Centene Corporation (CNC)
Seguro de salud administrado
The country's largest Medicaid, Marketplace, and standalone Medicare Part D insurer is coming off a year of operational stress ($6,723 million goodwill impairment and health benefits ratio compression); Undervalued, with an estimated annual return of +14% if adjusted earnings normalize per the elevated July 2026 guidance.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Centene Corporation (CNC) at $129 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $67.02 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 14.0% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (2Q26 results and guidance). Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $67.02
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $129
- Total annual return (5y)
- 14.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +35%
The essentials
- The country's largest Medicaid, ACA Marketplace, and standalone Medicare Part D insurer, with 27.6 million members
- The $6,723 million goodwill impairment in 2025 drags down trailing-twelve-month reported earnings; normalized adjusted earnings return to positive territory
- July 2026 guidance was raised (adjusted EPS floor of $4.80), but it includes approximately $0.50 of non-recurring items in Medicare and Commercial
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $140 · Multiples $104) exceeds the market price ($67).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $67 trades ~35.3% below its value discounted to today (~$104); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($129) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$64.
Thesis
The business
The country's largest Medicaid, Marketplace, and Medicare Part D insurer, with regulatory and data scale as its main source of moat, but under real pressure: a rising HBR, protested state contract losses, and regulatory headwinds from the OBBBA on 2026 membership.
The valuation
Valued at 15× on normalized adjusted earnings, excluding the non-cash impairments of 2025. The 5-year value comes from adjusted earnings projected per guidance and its margin recovery toward the historical band, capitalized at a multiple within the band for regulated managed-care insurers.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. Much of the recovery implied by guidance is already priced in.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the health benefits ratio (HBR) normalizes back toward the historical range or whether medical-cost pressure and the loss of Medicaid/Marketplace membership from the OBBBA deepen in 2026-2027, which would invalidate the margin recovery underpinning the base case.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized adjusted earnings (owner earnings TTM), excluding the non-cash goodwill and intangible impairments of $7,291 million recorded in 2025 as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.4 bn | 0.957 | $2.3 bn |
| 2 | $2.6 bn | 0.916 | $2.3 bn |
| 3 | $2.8 bn | 0.876 | $2.4 bn |
| 4 | $3 bn | 0.839 | $2.5 bn |
| 5 | $3.2 bn | 0.802 | $2.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($67) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-8.1%/year) than we project (8.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad ajustada (P/E normalizado). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 178.655 | 176 | 181.3 | 189.5 | 199 | 208.9 |
| growth | — | -1% | +3% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 9.8 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 7.8 | 8.4 | 9.0 |
| OCF margin | 5.5% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 4.3% |
| Total capex | 0.798 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.9 | 0.95 | 1 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 2.7 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 4.9 |
| EBIT margin | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.4% |
| NOPAT | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.8 |
| D&A | 1.246 | 1.27 | 1.3 | 1.35 | 1.4 | 1.45 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 9.0 | 6.6 | 6.4 | 6.9 | 7.4 | 8.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 9.1 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 7.0 | 7.6 | 8.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 4.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 22.4 | 22.4 | 22.4 | 22.4 | 22.4 | 22.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 2.5x | 3.4x | 3.5x | 3.3x | 3.0x | 2.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 2.5x | 3.3x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 2.9x | 2.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 10.2x | 10.4x | 8.5x | 7.2x | 6.1x | 5.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 10.6x | 11.0x | 9.1x | 7.8x | 6.8x | 5.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 8.2x | 8.5x | 7.1x | 6.1x | 5.2x | 4.6x |
