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.6% |
| Total capex | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| EBIT | 2.7 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 6.6 |
| EBIT margin | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.8% |
| NOPAT | 2.2 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 5.3 |
| D&A | 0.654 | 0.7 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 0.92 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.9 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 5.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.2 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 4.9 | 5.7 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 4.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 40.4 | 40.4 | 40.4 | 40.4 | 40.4 | 40.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 20.8x | 26.8x | 16.6x | 11.5x | 9.1x | 7.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 18.0x | 22.0x | 14.4x | 10.3x | 8.3x | 7.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 31.5x | 44.3x | 21.7x | 14.1x | 10.8x | 9.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 18.6x | 21.7x | 15.1x | 11.2x | 9.1x | 7.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.9x | 17.4x | 12.1x | 9.0x | 7.3x | 6.1x |
| EV / Sales | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.54 | $3.65 | $3.76 | $3.87 | $3.98 | $4.10 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 121 | 120.4 | 119.8 | 119.2 | 118.6 | 118 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -0.5% | -0.5% | -0.5% | -0.5% | -0.5% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $121 | $248 | $384 | $491 | $569 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-69%) | (-20%) | (-0%) | (+6%) | (+8%) |
Year 0 is the TTM rebased to Jun-2026 (FY2025 $129,664M + cumulative 1H26 $80,515M − cumulative 1H25 $64,500M = $145,679M of revenue), incorporating the Jul-29-2026 8-K (2Q26 results) that the XBRL had not yet ingested as of this import's date. Year 1 starts from the company's own current guidance for fiscal 2026 (consolidated revenue of at least US$160,000M, adjusted EPS of at least US$9.00, GAAP EPS cut to "at least US$6.52" from a prior US$8.36) — not from the recent historical trajectory, because guidance is the best information available and takes precedence by rule (§5 R1 previous). Revenue keeps growing strongly (individual Medicare Advantage membership guided at +25% year over year, CenterWell expansion via acquisitions — Villages Health closed Nov-2025, MaxHealth in 1Q26), but the margin does not expand in year 1: it compresses first and only recomposes starting in year 2, in a trough-and-recovery shape (R3 rebound exception), because the company itself guided a 22% cut to 2026 GAAP EPS from the Star Ratings drag of the 2026 bonus year — a known regulatory charge under active litigation (Humana appealed to the 5th Circuit Court of Appeals), not a structural deterioration of the business book. GAAP earnings are also loaded with non-recurring or semi-recurring items: valuation adjustments on put and call options on minority investments, charges from the multiyear transformation program ($449M in 2025, $281M in 2024, $436M in 2023 — recurring in magnitude even if labeled "non-GAAP"), intangible impairments, and business-disposal items. Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC) seek a cleaner read than GAAP net income, which was outright negative in 2H25 (full-year 2025 attributable earnings of $1,188M were lower than the first half of 2025 alone, $1,789M, implying a loss of ~$601M in 2H25). The base exit multiple (15×) sits in the lower half of the managed-care archetype band [14,20×], reflecting a moat the company itself describes as subject to "intense competitive pressure to contain premium pricing" and with no evidence of a widening per-unit cost gap — a direction that is eroding, not widening. Modest net buybacks (~$150M/year, well below the $1,600M of 2023 and $817M of 2024) are modeled at −0.5%/year, identical across all three scenarios (§6). Dividend per share anchored to the current rate ($3.54/share, run-rate of the most recently declared quarterly) with conservative 3% annual growth, given management's focus on preserving capital amid regulatory uncertainty.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearHumana loses the Star Ratings appeal and the margin does not recover from the year-1 trough: revenue decelerates from +9% in year 1 to +4% in year 5 · base 13x in year 5 (floor of the archetype band, weak quality from an eroding moat and pending litigations) | $184 -13.1% | $216 -10.4% | $248 -7.9% |
| BaseRevenue starts from FY2026 guidance (+14% in year 1 · base 15x in year 5 (lower half of the [14x,20x] band due to the eroding moat) | $484 4.7% | $569 8.1% · base case | $654 11.1% |
| BullHumana wins both litigations and individual MA membership exceeds the +25% guidance: revenue starts at +17% and decelerates to +9% by year 5 · base 18x in year 5 (above the midpoint of the band, moat stabilized after favorable litigation resolution) | $989 20.5% | $1,164 24.4% | $1,339 27.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $569 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $401, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $569 in 5 years plus $19 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $474. Against the current market price ($401), the margin of safety is 15.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 8.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple on adjusted EPS. ~44.6x on FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance (US$9.00) — rich for the managed-care archetype [14x-20x].
