Globant S.A. (GLOB)
Tecnología / Servicios de TI
A global digital transformation services provider with client relationships spanning more than a decade (96% of revenue from recurring clients) that guided its first year-over-year revenue contraction, punished in the market; at $36 the market is paying for a slowdown the company itself doesn't yet know is cyclical or structural.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Globant S.A. (GLOB) at $75 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $36.43 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 15.4% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K Q2 2026 (guidance and half-year results). Analysis dated 2026-08-13.
- Price
- $36.43
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $75
- Total annual return (5y)
- 15.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +39%
The essentials
- Revenue of US$2,454.9 million in 2025 (+1.6%), but the company's own guidance for 2026 is −1.1% to +0.3% — the first year-over-year decline since the 2014 IPO.
- 96.0% of 2025 revenue came from clients that already had services under contract the prior year, and the largest client (The Walt Disney Company) has weighed 8.7% for three years running — evidence of real switching costs, not just scale.
- The Business Optimization Plan (headcount reduction from 29,198 to 26,906 professionals, −7.8%) loaded US$52.0 million of costs in 2025 and another US$32.3 million in the first half of 2026 — reported earnings are depressed by restructuring, not just weaker demand.
- Return on invested capital of 7.27%, below the 10% bar — the typical pattern of a serial acquirer (goodwill and intangibles from past acquisitions loading invested capital).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $108 · Multiples $60) exceeds the market price ($36).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $36 trades ~39.1% below its value discounted to today (~$60) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($75) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Digital transformation services provider with high client retention (96% of revenue recurring) but growth that stopped abruptly: from +17.7% (2023) and +15.3% (2024) to +1.6% (2025) and guidance of −1.1% to +0.3% for 2026. Return on invested capital of 7.27% sits below the 10% bar, partly due to goodwill accumulated from a serial acquisition strategy.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over normalized operating income (ex restructuring costs), with an exit multiple derived from the IT services archetype band (11×-14×), at the low end of the range given moderate quality and terminal growth. The base case yields a 5-year value of $75, against a price of $36 — a +15% annual return.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The verdict is Very undervalued: much of the stock's punishment is already justified by the company's own guidance, but not all of it — the base case still implies room for recovery from the current price.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer: if the 2026 revenue contraction turns out to be the first year of a structural decline driven by generative AI disrupting IT services demand (clients internalizing development instead of outsourcing it), rather than a one- or two-year cyclical trough, the adverse scenario — not the base case — is the one that describes the business.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (normalized net income + D&A − capex − ΔNWC) — a flow after interest: the present-value lens does not subtract debt, whose cost is already paid inside the flow as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.2 bn | 0.957 | $0.2 bn |
| 2 | $0.2 bn | 0.916 | $0.2 bn |
| 3 | $0.2 bn | 0.876 | $0.2 bn |
| 4 | $0.2 bn | 0.839 | $0.2 bn |
| 5 | $0.2 bn | 0.802 | $0.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($36) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-16.6%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2.455 | 2.445 | 2.482 | 2.569 | 2.697 | 2.872 |
| growth | — | -0% | +2% | +4% | +5% | +6% |
| OCF | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| OCF margin | 12.3% | 11.5% | 11.8% | 12.0% | 12.2% | 12.4% |
| Total capex | 0.09 | 0.086 | 0.089 | 0.094 | 0.1 | 0.107 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EBIT margin | 9.1% | 8.6% | 9.0% | 9.5% | 10.0% | 10.5% |
| NOPAT | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| D&A | 0.188 | 0.175 | 0.165 | 0.158 | 0.152 | 0.148 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 8.3x | 9.0x | 8.6x | 8.2x | 7.7x | 7.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 6.8x | 7.4x | 7.1x | 6.7x | 6.3x | 5.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 12.4x | 13.2x | 12.4x | 11.4x | 10.3x | 9.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 10.5x | 11.2x | 10.5x | 9.6x | 8.7x | 7.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 7.9x | 8.3x | 7.9x | 7.2x | 6.5x | 5.8x |
| EV / Sales | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.6x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $58 | $62 | $68 | $71 | $74 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+47%) | (+25%) | (+20%) | (+16%) | (+14%) |
