T-Mobile US (TMUS)
Comunicaciones / Telecomunicaciones inalámbricas
A U.S. wireless carrier (post-Sprint): a mid-band 5G network, low churn, postpaid account growth + fixed wireless access (FWA). It trades under the overhang of a possible full merger with Deutsche Telekom (which controls 53%), not on fundamentals. At ~$152 it trades at ~8× EV/EBITDA. Base case 5-year ~$270 (+15%/year): Undervalued — attractive fundamentals at a compressed multiple, with DT's control + the merger as both the discount and the central risk.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of T-Mobile US (TMUS) at $270 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $151.87 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 14.9% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $151.87
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $270
- Total annual return (5y)
- 14.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +37%
The essentials
- A U.S. wireless carrier (TTM revenue US$92.2 billion, 142.4M customers at Dec-2025): a 5G network (185 MHz of 2.5GHz mid-band spectrum, the legacy of the Sprint merger), postpaid phone churn of 0.93% in 2025, postpaid account growth and fixed wireless broadband (FWA, 7.6M customers at Dec-2025, +32%) as a new growth engine. Core Adjusted EBITDA $33.9bn (+7%), Adjusted FCF $18.0bn (+6%).
- ⚠️ Trades under the overhang of a possible full merger with Deutsche Telekom (which controls 52.8% of shares / 56.9% of votes): reports since Apr-2026 that DT is evaluating a stock-for-stock offer to combine DT + T-Mobile into a single entity — minority shareholders fear being exposed to DT's lower-margin international operations. It is a controlled company (DT consents to M&A, debt issuance, and even CEO appointments). The new CEO (Gopalan) comes from DT Germany.
- At ~$152 it trades at ~8× EV/EBITDA. EBITDA compounds ~5-6%/year (postpaid account growth + FWA + ARPA + already-captured Sprint synergies) and the aggressive buyback (~$12bn/year, ~3.5% of shares) compounds the per-share value. Base case 5-year ~$270/share → a total return of +15%/year: Undervalued. The merger-overhang discount is an opportunity if it resolves fairly.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 14.9%/year = 12.2% appreciation + 2.7% dividend. The target price ($270) is ex-dividend; the $26 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $317 · Multiples $239) exceeds the market price ($152).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $152 trades ~36.5% below its value discounted to today (~$239); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($270) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$151.
Thesis
The business
T-Mobile is a U.S. wireless carrier (post-Sprint): a 5G network on 2.5GHz mid-band spectrum, postpaid phone churn of 0.93% in 2025, sustained postpaid account growth, and fixed wireless broadband (FWA, +32% in 2025) as a new growth engine. The moat is spectrum + network scale + the 3-carrier oligopoly. The Sprint synergies have already been captured → Adjusted FCF inflected to $18bn. It is capital-heavy (low ROIC ~10%) and heavily levered. Deutsche Telekom controls 53% — the governance question mark.
The valuation
A capital-heavy wireless carrier is valued on EV/EBITDA (the telecom convention): the low multiple charges for the network's heavy capex — EBITDA ignores capex (§4), so at ~8× EBITDA one is effectively paying ~15× operating income (capex ~$12.5bn ≈ depreciation ~$14bn). It is EV-level: net debt ~$88.6bn (a heavily levered balance sheet) is subtracted from enterprise value. GAAP EBITDA is ~$32bn; at ~$152 the EV/EBITDA is ~8×.
