CSX Corporation (CSX)
Industriales / Transporte ferroviario
CSX operates a freight railroad network of approximately 20,000 route miles in the eastern United States, in a regional duopoly with Norfolk Southern, with operating margin compressed by non-recurring costs in 2025 and a market price at a multiple above the railroad archetype band.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of CSX Corporation (CSX) at $46 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $47.75 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 0.9% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-22.
- Price
- $47.75
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $46
- Total annual return (5y)
- 0.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Physical network of ~20,000 route miles with access to more than 70 port terminals, impossible to replicate; only direct railroad competitor (Norfolk Southern) in much of its territory.
- Operating margin compressed from 40.1% (FY2022) to 32.1% (FY2025) by goodwill deterioration at Quality Carriers, costs of network interruptions, and reconstruction following Hurricane Helene; the TTM (34.2%) shows partial recovery.
- The price holds up in a context of speculation over industry consolidation following the announced Norfolk Southern–Union Pacific merger, without the standalone business fully explaining that level.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 0.9%/year = -0.5% appreciation + 1.5% dividend. The target price ($47) is ex-dividend; the $3 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $44 · Multiples $40) is below the market price ($48).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $48 trades ~18.4% above its value discounted to today (~$40); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($47) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$25.
Thesis
The business
CSX operates a trunk-line railroad network of ~20,000 miles in the eastern United States, in a regional duopoly with Norfolk Southern—a virtually insurmountable physical barrier to entry reinforced by network scale and port access. The operating margin compressed from 40.1% (FY2022) to 32.1% (FY2025) by goodwill deterioration at Quality Carriers, costs of network interruptions (Howard Street tunnel, severe weather), and reconstruction following Hurricane Helene; the TTM (34.2%) shows partial recovery, with the company's 2026 capex guidance (below $2.4 billion, versus $2.902 billion actual in 2025) signaling normalization of those items.
Valuation
EBIT captures the profitability of a capital-intensive business whose capex is largely maintenance, given that consolidated volume remains essentially flat in recent periods. The exit multiple (15× EV/EBIT, midpoint of the [13,18] range for the railroad archetype) reflects return on capital relative to the 10% bar (12.7%) and moderate terminal growth. The base scenario yields a standalone value of $47 per share at five years.
Margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. At market price, the implicit return is +1% annually on the projected value, with a verdict of Preserves value. The price is at a high level in the context of industry consolidation speculation following the announced Norfolk Southern–Union Pacific merger, which the standalone operating mechanics do not fully explain.
What to watch
The first test is the operating margin trajectory: if recovery toward the 35-37% range does not sustain beyond the TTM's partial rebound, the projected path is revised downward. The second is the regulatory outcome of the Norfolk Southern–Union Pacific merger before the Surface Transportation Board, which may redefine the sector's competitive map and CSX's negotiating position. The third is the final magnitude of network interruption liabilities and the pace of coal decline (13% of revenue, -15% year-over-year in FY2025).