Year 0 = the year ended 31-Dec-2025 (TTM = FY2025, an annual 20-F filer). The year-0 net margin is normalised: the US$52.0 million of the Business Optimization Plan (severance plus office closures, started April 2025, charged in operating income) is removed — normalised net income of US$141.8 million on revenue of US$2,454.9 million = a 5.77% margin, against the 4.19% the unadjusted reported figure would give. Re-anchoring to guidance (§5 R1 previa): year 1 (+1a) does not come from the filing's trajectory but from the Q2 2026 results 6-K (filed 13-Aug-2026, accession number 0001104659-26-095916, exhibit 99.1), which the automatic search had not been able to identify because Globant seals the period of its routine 6-K filings. Revenue guidance for 2026 is US$2,428 to US$2,462 million (−1.1% to +0.3% year over year); year 1 uses the midpoint, US$2,445 million (−0.4%). The adverse and favourable scenarios anchor at the extremes of that same guided range: adverse US$2,428 million (−1.1%, the floor of the guidance), favourable US$2,462 million (+0.3%, the ceiling). The guided operating margin (13.5%-14.5%) is non-IFRS and excludes share-based compensation, amortisation of acquired intangibles and acquisition charges as well as the optimisation costs — it is not comparable with the IFRS margin the model runs on, so it is not copied across directly. The half-year already closed (H1-2026) gives an IFRS operating margin of 5.86% that rises to ~8.5% if only the optimisation costs are excluded (US$32.3 million, charged entirely in the second quarter) — that is the reference anchoring the year-1 margin (8.6%), slightly below the 9.11% normalised year-0 figure, with gradual recovery towards 10.5% at year 5 as the optimisation plan reduces the cost base and the fixed-price contract mix (28.0% of revenue in 2025, and rising) stabilises pricing. The revenue path takes the shape of a trough and recovery (a fall in year 1, gradual acceleration afterwards) — stated here by invoking the rebound exception of R3: there is no guidance beyond 2026, so years 2-5 are the trajectory of a reasonable reversion after a year of stagnation, not an optimistic extrapolation without support. Year-0 D&A (US$187.8 million: depreciation of property and equipment US$33.7 million + depreciation of right-of-use assets US$32.9 million + amortisation of acquired intangibles US$121.3 million) is dominated by the amortisation of intangibles from past acquisitions (Pentalog, Exusia, Blankfactor, Omni.Pro, among others) and decays gradually in the absence of significant new M&A. Maintenance capital expenditure = total capital expenditure (US$89.5 million, property and equipment plus intangibles): with flat or contracting revenue in year 1, the Greenwald test (growth capital expenditure approximated by Δsales times fixed assets over sales) gives practically zero growth capital expenditure — almost all of it is replacement. Year-0 ΔNWC (US$73.6 million, an increase that consumes cash) arises mainly from the fall in payroll and social security payables (−US$60.8 million) — normal in a year of headcount reduction with settlement of labour liabilities. It is valued at the enterprise level: the multiple goes on operating income and the cash (US$250.3 million) and the gross financial debt (US$366.7 million) enter the enterprise-value-to-equity bridge, instead of being buried inside a multiple on earnings. Return on capital: XBRL does not carry equity under the standard tag — it was read directly from the 20-F balance sheet: total equity, including non-controlling interests, US$2,161.6 million. Invested capital = equity + debt − cash = US$2,297.7 million. Normalised NOPAT (normalised EBIT of US$223.7 million times (1 minus 25.3%)) = US$167.1 million. The level of return on capital comes to 7.27%, below the 10% hurdle — consistent with the pattern of a serial acquirer (invested capital carries the goodwill and intangibles of accumulated acquisitions in the denominator; the numerator does not yet offset that weight). The incremental figure is omitted: there is no verified second observation of invested capital from a year earlier with which to compute it without inventing one.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStarts at the floor of the company's own 2026 guidance (−1.1% year-over-year · base 11× terminal EV/EBIT — at the floor of the archetype band (11×-14×) | $42 3.0% | $50 6.4% | $57 9.4% |
| BaseYear 1 uses the midpoint of the company's own 2026 guidance (−0.4% year-over-year · base 11.5× terminal EV/EBIT — low end of the IT services archetype band (11×-14×), given moderate quality and terminal growth | $63 11.7% | $75 15.4% · base case | $86 18.7% |
| BullStarts at the ceiling of the company's own 2026 guidance (+0.3% year-over-year · base 13× terminal EV/EBIT — high end of the archetype band, given reaccelerating growth and margin expansion | $94 20.7% | $110 24.7% | $126 28.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $75 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $36, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $75 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $60. Against the current market price ($36), the margin of safety is 39.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 15.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Decline in the stock. A decline with an identified catalyst in the guidance.
