Morgan Stanley (MS)
Banca / Servicios financieros
Investment banking and trading (Institutional Securities, 47% of revenue) combined with scale wealth management (Wealth Management, 45%) that contributes more recurring, less cyclical fees, plus diversified asset management (Investment Management, 9%). ROTCE expanded for three consecutive years to 21.6% (FY2025) — already above the company's own long-term target of 20% — but at $190 (~19× earnings, 4× tangible book value) it trades above the band for an investment bank. Normalizing the pace of growth and with a disciplined exit multiple (~13x), the 5-year base case gives ~$196 (+4%/year): Preserves value — a genuinely improved quality franchise, at a price that already recognizes much of that improvement.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Morgan Stanley (MS) at $196 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $190.02 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.6% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and XBRL companyfacts (TTM levels as of Mar 31, 2026). Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $190.02
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $196
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Three distinct engines: Institutional Securities (investment banking + trading, 47% of revenue, $33,080 million in 2025, +18%, with Equity +28% and Investment Banking +23% on $756,000 million of completed mergers and acquisitions), Wealth Management (45%, $31,754 million, +12%, asset-based fees +13% and $356,300 million of net new assets) and Investment Management (9%, $6,525 million, +11%) — the last two contribute a more recurring fee stream that smooths the cyclicality of the first.
- Profitability expanded for three consecutive years: ROTCE from 12.8% (2023) to 18.8% (2024) to 21.6% (2025) — already above the company's own ROTCE target of 20% — with the expense efficiency ratio improving from 77% to 68%: genuine operating leverage, not just market tailwind.
- At $190 (19× normalized earnings, 4× tangible book value), bringing earnings to the normal market level the company itself publishes — a 20% return on tangible capital, against 24.6% over the last twelve months — and with a disciplined exit multiple of ~13x, the five-year base case gives a total return of +4%/year: Preserves value.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.6%/year = 0.6% appreciation + 3.0% dividend. The target price ($196) is ex-dividend; the $29 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($190) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $190 trades ~4.0% above its value discounted to today (~$183); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($196) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$117.
Thesis
The business
Morgan Stanley combines investment banking and trading (Institutional Securities, 47% of revenue, cyclical) with scale wealth management (Wealth Management, 45%, recurring fees) and diversified asset management (Investment Management, 9%). Profitability genuinely expanded over three years: ROTCE from 12.8% to 21.6% — already above the company's own target of 20% — with expense efficiency improving from 77% to 68%. The moat combines the brand and trading scale of an investment bank with the moderate switching costs of a long-term wealth advisory relationship and a loan book mostly secured by the client's own securities.
The valuation
An investment bank is valued on equity — normalized P/E on common earnings plus P/tangible book value — never on enterprise value: deposits and debt are funding. Reported common earnings for the trailing twelve months are $19,547 million — net income applicable to Morgan Stanley minus preferred dividends: $16,249 million from fiscal 2025 plus $10,847 million from the first half of 2026 minus $7,549 million from the first half of 2025 — but that figure corresponds to an exceptional capital markets environment: return on tangible common equity ran at 24.6% against the 20% Morgan Stanley itself publishes in its 10-K as a target «based on a normal market environment». The base is brought to that 20%, i.e. $15,892 million, and grows from there ~6.5%/year decelerating to ~4.5%/year.
That the level is normalized and not just the pace has a concrete reason: the excess is market-driven, not structural. Institutional Securities earnings went from $3,453 million in 2023 to $6,666 in 2024, $8,650 in 2025 and $11,003 over the trailing twelve months — it tripled in three years and explains 72% of the increase versus 2025 — while Wealth Management compounds evenly at ~17%/year. What is not normalized is the genuine efficiency improvement (the expense ratio fell from 77% to 68%), which stays in the base.
