Huntington Bancshares (HBAN)
Banca comercial regional
Huntington is a Midwest regional bank that in under a year doubled its scale via two acquisitions (Veritex and Cadence Bank), and today trades with reported earnings depressed by integration costs while management states that the full earnings power of the combination will only be visible toward late 2026; the market discounts the execution risk of a large merger before seeing the proof in the numbers.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) at $22 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $15.40 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 11.5% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2-2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $15.40
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $22
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +26%
The essentials
- Doubled its scale in one year: assets of $208 billion (Jun-2025) to $284 billion (Jun-2026) via the Veritex ($1.7 billion, Oct-2025) and Cadence Bank ($8.1 billion, 100% stock, Feb-2026) acquisitions
- Earnings adjusted for integration costs ($0.39 per share in the second quarter) exceed reported earnings ($0.33) by 18%; management expects full earnings power to be evident toward the fourth quarter of 2026
- Leading deposit positions in core Midwest markets (44% share in Columbus, 28% in Akron), with adequate capital (CET1 10.0%) and sound credit (net charge-offs 0.25% of average portfolio)
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 11.6%/year = 7.9% appreciation + 3.7% dividend. The target price ($23) is ex-dividend; the $3 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $33 · Multiples $21) exceeds the market price ($15).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $15 trades ~26.5% below its value discounted to today (~$21); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($23) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$13.
Thesis
The business
A Midwest regional bank with dominant deposit positions in its core markets, which in under a year went from $208 billion to $284 billion in assets via two acquisitions. Reported earnings are temporarily depressed by integration costs; earnings adjusted for those items already run 18% above reported earnings in the most recent quarter.
The valuation
Valued on normalized P/E over net income to common, with an exit multiple of 12.0× that reflects a mid-quality franchise within regional banking: return on tangible capital above the 10% bar but with integration risk still to be proven. The five-year value comes from projected net income to common times the terminal multiple, adjusted for the projected share count after the Cadence exchange. The result is a Undervalued expected return, with a meaningful dividend component.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The market price is compared against the five-year projected value discounted at the floored risk-free rate; the total expected return at market price is +12% annually, between appreciation and dividend.
What to watch
The central test of the thesis is whether Huntington actually realizes the full earnings power of the Cadence combination toward the end of 2026, as management anticipated. If the projected cost savings fail to materialize, or if the credit cycle deteriorates in the newly expanded commercial portfolio, net income to common would stall well below the base path, and the diluted share count — already up ~38% year over year from the exchange — would not be offset by the expected earnings growth.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$46 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income applicable to common (TTM as of Jun-2026, not normalized for Veritex and Cadence integration costs) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.4 bn | 0.957 | $2.3 bn |
| 2 | $2.6 bn | 0.916 | $2.4 bn |
| 3 | $2.8 bn | 0.876 | $2.4 bn |
| 4 | $2.9 bn | 0.839 | $2.5 bn |
| 5 | $3.2 bn | 0.802 | $2.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($15) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-9.6%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. ($bn) | 2.246 | 2.85 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.48 | 3.65 |
| growth | — | +27% | +9% | +6% | +5% | +5% |
| ROTCE | 14.3% | 15.5% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 15.5% | 15.2% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $1.10 | $1.40 | $1.54 | $1.66 | $1.77 | $1.87 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 57% | 44% | 41% | 40% | 38% | 37% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 2,048 | 2,030 | 2,010 | 1,990 | 1,970 | 1,950 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 9.65 | 10.6 | 11.65 | 12.75 | 13.95 | 15.25 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 14.0x | 11.0x | 10.0x | 9.3x | 8.7x | 8.2x |
| P/tangible book | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.0x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $18 | $19 | $21 | $22 | $22 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+18%) | (+16%) | (+14%) | (+13%) | (+12%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026, re-based from the 8-K of 23-Jul-2026 (FY2025 + cumulative H1-2026 − cumulative H1-2025, from levels). TTM earnings (US$2,246 million to common) are depressed by integration costs from the Veritex (closed Oct-2025) and Cadence Bank (closed Feb-2026, an all-stock exchange) acquisitions: the second quarter of 2026 alone carried US$152 million pre-tax of non-recurring items, and that quarter's adjusted earnings per share (US$0.39) exceeded the reported figure (US$0.33) by 18%. Year 1 of the path picks up the contribution of a full year of Cadence plus the final phase of the cost savings —management itself noted that "by the fourth quarter, the full earnings power of these partnerships will be evident"—; no explicit numerical revenue or earnings per share guidance for fiscal 2026 was found in the release, so the starting point anchors to the trajectory of adjusted earnings rather than to reported growth, which is distorted by two acquisitions closed within the TTM window. The diluted share count rose ~38% year over year on the stock exchange with Cadence; the share path assumes moderate buybacks once the integration is complete, funded with retained earnings.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearNet income to common grows just 6.9% in year 1 — integration costs persist longer than expected and the commercial credit cycle deteriorates — and decelerates toward 3.5% annually by year 5 · base 10.0x P/E — floor of the [10x,15x] bank band, unrealized synergies | $12 0.4% | $15 3.3% | $17 5.9% |
| BaseNet income to common recovers 27% in year 1 as a full year of Cadence is incorporated and cost savings progress · base 12.0x P/E — upper-mid point of the [10x,15x] bank band, given return on tangible capital sustained above the 10% bar | $19 8.4% | $23 11.6% · base case | $26 14.5% |
| BullCost savings and revenue synergies between Cadence and the legacy network exceed projections · base 13.5x P/E, near the top of the bank band on successful integration execution | $24 13.2% | $29 16.6% | $33 19.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $23 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $15, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $23 in 5 years plus $3 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $21. Against the current market price ($15), the margin of safety is 26.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades near 14× on TTM earnings depressed by integration costs, not on adjusted earnings.
