Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO)
Financiero / Corretaje de seguros
Brown & Brown is a national-scale insurance broker (Retail and Specialty Distribution) that places third-party premiums without assuming underwriting risk; the transformational Accession acquisition in 2025 roughly doubled its size but pushed debt to nearly US$7,800 million just as organic growth turned negative in the first half of 2026, in a softening insurance pricing market. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Brown & Brown, Inc. (BRO) at $106 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $63.65 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 11.8% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2-2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-07-27.
- Price
- $63.65
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $106
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +28%
The essentials
- Asset-light intermediation model: it does not assume underwriting risk on the bulk of the business, earning commission on placed premium plus fees.
- The Accession/RSC acquisition (closed in 2025) raised revenue and debt at the same time: ROIC on total capital falls structurally because the denominator now carries the price paid in goodwill.
- Organic growth went from +2.8% in 2025 to −0.7% in the second quarter of 2026: the price-and-volume mix is softening in the property and casualty insurance cycle.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 11.9%/year = 10.7% appreciation + 1.1% dividend. The target price ($106) is ex-dividend; the $4 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $149 · Multiples $89) exceeds the market price ($64).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $64 trades ~28.4% below its value discounted to today (~$89); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($106) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$56.
Thesis
The business
Asset-light insurance broker, diversified by client and by insurer, with a moat of relationships and niche technical expertise, but with organic growth that turned negative just as the company absorbs the debt from its largest historical acquisition.
The valuation
Valued by sum of the parts: Retail and Specialty Distribution, each at a multiple within the [16x,22x] band of comparable earnings proper to the insurance-brokerage archetype, weighted by each segment's contribution to terminal earnings. The five-year result is $106 per share, versus a price of $64, for a total return of +12% annually (+11% of appreciation plus +1% of dividend).
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The adverse scenario penalizes the persistence of negative organic growth and compresses the multiple toward the floor of the band; the favorable scenario assumes the insurance pricing cycle hardens again and the Accession integration unlocks synergies, expanding the multiple toward the ceiling.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the negative organic growth of 2026 is transitory (cyclical price softening) or structural (share loss to competitors or disintermediation). A third consecutive quarter of negative organic revenue, with no sign of price hardening, would invalidate the thesis that the weakness is temporary.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex, unlevered) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.1 bn | 0.957 | $2 bn |
| 2 | $2.2 bn | 0.916 | $2 bn |
| 3 | $2.3 bn | 0.876 | $2 bn |
| 4 | $2.5 bn | 0.839 | $2.1 bn |
| 5 | $2.6 bn | 0.802 | $2.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($64) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-9.1%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 6.79 | 7.33 | 7.88 | 8.43 | 8.98 | 9.52 |
| growth | — | +8% | +8% | +7% | +7% | +6% |
| OCF | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| OCF margin | 22.4% | 22.8% | 23.1% | 23.4% | 23.7% | 24.0% |
| Total capex | 0.074 | 0.08 | 0.086 | 0.092 | 0.098 | 0.105 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 |
| EBIT margin | 28.7% | 29.2% | 29.6% | 29.9% | 30.2% | 30.5% |
| NOPAT | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| D&A | 0.502 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.45 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 28.1 | 28.1 | 28.1 | 28.1 | 28.1 | 28.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 19.4x | 17.7x | 16.2x | 14.9x | 13.8x | 12.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 18.9x | 17.2x | 15.8x | 14.6x | 13.5x | 12.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 23.3x | 20.7x | 18.7x | 17.0x | 15.6x | 14.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 18.5x | 16.9x | 15.5x | 14.3x | 13.3x | 12.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.4x | 13.1x | 12.0x | 11.1x | 10.4x | 9.7x |
| EV / Sales | 4.1x | 3.8x | 3.6x | 3.3x | 3.1x | 3.0x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.66 | $0.73 | $0.80 | $0.88 | $0.97 | $1.06 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $77 | $85 | $94 | $100 | $106 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+8%) | (+10%) | (+11%) | (+10%) | (+9%) |
Brown & Brown is valued as a sum of the parts: Retail and Specialty Distribution, each with its share of consolidated after-tax operating income (45% and 55%, respectively) multiplied by its own multiple within the [16×,22×] band of the insurance brokerage archetype. The starting point (TTM to June 2026) already incorporates twelve full months of the Accession acquisition, closed in June 2025, so the TTM revenue jump (+34.2% year over year) is not extrapolated: the growth path from year 1 onward starts from the average of the organic trajectory (which went from +2.8% in 2025 to −0.7% in the second quarter of 2026), not from the reported peak or from guidance (the company gave no numerical guidance in the July 2026 release). The sign convention follows the level of the metric: since after-tax operating income is pre-interest, the valuation is at the enterprise level and the balance-sheet cash (US$928 million) and debt (US$7,759 million) enter the bridge, so the Accession funding is subtracted only once; the cash surplus is reinvested in the very pace of bolt-on acquisitions already incorporated into the growth path (it is not accumulated separately, so as not to double-count that growth). The DCF runs at the same level: an unlevered flow (owner earnings) that subtracts net debt in its own bridge.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe negative organic growth of 2026 persists (soft insurance pricing market · base 16x EV/NOPAT, at the floor of the [16x,22x] archetype band | $52 -2.3% | $62 0.8% | $71 3.5% |
| BaseOrganic growth recovers to slightly positive territory in 2027 (management itself speaks of "momentum" toward the second half) and the pace of bolt-on M&A resumes its historical cadence once Accession's debt starts amortizing; total revenue grows from 8% in year 1 toward 6% in year 5 · base Weighted blend of Retail (17x) and Specialty Distribution (20x) on after-tax operating income, within the [16x,22x] band | $90 8.4% | $106 11.9% · base case | $122 14.9% |
| BullThe insurance pricing cycle hardens again (contingents and renewal rates rise) · base 21x EV/NOPAT, near the ceiling of the [16x,22x] band | $122 15.0% | $144 18.7% | $166 22.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $106 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $64, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $106 in 5 years plus $4 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $89. Against the current market price ($64), the margin of safety is 28.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple today vs. band. Today's static bridge implies a per-share value close to the market price.
