Norfolk Southern (NSC)
Industriales / Transporte ferroviario
Norfolk Southern operates a 19,100-mile freight rail network across the southeastern and eastern United States, in a regional duopoly with CSX, with return on invested capital just at the 10% bar and a pending merger with Union Pacific that anchors the market price above the standalone going-concern value, leaving little margin of safety in the independent fundamental valuation.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Norfolk Southern (NSC) at $273 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $319.36 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -1.2% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $319.36
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $273
- Total annual return (5y)
- -1.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Physical network of ~19,100 route miles impossible to replicate; only direct rail competitor (CSX) across most of its territory.
- The market price is largely anchored to the agreed merger consideration with Union Pacific (UP stock + $88.82 in cash per share), not just to the standalone business.
- Return on invested capital (~10%) just at the quality bar; without the multiple from the high end of the archetype's band.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -1.2%/year = -3.1% appreciation + 1.9% dividend. The target price ($273) is ex-dividend; the $29 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $290 · Multiples $244) is below the market price ($319).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $319 trades ~30.8% above its value discounted to today (~$244); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$155.
Thesis
The business
Norfolk Southern operates a 19,100-mile trunk-line rail network across the southeastern and eastern United States, in a regional duopoly with CSX — a practically insurmountable physical barrier to entry (~$36 billion in net property) reinforced by a pricing mechanism where the market, not a public rate regulator, sets the price on ~90% of revenue. Return on invested capital (~10%) is just at the quality bar, without the cushion that would support the high end of the railroad archetype's band, and the business is still absorbing the operating noise from the 2023 Eastern Ohio incident and integration costs from the pending merger with Union Pacific.
The valuation
EBIT captures the profitability of a capital-intensive business whose capex is largely for maintenance (close to D&A); the exit multiple (15× EV/EBIT, the lower half of the railroad archetype's [13,18] band) reflects a return on invested capital just at the 10% bar. The base scenario yields a standalone value of $273 per share over five years. But this valuation is for the standalone business: Norfolk Southern today trades against the agreed merger consideration with Union Pacific — one share of Union Pacific plus $88.82 in cash for each Norfolk Southern share — not against the going-concern business alone. That is why the standalone fundamental valuation sits below the market price: the market is largely pricing in the outcome of the corporate transaction, not just the projected operating improvement.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At the market price, the implied return is -1% annually on the standalone value, with a verdict of Overvalued. The source of the gap is not a classic discount driver (missing buyers or motivated sellers) but the mechanics of a pending merger: it trades at a level that the standalone valuation does not fully explain. The margin of safety, calculated on the standalone business, does not incorporate the value the merger could crystallize if approved on the agreed terms.
What to watch
The outcome before the Surface Transportation Board (STB) is the decisive factor: if the regulator approves the merger with Union Pacific on the agreed terms, the market price resolves toward the agreed consideration, not toward the standalone value in this analysis; if the STB rejects it, delays it significantly, or conditions it severely, the price should converge toward the standalone business value before the projected operating improvement reaches it. In parallel, the final magnitude of the remaining liabilities from the Eastern Ohio incident (Department of Justice litigation, the state of Ohio's lawsuit, and shareholder lawsuits) still needs to be tracked, as it remains unquantified with certainty.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.3 bn | 0.957 | $3.1 bn |
| 2 | $3.4 bn | 0.916 | $3.1 bn |
| 3 | $3.5 bn | 0.876 | $3 bn |
| 4 | $3.6 bn | 0.839 | $3 bn |
| 5 | $3.7 bn | 0.802 | $2.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($319) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (4.8%/year) above our base case (3.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EBIT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 12.54 | 12.791 | 13.111 | 13.504 | 13.95 | 14.438 |
| growth | — | +2% | +3% | +3% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.8 |
| OCF margin | 29.8% | 30.5% | 31.2% | 31.8% | 32.4% | 33.0% |
| Total capex | 2.101 | 1.9 | 1.95 | 2 | 2.05 | 2.1 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| EBIT | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 5.1 |
| EBIT margin | 32.2% | 33.0% | 34.0% | 34.5% | 35.0% | 35.5% |
| NOPAT | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 4.0 |
| D&A | 1.411 | 1.44 | 1.47 | 1.5 | 1.53 | 1.56 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 87.4 | 87.4 | 87.4 | 87.4 | 87.4 | 87.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 53.4x | 43.7x | 40.8x | 38.1x | 35.4x | 32.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 37.5x | 33.2x | 31.4x | 29.6x | 27.8x | 26.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 27.6x | 25.1x | 23.9x | 22.9x | 21.9x | 20.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.6x | 26.4x | 25.0x | 23.9x | 22.8x | 21.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 21.6x | 20.7x | 19.6x | 18.8x | 17.9x | 17.0x |
