Arch Capital Group (ACGL)
Financieras / Seguros
Bermuda-based insurer/reinsurer with three diversified segments (insurance, reinsurance, mortgage), an 82.7% combined ratio and high-teens operating ROE, trading at 9× TTM earnings and ~1.45x book value despite underwriting quality — a discount that reflects the market's fear of reinsurance cycle normalization, not an impaired business.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Arch Capital Group (ACGL) at $209 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $97.16 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 16.6% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (EX-99.2, Q2 2026 financial supplement). Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $97.16
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $209
- Total annual return (5y)
- 16.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +42%
The essentials
- Three underwriting segments (Insurance, Reinsurance, Mortgage) with an 82.7% consolidated combined ratio (TTM), and the mortgage segment exceeding $1,000M of underwriting income for the fourth consecutive year.
- 17.1% operating ROE in FY2025 (18.9% in FY2024), well above the 10% bar, with book value per share growing 22.6% in FY2025 and accelerated buybacks reaching ~$3.5bn TTM after issuing $2bn in senior notes in Jun-2026.
- Trades at 9× TTM earnings and ~1.45x book value — cheap for the ROE it generates — because the market is discounting rate pressure in property catastrophe reinsurance (January 2026 renewals down -10%/-20%).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $355 · Multiples $168) exceeds the market price ($97).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $97 trades ~42.1% below its value discounted to today (~$168) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($209) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Arch combines three specialty underwriting lines (insurance, reinsurance, mortgage) with an uncommon capital-cycle discipline: an 82.7% combined ratio (TTM) and 17.1% operating ROE (FY2025), well above the 10% bar. Underwriting quality is real and verifiable in the filing, not an accounting artifact.
The valuation
Valued on P/E over net income to common, with an exit multiple of 13x within the 11-15x band for specialty insurers (§4). With the base-case earnings and buyback trajectory, the 5-year value implies a +17% annual return, Very undervalued versus the current price.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. At market price the stock trades at 9× TTM earnings and ~1.45x book value with a high-teens ROE — multiples typical of a declining insurer, not one compounding book value at >15% annually.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is that rate pressure in property catastrophe reinsurance (-10%/-20% in January 2026) extends and deepens into 2027-2028, compressing the consolidated combined ratio below the 85-90% band assumed in the base case, and that the buyback pace moderates if Bermuda regulatory capital is tightened.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$73 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM net income to common (equity-level; funding via loss reserves and unearned premium is already inside earnings, no EV to build) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4.8 bn | 0.957 | $4.6 bn |
| 2 | $5 bn | 0.916 | $4.6 bn |
| 3 | $5.2 bn | 0.876 | $4.6 bn |
| 4 | $5.4 bn | 0.839 | $4.6 bn |
| 5 | $5.7 bn | 0.802 | $4.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($97) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-22.3%/year) than we project (4.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta a comunes ($bn) | 3.928 | 4.053 | 4.197 | 4.365 | 4.56 | 4.796 |
| growth | — | +3% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +5% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $11.26 | $12.06 | $12.91 | $13.86 | $14.90 | $16.09 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 348.8 | 336 | 325 | 315 | 306 | 298 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 8.6x | 8.1x | 7.5x | 7.0x | 6.5x | 6.0x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $157 | $168 | $180 | $194 | $209 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+61%) | (+31%) | (+23%) | (+19%) | (+17%) |
