Marsh & McLennan (MRSH)
Servicios financieros / Corretaje de seguros y consultoría
Marsh is the world's largest insurance and reinsurance broker, with a complementary consulting business (Mercer, Oliver Wyman, NERA Economic Consulting); it generates recurring commission and fee income with very low invested capital, a regulatory and scale moat, and today trades at a reported-earnings multiple above the range the insurance-broker archetype justifies according to Fairly valued, with an estimated 5-year return of +10%.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Marsh & McLennan (MRSH) at $252 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $176.54 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 10.0% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 (earnings release). Analysis dated 2026-07-21.
- Price
- $176.54
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $252
- Total annual return (5y)
- 10.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +22%
The essentials
- Global leader as stated in the company's own 10-K: "the world's largest insurance broker and risk advisor," present in 130 countries with more than 95,000 colleagues.
- Capital-light model: TTM capex is only about 1.1% of revenue; growth is financed almost entirely with operating cash, with no material operating leverage.
- Recent reported growth (FY2025 +10.3%, TTM +8.3%) is inflated by the McGriff acquisition (Nov-2024, US$7.75bn); underlying organic growth runs around 4-5% per year.
- Returns nearly all free cash flow to shareholders via a growing dividend and share buybacks (~2% annual reduction in share count).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 10.0%/year = 7.4% appreciation + 2.6% dividend. The target price ($252) is ex-dividend; the $27 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $240 · Multiples $225) exceeds the market price ($177).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $177 trades ~21.7% below its value discounted to today (~$225); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($252) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$143.
Thesis
The business
Global leader in insurance brokerage and consulting, capital-light, with recurring revenue based on commissions and fees, a scale and regulatory moat, and a disciplined complementary M&A strategy. Business quality is high under the three pillars of Quality Investing: strong cash generation, high return on capital, and an attractive reinvestment runway via complementary acquisitions.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level by EV/NOPAT on after-tax operating income, insurance-broker archetype (16-22× band). The base case uses an exit multiple of 19× on the result projected 5 years out, with growth decelerating from the current organic level (~5%) toward a terminal ~4.5%. The resulting 5-year value implies Fairly valued with an annual return of +10%.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The market price today implies 22× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income, above the top of the archetype band (22×), reflecting a TTM result depressed by the Greensill litigation charge (US$425M) and the recognized quality of the business. The margin of safety depends on earnings normalizing and the multiple converging toward the 16-22x range.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether organic growth (currently 4-5%) holds up without the boost from large M&A like McGriff, and whether a "soft" insurance market (falling premium rates) compresses Marsh Risk's commission base more than modeled. Also watch the final resolution of the Greensill litigation and the pace of execution of the Thrive program (targeted annualized savings of US$400 million starting in 2028).
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income attributable to the Company, TTM (after tax) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4.2 bn | 0.957 | $4 bn |
| 2 | $4.5 bn | 0.916 | $4.1 bn |
| 3 | $4.7 bn | 0.876 | $4.2 bn |
| 4 | $5 bn | 0.839 | $4.2 bn |
| 5 | $5.3 bn | 0.802 | $4.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($177) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.8%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$3.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 27.947 | 29.77 | 31.56 | 33.29 | 34.95 | 36.53 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 5.1 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 6.9 | 7.3 |
| OCF margin | 18.2% | 19.0% | 19.3% | 19.6% | 19.8% | 20.0% |
| Total capex | 0.311 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.41 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 6.0 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 8.5 | 9.0 |
| EBIT margin | 21.6% | 22.8% | 23.3% | 23.8% | 24.2% | 24.6% |
| NOPAT | 4.6 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 6.9 |