| EV / Sales | 7.0x | 6.8x | 6.7x | 6.5x | 6.3x | 6.1x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $5.40 | $5.51 | $5.62 | $5.73 | $5.85 | $5.96 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $231 | $248 | $262 | $267 | $273 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-30%) | (-13%) | (-6%) | (-4%) | (-2%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 (revenue US$12.54 billion, +3.0% versus FY2025), driven by the volume recovery in general merchandise (+2%) and intermodal, and by operating efficiency (ton-miles per employee +7% in 2025). Year 1 starts at 2.0% — the disciplined average of the noisy band of the last four years (-4.6%/-0.3%/+0.5%/+3.0%), not the high end — and decays smoothly toward a 3.5% terminal, supported by pricing power (~90% of revenue exempt from rate regulation). The TTM operating margin (32.2%) is depressed against FY2025 (35.8%) because the TTM does not include the entire US$254 million net insurance recovery from the Eastern Ohio incident that did benefit FY2025, and instead absorbs merger expenses (US$80 million) and restructuring (US$22 million). A gradual expansion of the operating margin from 33.0% to 35.5% is projected on continued operating efficiency, without recovering the pre-incident FY2022 peak (37.7%) given the integration noise of the pending merger with Union Pacific. Maintenance capex is anchored at ~67% of total capex (≈ D&A, the method's convention), with the rest as growth capex (technology deployment and capacity). Cash does not accumulate (accumulateCash: false, no sharesPath): surplus flow goes to network maintenance, the stable dividend and, until the merger closes or falls through, share repurchases are formally suspended under the restrictions of the Union Pacific agreement.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue growth starting at 1.0% and fading toward a 2.0% terminal rate; operating margin stalled at 31.5%→33.0% due to merger integration costs and Eastern Ohio litigation exceeding reserves; coal declines faster than expected. · base 13× EV/EBIT — floor of the railroad archetype's band, with no quality cushion | $162 -10.4% | $190 -7.6% | $218 -5.2% |
| BaseRevenue growth starting at 2.0% (the average of the recent trajectory · base 15× EV/EBIT — the lower half of the [13,18] band, consistent with a return on invested capital just at the 10% bar | $232 -4.1% | $273 -1.2% · base case | $314 1.5% |
| BullRevenue growth starting at 3.0% and reaching a 4.5% terminal rate on sustained volume recovery; operating margin up to 37.0% · base 17× EV/EBIT — the high end of the band, franchise operating near its best historical level | $302 0.7% | $355 3.9% | $408 6.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $273 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $319, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $273 in 5 years plus $29 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $244. Against the current market price ($319), the margin of safety is -30.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -1.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Price vs. value. The market price largely reflects the Union Pacific merger consideration, not just the standalone business.
- Entry multiple. Trades with little margin of safety over the standalone business.
- Sensitivity to the merger outcome. The return depends largely on whether the transaction is approved on the agreed terms.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (78%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Predictable operating cash flow, though compressed in the recent quarter by merger expenses.
- Return on invested capital. ROIC of ~10%, at the quality bar, without a wide cushion above the opportunity cost.
- Capital intensity. Maintenance capex close to depreciation; a structurally capital-intensive business.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated growth is a weighted average, not a monolith: general merchandise (63% of revenue, volume +2% in 2025) and intermodal (25%) sustain growth, while coal (12%) is in long-term structural decline due to falling coal-fired power generation, partially offset by export and metallurgical use. This is a directional reading, not an exact identity, of the observed weighted average.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The three drivers are physical volumes native to the freight rail business (railcars and units loaded by merchandise group), taken directly from the 10-K's operating report as levels, not rates — the view computes the year-over-year percentage growth from these levels. General merchandise and intermodal show volume recovery in 2025; coal grows in units but its revenue per unit falls on price (-9% in 2025), reflecting the business's structural decline.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $12.2 bn | $12.1 bn (-0%) | $12.2 bn (+0%) | $12.5 bn (+3%) | $12.8 bn (+2%) | $13.1 bn (+3%) | $13.5 bn (+3%) | $14 bn (+3%) | $14.4 bn (+3%) |
EBIT | $2.9 bn | $4.1 bn (+43%) | $4.4 bn (+7%) | $4 bn (-20%) | $4.2 bn (+5%) | $4.4 bn (+5%) | $4.7 bn (+5%) | $4.9 bn (+5%) | $5.1 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $1.8 bn | $2.6 bn (+44%) | $2.9 bn (+10%) | $2.6 bn (-21%) | $2.8 bn (+5%) | $2.9 bn (+5%) | $3 bn (+5%) | $3.2 bn (+6%) | $3.4 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.9 bn | $1.7 bn (+96%) | $2.2 bn (+29%) | $1.6 bn (-19%) | $2 bn (+22%) | $2.1 bn (+7%) | $2.3 bn (+7%) | $2.5 bn (+8%) | $2.7 bn (+8%) |
Capex | $2.3 bn | $2.4 bn (+2%) | $2.2 bn (-7%) | $2.1 bn (-4%) | $1.9 bn (-10%) | $2 bn (+3%) | $2 bn (+3%) | $2.1 bn (+2%) | $2.1 bn (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue trajectory. Volatile revenue in 2022-2024 due to the Eastern Ohio incident, recovering volume into 2025-2026.
