Airbnb, Inc. (ABNB)
Viajes y hospedaje alternativo (marketplace)
Airbnb dominates the global alternative accommodation market with a capital-light commission model and a two-sided network moat, but trades at a multiple well above the fair terminal multiple, so It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. and the base 5-year return is +5%.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Airbnb, Inc. (ABNB) at $207 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $163.50 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 4.8% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $163.50
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $207
- Total annual return (5y)
- 4.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +2%
The essentials
- Two-sided marketplace with more than 5 million hosts and presence in more than 220 countries, capital-light business with stock-based compensation already expensed in the EV/NOPAT metric.
- Sustained net buyback (diluted share count down nearly 12% since 2022) funded entirely with operating cash, with no net debt.
- The current entry multiple (40× EV/NOPAT) is well above the fair terminal multiple (23x), which limits the base return to +5% despite double-digit revenue growth.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $209 · Multiples $166) exceeds the market price ($164).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $164 trades ~1.6% below its value discounted to today (~$166); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($207) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$103.
Thesis
The business
Airbnb dominates the global alternative accommodation market with more than 5 million hosts and presence in more than 220 countries. The commission model is capital-light (capex of barely 0.25% of revenue) and generates an operating margin close to 21%, with stock-based compensation (13% of revenue) already expensed in the valuation metric. The moat combines a two-sided network effect, brand, and a proprietary Trust System, with a stable direction: the core accommodation business is mature and the new lines (Services, Experiences, boutique hotels) still lack their own track record of competitive defense.
The valuation
Airbnb is a single marketplace business, with no segments of a distinct nature that would justify a sum of the parts, so it is valued on a single EV/NOPAT multiple (marketplace band §4: 18-25×). The 23× terminal multiple chosen reflects a return on capital well above the 10% bar and a wide moat. Trailing-twelve-month NOPAT is US$2,190 million; at 23×, and projecting revenue from 14% in the first year (anchored in the August 2026 guidance) toward 9.5% a year by year five, the five-year value is $207 per share against a market price of $164, for a base-case return of +5%.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The current entry multiple (40× EV/NOPAT) is well above the fair terminal multiple (23x), so much of the growth over the next five years goes toward closing that multiple gap rather than generating additional shareholder return. The debt-free balance sheet (close to US$9,600 million of excess cash) is a cushion against the adverse scenario, but does not offset the rich entry price.
What to watch
The main disconfirmer is disintermediation by AI-driven search, which could erode the organic traffic that today sustains the marketing efficiency the company reports. A second risk is regulatory: local restrictions on short-term rentals could limit listing supply in core markets, a variable outside the company's control. If revenue growth decelerates below guidance, the exit multiple compresses toward the floor of the marketplace band, widening the gap between price and value.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (operating FCF net of stock-based compensation and capex, on the year-0 operating cash margin — current cash-generation power; higher than owner earnings via NOPAT+D&A-maintenance capex because it nets stock-based compensation directly from reported cash flow instead of reconstructing it from EBIT) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.5 bn | 0.957 | $3.3 bn |
| 2 | $3.9 bn | 0.916 | $3.5 bn |
| 3 | $4.3 bn | 0.876 | $3.8 bn |
| 4 | $4.8 bn | 0.839 | $4 bn |
| 5 | $5.4 bn | 0.802 | $4.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($164) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (5.4%/year) than we project (11.6%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT (marketplace). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 13.159 | 15 | 16.91 | 18.84 | 20.78 | 22.75 |
| growth | — | +14% | +13% | +11% | +10% | +9% |
| OCF | 3.1 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 6.3 |
| OCF margin | 23.9% | 24.5% | 25.3% | 26.1% | 26.9% | 27.7% |
| Total capex | 0.033 | 0.038 | 0.043 | 0.049 | 0.055 | 0.062 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 2.7 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 5.5 |
| EBIT margin | 20.8% | 21.0% | 21.8% | 22.6% | 23.4% | 24.2% |
| NOPAT | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 4.4 |
