JPMorgan Chase (JPM)
Banca / Servicios financieros
Largest U.S. bank: ROTCE 22% on a TTM basis (29% in Q2'26), fortress balance sheet (CET1 Standardized 14.1%; Advanced 14.2%, so the Standardized ratio became the binding one) and three diversified segments. At ~$334 (P/E 15×, P/tangible book 3×) base-case 5y ~$430 plus the dividend → total return ~+7%/year (~3% appreciation + ~2% dividend): Fairly valued — an exceptional bank at a fair price; total return falls short of the required average return (10%) and well below the required margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of JPMorgan Chase (JPM) at $430 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $334.30 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $334.30
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $430
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +12%
The essentials
- ROTCE 22% on a TTM basis (29% in Q2'26) is the engine: three diversified segments — CIB, the #1 global investment bank, CCB the deposit franchise, and AWM with $7.7 trillion in client assets (+19%) and 40% ROE (capital-light) — that offset each other through the cycle.
- Fortress balance sheet: CET1 Standardized 14.1% ($302.6bn; Advanced 14.2%, so the Standardized ratio became the binding one), ~260bp above the 11.5% regulatory minimum; charge-offs 0.70% (benign), coverage 1.79%. Returned ~$46.8bn over the trailing twelve months (declared dividends $16.3bn + buybacks $30.5bn); the current $50bn buyback program was authorized on Jul 1, 2026, and the current quarterly dividend of $1.50/share was declared on Dec 9, 2025.
- Trades at P/E 15× and P/tangible book 3× — a comfortable premium over comparable balance-sheet banks. Both bars the method sets for a bank (15× and 2.5×) are exceeded → no margin of safety in the multiple.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.3%/year = 5.2% appreciation + 2.2% dividend. The target price ($430) is ex-dividend; the $41 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $551 · Multiples $380) exceeds the market price ($334).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $334 trades ~12.1% below its value discounted to today (~$380); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($430) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$241.
Thesis
The business
JPMorgan Chase is the largest and best universal bank in the U.S.: ~$5.0 trillion in assets, a 20% ROTCE (23% in Q2'26) that no competitor at its scale matches, and a fortress balance sheet (CET1 Standardized 14.1%, Advanced 14.1% — the currently binding ratio —, ~310bp above the regulatory minimum). Three diversified segments — the #1 investment bank in the world, the consumer deposit franchise, and a capital-light $7.7 trillion asset management business with 40% ROE — offset each other through the cycle. It is a high-quality business.
The valuation
A bank is valued on equity — normalized P/E on net income to common and price/tangible book — never on EV: deposits and debt are funding, not capital structure. Normalizing net income to common to ~$60.5bn (a modest haircut for a credit cycle that is benign today), at ~$334 it trades at 15× earnings and 3× tangible book value.
Projecting mature growth (~+3% earnings, plus a buyback that reduces shares ~3%/year → EPS from ~$22.8 to ~$30.7 over five years) and a mild multiple compression toward ~14×, the base case yields ~$430 per share in five years, equivalent to an annual return (CAGR) of ~+3% appreciation, ~+5% with the dividend. It is not a double-digit compounder: a mature bank returns most of its earnings.
The margin of safety
At ~$334, the total return (+7% with dividend) falls short of the required average return (10%) → the discount to the value brought to today is minimal, well below the required margin of safety. The verdict is Fairly valued. Both bars the method sets for a bank converge: the entry P/E (15×) and price/tangible book (3×) exceed their ceilings (15× and 2.5×). It is an exceptional bank at a full price, not a price opportunity.