- Expected 5-year return. The base case projects a total return (price plus dividend) of +12% annually.
- Dividend yield. $0.62 per share annually, stable since 2022, on a price of $17.55: current yield of approximately 3.5%.
- Sensitivity to the exit multiple. The 5-year value is sensitive to the terminal multiple (10.0x to 13.5x by scenario), reflecting that adjusted quality is not yet confirmed in reported numbers.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Return on tangible capital. 14.3% four-quarter average, compressed by integration costs; 17.5% adjusted in the most recent quarter, above the 10% bar.
- Cash generation / earnings. Reported earnings differ from adjusted earnings by $152 million pretax of non-recurring items in the second quarter of 2026 alone.
- Reinvestment runway. Recent scale growth came from acquisitions, not organic reinvestment in the branch network.
- Loan portfolio quality. Net charge-offs of 0.25% of average portfolio and reserve coverage over nonaccruals of 213%, both healthy.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Segment growth over the past year is dominated by acquisitions, not organic operations: year-over-year growth in average commercial loans (59%) nearly triples that of consumer loans (20%) because Cadence and Veritex were commercially-tilted banks. Going forward, once the comparison base incorporates a full year of the combination, both segments are expected to converge to mature-bank mid-single-digit growth rates, weighted by each segment's relative share of the consolidated portfolio.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
For a bank, net interest margin is the central profitability metric: deposit and loan volume determines the base to which the margin is applied, and the efficiency ratio measures how much of that income is consumed by operating expenses. The four drivers show the same phenomenon from different angles: a scale jump from acquisitions that has not yet fully settled into the efficiency ratio, which should normalize as conversion and integration costs wind down.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $7.3 bn | $7.4 bn (+1%) | $7.4 bn (+0%) | $9.7 bn | $10.4 bn (+7%) | $11.2 bn (+7%) | $12 bn (+7%) | $12.6 bn (+5%) | $13.2 bn (+5%) |
Net income to common | $2 bn | $1.8 bn (-12%) | $1.8 bn (+1%) | $2.2 bn | $2.6 bn (+14%) | $2.9 bn (+14%) | $3.3 bn (+14%) | $3.5 bn (+5%) | $3.7 bn (+5%) |
Earnings per share (EPS) | $1.5 bn | $1.2 bn (-20%) | $1.2 bn (+1%) | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn (+9%) | $1.5 bn (+9%) | $1.7 bn (+9%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) |
Tangible book value per share | $6.5 bn | $6.9 bn (+5%) | $8.6 bn (+26%) | $9.7 bn | $10.6 bn (+10%) | $11.6 bn (+10%) | $12.8 bn (+10%) | $13.9 bn (+9%) | $15.3 bn (+9%) |
Return on tangible common equity (ROTCE) | 18.1% | 18.1% (+0pp) | 17.6% (-1pp) | 14.3% | 14.8% (+3%) | 15.3% (+3%) | 15.8% (+3%) | 15.5% (-2%) | 15.2% (-2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent revenue growth. TTM revenue of $9,718 million, +16.8% year over year, almost entirely from the Veritex and Cadence acquisitions.
- Underlying organic growth. Not explicitly broken out in the earnings release; the projected path assumes deceleration toward mature-bank mid-single-digit growth.
- Commercial pipeline. Management describes a robust pipeline of business entering the second half of 2026 and early revenue synergies in Cadence markets.