| D&A | 0.361 | 0.365 | 0.37 | 0.375 | 0.38 | 0.385 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 4.8 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 6.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 4.9 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 7.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 4.0 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 5.8 | 6.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 103 | 103 | 103 | 103 | 103 | 103 |
| EV / FCF growth | 21.6x | 19.3x | 17.9x | 16.7x | 15.8x | 14.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 20.9x | 18.7x | 17.4x | 16.2x | 15.3x | 14.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 25.9x | 22.6x | 20.8x | 19.2x | 17.8x | 16.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 22.3x | 19.8x | 18.3x | 17.0x | 15.9x | 15.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 17.0x | 15.2x | 14.0x | 13.0x | 12.2x | 11.5x |
| EV / Sales | 3.7x | 3.5x | 3.3x | 3.1x | 2.9x | 2.8x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.96 | $4.36 | $4.79 | $5.27 | $5.80 | $6.38 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 482 | 475 | 468 | 461 | 454 | 447 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2.9 bn | $3.3 bn | $3.5 bn | $3.7 bn | $3.9 bn | $4 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $181 | $202 | $224 | $238 | $252 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-2%) | (+6%) | (+8%) | (+8%) | (+8%) |
Year 0 is the TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (US$27,947M of revenue), taken from the XBRL rolling grid. TTM net income (US$3,980M) is depressed against the trend level by a litigation charge of US$425 million related to Greensill, recognized in the first half of 2026 and classified by the company itself as a non-GAAP item excluded from its adjusted earnings. Recent reported growth (FY2025 +10.3%, TTM +8.3%) is also inflated by the comparison with the McGriff acquisition (Nov-2024, US$7.75bn of consideration), whose inorganic contribution fades as the transaction's anniversary passes within the TTM window. The earnings release of 21-Jul-2026 (8-K, second quarter 2026) included no formal revenue or EPS guidance for the full year 2026 — this gap is declared explicitly, and the year-1 path is anchored to the underlying organic growth the company itself reports (Risk and Insurance 3-4%, Consulting 7-8% in the second quarter of 2026) plus a modest component of bolt-on M&A, normalizing from the inflated TTM. The TTM operating margin (21.6%) recovers gradually toward the pre-charge level (FY2024: 23.8%) and beyond, supported by the Thrive program (three years, 2025-2027, total cost ~US$500M, target annualized savings of US$400M from 2028). Share repurchases are material (~2% a year of count reduction, funded with operating cash: TTM US$2,924M of buybacks against TTM FCF of ~US$4,767M after dividends) and are modeled explicitly via sharesPath, with the cash surplus not accumulated (accumulateCash: false) given that the flow is returned almost in full.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearOrganic growth decelerates to the pure market rate (with no boost from large M&A) · base 16× EV/NOPAT — floor of the insurance-broker band [16-22×] | $118 -4.2% | $139 -1.3% | $160 1.2% |
| BaseStarts at ~6.5% in year 1 (organic ~5% plus a modest complementary M&A component · base 19× EV/NOPAT — mid-to-upper position in the band [16-22×] for quality and stable moat | $214 6.7% | $252 10.0% · base case | $290 12.9% |
| BullOrganic growth holds in the high range (~8% year 1 · base 21× EV/NOPAT — near the top of the band [16-22×] for sustained growth and operating leverage | $280 12.1% | $329 15.6% | $378 18.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $252 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $177, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $252 in 5 years plus $27 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $225. Against the current market price ($177), the margin of safety is 21.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 10.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple vs. band. 22× trailing-twelve-month after-tax operating income, above the top of the archetype band (22×).
- Base exit multiple. 19x on normalized earnings 5 years out, within the band.
- Estimated 5-year return. +10% annual in the base case, Fairly valued.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (97%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Strong, predictable operating cash flow, TTM US$5,078M.
- Return on capital. Well above the 10% bar given the capital-light model.
- Reinvestment runway. Continued complementary M&A and efficiency savings from the Thrive program.
- Earnings quality. TTM depressed by the Greensill litigation charge (one-off, US$425M).
