DoorDash, Inc. (DASH)
Servicios al consumidor — entrega local a demanda
DoorDash dominates on-demand delivery in the U.S. and, with Wolt and Deliveroo, extends its international footprint; membership programs sustain core growth and the Commerce Platform contributes incremental margin, but at the current price the market is already paying for a margin expansion that a realistic base case does not sustain.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of DoorDash, Inc. (DASH) at $173 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $194.24 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -2.3% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Item 2.02, Q2 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $194.24
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $173
- Total annual return (5y)
- -2.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- More than 56 million monthly active users and 35 million paid members (DashPass, Wolt+, Deliveroo Plus) sustain retention and order frequency.
- GAAP operating income only turned positive in 2025; stock-based compensation (42.9% of TTM free cash flow) remains the structural charge on margin that the metric must expense.
- At the market price ($194), the base case does not justify the current valuation (Overvalued) even with an exit multiple in the high end of the marketplace band.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $147 · Multiples $138) is below the market price ($194).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $194 trades ~40.3% above its value discounted to today (~$138); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$86.
Thesis
The business
Leading on-demand delivery marketplace with real scale (56M+ monthly users, 35M+ paid members) and a business that just crossed into sustained GAAP profitability in 2025. The moat is narrow and stable in direction: the scale of the Dasher fleet and retention via membership are real, but the filing itself acknowledges that the switching cost for the consumer is low.
The valuation
Valued on EV/NOPAT, within the marketplace band (18x-25x), because GAAP EBIT already expenses stock-based compensation — material against free cash flow (42.9% of TTM). The base case projects organic growth (24% year over year, ex-Deliveroo) decaying smoothly toward a durable rate of 12% in year 5, with operating margin expansion from 4.5% to 12.5% of revenue. The base case 5-year value comes to $173 per share, with an exit multiple of 22x on terminal NOPAT.
The margin of safety
At the market price ($194), the estimated total return over 5 years is -2%, resulting in the verdict Overvalued. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The market today pays roughly 173 times TTM NOPAT (depressed by non-recurring charges) — a multiple that is only justified if operating margin expands well beyond what the base case, already optimistic in its pace of improvement, sustains.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the pace of GAAP operating margin expansion: if stock-based compensation does not fall as a share of revenue, or if competition (Uber Eats, well-capitalized local players) forces lower commissions, the already-conservative base case relative to the price moves further away. Reclassification of Dashers as employees is the second test — an adverse ruling in a large jurisdiction would force a rewrite of the business's unit economics.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.5 bn | 0.957 | $1.5 bn |
| 2 | $1.8 bn | 0.916 | $1.7 bn |
| 3 | $2.1 bn | 0.876 | $1.9 bn |
| 4 | $2.5 bn | 0.839 | $2.1 bn |
| 5 | $2.9 bn | 0.802 | $2.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($194) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (24.8%/year) above our base case (17.4%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT (marketplaces + Commerce Platform). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 15.891 | 19.705 | 23.685 | 27.712 | 31.677 | 35.478 |
| growth | — | +24% | +20% | +17% | +14% | +12% |
| OCF | 2.8 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 6.6 | 7.6 |
| OCF margin | 17.8% | 18.3% | 19.2% | 20.0% | 20.8% | 21.5% |
| Total capex | 0.235 | 0.3 | 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.68 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EBIT | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 4.4 |
| EBIT margin | 4.5% | 5.8% | 7.2% | 8.8% | 10.5% | 12.5% |
| NOPAT | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 3.3 |
| D&A | 1 | 1.15 | 1.3 | 1.45 | 1.6 | 1.75 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.6 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 5.1 | 6.0 | 6.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.7 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 5.3 | 6.3 | 7.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 4.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 82.7 | 82.7 | 82.7 | 82.7 | 82.7 | 82.7 |
| EV / FCF growth | 31.9x | 25.0x | 19.8x | 16.3x | 13.7x | 11.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 30.5x | 23.9x | 19.0x | 15.6x | 13.1x | 11.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 58.4x | 44.5x | 34.6x | 27.2x | 21.7x | 17.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 154.9x | 96.5x | 64.7x | 45.2x | 33.2x | 24.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 116.2x | 72.4x | 48.5x | 33.9x | 24.9x | 18.7x |