| EV / Sales | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.1x | 0.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 497.637 | 497.637 | 497.637 | 497.637 | 497.637 | 497.637 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $69 | $85 | $101 | $115 | $129 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+3%) | (+12%) | (+14%) | (+14%) | (+14%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (US$178,655 million of revenue, XBRL). The year-0 margin is normalized (not the real TTM, which is negative) because the result of the last twelve months includes non-cash impairments of goodwill (US$6,723M, Q3'25), Magellan Health (US$513M) and intangibles (US$55M) for US$7,291 million in total: normalized adjusted TTM net income is approximately US$2,191 million (a 1.23% margin) instead of the reported loss of US$5,100 million. Year 1 starts from the guidance in the 8-K release of 28-Jul-2026 (Item 2.02): «premium and service» revenue of US$173.0-177.0 billion and a floor of US$4.80 of adjusted earnings per share for fiscal 2026 (with ~US$0.50/share of non-recurring items in Medicare and Commercial declared by the company), implying a slight revenue contraction in year 1 against the current TTM (which had been growing 13% year over year) because the guidance reflects the expected impact of the OBBBA Act (Jul-2025) on Marketplace and Medicaid membership in 2026. The path explicitly declares a trough-and-recovery pattern (R1 bis): it falls in year 1 and then accelerates toward a landing of ~5% in year 5, supported by the structural growth of Medicaid (~7%/year) and Medicare (~8%/year) that CMS projects and by the mandatory integration of dual eligibles (2027-2030). Segment revenue reported in the segment note (Medicaid+Medicare+Commercial+Other = US$194,777 million) does not reconcile dollar for dollar with consolidated XBRL revenue (US$174,581 million, an 11.6% discrepancy): the segment «total revenue» includes premium tax and pass-through items that the 2026 guidance itself separates as «total revenue» (US$193.5-197.5bn) from «premium and service revenue» (US$173.0-177.0bn); the segment weights are used as proportions for the growth breakdown, not as reconcilable dollars. ΔNWC (US$-2.963bn TTM) uses the FY2025 figure as a proxy (a cash release from growth in the medical claims liability, the float of the business), given that the Jul-25/Jun-26 TTM window is not disaggregated in the available sections; it is volatile year to year. Interest (US$0.678bn) uses the FY2025 expense as a proxy for the TTM. Normalized tax rate ~22.6% (the effective rate of FY2024, the last year without distortion from impairments; the real TTM rate is not representative because of the pre-tax loss combined with a positive tax expense). The model is treated at the equity level (post-interest): cajaStart and deuda at zero because the funding is already incorporated in earnings via interest expense, following the convention of the managed care archetype band. With no material buyback (US$35M TTM, well below the materiality threshold of ~1%/year of market capitalization) and no dividend: reinvestsExcess=true is flagged, with no sharesPath, given that the company prioritizes rebuilding regulatory capital and repayment/reinvestment over returning cash to shareholders after the year of impairments.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearMedicaid and Marketplace membership falls more than guided from the OBBBA in 2026-2027 · base P/E 12x, compressed relative to the band on regulatory uncertainty and a persistently high HBR | $43 -8.5% | $51 -5.5% | $58 -2.8% |
| BaseStarts from the elevated July 2026 guidance (revenue and adjusted earnings) · base P/E 15x, at the lower-middle of the managed-care band due to the eroding moat | $110 10.3% | $129 14.0% · base case | $148 17.2% |
| BullMarketplace and PDP membership keep growing strongly · base P/E 18x, at the high end of the band if the moat stops eroding and the HBR stabilizes | $212 25.9% | $249 30.0% | $286 33.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $129 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $67, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $129 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $104. Against the current market price ($67), the margin of safety is 35.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 14.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at a moderate entry multiple on adjusted earnings guided for 2026.
- Recovery already priced in. Much of the recovery implied by guidance is already priced in.
- Elevated guidance. The company raised its 2026 revenue and adjusted earnings guidance in the July 2026 release.
- Expected return. Undervalued, with an estimated annual return of +14% at the market price.
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The 5-year value depends on sustaining an exit multiple within the band for regulated managed-care insurers.
- Sector comparables. Trades in line with lower relative-quality managed-care peers within the archetype's band, reflecting the recent moat erosion.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 18% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (269%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Trailing-twelve-month earnings distorted. Trailing-twelve-month earnings include a non-cash goodwill impairment of $6,723 million recorded in the third quarter of 2025.
