Citizens Financial Group (CFG)
Banca comercial regional
Large-scale regional bank (US$233,800 million in assets) in a profitability recovery phase: ROTCE rose from 9.8% (FY24) to 13.9% (2Q26) on NIM expansion, expense discipline and the Private Bank ramp. At the market price, the estimated 5-year return is +12% (Undervalued), with It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. and a dividend growing steadily on a moderate payout (35-40%).
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Citizens Financial Group (CFG) at $97 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $63.90 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 11.7% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K 2Q2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-03.
- Price
- $63.90
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $97
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +27%
The essentials
- ROTCE in structural recovery: 9.8% (FY24) → 11.2% (FY25) → 13.9% (2Q26), with NIM expanding 22bp year over year and positive operating leverage (+6.4% year over year).
- Private Bank and wealth management already contributed US$0.15 of EPS in 2Q26 (up from US$0.11 in 1Q26), the highest-margin growth lever within the bank.
- Solid balance sheet: CET1 10.4% (with a cushion of ~140bp over the effective regulatory minimum of 9.0%), reserve coverage 152% of nonperforming loans, net charge-offs declining (0.37% annualized).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 11.7%/year = 8.7% appreciation + 3.1% dividend. The target price ($97) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $157 · Multiples $88) exceeds the market price ($64).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $64 trades ~27.3% below its value discounted to today (~$88); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($97) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$56.
Thesis
The business
Citizens is a large-scale regional bank (US$233,800 million in assets) in a profitability recovery phase: ROTCE rose from 9.8% (FY24) to 11.2% (FY25) and 13.9% (2Q26), driven by NIM expansion (+22bp year over year), expense discipline from the Reimagine the Bank program and the Private Bank and Private Wealth ramp, the highest-margin business within the bank. The moat is narrow and stable: distribution and funding scale, plus regulatory barriers, without a dominant advantage against larger national banks.
The valuation
Valued by normalized P/E on TTM common earnings, within the method's standard bank band, with P/tangible book as a cross-check. The base multiple (12.0x) reflects a mid-low position in the band due to the narrow/stable moat and an ROTCE still below top-tier peers. At the market price, the estimated 5-year return is +12% (Undervalued).
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The dividend (yield 2.9%) grows with payout headroom (35-40%), supported by the earnings recovery and without compromising CET1 capital build.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is the credit cycle: a deterioration in borrower quality would raise net charge-offs (currently 0.37%) and provisioning, reversing the ROTCE improvement that supports the thesis. Also watch whether NIM expansion and Reimagine the Bank efficiencies hold, and whether the Private Bank ramp maintains its pace of contribution to earnings per share.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$41.3 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized common earnings (owner earnings, bank) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.2 bn | 0.957 | $2.1 bn |
| 2 | $2.4 bn | 0.916 | $2.2 bn |
| 3 | $2.6 bn | 0.876 | $2.3 bn |
| 4 | $2.8 bn | 0.839 | $2.4 bn |
| 5 | $3.1 bn | 0.802 | $2.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($64) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-10.1%/year) than we project (9.4%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. ($bn) | 1.989 | 2.267 | 2.516 | 2.743 | 2.935 | 3.111 |
| growth | — | +14% | +11% | +9% | +7% | +6% |
| ROTCE | 12.5% | 14.5% | 15.0% | 14.8% | 14.4% | 14.0% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $4.66 | $5.42 | $6.14 | $6.83 | $7.46 | $8.07 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 1.84 | 1.99 | 2.13 | 2.26 | 2.37 | 2.49 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 39% | 37% | 35% | 33% | 32% | 31% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 426.68 | 418.1 | 409.8 | 401.6 | 393.6 | 385.7 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 38.29 | 42.12 | 46.33 | 50.5 | 54.54 | 58.9 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 13.7x | 11.8x | 10.4x | 9.4x | 8.6x | 7.9x |