| EV / Sales | 5.2x | 4.2x | 3.5x | 3.0x | 2.6x | 2.3x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $55 | $79 | $110 | $139 | $173 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-75%) | (-40%) | (-20%) | (-10%) | (-4%) |
DoorDash reports a single operating business (there are no first-level reportable segments in the 10-K): the on-demand delivery marketplaces (DoorDash, Wolt, Deliveroo) plus the Commerce Platform (Drive) share the same transactional commission economics. That is why it is valued with a single multiple, not as a multi-line sum of the parts. The metric is EV/NOPAT because GAAP EBIT already expenses stock-based compensation — which is material against the flow (42.9% of TTM free cash flow, though only 7% of revenue), the same pattern detected earlier in other high-growth platforms. The year-1 starting point uses organic revenue growth excluding Deliveroo (24% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, per the release of 5 August 2026), not the reported 33.6% of the TTM, which is inflated by the consolidation of Deliveroo (acquired in 2025) and is not yet compared against a comparable base. The TTM operating margin (4.48% of revenue) is depressed by non-recurring legal, regulatory and Deliveroo integration expenses (135, 105 and 11 million dollars in fiscal 2025); the margin path assumes a gradual recovery toward a more mature operation, without crediting the full expansion in advance. The tax rate used (25%) is that of fiscal 2024, the most representative year: the 0.7% effective rate of 2025 and the 3.5% of the TTM reflect the release of a deferred tax provision tied to the historical loss carryforwards accumulated until the first sustained GAAP profit (2025), not the long-term cash rate — using that artificially low number in a five-year projection would have inflated owner earnings unsustainably (the concatenated conservatism/optimism the method prohibits). Net cash ($2.62bn) results from netting the convertible notes ($2.73bn on the balance sheet at 30 June 2026) against cash and short- and long-term investments. The company repurchases shares actively ($1.05bn so far in 2026, against a $5bn authorization), but the diluted share count grew steadily between 2022 and 2025 (371M to 440M) on stock-based compensation — the pattern is that of an SBC diluter (like SE/TSLA), where the buyback offsets dilution rather than reducing the net count; that is why no separate share path is modeled (it would double-count, since the cost of SBC is expensed in the metric) and cash does not accumulate (accumulateCash: false), given the profile of intensive reinvestment (a global technology platform, autonomy with Dot and DoorDash Air, category expansion) plus the buyback that absorbs the surplus.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearOrganic growth slows to 15% in year 1 (commission pressure + Dasher reclassification) and decays to 6% durable by year 5 · base 15x terminal EV/NOPAT (floor, moat stressed by competition) | $33 -29.9% | $39 -27.6% | $44 -25.5% |
| BaseStarts at 24% organic ex-Deliveroo (year 1) and decays smoothly to a 12% durable rate by year 5 · base 22x terminal EV/NOPAT (mid-to-high position of the marketplace band) | $147 -5.5% | $173 -2.3% · base case | $198 0.4% |
| BullOrganic growth holds at 28% in year 1 via membership and advertising · base 24x terminal EV/NOPAT (top of the band, supported by margin acceleration) | $232 3.7% | $273 7.1% | $314 10.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $173 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $194, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $173 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $138. Against the current market price ($194), the margin of safety is -40.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -2.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple vs. TTM NOPAT. 155× EV/NOPAT on a TTM NOPAT depressed by non-recurring charges — a multiple well above the typical range for a mature marketplace.
- Exit multiple vs. archetype band. 22x terminal EV/NOPAT, within the marketplace band (18x-25x), in the mid-to-high part on growth and scale.
- Implied return at market price. The base case yields an estimated total return of -2% over 5 years, resulting in the verdict Overvalued.
- Margin of safety today. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. Even in the bull scenario, with the multiple at the top of the band (24x) and operating margin expanding to 15.5% of revenue, the annualized return barely reaches the low single digits.
- Comparison with reported free cash flow. Reported free cash flow looks more generous than NOPAT because it includes the add-back of stock-based compensation — a real cost that the valuation metric expenses.
- Return cross-check. 1/terminal multiple (22x) implies a terminal NOPAT yield of ~4.5%, reasonable only if growth continues beyond the 5-year horizon.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 7% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (246%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow ($2.83bn) well exceeds GAAP net income ($0.84bn), partly due to the add-back of stock-based compensation.
- Cash flow predictability. Guidance warns of a $700-800M headwind in 2026 from the merchant payment schedule, introducing short-term variability in reported free cash flow.
- Return on capital. Only sustainably positive since 2025; there is not yet a multi-year track record of consolidated return on capital above the 10% bar.
