eBay Inc. (EBAY)
Comercio electrónico (marketplace C2C/B2C)
Mature e-commerce marketplace combining stable commissions with fast-growing first-party advertising, buying back shares at a healthy pace, trading with a margin of safety despite an unsolicited acquisition proposal from GameStop that adds corporate noise without changing the standalone business value.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of eBay Inc. (EBAY) at $183 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $106.04 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is 11.5% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on FY2025 10-K and 8-K Q2 2026 earnings. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $106.04
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $183
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +28%
The essentials
- GMV of nearly US$80 billion and 135 million active buyers across more than 190 markets, with the take rate rising from 13.77% to 13.94% on the mix shift toward advertising
- Return on invested capital well above the 10% bar, sustained by a pure intermediation model with no owned inventory
- Sustained share buybacks (~5.5% annual reduction in diluted shares since 2022) funded with real cash flow, not debt
- GameStop submitted a non-binding proposal of US$125 per share in May 2026, rejected by the board; the valuation is standalone and incorporates no control premium
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($106) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $106 trades ~27.8% below its value discounted to today (~$147); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($183) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$91.
Thesis
The business
A mature, capital-light marketplace with return on capital well above the 10% bar, consistent cash generation, and first-party advertising growing at a high double-digit rate that is lifting the consolidated take rate. Active-buyer growth is nearly flat and the filing itself admits low barriers to entry against much larger rivals, so the moat is rated narrow and stable, not wide or widening.
The valuation
Valued on EV/NOPAT, within the marketplace archetype band (18-25x), with the base case exit multiple at 24× reflecting high return on capital offset by the narrow moat. The base case projects the 5-year value at $183, resulting in an annual return of +12% against the current price.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The verdict is Undervalued: at the market price, the expected 5-year return (+12%) exceeds the 10% opportunity cost with margin, though the current price is only ~10% below its 52-week high, so much of the discount comes from the quality of the business rather than an extreme market punishment.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is the elimination of the de minimis regime (the U.S. already eliminated it in 2025; the European Union eliminates it in July 2026): if cross-border commerce contracts more than modeled, international GMV (44-51% of the total) could stagnate. Also watch the outcome of GameStop's unsolicited proposal (US$125/share, rejected, no vote date set): a hostile escalation or a definitive agreement would completely change the framework of the standalone thesis.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM owner earnings, net of stock-based compensation as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.7 bn | 0.957 | $1.6 bn |
| 2 | $1.8 bn | 0.916 | $1.7 bn |
| 3 | $1.9 bn | 0.876 | $1.7 bn |
| 4 | $2.1 bn | 0.839 | $1.7 bn |
| 5 | $2.2 bn | 0.802 | $1.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($106) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (8.8%/year) above our base case (7.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$2.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 12.008 | 13.209 | 14.332 | 15.371 | 16.332 | 17.23 |
| growth | — | +10% | +9% | +7% | +6% | +5% |
| OCF | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 3.9 |
| OCF margin | 19.9% | 20.5% | 21.1% | 21.7% | 22.2% | 22.6% |
| Total capex | 0.608 | 0.634 | 0.674 | 0.707 | 0.735 | 0.758 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EBIT | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 4.0 |
| EBIT margin | 20.6% | 21.2% | 21.8% | 22.4% | 22.9% | 23.3% |
| NOPAT | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.5 |
| D&A | 0.47 | 0.515 | 0.552 | 0.584 | 0.612 | 0.638 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.5 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.7 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.3 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 5.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 51.7 | 51.4 | 51.0 | 50.6 | 50.2 | 49.7 |
| EV / FCF growth | 29.0x | 24.8x | 21.7x | 19.3x | 17.4x | 15.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 25.1x | 21.8x | 19.2x | 17.2x | 15.6x | 14.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 22.7x | 19.8x | 17.7x | 16.0x | 14.6x | 13.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 24.2x | 21.2x | 18.9x | 17.0x | 15.5x | 14.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.9x | 18.3x | 16.3x | 14.7x | 13.4x | 12.4x |