- Share dilution. The diluted count rose ~38% year over year from the Cadence stock exchange, a direct headwind for EPS.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Huntington is a national bank holding company operating a diversified commercial bank through two segments: Consumer & Regional Banking (mortgages, consumer loans, branch banking, small and middle-market business, wealth management) and Commercial Banking (middle-market banking, corporate and vertical banking — healthcare, technology, government —, asset financing, commercial real estate and capital markets). The primary revenue source is net interest margin: the spread between what it earns on loans and investments and what it pays on deposits and other funding sources. Added to this are payments and treasury management fees, wealth management and trust income, capital markets and advisory fees, and mortgage banking. Its "Fair Play Banking" commercial philosophy relies on proprietary registered products (24-Hour Grace, Standby Cash, Money Scout, $50 Safety Zone, Asterisk-Free Checking) aimed at differentiating on customer experience and avoiding overdraft fees, a retail customer retention lever.
The scale growth of the past year did not come from organic operations but from two acquisitions: Veritex Holdings (Dallas, closed October 2025, added roughly $12 billion in assets) and Cadence Bank (Houston/Tupelo, closed February 2026, added roughly $54 billion in assets, paid 100% in stock). Together they transformed Huntington from a bank with roughly $208 billion in assets to one with nearly $284 billion, and from 14 to 21 operating states.
Scale and competitive position
At the close of 2025, Huntington operated more than 1,000 branches in 14 states; after the Cadence close, the footprint expands to nearly 1,400 branches in 21 states. In its core Midwest markets it holds leading deposit positions per FDIC data as of June 2025: first place in Columbus, Ohio (44% share, $51.8 billion in deposits), first place in Akron, Ohio (28%), first place in Grand Rapids, Michigan (18%), and second place in Cleveland, Ohio (12%). In the new markets added via Veritex, such as Dallas-Fort Worth, the position is still marginal (tenth place, 1% share), which signals both a growth opportunity and the absence of immediate competitive density in those markets.
With the Cadence integration, Huntington crosses the $250 billion asset threshold that moves it from regulatory Category IV to Category III, subject to more demanding capital, liquidity, and stress-test standards. As of June 30, 2026, total assets were $284 billion, deposits were $222.5 billion, and the loan and lease portfolio was $189.4 billion, with 60% of that portfolio in commercial credit.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Huntington's competitive advantage is deposit density in its core markets: a 44% share in Columbus or 28% in Akron is not easily replicated, because building that branch network and customer relationships takes decades, and an entrant would face the cost of acquiring customers one by one in an already mature market. That density lowers the relative cost of funding (more low-cost transactional deposits per branch) and supports pricing power on relationship products (checking accounts, small-business credit lines).
Added to this are regulatory barriers to entry — the national bank charter and Financial Holding Company status enable activities off-limits to non-bank competitors — and a Community Reinvestment Act (CRA) rating of "Outstanding", the highest possible, relevant for regulatory approval of future acquisitions. The moat is more about scale and regional density than product differentiation: commercial banking is, to a large extent, a substitutable service, and retention rests on relationship and convenience more than a unique product.
Moat direction and threats
Scale grew all at once: the two recent acquisitions doubled the balance sheet and widened the geographic footprint without the organic branch building that would normally require, and the "Outstanding" CRA rating makes it easier to keep going that way. The direction of the moat, however, is declared stable: the size was bought and unit economics worsened in the meantime — the efficiency ratio stands at 61.5%, elevated by integration costs. And the integration of a merger the size of Cadence carries real execution risk: the projected cost savings have to materialize, the acquired company's risk and management systems have to be integrated without friction, and there is a risk of losing key personnel in the process. The Cadence systems conversion was completed in June 2026, an important milestone, but management itself notes that the full economic benefit will only become evident toward the fourth quarter.
Competition from non-bank fintechs for depositors and borrowers is, in the bank's own words, "non-traditional but increasingly strong", with lighter cost structures and without the regulatory constraints that weigh on Huntington. The 60% concentration of the loan book in commercial credit also exposes the bank more directly to the credit cycle than a predominantly mortgage-oriented bank.
Business / sector quality
- Deposit position in core markets. First place in Columbus (44%) and Akron (28%); second in Cleveland (12%), per FDIC data as of Jun-2025.
- Scale after Veritex and Cadence. Assets nearly doubled in twelve months, to nearly $284 billion; footprint from 14 to 21 states.
- Commercial credit concentration. 60% of the total portfolio is commercial credit, more cycle-sensitive than residential mortgages.