- Current multiple on GAAP EPS. ~61.5x on FY2026 GAAP EPS guidance (US$6.52) — extremely rich in GAAP terms.
- Position against the 52-week high. Trades just 2% below its 52-week high (US$409.42), after more than doubling from the 52-week low (US$163.67).
- Owner earnings vs. multiple paid. The multiple on TTM owner earnings (US$400.97 / (US$2,661M/121M shares) ≈ 18.2x) is more reasonable than the GAAP P/E, supporting the case that GAAP understates true earnings power.
- Margin of safety today. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- Implied return vs. the 10% bar. The base case yields +8% over 5 years, above the 10% bar, but with the terminal multiple already in the lower half of the archetype band.
- Verdict sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The result depends materially on the exit multiple not compressing below the band's floor [14x] if the litigation resolution is unfavorable.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 20% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (134%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM OCF rebased US$2,539M, with owner earnings estimated at US$2,661M — above GAAP net income (US$1,279M) due to the benefits-payable float.
- ROIC on invested capital. Low invested capital (~US$9-10,600M) relative to the size of the business, thanks to the benefits-payable float — resulting ROIC above the 10% bar.
- GAAP earnings predictability. Low in the short term: 2H25 GAAP earnings were negative (~-US$601M) after a US$1,789M 1H25, and 2026 GAAP guidance was cut 22% in July.
- Quality of non-GAAP adjustments. "Transformation" charges have recurred for three years (2023-2025) at comparable amounts, which calls into question whether they are truly non-recurring.
- Negative working capital (float). Premiums are collected in advance and benefits are paid later; the benefits-payable float is a source of self-funding that reduces net invested capital.
- Accounting distortions. Adjusted (non-GAAP) earnings exclude put/call options on minority investments, intangible amortization, and transformation charges — all real to some degree, not purely accounting items.
- Cash conversion. TTM OCF (US$2,539M) over TTM attributable net income (US$1,279M) implies conversion >100%, consistent with the float of a growing business.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The pipeline's two extractors disagreed on CenterWell revenue: one captured only external revenue (US$4,816M) and the other the segment's total revenue including intersegment (US$22,473M = US$4,816M external + US$17,657M intersegment with Insurance). Both figures are correct for different questions; the consolidated weight uses the external figure (US$4,816M/US$129,664M = 3.7%), and the segment total (17.3% of consolidated, summing both segments without netting eliminations) is added as an internal scale reference, explicitly declared so as not to mix the two bases. As an additional reference (not included as a separate item in the weight sum): individual Medicare Advantage, within Insurance and ~70% of consolidated revenue, grew 9.6% year over year; CenterWell's total segment revenue (including intersegment) grew 12.9%.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Humana is a Medicare Advantage insurer: the primary driver is membership (members) × per-capita premium, with the benefit ratio (medical cost / premiums) as the most direct underwriting profitability indicator. Unlike a marketplace (GMV × take rate) or a fintech (loan book × spread), Humana's economics run through CMS risk adjustment: the per-capita payment is calibrated to each member's reported health status, so membership growth and the benefit ratio are not independent — the mix of new members runs, on average, at a higher benefit ratio than retained ones.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $92.9 bn | $106.4 bn (+15%) | $117.8 bn (+11%) | $145.7 bn (+24%) | $166.1 bn (+14%) | $186 bn (+12%) | $204.6 bn (+10%) | $221 bn (+8%) | $235.4 bn (+7%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $3.8 bn | $4 bn (+6%) | $2.6 bn (-36%) | $2.7 bn (+6%) | $2.3 bn (-14%) | $3.3 bn (+44%) | $4.5 bn (+34%) | $5.5 bn (+23%) | $6.6 bn (+19%) |