- Physical volume. General merchandise and coal with positive volume; intermodal more erratic.
- Reinvestment runway. Growth limited by the mature nature of the U.S. rail network.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Norfolk Southern Railway Company, the operating subsidiary, transports raw materials, intermediate and finished products primarily across the southeastern, eastern, and midwestern United States, with interconnection to the rest of the country via other railroads and access to international cargo through Atlantic and Gulf ports. It operates the most extensive intermodal network in the eastern half of the country. Revenue is divided into three merchandise groups: general merchandise (agriculture, chemicals, metals, construction, automotive), which contributed 63% of 2025 revenue with 2.3 million railcars loaded; intermodal, 25% with 4.1 million units; and coal, 12%, with 78.0 million tons hauled to power plants and to export and metallurgical markets. Approximately 90% of revenue comes from private contracts or rate-regulation-exempt quotes — the market, not the regulator, sets the price in practice.
It is a capital-intensive business: net property of ~$36 billion at historical cost, 3,258 locomotives and 36,564 freight cars, all owned. The railway operating ratio was 64.2% in 2025 (66.4% in 2024, 76.5% in 2023 due to the East Palestine incident), reflecting both network efficiency and margin sensitivity to extraordinary events.
Scale and competitive position
The network operates in high-volume corridors such as New York–Chicago, Chicago–Macon, Central Ohio–Norfolk, Birmingham–Meridian, and Cleveland–Kansas City, with 34,959 total track miles counting second track, sidings, and yards. The primary rail competitor is CSX Corporation, which operates across much of the same territory — it is essentially a regional duopoly in the eastern United States. The workforce totaled 19,300 employees at the end of 2025, with ~80% covered by collective bargaining agreements.
The dominant structural event of the year is the pending merger with Union Pacific (agreement signed on July 28, 2025: UP stock plus $88.82 in cash for each Norfolk Southern share), subject to Surface Transportation Board approval, with a $2.5 billion termination fee. While the transaction is pending, Norfolk Southern is subject to contractual restrictions on mergers and acquisitions, debt, capital expenditures, dividends, and share buybacks — the latter already suspended.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The most obvious barrier to entry is physical: replicating a 19,100-mile route network with ~$36 billion in net property is, in practice, impossible for a new competitor. Across most of its territory, Norfolk Southern has only one direct rail competitor (CSX); trucks and barges use public rights-of-way, not infrastructure built and maintained with the railroad's own capital. There are also upstream barriers: locomotive and rolling-stock suppliers are limited, given the capital-intensive nature of the industry and its specific requirements.
The pricing mechanism reinforces the moat: approximately 90% of revenue comes from shipments exempt from rate regulation or under private contract, so the market — not a public rate regulator — sets the price in practice, within a two-player duopoly.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: the regional duopoly structure with CSX has not changed, and the merger with Union Pacific — if approved — would widen it by creating a transcontinental network without interchange. The threats are not competitive in the traditional sense but regulatory and legal: approval of the merger agreement is uncertain in both amount and timing; the 2023 Eastern Ohio incident triggered NTSB and FRA investigations, a Department of Justice lawsuit, a lawsuit from the state of Ohio, and shareholder lawsuits, with remaining liabilities that the company itself acknowledges it cannot estimate with certainty. There is also legislative pressure to partially reverse the deregulation of the 1980 Staggers Rail Act (including possible reciprocal switching), and coal — 12% of revenue — faces a long-term structural decline in electric power generation.