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.9 bn | 0.957 | $3.7 bn |
| 2 | $4 bn | 0.916 | $3.7 bn |
| 3 | $4.2 bn | 0.876 | $3.6 bn |
| 4 | $4.3 bn | 0.839 | $3.6 bn |
| 5 | $4.4 bn | 0.802 | $3.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($48) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (4.7%/year) above our base case (3.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$4.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$4.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 14.512 | 14.687 | 14.951 | 15.31 | 15.769 | 16.321 |
| growth | — | +1% | +2% | +2% | +3% | +4% |
| OCF | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 6.4 |
| OCF margin | 37.6% | 37.9% | 38.3% | 38.6% | 38.8% | 39.0% |
| Total capex | 2.526 | 2.35 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.35 | 2.4 |
| Maintenance capex | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 6.0 |
| EBIT margin | 34.2% | 34.5% | 35.0% | 35.5% | 36.0% | 36.5% |
| NOPAT | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.6 |
| D&A | 1.654 | 1.68 | 1.71 | 1.74 | 1.77 | 1.8 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.4 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 7.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 105 | 103 | 102 | 101 | 99.5 | 98.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 35.7x | 32.1x | 29.8x | 27.9x | 26.4x | 24.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 34.2x | 31.0x | 28.8x | 27.1x | 25.6x | 24.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 34.2x | 31.0x | 28.9x | 27.1x | 25.6x | 24.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.5x | 26.6x | 25.4x | 24.2x | 22.8x | 21.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 21.1x | 20.4x | 19.5x | 18.6x | 17.5x | 16.5x |
| EV / Sales | 7.2x | 7.0x | 6.8x | 6.6x | 6.3x | 6.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.56 | $0.60 | $0.64 | $0.69 | $0.73 | $0.79 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,859 | 1,831 | 1,803 | 1,776 | 1,749 | 1,723 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn | $0.9 bn | $1 bn | $1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $34 | $36 | $39 | $43 | $46 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-33%) | (-14%) | (-7%) | (-3%) | (-0%) |
EBIT captures the operating profitability of a capital-intensive railroad business whose capex is largely maintenance (track, bridges, signaling), close to depreciation given the stable consolidated volume of recent fiscal years. The TTM (34.2% operating margin) sits between the FY2022 peak (40.1%) and the FY2025 low (32.1%, depressed by the Quality Carriers goodwill impairment and the incremental costs of network disruptions); the path projects a gradual margin recovery as post-Hurricane-Helene reconstruction capex normalizes and the non-recurring costs of 2025 are diluted.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowRevenue growth that starts flat (0%) and decays toward 2.0% terminal; operating margin stalled at 33.5% by prolonged coal weakness and network interruption costs above normalized levels. · base 12× EV/EBIT — floor of the railroad archetype band, without quality cushion | $25 -9.9% | $30 -7.2% | $34 -4.7% |
| BaseRevenue growth that starts at 1.2% (below the TTM rebound · base 15× EV/EBIT — midpoint of the [13,18] range, consistent with a return on capital near the 10% bar | $40 -2.1% | $47 0.9% · base case | $53 3.7% |
| HighRevenue growth that starts at 2.5% and reaches 4.8% terminal through sustained recovery in general merchandise and intermodal volume; operating margin to 38.3% · base 17× EV/EBIT — high end of the band, franchise operating near its best historical efficiency level | $52 3.0% | $61 6.2% | $70 9.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $47 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $48, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $47 in 5 years plus $3 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $40. Against the current market price ($48), the margin of safety is -18.4% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 0.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Price vs. value. The price reflects a context of industry consolidation speculation.
- Entry multiple. The current EV/EBIT sits above the historical [13,18] range of the railroad archetype.
- Margin sensitivity. The return depends heavily on operating margin recovery from the FY2025 trough sustaining.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 13% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (80%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Predictable operating cash flow, with TTM FCF recovering after the FY2025 reconstruction capex peak.
- Return on capital. Return on capital relative to the 10% bar: 12.7%.
- Capital intensity. Maintenance capex near depreciation; structurally capital-intensive business.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated growth is a weighted average, not a monolith: general merchandise (62% of revenue) declines slightly by price despite relatively stable volume, intermodal (15%) gains in volume but loses revenue per unit, coal (13%) falls 15% by lower export rates, and the truck segment (6%) contracts alongside a $164 million goodwill deterioration at Quality Carriers. It is a directional read, not an exact identity, over the observed weighted average.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Total volume transported remained essentially flat between FY2024 and FY2025 (+0.5%), but revenue per unit fell 4% (from $2,316 to $2,234), showing that consolidated revenue decline (-3.1%) is a price and mix problem, not volume: coal lost 15% in revenue on only 2% lower volume (lower export rates), while intermodal gained 4% in volume but lost revenue per unit.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $14.7 bn | $14.5 bn (-1%) | $14.1 bn (-3%) | $14.5 bn (+3%) | $14.7 bn (+1%) | $15 bn (+2%) | $15.3 bn (+2%) | $15.8 bn (+3%) | $16.3 bn (+4%) |
EBIT | $5.5 bn | $5.2 bn (-5%) | $4.5 bn (-14%) | $5 bn (+4%) | $5.1 bn (+3%) | $5.3 bn (+3%) | $5.4 bn (+3%) | $5.7 bn (+5%) | $6 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $3.7 bn | $3.5 bn (-5%) | $2.9 bn (-17%) | $3.2 bn (+4%) | $3.3 bn (+3%) | $3.4 bn (+3%) | $3.5 bn (+3%) | $3.7 bn (+5%) | $3.9 bn (+5%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $3.3 bn | $3 bn (-8%) | $1.7 bn (-43%) | $2.8 bn (+39%) | $3.2 bn (+10%) | $3.4 bn (+7%) | $3.6 bn (+5%) | $3.8 bn (+4%) | $4 bn (+5%) |
Capex | $2.3 bn | $2.5 bn (+12%) | $2.9 bn (+15%) | $2.5 bn (-15%) | $2.4 bn (-7%) | $2.3 bn (-2%) | $2.3 bn (+0%) | $2.4 bn (+2%) | $2.4 bn (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue trajectory. Declining revenue in FY2023–FY2025 by price and mix; TTM rebounds with normalization of network interruptions.