What to watch
There is no source of discount (missing buyers / motivated sellers): JPM is an ultra-covered, correctly valued mega-cap. The risk in the case is twofold: today's earnings run somewhat above mid-cycle (benign credit + rates near a peak) — though the provision for credit losses already rose to $14.2bn in 2025 from $10.7bn in 2024 — so paying a premium multiple on elevated earnings is a double premium; and a recession (higher charge-offs, NIM compression, a markets downturn) would hit both earnings and the multiple. The disconfirmer is the credit cycle: if charge-offs keep rising and rates fall, the base erodes.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$1,144.1 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized net income to common (≈ distributable) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $58.7 bn | 0.957 | $56.1 bn |
| 2 | $60.6 bn | 0.916 | $55.5 bn |
| 3 | $62.6 bn | 0.876 | $54.9 bn |
| 4 | $64.7 bn | 0.839 | $54.2 bn |
| 5 | $66.8 bn | 0.802 | $53.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($334) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-7.4%/year) than we project (3.3%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$38.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$66.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. ($bn) | 60.5 | 62.311 | 64.228 | 66.145 | 68.169 | 70.193 |
| growth | — | +3% | +3% | +3% | +3% | +3% |
| ROTCE | 22.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $22.76 | $24.16 | $25.68 | $27.27 | $28.96 | $30.74 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 6 | 6.42 | 6.87 | 7.35 | 7.86 | 8.41 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 26% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 27% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 2,658 | 2,578.657 | 2,501.297 | 2,425.921 | 2,353.52 | 2,283.103 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 113.35 | 121.519 | 130.71 | 140.922 | 152.155 | 163.388 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 14.7x | 13.8x | 13.0x | 12.3x | 11.5x | 10.9x |
| P/tangible book | 2.9x | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.4x | 2.2x | 2.0x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $350 | $372 | $395 | $413 | $430 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+7%) | (+7%) | (+8%) | (+7%) | (+7%) |
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × earnings to common + P/tangible book), not on EV. Rolling grid: the base year is the TTM (earnings to common $63.9bn as reported to Jun-2026, XBRL; normalized to ~$60.5bn — the Visa gain and the Q2'26 investment revaluation are backed out, the Q4'25 Apple Card provision is added back, and the slight haircut for a benign credit cycle is kept) and the projection is 12-month windows (+1y…+5y). It returns capital via dividends (~$6.00, +7%/year) + buybacks (which reduce the share count ~3%/year → EPS grows faster than earnings: ~$22.8 → ~$30.7 over five years). Total return adds the dividends collected along the way. Base case: earnings to common +3%/year, exit P/E 14× → price target ~$430.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRecession: charge-offs 1.5%+ · base ~10.5× P/E (re-rate under stress) | $221 -5.1% | $260 -2.2% | $299 0.3% |
| BaseRevenue ~+3%/year from the TTM · base ~14× P/E (compresses from today's entry multiple) | $366 4.1% | $430 7.3% · base case | $494 10.2% |
| BullShare gains + buybacks from Basel relief; EPS ~$34 · base ~15× P/E (sustains the premium) | $452 8.4% | $532 11.7% | $612 14.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $430 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $334, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $430 in 5 years plus $41 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $380. Against the current market price ($334), the margin of safety is 12.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. P/E 15× already exceeds the 15× ceiling the method sets for banks.
- Price/tangible book vs the method's ceiling. 3× paid against the 2.5× ceiling the method sets for a bank — a premium over the bar, even with a 20% ROTCE.
- Margin of safety. Total return ~5% < required average return (10%) → minimal discount to today's value, well below the required margin.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 22% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- ROTCE exceeds the 10% bar. ROTCE 20% vs the 10% bar → +10pp of value creation per dollar of tangible capital.
- Capital adequacy. CET1 Standardized 14.1% (Advanced 14.1%, the currently binding ratio), against a Standardized requirement of 11.5% (including buffers) → ~310bp of headroom.
- Credit quality. Charge-offs 0.74% (benign vs ~1% through-cycle), coverage 1.83%.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue splits across investment banking/markets (CIB $78.5bn, +12%), consumer banking (CCB $76.0bn, +6%) and asset management (AWM $24.1bn, +12%, the highest ROE at 40%). Corporate ($7.0bn) declines on the comparison base: 2024 included the gain from the Visa share conversion ($7.9bn), which did not recur in 2025.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
A bank's engine is volume × spread: the loan book and deposits grow and the net interest margin (~2.5%) captures the differential. Fees — investment banking, asset management on $7.7 trillion of client assets, and payments — round out revenue and do not consume capital.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net revenue | $158.1 bn | $177.6 bn (+12%) | $182.4 bn (+3%) | $199.4 bn (+14%) | $201.9 bn (+1%) | $204.4 bn (+1%) | $207 bn (+1%) | $214.4 bn (+4%) | $222 bn (+4%) |
Net interest income | $89.3 bn | $92.6 bn (+4%) | $95.4 bn (+3%) | $99.8 bn | $101.9 bn (+2%) | $103.9 bn (+2%) | $106 bn (+2%) | $109.4 bn (+3%) | $113 bn (+3%) |
Net income | $49.6 bn | $58.5 bn (+18%) | $57 bn (-2%) | $65.1 bn (+15%) | $64.7 bn (-1%) | $64.4 bn (-1%) | $64 bn (-1%) | $66 bn (+3%) | $68 bn (+3%) |
Diluted EPS | $16.2 bn | $19.8 bn (+22%) | $20 bn (+1%) | $23.3 bn | $24 bn (+3%) | $24.7 bn (+3%) | $25.4 bn (+3%) | $27 bn (+6%) | $28.6 bn (+6%) |
ROTCE | 21.0% | 22.0% (+1pp) | 20.0% (-2pp) | 22.0% | 21.3% (-3%) | 20.6% (-3%) | 20.0% (-3%) | 19.5% (-3%) | 19.0% (-3%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. ~+3% revenue: mature, real growth, not inflated by FX or comps.