| P/tangible book | 1.7x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $68 | $77 | $85 | $91 | $97 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+9%) | (+13%) | (+13%) | (+12%) | (+12%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (rolling grid). The 8-K of 16-Jul-2026 (2Q26) carries no explicit numerical guidance for full-year 2026/2027 —only qualitative confidence from the CEO in the momentum—, so the path is anchored to the trajectory: a ROTCE recovery from 9.8% (FY24) to 11.2% (FY25) and 13.9% (2Q26), driven by NIM expansion (+22bp year over year), expense discipline (the Reimagine the Bank program, operating leverage +6.4% year over year) and the Private Bank ramp (which contributed US$0.15 of EPS in 2Q26 versus US$0.11 in 1Q26). Year 1 starts at +14% (below the 2Q26 peak of +40% year over year, which is not extrapolated) and decays geometrically to +6% in year 5, a reasonable band for a regional bank recovering its margin. A net buyback of ~2%/year is modeled via the scenario's share series (not via bridge.sharesTerminal, which does not apply to this equity model). Exit P/E multiple within the bank band [10,15]: base 12.0x (12.5x at 3y), reflecting narrow/stable quality with ROTCE still below top-tier peers.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe ROTCE recovery stalls: year 1 grows just +2% (credit-cycle deterioration · base 10.0x P/E (floor of the bank band [10,15]), reflecting the stress of the adverse scenario | $49 -1.2% | $57 1.7% | $66 4.2% |
| BaseThe ROTCE recovery continues but decelerates from the 2Q26 peak: +14% in year 1 (below the +40% year-over-year of the half · base 12.0x P/E (12.5x at 3 years), a mid-low position in the bank band [10,15] due to the narrow/stable moat | $82 8.5% | $97 11.7% · base case | $111 14.7% |
| BullThe 2Q26 momentum (NII +14% year over year · base 14.0x P/E, near the ceiling of the bank band [10,15] on sustained quality improvement | $110 14.3% | $129 17.8% | $148 21.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $97 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $64, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $97 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $88. Against the current market price ($64), the margin of safety is 27.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. P/E currently at 14×, compared with the bank band [10,15x].
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Expected return. 5-year return +12% (Undervalued).
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 13% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Cash generation. Common earnings grew with real cash (ROTCE, TBVPS), not just accruals.
- Return on capital. ROTCE 12.5% TTM (13.9% in the quarter), above the 10% bar but still below top-tier peers.
- Reinvestment runway. The Private Bank ramp and Reimagine the Bank efficiency are the bank's clearest reinvestment runway.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated FY25 growth (+5.6%) is a weighted average of the two reportable segments: Consumer Banking (69.2% weight, after normalizing to 100%) grew +9.3% while Commercial Banking (30.8%) fell -3.0% on lower commercial real estate (CRE) activity. The reported segment weights (75.5%/33.6% of gross revenue) add up to more than 100% because they include internal items not eliminated between segments; they are normalized to 100% for the weighted average. Wealth management fees (Wealth fees, +22.4% year over year) are a sub-driver embedded within both segments, not a separate additive line.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
A bank's drivers are balance-sheet and capital drivers, not volume × price as in a marketplace: deposits and loans show balance-sheet growth, and CET1/ROTCE show how that growth translates into capital and profitability. The Private Bank ramp is the most relevant qualitative driver today: it contributed US$0.15 of EPS in 2Q26, up from US$0.11 in 1Q26.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $8.2 bn | $7.8 bn (-5%) | $8.2 bn (+6%) | $8.7 bn | $9.3 bn (+6%) | $9.9 bn (+6%) | $10.5 bn (+6%) | $10.9 bn (+4%) | $11.4 bn (+4%) |
Net income (total) | $1.6 bn | $1.5 bn (-6%) | $1.8 bn (+21%) | $2.1 bn | $2.4 bn (+11%) | $2.6 bn (+11%) | $2.9 bn (+11%) | $3.1 bn (+6%) | $3.3 bn (+6%) |
Dividend per share | $1.7 bn | $1.7 bn (+0%) | $1.7 bn (+2%) | $1.8 bn | $2 bn (+8%) | $2.1 bn (+7%) | $2.3 bn (+6%) | $2.4 bn (+5%) | $2.5 bn (+5%) |
Share buybacks | $0.9 bn | $1.1 bn (+16%) | $0.6 bn (-43%) | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn (-4%) | $0.7 bn (-4%) | $0.7 bn (-4%) | $0.6 bn (-4%) | $0.6 bn (-4%) |
Diluted shares | $476.7 bn | $453.5 bn (-5%) | $436.9 bn (-4%) | $426.7 bn | $418.2 bn (-2%) | $409.8 bn (-2%) | $401.6 bn (-2%) | $393.6 bn (-2%) | $385.7 bn (-2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Balance-sheet growth. Deposits +6% and loans +6% year over year at 2Q26, a moderate and sustainable pace.
