Accenture (ACN)
Servicios profesionales / Consultoría IT
Accenture is the world's largest-scale technology consultancy, with decade-long client relationships and a return on capital near 30% —well above the 10% bar—, trading after the stock's decline on fears that artificial intelligence will reduce the consulting business's billable hours. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The market is today paying little for the structural growth in demand for digital and AI transformation that the company's own guidance continues to reflect.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Accenture (ACN) at $346 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $214.87 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 13.3% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2025 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-06-18.
- Price
- $214.87
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $346
- Total annual return (5y)
- 13.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +32%
The essentials
- The only company, per the filing itself, that offers the full range of consulting/technology/operations services at global scale, with 195 of its top 200 clients on 10+ year relationships
- Return on invested capital of 33%, well above the 10% bar, sustained with net share buybacks and returning more than 85% of free cash flow to shareholders
- Trades at 11× after the stock's decline, with FY26 guidance (3%-4% local-currency growth) unchanged despite the price decline
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 13.3%/year = 10.0% appreciation + 3.3% dividend. The target price ($346) is ex-dividend; the $44 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $457 · Multiples $316) exceeds the market price ($215).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $215 trades ~32.0% below its value discounted to today (~$316); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($346) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$201.
Thesis
The business
Accenture combines unmatched scale, decade-long client relationships, and a return on capital well above the 10% bar in a capital-light business that returns the vast majority of its free cash flow to shareholders via dividends and share buybacks.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over normalized operating income, within the IT services archetype band (11×-14×), with a base exit multiple of 12.5× that reflects the exceptional ROIC and the wide, stable moat, moderated by modest terminal growth. The 5-year value is $346, implying an annual +13% at the current market price.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. Today's price embeds a meaningful discount versus the maximum price implied by requiring the 15% hurdle over the 5-year value (-7%), following a decline in the stock that was not accompanied by a guidance cut.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether generative AI disruption structurally reduces billable hours faster than the company can capture new transformation demand with that same technology; the second is the trajectory of the US federal business (about 15% of Americas), subject to public-spending cuts that the guidance itself already excludes separately.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (net income + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $9.4 bn | 0.957 | $9 bn |
| 2 | $10.2 bn | 0.916 | $9.3 bn |
| 3 | $11 bn | 0.876 | $9.6 bn |
| 4 | $11.8 bn | 0.839 | $9.9 bn |
| 5 | $12.8 bn | 0.802 | $10.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($215) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-8.8%/year) than we project (8.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$5.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$12.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 73.101 | 77.12 | 81.13 | 85.19 | 89.28 | 93.37 |
| growth | — | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 13.2 | 14.0 | 14.8 | 15.7 | 16.4 | 17.3 |
| OCF margin | 18.0% | 18.2% | 18.3% | 18.4% | 18.4% | 18.5% |
| Total capex | 0.6 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.75 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 11.5 | 12.3 | 13.1 | 13.8 | 14.5 | 15.3 |
| EBIT margin | 15.8% | 16.0% | 16.1% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 16.4% |
| NOPAT | 8.8 | 9.4 | 10.0 | 10.5 | 11.1 | 11.6 |
| D&A | 2.34 | 2.4 | 2.46 | 2.52 | 2.58 | 2.64 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 12.6 | 13.4 | 14.2 | 15.0 | 15.7 | 16.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 12.9 | 13.7 | 14.5 | 15.3 | 16.1 | 16.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 8.5 | 9.2 | 9.8 | 10.4 | 10.9 | 11.5 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 10.2 | 13.3 | 16.5 | 20.0 | 23.6 | 27.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 127 | 124 | 121 | 117 | 114 | 110 |