| EV / Sales | 4.3x | 3.9x | 3.6x | 3.3x | 3.1x | 2.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 455 | 432.25 | 410.6 | 390.1 | 370.6 | 352.1 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -5.0% | -5.0% | -5.0% | -5.0% | -5.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.8 bn | $2.1 bn | $2.4 bn | $2.6 bn | $2.9 bn | $3.1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $116 | $138 | $162 | $174 | $183 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+9%) | (+14%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+11%) |
Year 0 is the TTM closed June 30, 2026 (revenue US$12.008 billion), on the rolling TTM→+5y grid. The starting point of the revenue path does not come from the three-year historical trajectory (which shows a marked acceleration: +3.2% FY23, +1.7% FY24, +7.9% FY25, +14.7% in the TTM) but from the guidance the company itself published in the 8-K on Aug 5, 2026 for the third quarter of 2026: revenue of US$3.07-3.12 billion with FX-neutral growth of 8-10% year over year, and GMV of US$22.0-22.4 billion with FX-neutral growth of 10-12%, guidance that already incorporates the impact of the Depop acquisition (closed July 30, 2026 for US$1.4 billion in cash). Year 1 of the base model starts at 10% (the high end of the FX-neutral guidance, plus a modest currency tailwind consistent with the recent pattern of reported growth running above FX-neutral) and decays smoothly to 5.5% by year 5, a rate consistent with a mature marketplace with active-buyer growth nearly flat (1-2% year over year) but with first-party advertising (+22-25% year over year, ~18% of 2025 revenue) gaining weight in the mix and sustaining the take rate (13.77% to 13.94% year over year). The GAAP operating margin starts from the TTM's 20.6% (depressed in 2025 by US$91 million of restructuring and US$61 million of legal accruals, both declared non-recurring) and gradually converges to 23.3% by year 5 on the mix shift toward higher-margin advertising, without reaching the current non-GAAP margin (28.5% in the second quarter of 2026), which excludes stock-based compensation, amortization of acquired intangibles, and the transaction costs tied to GameStop's unsolicited proposal. Stock-based compensation is material against cash flow (26.5% of TTM FCF, only 5.4% of revenue — the TSLA pattern), so the operating cash margin (ocfMargin) is stated net of that compensation: the raw TTM margin is 25.3% of revenue and net of stock-based compensation it is 19.9%, and that same ~5.3-percentage-point deduction is carried through the projected path. The valuation metric (EV/NOPAT on GAAP operating income) already expenses stock-based compensation because it is included in reported operating expense, so no further adjustment is required. Net buybacks are material (~5.5% annual reduction in diluted shares, sustained since FY22: 558M→533M→501M→468M→455M) and are modeled with a single share path across all three scenarios (bear/base/bull), consistent with the method: capital-return policy does not vary by scenario, only the business does. The surplus does not accumulate as cash: real TTM free cash flow (US$2.428 billion) is less than what is returned to shareholders (buybacks US$2.070 billion + dividends US$0.540 billion = US$2.610 billion), so the capital-allocation cascade produces negative retention by construction, with no need to declare reinvestment of a surplus. Declared corporate risk: in May 2026 GameStop submitted a non-binding proposal to acquire eBay at US$125 per share (a combination of cash and stock), rejected by eBay's board of directors; GameStop already owns approximately 10% of the shares and was weighing taking the offer directly to shareholders, with no vote date announced as of Jul 20, 2026. This record's valuation is standalone and incorporates no control premium; the corporate uncertainty is declared as a risk, not as an adjustment to the multiple or the target price.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCut to low single digits on de minimis and a slowdown in discretionary spending · base 14x NOPAT, compresses on competitive pressure and de minimis | $75 -6.6% | $89 -3.5% | $102 -0.8% |
| BaseDecelerates from the guided +8-10% FX-neutral toward a 5.5% terminal rate · base 19x NOPAT, within the marketplace band | $156 8.0% | $183 11.5% · base case | $211 14.7% |
| BullAds and eBay Live sustain double digits down to 7.3% by year 5 · base 24x NOPAT, upper band on the advertising mix | $238 17.6% | $280 21.5% | $322 24.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $183 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $106, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $183 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $147. Against the current market price ($106), the margin of safety is 27.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The record derives today's entry multiple against the model; see the forward multiples row
- Exit multiple vs. band. 24× within the marketplace archetype band (18-25x), in the mid-to-low zone due to the narrow moat
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Total expected return. Expected annual return of +12% over 5 years at the market price
- Dividend yield. US$0.31 per share declared quarterly, with a growth track record