- Cash conversion. Reported free cash flow exceeds net income, partly due to the non-cash add-back of stock-based compensation.
- GAAP earnings quality. TTM operating margin is depressed by non-recurring legal, regulatory, and Deliveroo integration expenses of more than $250M in fiscal 2025.
- Reinvestment runway. Global technology platform, autonomy (Dot, DoorDash Air), and international expansion offer a reinvestment runway, though of still-unproven outcome.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue growth is decomposed into order volume (Total Orders, +27% year over year in the second quarter of 2026) times average order value, on a commission rate (Net Revenue Margin) stable at 13.4% of Marketplace GOV. Deliveroo's consolidation contributes a level step that fades once the comparison base laps, which is why year 1 of the projection uses organic growth (excluding Deliveroo) rather than the consolidated figure.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
DoorDash's operating driver is volume (Total Orders) times average order value, captured in Marketplace GOV, on which a net commission (Net Revenue Margin) stable at 13.4% is applied. Monthly active users and paid members are the retention levers that sustain order frequency, not a valuation multiple in themselves.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $8.6 bn | $10.7 bn (+24%) | $13.7 bn (+28%) | $15.9 bn (+34%) | $19.7 bn (+24%) | $23.7 bn (+20%) | $27.7 bn (+17%) | $31.7 bn (+14%) | $35.5 bn (+12%) |
Marketplace GOV | $66.8 bn | $80.2 bn (+20%) | $102 bn (+27%) | $119.4 bn (+32%) | $143.4 bn (+20%) | $172.2 bn (+20%) | $206.8 bn (+20%) | $234 bn (+13%) | $264.8 bn (+13%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | -$0.6 bn | -$0 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn (+31%) | $1.1 bn (+61%) | $1.7 bn (+49%) | $2.4 bn (+43%) | $3.3 bn (+36%) | $4.4 bn (+33%) |
NOPAT | -$0.6 bn | -$0 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn (+105%) | $0.8 bn (+51%) | $1.2 bn (+51%) | $1.8 bn (+51%) | $2.5 bn (+35%) | $3.3 bn (+35%) |
Net income | -$0.6 bn | $0.1 bn | $0.9 bn (+660%) | $0.8 bn (+8%) | $1.1 bn (+31%) | $1.4 bn (+31%) | $1.9 bn (+31%) | $2.6 bn (+36%) | $3.5 bn (+36%) |
Operating cash flow | $1.7 bn | $2.1 bn (+27%) | $2.4 bn (+14%) | $2.8 bn (+29%) | $3.5 bn (+25%) | $4.4 bn (+25%) | $5.5 bn (+25%) | $6.5 bn (+17%) | $7.6 bn (+17%) |
Free cash flow | $1.6 bn | $2 bn (+31%) | $2.2 bn (+7%) | $2.1 bn (+25%) | $2.9 bn (+33%) | $3.8 bn (+33%) | $5.1 bn (+33%) | $5.9 bn (+17%) | $6.9 bn (+17%) |
Owner earnings (maintenance) | -$0.2 bn | $0.4 bn | $1.1 bn (+152%) | $1.3 bn (+55%) | $1.7 bn (+30%) | $2.2 bn (+30%) | $2.9 bn (+30%) | $3.6 bn (+25%) | $4.5 bn (+25%) |
Total Orders | 2.161 | 2.583 (+20%) | 3.172 (+23%) | 3.582 (+27%) | 4.312 (+20%) | 5.19 (+20%) | 6.247 (+20%) | 7.07 (+13%) | 8.001 (+13%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth. 24% year over year excluding Deliveroo in the second quarter of 2026, high for the company's current scale.
- Membership adoption. The number of paid DashPass members in the U.S. grew more over the last 12 months than in the previous 24 months combined.
- Category expansion. Grocery, convenience, and advertising are at earlier stages of development than the core restaurant business.
- International expansion. Wolt and Deliveroo extend the footprint to 40+ countries, with Deliveroo accelerating its growth in the second quarter of 2026.
- Effect of Deliveroo consolidation. Consolidated growth (33.6% TTM) is inflated by the acquisition and does not yet compare against a like-for-like base.