The base case projects EBITDA compounding ~5-6%/year (postpaid account growth + FWA + ARPA + already-captured synergies) to ~$41bn in five years, at an 8× exit multiple (the top of the telecom band, on projected growth — but disciplined, compressing toward the middle of the band as the industry matures). The aggressive buyback (~$12bn/year, ~3.5% of shares) compounds the per-share value above the EBITDA growth rate. That gives ~$270/share → a total return of +15%/year.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. At ~$152 T-Mobile trades at ~8× EV/EBITDA — a compressed multiple, driven by a governance overhang (the possible DT merger), not by fundamental deterioration (which keeps compounding: EBITDA +7% and FCF +6% in 2025, postpaid account growth, FWA +32%). The verdict is Undervalued: the fundamentals are attractive at this price, but Deutsche Telekom's control (53% of shares, 57% of votes, with the right to consent to M&A and even CEO appointments) is a genuine and possibly persistent discount. The adverse scenario (DT imposes a stock-for-stock merger that undervalues minorities, or saturation + price competition compress EBITDA + the multiple to 7×) takes the value below the price; the favorable one (the merger resolves fairly or does not happen, and FCF growth + the buyback + FWA compound + a re-rating) is a clear upside. The asymmetry is favorable operationally — the overhang discount is the opportunity — but DT's control is the risk that must be accepted.
What to watch
Three things, with governance at the forefront. The Deutsche Telekom merger (the central disconfirming risk) — if DT proceeds with a stock-for-stock offer, the terms (does it reflect T-Mobile's standalone value, or does it dilute minorities with DT's lower-margin operations?) determine everything; a fair resolution (or the status quo) unlocks the value, an unfavorable one destroys it. Operating fundamentals — churn (0.93% in 2025), postpaid account growth, and FWA broadband (+32% in 2025) are the metrics showing the engine keeps running; a slowdown from saturation/competition is the operating risk. And cash flow + the buyback — Adjusted FCF ($18bn) and its deployment (~$30bn of buyback+dividend in 2026-27 + $22bn discretionary) compound the per-share value; if debt or the merger divert that capital, the compounding stalls. If the DT overhang resolves fairly, T-Mobile at this price is a quality carrier at a discount; if DT imposes an unfavorable transaction, the minority shareholder pays the price.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner-FCF (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex; net debt ~$85bn is subtracted in the EV→equity bridge). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $16.2 bn | 0.957 | $15.5 bn |
| 2 | $17 bn | 0.916 | $15.5 bn |
| 3 | $17.8 bn | 0.876 | $15.6 bn |
| 4 | $18.7 bn | 0.839 | $15.7 bn |
| 5 | $19.7 bn | 0.802 | $15.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($152) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-6.7%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$10.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$19.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBITDA (operador inalámbrico). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 92.189 | 97.759 | 102.851 | 107.943 | 113.035 | 118.127 |
| growth | — | +6% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 28.9 | 30.8 | 32.6 | 34.3 | 36.1 | 37.8 |
| OCF margin | 31.3% | 31.5% | 31.7% | 31.8% | 31.9% | 32.0% |
| Total capex | 10.434 | 12.8 | 13 | 13.2 | 13.4 | 13.6 |
| Maintenance capex | 10.4 | 12.8 | 13.0 | 13.2 | 13.4 | 13.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 18.3 | 20.0 | 21.6 | 23.0 | 24.4 | 25.9 |
| EBIT margin | 19.9% | 20.5% | 21.0% | 21.3% | 21.6% | 21.9% |
| NOPAT | 14.0 | 15.3 | 16.5 | 17.6 | 18.7 | 19.8 |
| D&A | 14.1 | 14.5 | 14.8 | 15 | 15.2 | 15.4 |
| EBITDA | 32.4 | 34.5 | 36.4 | 38.0 | 39.6 | 41.3 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 18.4 | 18.0 | 19.6 | 21.1 | 22.7 | 24.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 18.4 | 18.0 | 19.6 | 21.1 | 22.7 | 24.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 17.7 | 17.0 | 18.3 | 19.4 | 20.5 | 21.6 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 249 | 249 | 249 | 249 | 249 | 249 |
