AT&T Inc. (T)
Telecomunicaciones
Integrated telecommunications operator trading at 6× on adjusted EBITDA while the advanced connectivity business grows at 4% and the copper legacy, now just over 5% of revenue, shrinks by roughly a quarter per year. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The expected return of +15% annually does not depend on multiple expansion but on three verifiable levers: the EBITDA margin that widens as copper is retired, a share count that shrinks by close to 2.5% per year, and a dividend yield of 4.9%. Verdict: Undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of AT&T Inc. (T) at $37 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $22.49 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 14.9% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on Form 10-K 2025 and Form 8-K, second-quarter 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-07-22.
- Price
- $22.49
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $37
- Total annual return (5y)
- 14.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +36%
The essentials
- Trailing-twelve-month adjusted EBITDA is $47.23 billion and grows 5% year over year on revenue growing 2.3%: the margin widens because the copper legacy segment, contracting 26% per year, is now only 5% of revenue.
- Return on invested capital is 8%, below the 10% bar: the capital base carries $63.9 billion of goodwill and $129.1 billion of spectrum licenses accumulated over two decades of acquisitions.
- Leverage is 2.68 times net debt to adjusted EBITDA, and the company directs the surplus to spectrum, fiber, and buybacks: the model's path retires close to 2.5% of shares per year, in line with the $4.27 billion executed in 2025.
- The price of $22 implies 6×; the base case comes out to 5× in five years, within the archetype band, so the return of +15% is produced by the business and not by a multiple re-rating.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 14.9%/year = 10.8% appreciation + 4.1% dividend. The target price ($38) is ex-dividend; the $6 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $57 · Multiples $35) exceeds the market price ($22).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $22 trades ~35.7% below its value discounted to today (~$35); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($38) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$22.
Thesis
The business
Connectivity infrastructure with high spectrum and capital barriers, and a conservative economics: low-single-digit revenue growth, a 39% adjusted EBITDA margin widening as copper is retired, and return on invested capital of 8.0%, below the 10% bar. The quality lies in the predictability of the cash flow, not in reinvestment: this is a business bought for price and cash, not for its ability to compound capital.
The valuation
Valued on EV/EBITDA over adjusted EBITDA, the metric in the method table for telecommunications infrastructure. The base case takes adjusted EBITDA from $47.2 billion to $55.4 billion in five years, with an exit multiple of 6.75 times within the archetype band, and deducts gross debt and noncontrolling interests at book value from enterprise value. The result is $38 per share against $22 today.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. Estimated total return is +15% annually, of which +11% comes from price and +4% from the dividend. To require a 15% annual return, the maximum price to pay would be -1%. The adverse scenario, with growth fading toward 1% and the multiple at the floor of the band, leaves +15% annually; the favorable scenario, +15%.
What to watch
The test of the thesis is whether the EBITDA margin keeps widening while capital investment stays in the $23.0 to $24.0 billion range guided for 2026. If capex rises without the margin following, the thesis fails the same way the sector's thesis failed over the last decade: capital deployed that does not come back. The second indicator is postpaid churn, which deteriorated from 0.92% to 1.05% in 2025 before normalizing to 0.86% in the second quarter of 2026.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings: adjusted operating income after tax + depreciation and amortization − maintenance capex (85% of investment, Greenwald split) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $22.2 bn | 0.957 | $21.2 bn |
| 2 | $22.7 bn | 0.916 | $20.8 bn |
| 3 | $23.3 bn | 0.876 | $20.4 bn |
| 4 | $23.9 bn | 0.839 | $20 bn |
| 5 | $24.4 bn | 0.802 | $19.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($22) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-9.8%/year) than we project (2.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$12.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$24.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBITDA (operador de telecomunicaciones). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 127.239 | 130.547 | 133.941 | 137.29 | 140.585 | 143.818 |
| growth | — | +3% | +3% | +3% | +2% | +2% |
| OCF | 38.3 | 39.2 | 40.3 | 41.5 | 42.6 | 43.7 |
| OCF margin | 30.1% | 30.0% | 30.1% | 30.2% | 30.3% | 30.4% |
| Total capex | 22.245 | 22.5 | 22.3 | 22 | 21.8 | 21.6 |
| Maintenance capex | 18.9 | 19.1 | 19.0 | 18.7 | 18.5 | 18.4 |