At $190, that implies 19× that normalized earnings (and 4× tangible book value). The base case combines that normalized earnings level with a buyback that reduces share count ~2.7%/year (in line with the revealed historical reduction) and a disciplined exit multiple of 13x P/E — within the reference band for an investment bank (10-14x), but well below today's ~19x. That gives ~$196/share → a total return of +4%/year.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. At $190, Morgan Stanley is a quality franchise that genuinely improved — Wealth Management contributes an ever-larger and more stable fee stream, and operating efficiency keeps rising — but the price already recognizes much of that improvement and also rests on a high-cycle earnings level. The verdict is Preserves value: bringing earnings to the 20% return on tangible capital the company itself declares as a normal market environment, and with a disciplined exit multiple, expected return falls below long-term inflation. No clear source of discount is identified — there are no motivated sellers or a recent event that hit it — so there is no margin of safety at this price. The favorable scenario is explicitly the one saying the capital markets cycle does not reverse.
What to watch
Three things. Institutional Securities' cyclicality (the central disconfirmer) — that business's common earnings fell sharply in 2023 before the 2024-2025 rebound; if the merger, issuance and trading cycle reverses, consolidated earnings retreat with it. The multiple — at 4× tangible book value (near historical highs for the bank), any earnings or cycle disappointment compresses it hard. And credit — the provision for losses rose to $349 million in 2025 (from $264 million) on portfolio growth and certain commercial real estate loans; benign today, but to watch if the credit cycle tightens.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$307.6 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM common earnings (net income applicable to Morgan Stanley minus preferred dividends; already incorporates the cost of funding via interest, so debt is not subtracted again) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $16.8 bn | 0.957 | $16 bn |
| 2 | $17.7 bn | 0.916 | $16.2 bn |
| 3 | $18.7 bn | 0.876 | $16.4 bn |
| 4 | $19.7 bn | 0.839 | $16.5 bn |
| 5 | $20.8 bn | 0.802 | $16.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($190) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-3.6%/year) than we project (5.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$13.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$20.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. ($bn) | 15.892 | 16.925 | 17.91 | 18.842 | 19.746 | 20.635 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| ROTCE | 20.0% | 19.9% | 19.7% | 19.5% | 19.2% | 19.0% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $10.11 | $11.07 | $12.03 | $13.01 | $14.01 | $15.05 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 4 | 4.682 | 5.059 | 5.466 | 5.904 | 6.372 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 40% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 42% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 1,572 | 1,529.592 | 1,488.287 | 1,448.085 | 1,408.986 | 1,370.889 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 53.18 | 60.093 | 67.91 | 76.738 | 86.714 | 97.988 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 18.8x | 17.2x | 15.8x | 14.6x | 13.6x | 12.6x |
| P/tangible book | 3.6x | 3.2x | 2.8x | 2.5x | 2.2x | 1.9x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $149 | $162 | $176 | $186 | $196 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-19%) | (-5%) | (+0%) | (+2%) | (+3%) |
Morgan Stanley combines investment banking and trading (Institutional Securities) with a wealth management business of scale (Wealth Management) that contributes more recurring fees. It is valued on equity (P/E × earnings to common + P/tangible book), not on enterprise value. Rolling grid: the projection is 12-month windows (+1y…+5y) from the close of 30-Jun-2026. Reported earnings to common for that window —net income applicable to Morgan Stanley less preferred dividends— is $19,547 million ($16,249 from fiscal year 2025 plus $10,847 from the first half of 2026 less $7,549 from the first half of 2025), but the base year does not use that number: it uses $15,892 million, the level corresponding to a 20% return on tangible common equity. That 20% is not an assumption of ours but the figure the 10-K itself declares as a target «based on a normal market environment», against the 24.6% the company actually earned over the twelve months and the 26.6% of the second quarter in isolation. The level is normalized and not just the pace because the excess is market-driven and not structural: Institutional Securities earnings went from $3,453 million in 2023 to $6,666 in 2024, $8,650 in 2025 and $11,003 in the last twelve months —they tripled in three years and explain 72% of the increase over 2025— while Wealth Management compounds steadily at ~17%/year; the efficiency improvement (the expense ratio fell from 77% to 68%), by contrast, is structural and is kept within the base. From that level earnings grow +6.5%/year decelerating to +4.5%/year. It returns capital via dividends (the base year is the declared twelve-month figure, $4.00; the rate in force since the third quarter of 2026 is $4.60, +8%/year) and buybacks (which reduce the share count ~2.7%/year, in line with the revealed historical reduction). Base case: exit multiple 13× P/E (within the band for an investment bank, 10-14×, disciplined from today's entry multiple).