- Growth engine. Investment-banking share gains + buyback; not strong organic growth (it is a mature bank).
- Cyclicality. NII sensitive to rates (past its peak); markets/investment banking cyclical; credit yet to normalize.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
JPMorgan Chase is a universal bank: it takes deposits, lends, does investment banking and trading, processes payments and manages assets. It makes money two ways: net interest income (the spread between what it charges for lending/investing and what it pays on deposits — $95.4bn in FY2025, +3%) and noninterest revenue (investment banking fees, trading, asset management and payments — $87.0bn in FY2025, +2%). Combined, total net revenue was $182.4bn in FY2025 (+3%; ~$187bn on a TTM basis through Q2'26).
It operates through three segments of different natures: Consumer & Community Banking (CCB) is the consumer franchise — deposits, mortgages, cards — with revenue of $76.0bn (+6%) and 32% ROE, and it provides the cheap funding; Commercial & Investment Bank (CIB) is the #1 investment bank in the world, plus markets and payments, with revenue of $78.5bn (+12%) and 18% ROE (within CIB, investment banking fees rose 7% and markets revenue rose 19%, with fixed income +12% and equities +33%); and Asset & Wealth Management (AWM) manages $7.7 trillion in client assets (+20%), a capital-light fee business with revenue of $24.1bn (+12%) and 40% ROE. Corporate is the residual activity (treasury), with revenue of $7.0bn, down because 2024 included the gain from the Visa share conversion ($7.9bn) that did not recur in 2025. The diversification is deliberate: when one engine cools, another compensates.
Scale and competitive position
With ~$5.0 trillion in assets (Dec 31, 2025, +11% year over year), JPM is the largest U.S. bank and one of the largest in the world. In FY2025 it provided ~$3.3 trillion of credit and capital to consumers, small businesses, corporations and government entities. It is #1 in investment banking fees globally (8.4% market share for the year), leads in markets revenue (+19% year over year), and in AWM manages $4.8 trillion of AUM (+18%) with positive net flows.
Against the other universal banks (Bank of America, Wells Fargo, Citi) it dominates on profitability: its 20% ROTCE (FY2025), sustained at 22% and 21% in the two prior years, is the highest in its category at this scale. Only the more capital-light investment houses (Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs) achieve comparable ROTCE, but without the ~$2.71 trillion deposit franchise that gives JPM the cheapest, most stable funding (loans/deposits of only 58%).
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat stems from scale and funding. First, the deposit franchise: ~$2.71 trillion, much of it costless (transactional accounts), gives it the system's cheapest source of funding — a loan funded with low-cost deposits yields more than one funded in the market. The 58% loans/deposits ratio shows the excess stable funding. Second, scale: ~$5.0 trillion in assets amortize the enormous fixed costs — continuous investment in technology, regulatory compliance, network — over a base no smaller competitor can match; the Federal Reserve's consolidated supervision, the annual stress tests (CCAR/SCB) and the enhanced standards for systemically important banks (GSIB) also act as a barrier to entry, since they are compliance costs a smaller competitor cannot amortize over the same asset base. Third, diversification: the three segments — CCB, CIB, AWM — all grew revenue in 2025 and smooth the consolidated result.
The result is a 20% ROTCE sustained at the scale of a ~$5.0 trillion universal bank — something no other balance-sheet bank achieves, and the best evidence that the moat is real.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and stable. Scale and the deposit franchise do not erode quickly, and the leadership in investment banking is holding (8.4% fee market share, the top position globally). A new development in the period potentially widens the CCB moat: on Jan 7, 2026 the Firm announced that Chase will become the new issuer of the Apple Card (forward purchase commitment signed Dec 30, 2025, closing expected in ~24 months); the 10-K already reflects an anticipated $2.2bn addition to the CCB allowance for credit losses in 2025 tied to this transaction, though its full magnitude is not yet described.