- Price vs. 52-week high. Trading only ~10% below its 52-week high, with no panic-driven discount
- Corporate noise in the price. GameStop's proposal may be distorting the price in either direction; the valuation is standalone
- Consistency across lenses. The multiples approach anchors the verdict; the DCF runs as a second lens at the risk-free rate with a floor
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 26% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (74%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM free cash flow of US$2,428 million, consistent year over year
- Return on capital. Well above the 10% bar on a small invested capital base (asset-light business)
- Reinvestment runway. Modest capex (~5% of revenue); growth is financed more by product mix than by capital
- Earnings quality. GAAP depressed by declared 2025 one-offs (restructuring + legal); non-GAAP is more representative of the recurring business
- Stock-based compensation. Material against cash flow (26.5% of TTM FCF), expensed in the valuation metric (EV/NOPAT)
- Cash conversion. Real free cash flow is lower than what is returned to shareholders (buybacks + dividends), with no excess cash accumulation
- Margin stability. Recovering from the 2025 compression toward the structural 28-29% non-GAAP margin
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Q2 2026 GMV: U.S. US$11,688M (+24% year over year) and International US$10,710M (+6% year over year), on a total of US$22,398M. U.S. growth has been accelerating sharply quarter over quarter (7%→13%→19%→24%), while international grows at a much more moderate pace and is exposed to de minimis risk.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The primary driver is GMV x take rate (net revenue ÷ GMV). The take rate rises on the mix shift toward first-party advertising, which grows much faster (+22-25% year over year) than Marketplace commissions (+5%). eBay is transactional and spot-based (it does not report backlog or RPO): the RPO/backlog method does not apply to this business.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $9.8 bn | $10.1 bn (+3%) | $10.3 bn (+2%) | $12 bn (+8%) | $13.2 bn (+10%) | $14.3 bn (+9%) | $15.4 bn (+7%) | $16.3 bn (+6%) | $17.2 bn (+5%) |
Operating margin | 2400.0% | 1920.0% (-480pp) | 2250.0% (+330pp) | 2060.0% (+10pp) | 2118.3% (+3%) | 2178.3% (+3%) | 2240.0% (+3%) | 2284.6% (+2%) | 2330.0% (+2%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $2.4 bn | $1.9 bn (-17%) | $2.3 bn (+19%) | $2.5 bn (+9%) | $2.8 bn (+13%) | $3.1 bn (+12%) | $3.4 bn (+10%) | $3.7 bn (+9%) | $4 bn (+7%) |
Net income | -$1.3 bn | $2.8 bn | $2 bn (-29%) | $2.2 bn (+10%) | $2.4 bn (+10%) | $2.7 bn (+10%) | $3 bn (+10%) | $3.2 bn (+7%) | $3.4 bn (+7%) |
Growth FCF | $1.8 bn | $2 bn (+9%) | $2 bn (-1%) | $2.4 bn (+69%) | $2.5 bn (+3%) | $2.6 bn (+3%) | $2.6 bn (+3%) | $2.9 bn (+9%) | $3.1 bn (+9%) |
Maintenance FCF | $1.5 bn | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.6 bn (-2%) | $2.1 bn (+93%) | $2.4 bn (+15%) | $2.7 bn (+12%) | $2.9 bn (+11%) | $3.2 bn (+9%) | $3.5 bn (+8%) |
GMV | — | — | $74.7 bn | $86.9 bn (+9%) | $92.9 bn (+7%) | $99.2 bn (+7%) | $106 bn (+7%) | $110.4 bn (+4%) | $114.9 bn (+4%) |
Take rate | — | 1377.0% | 1394.0% (+17pp) | 1381.0% (-13pp) | 1403.6% (+2%) | 1426.6% (+2%) | 1450.0% (+2%) | 1474.8% (+2%) | 1500.0% (+2%) |
Diluted shares | 558 | 533 (-4%) | 501 (-6%) | 455 (-3%) | 432.248 (-5%) | 410.634 (-5%) | 390.1 (-5%) | 370.613 (-5%) | 352.1 (-5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. TTM +14.7% year over year, guided to +8-10% FX-neutral for Q3 2026, with Depop already included
- GMV growth. +15% year over year reported in the second quarter of 2026, +14% FX-neutral
- Active buyers. Nearly flat (+1-2% year over year): growth is not coming from net new-user acquisition
- First-party advertising. +22-25% year over year, the main driver of the take rate and the margin mix
- Geographic growth, U.S. vs. international. U.S. accelerating sharply (+24% year over year); international much slower (+6%) and exposed to de minimis risk
- Complementary M&A. Depop (US$1.4bn, closed Jul-2026) and Tise (Oct-2025) expand categories without leveraging the balance sheet
- Penetration ceiling. GMV of nearly US$80,000 million is already a large base; future growth depends more on mix than on gross volume
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
eBay operates a global C2C/B2C e-commerce marketplace without carrying its own inventory: it connects buyers and sellers and charges on the transaction. Revenue is derived from a take rate on GMV, which in 2025 was 13.94% (up from 13.77% in 2024) and is made up of two lines: Marketplace (commissions for connecting buyers and sellers, 82% of 2025 revenue, growing 5% year over year) and Advertising (mainly Promoted Listings, 18% of 2025 revenue, growing 22% year over year). Advertising, which carries a higher margin than pure commission, is gaining weight in the mix and is the main driver of the recent expansion in the take rate. eBay does not report separate operating segments under GAAP: the business is presented and operated as a single marketplace with two revenue streams of the same transactional nature.
