Take-Two Interactive (TTWO)
Tecnología / Entretenimiento interactivo
Take-Two publishes Grand Theft Auto, NBA 2K and Zynga's mobile portfolio; GAAP earnings are depressed today by the non-economic amortization of Zynga acquisition intangibles and by pre-launch investment in Grand Theft Auto VI (Nov 19, 2026), the central catalyst for the next five years and the largest launch in industry history by franchise scale.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Take-Two Interactive (TTWO) at $193 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $214.13 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is -2.1% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K 1Q FY2027 earnings. Analysis dated 2026-08-07.
- Price
- $214.13
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $193
- Total annual return (5y)
- -2.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Grand Theft Auto VI launches on November 19, 2026, within fiscal year 2027; the company reiterates Net Bookings guidance of $8.0-8.2 billion for that fiscal year.
- GAAP net income is depressed by roughly $618 million a year of amortization of intangibles acquired in the Zynga purchase (2022), a non-economic, non-cash charge.
- 78% of fiscal 2026 revenue is recurrent consumer spending (virtual currency, add-on content, in-game advertising), a revenue base less dependent on the release calendar than a decade ago.
- No material share buybacks or dividend over the last three fiscal years: all cash is retained to fund development of the title pipeline, including Grand Theft Auto VI production.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The value today by multiples ($155) is below the market price ($214). The present-value lens does not apply to this company, so the contrast between methods is unavailable.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $214 trades ~38.3% above its value discounted to today (~$155); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$96.
Thesis
The business
Take-Two publishes the industry's most recognized interactive content franchises — Grand Theft Auto, Red Dead Redemption, NBA 2K — plus Zynga's mobile portfolio. GAAP earnings are artificially depressed today by two overlapping charges: amortization of intangibles from the Zynga acquisition (non-economic, non-cash) and pre-launch investment in Grand Theft Auto VI, the central catalyst of the thesis for the next five years.
The valuation
Valued on P/E over year-5 net income (today's entry multiple is not interpretable: TTM earnings are negative). The base case projects year 5 at $13.3 billion of revenue with a 15% net margin, at a multiple of 20× times earnings — Overvalued at a value of $193 per share.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. Today's market price ($214.13) already reflects a considerable expectation about the success of Grand Theft Auto VI, a title that has not yet launched. The base case, anchored to the company's current guidance and without stacking additional optimism on the multiple or the terminal margin, produces a total return (-2% annually) that does not clear a clear margin of safety at today's price.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the commercial reception of Grand Theft Auto VI in its first full fiscal year (fiscal 2028): if Grand Theft Auto Online's sales and recurring monetization match — or exceed — the pattern set by Grand Theft Auto V, the entire base case falls short. If the launch disappoints, is delayed beyond what has already been communicated, or recurring monetization decays faster than expected after the initial peak, the adverse scenario takes over.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM owner earnings: negative NOPAT (TTM operating income is a loss, dragged down by pre-launch investment in Grand Theft Auto VI and by amortization of intangibles acquired in the Zynga purchase) plus depreciation and amortization, less maintenance capex and the change in working capital. The real flow is negative. in year 0: -$0.3 bn. The verdict remains anchored by multiples, on the year-5 metric — the horizon at which the business already generates it. The detail of that projection lives in the year-by-year model.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta comparable (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 6.687 | 8 | 9.68 | 11.132 | 12.357 | 13.346 |
| growth | — | +20% | +21% | +15% | +11% | +8% |
| OCF | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| OCF margin | 2.2% | 5.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% |
| Total capex | 0.163 | 0.29 | 0.3 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.36 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | -0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.5 |
| EBIT margin | -2.4% | 2.4% | 12.0% | 15.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% |
| NOPAT | -0.1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 2.1 |
| D&A | 0.196 | 0.793 | 0.8 | 0.79 | 0.76 | 0.72 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -0.0 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | -0.0 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | -0.3 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 40.7 | 40.7 | 40.7 | 40.7 | 40.7 | 40.7 |
| EV / FCF growth | -3152.3x | 370.3x | 53.3x | 36.1x | 29.3x | 24.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | -3152.3x | 370.3x | 53.3x | 36.1x | 29.3x | 24.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | -127.2x | 330.6x | 46.8x | 30.5x | 24.4x | 20.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | -308.3x | 263.1x | 42.8x | 29.8x | 23.6x | 19.6x |
| EV / EBIT | -252.8x | 215.8x | 35.1x | 24.4x | 19.4x | 16.1x |
| EV / Sales | 6.1x | 5.1x | 4.2x | 3.7x | 3.3x | 3.1x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $13 | $89 | $136 | $165 | $193 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-90%) | (-36%) | (-14%) | (-6%) | (-2%) |