Arch Capital is valued at the equity level, on net income to common (P/E), as befits an insurer/reinsurer (§4): the funding (claim reserves, unearned premium) is already inside reported earnings, so no separate EV→equity bridge is built. The company pays no regular common dividend (the US$5M paid in 2025 is token against 348.8M shares; the return of capital is almost entirely via buybacks — US$1.9bn in FY2025, accelerated to ~US$3.5bn TTM after the US$2bn senior notes issuance of Jun-2026 —), so the model carries no real dividend series and the entire return comes from earnings per share and the compression of shares outstanding. Year 0 (TTM to 30-Jun-2026) uses net income to common from the last four reported quarters (US$4.652bn) and diluted shares from the latest quarter (348.8M). The 8-K of 28-Jul-2026 (the Q2 release) carries no numerical revenue or earnings per share guidance — Arch, like most P&C insurers, issues no formal guidance —; the only explicit item is rate pressure in property catastrophe reinsurance, with January 2026 renewals at -10%/-20%, which is incorporated as a headwind on the base case ROE (from ~15-17% TTM toward a durable ~14.5%) rather than extrapolating today's exceptional combined ratio (82.7%) without a cycle adjustment. Year 0 is normalized (§2, §4 «normalized P/E»): the year-0 metric is after-tax operating income attributable to common shareholders —US$3.928bn TTM— and not reported net income (US$4.652bn). The difference, US$0.72bn, is realized investment gains, foreign exchange results and transaction costs, which the company itself excludes from its preferred metric and which by definition are not projected forward: extrapolating them would have inflated the entire path by 15.6%. The level comes from the non-GAAP reconciliation in the release of 4-Aug-2026 and closes both ways —the sum of the four quarters (893+901+1,092+1,042) and the chaining of cumulative figures (FY2025 3,700 + H1 2026 1,794 − H1 2025 1,566)—, both US$3.928bn. On that basis TTM operating earnings per share are US$10.81 and that is the right base for the multiple, not reported earnings.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRate pressure in property catastrophe reinsurance deepens and spreads to other short-tail lines; the combined ratio rises and net income to common falls ~2% in year 1 before stabilizing at low-single-digit growth by year 5 · base 11x earnings (floor of the 11-15x band for specialty insurers) | $128 5.6% | $150 9.1% | $173 12.2% |
| BaseNet income to common grows moderately and accelerates slightly (~3% year 1 toward ~5-6% year 5) as the reinsurance cycle normalizes after 2026 pressure · base 13x earnings (center of the 11-15x band, for a narrow moat but high underwriting quality) | $178 12.8% | $209 16.6% · base case | $240 19.9% |
| BullReinsurance rates stabilize earlier than expected and the mortgage segment maintains its profitability streak; net income to common grows ~9-11% annually with ROE holding above 17% · base 15x earnings (ceiling of the band, underwriting quality sustained through the cycle) | $264 22.1% | $310 26.1% | $357 29.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $209 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $97, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $209 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $168. Against the current market price ($97), the margin of safety is 42.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 16.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 9× TTM earnings and ~1.45x book value, well below what a high-teens ROE normally sustains.
- Exit multiple. 13x terminal earnings, center of the 11-15x band for specialty insurers — neither optimistic nor punitive.
- Sensitivity to the rate cycle. The base case already normalizes ROE downward (from ~15-17% to ~14.5%); the margin of safety does not depend on the reinsurance cycle turning favorable.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 17% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Return on capital. 17.1% operating ROE in FY2025, excellent band (15-20%), well above the 10% bar.
- Cash generation. $6.1bn TTM operating cash flow, consistently positive and growing over the last four years.