- Fee growth. Fees +9% year over year, led by Capital Markets and Wealth (+22%).
- Guidance. The 2Q26 8-K does not carry explicit numeric guidance for the full year, only qualitative confidence from the CEO.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Citizens is a bank holding company (BHC/FHC) organized into two reportable segments: Consumer Banking (deposits, mortgages, credit cards, small-business loans and, within this segment, Citizens Private Bank and Private Wealth for high-net-worth individuals and families) and Commercial Banking (commercial and industrial loans, commercial real estate, capital markets and advisory, treasury and wholesale payments), plus a residual block (Other) for corporate treasury. Revenue is generated by the spread between the yield on the loan and investment portfolio and the cost of deposits and other funding (net interest income), plus fees from commercial banking, wealth management, capital markets and payments. At the close of 2Q26 the loan and lease portfolio totaled US$147,500 million and deposits US$185,600 million, with a loan-to-deposit ratio of 79.5%.
Consumer Banking generates 75% of consolidated revenue and Commercial Banking 34% (the Other block is a deduction for unallocated treasury cost). Within Consumer Banking, Private Bank and Private Wealth are the highest-margin engine: they contributed US$0.15 of 2Q26 earnings per share, up from US$0.11 in 1Q26, with spot deposits of US$17,800 million.
Scale and competitive position
Citizens is a large-scale regional bank: US$233,800 million in total assets, US$185,600 million in deposits and US$26,200 million of equity at the close of 2Q26, Category IV under the Federal Reserve's Tailoring Rules (a BHC with more than US$100,000 million in consolidated assets, the least restrictive category of the enhanced prudential standards regime). Its physical network comprises more than 1,000 branches and ~3,100 ATMs across 14 states and the District of Columbia, with a branch footprint concentrated in New England, the Mid-Atlantic and the Midwest, and Private Bank presence in California, Florida, New York and Massachusetts. The banking subsidiary Citizens Bank received an 'Outstanding' rating in its most recent Community Reinvestment Act evaluation.
The filing does not quantify market share against regional or national peers; Item 1 itself describes the industry as highly competitive, with rivals ranging from community banks to national institutions, FinTech and private credit.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Citizens' moat is the kind typical of a regional bank with scale: a physical distribution network that is costly to replicate (more than 1,000 branches, ~1,500 credit and wealth management specialists), a diversified, low-cost funding base (customer deposits as the primary source, complemented by FHLB and capital markets) and significant regulatory barriers (Federal Reserve and OCC supervision, enhanced prudential standards, biennial stress tests) that raise the cost of entry for new banking competitors.
The Private Bank segment adds a niche of higher switching costs, through the integrated banking and wealth management relationship with high- and ultra-high-net-worth clients. It is a narrow moat: real but not dominant against larger national banks or the cost pressure from digital-only banks.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat remains stable with a bias toward widening at the margin: the Reimagine the Bank program targets structural cost efficiencies (efficiency improved from 67.0% in FY24 to 61.1% in 2Q26) and the Private Bank ramp adds a higher-margin, higher-switching-cost business. The structural threat is competition from digital-only banks, which tend to offer higher deposit rates because of their lower cost structure, and from non-bank institutions (private credit, FinTech) that capture portions of origination without being subject to the same regulatory burden. Credit-cycle risk (deterioration in borrower quality in a recession) is what could most quickly reverse the recent profitability improvement.