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated growth is a weighted average: Marsh Risk (53% of revenue) grows ~4% organic, Mercer (23%) ~5%, and Marsh Management Consulting (13%) ~13% (driven by Oliver Wyman). Guy Carpenter (9%) is essentially flat, and fiduciary interest income (2%) falls as average interest rates decline.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Marsh's revenue is generated through commissions and fees tied to the volume and value of insurance/reinsurance premiums placed (Risk and Insurance Services), and through fees and compensation based on assets under management in Consulting (Mercer Wealth). There is no single physical volume driver: the best available breakdown is by segment and geography, as reported by the company in its quarterly release.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $22.7 bn | $24.5 bn (+8%) | $27 bn (+10%) | $27.9 bn (+8%) | $29.8 bn (+7%) | $31.6 bn (+6%) | $33.3 bn (+5%) | $35 bn (+5%) | $36.5 bn (+5%) |
EBIT | $5.3 bn | $5.8 bn (+10%) | $6.2 bn (+7%) | $6 bn (-1%) | $6.6 bn (+9%) | $7.2 bn (+9%) | $7.9 bn (+9%) | $8.4 bn (+7%) | $9 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $3.8 bn | $4.1 bn (+8%) | $4.2 bn (+2%) | $4 bn (-4%) | $4.6 bn (+14%) | $5 bn (+9%) | $5.4 bn (+8%) | $5.8 bn (+8%) | $6.2 bn (+7%) |
FCF | $3.8 bn | $4 bn (+4%) | $5 bn (+25%) | $4.8 bn (+2%) | $5.2 bn (+9%) | $5.6 bn (+9%) | $6.2 bn (+9%) | $6.5 bn (+6%) | $6.9 bn (+6%) |
Operating margin | 2323.0% | 2379.0% (+56pp) | 2306.0% (-73pp) | 2162.0% (-47pp) | 2232.4% (+3%) | 2305.0% (+3%) | 2380.0% (+3%) | 2419.7% (+2%) | 2460.0% (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Reported growth. TTM +8.3%, inflated by the comparison against the McGriff acquisition.
- Organic growth. Underlying 4-5%, consistent and disciplined.
- Segment mix. Marsh Management Consulting grows strongly (~13%); Guy Carpenter is flat.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Marsh operates two capital-light professional-services segments. Risk and Insurance Services (Marsh Risk + Guy Carpenter) places and advises on insurance and reinsurance coverage, charging commissions and fees that depend on the volume and value of the premiums placed, plus contingent commissions from insurers (via MMA) and interest on fiduciary funds in custody (client premiums and claims in transit). Consulting (Mercer + Marsh Management Consulting) charges fees for advisory work in health, wealth, and career, plus compensation based on assets under management (Mercer Wealth manages approximately US$692 billion globally).
The revenue driver is essentially the volume of business advised (premiums placed, assets under management) times commission/fee rate — it does not require the company's own balance sheet exposure to underwritten risk (the company is an intermediary, not an insurer), which explains its very low capital intensity.
Scale and competitive position
The company's own 10-K describes Marsh Risk as "the world's largest insurance broker and risk advisor." The consolidated group bills US$27 billion annually with more than 95,000 colleagues in 130 countries, and approximately 51% of 2025 revenue came from business outside the United States. The inorganic growth strategy has been intense and continuous: 102 acquisitions between 2021 and 2025, with McGriff (Nov-2024) as the largest recent one, consolidating scale in the U.S. middle market (Marsh McLennan Agency).
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines global scale that is difficult to replicate, regulatory barriers (insurance and reinsurance intermediation requires licensing jurisdiction by jurisdiction, and several subsidiaries are registered with the SEC, FINRA, the FCA, and the Central Bank of Ireland), and long-term relationships in complex, regulated services (risk calculation, pension management, reinsurance placement) where switching providers involves operational and legal friction for the client. The diversification of revenue sources (commission, fee, contingent commission, fiduciary interest) reduces dependence on any single collection mechanism in the face of regulatory pressure.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat remains stable: scale keeps growing via M&A and market leadership shows no signs of erosion in recent fiscal years. The main structural threat is the entry of private capital into the insurance brokerage sector — the filing itself notes that private equity sponsors have invested tens of billions of dollars in recent years, transforming existing players and creating new competitors — together with the "syndicated" approach to buying insurance (multiple brokers per client) and growing competition for talent, with aggressive recruiting tactics (poaching entire teams).