| Growth capex | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.2 |
| EBIT | 26.9 | 28.7 | 30.1 | 31.5 | 32.7 | 34.0 |
| EBIT margin | 21.1% | 21.9% | 22.5% | 22.9% | 23.3% | 23.6% |
| NOPAT | 20.1 | 21.5 | 22.6 | 23.6 | 24.6 | 25.5 |
| D&A | 20.377 | 20.3 | 20.5 | 20.8 | 21.1 | 21.4 |
| EBITDA | 47.2 | 49.0 | 50.6 | 52.3 | 53.8 | 55.4 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 16.1 | 16.7 | 18.0 | 19.5 | 20.8 | 22.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 19.4 | 20.0 | 21.4 | 22.8 | 24.1 | 25.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 21.6 | 22.7 | 24.1 | 25.7 | 27.1 | 28.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 17.6 | 17.6 | 17.6 | 17.6 | 17.6 | 17.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 | 283 |
| EV / FCF growth | 17.5x | 17.0x | 15.7x | 14.5x | 13.6x | 12.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.5x | 14.1x | 13.2x | 12.4x | 11.7x | 11.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 13.1x | 12.5x | 11.7x | 11.0x | 10.4x | 9.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 14.0x | 13.1x | 12.5x | 12.0x | 11.5x | 11.1x |
| EV / EBIT | 10.5x | 9.9x | 9.4x | 9.0x | 8.6x | 8.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.0x | 5.8x | 5.6x | 5.4x | 5.2x | 5.1x |
| EV / Sales | 2.2x | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 2.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.11 | $1.11 | $1.11 | $1.11 | $1.11 | $1.11 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 6,946 | 6,772 | 6,603 | 6,438 | 6,277 | 6,120 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $29 | $32 | $34 | $36 | $37 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+23%) | (+18%) | (+16%) | (+14%) | (+13%) |
The operator is valued on EV/EBITDA over adjusted EBITDA, the metric the method's framework assigns to capital-intensive telecommunications infrastructure: it charges funding costs within enterprise value, does not depend on each period's tax burden, and is the yardstick the company itself uses to measure its leverage (net debt to adjusted EBITDA of 2.68 times as of June 30, 2026). Year zero is the trailing twelve-month period ended June 30, 2026, with earnings normalized to the US$47.23 billion of adjusted EBITDA the company reports by summing its four quarters: the GAAP version of that same period carries restructuring charges and legal and transaction costs of roughly US$1.25 billion that are not part of the recurring result. The bridge debt adds gross financial debt of US$143.95 billion and noncontrolling interests of US$17.99 billion in book value: EBITDA is consolidated at one hundred percent while those preferred interests in subsidiaries collect third-party distributions, so subtracting them avoids crediting the common shareholder with a flow that never reaches them. The tax rate is the 25% the company discloses as its combined marginal rate; the effective rate for the trailing twelve-month period is 13.4% because it includes the sale of the DIRECTV stake and a one-time tax benefit from the second quarter of 2026, and projecting with that rate would overstate the recurring result. Maintenance capex is set at 85% of investment based on the Greenwald allocation over revenue growth. Cash is held stable and the retained surplus is redeployed to spectrum, fiber, and debt repayment; the buyback is modeled with the shares path, the same across all three scenarios. Bridge debt (US$161.95bn) exceeds balance-sheet financial debt (US$143.95bn) because it includes capitalized leases —US$18.9bn of noncurrent operating lease liability as of June 30, 2026—, which for a network operator are tower and site occupancy obligations equivalent to debt: the method subtracts them in the bridge along with corporate debt.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue fades from 1.8% to 0.8% annually: wireless market saturation slows net adds · base 6.0 times EBITDA, the floor of the archetype band | $21 3.3% | $24 6.3% | $28 8.9% |
| BaseRevenue grows from 2.6% to 2.3% annually · base 6.75 times EBITDA, lower half of the band on return on capital below the bar | $32 11.6% | $38 14.9% · base case | $43 17.8% |
| FavorableRevenue grows 3.4% and decelerates only to 3.1%: Lumen fiber and additional spectrum accelerate convergence · base 8.0 times EBITDA, a prudent ceiling of the band | $46 19.0% | $54 22.6% | $62 25.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $38 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $22, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $38 in 5 years plus $6 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $35. Against the current market price ($22), the margin of safety is 35.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 14.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 6× on the trailing-period adjusted EBITDA, below the midpoint of the archetype's 6-to-9 band.
- Exit multiple. 6.75 times in the base case, barely above the entry multiple: the return does not depend on a re-rating but on EBITDA growth and the share reduction.
- Dividend yield. 4.9% with the dividend frozen at $1.11 since 2023 and covered at 55% of free cash flow: the projection assumes no increases because revealed conduct does not show any.