| D&A | 0.084 | 0.096 | 0.108 | 0.121 | 0.135 | 0.15 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.1 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 6.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.1 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 6.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.2 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 12.1 | 12.6 | 13.2 | 14.0 | 14.8 | 15.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 88.0 | 87.5 | 86.8 | 86.1 | 85.3 | 84.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 28.3x | 24.1x | 20.5x | 17.7x | 15.4x | 13.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 28.3x | 24.0x | 20.5x | 17.7x | 15.4x | 13.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 39.2x | 33.9x | 28.8x | 24.7x | 21.5x | 18.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 40.2x | 34.7x | 29.4x | 25.3x | 21.9x | 19.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 32.2x | 27.8x | 23.6x | 20.2x | 17.5x | 15.3x |
| EV / Sales | 6.7x | 5.8x | 5.1x | 4.6x | 4.1x | 3.7x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 597 | 588 | 579 | 570 | 562 | 553 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.6% | -1.4% | -1.6% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $3.1 bn | $3.6 bn | $4.2 bn | $4.9 bn | $5.5 bn | $6.2 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $120 | $141 | $164 | $185 | $207 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-35%) | (-13%) | (-4%) | (+0%) | (+2%) |
Airbnb is a single marketplace business (a two-sided marketplace for accommodation, experiences and services) with no segments of different natures that would justify a sum of the parts: it is valued with a single multiple on NOPAT. Stock-based compensation is high (13% of revenue, 35% of reported free cash flow), so the metric expenses it: EV/NOPAT starts from EBIT, which already charges the stock-based compensation expense under current accounting standards. The operating cash margin (ocfMargin) that feeds the owner earnings row is NET of stock-based compensation (13% of revenue is subtracted from the gross operating cash margin of ~37%), so as not to repeat the error of valuing on a free cash flow that adds back a real cost. Capex is practically nil (0.25% of revenue, TTM), typical of a capital-light business: the maintenance fraction was set at 0.9 because almost all of that minimal capex is replacement, not growth. Year 1 starts from the guidance in the release of 6 August 2026 (Q3 2026: revenue +15-17% year over year with ~3 points of currency tailwind; full year 2026: growth of at least the high half of the decade), and decays smoothly toward the durable growth rate of a quality compounder with a long runway (8-15%) by year 5. Share repurchases are net and sustained (the diluted count fell from 680 to 597 million since 2022, funded entirely with operating cash, with no debt), so they are modeled with an explicit share path rather than accumulating cash, so as not to count the same flow twice. The current entry multiple is far above the fair terminal multiple (23×, the marketplace band 18-25×), which explains why the base case 5-year return is modest despite double-digit revenue growth: most of the multiple compression eats the growth. The share path is the same in all three scenarios: the buyback rate comes from the sustained net reduction the company has already revealed (§6), which is one rate and not three, and the scenarios vary the speed of the business —growth, margin and exit multiple— and not the capital return policy. Making it scenario-dependent would widen the fan through a channel that is not the business: less buyback in the bear case makes it worse and more in the bull case makes it better, that is the concatenated conservatism of §2 applied in both directions at once.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue +8% in year one toward 5.5% annually by year 5; margins under pressure from lower travel demand. · base 16x EV/NOPAT, compressed under the stress scenario | $93 -10.6% | $110 -7.7% | $126 -5.0% |
| BaseRevenue +14% in year one (anchored on guidance) decaying smoothly toward 9.5% annually by year 5; operating margin expands gradually. · base 23x EV/NOPAT, within the marketplace band (18-25x) | $176 1.5% | $207 4.8% · base case | $238 7.8% |
| BullRevenue +17% in year one (top of guidance) toward 11% annually by year 5; accelerated operating leverage. · base 25x EV/NOPAT, top of the marketplace band | $234 7.5% | $276 11.0% | $317 14.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $207 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $164, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $207 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $166. Against the current market price ($164), the margin of safety is 1.6% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 4.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple vs terminal. The current entry multiple (40× EV/NOPAT) is well above the fair terminal multiple (23x), the main source of risk in the thesis.
- Base 5-year return. The base return (+5%) remains modest despite double-digit revenue growth, because multiple compression eats up much of the growth.
- Margin of safety today. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- Debt-free balance sheet. Close to US$9,600 million of excess cash over long-term debt, a real cushion against an adverse scenario.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The adverse scenario (multiple compressed to 16x) and the favorable scenario (multiple expanded to 25x) show wide return dispersion, typical of a stock that trades rich today.
- Dividend yield. The company pays no dividend; total return depends entirely on price appreciation.