| EV / FCF growth | 13.5x | 13.9x | 12.7x | 11.8x | 11.0x | 10.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 13.5x | 13.9x | 12.7x | 11.8x | 11.0x | 10.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 14.1x | 14.6x | 13.6x | 12.9x | 12.2x | 11.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 17.8x | 16.3x | 15.1x | 14.2x | 13.4x | 12.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 13.6x | 12.4x | 11.5x | 10.8x | 10.2x | 9.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.7x | 7.2x | 6.9x | 6.6x | 6.3x | 6.0x |
| EV / Sales | 2.7x | 2.6x | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.08 | $4.41 | $4.76 | $5.14 | $5.55 | $5.99 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,082 | 1,044 | 1,008 | 973 | 939 | 906 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.5% | -3.4% | -3.5% | -3.5% | -3.5% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $200 | $223 | $244 | $257 | $270 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+18%) | (+16%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+12%) |
Rolling grid: year 0 is the real TTM (revenue of US$92.2 billion as of Jun 30, 2026). T-Mobile is a wireless operator (after the Sprint merger): a 5G network with 185 MHz of 2.5GHz mid-band spectrum, postpaid phone churn of 0.93% in 2025, postpaid account growth + fixed wireless broadband (FWA, +32% customers in 2025). It is valued on EV/EBITDA (the telecom convention): the low multiple (~8×) charges for capital-intensive network capex (§4 — EBITDA ignores capex; at ~8× EBITDA it is equivalent to ~15× EBIT; capex ~$12.5bn ≈ D&A ~$14bn). It is EV-level: net debt of ~$88.6bn (debt $86.3bn + finance leases, a heavily levered balance sheet) is subtracted from EV. EBITDA compounds ~5-6%/year (postpaid account growth + FWA + ARPA + Sprint synergies already captured — integration ended in mid-2024) and aggressive buybacks (~$12bn/year, ~3.5% of the share count — the capital framework is ~$30bn of buybacks+dividends for 2026-27 + $22bn discretionary) compound value per share. Exit multiple 8× = the top of the telecom band [6,9] for the growth, disciplined. ⚠️ Deutsche Telekom controls 52.8% of the capital (56.9% of votes) → it is a controlled company, and there are reports of a possible full merger with DT (since Apr-2026) weighing on the stock — the governance overhang is the central risk, not a deterioration in fundamentals.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearDT imposes a stock merger that undervalues the minority shareholders · base ~7× EV/EBITDA (DT overhang + saturation) | $161 4.4% | $189 7.6% | $217 10.4% |
| BasePostpaid account growth + FWA + ARPA + captured synergies → EBITDA ~5-6%/year to ~$41bn; aggressive buybacks (~3.5%/year) compound; multiple 8× (top of the telecom band) · base ~8× EV/EBITDA (growth-driven, disciplined) | $230 11.5% | $270 14.9% · base case | $311 17.9% |
| BullThe merger is resolved fairly/does not happen + FCF growth + FWA + buybacks compound more strongly (~7% EBITDA) + re-rating; 9.5× · base ~9.5× EV/EBITDA (fundamentals + re-rating) | $322 18.8% | $379 22.5% | $436 25.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $270 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $152, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $270 in 5 years plus $26 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $239. Against the current market price ($152), the margin of safety is 36.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 14.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the band. EV/EBITDA ~8× — the top of the telecom band (6-9×) for the growth. Compressed by the DT overhang.
- The 2026 decline. Pressure on the share price from the DT merger overhang (governance), not fundamentals. It generated a discount on a quality carrier.
- Margin of safety. Base case 5-year ~$266 vs. price ~$191 → total return +15%/year (buyback + EBITDA). The overhang discount is the opportunity; DT's control the risk. Favorable asymmetry operationally.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.5 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (104%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. ROIC ~10% — just at the bar (spectrum/the network/towers weigh on capital, typical of a capital-heavy telecom). A quality carrier, but a modest-return business.
- Quality of cash. Adjusted FCF ($18bn) inflected as the Sprint integration wrapped up — high quality (recurring subscription). Stock-based compensation is small (~1% of revenue). The EBITDA margin (48%) is high.