The year-0 base (TTM through Jun 30, 2026) carries negative net income and operating income: $6,686.5 million of revenue against operating income of -$161.3 million and net income of -$320.4 million. The cause is not a deteriorating business but two overlapping charges, both cited from the 10-K and the Aug 7, 2026 8-K: (1) amortization of intangibles acquired in the Zynga purchase (May 2022, about $12.7 billion) runs at roughly $600-620 million a year, a non-economic (non-cash) charge that the company itself breaks out in its GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation; and (2) pre-launch marketing and development investment for Grand Theft Auto VI (Nov 19, 2026, within fiscal year 2027), the central catalyst of the thesis. The path starts from current guidance (the Aug 7, 2026 8-K, which reiterates the range given in June): GAAP net revenue of $7,900-8,100 million and diluted EPS of $0.55-0.75 for fiscal 2027 (year+1), with Net Bookings of $8.0-8.2 billion — the first guidance to already incorporate roughly 4.4 months of Grand Theft Auto VI (from launch to fiscal year-end, Mar 31, 2027), including the year-end holiday season. At the midpoint of that guidance (revenue $8,000M, net income $123.5M, 189.4M shares), year+1 grows 19.6% versus TTM with a net margin of only 1.5% — GAAP earnings remain depressed by the same intangible amortization, which the company guides at $618 million for the year. Beyond year 1 there is no company guidance: the path decelerates with the method's standard discipline, but with one declared exception — year+2 (fiscal 2028) is the first full fiscal year with Grand Theft Auto VI on the market (year+1 captured only about 4.4 months), so the base case does not decelerate immediately: year+2 growth holds in line with year+1 (instead of falling, as R3 would normally require without this event) before decelerating sharply starting year+3, once the initial launch impulse fades and what remains is the recurring business (Grand Theft Auto Online in the pattern of the prior franchise, the rest of the Rockstar/2K catalog, and Zynga's mobile business). This 'plateau before decelerating' shape is explicitly declared as the R3 exception analogous to valley-and-recovery, pointing the opposite way (a documented acceleration, not a drop): the evidence is the company's own release citing the launch as the reason for guidance, plus the track record of Grand Theft Auto V (more than 225 million units sold) and Red Dead Redemption 2 (more than 80 million), which show multi-year runs of sustained sales after a launch of this scale. Margin recovers in parallel through two channels: the normal operating leverage of very high incremental-margin digital content (78% of FY2026 revenue is already recurrent consumer spending) and the relative dilution of Zynga's intangible amortization, which the company guides as an approximately fixed-dollar charge — so as revenue grows, that charge weighs progressively less as a percentage. Year-5 net margin (15% in the base case) sits below the EBITDA guided for year 1 (12.8% of revenue) to conservatively reflect that a good part of that amortization burden is still in effect. Valued on P/E over net income (`valueMetric: "ownerEarnings"` via the `netMargin` series, the same as other content producers with material SBC): stock-based compensation (5.2% of revenue, but 103.9% of reported FCF in the TTM — the TSLA case) is already expensed in GAAP earnings, so the P/E needs no further adjustment. `cajaStart: 0` and `deuda: 0` because funding is already reflected in net income via interest — net debt ($693 million as of Jun 30, 2026) and cash are handled in the ficha's bridge, not within the year-model. The tax rate (`taxRate: 0.18`) is the management rate the company itself discloses and uses for its fiscal 2027 guidance (Aug 7, 2026 8-K: the company anticipates an 18% management tax rate), preferred over a historical average distorted by impairments and losses in fiscal years 2023-2025. With no material share buybacks over the last three fiscal years and no dividend declared (`accumulateCash: false`, no `sharesPath`): cash is retained to fund pipeline development.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearGrand Theft Auto VI launches below the low end of current guidance (Net Bookings of $8.0-8.2 billion for fiscal 2027): year 1 grows 15% instead of the base case's 19.6% · base 15x net income (floor of the video-game publisher archetype band, moat under stress and weakened execution) | $50 -25.1% | $59 -22.7% | $68 -20.5% |
| BaseYear 1 (fiscal 2027) starts from the company's current guidance: revenue of $8.0 billion (+19.6% versus TTM) and diluted EPS of $0.55-0.75 · base 18x net income (center of the [15,20] band for the video-game publisher archetype) | $164 -5.2% | $193 -2.1% · base case | $222 0.7% |
| BullGrand Theft Auto VI beats the high end of current guidance already in year 1 (22% growth) and the first full fiscal year (fiscal 2028) holds the same pace (22%) instead of decelerating immediately — the same declared plateau as the base case (R3) · base 20x net income (ceiling of the video-game publisher archetype band, elevated terminal growth and frictionless execution) | $252 3.3% | $297 6.8% | $342 9.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $193 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $214, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $193 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $155. Against the current market price ($214), the margin of safety is -38.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -2.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Today's multiple not interpretable. TTM earnings are negative; the valuation runs on year-5 earnings.