Business / sector quality
- Competitive position. Regional duopoly with CSX in the southeastern and eastern United States; a 19,100-mile network impossible to replicate.
- Pricing power. ~90% of revenue comes from shipments exempt from rate regulation.
- Traffic diversification. General merchandise 63%, intermodal 25%, coal 12% in structural decline.
- Business cyclicality. Exposed to the industrial and commodity cycle; coal weighs progressively less on the total.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.8x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.0x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 78% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-0pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.5x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of ~$16.6 billion against equity of ~$16.3 billion; moderate leverage for the sector.
- Liquidity. Cash of only $1.1 billion; dependent on recurring operating cash flow.
- Interest coverage. EBIT comfortably covers interest expense.
Who runs it
- Mark R. George became CEO in September 2024, in the aftermath of the 2023 Eastern Ohio incident.
- The company signed the merger agreement with Union Pacific on July 28, 2025, the most significant capital allocation event of the period.
- Share buybacks, which totaled $3,110 million in 2022, fell to $534 million in 2025 and are formally suspended under the merger agreement's restrictions.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO. Mark R. George, internal promotion from CFO (2019-2024); took office in September 2024.
- Capital allocation. Buybacks formally suspended under the merger agreement; stable dividend, network maintenance prioritized.
- Shareholder alignment. Directors and executives hold less than 1% ownership; no controlling shareholder.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no discount to explain: the price is not being set by the business but by the agreed exchange consideration of the merger with Union Pacific (one UP share plus US$88.82 in cash), which, like any control transaction, incorporates a premium over going-concern value. Comparing that price against the standalone valuation measures the premium, not a market error.
- Anyone buying today is not taking a position on the railroad's profitability: they are taking one on whether the deal gets approved, when, and under what conditions. It is merger arbitrage, and its return depends on the regulatory calendar and on Union Pacific's stock, not on Norfolk Southern's operating margin.
- Trailing-twelve-month earnings are depressed versus the prior fiscal year by two items the market already knows are transitory — the absence of the net insurance recovery from the Eastern Ohio incident and the merger's own expenses — so the apparent multiple on that earnings figure overstates how expensive the underlying business actually is.
⚠️ While the merger remains pending, the valuation method does not fully apply to this company, and it is better to say so than to force a conclusion. The verdict comes from comparing price against the standalone business value; here the price is anchored by the exchange consideration, so "above going-concern value" describes the control premium, not an overvaluation the market is going to correct. The standalone valuation serves a different purpose: it is the floor the stock would tend toward if the deal falls through, and it should be read that way — as the reference scenario if there is no merger, not as the price target. It is the same treatment the method gives to an asset with no cash flow: it is declared not applicable, rather than publishing a number that means something else.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-33% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+4%/year, +21% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Surface Transportation Board approval of the Union Pacific merger is delayed, rejected, or severely conditioned, leaving Norfolk Southern operating independently without the acquisition premium currently reflected in the price.
- Remaining liabilities from the Eastern Ohio incident (Department of Justice litigation, the state of Ohio's lawsuit, and shareholder lawsuits) turn out larger than reserved, repeating the operating margin deterioration seen in 2023 (a 76.5% operating ratio).
- Coal (12% of revenue) continues its structural decline in power generation faster than projected, and industrial demand for general merchandise weakens with the economic cycle.
- Regulatory changes (reciprocal switching) or labor pressure from unions (80% of the workforce) structurally raise operating costs.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The Surface Transportation Board approves the merger without material conditions, and Norfolk Southern closes on the agreed terms (Union Pacific stock plus $88.82 in cash), crystallizing additional value for the current shareholder.
- Operating efficiency keeps improving — ton-miles per employee already rose 7% in 2025 — compressing the operating ratio toward its historical lows.
- The volume recovery in general merchandise and intermodal holds up, supported by the pricing power of the ~90% of revenue exempt from rate regulation.
- The Eastern Ohio incident is definitively closed without material additional liabilities, freeing up capital to resume share buybacks after the merger's outcome.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Regulatory risk. Surface Transportation Board approval of the Union Pacific merger uncertain in both amount and timing.
- Litigation risk. Remaining liabilities from the Eastern Ohio incident (Department of Justice, Ohio, shareholders) of a magnitude not determined with certainty.
- Labor risk. ~80% of the workforce unionized; renegotiations could raise costs or disrupt service.
- Structural decline risk. Coal (12% of revenue) faces a long-term decline in electric power generation.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC barely matches the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost), no excess return.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 3% at a multiple/growth of 7.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 10% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 5%, in line with our 3%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 5% vs our 3%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.