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCapital markets cycle downturn (Institutional Securities reverses · base ~10x P/E (capital markets cycle downturn) | $95 -8.8% | $112 -6.2% | $129 -3.9% |
| BaseCommon earnings brought to the normal market level the company publishes (20% return on tangible capital · base ~13x P/E (disciplined, within an investment bank's band) | $167 0.6% | $196 3.6% · base case | $225 6.3% |
| BullThe 2024-2025 capital markets rebound holds up longer than normalized (common earnings +12%/year initially decelerating to ~7.5%/year) · base ~14x P/E (sustained franchise + premium multiple) | $215 5.4% | $253 8.6% | $291 11.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $196 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $190, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $196 in 5 years plus $29 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $183. Against the current market price ($190), the margin of safety is -4.0% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the band. ~19× earnings (4× tangible book) — above an investment bank's [10,14] P/E band. The exit multiple (13x) is disciplined from there.
- Near highs. The market already recognizes much of the franchise's improvement.
- Margin of safety. Base case 5y $196 vs price $190 → total return +4%/year. Modest, without a meaningful margin of safety at this price.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 25% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- ROTCE vs the 10% bar. 21.6% (FY2025) — exceptional (≥20%), with sustained expansion from 12.8% to 21.6% over three years, already above the company's own long-term target of 20%. Part of today's level reflects a peak in the capital markets cycle.
- Earnings quality / volatility. Common earnings were $8,530 million in 2023 — the trough of the three-year period shown in the filing — before recovering strongly to $16,249 million in 2025: the Institutional Securities piece is volatile; Wealth Management contributes stability.
- Capital. CET1 15.0% (req. 11.8%, ~320bp of headroom), Supplementary Leverage Ratio 5.4%. Well capitalized, with the stress capital buffer reduced from 6.0% to 4.3% in 2025.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue is dominated by Institutional Securities (46%, +18% in 2025 — investment banking and trading, the engine but also the source of cyclicality, with $756,000 million of completed mergers and acquisitions in the year) and Wealth Management (45%, +12% — asset-based fees and net new flows, the most recurring). Investment Management (9%, +11%) is the smallest. Institutional Securities' growth is cyclical (capital markets boom); Wealth Management's is the most stable.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Morgan Stanley's engine combines three businesses of different natures: Institutional Securities is cyclical (investment banking fees and trading rise and fall with the capital markets cycle), Wealth Management charges asset-based fees on wealth that grows with market levels and net new flows, and Investment Management manages institutional and intermediated AUM — the last two contribute a much more recurring stream. The quality metric is ROTCE (21.6%, already above the company's own 20% target, with a sustained three-year expansion), and expense efficiency (68%, improving) is the evidence of operating leverage. It returns nearly all earnings via dividend + buybacks.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net revenue | $54.1 bn | $61.8 bn (+14%) | $70.6 bn (+14%) | $78 bn (+18%) | $82.5 bn (+6%) | $87.2 bn (+6%) | $92.1 bn (+6%) | $98.3 bn (+7%) | $104.8 bn (+7%) |
Net income applicable to MS | $9.1 bn | $13.4 bn (+47%) | $16.9 bn (+26%) | $20.2 bn | $19.9 bn (-1%) | $19.7 bn (-1%) | $19.5 bn (-1%) | $20.4 bn (+5%) | $21.3 bn (+5%) |
Diluted EPS | 5.18 | 7.95 (+53%) | 10.21 (+28%) | 12.38 | 12.587 (+2%) | 12.797 (+2%) | 13.01 (+2%) | 13.993 (+8%) | 15.05 (+8%) |
ROTCE | 12.8% | 18.8% (+6pp) | 21.6% (+3pp) | 24.6% | 22.8% (-7%) | 21.1% (-7%) | 19.5% (-7%) | 19.2% (-1%) | 19.0% (-1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth (revenue +14% in 2025) is real, driven by greater capital markets activity and client assets at higher market levels, without meaningful monetary distortion.