- Comparison against the archetype band. The chosen terminal multiple (23x) sits within the marketplace band (18-25x), toward the high end for business quality, not forced toward the ceiling.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 21% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (139%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Free cash flow of US$4,827 million over the trailing twelve months, with a free-cash-flow margin close to 37%.
- Return on contributed capital. With invested capital net of cash structurally negative from the operating float, the return on capital actually contributed (equity plus debt) is well above the 10% bar.
- Reinvestment runway. Minimal capex (0.25% of revenue); growth does not require additional capital intensity, leaving nearly all the flow available for buybacks.
- Earnings quality. Stock-based compensation (13% of revenue) is expensed in the valuation metric (EV/NOPAT); a gross free cash flow that adds it back is not used.
- Accounting distortion. 2023 net income included a large non-operating reversal of deferred taxes; TTM clean net income was used as the base.
- Cash conversion. TTM operating cash flow (37% of revenue) comfortably exceeds reported net income (20% of revenue).
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The 10% consolidated growth in FY2025 averages very different geographies: North America, the most mature and highest-penetration market, is barely growing (3.8%), while EMEA, Latin America, and Asia-Pacific grow at high double digits. The engine of consolidated growth is the expansion markets, not the core market, which is already close to its natural penetration ceiling.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The drivers reflect the volume-based commission model (GBV × take rate) and the capital-allocation discipline via buybacks: the diluted count falls consistently despite the rise in stock-based compensation as a percentage of revenue, evidence that buybacks exceed dilution every year, not merely offset it.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $9.9 bn | $11.1 bn (+12%) | $12.2 bn (+10%) | $13.2 bn (+14%) | $15 bn (+14%) | $16.9 bn (+13%) | $18.8 bn (+11%) | $20.8 bn (+10%) | $22.8 bn (+9%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1.5 bn | $2.6 bn (+68%) | $2.5 bn (-0%) | $2.7 bn (+5%) | $3.2 bn (+15%) | $3.7 bn (+17%) | $4.3 bn (+16%) | $4.9 bn (+14%) | $5.5 bn (+13%) |
Net income | $4.8 bn | $2.6 bn (-45%) | $2.5 bn (-5%) | $2.7 bn (+3%) | $3.1 bn (+16%) | $3.6 bn (+16%) | $4.2 bn (+16%) | $4.7 bn (+14%) | $5.4 bn (+14%) |
Owner earnings (FCF net of stock-based compensation) | $0 bn | $0 bn | $0 bn | $3.1 bn (+11%) | $3.6 bn (+16%) | $4.2 bn (+16%) | $4.9 bn (+16%) | $5.5 bn (+13%) | $6.2 bn (+13%) |
Gross booking value (GBV) | $73.3 bn | $81.8 bn (+12%) | $91.3 bn (+12%) | $99.7 bn (+16%) | $112.4 bn (+13%) | $126.7 bn (+13%) | $142.8 bn (+13%) | $156.9 bn (+10%) | $172.5 bn (+10%) |
Nights and experiences booked | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn (+10%) | $0.5 bn (+8%) | $0.6 bn (+10%) | $0.6 bn (+8%) | $0.7 bn (+8%) | $0.7 bn (+8%) | $0.7 bn (+6%) | $0.8 bn (+6%) |
Implied take rate | 1350.0% | 1360.0% (+10pp) | 1340.0% (-20pp) | 1320.0% (+0pp) | 1326.6% (+1%) | 1333.3% (+1%) | 1340.0% (+1%) | 1345.0% (+0%) | 1350.0% (+0%) |
Stock-based compensation (% of revenue) | 1130.0% | 1270.0% (+140pp) | 1300.0% (+30pp) | 1300.0% (+20pp) | 1316.5% (+1%) | 1333.1% (+1%) | 1350.0% (+1%) | 1350.0% (+0%) | 1350.0% (+0%) |
Diluted shares | $0.7 bn | $0.6 bn (-3%) | $0.6 bn (-3%) | $0.6 bn (-4%) | $0.6 bn (-2%) | $0.6 bn (-2%) | $0.6 bn (-2%) | $0.6 bn (-2%) | $0.6 bn (-2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent revenue growth. 14% year over year over the trailing twelve months, accelerating in the second quarter of 2026 (17%).