- Product differentiation. Proprietary products (24-Hour Grace, Standby Cash) under Fair Play Banking, replicable by competitors over the medium term.
- Competition from non-bank fintechs. The filing itself describes it as non-traditional but increasingly strong for depositors and borrowers.
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 10.0% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 7.0% → +3.0pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 10.0% (+3.0pp above the minimum)
- !Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)1.43% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.25% annually
- !Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+4pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $222.5 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Regulatory capital (CET1). 10.0% as of Jun-30-2026 (estimated), above well-capitalized bank minimums, though down from 10.5% a year earlier due to integration.
- Credit reserve coverage. ACL equivalent to 213% of nonaccrual loans, a wide cushion.
- Asset quality. Nonperforming asset ratio of 0.85%, up from 0.63% a year earlier due to the incorporation of acquired portfolios.
- Efficiency ratio. 61.5% in the most recent quarter, elevated by Cadence conversion and integration costs.
Who runs it
- In the role since 2009; led the recapitalization and recovery of Huntington after the financial crisis
- Led the acquisition of Veritex Holdings (Dallas, closed October 2025) and of Cadence Bank (Houston/Tupelo, closed February 2026), the largest transaction in the company's history
- The Cadence systems conversion was completed in June 2026 under his leadership, the last major integration milestone
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Capital use over the past twelve months was dominated by the dividend ($0.62/share annually, stable since 2022) and by integrating the two recent acquisitions, the larger of which (Cadence) was paid in stock and did not directly consume liquid capital. Buybacks resumed in 2026 ($309 million in the first half) once the systems conversion was completed, a signal that management considers regulatory capital already at the post-merger target level.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO tenure. Stephen Steinour in the role since 2009; led the post-crisis recovery and now two large mergers.
- Integration execution. Cadence systems conversion completed Jun-2026, but full earnings power is not yet visible in reported numbers.
- Ownership alignment. No controlling shareholder; majority passive institutional ownership (Vanguard and BlackRock ~16% combined) and modest executive holdings.
- Buybacks resumed post-integration. $309 million bought back in the first half of 2026, a signal that regulatory capital is already at the target level.
Why it is cheap
- Forced/technical selling: merger arbitrage funds and some indices that received Huntington shares in the Cadence exchange tend to sell regardless of value, generating supply pressure that does not reflect the business fundamentals
- Reported earnings depressed by non-recurring costs: $152 million pretax in integration items in the second quarter of 2026 alone conceal earnings that are 18% higher on an adjusted basis
- Market skepticism over execution of a large merger: investors tend to wait to see cost savings confirmed in the numbers before recognizing the value, and management itself notes the full proof will only arrive toward the fourth quarter of 2026
No numerical revenue or earnings-per-share guidance for fiscal 2026 was found in the earnings release; the analysis relies on the most recent quarter's adjusted earnings and management's qualitative commentary on the pace of integration.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +3%/year (+18% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+17%/year, +116% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The projected cost savings from Cadence integration fail to materialize in the announced magnitude or timeframe, and the efficiency ratio does not improve from the current 61.5% level
- The credit cycle deteriorates in the newly expanded commercial portfolio (60% of the total), raising provisions and net charge-offs above the current 0.25%
- Cadence systems and personnel integration generates additional operational friction despite the systems conversion already completed, delaying synergy realization beyond 2026
- The diluted share count, already up ~38% year over year from the exchange, is not offset by the expected earnings growth, persistently diluting per-share value
Bull case — the thesis for
- Cost savings and revenue synergies between Cadence, Veritex, and the legacy network exceed projections, with the efficiency ratio normalizing below 60% by 2027
- Expanded scale and the Outstanding CRA rating enable additional bolt-ons at good prices, reinforcing the competitive position in core and new markets
- An orderly Federal Reserve rate-cutting cycle allows deposit costs to fall faster than portfolio yield, expanding net interest margin above the base case
- Share buybacks accelerate once the target regulatory capital is confirmed, being accretive at the current price, well below tangible value adjusted for full earnings power
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Merger integration risk. The projected cost savings from Veritex and Cadence must materialize; execution is still underway.
- Commercial credit concentration. 60% of the total portfolio, more sensitive to an economic cycle downturn.
- Share dilution. Diluted count +38% year over year from the Cadence exchange, a direct drag on per-share value until synergies are confirmed.
- Interest rate risk. Net interest margin and the value of available-for-sale securities are sensitive to rate movements.
- More demanding regulatory category. Upon surpassing $250 billion in assets, it moves to Category III, with stricter capital and liquidity standards.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROTCE 14% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+26%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a PEG of 2.0 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -10% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +13%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -10%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