Trust programs (eBay Money Back Guarantee, Authenticity Guarantee for luxury and collectible items, eBay Refurbished) reduce the friction of buying from a stranger and support the take rate in niche categories (auto parts, collectibles, luxury, sneakers, apparel) where curation and authentication are the value proposition. Seller Capital, the seller-financing arm, has channeled more than US$1 billion cumulatively since launch, deepening seller dependence on the platform without constituting a material loan book.
Scale and competitive position
eBay is one of the largest and oldest marketplaces in the world: nearly US$80 billion of GMV in 2025, 136 million active buyers, and 2.5 billion live listings across more than 190 markets, with U.S. GMV growth accelerating sharply (+24% year over year in the second quarter of 2026) while international grows more slowly (+6%). The 10-K itself does not provide market-share figures or verifiable rankings against competitors — it only describes the landscape qualitatively — and explicitly positions eBay as smaller and less resourced than several direct rivals: it names Alibaba, Alphabet (Google), Amazon, Apple, and Meta as competitors "larger, with greater resources, with a dominant and secure position in other industries," and with product ecosystems eBay does not offer.
The company also competes with category specialists, social networks with selling functionality (Facebook Marketplace, Instagram, TikTok), price-comparison engines (Google Shopping), and multichannel platforms for sellers (Shopify). Active buyer growth is nearly flat (+1-2% year over year), suggesting that recent GMV growth stems more from incremental spend by existing buyers and from specific categories (auto parts, collectibles, fashion via Depop) than from net new-user acquisition.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
eBay's moat rests on three legs: (1) a two-sided network effect at scale (135-136 million buyers, 2.5 billion listings) where more sellers attract more buyers and vice versa; (2) trust and authentication programs (Authenticity Guarantee, now covering more than 100 fashion brands in the U.S. and U.K., and integrated with Enquirus for luxury watches) that function as a perceived switching cost for the buyer who already trusts the platform; and (3) proprietary seller tools (generative-AI listings, Seller Capital, first-party advertising) that raise the cost of moving to another platform.
The filing itself, however, explicitly admits low barriers to entry: "competitors can easily launch their own platform at nominal cost using commercially available software." That statement, combined with the presence of rivals with broader ecosystems (Amazon, Google, Meta) and a moat that leans more on niche categories (collectibles, auto parts, authenticated luxury) than on mass-market commerce, supports a narrow rather than wide moat rating, though with real evidence of defensibility in those specific categories.
Moat direction and threats
The available evidence does not support a widening moat direction under the required standard (a unit-economics gap that is opening, measured and consolidated): the take-rate improvement (13.77% to 13.94%, +17 basis points) is mainly driven by a mix shift toward higher-margin advertising, not by a deepening competitive advantage against rivals, and active-buyer growth is nearly flat. It is classified as stable.
The two structural threats most cited by the filing itself are the elimination of the de minimis regime for cross-border trade in the U.S., the European Union, and likely the U.K. (which raises costs and complicates international commerce, an important revenue source for eBay) and the shift of product discovery toward chatbots and AI assistants instead of traditional search, which could divert traffic to other platforms if eBay fails to insert itself into that flow.