- Price already reflects optimism on Grand Theft Auto VI. The disciplined base case does not clear a clear margin of safety at today's market price.
- Exit multiple at the center of the band. 18x on year-5 net income, within the [15,20] band for the video-game archetype.
- Wide bear-bull range. The outcome depends almost entirely on the execution of a single launch; the range between scenarios is wide.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC -3% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (0%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Predictable cash generation. TTM OCF barely covers capex and stock-based compensation; predictability improves only once Grand Theft Auto VI launches.
- Return on capital currently negative. TTM NOPAT is negative on $4.3 billion of invested capital — below the 10% bar.
- Clear reinvestment runway. In-house production of the next NBA 2K, PGA Tour and WWE 2K installments and Zynga's pipeline.
- Stock-based compensation material against the flow. 5.2% of revenue but 103.9% of reported FCF — reported free cash flow overstates what is left for shareholders.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Fiscal 2026 consolidated growth (+18.2%) is a weighted average: console grew faster (+23.7%) than mobile (+13.3%), driven by NBA 2K, Borderlands and Grand Theft Auto, while mobile carries half of revenue but grows more slowly given the maturity of Zynga's portfolio.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The central driver of the thesis is not volume × price in the traditional marketplace sense, but the combination of full-game sales (a one-time launch bump) and recurrent consumer spending (the live-services monetization tail that follows). 78.1% of fiscal 2026 revenue is already recurring, which reduces — without eliminating — dependence on the release calendar. Grand Theft Auto VI, launching in November 2026, will temporarily shift that balance toward full-game sales before converging back toward recurrent spending as Grand Theft Auto Online scales.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.3 bn | $5.6 bn (+5%) | $6.7 bn (+18%) | $6.7 bn | $8 bn (+20%) | $9.7 bn (+21%) | $11.1 bn (+15%) | $12.4 bn (+11%) | $13.3 bn (+8%) |
Operating income | -$3.6 bn | -$4.4 bn | -$0.1 bn | -$0.2 bn | $0.2 bn (-217%) | $1.2 bn (+515%) | $1.7 bn (+44%) | $2.1 bn (+26%) | $2.5 bn (+21%) |
Net income | -$3.7 bn | -$4.5 bn | -$0.3 bn | -$0.3 bn | $0.1 bn (-138%) | $0.9 bn (+607%) | $1.3 bn (+53%) | $1.7 bn (+25%) | $2 bn (+20%) |
FCF (net of stock-based compensation) | -$0.5 bn | -$0.5 bn | $0.2 bn | -$0 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Single-event catalyst. Grand Theft Auto VI dominates projected five-year growth.
- Mobile growth decelerating. Zynga grew 13.3% in FY2026 versus 23.7% for console — the second engine is losing relative traction.
- Guidance reiterated, not cut. The company reiterated fiscal 2027 guidance in August 2026, with no signs of deterioration in the reported quarter.