Attributable net income | $2.8 bn | $2.5 bn (-11%) | $1.2 bn (-52%) | $1.3 bn (+6%) | $0.9 bn (-29%) | $1.9 bn (+104%) | $2.9 bn (+54%) | $3.8 bn (+31%) | $4.5 bn (+19%) |
Owner earnings | $3.1 bn | $3.3 bn (+6%) | $2.5 bn (-24%) | $2.7 bn (+6%) | $3.1 bn (+15%) | $3.5 bn (+15%) | $4 bn (+15%) | $4.8 bn (+19%) | $5.7 bn (+19%) |
Benefit ratio — Insurance | 0.0% | 0.0% (+0pp) | 9080.0% (+9080pp) | 9130.0% (+50pp) | 9169.8% (+0%) | 9209.8% (+0%) | 9250.0% (+0%) | 9199.9% (-1%) | 9150.0% (-1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. TTM +14.1% year over year, with FY2026 guidance of at least US$160,000M (+23% over FY2025), driven by individual MA membership and CenterWell.
- Growth quality. Part of 2026 membership growth is a mechanical recovery from the 2025 decline (planned exits), not net market expansion.
- Earnings growth. Disconnected from revenue growth in the short term: 2026 GAAP guidance falls 22% despite 23% revenue growth.
- Reinvestment runway. CenterWell offers a capital-deployment runway via bolt-on acquisitions (Villages Health, MaxHealth) with deliberate geographic overlap with MA membership.
- Diversification of growth sources. Expansion into Medicaid (new Illinois state contract) diversifies beyond Medicare Advantage, though it remains 100% government.
- Sensitivity to a single regulatory driver. Earnings growth over the next 2-3 years depends materially on two binary litigations with CMS.
- Backlog or contracted revenue. Not applicable: this is a business of annual renewal of government contracts and premiums, not multiyear contracted backlog.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Humana bills health insurance premiums — mostly individual and group Medicare Advantage, standalone PDP (Part D), state contracts (Medicaid), and military services (TRICARE) — collected in advance against a cost of care estimated with actuarial methods. The central economic engine is CMS risk adjustment: the per-capita payment is calibrated to each member's reported health status via diagnosis codes that providers submit to Humana and Humana submits to CMS. The CenterWell segment (pharmacy, primary care, home care) generates US$4,816M of external revenue but also bills US$17,657M intersegment — most of its activity serves Humana's own insurance book via vertical integration, capturing the cost savings of coordinated care rather than selling to third parties.
As of December 31, 2025, 15.1% of medical membership (37.1% of individual MA) was under capitation-style shared-risk arrangements, partially aligning cost incentives with providers.
Scale and competitive position
Roughly 15 million members in medical plans plus 4.7 million in specialty products, with more than 30 years of presence in Medicare Advantage and operations in all 50 states. Individual MA membership — the profitability engine, ~70% of consolidated revenue — fell 7.3% in 2025 (to 5.25 million) on planned exits from unprofitable plans and counties, only reversed in 2026 with a guided recovery of +25%.
The 10-K's own Item 1 does not claim market leadership or a benchmark industry position: it describes the industry as "highly competitive," with competitors that in some markets have "a larger membership base and/or greater financial resources," barriers to entry that are "not substantial," and customers with "significant flexibility" to switch insurers during the annual enrollment period — literal language of price competition, not of pricing power.
