TC Energy Corporation (TRP)
Infraestructura de gas natural y generación eléctrica
TC Energy transports natural gas through a network whose replacement cost runs into the tens of billions and charges regulated tariffs or two- and three-decade contracts for it: the three pipeline segments contribute 91% of comparable EBITDA (34% Canada, 45% United States, 12% Mexico), which makes cash flow notably predictable. The problem is not the business but the price and the capital structure: at today's price the company trades at 15× EBITDA against an exit band of 9 to 12 times for hydrocarbon infrastructure, with 60.1 billion in gross debt, 2.3 in preferred shares and 9.6 in noncontrolling interests ahead of the common shareholder, and with a capital plan of 6.0 to 6.5 billion a year that exceeds free cash flow and forces part of the dividend to be financed with debt. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The verdict is Fairly valued, with an estimated total return of +4% a year: almost all of it comes from the dividend, and the appreciation depends on the multiple not compressing.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of TC Energy Corporation (TRP) at $60 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $60.56 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 4.2% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 40-F FY2025 and 6-K first-half 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $60.56
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $60
- Total annual return (5y)
- 4.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The three pipeline segments contribute 91% of comparable EBITDA from continuing operations: Canada 3,687 million (34%), the United States 4,906 million (45%) and Mexico 1,365 million (12%), on a segment total of 10,966 million.
- The NGTL system tariff settlement, approved in September 2024 and in effect from 2025 to 2029, sets a 10.1% return on equity on a deemed common equity ratio of 40% and authorizes up to 3,300 million for the multi-year growth plan.
- Return on invested capital is 6.6%, below the 10% bar: that is 96.8 billion of capital employed, of which 13.0 is purchased goodwill from the Columbia Pipeline Group acquisition.
- The distribution exceeds free cash flow: 3,507 million of common dividends and 114 of preferred dividends in cash against 2,076 of free cash flow, so the shortfall and growth are financed with debt and with contributions from noncontrolling partners.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 4.2%/year = -0.3% appreciation + 4.5% dividend. The target price ($60) is ex-dividend; the $14 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($61) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $61 trades ~1.3% above its value discounted to today (~$60); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($60) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$39.
Thesis
The business
Gas transportation infrastructure with revenue that is mostly tariff-based or contracted, a wide and stable moat, and a predictability of cash flow that very few businesses have. The flip side is a 6.6% return on invested capital, below the 10% bar: it is a business that compounds slowly and needs to reinvest a great deal to grow a little.
The valuation
It is valued by enterprise value to EBITDA, the metric for the hydrocarbon infrastructure archetype, whose exit band is 9 to 12 times. Today the stock trades at 15× that metric, and the base case brings it to 11× by year 5 with EBITDA growing at around 5.5% a year; the estimated value in five years is $60 per share.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At the market price the estimated total return is +4% a year, of which the dividend contributes the larger part: the maximum price to demand a 15% annual return is -57%. The verdict is Fairly valued.
What to watch
The datapoint that decides the thesis is the relationship between the capital plan and free cash flow. As long as the annual outlay of 6.0 to 6.5 billion exceeds net operating cash flow after maintenance, the dividend is paid partly with new debt and leverage does not decline; if the plan moderates and EBITDA keeps growing, net debt to EBITDA falls and the multiple holds.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings for fiscal 2025, in billions of Canadian dollars: operating income of 8.036 taxed at the 20.9% effective rate, plus depreciation and amortization of 2.769, minus maintenance capital of 2.200 as reported by the company in its management discussion and analysis, minus the 0.503 increase in operating working capital from the cash flow statement. Maintenance capital comes from the filing rather than from depreciation: the XBRL capital expenditure concept's last reported fact is from fiscal 2024. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAD 6.6 bn | 0.957 | CAD 6.3 bn |
| 2 | CAD 6.8 bn | 0.916 | CAD 6.2 bn |