- Positive normalized earnings. Excluding the non-recurring 2025 impairments, trailing-twelve-month adjusted earnings return to positive territory.
- Margin sensitivity to the HBR. The health benefits ratio rose from 88.3% to 91.9% between 2024 and 2025, compressing the operating margin of an already thin-margin business.
- SG&A operating leverage. The SG&A expense ratio improved from 8.5% to 7.4% of revenue between 2024 and 2025 from spending discipline.
- Medical claims liability float. The medical claims liability acts as a source of self-generated funding (float) that grows with membership.
- Return on capital. Return on invested capital is depressed by the year of operational stress; it is measured against the 10% bar.
- Operating cash generation. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow stayed positive despite the accounting loss, supported by non-cash items.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The weights come from the 'total revenue' the company reports by segment in the segment note (summing $194,777 million), which does not reconcile dollar-for-dollar with consolidated income-statement revenue per XBRL ($174,581 million, an 11.6% deviation) because segment 'Total revenue' includes premium tax and other pass-through items that the 2026 guidance itself separates from 'premium and service revenues.' They are used as proportions (not as absolute dollars) to decompose growth; Medicare's growth (+62%) mostly reflects PDP premium yield and membership growth, and is not extrapolable as a recurring rate.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Centene monetizes through a per-member capitation premium (Medicaid/Medicare) or a Marketplace premium, with the HBR as the variable that determines margin. Unlike an e-commerce marketplace (GMV × take rate), here the driver is membership × per-member premium minus the medical cost consumed by that membership; the HBR summarizes that relationship in a single ratio.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $140.1 bn | $145.5 bn (+4%) | $174.6 bn (+20%) | $178.7 bn (+13%) | $176 bn (-1%) | $181.3 bn (+3%) | $189.5 bn (+5%) | $199 bn (+5%) | $208.9 bn (+5%) |
EBIT | $2.9 bn | $3.2 bn (+8%) | -$7.6 bn | -$5.6 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
Adjusted earnings (owner earnings) | $2.7 bn | $3.3 bn (+22%) | $1 bn (-69%) | $2.2 bn (-34%) | $2.5 bn (+13%) | $2.8 bn (+13%) | $3.1 bn (+13%) | $3.7 bn (+17%) | $4.3 bn (+17%) |
Operating cash flow | $8.1 bn | $0.2 bn (-98%) | $5.1 bn (+3204%) | $9.7 bn (+464%) | $9 bn (-7%) | $8.4 bn (-7%) | $7.8 bn (-7%) | $8.4 bn (+8%) | $9 bn (+8%) |
Capex | $0.8 bn | $0.6 bn (-19%) | $0.8 bn (+19%) | $0.8 bn (+23%) | $0.8 bn (+3%) | $0.9 bn (+4%) | $0.9 bn (+6%) | $1 bn (+6%) | $1 bn (+5%) |
Depreciation and amortization | $1.3 bn | $1.2 bn (-4%) | $1.3 bn (+3%) | $1.2 bn (+0%) | $1.3 bn (+3%) | $1.3 bn (+3%) | $1.4 bn (+3%) | $1.4 bn (+4%) | $1.5 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Marketplace growth. Marketplace membership grew 26% year over year in 2025 on geographic expansion and strong open enrollment.
- Medicare PDP growth. PDP membership grew 17% year over year, with favorable bid positioning against the CMS benchmark.
- Medicaid contraction. Medicaid membership fell 3% year over year from the ongoing state eligibility redetermination process.
- Regulatory headwind (OBBBA). The July 2025 law cuts ACA subsidies and imposes Medicaid work requirements starting in 2027, pressuring 2026 membership.
- Dual-eligible opportunity. Mandatory Medicaid-Medicare integration required by CMS between 2027 and 2030, with Centene among those with the highest D-SNP concentration.