- Growing recurring base. Recurrent consumer spending grew 16.1% in FY2026, faster than full-game sales in absolute dollars.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Take-Two operates under three content labels: Rockstar Games (in-house development, owner of Grand Theft Auto and Red Dead Redemption), 2K (NBA 2K, Borderlands, Civilization, BioShock, Mafia) and Zynga (free-to-play mobile games monetized through in-app purchases and advertising, acquired in May 2022 for about $12.7 billion). Revenue comes from the sale of interactive content (physical and digital), virtual items, advertising (mainly on mobile) and live services — virtual currency, add-on content and in-game purchases. 78.1% of fiscal 2026 revenue was recurrent consumer spending, against 21.9% from full-game sales — an increasingly recurring revenue base, not a business that depends solely on launch day.
The company employs 12,909 full-time people, with 9,998 in product development — the engineering scale needed to sustain simultaneous production across console, PC and mobile, in multiple languages and territories.
Scale and competitive position
Grand Theft Auto accounted for 12.4% of net revenue in fiscal 2026, and the company's five best-selling franchises (including Grand Theft Auto) for 54.3% — a high but typical product concentration for the big-budget interactive content business. PlayStation and Xbox accounted for 39.0% of revenue by platform; 91.0% of mobile revenue is generated on Apple's and Google's platforms. The five largest customers (Apple, Sony, Google, Microsoft and a fifth) accounted for 80.6% of fiscal 2026 net revenue, each individually exceeding 10%.
Grand Theft Auto V has surpassed 225 million cumulative units sold and Red Dead Redemption 2 has surpassed 80 million — a track record of sustained sales for years after launch, not only in the debut quarter. NBA 2K is the best-selling basketball video game series, with NBA 2K Online as China's number-one online sports PC game via the partnership with Tencent. 40.8% of revenue was generated outside the United States in fiscal 2026, with a growing international trend.
The moat: why it's costly to compete
Intellectual property is mostly developed in-house (Rockstar, 2K), which grants full economic and creative control and captures the entire profit potential of each successful franchise, with no royalties owed to third parties. The scale of in-house development — nearly 10,000 research and development employees with the capacity to launch simultaneously across all consoles, PC and mobile — is a capital and talent barrier that a smaller competitor cannot match in the short term.
Brand loyalty to the flagship franchises is extreme: Grand Theft Auto has accumulated more than 465 million units sold across its installments. That loyalty, combined with the live-services model (virtual currency, add-on content, memberships such as Grand Theft Auto+), sustains recurring revenue for years after launch — the pattern the company expects to repeat with Grand Theft Auto VI and Grand Theft Auto Online.
The 10-K itself acknowledges that barriers to entry for developing a mobile or online game are low, and that it expects more competitors and more investment from existing players — an explicit limitation on the breadth of the moat outside its already-established hit franchises.
Moat direction and threats
There is no citable evidence of a unit-economics gap that is opening in a measured and consolidated way (the standard required to classify the direction as 'widening'): the company does not publish revenue-per-user or cost-to-serve series showing such an opening. The direction is classified as stable — a wide moat around its flagship franchises, with no evidence that it is widening, nor that it is eroding on a consolidated basis.
The main threats are dependence on Grand Theft Auto and other hit titles (a delay or a poor reception for Grand Theft Auto VI would hit results directly and materially), dependence on third-party distribution platforms that are simultaneously competitors (Apple and Google capture 91.0% of mobile revenue; Sony and Microsoft approve every console title), and a track record of cybersecurity incidents that have already materialized — in 2022 there was an intrusion into Rockstar Games' systems with a leak of early Grand Theft Auto VI development material.
Business / sector quality
- Proprietary intellectual property. Rockstar and 2K develop in-house; no third-party royalties owed on the flagship franchises.
- Concentration in a single launch. Grand Theft Auto VI concentrates the five-year thesis; a single event decides the entire base case.
- Increasingly recurring revenue. 78.1% of FY2026 revenue is recurrent consumer spending, not full-game sales.
- Dependence on third-party platforms. 91.0% of mobile revenue flows through Apple and Google; console requires Sony/Microsoft approval.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 19.8x
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)EBIT ≤ 0 vs interest $0.1 bn
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- –Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)ROIC ≤ 0 (see value creation)
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-13pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 5.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Modest net debt. $693 million of net debt against a market value of about $40 billion.
- Solid cash and equivalents. $1.83 billion of cash and short-term investments as of Jun 30, 2026.