- Backlog / contracted revenue. Not applicable: DoorDash is a transactional (marketplace) business, with no RPO or contracted backlog that would anticipate revenue.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
DoorDash connects merchants, consumers, and Dashers in on-demand local delivery marketplaces (DoorDash, Wolt, Deliveroo) and in a Commerce Platform of complementary services (white-label fulfillment via Drive, online ordering, and reservations for merchants themselves). Revenue comes from a commission on Marketplace GOV — total order volume, including taxes, tips, and fees — plus delivery and service fees charged to the consumer. The driver is volume (Total Orders) × average order value × net commission rate (Net Revenue Margin, stable at 13.4% of GOV in 2024-2025).
Advertising, sold to merchants and to consumer packaged goods companies, is an additional layer that raises engagement and contributes incremental, higher-margin revenue on an already-installed cost base. Membership programs reduce transactional friction in exchange for a recurring fee: lower gross margin per order, but higher frequency and retention — the company's own earnings release documents that DashPass members generate more orders and a longer relationship duration.
Scale and competitive position
The marketplaces served more than 56 million monthly active users and more than 35 million paid members at the close of 2025, with more than 9 million active Dashers generating a combined more than $20 billion in earnings during the year. The category — local food delivery logistics — is, per the 10-K itself, fragmented and intensely competitive: it competes against Amazon, Uber Eats, Prosus, Delivery Hero, and local players, as well as merchants with their own ordering channels and supermarket chains with their own delivery fleets.
The filing does not provide an explicit consolidated market share figure, but GOV growth (27% year over year in 2025) above category growth suggests share gains in the United States, while international expansion (Wolt, Deliveroo) is at an earlier stage of development than the U.S. restaurant business.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The main competitive support is the scale of the Dasher network: a fleet of more than 9 million active couriers sustains availability and delivery speed, difficult for a smaller competitor to replicate without comparable scale. Multi-sided network effects — more merchants attract more consumers and vice versa — are real but, as the filing itself acknowledges, take time to build and are not absolute.
Membership programs (DashPass, Wolt+, Deliveroo Plus) generate some switching cost: a consumer who already pays the fee has an economic incentive to concentrate orders on the platform. The intellectual property portfolio (254 patents issued in the U.S. plus 28 in other jurisdictions, 63 registered trademarks in the U.S. and 452 abroad) protects elements of the logistics operation, but does not constitute a hard barrier to entry in a business where the product — connecting merchant, consumer, and courier — is, in essence, replicable.
Moat direction and threats
The moat reads as stable, not clearly widening: the 10-K itself explicitly states that it is relatively easy for consumers, merchants, and Dashers to switch platforms, and that many of them use several platforms at the same time (multi-homing). That is the main structural threat — well-capitalized competitors can offer lower commissions and force DoorDash to match terms, compressing the margin that only recently turned positive.
Reclassification of Dashers as employees — under federal or state law in the U.S. or in other jurisdictions — is the regulatory risk of greatest magnitude: it would force a complete redesign of the pricing and payment model. Growth in new categories (grocery, convenience, advertising) and geographies is at an earlier and less proven stage than the core U.S. restaurant business.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence of spending. Ordering food and groceries for delivery is an already-established consumption habit, with membership raising frequency.
- Product differentiation. The service itself is replicable; the real differentiation lies in the scale of the Dasher network, not in the product.
- Pricing power. The commission (Net Revenue Margin) held stable at 13.4%, but the filing warns that competitors can force lower commissions.
- Operating leverage. Operating margin moved from negative to 4.5% of revenue in the TTM; scale is only beginning to translate into leverage.
- Recession behavior. The business has not yet gone through a full recessionary cycle as a profitable public company; discretionary delivery spending is sensitive to disposable income.
- Customer switching cost. The filing itself acknowledges it is low: consumers, merchants, and Dashers use multiple platforms at once.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $2.6 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 246% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.2x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 7.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. Cash and investments (~$6.2bn) exceed debt (convertible notes, $2.73bn), leaving a net positive cash position of approximately $2.6bn.
- Debt structure. Debt consists entirely of convertible notes issued in 2025, with associated hedges and warrants that reduce the net economic cost of potential dilution.
- Current liquidity. Current assets ($8.42bn) comfortably exceed current liabilities ($6.15bn) as of June 30, 2026.
- Operating cash generation. Operating cash flow grew steadily quarter over quarter, reaching $2.83bn in the TTM.
- Stock-based compensation. 42.9% of TTM free cash flow — the most relevant structural charge on long-term financial health, via dilution.
Who runs it
- Tony Xu is co-founder and CEO since the company's founding in 2013 (originally Palo Alto Delivery Inc.).
- The dual-class share structure and the voting agreement among co-founders concentrates control beyond what direct economic ownership would reflect.