| EV / FCF growth | 10.1x | 9.3x | 8.5x | 7.8x | 7.2x | 6.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 9.9x | 9.0x | 8.3x | 7.7x | 7.1x | 6.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 15.0x | 13.5x | 12.4x | 11.3x | 10.4x | 9.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 14.5x | 13.2x | 12.1x | 11.2x | 10.3x | 9.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 11.1x | 10.1x | 9.3x | 8.5x | 7.8x | 7.2x |
| EV / Sales | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.2x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $6.52 | $7.17 | $7.89 | $8.68 | $9.55 | $10.50 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $293 | $316 | $338 | $343 | $346 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+77%) | (+40%) | (+29%) | (+23%) | (+19%) |
Year 0 (TTM, closing 31-May-2026) falls in a window that carries two non-recurring business optimisation charges: US$615M in Q4 FY25 (severance from talent rotation plus asset impairment from the divestiture of two acquisitions) and US$308M in Q1 FY26 (severance), both within the last four quarters. The reported GAAP operating margin for the TTM (14.5%) is depressed by this; the adjusted operating margin the company itself guides for FY26 (15.7%-15.9%) is the correct anchor for year 0, and from there a normalised operating margin of ~15.75% and a net margin of ~11.6% are derived for the starting point — stated explicitly, not a 'typical' figure (it is rebuilt by adding back the US$922.5M of pre-tax charges from the two windows and checking against the company's own guided range). Year 1 growth is anchored to the guidance in force from the 18-Jun-2026 release (8-K, Q3 FY26): 3%-4% local-currency growth for the full FY26, with a +2% currency tailwind already stated by the company, giving reported dollar growth of roughly 5.5% — the 6.7% of the reported TTM is not extrapolated, since it includes favourable comparisons in particular quarters. From there the path decelerates smoothly (R3) towards ~4.6% at year 5, a durable rate consistent with an already mature large-scale consultancy (the 3-6% consumer staples and utilities band of §5 R2), without crediting in advance the acceleration in AI demand that the favourable scenario does recognise. The base multiple (12.5× on operating income) sits at the midpoint of the technology services band, from 11× to 14×, on the 33% return on capital (well above the 10% hurdle) and the wide moat of stable direction, but no higher because terminal growth is modest. It is valued at the enterprise level, so the US$10.2 billion of cash and short-term investments and the US$5.1 billion of financial debt enter the bridge. Net share buybacks are material and sustained (from 642.8M in FY22 to 615.6M in the most recent quarter, at a more aggressive recent pace: US$8.2bn returned to shareholders so far in FY26) — modelled through the capital allocation cascade anchored to the real payout (fcfLtm=US$12.58bn, buybackLtm=US$5.67bn of real TTM flow), so that accumulated cash reflects only genuine retained surplus and does not double-count cash already returned through dividends and buybacks. The tax rate (23.7%) is the real effective TTM rate from XBRL.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear-1 growth starts at just 2.0% (stressed · base 14x net income (floor of the it-services band) | $211 3.7% | $248 6.7% | $285 9.4% |
| BaseYear 1 starts at ~5.5% reported · base 16.5x net income, positioned above the midpoint of the it-services band given the exceptional ROIC and the wide, stable moat | $294 10.0% | $346 13.3% · base case | $398 16.3% |
| BullYear 1 starts at ~7.0% · base 18.5x net income (near the ceiling of the it-services band) | $362 14.3% | $426 17.8% | $490 20.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $346 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $215, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $346 in 5 years plus $44 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $316. Against the current market price ($215), the margin of safety is 32.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 13.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple within band. 16.5x normalized net income, within the it-services band (14x-19x) and above the midpoint.
- Discount from price pullback. The stock's decline was not accompanied by a guidance cut that fully justifies it.
- Sensitivity to sector re-rating. The re-rating depends on the market reversing its AI fears across the whole industry, not just Accenture.
- Implied return. The base case implies an annual +13% at the current market price, above the 15% hurdle.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 33% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (114%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC near 30%, well above the 10% bar, with moderate invested capital.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow consistently above net income, minimal capex relative to D&A.
- Reinvestment runway. Growth is financed mostly with talent and bolt-on acquisitions, not fixed assets.