- No dividend to sustain. No dividend commitment limiting cash flexibility during Grand Theft Auto VI production.
- Impairment of an unannounced title. A $43.4 million charge in 1Q FY2027 for the cancellation of a title in development — execution risk across the broader pipeline.
Who runs it
- Strauss Zelnick, Chairman and CEO, stated in the Aug 7, 2026 release: 'our excellent first-quarter results reflect the strength of our portfolio and disciplined execution across all our labels,' reiterating Net Bookings guidance of $8.0-8.2 billion for fiscal 2027.
- The Public Investment Fund (Saudi Arabia's sovereign wealth fund) ranks among the five largest holders per the 2026 DEF 14A proxy, with 6.10% of shares.
- No share buybacks in fiscal years 2024, 2025 or 2026, and no dividend declared: all cash is retained to fund development of the title pipeline.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership continuity. Strauss Zelnick as Chairman and CEO since 2007, with a long record leading capital allocation.
- No buybacks or dividend. All cash is retained to fund development; no capital returned to shareholders over three fiscal years.
- Zynga acquisition (2022). About $12.7 billion paid; intangible amortization still weighs on GAAP earnings four years later.
- Director and executive ownership. The 2026 proxy reports about 7.0% beneficial ownership by the leadership group, with no individual breakdown available.
Why it is not cheap
- Motivated sellers — GAAP earnings depressed by a non-economic charge: amortization of Zynga acquisition intangibles (about $618 million a year) sinks operating income and net income without reflecting the underlying business, which already generates positive and growing EBITDA.
- Missing buyers — coverage and buy-side flow uncertain ahead of launch: the market is waiting for real evidence of Grand Theft Auto VI's reception before committing to the high end of the thesis, which can leave the price lagging value if the launch meets expectations.
The base case, disciplined and anchored to the company's current guidance without stacking optimism, does not produce a clear margin of safety at today's market price — the market already pays for a considerable part of the expectation around Grand Theft Auto VI. There is no clean discount source beyond the accounting distortion of Zynga's amortization: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -23%/year (-72% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+7%/year, +39% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Grand Theft Auto VI is delayed beyond the already-communicated November 19, 2026 date, or critics and the public receive it below the expectations set by Grand Theft Auto V.
- Grand Theft Auto Online's recurring monetization takes longer to scale than the prior franchise's track record suggests, leaving fiscal 2028 (the first full fiscal year) without the growth plateau the base case assumes.
- Zynga's mobile business keeps decelerating (it grew only 13.3% in fiscal 2026, versus 23.7% for console) and fails to offset an eventual downturn in the console cycle after Grand Theft Auto VI's peak.
- A new cybersecurity incident like the one in 2022 leaks content from an unreleased title or compromises user data, damaging the brand's reputation right before a critical launch.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Grand Theft Auto VI beats the high end of guidance already in year 1 and its first full fiscal year (2028) matches or exceeds Grand Theft Auto V's historical adoption pace, accelerating rather than merely holding growth.
- Grand Theft Auto Online, relaunched on Grand Theft Auto VI's player base, sustains a multi-year recurring monetization tail, as already happened with Grand Theft Auto V for more than a decade.
- Zynga's intangible amortization schedule finishes sooner than modeled, freeing up additional net margin faster than in the base case.
- Zynga's mobile business accelerates again with new titles (Match Factory!, Color Block Jam) and licensing deals, adding a second growth engine independent of the console cycle.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Dependence on a launch. Grand Theft Auto VI concentrates the thesis; a delay or poor reception would hit results directly.
- Platforms that are competitors. Apple, Google, Sony and Microsoft control distribution access and can change terms unilaterally.
- Cybersecurity. A track record of material incidents that have already occurred, including a leak of Grand Theft Auto VI development material in 2022.
- Customer concentration. The five largest customers account for 80.6% of fiscal 2026 net revenue.
- AI regulatory and reputational risk. The regulatory framework is evolving and competitors could use AI to replicate successful titles.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC -3% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower, growing 15% — no conclusive PEG to judge the price.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
ROIC -3%; earnings yield not computable (EBIT or EV not positive).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 150% vs our 15%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -23%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale, network effects → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 150% growth, far above our 15% — heroic assumptions.