- Physical volume. Total volume essentially flat; intermodal growing, coal declining.
- Reinvestment opportunity set. Growth limited by the mature nature of the U.S. railroad network.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
CSX Transportation operates a network of approximately 20,000 route miles (35,518 total track miles) serving 26 states east of the Mississippi River, the District of Columbia, and the Canadian provinces of Ontario and Quebec, with access to more than 70 ocean, river, and Great Lakes port terminals. The model is a scheduled service plan oriented to optimize assets, reduce costs, and generate free cash flow. In FY2025, revenue split among general merchandise—chemicals, agricultural/food, automotive, minerals, forest products, metals, and fertilizers—of $8,773 million (62% of revenue, 2.6 million cars); intermodal, $2,073 million (15%, 3.0 million units); domestic and export coal, $1,900 million (13%, 718,000 cars); and trucks via Quality Carriers, North America's largest liquid chemical bulk truck carrier, with $816 million (6%).
Monetization is volume times shipping rate, with operating efficiency (train speed, yard dwell time, asset utilization) as the margin lever. Revenue per unit fell 4% in FY2025 (from $2,316 to $2,234) despite total volume essentially flat (+0.5%, 6,277 to 6,307 thousand units), reflecting mix and price pressure: coal fell 15% in revenue with only 2% lower volume, and intermodal gained 4% in volume but lost revenue per unit.
Scale and competitive position
The network connects with approximately 250 short-haul and regional railroads that feed traffic to the CSX Transportation trunk line, and operates with a fleet of 3,470 own locomotives and 61,615 equipment units owned or under long-term lease. Approximately 23,000 employees, with 73% unionized under the Railway Labor Act. The direct railroad competitor is Norfolk Southern Railway, operating in much of the same territory; the announced merger of Norfolk Southern with Union Pacific in 2025—subject to Surface Transportation Board approval—would create the nation's first transcontinental railroad network and may alter the competitive balance in the sector in which CSX operates, including the possibility that CSX itself pursues its own combination.
CSX trades on Nasdaq under the ticker CSX; 1,859.7 million shares outstanding as of end-2025, steadily reduced through a buyback program that returned $11.8 billion between 2022 and 2025.
The moat: why competition is costly
The most obvious barrier to entry is physical: the track network is owned and must be built and maintained with internal resources, unlike trucks or barges that use public rights-of-way built by the state, making a new competitor in the same corridor virtually unreplicable. The scale of the network—~20,000 miles serving 26 states and access to more than 70 ports, with connection to ~250 short-haul railroads—generates an origin-destination effect that an entrant cannot match. Strategic corridors I-90 (Chicago–New York/New England) and I-95 (Southeast–Mid-Atlantic) are irreplaceable geographic assets.
There is also a regulatory barrier: the Surface Transportation Board regulates routes, rates for non-exempt traffic, acquisition of control, and line abandonment, limiting entry of comparable-scale operators.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: the regional duopoly structure with Norfolk Southern has not changed, though the pending Norfolk Southern–Union Pacific merger could reconfigure the sector's competitive map if approved. The central threats are not direct substitution but structural: long-term decline of domestic coal (13% of revenue, already down 15% year-over-year), cybersecurity risk given the network's critical infrastructure character, labor risk from high unionization, and regulatory risk of Surface Transportation Board changes to competitive access rules.