- ICHRA expansion. The employer individual-coverage reimbursement product expands from 6 to 13 states in 2026, still in an early stage.
- Structural growth in public health spending. CMS projects Medicaid spending growing near 7% annually and Medicare near 8% annually through 2031.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Centene operates a risk-intermediation model under government contracts: it collects a monthly per-member capitation premium from state Medicaid agencies or from CMS (Medicare/Marketplace) and assumes the claims risk for the medical costs of that population. The HBR (medical spend as a percentage of premiums) is the business's central metric. In Medicaid it covers TANF, expansion, disabled, the children's health insurance program, long-term care, and Medicaid-Medicare duals, with 12.5 million members in 30 states. In Medicare it offers Medicare Advantage (Wellcare brand) and is the largest standalone provider of prescription drug plans (Part D/PDP), with 8.1 million members. In Commercial it operates the ACA marketplace under the Ambetter Health brand, the largest in the sector with 5.5 million members. The Other segment groups specialty pharmacy, behavioral health (Magellan Health, being divested), dental/vision, and primary care.
The company pays providers on a fee-for-service, capitation, or value-based basis, and prioritizes partnering with providers rather than owning them, keeping a relatively capital-efficient model for the size of the portfolio it administers.
Scale and competitive position
By its own membership figures, Centene is the country's largest Medicaid insurer (12.5 million members), the largest ACA Marketplace insurer (5.5 million), and the largest standalone Medicare Part D provider (8.1 million, rising to 8.7 million in January 2026 due to favorable bid positioning against the CMS benchmark). It has approximately 61,100 employees. Medicaid contracts in Florida and New York each individually represent 10% or more of consolidated Medicaid premiums, a notable geographic concentration. Approximately 60% of Medicare Advantage membership was tied to contracts rated 3.5 stars or better as of December 2025, the quality threshold CMS uses to decide contract terminations.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat rests on 40 years of state-by-state regulatory relationships (founded in Wisconsin in 1984), a local-leadership model that runs Medicaid, Marketplace, and Medicare within each state plan (allowing best practices to transfer across lines), and a claims-data scale used for utilization management and fraud detection. Being the largest Medicaid and PDP provider gives scale advantages in state bidding. Concentration in dual eligibles (D-SNP) is its own regulatory barrier: the mandatory Medicaid-Medicare integration CMS requires between 2027 and 2030 favors whoever already has overlapping Medicaid and Medicare Advantage presence in the same state, as Centene does.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is eroding at the margin: the company itself is protesting the loss of Medicaid re-bids in Texas and Georgia, a sign that scale does not guarantee retaining contracts. Two Medicare Advantage contracts received termination notices for low Star ratings for plan year 2025. The OBBBA (July 2025) cuts ACA subsidies and imposes Medicaid work requirements starting in 2027, and CMS applied a negative rate for Medicare Advantage 2026. The $6,723 million goodwill impairment recognized in the third quarter of 2025 is the accounting evidence of this competitive/regulatory deterioration.
Business / sector quality
- Medicaid scale. The country's largest Medicaid insurer, 12.5 million members across 30 states.
- Marketplace scale. The largest ACA insurer, with 5.5 million members in 29 states under the Ambetter Health brand.
- Medicare PDP leadership. The largest standalone Part D provider, with 8.1 million members rising to 8.7 million in January 2026.
- Geographic concentration. Medicaid contracts in Florida and New York each individually represent 10% or more of Medicaid premiums.
- Reliance on government contracts. Nearly all revenue depends on Medicaid/Medicare/ACA programs subject to periodic re-bidding.
- Capital-light model. Prioritizes partnering with providers rather than owning them, reducing the business's capital intensity.
- Demand recurrence. Health coverage for underserved populations is a structural need, largely insensitive to the general economic cycle.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.0x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 269% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+8pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $3 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Cash position. Cash and short-term investments of $27,057 million against total debt of $16,105 million at the close of the second quarter of 2026.
- Moderate leverage. Total debt represents a manageable fraction of invested capital, with no significant near-term maturities concentrated ($75 million of current debt).