Business / sector quality
- Business model. Pure intermediation, no owned inventory, capital-light
- Revenue recurrence. Stable/rising take rate on recurring GMV from repeat buyers
- Pricing power. The take rate rises through mix shift toward advertising, not by aggressively raising seller commissions
- Barriers to entry. The 10-K itself admits they are low: anyone can launch a marketplace with commercial software
- Geographic diversification. 44-51% of GMV is international, exposed to de minimis risk
- Cyclicality. Depends on discretionary consumer spending; sensitive to tariffs and macro conditions
- Competitive position. Smaller and less resourced than Amazon, Alibaba, Google, Meta, and Apple, per the filing itself
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.2x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)9.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 74% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+16pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.3x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.7 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 5.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Gross debt ~US$6.7bn against cash and short-term equivalents ~US$3.3bn (net debt ~US$3.4bn), moderate relative to cash flow
- Current liquidity. Current assets US$6,003M against current liabilities US$5,892M as of June 30, 2026
- Debt maturities. Repaid US$750M of senior notes in the second quarter of 2026 without refinancing with additional long-term debt
- Operating cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of US$3,036 million, funding buybacks, dividends, and capex without straining the balance sheet
- Corporate transaction costs. US$38 million in the first half of 2026 tied to GameStop's proposal and shareholder activism
- Stock-based compensation and dilution. Material SBC (5.4% of revenue) but more than offset by sustained net buybacks (~5.5% annually)
Who runs it
- In May 2026 the board rejected a non-binding GameStop proposal of US$125/share, prioritizing — per its own communication — the long-term value of the standalone business
- Repaid US$750 million of senior notes in the second quarter of 2026 while sustaining the share buyback and dividend, without resorting to material additional net debt
- Closed the acquisition of Depop (US$1.4bn) in July 2026, following a definitive agreement announced in February 2026, expanding its presence in C2C fashion
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Most of the capital goes to share buybacks (~59% of capital deployed, funded with real cash flow and not debt), followed by reinvestment in technology and infrastructure capex (~17%), cash dividends (~15%, growing and declared quarterly), and complementary acquisitions such as Depop and Tise (~9%). Shareholder returns (buybacks + dividends, ~74% of capital deployed) exceed real free cash flow, so cash does not accumulate: the company returns essentially everything it generates.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Sustained buybacks funded with real cash flow, with no additional net leverage
- Alignment. No controlling shareholder or founding family; modest CEO ownership (~0.34%)
- Response to GameStop's proposal. The board rejected the non-binding offer instead of negotiating immediately, citing long-term value
- Operating execution. Met and raised guidance in the second quarter of 2026 despite the corporate distraction
- Cost discipline. 2025 restructuring (US$91M) sought efficiency; non-GAAP margin has held stable at 28-29%
Why it is cheap
- Missing buyers: GameStop's unsolicited proposal introduces corporate uncertainty (no definitive agreement or vote date) that may keep long-term investors on the sidelines until it is resolved
- Missing buyers: the recent growth in first-party advertising (+22-25% year over year) is not yet fully reflected in the multiple, possibly because traditional Marketplace (82% of revenue) is still growing only in the low single digits
- Motivated sellers: the 2025 one-offs (US$91M restructuring + US$61M legal accruals) depressed the reported GAAP operating margin (20.5%) versus non-GAAP (28.9%), which can bias downward a reader who looks only at GAAP without normalizing
The current price (US$106.55) is only ~10% below its 52-week high (US$118.96), so there is no extreme, panic-driven discount. The margin of safety comes mainly from the high return on capital and the mix improvement toward advertising, not from a dramatic discount source. GameStop's proposal adds short-term corporate noise that the market may be pricing imprecisely in either direction (as risk that it won't materialize, or as speculation that it will).
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -4%/year (-18% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+22%/year, +165% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The elimination of the de minimis regime in the U.S./EU erodes cross-border commerce more than modeled, and international GMV (44-51% of the total) stagnates instead of growing at the current 6%
- First-party advertising growth decelerates from the current 22-25% toward Marketplace's pace (5%), without the take-rate expansion that supports the base scenario
- Corporate uncertainty from the GameStop proposal drags on, generating sustained transaction costs and distracting management beyond what has already been recorded (US$38M in the first half of 2026)
Bull case — the thesis for
- First-party advertising keeps growing above 20% annually and lifts the consolidated take rate beyond 15% by year 5
- eBay Live and niche categories (collectibles, authenticated luxury) sustainably accelerate GMV, replicating the U.S.'s +24% year-over-year growth in the second quarter of 2026
- Depop's integration expands the Gen Z/Millennial buyer base faster than modeled
- GAAP operating margin converges faster toward non-GAAP (28-29%) as the corporate-transaction costs tied to GameStop's proposal fade
Risks — what breaks the base case
- De minimis regime. Eliminated in the U.S. since 2025 and in the EU from Jul-2026; threatens cross-border commerce (44-51% of GMV)
- Scale competition. Amazon, Alibaba, Google, Meta, and Apple cited by the 10-K itself as larger, better-resourced rivals
- Discretionary consumer spending. Sensitive to inflation, tariffs, and volatile macroeconomic conditions
- GameStop's proposal. Corporate uncertainty with no definitive agreement or vote date; sustained transaction costs
- Generative AI in discovery. Risk that chatbots and AI assistants divert consumer traffic to other platforms
- Cybersecurity. Material data breach in 2014 (up to 145 million users); failed attempted attack using AI-generated voice impersonating the CEO
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 26% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+28%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 3.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 26% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 9%, in line with our 7%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +21%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: network effects, cost advantage, intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 9% vs our 7%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.