The moat: why it's costly to compete
The most defensible advantage is the more than 30-year regulatory and network relationship with CMS, with all 2026 contracts and product offerings already renewed. Vertical integration with CenterWell (68% geographic overlap between owned home care and individual MA membership) aims to capture cost savings, and 15.1% of membership under capitation aligns incentives with providers.
None of these elements constitutes quantitative evidence of a widening unit-economics gap: the filing does not report per-member profit growing faster than peers', and it explicitly acknowledges intense competitive pressure on premium pricing. It is a moat of scale and regulatory relationships, not of demonstrated differential cost.
Moat direction and threats
The direction is eroding, not widening. Membership in the anchor product (individual MA) fell 7.3% in 2025; the number of plans rated 4 stars or higher "declined significantly" in 2025, with pending litigation whose outcome directly determines 2026 CMS quality bonus payments. A second litigation (RADV) exposes Humana to retroactive recoupments of risk-adjustment payments dating back to 2018, with the government's appeal pending before the 5th Circuit.
Both litigations are binary and their resolution — not a gradual deterioration of the business — dominates the range of outcomes over the next 2-3 years. The underlying structural risk is concentration: 93% of revenue depends on programs Humana does not control (Medicare, Medicaid, TRICARE), and Florida alone accounts for 14% of consolidated revenue.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. Premiums contracted annually with government contract renewals already secured for 2026; high revenue predictability, not margin predictability.
- Product differentiation. The filing itself describes the industry as highly price-competitive, without claiming sustained product differentiation.
- Pricing power. Limited: the filing acknowledges intense competitive pressure on premium pricing and members' flexibility to switch plans.
- Operating leverage. The consolidated operating cost ratio improved (11.0%→9.8% year over year in 2Q26) alongside revenue growth, showing some positive scale.
- Recession behavior. Medicare is countercyclical by nature (non-discretionary senior healthcare demand), but the business is sensitive to regulatory shocks like the current one.
- Sector capital cycle. An industry with barriers to entry the company itself characterizes as "not substantial," and with larger-scale competitors in some markets.
- Geographic and product concentration. 93% of revenue depends on government programs; Florida alone accounts for 14% of consolidated revenue.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)3.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 134% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+10pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.4 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Debt-to-capitalization 42.7% (Jun-2026), up from 40.7% (Jun-2025) on financing acquisitions via commercial paper.
- Parent-company liquidity. Parent-company cash and equivalents of US$1,590M (Jun-2026), temporarily elevated by the timing of a ~US$1,050M Medicaid state payment that settled shortly after quarter close.
- Days claims payable (DCP). 33.1 days (Jun-2026), down from 36.5 days (Jun-2025) on a lower inventory of processed claims.
- Statutory capital in regulated subsidiaries. US$14,100M of statutory capital against a required minimum of US$6,900M — ample coverage above the regulatory minimum.
- Operating cash flow. TTM OCF rebased at US$2,539M, positive and growing versus the 2025 low (a full-year US$921M), though still volatile quarter to quarter.
- Pre-funded liquidity strengths. Entered into US$1,500M of pre-funded trust arrangements during 2Q26, expanding contingent financial flexibility without affecting reported debt-to-capitalization.
Who runs it
- James Rechtin became CEO on Jul-1-2024, with less than two years in the role as of this valuation
- Prior career concentrated in managed care (Envision Healthcare, OptumCare, Davita Medical Group), with no long tenure inside Humana before taking the CEO role
- The company sued CMS over the 2025 Star Ratings and lost at the trial-court level (Oct-14-2025); it appealed the decision
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO tenure. James Rechtin took over on Jul-1-2024; less than two years in the role as of this valuation, with broad prior industry experience.
- Recent capital allocation. Buybacks essentially paused (US$151M in 2025 vs US$1,600M in 2023); capital redirected toward CenterWell bolt-on acquisitions.
- Candor about mistakes. The company explicitly communicates the Star Ratings drag and is actively litigating rather than downplaying the issue in its public communications.
- Alignment (skin in the game). Not verifiable with the sources available for this import: the DEF 14A proxy was not available.