- Book value growth. Book value per share +22.6% in FY2025 and +15% in the TTM, driven by retained earnings and share compression.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 net premiums earned growth by segment, weighted by its share of the $17,065M total. Insurance grew 17.3% driven by the integration of the MidCorp & Entertainment acquisition from Allianz (Aug-2024); Reinsurance 12.2%; Mortgage fell 4.8% due to the termination of certain quota-share agreements and the cooling of the U.S. mortgage market. The consolidated engine is Insurance+Reinsurance (93% of the business), not Mortgage.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The four drivers show the recent quarterly trajectory of the two pieces that weigh most heavily on consolidated results (Insurance and Reinsurance, ~93% of premiums) and of book value per share, the metric that best summarizes how underwriting and buybacks translate into shareholder value. The mortgage segment, smaller and with a homeowner credit-cycle dynamic of its own, is tracked separately in the segment growth note.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $13.6 bn | $17.4 bn (+28%) | $19.9 bn (+14%) | $19.2 bn (+0%) | $19.6 bn (+2%) | $20.1 bn (+2%) | $20.5 bn (+2%) | $21.5 bn (+5%) | $22.5 bn (+5%) |
Net income to common | $4.4 bn | $4.3 bn (-3%) | $4.4 bn (+2%) | $4.7 bn (+6%) | $4.8 bn (+4%) | $5 bn (+4%) | $5.2 bn (+4%) | $5.4 bn (+5%) | $5.7 bn (+5%) |
Combined ratio | 7930.0% | 8250.0% (+320pp) | 8280.0% (+30pp) | 8270.0% (-280pp) | 8362.3% (+1%) | 8455.6% (+1%) | 8550.0% (+1%) | 8624.7% (+1%) | 8700.0% (+1%) |
Book value / share | $46.9 bn | $53.1 bn (+13%) | $65.1 bn (+23%) | $68 bn (+15%) | $75.5 bn (+11%) | $83.8 bn (+11%) | $93 bn (+11%) | $102.1 bn (+10%) | $112 bn (+10%) |
Operating ROE | 2160.0% | 1890.0% (-270pp) | 1710.0% (-180pp) | 1540.0% (+60pp) | 1509.4% (-2%) | 1479.4% (-2%) | 1450.0% (-2%) | 1450.0% (+0%) | 1450.0% (+0%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Premium growth. Insurance +17.3% and Reinsurance +12.2% in FY2025, but the TTM already shows sharp deceleration (+0.4% total revenue) from rate pressure.
- MCE integration. The acquisition of Allianz's middle-market business explains much of Insurance's growth in 2025, with transaction costs declining.
- Mortgage segment. Stable NIW ($48.7bn in FY2025) but net premiums earned falling 4.8% from the termination of certain quota-share agreements.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Arch underwrites property, liability and mortgage risk across three segments with distinct economics: Insurance charges specialty commercial premiums in exchange for indemnifying claims; Reinsurance sells protection to other insurers (capacity it can expand or contract depending on the rate cycle); Mortgage charges premiums to guarantee mortgage borrower default risk on behalf of the GSEs. The profit engine is the underwriting margin (premiums less claims, acquisition costs and operating expenses, measured as the complement of the combined ratio) plus investment income from the investment portfolio ($49.5bn of investable assets), partly funded by the float from technical reserves. In the TTM, the consolidated combined ratio was 82.7% — each dollar of premium generated ~17 cents of underwriting income before investment — and the mortgage segment exceeded $1,000M of underwriting income for the fourth consecutive year, with 81.8% portfolio persistency and 76.7% of new business in high credit-quality loans (≥740 FICO).
Scale and competitive position
With ~$85.2bn of total assets, ~$24.0bn of equity and ~8,000 global employees, Arch is one of the largest specialty insurers/reinsurers outside the major conglomerates (Chubb, AIG, Berkshire). It competes in property and liability insurance/reinsurance against Allianz, AXA XL, Axis, Chubb, Everest, Fairfax, Hannover Re, Munich Re, PartnerRe, RenaissanceRe, Swiss Re, Tokio Marine, Travelers and W.R. Berkley, many with greater resources and longer broker relationships. In U.S. mortgage insurance it competes with Essent, Enact, Mgic, Nmi and Radian, and with the FHA/VA as a government competitor. It is rated by A.M. Best, Fitch, Moody's and S&P, and since Aug-2024 was designated an IAIG (Internationally Active Insurance Group) by the BMA, subject to coordinated international supervision — a recognition reserved for a small group of global insurers.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Arch's moat is more about execution than structural: active management of the underwriting cycle (expanding or contracting capacity based on market conditions rather than writing business at any price), centralized underwriting by product line with dedicated senior leads, use of actuaries directly on the reinsurance front line, and a low operating cost structure in Reinsurance (broker-market model with lean staffing). Strong credit ratings are a critical competitive asset — a ratings downgrade can trigger contract termination or require collateral — and its status as a certified Bermuda reinsurer reduces collateral requirements for cedents. Multi-channel distribution (international/domestic brokers, managing general agents and program administrators) provides reach without needing a proprietary sales force.