- Growth driver. The cyclical rebound in Institutional Securities (not fully extrapolable) plus the more stable growth of Wealth Management (net new flows, client assets) and Investment Management (AUM).
- Cyclicality. Institutional Securities' revenue follows the capital markets cycle; 2024-2025 growth (+18%) is not fully extrapolable forward.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Morgan Stanley makes money in three distinct ways, operating as an "Integrated Firm" in which many clients use services from more than one segment at once. Institutional Securities (47% of revenue, $33,080 million in 2025, +18%) is the classic investment banking business: it advises on mergers and acquisitions ($756,000 million completed in the year), underwrites equity issuance ($79,000 million) and fixed income issuance ($414,000 million), and acts as intermediary (trading) in equities — Equity $15,631 million, +28% — and fixed income; a transactional business that rises and falls with the capital markets cycle. Wealth Management (45%, $31,754 million, +12%) is the opposite: it offers advisor-led brokerage, self-directed brokerage, custody, banking and wealth planning through three channels (Advisor-Led, Self-Directed, Workplace), charging asset management fees ($18,627 million, +13%, the line that grows with market levels and the mix shift toward fee-based) plus net interest income ($7,911 million on $408,000 million of client deposits) — a pre-tax margin of 29.3%.
The third segment, Investment Management (9%, $6,525 million, +11%), manages equity, fixed income, alternative and solutions strategies for institutional and intermediated clients. The Firm funds itself with deposits ($415,523 million), long-term unsecured debt ($341,681 million, average maturity 6.3 years, average contractual coupon 4.2%) and secured financing (repos, securities lending) — it has no "revenue" in the sense of an industrial operation, so it is valued on equity, not enterprise value. Morgan Stanley returns most of what it earns: in 2025 it paid $6,593 million in dividends and repurchased $5,835 million of shares, close to three-quarters of common earnings.
Scale and competitive position
The 10-K states that the Firm "maintains significant market positions" in its three segments, without quantifying a numeric position against specific competitors. Scale is considerable: ~83,000 employees in 42 countries (Americas 54,000, Asia 19,000, EMEA 10,000), total assets of $1,420,270 million (+17% in the year), deposits of $415,523 million and $9,276 billion of client assets (+18%) — of which $350,000 million of Wealth Management assets are also included in Investment Management's AUM, so they are not two fully separate pools.
Profitability expanded steadily and measurably: ROE from 9.4% (2023) to 14.0% (2024) to 16.6% (2025); ROTCE from 12.8% to 18.8% to 21.6% over the same period, already above the company's own ROTCE target of 20% that it declares as a long-term goal. The expense efficiency ratio improved from 77% to 71% to 68%. By segment, 2025 ROTCE was Institutional Securities 17%, Wealth Management 43% and Investment Management 111% — the latter two operate with much less tangible capital allocated per dollar of earnings than investment banking. Regulatory capital: CET1 Standardized 15.0% (2025) versus 15.9% (2024) — the ratio fell in absolute terms, but so did the requirement (the stress capital buffer, reviewed annually by the Federal Reserve, fell from 6.0% to 4.3%), leaving ~320 basis points of headroom above the 11.8% requirement.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines several sources. In Institutional Securities, it is reputational and talent-based — the brand opens doors in boardrooms and the scale of the trading desk brings flow and information, but it is a narrow, mobile moat (bankers leave with their relationships). In Wealth Management, the moat is more structural: the long-term advisory relationship with the client, asset custody and the integration of banking and wealth planning create moderate switching costs that a pure investment bank does not have; a good part of the Wealth Management loan book is secured by the client's own securities (securities-based lending), a low-risk business that relies on the existing custody relationship rather than cold origination.