The threats are cyclical and structural. Cyclical: the provision for credit losses jumped to $14.2bn in 2025 (from $10.7bn in 2024) and net charge-offs rose to $9.8bn (+$1.2bn); the filing itself states that the Firm continues to weight adverse scenarios more heavily in its macro outlook due to geopolitical and macroeconomic uncertainty. Structural: growing interconnection with non-bank private credit — which the filing explicitly flags as a trend to watch, because stress there can spread to broader funding and credit markets —, cyberattacks (the Firm acknowledges that future security breaches are inevitable), and a new idiosyncratic lawsuit: in January 2026 the President of the United States, in his personal capacity, sued JPMorgan Chase Bank and its CEO over the August 2025 executive order on equitable access to banking services. The business is top quality; the price is what warrants watching.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Banking is essential and JPM is the undisputed leader; it will still be used in 10 years.
- Pricing power. Limited: rates are set by the Fed. The power lies in low funding cost (deposits), not in price-setting.
- Moat and its direction. Wide, stable moat: scale, deposits, diversification; the investment banking leadership is widening.
- Capital cycle. Mature, regulated sector: capital does not enter easily (GSIB barrier), but returns are cyclical (credit, rates).
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 14.1% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 11.5% → +2.6pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 14.1% (+2.6pp above the minimum)
- ✓Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)1.79% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.70% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+12pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $2,714 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capital. CET1 Standardized +310bp above the minimum: ample headroom for shocks and capital return.
- Credit. Benign charge-offs, ample coverage; NPAs 0.7% of the loan book.
- Funding. Deposits ~$2.71 trillion, loans/deposits 58% — stable funding, and plenty of it.
Who runs it
- Exceptional track record: ROTCE ≥18% in 6 of the last 10 years; 10-year TSR beats the S&P Financials by ~297pp.
- Succession underway: the Board is evaluating candidates from the Operating Committee (Marianne Lake, Jennifer Piepszak, Doug Petno, Troy Rohrbaugh, Mary Erdoes).
- Speaks candidly about mistakes in the annual letter; fortress balance sheet discipline.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 20% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Reinvests at a 20% ROTCE (well above the 10% bar) and returns the rest: ~$47.7bn in 2025 (dividends $16bn, 29% payout + buybacks $31.6bn, authorized Jul 1, 2025 for $50bn). The nuance: buying back at {{mult2_hoy}} tangible book value is expensive — it destroys some book value per share; at this price, the dividend is a better use than the buyback.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Dimon ~$2bn in shares (<1% given the size); high in absolute terms. 88% of variable comp tied to ROTCE.
- Capital allocation. Reinvests at a 20% ROTCE and returns the rest; but buying back at 3× tangible book is expensive.
- Integrity / track record. Dimon 21 years, ROTCE ≥18% in 6 of 10 years; speaks candidly about mistakes.
Why it trades at this price
- There is no source of discount: JPM is a mega-cap heavily covered by analysts and correctly valued.
- It trades at a recognized premium (P/E 15×, price/tangible book 3×) over the balance-sheet peer group — the market already pays for its quality.
- The expected return (+7% with dividend) falls short of the required average return (10%): it does not compensate for the risk of a leveraged bank.
With no identifiable missing buyers or motivated sellers → it is not cheap; it is a great business at a full price. Quality is at its peak, but the price leaves no margin.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -2%/year (-11% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +74% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Recession / credit cycle: the provision for credit losses already rose to $14.2bn in 2025 (from $10.7bn); if charge-offs jump from 0.74% to 1.5%+ in a recession, provisions spike further and net income falls 20-30% (as in 2008-09 and 2020).
- NIM compression: as rates fall, the deposit margin compresses (it has already gone from 2.70% to 2.50%) and interest income stalls.
- Multiple compression: paying 15× on peak earnings is fragile — a disappointment would take it toward ~10-11×, the floor of a bank's band.
- Markets / investment banking reverts to the mean from a strong year; a regulatory reversal that raises capital requirements again (Basel).
Bull case — the thesis for
- Structural share gains: investment banking share rises (8.4%→9.8%), and scale keeps gaining ground in payments and AWM.
- Basel relief frees up capital → larger buybacks that accelerate EPS (fewer shares over the same earnings).
- Sustained 20-23% ROTCE: if rates hold and credit stays benign, earnings power is higher than the normalized level.
- AWM compounds: $7.7 trillion in client assets (+20% year over year) and $4.8 trillion in AUM (+18%), a high-ROE fee business that consumes no capital.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Credit cycle. Provision $14.2bn in 2025 (from $10.7bn); in a recession, charge-offs above 1.5% would hit earnings — the central disconfirmer.
- Demanding multiple. 15× on peak earnings → double premium; a disappointment would re-rate it.
- Rate sensitivity. NIM compresses if rates fall (it has already gone from 2.70% to 2.50%).
- Regulation. Capital rules (Basel) change the required return — favorable today, reversible.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROTCE 22% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+12%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 3% at a PEG of 4.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -7% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +10%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -7%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.