Business / sector quality
- Stated market leadership. The company's own 10-K states it is the world's largest insurance broker, in 130 countries.
- Capital-light model. TTM capex ~1.1% of revenue; very low capital intensity.
- Revenue diversification. Commission, fee, contingent commission, and fiduciary interest reduce dependence on a single mechanism.
- Dependence on the insurance cycle. Revenue is sensitive to the level of premium rates in the insurance market.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 97% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Long-term debt. US$18,891M (Jun-2026), rising after McGriff and accelerated buybacks.
- Available cash. US$1,700M of the company's own cash, modest relative to the size of the debt.
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT (US$6,042M) comfortably covers annualized net interest expense.
Who runs it
- CEO Doyle chairs the U.S. Treasury's Federal Advisory Committee on Insurance and is a member of the Business Roundtable.
- The company made 102 acquisitions between 2021 and 2025, evidencing an active, systematic capital allocation toward complementary M&A.
- The largest institutional holders are The Vanguard Group (9.0%) and BlackRock (8.4%), with no controlling shareholder or founding family active in ownership.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. 40 years in the sector, with the company since 2016; leadership continuity.
- Equity ownership. Low in percentage terms (~0.4% for the executive group) but significant in absolute value.
- M&A track record. 102 acquisitions 2021-2025; successful integration so far, with goodwill impairment risk if performance diverges.
Why it trades at this price
- No clear discount source identifiable: MRSH trades with institutional normalcy, no recent spin-off, no lack of analyst coverage, and no evident forced-sale event in the filing.
- TTM GAAP earnings are depressed by the Greensill litigation charge (US$425 million, recognized in H1 2026), which inflates the reported multiple relative to adjusted earnings, which the company excludes from its non-GAAP metrics.
- The Jul 21, 2026 earnings release did not include formal full-year 2026 revenue/EPS guidance, leaving some short-term uncertainty about the exact pace of the post-McGriff deceleration that the market may be pricing in cautiously.
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. With no missing-buyer or motivated-seller type discount source clearly identifiable in the filing, the current multiple above the archetype band suggests the market is paying a premium for the business's quality and leadership, rather than an evident value opportunity.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -1%/year (-7% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+16%/year, +106% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Organic growth (currently 4-5%) deteriorates toward the low single digits if the insurance market enters a prolonged "soft" phase (falling premium rates) that compresses Marsh Risk's commission base
- Competition from new entrants backed by private capital erodes margins or market share in the middle market segment (MMA) faster than modeled
- The Thrive program fails to deliver the targeted US$400 million in annualized savings on schedule, leaving the operating margin stalled near the depressed TTM level
- A materially adverse outcome in the Greensill litigation (beyond the US$425 million already reserved) or in other errors-and-omissions claims, given the company acknowledges it cannot effectively limit its liability in certain jurisdictions
Bull case — the thesis for
- A firmer insurance market (rising premium rates) accelerates organic growth at Marsh Risk and Guy Carpenter above a sustained 5%
- The Thrive program delivers the US$400 million in annualized savings ahead of schedule, expanding the operating margin faster than in the base case
- Continued complementary M&A at a good pace (in line with the 102 acquisitions of 2021-2025) sustains inorganic growth without compromising the balance sheet
- Mercer Wealth and Marsh Management Consulting (Oliver Wyman) capture growing demand for investment and artificial intelligence advisory, accelerating growth in the Consulting segment above 8%
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Litigation and E&O. Uninsured exposure to errors-and-omissions claims, including the ongoing Greensill litigation.
- Cybersecurity. Handling of sensitive client data globally, with growing attack vectors.
- Regulatory. Exposure to privacy, AI, and sanctions regulation across dozens of jurisdictions.
- Competition for talent. Aggressive recruiting by private-capital-backed competitors.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 14% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+22%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 3.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -1% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +13%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -1%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.