- Multiple sensitivity. With $144 billion of debt and noncontrolling interests deducted from enterprise value, one turn less of multiple takes away roughly nine dollars per share: leverage amplifies in both directions.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($3.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (107%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Predictable cash generation. First-half 2026 free cash flow was $7.2 billion and the dividend consumed 55% of it. The monthly subscription of 110 million customers makes revenue among the most predictable in the market.
- Return on capital. Return on invested capital of 8.0% falls short of the 10% bar, even acknowledging that the denominator carries the price of two decades of acquisitions.
- Reinvestment runway. It exists and is identified, in fiber, spectrum, and convergence, but it returns below the bar: it is defensive reinvestment to hold the position rather than to compound capital.
- Earnings quality. Noisy in accounting terms and clean in cash: 2024 carries a $4,422 million goodwill impairment and 2025 a $5,600 million gain on the sale of DIRECTV, while adjusted EBITDA advances steadily.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights based on second-quarter 2025 revenue and growth against the same quarter of 2026, which is how they reconcile with the 2.3% consolidated figure. The takeaway is that the consolidated number hides two businesses: one growing between 3% and 27% and weighing 68% of revenue, and a legacy contracting 22.5% and weighing 11%. As that 11% shrinks, the consolidated figure converges to the pace of the first without any acceleration needed.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The business reads on volume and price across two fronts measured differently. In wireless, volume is postpaid phone subscribers and price is monthly service revenue, with churn as the thermometer of that base's quality: a net add won with a promotion that leaves within twelve months does not create value. In broadband, volume is fiber and fixed wireless access connections, and there the leading driver is net adds, because each new connection is monetized for years on top of an already-built network. Churn and net adds are read together: the company can buy volume by cutting price, in which case subscribers rise while revenue per line falls.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $122.4 bn | $122.3 bn (-0%) | $125.6 bn (+3%) | $127.2 bn (+3%) | $130.5 bn (+3%) | $133.9 bn (+3%) | $137.3 bn (+3%) | $140.6 bn (+2%) | $143.8 bn (+2%) |
Adjusted EBITDA | — | $44.7 bn | $46.4 bn (+4%) | $47.2 bn (+3%) | $48.9 bn (+3%) | $50.6 bn (+3%) | $52.3 bn (+3%) | $53.8 bn (+3%) | $55.4 bn (+3%) |
Operating income | $23.5 bn | $19 bn (-19%) | $24.2 bn (+27%) | $25.6 bn | $28.7 bn (+7%) | $30.1 bn (+5%) | $31.5 bn (+5%) | $32.7 bn (+4%) | $34 bn (+4%) |
Net income attributable | $14.4 bn | $10.9 bn (-24%) | $22 bn (+101%) | $21.6 bn | $20.5 bn (-5%) | $19.5 bn (-5%) | $18.5 bn (-5%) | $19.7 bn (+7%) | $21 bn (+7%) |
Capital expenditure | $17.9 bn | $20.3 bn (+13%) | $20.8 bn (+3%) | $22.2 bn | $22.2 bn (-0%) | $22.1 bn (-0%) | $22 bn (-0%) | $21.8 bn (-1%) | $21.6 bn (-1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. 2.3% in the quarter and 2.6% in the trailing period, low single-digit and stable, with the composition improving as the copper legacy loses weight.
- Subscriber volume. Postpaid phones with 726,000 net adds in the first half and internet connections with 1.23 million, 20% more than a year earlier: volume grows without leaning on price.
- Fiber and fixed wireless access. Fiber connections grow 22.8% year over year and fixed wireless access nearly doubles its base; advanced residential internet revenue rises 27.3%.
- Market ceiling. The company discloses that near-complete smartphone penetration will moderate sector growth: the subscriber ceiling is close, and future growth depends on broadband and revenue per line.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
AT&T sells subscription connectivity. In the quarter ended June 2026, domestic wireless service contributed $17.4 billion of revenue (55% of the total), advanced residential internet $2.9 billion, business fiber and advanced connectivity $1.9 billion, equipment $5.6 billion, and the Mexico operation $1.2 billion. The driver is the same in both legs: subscribers times monthly revenue. The company closed June with 109.8 million retail wireless subscribers, of which 74.9 million are postpaid phone subscribers, and with 15.5 million internet connections, of which 12.9 million are fiber and 2.6 million are fixed wireless access.
The report explicitly separates what is growing from what is winding down. The Legacy segment, which bills voice and data over copper, fell 25.9% in the quarter to $1.6 billion and operates with no depreciation allocated, at a 32% operating margin. That contraction subtracts roughly 1.4 points from consolidated growth, but its weight is shrinking on its own: that is why the consolidated figure grows 2.3% while Advanced Connectivity grows 4.1%.