- Leveraged balance sheet. Debt ~$86bn + leases — heavily levered (a telecom balance sheet). Investment grade, ample coverage from FCF. Leverage is high but manageable.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue is dominated by postpaid service (81% of customer revenue): account growth (+11% in 2025, 0.93% postpaid churn) + ARPA growth (+4%). The fastest-growing engine is fixed wireless broadband (FWA, +32% of customers in 2025, 7.6M) which uses the network's excess capacity. Prepaid (15%) is flat; equipment + wholesale round it out. The US Cellular integration (+4M customers) + the fiber JVs add to the total.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
T-Mobile's engine is postpaid account growth (0.93% postpaid churn in 2025, +11% accounts, ARPA +4%) + fixed wireless access (FWA, 7.6M postpaid customers at Dec-2025, +32% — using excess 5G network capacity, at an extremely high incremental margin). The Sprint merger synergies were fully captured (by mid-2024) → Adjusted FCF inflected to $18bn. The capital framework returns ~$30bn of buyback+dividend in 2026-27 + $22bn discretionary; the aggressive buyback (~$12bn/year, ~3.5% of shares) is the engine of per-share compounding. ⚠️ Deutsche Telekom controls 53% and is evaluating a full merger — the governance overhang that dominates the stock.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $78.6 bn | $81.4 bn (+4%) | $88.3 bn (+8%) | $92.2 bn (+10%) | $97.8 bn (+6%) | $102.9 bn (+5%) | $107.9 bn (+5%) | $113 bn (+5%) | $118.1 bn (+5%) |
Core Adjusted EBITDA ($bn) | — | $31.8 bn | $33.9 bn (+7%) | $34.9 bn | $36.2 bn (+4%) | $37.6 bn (+4%) | $39 bn (+4%) | $41 bn (+5%) | $43 bn (+5%) |
Adjusted Free Cash Flow ($bn) | — | $17 bn | $18 bn (+6%) | $18 bn | $19.2 bn (+7%) | $20.6 bn (+7%) | $22 bn (+7%) | $23.5 bn (+7%) | $25 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. The growth (TTM revenue +9.7%, EBITDA +7% in 2025) is real: postpaid account growth + FWA (+32%) + ARPA (+4%). Part comes from M&A (US Cellular), part is organic.
- Growth engine. Postpaid account growth (low churn) + FWA broadband (the new engine) + the captured synergies. Buybacks compound the per-share figure. Saturation is the limit.
- Saturation. The U.S. wireless market is mature → price competition intensifies; FWA has capacity limits. Growth decelerates toward that of a telecom.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
T-Mobile makes most of its money from postpaid wireless service: it charges ~116M postpaid customers a monthly fee for phone + data service (postpaid = 81% of revenue; ARPA per account is $148.97, +4%). The rest is prepaid (15%) and wholesale/other (4%). The growth engine has three layers: (1) postpaid account growth year after year, with postpaid phone churn of 0.93% in 2025; (2) fixed wireless broadband (Fixed Wireless Access / 5G Home Internet) — it uses the excess capacity of the 5G network to offer home internet, a new business with a very high incremental margin (7.6M customers at Dec-2025, +32%); and (3) fiber (the JVs with Lumos and Metronet) + the US Cellular integration (closed Aug-2025, +4M customers).
The economics are those of a capital-heavy business with mostly fixed costs: once the network is built (spectrum $97.6bn + towers + equipment), each additional customer/gigabyte has a low marginal cost → the EBITDA margin is high (48% of service revenue) and grows with scale. After the Sprint merger, the synergies (fully captured by mid-2024) inflected the cash flow: Adjusted FCF went from $13.6bn (2023) to $18.0bn (2025).
Scale and competitive position
T-Mobile is one of the three national wireless carriers in the U.S. (with Verizon and AT&T) — an oligopoly. Its competitive advantage was born from the Sprint merger (2020), which gave it 2.5GHz mid-band spectrum (185 MHz average), the ideal band for 5G (coverage + speed). That let it build the 5G network the company itself describes as the largest and most advanced in the country. The 'Un-carrier' brand (which eliminated contracts, overage charges, and roaming fees) gave it a value/disruption positioning that attracts customers.
It competes against Verizon and AT&T, and in broadband against cable (Comcast, Charter — which offer wireless MVNOs) + Verizon/AT&T's FWA. The industry is saturated (U.S. wireless subscriber growth is mature), so competition intensifies and pressures price/margin. T-Mobile describes its proposition as the combination of best network, best value and best experiences, and builds postpaid account growth on it ahead of the next cycle (5G + FWA).