- Stock-based compensation. SBC is material but moderate relative to revenue; already expensed in the operating income on which it is valued.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
All three geographic markets grew in FY25, with Americas and EMEA leading at 8% reported and Asia Pacific somewhat behind at 5%; consolidated growth is not a monolith but a weighted average led by the largest market (Americas, ~50% of revenue).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Accenture does not break out volume × price drivers by business line in its MD&A (it does not report cases, units, or clients granularly). The available operating indicators are headcount, utilization rate, voluntary turnover, and quarterly new bookings, which together give a reading of delivery capacity and future demand without substituting for an explicit volume-and-price breakdown.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $64.1 bn | $64.9 bn (+1%) | $69.7 bn (+7%) | $73.1 bn (+7%) | $77.1 bn (+5%) | $81.1 bn (+5%) | $85.2 bn (+5%) | $89.3 bn (+5%) | $93.4 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $8.8 bn | $9.6 bn (+9%) | $10.2 bn (+7%) | $10.6 bn (+1%) | $12.3 bn (+7%) | $13.1 bn (+6%) | $13.8 bn (+6%) | $14.5 bn (+5%) | $15.3 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $6.9 bn | $7.3 bn (+6%) | $7.7 bn (+6%) | $7.8 bn (-2%) | $9.2 bn (+8%) | $9.8 bn (+7%) | $10.4 bn (+6%) | $10.9 bn (+5%) | $11.5 bn (+5%) |
Free cash flow | $9 bn | $8.6 bn (-4%) | $10.9 bn (+26%) | $12.6 bn (+23%) | $13.3 bn (+6%) | $14.1 bn (+6%) | $15 bn (+6%) | $15.7 bn (+5%) | $16.5 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-may-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent growth. 6.7% reported TTM, with FY26 guidance of 3%-4% local currency.
- Bookings backlog. New quarterly bookings of ~US$19bn, with 104 bookings of US$100M+ so far in FY26.
- Deceleration risk from AI. Utilization could fall if AI replaces billable hours faster than new projects are captured.
- Exposure to US public spending. The federal business (~15% of Americas) faces a ~1% headwind already built into guidance.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Accenture helps large enterprises "reinvent" by combining strategic consulting with long-term managed services (outsourced technology and process operations), organized since September 1, 2025 into a single business called Reinvention Services. Monetization is the sale of consultant and AI/data/technology specialist hours, plus proprietary solutions (GenWizard, myNav, SynOps, AI Navigator for Enterprises) that lift margins above purely human-delivered work. In FY25, Consulting and Managed Services contributed similar proportions of revenue, and the company reports across three geographic markets: Americas (US$35,057 million), EMEA (US$24,644 million), and Asia Pacific (US$9,972 million).
Global delivery capacity —with India and the Philippines holding the largest concentration of employees— lowers delivery cost and standardizes processes versus smaller-scale competitors. In FY25 the company invested US$1,500 million in 23 strategic acquisitions, US$0.8 billion in research and development, and roughly US$1,000 million in professional training (47 million training hours), including a multi-year US$3,000 million investment announced in 2023 to lead in generative AI.
Scale and competitive position
With 779,000 employees at FY25 close (close to 799,000 today) and operations in more than 200 cities across 52 countries, Accenture presents itself as the only company offering the full range of consulting, technology, and operations services at this scale. It is the number-one partner among the ten leading technology providers in the ecosystem, giving it preferential access and talent certification scale on new technologies ahead of smaller competitors.
FY25 growth came with expansion across all five industry groups, led by Products (US$21,200 million) and Health & Public Service (US$14,800 million, with Accenture Federal Services representing about a third of that group). The most recent communications show sustained demand for large-scale transformations: 104 quarterly bookings of US$100 million or more so far in FY26, up 13% year over year.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The quantitative evidence for the moat combines operating scale and relationship depth: 195 of the top 200 clients have been clients for ten years or more, and 305 "Diamond" relationships concentrate the company's largest accounts. Replacing Accenture in a multi-year transformation program involves real switching costs —institutional knowledge, systems integration, processes already redesigned jointly with the client— that no smaller-scale competitor can match overnight.
Scale itself is a barrier: sustaining a globally qualified delivery capacity across dozens of countries, with continued investment in research and acquisitions (23 in FY25 alone), is a capital-and-talent race few rivals can run at the same pace. Return on invested capital —near 30%, well above the 10% bar— is the financial evidence that this moat converts scale into profitability, not just size.
Moat direction and threats
The filing itself acknowledges that artificial intelligence —including generative and agentic AI— is already replacing tasks previously performed by Accenture personnel, with the risk of reducing demand for traditional services and the utilization rate of its professionals if demand for new solutions does not offset that decline. At the same time, clients and ecosystem partners (including the large cloud providers) are developing in-house AI capabilities that could make Accenture's offering less differentiated versus more direct alternatives, and global capability centers (GCCs) —large corporations' internal IT departments— are on the rise.
The moat's direction is classified as stable: the company is investing aggressively to lead AI adoption (the recent acquisition of a majority stake in Dragos and of all of runZero and NetRise in OT cybersecurity is an example), which could widen the moat if execution follows through, but the risk of the company's own business model being disrupted by the technology it sells is real and merits active monitoring.