The combination of both — the trading and IB scale of a top-tier investment bank, plus a large and growing wealth franchise — is Morgan Stanley's distinguishing advantage over peers more concentrated in a single business. Systemic bank regulation (financial holding company under Federal Reserve consolidated supervision, Basel III, resolution planning and TLAC requirements) also raises the cost of entry at systemic-bank scale and protects incumbents.
Moat direction and threats
The direction is favorable, with an important nuance: the improvement is one of mix and efficiency, verifiable in the three-year trajectory (ROTCE from 12.8% to 21.6%, efficiency from 77% to 68%, client assets +18% with $356,000 million of net new flows), not a new moat that appeared out of nowhere. Wealth Management's growth dilutes the relative weight of Institutional Securities (cyclical) within total revenue, which reduces the structural volatility of the whole — a real improvement in the business profile, although the 10-K itself does not use "moat" language nor compare market share against specific rivals.
The threats: Institutional Securities (47% of revenue) remains intrinsically cyclical — common earnings were $8,530 million in 2023, the trough of the three-year period shown in the filing, before the marked rebound of 2024-2025, which is not fully extrapolable. And valuation: the stock trades at a multiple above the reference band for an investment bank — the price already recognizes much of the franchise's improvement.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Investment banking, trading and wealth management will remain essential; Wealth Management, in particular, generates recurring fees on assets. But Institutional Securities (47% of revenue) is transactional and cyclical.
- Pricing power. Moderate to strong in Wealth Management (asset-based fees, long-term advisory relationships); weaker in trading, where pricing is competitive.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow moat (brand, talent, scale, securities-based lending) and stable: the growth of Wealth Management smooths the cyclicality of the investment banking and trading core, but the three-year trajectory of ROTCE and expense efficiency is mix and operating leverage, not a unit gap that opens.
- Cyclicality. Institutional Securities depends on the merger, issuance and trading cycle: common earnings of $8,530 million in 2023 were the trough of the three-year period shown in the filing, before recovering strongly to $16,249 million in 2025. The 2024-2025 rebound is not fully extrapolable.
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 14.8% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 11.8% → +3.0pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 14.8% (+3.0pp above the minimum)
- ✕Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)0.39% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.08% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+15pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $446 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capital. CET1 15.0% (~320bp above the 11.8% requirement), SLR 5.4%. The stress capital buffer fell from 6.0% to 4.3% in 2025 — solid regulatory margin.
- Funding. Deposits $415,523 million, long-term unsecured debt $341,681 million (average maturity 6.3 years, no wall concentrated in a single year) and broad access to wholesale funding markets; funding does not depend on a single channel.
- Credit. Very high-quality portfolio: net charge-offs of 0.08% (2025), reserve coverage ~0.4% of gross loans, combined delinquency ~0.4% — the bulk is securities-based lending to Wealth Management clients.
Who runs it
- Ted Pick accumulated more than two decades at the firm before becoming CEO: Head of Institutional Securities (2018-2023), Global Head of Sales and Trading (2015-2018), and leadership roles in Global Equities and Global Capital Markets (2008-2011).
- The expense efficiency ratio improved from 77% (2023) to 68% (2025) under Pick's leadership — evidence of operational execution.
- Capital allocation: returned ~$12,428 million in 2025 (dividend $6,593 million + buyback $5,835 million), ~76% of common earnings; the rest is retained to grow regulatory capital (CET1 15.0%).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 22% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Morgan Stanley returns most of what it earns: in 2025 it returned $12,428 million (dividend $6,593 million + buyback $5,835 million), ~76% of common earnings of $16,249 million, with a multi-year buyback authorization of $20,000 million (reauthorized Jul-2025). The rest is retained to grow regulatory capital (CET1 15.0%, with ~320bp of headroom above the 11.8% requirement).
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Ted Pick is a career executive (more than two decades at the firm), not a founder; insider ownership and principal institutional shareholder detail could not be extracted from the DEF 14A proxy in this synthesis (gap declared).
- Capital allocation. Returned ~76% of common earnings in 2025 (dividend $6,593 million + buyback $5,835 million); the rest is retained to grow regulatory capital (CET1 15.0%).