| 3 | CAD 7 bn | 0.876 | CAD 6.1 bn |
| 4 | CAD 7.2 bn | 0.839 | CAD 6.1 bn |
| 5 | CAD 7.4 bn | 0.802 | CAD 6 bn |
| 6 | CAD 7.7 bn | 0.768 | CAD 5.9 bn |
| 7 | CAD 7.9 bn | 0.735 | CAD 5.8 bn |
| 8 | CAD 8.1 bn | 0.703 | CAD 5.7 bn |
| 9 | CAD 8.4 bn | 0.673 | CAD 5.6 bn |
| 10 | CAD 8.6 bn | 0.644 | CAD 5.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($61) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 10 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (1.5%/year) is in line with our base case (3.0%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~CAD 7.5 bn of owner earnings in year 10 (vs ~CAD 8.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBITDA. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| CAD bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 15.239 | 16.153 | 17.025 | 17.859 | 18.645 | 19.391 |
| growth | — | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 7.3 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 8.6 | 9.0 | 9.4 |
| OCF margin | 48.2% | 48.2% | 48.3% | 48.4% | 48.5% | 48.6% |
| Total capex | 5.27 | 6.25 | 6.1 | 5.9 | 5.75 | 5.6 |
| Maintenance capex | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.3 |
| Growth capex | 3.1 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.3 |
| EBIT | 8.0 | 8.6 | 9.1 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 10.4 |
| EBIT margin | 52.7% | 53.0% | 53.2% | 53.4% | 53.5% | 53.6% |
| NOPAT | 6.4 | 6.8 | 7.2 | 7.5 | 7.9 | 8.2 |
| D&A | 2.769 | 2.95 | 3.15 | 3.35 | 3.55 | 3.75 |
| EBITDA | 10.8 | 11.5 | 12.2 | 12.9 | 13.5 | 14.1 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.1 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 3.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 6.6 | 7.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 3.5 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.6 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 150 |
| EV / FCF growth | 72.1x | 97.5x | 70.5x | 54.6x | 45.5x | 39.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 29.1x | 28.9x | 26.4x | 24.2x | 22.5x | 21.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 42.6x | 39.9x | 37.6x | 35.7x | 33.9x | 32.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 23.6x | 22.1x | 20.9x | 19.9x | 19.0x | 18.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 18.6x | 17.5x | 16.5x | 15.7x | 15.0x | 14.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.9x | 13.0x | 12.3x | 11.6x | 11.1x | 10.6x |
| EV / Sales | 9.8x | 9.3x | 8.8x | 8.4x | 8.0x | 7.7x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | CAD 3.51 | CAD 3.62 | CAD 3.74 | CAD 3.86 | CAD 3.98 | CAD 4.11 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | CAD 64 | CAD 72 | CAD 79 | CAD 82 | CAD 85 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-23%) | (-6%) | (+1%) | (+3%) | (+4%) |
Annual reporter: TC Energy files a Form 40-F under the Canadian multijurisdictional regime and publishes its quarters on Form 6-K, which carry no tagged data, so the quarter does not exist in the securities commission's database. The annual reporter convention applies: year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025 and no rolling twelve-month window is manufactured. Currency: the company reports in Canadian dollars and trades in New York in US dollars, at a ratio of one ordinary share per security verified on the cover of the annual form; the entire fundamental apparatus of this model is in Canadian dollars and the conversion happens only once, at the close of the waterfall, at the live exchange rate. The model's price anchor is in the quotation currency, exactly as the field requires, and the anchor market capitalization of 88.453 was computed at the exchange rate of 1.3709 Canadian dollars per US dollar that the filing's own long-term debt note implies at 31 December 2025, when it presents a loan of 693 million US dollars as 950 million Canadian dollars. Metric: the hydrocarbon infrastructure archetype values on a multiple of enterprise value over earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, so the model is at the enterprise level and not at the equity level; that is also why the regulated company mold is not used, which would assume a rate base with an authorized return on the whole business when in reality only 34 per cent of comparable earnings comes from Canadian systems with an approved return. Year-0 earnings before depreciation are derived from the tagged data, 8.036 of operating income plus 2.769 of depreciation and amortization, equal to 10.804; the company reports comparable earnings before depreciation from continuing operations of 10.952, that is the sum of the four segments, 10.966, less 14 of corporate losses, and the 1.4 per cent difference against the accounting figure is explained by one-off 2025 items, among them an impairment charge of 110 in generation; a full breakdown of those