Scale and competitive position
The network covers more than 337 million people with fourth-generation technology and more than 322 million with fifth-generation in the United States. Scale shows up in the cost structure: on a net property and equipment base of $134.2 billion and licenses worth $129.1 billion, each additional subscriber adds revenue at low incremental cost, and the adjusted EBITDA margin rose from 38.0% to 39.1% in a year.
In Mexico the position is different: the company is one of three facilities-based providers in a market where America Movil holds the largest share, and its total base contracted 1.7% year over year, with postpaid up 20.7% and prepaid down 9.2%. It is an operation of under 4% of revenue and with a low-single-digit operating margin.
Headcount fell to 130,870 employees, 4.9% below a year earlier, within the network modernization and copper retirement program.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The main barrier is regulatory and capital-based. Spectrum is obtained at auctions run by the federal communications authority or bought from a third party, with licenses of ten to fifteen years subject to renewal; supply is fixed by definition and already allocated. Replicating the coverage would require investment at the scale AT&T sustains, more than $22 billion a year just to maintain and expand what it already has.
The second component is switching cost, and it is partial: plans that bundle voice, data, and multiple devices, equipment financing, and fiber-mobile convergence create friction, but a monthly postpaid churn rate of 0.86% implies that the base turns over entirely in under a decade. It is friction, not lock-in.
The counterpart that frames the whole analysis: that moat protects the business, not the return. Return on invested capital of 8.0% falls short of the 10% bar, because the capital base carries the price of two decades of spectrum and company acquisitions.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat holds steady, with two offsetting movements. In favor: the purchase of Lumen's mass-market fiber business, closed in February 2026, and the pending spectrum transaction with EchoStar expand the two assets that define the barrier; advanced residential internet grew 27.3% and fiber connections 22.8% year over year.
Against it: the company itself warns that the wireless market is approaching saturation, with smartphone penetration near-complete, which will moderate subscriber growth for the sector and intensify price and promotional competition. Added to that, cable companies resell wireless service over someone else's network and compete for the same household's broadband.
The structural risk not visible in the quarter is the balance sheet: $143.95 billion of gross financial debt, a disclosed history of credit-rating downgrades, and three union contracts covering more than 15,000 employees expiring in 2026.
Business / sector quality
- Relevance in ten years. Mobile and fixed connectivity is an infrastructure service with growing data demand; the risk is not the disappearance of the service but who provides it and at what price.
- Differentiated or generic product. The service is substantially generic: differentiation comes from coverage and bundles, not from the product itself, which is why competition plays out on price and promotion.
- Pricing power. Limited. The company warns that market saturation will intensify price competition; wireless service revenue growth of 3.3% combines net adds and price, not a broad rate increase.
- Operating leverage. High and favorable: revenue grew 2.3% in the quarter and adjusted EBITDA 5.2%, with the margin rising from 38.0% to 39.1% on an already-built network.
- Behavior in recessions. Connectivity spending is among the last a household cuts, which supports revenue; the counterpart is that equipment financing exposes the company to consumer delinquency.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 3.1x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)3.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 107% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.1x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. 2.68 times net debt to adjusted EBITDA, the level the company itself publishes, against 2.64 times a year earlier: the operating improvement was offset by debt issued for the fiber purchase.
- Interest coverage. Operating income of $25.6 billion covers $7.2 billion of interest expense more than three times over.
- Liquidity. Cash of $17.57 billion against $9.32 billion of debt maturing within a year.
- Dividend coverage. The dividend consumed 55% of free cash flow for the semester and 42% for the second quarter, leaving room to sustain the buyback without permanently relying on debt.
Who runs it
- Repurchased 159 million shares for $4,269 million during 2025, with roughly $5.7 billion of remaining authorization at fiscal year-end.
- Shares outstanding fell from 7,161 to 6,879 million in a year, a 3.9% reduction.
- The declared dividend per share has held at $1.11 since 2023, with no increases in three fiscal years.
- Closed the purchase of Lumen's mass-market fiber business in February 2026 and classified the network assets as held for sale, with a plan to sell control to a co-investing partner.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Over the trailing twelve months, more than half of allocated capital goes back into the network: $22.2 billion of capital investment against $20.4 billion of depreciation, that is, just above maintenance. The dividend and the buyback take equal shares, $8.0 billion each, and fiber and spectrum acquisitions the rest. The relevant reading is that the buyback accelerated: $4.3 billion in 2025 against $8.0 billion in the trailing period, partly funded with debt issuance, which is why the model's path projects the sustainable rate of around 2.5% annually rather than the latest year's rate.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. More than half of capital goes back into the network, with investment just above depreciation, and the rest split evenly between dividend and buyback. The allocation is consistent with the business.