Business / sector quality
- Business recurrence. Deposits and the loan portfolio are recurring and predictable in nature.
- Pricing power. Limited: deposit and loan rates compete with digital banks with lower structural costs.
- Operating leverage. Positive and growing: +6.4% year over year in 2Q26, efficiency from 67.0% to 61.1% over six quarters.
- Behavior in recessions. Net charge-offs and provisioning rise in an adverse cycle, as with any bank; the filing does not quantify a specific stress scenario.
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 10.4% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 9.0% → +1.4pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- !Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 10.4% (+1.4pp above the minimum)
- !Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)1.33% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.37% annually
- !Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+2pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $185.6 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capital. CET1 10.4%, with a cushion of ~140bp over the effective regulatory minimum of 9.0%.
- Asset quality. Reserve coverage 152% of nonperforming loans, nonperforming loans 0.97% of the portfolio.
- Liquidity. Spot loan-to-deposit ratio of 79.5%, within a conservative range.
Who runs it
- Bruce Van Saun is Chairman and CEO of Citizens Financial Group.
- The bank launched a new Consumer Banking mobile platform in 2026, part of the Reimagine the Bank program.
- The board declared a quarterly dividend of US$0.46 per share in July 2026, payable August 13, 2026.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Of TTM common earnings (US$1,989 million), 39% goes to dividends, 37% to buybacks (with US$1,300 million of authorization remaining) and 24% is retained to build capital (CET1) and fund organic portfolio growth, with no M&A activity in the period.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment. Combined Chairman and CEO role; detail on share ownership pending from the DEF 14A proxy.
- Capital allocation. Balance among dividends, buybacks and capital retention with no M&A; prioritizes building CET1 during the Private Bank ramp.
- Candor. The 2Q26 release details business drivers and risks with concrete data, not only promotional language.
Why it is cheap
- Missing buyers: a regional bank without the media coverage of the large national banks, recovering from an adverse rate and provisioning cycle (FY23-24).
- Motivated sellers: the ROTCE improvement is recent (2025-2026) and is not yet fully reflected in the multiple, after two years of depressed earnings from the gradual runoff of the auto and education portfolios.
- The market may still be anchored on the FY24 ROTCE (9.8%) rather than the current run rate (13.9% in 2Q26), a typical perception lag after a profitability inflection.
The 2Q26 8-K does not carry explicit numeric guidance for 2026/2027 — only qualitative confidence from the CEO — so the perception-reality gap is not confirmed by elevated guidance; it rests on the ROTCE trajectory already reported.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+9% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+18%/year, +127% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The credit cycle deteriorates (recession, elevated unemployment) and net charge-offs (currently 0.37%) rise materially, reversing the ROTCE improvement.
- NIM expansion stalls if short-term rates fall faster than the repricing of long-term assets.
- The Private Bank ramp loses traction or the Reimagine the Bank program fails to sustain the expense efficiencies already achieved.
- The regulator (Federal Reserve/OCC) restricts capital distributions if the CET1 ratio (10.4%, with a cushion of ~140bp over the effective minimum) comes under pressure.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The Private Bank and Private Wealth ramp accelerates faster than expected, raising the mix of higher-margin revenue.
- The Reimagine the Bank program releases more efficiency than modeled, sustaining positive operating leverage (+6.4% year over year in 2Q26).
- Favorable DFAST results allow greater capital flexibility for buybacks, accelerating TBVPS growth per share.
- The credit cycle stays benign (net charge-offs already declining, 0.37% from 0.48% a year ago), sustaining the ROTCE improvement toward higher levels.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Credit cycle. An economic deterioration would raise net charge-offs and provisioning, reversing the ROTCE improvement.
- Rate risk. NIM compression if funding costs rise faster than the repricing of asset rates.
- Regulatory risk. Restrictions on capital distributions if CET1 comes under pressure.
- Execution. The Private Bank ramp and Reimagine the Bank efficiencies may not hold at the modeled pace.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROTCE 13% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+27%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a PEG of 1.5 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -10% vs our 9%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +15%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -10%, within what we project (9%) — the story squares with the numbers.






