Sony Group Corp (SONY)
Entretenimiento / Tecnología de consumo
Sony is no longer the electronics manufacturer its industry code describes: after spinning off the financial business, 87% of segment operating income comes from gaming, music, and image sensors, and at 21× on continuing-operations income the market is paying a manufacturer's multiple for that mix while reported earnings remain buried under the spin-off's accounting charge.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Sony Group Corp (SONY) at $32 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $23.92 analysis price, as of 2026-07-31, the expected total return is 7.3% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2026 and 20-F FY2026 — segment note and consolidated statements. Analysis dated 2026-07-31.
- Price
- $23.92
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $32
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +12%
The essentials
- The fiscal year's reported loss, ¥326.9 billion, is an artifact of the spin-off: the ¥1,377.8 billion reclassification to earnings of accumulated other comprehensive income from the financial business. The economic profit is attributable income from continuing operations, ¥1,030.9 billion.
- Three high-margin engines — Game & Network Services, Music, and Imaging & Sensing Solutions — account for 87% of segment operating income and grew 12%, 25%, and 37% during the fiscal year.
- Return on invested capital is 15% against the 10% bar, with the balance sheet now clean of the financial business's leverage: ¥1,042.0 billion of debt against ¥2,208.9 of cash.
- The estimated five-year return is +7% annually, of which +6% comes from price and +1% from the dividend.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.3%/year = 6.3% appreciation + 1.0% dividend. The target price ($32) is ex-dividend; the $1 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $29 · Multiples $27) exceeds the market price ($24).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $24 trades ~12.2% below its value discounted to today (~$27); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($32) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$17.
Thesis
The business
Sony emerges from the financial business spin-off as a portfolio of intellectual property and semiconductors: gaming, music, and image sensors contribute 87% of segment operating income and grew 12%, 25%, and 37% during the fiscal year. Return on invested capital is 14.6% against the 10% bar, now measured on a balance sheet without the lender's leverage.
The valuation
It is valued by sum of the parts: each segment at the multiple that fits its nature, and the consolidated figure as the mix weighted by the income each piece contributes in year 5. On attributable income from continuing operations, today's entry multiple is 21×, compressing to 15× by year 5 if the path holds. The estimated five-year value is $32 per share.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. Against the price of $24, the estimated total return is +7% annually — +6% from price and +1% from the dividend — and the adverse scenario returns +7% against +7% for the favorable scenario. Requiring 15% annually, the available discount is -40%.
What to watch
The test is whether music and sensors sustain the margin expansion that carries the thesis. The disconfirming factor is disclosed by the company itself: since the second half of the fiscal year, the global surge in memory semiconductor demand has produced price increases and supply shortages affecting gaming, consumer electronics, and image sensors, three of the four largest segments by revenue. A fiscal year with flat margins in gaming and electronics leaves the return stuck at the dividend.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income from continuing operations attributable to the parent (¥ billion) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ¥1,072 bn | 0.957 | ¥1,025.9 bn |
| 2 | ¥1,114.9 bn | 0.916 | ¥1,021 bn |
| 3 | ¥1,159.5 bn | 0.876 | ¥1,016.1 bn |
| 4 | ¥1,205.9 bn | 0.839 | ¥1,011.2 bn |
| 5 | ¥1,254.1 bn | 0.802 | ¥1,006.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($24) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.1%/year) than we project (4.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~¥1,027.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~¥1,254.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on P/E — utilidad neta de operaciones continuadas atribuible. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| ¥ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 12,479.6 | 12,500 | 12,875 | 13,325.6 | 13,818.7 | 14,343.8 |
| growth | — | +0% | +3% | +3% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 1947 | 2025 | 2099 | 2185 | 2280 | 2395 |
| OCF margin | 15.6% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 16.4% | 16.5% | 16.7% |
| Total capex | 804.9 | 830 | 860 | 890 | 920 | 950 |
| Maintenance capex | 559 | 576 | 597 | 618 | 638 | 659 |
| Growth capex | 246 | 254 | 263 | 272 | 282 | 291 |
| EBIT | 1448 | 1720 | 1790 | 1866 | 1948 | 2037 |
| EBIT margin | 11.6% | 13.8% | 13.9% | 14.0% | 14.1% | 14.2% |
| NOPAT | 1074 | 1276 | 1328 | 1384 | 1446 | 1511 |
| D&A | 1,180.7 | 1,200 | 1,225 | 1,250 | 1,275 | 1,300 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1142 | 1195 | 1239 | 1295 | 1360 | 1445 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1388 | 1449 | 1502 | 1568 | 1642 | 1736 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1031 | 1210 | 1262 | 1319 | 1382 | 1449 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 451 | 918 | 1406 | 1919 | 2465 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 21664 | 21213 | 20746 | 20258 | 19745 | 19200 |