The moat: why it is hard to compete
T-Mobile's moat is spectrum + network scale + the oligopoly structure. Spectrum is the scarce, irreplaceable asset: the 2.5GHz band it obtained with Sprint is especially suited to 5G, and building a national 5G network costs tens of billions of dollars (an almost absolute barrier to entry — there are only 3 national carriers). Once built, the network is a mostly fixed-cost asset with excess capacity that T-Mobile monetizes through FWA. The 'Un-carrier' brand + postpaid churn of 0.93% in 2025 provide stickiness.
It is a wide moat but a low-ROIC one: the business is capital-heavy (spectrum + network + towers weigh on invested capital), so ROIC (~10%) just clears the bar — typical of a telecom. The direction of the moat is favorable: T-Mobile is adding postpaid accounts (low churn), FWA is a new vector, and the Sprint synergies have already been captured (cash flow inflected). The threats: industry saturation (price competition), FWA capacity (network limits), the enormous debt, and — the largest — Deutsche Telekom's control, which may not align interests with the minority shareholders.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is favorable operationally, but with a large governance question mark. The operational bull case: T-Mobile is adding postpaid accounts (low churn + network quality), FWA broadband is a new engine with extremely high incremental margin (+32% customers in 2025), the US Cellular integration + fiber joint ventures provide runway, and Adjusted FCF ($18bn) + the aggressive buyback (~$12bn/year) compound the per-share value. The bear case: the industry is saturated (price competition), FWA faces capacity limits, debt is enormous (~$86bn), and — the central disconfirming risk — Deutsche Telekom controls 53% of shares (57% of votes) and is evaluating a full stock-for-stock merger (Jun-2026) that could leave minority holders exposed to DT's lower-margin operations, at a price that does not reflect T-Mobile's standalone value.
The concrete threats: the DT merger overhang (a controlled company where the majority shareholder can impose an unfavorable transaction — the central risk weighing on the stock); saturation + price competition (Verizon/AT&T counterattacking, cable with MVNOs); the CEO transition (Sievert → Gopalan, ex-DT, a risk the 10-K itself flags); and the leverage. An operationally excellent business at a price compressed by a governance overhang — the opportunity and the risk are the same thing.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Wireless service + broadband are recurring critical infrastructure (monthly subscription). FWA is a new vector. High recurrence; industry saturation is the limit.
- Pricing power. Moderate: the 'Un-carrier' brand + low churn give some pricing power (ARPA +4%), but saturation + price competition (Verizon/AT&T, cable) limit it.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat (spectrum + network + oligopoly), stable-to-favorable direction (postpaid account growth + FWA). But low ROIC (~10%) — capital weighs on it. DT's governance is the question mark.
- Deutsche Telekom's control. The central disconfirmer: DT controls 53% + is weighing a full merger that could undervalue the minority shareholders. The risk of a controlled company.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.6x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 104% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+0pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.9 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.9% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Debt ~$86bn + leases — heavily levered (a telecom balance sheet). Investment grade; the capital framework includes de-levering. High but manageable with the FCF ($18bn).
- Cash generation. Adjusted FCF $18bn (inflected post-Sprint), +6%. Covers debt service + the aggressive capital return. High quality (recurring).
- Capital return. ~$30bn of buybacks+dividend 2026-27 + $22bn discretionary. Buybacks (~3.5%/year) are the main use, accretive at a compressed price. The dividend is young (2.1%).
Who runs it
- Deutsche Telekom (the controlling shareholder, 53%) is evaluating a full stock-for-stock merger with T-Mobile (Jun-2026) — the central overhang; minorities fear being exposed to DT's lower-margin operations.
- CEO transition (Nov-2025): Sievert → Gopalan (ex-DT Germany); the 10-K flags it as an execution risk. Sievert remained as Vice Chairman ($7M salary).