items is not reconstructed here because it does not reconcile cleanly against the reconciliation in management's discussion. The model's debt field carries 71.945 and not 60.086 because it adds to gross debt the preferred shares of 2.255 and the non-controlling interest of 9.604: earnings before depreciation are consolidated and include the partners' portion of the minority interest in Mexico and in the Columbia system, which represents 16.3 per cent of earnings, so all three claims are deducted before reaching the common shareholder. Capital investment comes from the filing's cash flow statement, 5.270 in 2025, 6.308 in 2024 and 8.007 in 2023, and not from the tagged concept, whose last fact stopped at fiscal 2024 and which also measures a broader base. Year-0 maintenance capital is approximately 2.200 declared by the company, not depreciation: the maintenance fraction of 41.7 per cent is a figure from the filing and prevents owner earnings from ending up identical to after-tax operating income. The revenue path starts at 6.0 per cent, within the historical band of 3.8 to 10.7 per cent and below the 2025 high, which picked up the partial start-up of the Southeast Gateway pipeline in May and the jump in Mexican revenue from 870 to 1,450; from there it decays smoothly to 4.0 per cent by year 5. The company's guidance for 2026 is qualitative for earnings before depreciation and for comparable earnings per share, both above 2025, and is quantified only in the investment plan, of 6.0 to 6.5 billion gross and 5.5 to 6.0 net of the non-controlling interest; the only published numerical anchor is comparable earnings per share for the first half of 2026, of 1.93 against 1.76, an advance of 9.7 per cent. The perimeter is continuing operations across all four fiscal years: the oil pipeline business was spun off as South Bow on 1 October 2024 and prior periods are restated. Cash does not accumulate: the company distributed 3.507 of common dividends and 0.119 of preferred dividends against free cash flow of 2.076, so the shortfall is funded with debt and with contributions from the non-controlling partners, and no share path is modeled because the count barely went from 1,039 to 1,041 million in the fiscal year.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue starts at 3.5% · base 9 times EBITDA, the floor of the hydrocarbon infrastructure band | $29 -7.6% | $34 -5.2% | $39 -3.0% |
| BaseRevenue grows 6.0% in year 1 · base 10.5 times EBITDA, above the center of the 9-to-12 band given the contracted or regulated share of earnings | $51 1.3% | $60 4.2% · base case | $69 6.8% |
| BullRevenue grows 7.5% in year 1 and holds at 5.0% by year 5: projects tied to power generation and data centers are contracted faster · base 12 times, the top of the band | $71 7.4% | $83 10.6% | $96 13.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $60 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $61, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $60 in 5 years plus $14 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $60. Against the current market price ($61), the margin of safety is -1.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 4.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 15× EBITDA, above the hydrocarbon infrastructure archetype's 9-to-12-times exit band.
- Forward compression. With earnings growing 5.5% a year, the entry point cheapens to 11× by year 5, still above the center of the band.
- Return composition. The estimated total return of +4% a year splits between +4% from the dividend and -0% from price: the thesis rests on the payout, not on appreciation.
- Divergence between methods. Discounting cash flows at the floored risk-free rate produces a higher value than the multiples approach: this is the structural divergence between an exit multiple and a perpetuity, largest in stable-cash-flow businesses.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 7% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex (CAD 3.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (101%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. 6.6% on 96.8 billion, below the 10% bar; the denominator includes 13.0 of goodwill from the Columbia acquisition and construction work in progress.
- Cash conversion. Operating cash flow of 7,346 million against attributable earnings of 3,519 reflects the heavy depreciation on long-lived assets: accounting earnings understate cash flow.
- Maintenance capital. The company reports about 2,200 million of maintenance capital in 2025, 41.7% of total spending; in the regulated systems that spending enters the tariff base and is recovered through tolls.
- Stock-based compensation. 7 million for the year against 15,239 of revenue: immaterial to the metric and with no material dilutive effect.
Revenue trajectory
Values in CAD bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported CAD.