| EV / FCF growth | 19.0x | 17.8x | 16.7x | 15.6x | 14.5x | 13.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 15.6x | 14.6x | 13.8x | 12.9x | 12.0x | 11.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 21.0x | 17.5x | 16.4x | 15.4x | 14.3x | 13.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 20.2x | 16.6x | 15.6x | 14.6x | 13.7x | 12.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 15.0x | 12.3x | 11.6x | 10.9x | 10.1x | 9.4x |
| EV / Sales | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | ¥35.00 | ¥37.80 | ¥40.82 | ¥44.09 | ¥47.62 | ¥51.43 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 6,013.2 | 5,929 | 5,846 | 5,764.1 | 5,683.4 | 5,603.8 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.4% | -1.4% | -1.4% | -1.4% | -1.4% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | ¥500 bn | ¥523.2 bn | ¥542.3 bn | ¥567.2 bn | ¥595.5 bn | ¥632.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | ¥4,056 | ¥4,366 | ¥4,707 | ¥4,921 | ¥5,145 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+8%) | (+8%) | (+8%) | (+8%) | (+7%) |
Year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, not a rolling twelve-month period: Sony reports on Form 20-F and seals the period of its 6-Ks, so there is no tagged quarter with which to chain a window. All the mechanics run in yen —the reporting currency— and the conversion to dollars happens only once, at the close of the waterfall, at the live exchange rate. The base was rebuilt on continuing operations. On 1 October 2025 Sony completed the partial spin-off of the Financial Services business and the 20-F itself restates the comparatives: sales ¥11,260.0 / ¥12,034.9 / ¥12,479.6 billion and operating income ¥1,035.3 / ¥1,276.6 / ¥1,447.5 billion for the fiscal years ended March 2024, 2025 and 2026. The ¥12,957.1 billion returned by the automatic extraction corresponds to the prior fiscal year and also to a different perimeter, because it carried the financial business inside, and is not used. The reported loss of ¥326.9 billion is an accounting artifact, not economics: it comes almost entirely from recycling to earnings ¥1,377.8 billion of accumulated other comprehensive income upon executing the spin-off, of which ¥1,640.1 billion are fair value changes on debt instruments of the financial business. It is not cash and it does not repeat. Year zero's economic earnings are those from continuing operations attributable to the parent, ¥1,030.9 billion, and the model runs on that. The valuation is opened by parts: 87% of segment operating income comes from games and network services (¥463.3 billion), music (¥447.0) and image sensors (¥357.3), and none of the three is an electronics manufacturer. The base case exit multiple is the blend of the five segments weighted by the result each contributes at year 5, not a single multiple on the consolidated figure. The 6-K of 31 July 2026 (first-quarter FY2027 results) published the full forecast for the current fiscal year —sales ¥12.50 trillion (+0.2%), operating income ¥1.72 trillion (+18.8%), pre-tax income ¥1.71 trillion (+20.2%) and attributable earnings ¥1.21 trillion (+17.4%), marked as an upward revision of the previous forecast— and also brought the actual first quarter: sales ¥2,837.8 billion (+8.2%), operating income ¥476.5 (+40.2%) and attributable earnings ¥342.2 (+32.1%). The year-1 path is anchored to that guidance —an operating margin of 13.76%— and not to the restated trajectory alone; the following years resume the restated band of +6.9% and +3.7% as the base effect fades. The bear and bull cases are anchored around that same guided starting point, not around the trajectory. The fifth medium-term plan also revised upward the cumulative three-year operating flow from ¥4.8 to ¥5.7 trillion on continuing operations, raised the capex budget from ¥1.7 to ¥1.8 trillion, and maintains the long-term operating margin target of 10%. The buyback is material and is explicit: the average diluted count fell from 6,176.7 to 6,075.1 and to 6,013.2 million, close to 1.4% a year, with ¥500 billion executed in the fiscal year; the share path is a single one for all three scenarios. The split of capex between maintenance and growth is anchored to the filing: of the ¥804.9 billion invested, ¥246.7 billion was image sensor capacity expansion. Declared limits: year zero's operating flow (¥1,966.3 billion) and depreciation and amortization (¥1,180.7) come from the continuing operations block of the consolidated statement, not from the total that includes the financial business. The change in working capital for continuing operations was isolated: it was a release of ¥382.8 billion. Owner earnings additionally carry content investment (¥665.9 billion, classified by the filing as an operating activity) within maintenance capex, so as not to add back its amortization without deducting the replacement. The market capitalization anchor exchange rate, close to ¥147 per dollar, was derived by comparing the dividends paid on the certificate against the dividend per share in yen in the filing, and it only fixes the entry multiples: the verdict is computed at the live exchange rate.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue -1.5% in year one · base Compressed mix: 15.1× net income | $15 -7.8% | $17 -4.9% | $20 -2.3% |
| BaseRevenue +0.2% in year one · base Mix of the five parts: 18.2× net income | $28 4.0% | $32 7.3% · base case | $37 10.3% |
| FavorableRevenue +2.5% in year one · base Expanded mix: 21.6× | $37 10.2% | $44 13.7% | $50 16.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $32 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $24, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $32 in 5 years plus $1 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $27. Against the current market price ($24), the margin of safety is 12.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 21× on attributable continuing-operations income, compressing to 15× by year 5 if the path holds.