- Ownership detail by holder could not be verified against the DEF 14A proxy in this run: the available table reported percentages that did not reconcile against total shares outstanding (a typical sign of a dual-class structure where the table covers only one class).
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
DoorDash pays no dividend. TTM operating cash flow ($2.83bn) is allocated mainly to share buybacks ($1.05bn year to date in 2026, against a $5bn authorization with $3.95bn remaining) and to reinvestment in fixed assets and capitalized software development (approximately $0.7bn). Complementary acquisitions (SevenRooms and others, following the close of the Deliveroo deal in 2025) represent a smaller portion of the period's flow. Buybacks offset, more than reduce, the diluted share count — which grew steadily between 2022 and 2025 from stock-based compensation — so it is not modeled as a separate share path in the projection (this avoids double-counting, since the cost of SBC is already expensed in the valuation metric).
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Founder-shareholder alignment. Tony Xu, co-founder, retains voting control together with the other two co-founders via an irrevocable voting agreement.
- Capital allocation. No dividend; active buybacks that offset, more than reduce, dilution from stock-based compensation.
- Dilution from stock-based compensation. Diluted share count grew from 371M to 440M between 2022 and 2025; stock-based compensation is 42.9% of TTM free cash flow.
- Transparency. The earnings release details one-time normalizations (legal, regulatory, transaction, impairment) with explicit amounts by quarter.
Why it is not cheap
- No clear source of missing buyers is identified: DoorDash has broad analyst coverage, is not a recent spin-off, and does not trade outside its natural market.
- There is also no evidence of motivated sellers: fiscal 2025 showed the first sustained GAAP profit, not a consensus miss or an impairment that distorts the result.
- The only partially favorable element is that TTM operating margin is depressed by non-recurring legal, regulatory, and Deliveroo integration expenses, which a superficial reader of GAAP earnings could overweight as structural weakness.
No clear source of discount of the missing-buyers or motivated-sellers type is found: DoorDash has broad analyst coverage, recent results in line with or above expectations, and no restructuring or impairment that distorts the reported number. The absence of an identifiable source is not evidence that the discount exists and is hidden — it is, rather, the signal that it is probably not cheap: at the current price, the market pays a multiple on TTM NOPAT that only makes sense if margin expansion exceeds what a realistic base case, already generous in its pace, sustains.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -28%/year (-80% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+7%/year, +41% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Commission compression from competition (Uber Eats and well-capitalized local players) slows year-1 growth to 15% and operating margin fails to exceed 5% of revenue by year 5, well below the base case's 12.5%.
- A reclassification of Dashers as employees in a large state or country forces a redesign of the payment model, structurally raising the cost per order.
- Integration of Deliveroo and rollout of the global technology platform take longer than expected, keeping stock-based compensation and transaction expenses above what is modeled in the base case.
Bull case — the thesis for
- DashPass adoption in older cohorts and new categories (grocery, convenience) sustains 28% organic growth in year 1, with advertising contributing incremental margin faster than modeled.
- Operating leverage accelerates faster than in the base case, with operating margin reaching 15.5% of revenue by year 5 as legal and Deliveroo integration expenses dilute away.
- Autonomy (Dot, DoorDash Air) begins measurably reducing cost per delivery sooner than expected, widening contribution margin above the historical trend.
- International expansion via Wolt and Deliveroo reaches the unit profitability of the U.S. restaurant business faster than its current stage of development suggests.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Labor reclassification of Dashers. The regulatory disconfirmer of greatest magnitude: would force a redesign of the pricing and courier payment model in the affected jurisdiction.
- Low switching cost (multi-homing). The 10-K itself acknowledges that consumers, merchants, and Dashers can use multiple platforms simultaneously.
- Commission compression from competition. Well-capitalized competitors (Uber Eats, Prosus, Delivery Hero) can force lower commissions, compressing the recently positive margin.
- Cybersecurity. Social engineering incident disclosed in October 2025 with unauthorized access to contact information; no material impact declared, but indicative of recurring attacks.
- History of losses. The company incurred net losses every year from its founding through the fiscal year ended before December 2024.
- Category deceleration. The filing itself warns that the revenue growth rate may decline over the long term as the business matures.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 7% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 17% at a multiple/growth of 8.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 1% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 7% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 25% vs our 17%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -28%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: network effects, cost advantage, intangibles, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 25% growth, far above our 17% — heroic assumptions.