- Exit multiple. 11.5x at the low end of the IT services archetype band (11x-14x).
- Adverse scenario. The adverse case nearly matches the current price — little additional modeled downside.
- Dependence on a rebound. The base case depends on a growth recovery not guaranteed by any guidance beyond 2026.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 7% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (141%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Positive free cash flow (US$211.7 million LTM) despite the revenue slowdown.
- Return on invested capital. 7.27%, below the 10% bar, partly due to goodwill from acquisitions.
- Cash conversion. Free cash flow exceeds reported net income over the LTM.
- Earnings quality. 2025 reported earnings carry US$52.0 million of non-recurring restructuring costs.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Breakdowns by industry vertical from the 20-F's MD&A — not reportable operating segments under IFRS 8 (Globant reports as a single business), but an analytical disclosure. Consolidated growth of +1.6% in 2025 hides strong dispersion: banking (+13.2%) and travel (+12.1%) grew strongly while technology/telecommunications (−11.3%) and professional services (−7.4%) contracted, and media (−6.9%) also fell despite remaining the second-largest vertical by size; healthcare held steady (−0.3%) and other smaller verticals grew strongly (+51.3%) from a small base.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Globant does not report GMV, TPV, or a credit portfolio: the relevant operating drivers for a professional services business are billable headcount, contract mix (time-and-materials versus fixed-price, which changes the risk profile of each revenue dollar), and talent retention (employee turnover), the central productive input for a business that sells engineering hours.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $1.8 bn | $2.1 bn (+18%) | $2.4 bn (+15%) | $2.5 bn (+2%) | $2.4 bn (-0%) | $2.5 bn (+2%) | $2.6 bn (+4%) | $2.7 bn (+5%) | $2.9 bn (+6%) |
Operating income | $0.2 bn | $0.2 bn (-4%) | $0.2 bn (+13%) | $0.2 bn (-24%) | $0.2 bn (-6%) | $0.2 bn (+6%) | $0.2 bn (+9%) | $0.3 bn (+11%) | $0.3 bn (+12%) |
Net income | $0.1 bn | $0.2 bn (+6%) | $0.2 bn (+5%) | $0.1 bn (-38%) | $0.1 bn (-6%) | $0.1 bn (+6%) | $0.2 bn (+9%) | $0.2 bn (+11%) | $0.2 bn (+12%) |
Free cash flow | $0.2 bn | $0.2 bn (+28%) | $0.1 bn (-30%) | $0.2 bn (+57%) | $0.2 bn (+0%) | $0.2 bn (+0%) | $0.2 bn (+0%) | $0.2 bn (+8%) | $0.2 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Deceleration. From high-single-to-double-digit rates to negative guidance in two years — the sharpest in the company's history as a public company.
- RPO / backlog. Not applicable: Globant does not report remaining performance obligations or contracted backlog.