- Exit multiple. Mix of the five parts weighted by the income each contributes in year 5, with each piece within the band of its nature.
- Estimated return. +7% annually over five years, with +6% from price and +1% from the dividend.
- Dividend yield. 0.9% on today's price, with the company guiding a ten-yen-per-share increase.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 15% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex (¥246.7 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (132%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 14.6% against the 10% bar, on the balance sheet's real invested capital, now without the financial business.
- Cash generation. Continuing-operations operating cash flow for the fiscal year of ¥1,966.3 billion against ¥804.9 of investment in fixed assets; the surplus funded the buyback without debt.
- Reinvestment runway. Sensor capacity and music catalog purchases absorb capital at returns above the bar.
- Earnings quality. Reported earnings are distorted by the spin-off's accounting reclassification; the economic figure is attributable continuing-operations income.
Revenue trajectory
Values in ¥ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported JPY.
External customer sales for the fiscal year ended March 2026 against the prior year; the six segments add up to ¥12,465.3 billion, ¥14.3 billion below the consolidated ¥12,479.6, a difference that corresponds to brand and patent royalties recorded in the corporate and eliminations line. The segment note also publishes total sales by segment, before elimination of inter-segment operations, which add up to 2.6% above the consolidated figure and are not used; the weight and growth of "Other" are shown on the same external-customer basis as the rest (¥74.6 billion versus ¥82.5 billion the prior year).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Sony's indicators are not a single volume-times-price pair: each segment has its own. In gaming, installed console base times spending on content and network; in music, catalog times royalty collected; in sensors, installed capacity times chip price. That is why the operating income of the three segments accounting for 87% of the total is tracked, along with dividend per share, the only figure the company guides forward. The amounts are from the segment note, in billions of yen.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | — | ¥11,260 bn | ¥12,034.9 bn (+7%) | ¥12,479.6 bn (+4%) | ¥12,500 bn (+0%) | ¥12,875 bn (+3%) | ¥13,325.6 bn (+3%) | ¥13,818.7 bn (+4%) | ¥14,343.8 bn (+4%) |
Operating income | — | ¥1,035.3 bn | ¥1,276.6 bn (+23%) | ¥1,447.5 bn (+13%) | ¥1,720 bn (+19%) | ¥1,789.6 bn (+4%) | ¥1,865.6 bn (+4%) | ¥1,948.4 bn (+4%) | ¥2,036.8 bn (+5%) |
Attributable net income | — | ¥846.6 bn | ¥1,067.4 bn (+26%) | ¥1,030.9 bn (-3%) | ¥1,210 bn (+17%) | ¥1,261.8 bn (+4%) | ¥1,319.2 bn (+5%) | ¥1,381.9 bn (+5%) | ¥1,448.7 bn (+5%) |
Operating margin | — | 920.0% | 1060.0% (+140pp) | 1160.0% (+100pp) | 1235.0% (+6%) | 1314.9% (+6%) | 1400.0% (+6%) | 1410.0% (+1%) | 1420.0% (+1%) |
Diluted shares | 6,206.9 | 6,176.7 (-0%) | 6,075.1 (-2%) | 6,013.2 (-1%) | 5,928.993 (-1%) | 5,845.965 (-1%) | 5,764.1 (-1%) | 5,683.385 (-1%) | 5,603.8 (-1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-mar-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Fiscal-year growth. Continuing-operations sales +3.7%, with sensors +20.2% and music +14.8% offsetting electronics −7.5%.
- Earnings driver. Continuing-operations operating income grew 13.4%, well above revenue, on mix shift toward the high-margin segments.
- Company guidance. The company does publish full guidance for the current fiscal year — sales, operating income, income before income taxes, and attributable income — plus dividend and buyback guidance; it was read from the 6-K of July 31, 2026.