Business / sector quality
- Competitive position. Regional duopoly with Norfolk Southern in the eastern United States; network of ~20,000 miles impossible to replicate.
- Pricing power. Revenue per unit fell 4% in FY2025 despite stable volume, signaling mix pressure more than full pricing power.
- Traffic diversification. General merchandise 62%, intermodal 15%, coal 13% in structural decline, trucks 6%.
- Business cyclicality. Exposed to industrial and commodity cycle; coal still weighs non-trivially on revenue.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.4x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 80% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.5x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Long-term debt of ~$17.2 billion; ample interest coverage on EBIT.
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of ~$1.39 billion; dependent on recurring operating cash flow.
- Interest coverage. EBIT comfortably covers interest expense.
Who runs it
- Stephen F. Angel assumed the CEO role in September 2025, after a career spanning more than four decades in industry (Praxair, Linde, General Electric).
- The share buyback program returned $1.4 billion in 2025, in sustained deceleration from $4.7 billion in 2022.
- Quarterly dividend increased 8% to $0.13 per share starting March 2025, the 21st consecutive annual increase.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO. Stephen F. Angel, external appointment with industrial profile (ex-Praxair, ex-Linde); assumed office September 2025.
- Capital allocation. Network maintenance prioritized, dividend with 21 consecutive annual increases, buyback in sustained deceleration.
- Shareholder alignment. Director and executive ownership not disaggregated in proxy summary; largest holders are passive index managers.
Why it is not cheap
- No classic discount source is identifiable: there is no panic-cycle trough and no absence of buyers.
- The TTM operating margin (34.2%) is still depressed versus the FY2022 peak (40.1%) by items the company declares transitory—the Quality Carriers goodwill deterioration and Howard Street tunnel and Hurricane Helene interruption costs—which makes the multiple appearing on that margin slightly overstate how expensive the underlying business is.
- Part of the strength of the price likely reflects industry consolidation speculation generated by the announced Norfolk Southern–Union Pacific merger in 2025, more than already-realized operational improvement in CSX.
Absent a clear discount source (missing buyers or forced sellers), caution is warranted: the current price may be anticipating margin recovery and eventual industry consolidation that are not yet in reported numbers. The standalone valuation in this analysis is of the business in operation, not of a merger scenario.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -7%/year (-31% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+6%/year, +35% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The projected operating margin recovery from the FY2025 trough does not sustain beyond the partial rebound already seen in the TTM, and margin stalls near 33–34%.
- Coal (13% of revenue) continues its double-digit decline, and industrial demand for general merchandise weakens with the cycle.
- New network interruption costs or unreserved litigation erode margin, repeating the FY2025 pattern.
- The Surface Transportation Board approves the Norfolk Southern–Union Pacific merger on terms that strengthen a more-efficient combined competitor, without CSX responding with a combination of its own.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Operating efficiency recovers sustainably toward the FY2022 level (operating margin ~40%), leveraged by normalization of post-Hurricane Helene capex.
- General merchandise and intermodal volume accelerate, with stabilization of revenue per unit.
- Industry consolidation following the Norfolk Southern–Union Pacific merger opens a path for CSX's own combination that crystallizes additional shareholder value.
- Export coal stabilizes above projections, and the truck segment (Quality Carriers) reverses recent deterioration.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Regulatory risk. Pending Surface Transportation Board approval for the Norfolk Southern–Union Pacific merger, which may reconfigure the sector.
- Cybersecurity risk. The network is critical infrastructure of the United States, at higher attack risk.
- Labor risk. ~73% of workforce unionized; renegotiations may raise costs or interrupt service.
- Structural decline risk. Coal (13% of revenue) fell 15% year-over-year in FY2025 by lower export rates.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 13% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 3% at a multiple/growth of 7.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 13% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 5%, in line with our 3%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -9%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 5% vs our 3%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.