- M&A discipline. Acquisitions (Villages Health, MaxHealth) with deliberate geographic overlap with MA membership, consistent with the vertical-integration thesis stated by the company.
Why it trades at this price
- motivated-sellers: 2025 GAAP earnings and 2026 GAAP guidance are depressed by a known and litigated regulatory charge (CMS Star Ratings), not by structural deterioration of the business book — 2H25 had an attributable loss of ~US$601M while 1H25 had earned US$1,789M
- motivated-sellers: recurring restructuring/transformation charges (US$449M in 2025, US$281M in 2024, US$436M in 2023) and impairments (US$253M in 2025) drag down GAAP without necessarily representing an equivalent loss of economic value
- missing-buyers (partial): binary uncertainty from two regulatory litigations (Star Ratings, RADV) discourages investors who prefer to wait for resolution before re-rating the stock to the full multiple
The stock trades just 2% below its 52-week high, so this is not a "nobody's watching" story — the market is already pricing it rich in terms of adjusted EPS (~44x on the US$9.00 guidance). The case for this thesis depends on owner earnings, which also exclude non-economic items, being a more defensible base than depressed GAAP, and on the two pending litigations resolving without worsening the current drag.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -10%/year (-42% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+24%/year, +198% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Humana loses the Star Ratings litigation appeal before the 5th Circuit: the 2026 CMS quality bonus drag is locked in and likely extends to bonus year 2027, compressing the Insurance margin more persistently than modeled
- The government wins the RADV appeal (5th Circuit, pending since Nov-2025): exposes Humana to a material retroactive recoupment of risk-adjustment payments from fiscal years 2018-2024, a potentially large one-off charge not captured in the margin path
- Individual MA membership fails to recover at the guided pace (+25%): the price competition the filing itself acknowledges as intense erodes the value proposition against rivals with greater scale or better Star Ratings
Bull case — the thesis for
- Humana wins both litigations (Star Ratings and RADV): the regulatory drag reverses sooner than modeled, GAAP earnings converge quickly toward adjusted earnings, and the market re-rates the business without the litigation-uncertainty discount
- CenterWell's expansion (Villages Health, MaxHealth) accelerates the capture of cost savings via vertical integration, improving the Insurance operating cost ratio faster than guided
- Individual MA membership growth exceeds the guided +25%, capitalizing on weaker competitors exiting the market after the 2025 ratings cycle
- Expansion into Medicaid (new Illinois state contract, effective Jan-2027) diversifies government revenue beyond Medicare Advantage
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Star Ratings litigation. Humana lost at the trial-court level (Oct-14-2025) in its attempt to overturn CMS's 2025 ratings; it is appealing with no guarantee of success. A loss on appeal locks in the 2026 quality bonus drag and likely extends it into 2027.
- Risk-adjustment data validation (RADV) litigation. Humana won at the trial-court level (Texas court, Sep-25-2025) against CMS's retroactive rule, but the government appealed (Nov-21-2025, 5th Circuit, pending). Exposes Humana to material retroactive recoupments dating back to 2018.
- Adequacy of benefit reserves. Premiums are set in advance against a cost of care estimated with "considerable inherent variability"; the excess of actual over projected cost is generally not recoverable within the contract year.
- Concentration in government programs. 93% of premium and services revenue comes from Medicare, Medicaid, and military services combined; Florida alone accounts for 14% of consolidated revenue.
- Cybersecurity and third-party / AI dependence. Dependence on third-party providers for critical infrastructure (the Feb-2024 Change Healthcare incident affected Humana among other payers) and regulatory risk over the use of AI/ML in pricing and clinical decisions.
- Pricing and minimum-benefit regulation. Legislative or regulatory changes can impose minimum benefit ratios, restrict premium growth, or increase non-deductible regulatory fees.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 17% at a PEG of 2.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 20% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -4% vs our 17%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -12%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -4%, within what we project (17%) — the story squares with the numbers.