- Contract mix. Fixed-price contracts rise from 18.3% (2023) to 28.0% (2025), providing more predictability.
- Proprietary AI optionality. AI Pods and Globant Enterprise AI are an early attempt to monetize the investment in the proprietary platform.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Globant sells professional software engineering, design, and digital innovation services, billed primarily on a time-and-materials basis (billable hour) and, in a growing proportion, on fixed-price contracts (28.0% of revenue in 2025, versus 18.3% in 2023). The business is organized into three Core Studios (Digital, GUT for marketing/advertising, and Corporate for enterprise platforms) and eight AI Industry Studios organized by vertical (banking/financial services/insurance, media and entertainment, consumer/retail/manufacturing, travel and hospitality, among others). Since 2025 it has added a credit-metered monthly subscription model (AI Pods) on top of its proprietary Globant Enterprise AI platform, with internally developed agentic suites (GeneXus, Globant CODA, Navigate, Fusion). Organic growth is complemented by selective acquisitions (Pentalog, Exusia, Blankfactor, Omni.Pro, among others since 2023) to expand technical capabilities, geographies, and client relationships.
Scale and competitive position
28,773 global employees at the close of 2025, operating from 91 locations across 31 countries, with the largest delivery concentration in Argentina, India, Colombia, Spain, and Uruguay. The ten largest clients account for 29.2% of revenue (32.0% in 2023, declining), and the largest client, The Walt Disney Company, has weighed 8.7% of revenue in each of the last three years — a stable relationship, neither expanding nor retracting. 59.3% of 2025 revenue comes from three verticals: banking/financial services/insurance, media/entertainment, and consumer/retail/manufacturing. Employee turnover rose from 8.1% (2023) to 13.6% (2025), and capex has been declining (US$126.5 million in 2023 to US$89.5 million in 2025) — both signals of a company in cost-containment mode rather than capacity expansion.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The strongest evidence of a moat is retention: 96.0% of 2025 revenue came from clients that already had services under contract the prior year (89.6% in 2023, rising), and 49.8% of revenue comes from projects longer than 24 months. Relationships spanning more than a decade with anchor clients such as Google and Disney provide access to large IT, R&D, and marketing budgets without needing to re-bid from scratch every year. The vertical Studios model combined with more than a decade of proprietary investment in AI (GeneXus, Globant Enterprise AI) is difficult for a generic outsourcing competitor to replicate quickly. Third-party recognitions (Gartner Magic Quadrant Challenger, IDC MarketScape Leader in AI services) suggest a differentiated position within the digital transformation segment, though they fall short of the leader category against larger-scale players such as Accenture or Cognizant.
Direction of the moat and threats
The filing itself states the company "has not been able to achieve the anticipated growth in recent periods," attributed to macroeconomic conditions, client IT spending cuts, and intense competition — and it guides its first year-over-year revenue decline since the IPO. Rising employee turnover (13.6% in 2025) and the Business Optimization Plan (a cut of 2,292 professionals, −7.8%) are signals consistent with a moat that is eroding, not widening: the IT services market is consolidating, and the evolution of AI-capable products is a structural threat underneath it all — clients that previously outsourced software development may internalize more of it with generative AI tools, compressing the billable-hour demand that sustains the time-and-materials model.
Business / sector quality
- Client retention. 96.0% of revenue from recurring clients in 2025, up from 89.6% in 2023.
- Client concentration. The ten largest clients weigh 29.2% of revenue; the largest, 8.7%.
- Recent growth. From +17.7% (2023) to +1.6% (2025) and negative guidance for 2026.
- Industry diversification. No vertical exceeds 21% of revenue, but three concentrate 59.3%.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)10.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 141% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.5x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 3.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Moderate net debt (~US$136 million) against a market value of ~US$1.8 billion.
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of US$250.3 million comfortably cover short-term debt (US$19.7 million).