- Five-year margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Sensitivity to the exit multiple. The verdict materially depends on whether the terminal multiple lands near the floor or the ceiling of the band.
- Dividend. Modest dividend yield (~0.9%) but growing (~14% annual historically).
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (131%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC ~7.8%, below the 10% bar, explained by the accumulated goodwill of a serial acquirer.
- Cash generation. OCF of US$1,520 million TTM on marginal capex (US$74 million), consistent with an asset-light business.
- Reinvestment runway. Proven track record of more than 40 bolt-on acquisitions per year, currently constrained by the Accession debt.
- Margin predictability. Net margin has compressed for two straight years from integration costs and interest; it has not yet stabilized.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Core commissions and fees growth FY2025 vs FY2024 by segment (Retail +23.8%, Specialty Distribution +17.9%); both include the effect of the Accession acquisition and of the 43 bolt-on acquisitions in 2025. Consolidated organic growth (excluding M&A and FX) was just +2.8% in 2025 and turned to −0.7% in the second quarter of 2026.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The relevant driver for an insurance broker is Organic Revenue Growth (new and renewed business volume, net of price) because it isolates the actual performance of the commission business from the effect of acquisitions. The 2025 segment reorganization (from three to two) limits historical comparability of segment data to just two years.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.3 bn | $4.8 bn (+13%) | $5.9 bn (+23%) | $6.8 bn (+34%) | $7.3 bn (+8%) | $7.9 bn (+8%) | $8.4 bn (+7%) | $9 bn (+7%) | $9.5 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $0.9 bn | $1 bn (+14%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+20%) | $1.4 bn (+12%) | $1.5 bn (+11%) | $1.7 bn (+10%) | $1.8 bn (+9%) | $2 bn (+8%) |
EBIT | $1.3 bn | $1.5 bn (+12%) | $1.7 bn (+11%) | $1.9 bn (+32%) | $2.1 bn (+9%) | $2.3 bn (+9%) | $2.5 bn (+9%) | $2.7 bn (+8%) | $2.9 bn (+8%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.9 bn | $1.1 bn (+16%) | $1.4 bn (+27%) | $1.4 bn (+14%) | $1.6 bn (+10%) | $1.7 bn (+9%) | $1.9 bn (+8%) | $2 bn (+8%) | $2.2 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Reported vs. organic growth. TTM +34.2% reported versus organic growth of just +2.8% in 2025 and negative in 2026.
- M&A engine. 43 acquisitions in 2025, including the transformational Accession deal.
- Insurance pricing cycle. The pricing market is softening, a headwind outside the company's control.
- Segment mix. Specialty Distribution grows at higher margins than Retail, improving the mix at the margin.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Brown & Brown markets and places property and casualty and employee benefits insurance, acting as agent or broker: it earns a commission on placed premium plus service fees, without assuming underwriting risk on most of the business (though it also operates reinsurers and its own captive arrangements, and a flood insurer under the National Flood Insurance Program administered by FEMA). The Retail segment sells directly to commercial, public and personal clients; Specialty Distribution groups niche program businesses (managing general underwriter), wholesale excess-lines brokerage, and the Accession/One80/Oxford specialties. Commissions follow the premium level set by insurers, not the company, and there are contingent commissions from profit-sharing that averaged 4.4% of commissions and fees over the last three years.