Weightings on 2025 segment revenue, which totals 15,225 million against 15,239 consolidated because the 14 difference is corporate segment revenue. The 10.7% consolidated growth rate is not homogeneous: Mexico grew two-thirds on the May 2025 start-up of the Southeast Gateway pipeline but represents less than a tenth of the total, while the engine by weight is the U.S. system, which grew 12.7% on the new Columbia Gas tariff schedules in effect since April. Power generation declined 11.4%.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The indicators for this business are infrastructure indicators, not consumption indicators: what matters is how much capital is placed into service, at what tariff or contract it is remunerated, and how much of that spending is maintenance recoverable through tolls. That is why capital expenditure is tracked against guidance, along with the comparable EBITDA that capital generates and the operating cash flow from which the dividend and part of the investment are funded. Dividend per share is shown in Canadian dollars, the reporting currency, and its 2025 level is not comparable to prior years because of the spin-off of the liquids pipelines business.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | CAD 12.3 bn | CAD 13.3 bn (+8%) | CAD 13.8 bn (+4%) | CAD 15.2 bn (+11%) | CAD 16.2 bn (+6%) | CAD 17 bn (+5%) | CAD 17.9 bn (+5%) | CAD 18.6 bn (+4%) | CAD 19.4 bn (+4%) |
EBITDA | CAD 5 bn | CAD 7.9 bn (+56%) | CAD 10.8 bn (+37%) | CAD 10.8 bn (+0%) | CAD 11.5 bn (+6%) | CAD 12.2 bn (+6%) | CAD 12.9 bn (+6%) | CAD 13.5 bn (+5%) | CAD 14.1 bn (+5%) |
Net income attributable to the parent | CAD 0.7 bn | CAD 2.9 bn (+291%) | CAD 4.7 bn (+61%) | CAD 3.5 bn (-25%) | CAD 3.8 bn (+7%) | CAD 4 bn (+6%) | CAD 4.2 bn (+6%) | CAD 4.4 bn (+5%) | CAD 4.6 bn (+5%) |
Operating cash flow | CAD 6.4 bn | CAD 7.3 bn (+14%) | CAD 7.7 bn (+6%) | CAD 7.3 bn (-5%) | CAD 7.8 bn (+6%) | CAD 8.2 bn (+6%) | CAD 8.6 bn (+6%) | CAD 9 bn (+4%) | CAD 9.4 bn (+4%) |
Operating margin | 1990.0% | 3840.0% (+1850pp) | 5780.0% (+1940pp) | 5270.0% (-510pp) | 5293.2% (+0%) | 5316.6% (+0%) | 5340.0% (+0%) | 5350.0% (+0%) | 5360.0% (+0%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. A trajectory of 7.8%, 3.8% and 10.7% over the last three fiscal years; the 2025 peak captured the start-up of the Mexican pipeline and the new tariff schedules.
- Contracted projects. The NGTL system's multi-year growth plan for up to 3,300 million, plus the Columbia connector, Heartland and Northwoods projects, with approvals in progress.
- Cost of growth. The gross capital plan of 6.0 to 6.5 billion for 2026 exceeds the year's free cash flow of 2,076 million: growth is financed with debt.
- Company guidance. For 2026 the guidance is qualitative — EBITDA and comparable earnings per share above 2025 — the only numerical anchor is first-half comparable earnings, 1.93 against 1.76.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
The core business is transporting natural gas through owned pipelines and charging a toll for that capacity. In Canada the mechanism is a regulated tariff: the NGTL system settlement, approved by the regulator in September 2024 and in effect since January 1, 2025, sets a 10.1% return on equity on a deemed common equity ratio of 40% for five years, with an investment framework that authorizes up to 3,300 million for the multi-year growth plan. In the United States the same pattern applies with multi-year tariff moratoriums: Columbia Gas with a moratorium on further tariff changes until March 31, 2028, with step increases already agreed for April 2026 and April 2027 for modernization spending; Columbia Gulf with a moratorium until February 28, 2027; ANR with a proceeding filed in April 2025 and still pending.
The other half of the model is contractual rather than tariff-based. The Coastal GasLink, 671 kilometers long with a 35% ownership interest, transports gas to the LNG Canada liquefaction plant under 25-year transportation agreements with each of the project's five participants. In Mexico, the Southeast Gateway pipeline, 1.3 billion cubic feet per day and 715 kilometers offshore, began collecting tolls in May 2025 under a partnership with the state-owned power utility, whose contract runs through 2055. Power generation sells energy under similarly long contracts: the Bruce Power nuclear plant, gas cogeneration with contracts extending five to ten years, and wind farms with fifteen-year power purchase agreements.
Scale and competitive position
The network rests on the NGTL system, which added three expansion programs between 2023 and 2024 worth about 5,500 million, on the Columbia Gas and Columbia Gulf system in the United States, of which the company sold 40% of the equity to an infrastructure fund for 5,300 million in October 2023 while retaining control and operation, and on the ANR, Great Lakes, Northern Border, GTN and North Baja pipelines. The main operating subsidiary employs 6,574 people across Canada, the United States and Mexico.