- Raised guidance. The August 2026 release raised full-year revenue growth guidance and Adjusted EBITDA margin guidance.
- Mature core market. North America, close to 42% of revenue, is barely growing (3.8% in FY2025), reflecting high penetration.
- Expansion markets. EMEA, Latin America, and Asia-Pacific grow at high double digits and are the real engine of consolidated growth.
- New lines still small. Services, redesigned Experiences, and boutique hotels contribute incremental growth but off a still-marginal base.
- TAM penetration ceiling. The projected terminal growth (9.5% by year 5) assumes a gradual deceleration toward mature-compounder levels.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Airbnb is a two-sided marketplace: it connects guests looking for accommodation with hosts offering rooms, entire homes, or unique stays, and since 2025 has expanded the offering to redesigned Experiences, travel Services (transportation, food, travel essentials), and boutique hotels. Revenue is generated as a commission (service fee) charged on gross booking value (GBV), paid by hosts and/or guests depending on the market. Revenue recognition occurs at the guest's check-in, not at the time of booking, which introduces a timing gap between commercial activity and reported revenue. The company holds guest funds until check-in and remits payment to the host on the following business day, generating an operating cash float (funds receivable/payable on the balance sheet) at no financing cost. In the second quarter of 2026 the implied take rate (revenue divided by GBV) was 13.2%, stable year over year. The company continues to simplify its fee structure: it migrated most property-management hosts to a single 15.5% fee, with the remaining hosts in the process of migrating during the year.
Scale and competitive position
Airbnb has accumulated more than 5 million active hosts and more than 2.5 billion guest arrivals since its founding in 2007, with operations in more than 220 countries and regions. 61% of fiscal year 2025 revenue came from listings outside the United States. The company states it relies relatively less on paid marketing than competitors thanks to brand strength, which is reflected in a more efficient customer-acquisition cost structure. Geographically, EMEA and Latin America are growing faster than North America (a more mature, higher-penetration market), and Asia-Pacific shows the highest percentage growth off a still-small base. Second-quarter 2026 revenue grew 17% year over year, with acceleration in both expansion markets and core markets (United States, France, United Kingdom, Australia), which the company attributes to AI-driven product improvements.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The primary moat is the two-sided marketplace network effect: the scale of more than 5 million hosts and their unique listing inventory attracts guests, and guest volume retains and attracts hosts, a flywheel that a new entrant has to replicate from scratch in every geographic market. The brand is a defensible asset: the company argues its recognition lets it rely less on paid marketing channels than rivals that compete primarily on search-engine positioning. The proprietary Trust System (bilateral reviews, background verification, AI-based risk rating, and AirCover coverage of up to US$3 million for property damage and US$1 million in liability) raises the switching cost to a direct booking or to a competitor without a comparable level of protection. In 2025 the company completed a substantial rebuild of its technology platform with AI capabilities embedded in fraud detection, search, and customer support, a scale investment that a new competitor must match to compete on equal footing.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is more stable than clearly widening: the core accommodation business is mature and growing at a moderate pace, while the new bets (Experiences, Services, boutique hotels) still represent a small fraction of the business and lack the same track record of competitive defense. The main structural threat is AI-driven search, which could disintermediate the traffic that today arrives via organic search-engine positioning, reducing the brand advantage. Competition includes established online travel agencies (Booking, Expedia/VRBO, Trip.com), hotel chains with larger marketing budgets, and search engines with their own travel products. The company does not verify all listings or re-verify identities after initial verification, which exposes it to litigation and to one-off reputational damage from serious safety incidents.
Business / sector quality
- Capital-light commission model. Revenue is a commission on GBV, with no need to own the accommodation inventory.
- Recurrence and predictability. Travel is a recurring spending category, though cyclical and sensitive to the macro cycle.
- Product differentiation. Unique accommodation inventory versus the homogeneous offering of traditional hotels.
- Pricing power. The take rate held stable (13.2%) despite the simplification of the fee structure.
- Operating leverage. Support cost per booking fell close to 16% year over year via AI efficiencies.
- Behavior in recessions. Discretionary travel spending is sensitive to macro shocks, with less visibility than a basic-necessity business.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $9.6 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)30.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 139% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+11pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.4x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.8 bn (float / negative WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 13.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net debt. Net negative (net cash position): close to US$9,600 million of excess cash over long-term debt of US$2,476 million.