Business / sector quality
- Unmatched scale. The only company, per the filing, with the full range of services at this global scale.
- Decade-long client relationships. 195 of the top 200 clients have been on board for 10+ years.
- Exposure to AI disruption. The billable-hours business itself can be replaced by the technology it sells.
- Geographic and industry diversification. Revenue spread across three geographies and five industry groups, without excessive concentration.
- Delivery concentration in two countries. India and the Philippines hold the largest delivery capacity, a point of geopolitical exposure.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $5 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)43.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 114% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+23pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.8 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.9% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. Cash and short-term investments (US$10,170 million) exceed total debt (US$5,140 million).
- Low leverage. Long-term debt modest relative to the size of the business, with no material refinancing pressure.
- Operating liquidity. TTM operating cash flow of US$13,180 million comfortably covers capex, dividend, and buybacks.
- Non-controlling interest liabilities. Material non-controlling interest in Avanade and Accenture Canada Holdings, with limited dilution of results.
Who runs it
- Julie Sweet has been CEO since September 2019 and has chaired the board since September 2021, with 15 years at the company.
- Before becoming global CEO, she led Accenture North America (2015-2019) and served as the company's general counsel (2010-2015).
- Before joining Accenture in 2010, she spent a decade as a partner at the law firm Cravath, Swaine & Moore.
- The executive team combines long-tenured internal operating experience with technical AI profiles brought in through acquisitions.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. Julie Sweet has 15 years at the company and five as CEO, with prior internal leadership roles.
- Capital allocation. Returns the vast majority of free cash flow via dividend and buybacks, with disciplined bolt-on M&A.
- No controlling shareholder. No founding family or control block; institutional float dominates, alignment via compensation.
- Transparency on one-offs. The company explicitly reconciles the business optimization charges against adjusted results.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated sellers: two non-recurring business optimization charges within the TTM window (US$615M in 4Q FY25 and US$308M in 1Q FY26) depress the reported GAAP margin and headline earnings, even though the adjusted margin the company guides to continues to expand.
- Missing buyers / sector panic: the market is punishing the entire consulting/IT-services industry over fears that generative AI will reduce billable hours, a real risk but one the company itself is capturing as an AI-led reinvention opportunity.
- Media noise: coverage framing the stock's decline as a strategic mistake with no single identified catalyst beyond structural AI fears — FY26 revenue and earnings-per-share guidance was not cut in the most recent communication.
The search for a single catalyst did not find an announcement of cut guidance with specific figures; the decline appears gradual throughout 2026, more tied to the sector-wide re-rating from AI fears than to a single identifiable event — this absence of a single catalyst is explicitly declared.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +7%/year (+38% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+18%/year, +126% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Generative and agentic AI reduces billable hours faster than the company can capture new transformation demand, compressing utilization sustainably below 90%.
- The US federal business (about 15% of Americas) suffers deeper public-spending cuts than the ~1% already assumed in FY26 guidance.
- Competition from large clients' internal global capability centers (GCCs) erodes growth in Managed Services, the segment with the greatest revenue visibility.
- Business optimization charges recur in successive years instead of being non-recurring, signaling a structural cost problem rather than a one-time adjustment.
Bull case — the thesis for
- AI-linked large-scale transformation demand accelerates, as suggested by the 104 quarterly bookings of US$100 million or more (+13% year over year) in the most recent communication.
- Recent OT cybersecurity acquisitions (Dragos, runZero, NetRise) open a new addressable market with better margins than traditional consulting.
- The sector re-rating reverses once the market confirms the adjusted margin keeps expanding and the non-recurring charges indeed do not recur.
- Sustained net share buybacks at a depressed price prove more accretive than modeled, accelerating earnings-per-share growth.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- AI disruption. The most cited structural risk: replacement of billable hours by AI tools.
- Geopolitical delivery risk. Personnel concentrated in India and the Philippines, with no insurance coverage for disruptive events.
- International tax risk. Dependence on the US-Ireland tax treaty and added complexity from the global minimum tax (Pillar Two).
- Execution risk on large contracts. Multi-year transformation contracts depend on effort/cost estimates that can fail.
- Cybersecurity and data risk. Legal, reputational, and financial exposure from failures protecting client data.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 33% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+32%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 1.4 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 9% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 33% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -9% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +15%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -9%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.