- Equity impacted by the impairment. Equity was reduced by the non-cash goodwill impairment recognized in 2025.
- Regulatory capital reserves. A large part of consolidated cash corresponds to statutory capital retained in the insurance subsidiaries, not freely distributable.
- No dividend. The company does not pay a dividend, preserving cash for regulatory capital and contingencies.
- Operating liquidity. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow stayed positive despite the period's accounting loss.
Who runs it
- Paused most share buybacks in 2025-2026 (from $3,096 million in 2022 to $35 million over the trailing twelve months) to preserve capital after the year of impairments
- Recognized the $6,723 million goodwill impairment in the same quarter it completed the quantitative analysis, without deferring it to a later quarter
- Agreed in December 2025 to fully divest the remaining Magellan Health businesses, recognizing the associated impairment upfront
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO with an internal track record. Sarah London has led the company since March 2022 after holding technology and operating roles within Centene since 2020.
- Low insider ownership. Directors and executives as a group own less than 1% of shares outstanding.
- Dominant passive institutional ownership. Vanguard and BlackRock together hold close to 20% of shares, typical of a widely held company with no controlling shareholder.
- Recognition of the impairment. The company transparently recognized the $6,723 million goodwill impairment in the same quarter the analysis was completed, without deferring it.
- Disciplined pause on buybacks. Share buybacks were drastically reduced in 2025-2026 to preserve capital after the stress year, prioritizing balance-sheet strength.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated sellers: 2025 brought a non-cash goodwill impairment and an HBR that spiked, sinking GAAP earnings while the underlying business still generates positive operating cash flow
- Partial missing buyers: regulatory uncertainty from the OBBBA on Medicaid/Marketplace keeps some investors cautious despite the elevated guidance
- Over-punished turnaround narrative: the company is protesting contract losses in Texas and Georgia, noise that does not necessarily reflect the value of the remaining portfolio
Part of this normalization story is already priced into the market.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-25% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+30%/year, +272% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The HBR does not normalize: medical-cost pressure in behavioral health, home care, and high-cost drugs persists beyond 2026, and state rate adjustments arrive late or fall short
- The OBBBA reduces Marketplace and Medicaid membership more than guided in 2026-2027, and D-SNP dual integration does not offset the loss of scale
- Further Medicaid re-bid losses (beyond Texas and Georgia) or additional Medicare Advantage contract terminations for low Star ratings
Bull case — the thesis for
- The HBR normalizes toward the 2022-2024 historical range as state and CMS rates adjust to real medical costs
- Mandatory dual-eligible integration (2027-2030) capitalizes on Centene's high D-SNP concentration into new integrated membership
- Structural growth in public health spending (Medicaid ~7%/year and Medicare ~8%/year projected by CMS through 2031) keeps premium growth above general inflation
- ICHRA expansion (from 6 to 13 states in 2026) opens a new growth channel in employer-sponsored insurance, still unvalued
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Mismatch between medical cost and premium. The HBR spiked in 2025 from higher morbidity in Marketplace and higher Medicaid costs; state rate adjustments arrive late or fall short.
- OBBBA regulatory changes. Requires work requirements and more frequent redeterminations in Medicaid starting in 2027 and cuts ACA subsidies starting in 2026, reducing expected membership.
- Loss of state contracts. Centene is protesting lost Medicaid re-bids in Texas and Georgia; there is no guarantee of future contract renewals.
- CMS rate risk. CMS applied a negative rate for Medicare Advantage 2026 and two contracts received termination notices for low Star ratings.
- Risk of further impairment. A $6,723 million goodwill impairment already materialized in 2025; future fair-value reviews could generate additional charges.
- Segment reporting complexity. The total revenue figure the company reports by segment does not reconcile directly with consolidated income-statement revenue, requiring segment weights to be normalized as proportions.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a PEG of 1.9 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 18% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -8% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +30%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles, network effects → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -8%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.