- Leading indicator. Crunchyroll surpassed 21 million paid subscribers, and the sensor capacity under construction is income not yet recognized.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Sony makes money in five distinct ways. Game & Network Services sells PlayStation consoles and, on top of that installed base, charges for downloadable content, digital games, and network subscriptions: the hardware is the toll and the margin lives in the recurring revenue. Music combines the record label — physical and digital distribution, live performances, and merchandise — with music publishing, which administers composition rights and collects royalties, and with Aniplex in anime content. Pictures produces and distributes films and television series, and operates Crunchyroll, which surpassed 21 million paid subscribers as of the close of March 2026. Entertainment, Technology & Services sells cameras, audio equipment, televisions, and projectors. Imaging & Sensing Solutions designs and manufactures CMOS sensors sold to smartphone makers, security cameras, industrial automation, and automotive.
The mix matters more than the total: of external customer sales for the fiscal year, gaming accounts for 37%, entertainment and technology 18%, music 17%, sensors 17%, and pictures 12%; of segment operating income, gaming 32%, music 31%, and sensors 25%.
Scale and competitive position
External customer sales went from ¥11,260.0 to ¥12,034.9 to ¥12,479.6 billion over the last three fiscal years, on a continuing-operations basis. The business sits mostly outside Japan: the United States contributes 32.6% of sales, Europe 22.7%, Asia-Pacific 13.6%, China 11.4%, and Japan just 10.7%. Capex for the fiscal year was ¥804.9 billion, of which ¥246.7 billion went solely to expanding image-sensor production capacity: by a wide margin, that is the group's most capital-intensive segment.
The filing states that Sony competes successfully overall and holds a meaningful position across the main product and service lines in which it participates, though strength varies by product and by market, and it explicitly claims a strong competitive position in image sensors, which it defends by investing in research and capacity without over-investing. It has been listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange since 1958 and in New York since 1970 through a depositary receipt.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The advantage is not a single one but a different one in each piece. In gaming, the purchased digital library and the network subscription create real switching costs: moving to another platform means leaving behind what was already bought. In music, ownership of the catalog and of publishing rights produces royalties that do not depend on any single product's cycle, and that income stream widens with every catalog acquisition. In pictures, the studio generally retains all worldwide distribution rights to its in-house productions, letting it monetize the same content across multiple windows for years. In sensors, the advantage is technological and one of manufacturing scale, and it is sustained through continuous investment.
An owned and licensed patent portfolio underpins all of them: products with Blu-ray disc functionality, including the consoles, depend substantially on patents licensed through a consortium.
Moat direction and threats
The direction is one of mild erosion, and the filing itself names it. The first risk factor listed admits that competitors' technological capabilities could accelerate to the point where Sony fails to maintain its advantaged position, and it says so specifically about image sensors. In music, digital distributors keep concentrating, which reduces content pricing power, and those same distributors could use generative artificial intelligence to produce their own content. In pictures, subscription platforms increasingly produce content in-house and buy less from outside studios. In consumer electronics, pricing pressure is constant and product cycles keep shortening.
The counterpoint: the ¥120.1 billion impairment against Bungie's assets shows that reinvestment within the group's largest segment is not guaranteed either.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. Downloadable content, network subscriptions, catalog royalties, and the anime subscription: a good part of revenue does not depend on selling a new unit.
- Differentiated product. The console platform, the music catalog, and image sensors are proprietary; consumer electronics competes on price.
- Pricing power. High in catalog and in sensors due to technical position; nil in televisions, where the filing discloses permanent pricing pressure.
- Ten-year relevance. Gaming, music, and image sensors are structurally growing markets; the risk is not demand but who serves it.
- Recession behavior. Entertainment holds up better than consumer electronics, which is a deferrable purchase.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)57.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 132% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+5pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.2x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $382.8 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. ¥2,208.9 billion of cash against ¥1,042.0 of gross debt: a net creditor position of ¥1,166.9 after the spin-off, not counting ¥627.7 of lease liabilities.
- Interest coverage. Net financial income is ¥25.1 billion against ¥1,447.5 of operating income.
- Capital intensity. Capex of ¥804.9 billion, with ¥246.7 dedicated solely to expanding sensor capacity.
- Non-controlling interest. 2.3% of continuing-operations income: not material, and already netted out by valuing on attributable income.
Who runs it
- The partial spin-off of the Financial Services business was completed on October 1, 2025, and the spun-off company has traded since September 2025; the group retains 16.40% and stopped consolidating it.
- ¥500.0 billion of share buybacks were executed between May 2025 and March 2026, and a facility of up to ¥500 billion was left open for the following fiscal year.