- Capital allocation: ~$30bn of buyback+dividend in 2026-27 + a discretionary $22bn amount (deleveraging / investment / further returns). The aggressive buyback (~$12bn/year) is the primary use.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 12% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. The CEO (Gopalan) comes from DT; he meets the 5× salary requirement. ⚠️ The controlling shareholder (DT) dominates governance — the minority shareholders' interests may not be aligned.
- Capital allocation. Clear framework: ~$30bn of buybacks+dividend 2026-27 + $22bn discretionary. Aggressive buybacks at a compressed price are accretive. But DT consents to the large decisions.
- Execution / integrity. Executed the Sprint merger (synergies captured) + the 5G network build-out. ⚠️ CEO transition (flagged risk) + the shadow the DT merger casts over integrity toward the minority shareholders.
Why it is cheap
- Trades under the overhang of a possible full merger with Deutsche Telekom (the controlling shareholder, 53%) — a governance risk, not a fundamentals one, which keep compounding (EBITDA +7% and FCF +6% in 2025, postpaid account growth, FWA +32%).
- It is a controlled company: DT (56.9% of the votes) can consent to/impose M&A, debt, and even the CEO — a structural discount for weak minority-shareholder rights, which the potential merger exacerbates.
- The result: it trades at ~8× EV/EBITDA, compressed by the governance overhang.
T-Mobile is a case of governance-driven motivated selling: the DT merger overhang weighs on the stock, even though operating fundamentals keep compounding (low churn, postpaid account growth, FWA +32%, an inflected FCF). The perception-reality gap: the market prices in that DT will impose an unfavorable transaction on minorities (a real possibility at a controlled company), but the underlying business is worth more than the compressed price. The opportunity and the risk are the same thing: if the merger resolves fairly (or does not happen), the overhang discount unlocks; if DT imposes an unfavorable transaction, the minority shareholder pays. It is not a riskless bargain — it is a bet that the operating value gets realized despite DT's control.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +8%/year (+44% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+22%/year, +175% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Deutsche Telekom (the controlling shareholder) imposes a full stock merger on terms that undervalue T-Mobile stand-alone, leaving the minority shareholders exposed to DT's lower-margin operations — the risk of a controlled company.
- Wireless-industry saturation worsens: Verizon/AT&T fight back on price, cable with MVNOs, FWA hits its capacity limits, and EBITDA growth decelerates toward that of a mature telecom.
- The enormous leverage (~$86bn) + the low ROIC (~10%) weigh on the stock if rates rise or cash flow decelerates; network capex does not come down.
- The CEO transition (ex-DT) + the restructurings stumble; the multiple de-rates toward that of mature carriers as it loses the growth premium.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The DT merger overhang resolves fairly (terms reflecting standalone value) or does not happen — the discount unlocks and the stock re-rates.
- FWA broadband scales toward the tens of millions of addressable households (+ the fiber JVs) — a new growth engine with a very high incremental margin that the valuation does not reward.
- Postpaid account growth continue (low churn + network quality), Adjusted FCF ($18bn) grows, and aggressive buybacks (~3.5%/year) at a compressed price are strongly accretive — the per-share value compounds quickly.
- The market re-rates T-Mobile toward a growth multiple (9-10× EBITDA) upon recognizing its network quality + FWA + the FCF inflection.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- DT control + merger. The central disconfirming risk: DT controls 53% + is evaluating a full merger that may undervalue minorities. The overhang weighing on the stock — a bet on the controlling shareholder's good faith.
- Industry saturation. The mature wireless market → price competition (Verizon/AT&T, cable with MVNOs); FWA has capacity limits. Pressure on growth/margin.
- Leverage + low ROIC. Debt ~$86bn + ROIC ~10% (spectrum/network weigh on it); rate-sensitive. Network capex does not come down. A capital-heavy business with modest returns.
- CEO transition. The change from Sievert to Gopalan (ex-DT) + the restructurings are an execution risk that the 10-K itself flags.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC barely matches the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost), no excess return.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 1.5 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 10% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -7% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +20%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -7%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.