- Liquidity. Close to US$12,100 million in cash and short-term investments, plus US$12,200 million of funds held on behalf of guests with its mirror liability.
- Operating cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$4,860 million over the trailing twelve months, with a margin close to 37%.
- Debt maturities. Long-term debt (US$2,476 million) has no current portion as of the most recent quarter-end.
- Stock-based compensation as a cost. 13% of TTM revenue; a real cost that is expensed in the valuation metric and pressures dilution if buybacks do not offset it.
Who runs it
- Airbnb was co-founded in 2007 by Brian Chesky, Joe Gebbia, and Nathan Blecharczyk; Chesky continues as chief executive officer.
- The dual-class share structure preserves founder voting control above their economic ownership.
- The stated capital-allocation policy prioritizes, in order: organic growth, strategic acquisitions or partnerships, and capital return to shareholders via buybacks (no dividend).
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Airbnb pays no dividend and has not made material recent acquisitions; the vast majority of excess cash (close to US$4,100 million over the trailing twelve months) goes to share buybacks, funded entirely with operating cash (US$4,827 million of free cash flow over the trailing twelve months), with no leverage. Maintenance capex and working capital consume a minor portion of the flow, consistent with the business's capital-light profile.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Founder-shareholder alignment. Led by its co-founder since 2007, with a dual-class structure that preserves voting control.
- Capital discipline. Buybacks funded entirely with operating cash, with no debt, prioritizing organic growth first.
- Transparency. The quarterly release breaks down operating metrics and guidance by geographic and business segment in detail.
- Ownership detail. The breakdown of ownership by institutional/founder holder was not verified in this pass (DEF 14A proxy pending).
Why it trades at this price
- Neither missing-buyers nor motivated-sellers clearly applies: there is no evidence of forced selling, a GAAP-depressing one-off, or a lack of analyst coverage.
- The August 2026 release raised full-year revenue growth guidance and Adjusted EBITDA margin guidance, the opposite of a sell-off that would justify a discount.
- The entry multiple (40× EV/NOPAT) is rich, not cheap: the price already prices in considerable expectation of future execution.
No clear source of discount is identified: guidance was raised in the most recent release. Following the method's criterion (§9), the absence of a positive discount source does not support concluding missing-buyers; it is appropriate to state that the stock is not cheap in Marks's sense. The base 5-year return (+5%) reflects an entry multiple that already pays for much of the business's future execution.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-34% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+11%/year, +69% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A slowdown in travel demand (recession, geopolitical shock) reduces booked-nights growth below guidance, and the exit multiple compresses toward the floor of the marketplace band amid the uncertainty.
- Competition from AI-driven search disintermediates a portion of the organic traffic that today sustains the reported marketing efficiency, pressuring margin via higher acquisition spend.
- Regulatory restrictions on short-term rentals in core markets (North America, Europe) limit available listing supply and slow GBV growth.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The acceleration observed in the second quarter of 2026, in both core and expansion markets, is sustained, and revenue growth stays close to the top of guidance (17%) for several quarters.
- The new lines (Services, Experiences, boutique hotels) scale faster than expected and contribute an incremental take rate without cannibalizing the core business.
- AI efficiencies in customer support deepen beyond guidance, expanding the operating margin above the base path.
- The market re-rates the network moat and the debt-free balance sheet with a multiple closer to the top of the marketplace band (25x) on a sustained basis.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Slowdown in travel demand. A macro or geopolitical shock would reduce booked-nights growth below guidance.
- Disintermediation by artificial intelligence. AI-driven search could erode the organic traffic that today sustains the reported marketing efficiency.
- Regulatory risk on short-term rentals. Local restrictions in core markets could limit available listing supply.
- Execution of new lines. Services, Experiences, and boutique hotels have little operating track record within the company.
- Brand and trust risk. The company does not verify all listings or re-verify identities after initial verification, exposing it to litigation and one-off incidents.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
A quality business at a reasonable price; the margin is limited.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 21% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+2%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 12% at a multiple/growth of 3.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 21% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 5% vs our 12%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -8%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +11%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: network effects, cost advantage, intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 5%, within what we project (12%) — the story squares with the numbers.