- The annual dividend rose to ¥25 per share in the fiscal year ended March 2026, ¥148.6 billion in total, and the company guides ¥35 for the next one.
- About ¥1.0 trillion of strategic investments had been executed or decided as of May 8, 2026; in May 2026 the company also agreed to acquire music assets for about US$1.6 billion.
- As of March 31, 2026 there were 6,149,810,645 shares outstanding, of which 242,144,891 were in treasury and 523,381,332 in the form of depositary receipts; the board approved the cancellation of 184,494,319 treasury shares on May 29, 2026.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Cash allocation for the fiscal year ended March 2026: ¥804.9 billion of investment in fixed assets and right-of-use assets, ¥135.0 of dividends paid, and ¥522.1 of buybacks (the authorized program was up to ¥500.0 billion between May 2025 and March 2026; the fiscal year's cash outlay was somewhat larger). The music catalog purchase agreed in May 2026 falls outside the fiscal year and is not allocated here. The buyback was the lever that moved value per share the most: it retired close to 1.4% of the share count.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Scope of consolidation. It spun off the financial business and left a group of intellectual property and semiconductors, more legible and free of the lender's leverage.
- Shareholder returns. ¥500.0 billion of buybacks executed, a renewed facility, and a dividend guided from ¥25 to ¥35 per share.
- Acquisitions. Bungie forced a ¥120.1 billion impairment and the electric-vehicle joint venture with Honda an additional ¥44.9 billion loss.
- Disclosed alignment. Hiroki Totoki (CEO) holds 1,480,250 shares and Kenichiro Yoshida 2,510,115, per the directors' ownership table in Item 6 of the 20-F; there is no proxy statement, as a foreign private issuer, but the detail is available in the 20-F itself.
Why it trades at this price
- The income statement shows an attributable loss of ¥326.9 billion produced by the spin-off's accounting reclassification and not by the business: any automated screen reads it as a company that lost money.
- The comparatives and the scope of consolidation changed in the same fiscal year, so the historical series in circulation blend two different companies and no ratio calculated on them means anything.
- The industry code and the market label still describe a home audio and video manufacturer, while 87% of operating income comes from three intellectual-property and semiconductor businesses.
- It trades in Tokyo and is traded in New York through a depositary receipt, with a reporting currency distinct from the quotation currency: the valuation requires a conversion step that most screens do not get right.
The source of the discount is missing buyers, and it is identifiable: there is no negative business catalyst, only an accounting and scope discontinuity that makes the series unreadable. The honest counterpoint is that the entry multiple is not low in absolute terms; what is cheap, if anything is, is the mix and not the consolidated figure.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-22% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +90% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The rise in memory semiconductor prices, disclosed by the company itself since the second half of the fiscal year, compresses the margin of gaming, electronics, and sensors at once: three of the four largest segments by revenue.
- The base case's margin expansion comes from composition, so it takes only music or sensors decelerating for the operating margin to go flat and the return to shrink to the dividend.
- The impairment against Bungie's assets shows that reinvestment in owned studios may not pay off; another failed purchase in the group's largest segment would repeat the charge.
- Consumer electronics is down 7.5% with no sign of stabilizing: if the decline accelerates, it drags down a sixth of revenue at a thin margin.
- Value is generated in yen and the price is paid in dollars: a weakening yen reduces the investor's return even if the business delivers.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Music and image sensors grew operating income 25% and 37% in a single fiscal year and together already outweigh gaming: if they sustain half that pace, the mix alone carries the operating margin above 13%.
- The sensor capacity being built serves markets with a cycle distinct from the smartphone's — automotive, security, industrial automation — and that diversification merits a higher multiple than today's.
- The balance sheet came out clean after the spin-off: ¥1,042.0 billion of debt against ¥2,208.9 of cash, which funds the buyback without relying on credit.
- The buyback retires close to 1.4% of the share count per year under a renewed facility, and the guided dividend rises ten yen per share.
- The retained stake in the spun-off financial company is available value that is not in the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Memory cost. The company discloses price increases and shortages since the second half of the fiscal year, with impact on gaming, electronics, and sensors.
- Technological advantage. The first risk factor admits that competitors can catch up to its capability in image sensors.
- Recurring impairments. ¥120.1 billion against Bungie and ¥27.1 for the closure of the visual-effects business, in the same fiscal year.
- Currency exposure. Costs in yen and dollars against sales in five currencies; a strong yen hurts the sensor margin.
- Investor currency. Value is generated in yen and the price is paid in dollars: the exchange rate is part of the return.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a PEG of 5.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 15% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -0% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +13%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale, cost advantage, network effects → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -0%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.