Replacement scale is the best measure of position: a single asset, the Coastal GasLink, ended up costing about 14,500 million. The three agencies that rate the issuer place it at investment grade with a stable outlook: Moody's Baa3, S&P BBB+ and Fitch BBB+; DBRS rates the preferred shares and the operating subsidiary's securities, not the issuer. The annual report does not quantify the company's market share.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Three barriers reinforce each other. The first is regulatory: an interprovincial or interstate pipeline needs approval to be built and its tariff is negotiated in multi-year settlements, which both stabilizes cash flow and discourages route duplication. The second is sunk capital: replicating the network would require an outlay on the order of tens of billions with permits that take years, and the final cost of the Coastal GasLink is direct evidence of that barrier. The third is contractual: the 25-year transportation agreements with the LNG Canada participants and the Mexican contract through 2055 fix volume and payment independent of the gas price.
The combined effect is that the company takes no commodity-price risk: it charges for reserved capacity. That sets it apart from a hydrocarbon producer and explains why earnings grew at very different rates than gas prices over the cycle.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: there are projects already contracted and approved, including the NGTL system's multi-year growth plan for up to 3,300 million, the Columbia connector, the Heartland project and the Northwoods project, tied to incremental demand from gas-fired power generation and data centers. Demand for contracted capacity keeps growing on top of the installed base, which is the cheapest way to expand — but that is more tariffed base, that is, size, and the return on it is still set by the regulator: there is no unit-economics gap opening.
The threats are of a different nature. The first is the capital structure: 60.1 billion in gross debt leaves little room if rates stay high, with 3,407 million in annual interest. The second is political and counterparty risk: the Mexican contract depends on a state-owned company, and its stake in the joint venture can only grow to 35% at maturity in 2055. The third is the long-term energy transition, which does not threaten this decade's volume but does threaten the residual value of assets with forty-year useful lives.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue predictability. The three pipeline segments contribute 91% of comparable EBITDA (34% Canada, 45% United States, 12% Mexico); there is no exposure to the price of the gas transported.
- Ten-year relevance. Natural gas is the backup fuel for power generation in North America, and demand for contracted capacity keeps growing on top of the installed base.
- Pricing power. Limited by design: in the regulated systems the tariff is approved by the regulator and any excess return is returned to the customer; in the contracted ones the price is fixed for decades with inflation escalation.
- Capital intensity. It takes 96.8 billion of invested capital to produce 15.2 of revenue: every point of growth requires prior investment and several years of construction.
- Recession behavior. Revenue from reserved capacity does not depend on volume actually transported on the contracted systems, which cushions the cycle.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 6.6x
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)2.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 101% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.9x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.5 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Gross debt. 60,086 million across notes payable, the current portion, long-term debt and 12,094 of junior subordinated notes; interest for the year was 3,407 million.
- Available cash. 168 million at fiscal year-end: liquidity rests on committed credit facilities and on continuous access to the debt market, not on the balance sheet.
- Credit rating. Investment grade with a stable outlook at all three agencies that rate the issuer: Moody's Baa3, S&P BBB+ and Fitch BBB+; DBRS rates the preferred shares and the operating subsidiary's securities. The lower notch applies to Moody's, not to the other two.
- Claims ahead of common. Beyond the debt there are 2,255 million of preferred shares and 9,604 of noncontrolling interests, which represents 16.3% of earnings and is subtracted in the valuation bridge.
- Dividend coverage. 3,507 million of common dividends and 114 of preferred dividends in cash against 2,076 of free cash flow: the distribution is partly financed with new debt.
Who runs it
- Chief executive officer since January 2021, with a prior internal career in operations and in the power generation business.
- Completed the spin-off of the liquids pipelines business as South Bow on October 1, 2024, leaving a profile concentrated in natural gas and power generation.
- Sold 40% of Columbia Pipeline Group's equity to an infrastructure fund for 5,300 million in October 2023, retaining control and operation.