- Buying back at a good price. Repurchased 159 million shares for $4,269 million in 2025 and accelerated to $8.0 billion in the trailing period, with the stock under seven times EBITDA. The caveat is that part was funded with debt issuance.
- Acquisitions. The track record of media and content purchases ended in impairments and divestitures. Current transactions, Lumen fiber and EchoStar spectrum, are complementary to the core business, which is the course correction.
- Alignment. Directors and executive officers below 1% of shares per the 2026 proxy, with no controlling shareholder: alignment rests on the compensation scheme rather than on ownership.
Why it is cheap
- Missing buyers due to a capital-allocation history that destroyed value: two decades of media and content acquisitions unwound at a loss, and a $4,422 million goodwill impairment charge as recent as 2024.
- Free cash flow is depressed by voluntary growth investment: $22.2 billion of capital invested over the trailing twelve months against $20.4 billion of depreciation, with guidance of up to $24.0 billion for 2026.
- The consolidated revenue headline of 2.3% hides that the growing part of the business is advancing at 4.1%: the drag comes from a legacy segment contracting 26% annually that is now just over 5% of revenue.
- Leverage of 2.68 times net debt to adjusted EBITDA keeps out the yield-oriented buyer who compares against a bond, even with the dividend covered at 55% of free cash flow.
The source of the discount is identifiable and positive, not an absence of explanation. The market classifies AT&T as the operator of the last decade, the one that bought media and content and sold it at a loss, and applies that history's multiple to it. Today's operation is different: the legacy segment dragging down consolidated growth is winding down by a quarter per year and its weight is already marginal, while the adjusted EBITDA margin widened from 38.0% to 39.1% in twelve months and adjusted earnings per share grew 20.4% in the quarter. The gap between perception and reality lies in confusing the visible contraction of the legacy business with weakness in the underlying business. The honest counterpoint is that the discount is not free: leverage remains at 2.68 times and return on invested capital of 8.0% does not reach the 10% bar, so the thesis is one of price and cash, not of quality.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +6%/year (+36% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+23%/year, +177% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Wireless market saturation leads to price competition: net adds are bought with promotions and revenue per line falls, so subscribers grow while the margin does not.
- Capital investment does not ease after the fiber target is completed: additional spectrum and densification require sustaining more than $23 billion annually, and free cash flow falls short of covering dividend, buyback, and deleveraging at the same time.
- Leverage of 2.68 times limits the competitive response, and in a high-rate cycle, the cost of refinancing $143.95 billion of gross debt eats into the operating improvement.
- Integration of the Lumen fiber business runs into trouble, or the sale of control of the subsidiary that houses it fails to achieve the expected price, and an operation currently classified as discontinued returns to the balance sheet.
- Return on invested capital of 8.0% stays below the 10% bar indefinitely: every dollar reinvested in the network destroys value at the margin, and the shareholder's only return ends up being the dividend.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The copper legacy winds down faster than modeled and the consolidated figure converges to advanced connectivity's 4% without any line accelerating: pure compositional arithmetic.
- Fiber-mobile convergence structurally lowers churn: the household with both lines leaves less often, and the postpaid churn of 0.86% in the second quarter of 2026 becomes the new level.
- Copper plant retirement frees up more operating and maintenance spend than projected; headcount already fell 4.9% in a year and the adjusted EBITDA margin rose 110 basis points.
- The sale of control of the fiber subsidiary brings in capital from a co-investing partner and moves the deployment off the balance sheet, accelerating deleveraging without diluting the shareholder.
- Deleveraging below 2.5 times brings back the yield-oriented buyer and allows a multiple in the upper half of the band, with the buyback purchasing shares at under seven times EBITDA.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Price competition. Three national carriers plus resellers and cable companies in a market the company describes as near saturation: the risk is buying volume with margin.
- Leverage and credit rating. $143.95 billion of gross debt and a disclosed history of credit-rating downgrades relative to historical levels.
- Cybersecurity. The company describes itself as a target for state actors due to operating critical infrastructure, and already disclosed a 2024 incident involving the copying of mobile customer call data.
- Labor disputes. About 43% of the workforce is unionized and three contracts covering more than 15,000 employees expired in February and April 2026.
- Lead cable litigation. Litigation and inquiries since 2023 over lead-clad cables, with possible specific regulation or legislation still not quantifiable.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 8% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A slow grower growing 3% at a multiple/growth of 2.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 9% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 8% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -10% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +19%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -10%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.