Scale and competitive position
With commissions and fees of US$5,763 million in 2025 (versus US$4,199 million in 2023), Brown & Brown is one of the largest brokers in the country, though well behind global leaders such as Marsh McLennan and Aon in absolute volume. Diversification is high on both ends: no client exceeds 7.2% of commissions in any segment and no carrier exceeds 5% of core commissions, which reduces concentration risk against any single insurer or client. Historical growth relied heavily on bolt-on acquisitions (43 in 2025) and, transformationally, on the Accession purchase, which substantially expanded the footprint in financial lines and captives.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat combines distributed relationships with clients and insurers, niche technical expertise in specialized programs (Arrowhead) that is difficult to replicate, and a decentralized, meritocratic culture with roughly 20% equity ownership held by employees themselves, which the company associates with better talent retention. Insurance intermediation requires licensing by jurisdiction (state-level in the United States, FCA in the United Kingdom), a regulatory barrier that raises the cost of multi-jurisdictional entry. The model is asset-light and generates high returns on the capital of the pure intermediation operation, although consolidated invested capital is today inflated by decades of acquisition goodwill.
Moat direction and threats
The moat reads as stable, not clearly widening: consolidated organic growth went from +2.8% in 2025 to −0.7% in the second quarter of 2026, a sign of a property and casualty insurance market softening on price, which compresses the commission engine without the company controlling it. The main threats are the integration of Accession (debt of roughly US$7,800 million, pending litigation at a subsidiary, and exposure to an IRS investigation into captive tax elections made by Accession's predecessors), key-talent retention in a relationship-driven business, and geographic concentration in Florida (~16% of revenue) against climate events.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. Policies renew annually; the business does not depend on one-off sales.
- Client diversification. No client exceeds 7.2% of commissions in any segment.
- Organic growth. Turned negative (−0.7%) in the second quarter of 2026.
- Operating leverage. Modest: margin depends more on business mix than on pure scale.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.8x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.9x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 131% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.1x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt ~US$7,800 million after funding Accession, versus cash of US$918 million.
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT (~US$1,949 million) covers TTM interest expense (~US$400 million) with reasonable headroom.
- Liquidity. Cash and operating cash flow cover current debt service without visible strain.
- Goodwill to assets. Goodwill (US$15,146 million) represents more than half of total assets, an impairment risk if integration fails.
Who runs it
- J. Hyatt Brown (chairman) directly holds 10.60% of shares outstanding.
- The group of current directors and executives, together, holds 13.13% of shares.
- The Teammate Stock Purchase Plan exceeds 60% participation among U.S. employees.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Founding family holds ~13.1% of capital among directors and executives.
- Employee ownership. Roughly 20% of the company held by employees via stock purchase plans.
- Recent capital allocation. The Accession purchase was funded with debt and a dilutive share issuance, not with retained cash.
- Transparency about organic weakness. The release acknowledges negative organic growth without dressing it up, though without forward numerical guidance.
Why it is cheap
- The negative organic growth of the first half of 2026 spooked the market right after the company's largest acquisition in its history, creating the perception of an integration that is not going as expected.
- The stock's decline coincides with the rise in interest expense (from US$96 million to US$199 million in the half) after funding Accession with debt, which depresses GAAP earnings per share even though the underlying commission business keeps growing.
- The July 2026 earnings release did not include forward numerical guidance, leaving the market without an explicit management anchor for when organic growth normalizes.
There is no unambiguous missing-buyers-type discount source: the business trades close to its multiples-based value today (Step 4), and the margin of safety depends on organic growth recovering toward the historical range.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +1%/year (+4% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+19%/year, +136% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Negative organic growth persists for more than two consecutive quarters, a sign that the weakness is not a cyclical dip but structural share loss to competitors.
- The pending litigation at Oxford Risk Management (Accession) over the restructuring of financial guaranty policies is resolved adversely and materially.
- An IRS investigation into captive tax elections under Section 831(b) in businesses inherited from Accession leads to a regulatory change that hits that line of business.
- The pace of bolt-on acquisitions slows due to the Accession debt load, cutting off the company's historical growth engine just as organic growth is already negative.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The property and casualty insurance pricing cycle hardens again, reversing negative organic growth toward positive territory and raising contingent commissions.
- Cost synergies from the Accession integration fully materialize once the US$113 million in 2025 acquisition/integration costs disappear.
- The balance sheet deleverages with operating cash flow, allowing a return to the historical pace of more than 40 bolt-on acquisitions per year starting in 2027-2028.
- Combined scale with Accession in financial lines and captives opens new categories of high-margin niche programs, replicating Arrowhead's success in other verticals.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Accession integration. Pending litigation, an IRS investigation, and higher financial leverage.
- Organic growth. Negative in the most recent quarter, with no company guidance on when it recovers.
- Geographic concentration. ~16% of revenue in Florida, exposed to hurricanes and other climate events.
- Key talent. The business depends on brokers' personal relationships; the loss of executives is a recurring risk acknowledged by the company itself.
- Cybersecurity. Incidents already disclosed (without material impact) and new attack vectors associated with the use of generative artificial intelligence.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 8% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 3.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 8% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -9% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +18%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -9%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.