- Execution / integrity. The improvement in the efficiency ratio (77%→68% over three years) and the ROTCE expansion — already above the company's own 20% target — reflect solid execution of the diversification strategy toward Wealth Management.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no clear source of discount: there was no recent event that hit it — no motivated sellers or a non-recurring item weighing on results; on the contrary, legal expenses fell from $488 million (2023) to $137 million (2025), with several legacy litigation matters resolved during the year.
- The market has already recognized the franchise's improvement: the multiple paid (P/tangible book 4×) reflects the genuine expansion of ROTCE (12.8%→21.6% in three years, already above the company's own 20% target) and of expense efficiency (77%→68%).
- No missing buyers are identified — it is a top-tier investment bank, broadly covered — so expected return (+4%/year) is modest: today's price already pays for much of the improvement.
Morgan Stanley does not fit the classic taxonomy of a cheap stock: there are no motivated sellers or missing buyers, with its main legacy litigation resolved during 2025. The business's improvement (ROTCE from 12.8% to 21.6% in three years, efficiency from 77% to 68%) is real, but much of it is already in the price. Normalizing the forward pace of growth and with a disciplined exit multiple, expected return (+4%/year) is modest: today's price recognizes almost all the quality, leaving little margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -6%/year (-27% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+9%/year, +51% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A capital markets cycle downturn (like the 2023 trough, when common earnings were $8,530 million): Institutional Securities reverses, and although Wealth Management cushions part of the decline, consolidated earnings retreat sharply.
- The multiple reverts from today's 19×/4× toward the floor of an investment bank's band (~10x P/E) — compression alone, without offsetting higher earnings, is a large headwind.
- Wealth Management loses part of its recurrence advantage if market levels fall on a sustained basis and clients migrate deposits toward higher-yielding products off Morgan Stanley's balance sheet (Wealth Management net interest income already fell 10% in 2024 before recovering 8% in 2025): asset-based fees are procyclical, though less volatile than investment banking.
- Idiosyncratic risks: a tightening of capital regulation (the stress capital buffer is reviewed annually and could rise from the current 4.3%), a credit event in the commercial real estate portfolio (where specific provisions were already taken in 2024-2025), or — in a resolution scenario — the effective subordination of the parent's unsecured debt holders relative to regulated subsidiaries under the single-point-of-entry strategy.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The shift toward a larger, more profitable wealth management franchise consolidates: client assets ($9,276 billion) keep growing with strong net new flows ($356,300 million in 2025), and operating leverage (efficiency at 68% and improving) sustains a mid-20s ROTCE, already above the company's own 20% target.
- The investment banking and trading rebound (Institutional Securities +18% in 2025, with $756,000 million of completed mergers and acquisitions) holds up longer than normalized if the merger and issuance cycle keeps recovering.
- The market sustains a premium multiple for the franchise's quality and diversification (less dependent on capital markets than a pure investment bank), justifying a valuation near today's.
- Regulatory relief: the Federal Reserve already reduced Morgan Stanley's stress capital buffer from 6.0% to 4.3% in 2025, freeing up capital for buybacks and dividends, with ~320 basis points of headroom above the 11.8% CET1 requirement.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Capital markets cyclicality. The disconfirmer: Institutional Securities depends on the merger, issuance and trading cycle; common earnings were $8,530 million in 2023, the trough of the three-year period shown in the filing. A cycle downturn would hit consolidated earnings.
- Demanding valuation. 4× tangible book value and ~19× earnings — any earnings or cycle disappointment compresses the multiple hard.
- Regulatory and rate risk. The stress capital buffer (4.3% currently) is reviewed annually and could rise; net interest income is sensitive to client deposit migration toward alternative products (already fell 10% in 2024 before recovering 8% in 2025).
- Concentrated credit. The provision for credit losses rose to $349 million in 2025 (from $264 million) on portfolio growth and certain commercial real estate loans — to watch, though benign today.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROTCE 25% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a PEG of 3.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -4% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -4%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.