- M&A commitments. Earn-outs and call options over noncontrolling interests from past acquisitions pressure cash flow.
- Cash flow generation. Positive free cash flow despite the revenue slowdown and ongoing restructuring.
Who runs it
- The four co-founders (Migoya, Englebienne, Umaran, Nocetti) founded the company in 2003 in Argentina.
- Initial public offering on the NYSE in July 2014, with five follow-on offerings since (the latest in May 2021).
- The senior management team has an average of more than 20 years of experience in the technology industry, per the 20-F's own disclosure.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership continuity. Founder-CEO since 2003, more than two decades leading the company.
- Ownership transparency. No DEF 14A as a foreign private issuer; founder ownership detail is not available.
- Capital allocation. Splits cash flow among replacement capex, buybacks, and acquisitions, with no dividend.
- Candor about results. The filing explicitly admits it did not achieve the anticipated growth in recent periods.
Why it is cheap
- The company guided its first year-over-year revenue decline since the 2014 IPO, after years of high-single-to-double-digit growth — an expectations break that triggers motivated selling from growth investors who no longer see the stock fitting their profile.
- The Business Optimization Plan (headcount reduction and restructuring costs of US$52.0 million in 2025 and another US$32.3 million in the first half of 2026) depresses reported earnings beyond the actual deterioration of the underlying business, and is read — with partial justification — as confirmation of structural weakness.
- The market treats IT services providers as a block equally exposed to demand disruption from generative AI, without necessarily distinguishing the depth of Globant's client relationships (96% recurring revenue) from more transactional competitors.
The stock's decline has an identifiable catalyst: the second-quarter 2026 revenue guidance confirms the first year-over-year contraction in the company's history as a public company. The relevant question is not whether there is a cause for the punishment — there is, and it's in the company's own communication — but whether the market is treating a one- or two-year trough as if it were permanent decline from structural AI disruption.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +6%/year (+36% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+25%/year, +202% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The disruption of IT services demand by generative AI tools turns out to be structural rather than cyclical: clients increasingly internalize software development instead of outsourcing it, and the negative growth of 2026 is the first year of a trend, not a one-off trough.
- Employee turnover keeps rising (13.6% in 2025, up from 8.1% in 2023), and the Business Optimization Plan itself accelerates the departure of key talent right when the company needs it most to compete for AI projects.
- The switching-cost moat erodes if long-term contracts (49.8% of revenue) begin renewing on worse terms as clients gain bargaining power in a consolidating IT services market.
- The exit multiple compresses beyond the modeled adverse scenario if the market stops treating Globant as a quality compounder and reclassifies it as a commodity outsourcing provider.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The Business Optimization Plan finishes delivering its cost savings in 2026-2027, and operating margin recovers toward the 10-11% the company showed before 2025, without requiring much acceleration in revenue growth.
- AI Pods and Globant Enterprise AI manage to monetize more than a decade of proprietary investment in AI platforms, turning an internal development cost into a new high-margin revenue line.
- The 2026 contraction turns out to be a one-year adjustment (an easy comp starting in 2027), and the high-single-to-double-digit growth of 2023-2024 returns as clients resume postponed digital transformation projects.
- The stock's decline already discounts a fairly adverse scenario: if the company merely meets 2026 guidance without further negative surprises, the multiple has room to re-expand from depressed levels.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- AI disruption. Underlying structural risk: generative AI may reduce demand for outsourced development hours.
- Talent retention. Employee turnover on a sustained rise (8.1% to 13.6% over three years).
- Client concentration. The ten largest clients weigh 29.2% of revenue.
- Labor cost pressure. Wage inflation in delivery countries (Argentina, Colombia, Mexico, India) that does not always pass through to rates.
- M&A financial commitments. Debt and earn-outs from past acquisitions pressure cash flow in a year of stalled growth.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 1.3 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 14% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 7% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -17% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +25%/yr over 5y and a +39% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -17%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.