- Sustains a gross capital plan of 6.0 to 6.5 billion for 2026 with the share count practically stable, between 1,039 and 1,041 million.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Breakdown of fiscal 2025 capital uses on a total of 9,942 million: 6,321 of reinvestment, that is 5,270 of capital expenditure plus 16 of development projects and 1,051 of contributions to equity investments, and 3,621 of distributions, that is 3,507 of common dividends and 114 of preferred dividends in cash. There were no buybacks or acquisitions during the year. Since operating cash flow was 7,346 million, the 2,596 shortfall was financed with new debt and with contributions from noncontrolling partners.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Spin-off of the liquids pipelines business in October 2024 and sale of 40% of Columbia's equity for 5,300 million while retaining control: two transactions that funded the plan without issuing shares.
- Project execution. The Coastal GasLink ended up at about 14,500 million, well above its original budget, and shareholders absorbed that cost overrun.
- Dilution. The share count moved from 1,039 to 1,041 million during the year, immaterial dilution; there is no buyback program in effect.
- Alignment. No holdings disclosure is available: the company files a foreign annual report rather than a proxy statement, so executive ownership cannot be documented, and the gap is declared.
Why it trades at this price
- It is not cheap: it trades at 15× EBITDA, above the archetype's 9-to-12-times exit band.
- The market pays for the predictability of the cash flow: the three pipeline segments contribute 91% of comparable earnings, and in a high-rate environment that profile trades as a fixed-income substitute.
- The spin-off of South Bow in October 2024 left a purer natural-gas profile, with less commodity-price exposure, and that change in composition justifies part of the premium relative to the company's own history.
- The flip side that the price does not discount as clearly is financing: the distribution exceeds free cash flow, and the capital plan requires issuing debt every year.
The first-half 2026 release, subsequent to fiscal year-end, does not carry an event that changes the thesis: comparable earnings per share rose from CAD 1.76 to CAD 1.93, the company reiterated that 2026 EBITDA and comparable earnings will exceed 2025 levels without publishing a range, and declared a quarterly dividend of 0.8775, equivalent to 3.51 annually. The half's one-off items were a 139 million foreign-exchange gain on the peso-denominated intercompany loan, 103 in expenses for third-party agreements, and 236 in unrealized risk-management losses.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-23% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+11%/year, +65% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The multiple compresses to the floor of the band because long rates do not come down and the market stops paying a premium for the stable cash flow of a company with 60.1 billion in debt.
- The ANR tariff proceeding and the Columbia renewals settle below what was requested, and the operating margin slips from the current 52.7%.
- A contracted project is delayed or becomes more expensive, as already happened with the Coastal GasLink, and the outlay is financed with more debt rather than with internal cash flow.
- The Mexican state counterparty renegotiates terms or delays payments, and the segment that grew the most in 2025 stops contributing.
- The dividend, which exceeds free cash flow, becomes a constraint: sustaining it consumes the borrowing capacity the growth plan needs.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The NGTL system growth plan for up to 3,300 million is executed in full within the tariff framework, which remunerates invested capital at an approved return.
- Projects tied to gas-fired power generation and data centers get contracted and add volume on the existing network at the sector's lowest incremental cost.
- The first full year of the Southeast Gateway pipeline and of the Coastal GasLink's commercial in-service date pushes EBITDA above the base case's 5.5% annual growth.
- Completion of the Bruce Power units raises the contracted price and availability, and the generation segment recovers the level it lost in 2025.
- With the capital plan moderating after 2027, free cash flow covers the dividend and net debt to EBITDA falls, which sustains the multiple at the high end of the band.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Tariff renewal. The ANR proceeding is pending, and the Columbia Gas and Columbia Gulf settlements expire in 2028 and 2027; a renewal below what was requested compresses the return on those systems.
- Counterparty and political risk in Mexico. The Southeast Gateway pipeline contract runs through 2055 with a state-owned company, and the peso-denominated intercompany loan generates unrealized foreign-exchange results that distort earnings.
- Rate sensitivity. Stable-cash-flow infrastructure with high debt re-rates quickly when the long rate rises, both through refinancing cost and through the multiple.
- Construction cost overrun. The Coastal GasLink precedent, closed at about 14,500 million, shows that execution risk on large-scale projects is absorbed by shareholders.
- Energy transition. It does not threaten this decade's volume, but it does threaten the residual value of assets with forty-year useful lives and of the expansions being approved today.
- Supply-basin and market risk. The pipelines depend on production from the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin and the Appalachian basin; the generation business is exposed to each electricity market's rules and to its own plants' availability.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 7% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 3% at a multiple/growth of 4.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 7% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 2%, in line with our 3%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 2%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.