Direction of the moat and threats
The filing itself warns of the structural risk of the business: when new capital enters the sector (new entrants, more capital committed by existing competitors), premium rates compress — exactly what is happening in property catastrophe reinsurance, with January 2026 renewals down -10%/-20%. This is the dynamic of the capital cycle (Edward Chancellor): capital flows to where returns are high and compresses them, and no insurer has a moat that fully insulates it from that mechanism. The direction reads as stable: the ex-catastrophe/development combined ratio holds in the 90-93% range in Insurance, MCE integration is proceeding smoothly ($75M of transaction costs in FY2025, declining), and the mortgage segment sustains rising credit quality despite rate pressure.
Business / sector quality
- Segment diversification. Three lines (insurance, reinsurance, mortgage) with distinct cycle dynamics reduce dependence on a single business line.
- Underwriting quality. 82.7% TTM combined ratio, well below the 100% break-even threshold, with favorable reserve development across all three segments in FY2025.
- Exposure to the reinsurance cycle. January 2026 renewals down -10%/-20% in property catastrophe; the most cyclical segment (Reinsurance) accounts for ~48% of premiums.
- Mortgage client concentration. The largest Mortgage client represents 5.3% of gross premiums written; the top 10 represent 25.8%.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Underwriting profitability (combined ratio)Combined ratio 82.7%
- !Reserve adequacy (development)Adverse -3.5% pts
- ✓Catastrophe exposure6.5% pts of the combined ratio
- ✓Book value compounding+23%/yr · core ROE 17%
- ✓Float return (investment income)$1.7 bn on $49.5 bn of float
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capitalization. $24.0bn of equity and $28.3bn of total capital (including debt) as of 30-Jun-2026, with strong credit ratings from the four major agencies.
- Leverage. $4.29bn in senior notes following the Jun-2026 issuance, moderate against the $24.0bn of equity.
- Investment liquidity. $49.5bn of investable assets, mostly in high-quality fixed income, funded by float from technical reserves.
Who runs it
- Nicolas Papadopoulo has been CEO since 2021, after having served as president of Reinsurance and then president of Arch Worldwide Insurance and Reinsurance.
- In Jun-2026 the company issued $2.0bn in senior notes (5.250% due 2036 and 5.950% due 2056) and used part of the proceeds to retire more expensive notes via a tender offer, in addition to funding the accelerated share buyback.
- The company completed the acquisition of Allianz's middle-market business (MidCorp & Entertainment) in Aug-2024, its largest recent acquisition, with $75M of transaction costs recognized in FY2025.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Arch does not pay a regular common dividend (the $5M paid in 2025 is nominal against 348.8M shares); nearly all capital return comes via buybacks, which accelerated sharply in 2026 (~$3.5bn TTM vs $1.9bn for all of FY2025) after the $2.0bn Jun-2026 senior note issuance. The remaining capital is retained to sustain growth in underwriting capacity (reserves, unearned premium) and for occasional bolt-on acquisitions like MidCorp & Entertainment (2024).
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. Nicolas Papadopoulo has led since 2021 after rising internally from Reinsurance; continuity of the company's underwriting discipline.
- Capital allocation. Accelerated and consistent buybacks, with no dividend detracting from tax efficiency; integrated bolt-on acquisitions (MCE 2024) rather than transformational ones.
- Reporting transparency. The earnings release does not include formal numerical earnings or growth guidance, standard practice in the sector but one that reduces forward visibility.
Why it is cheap
- Perceived cycle bottom: the market sees property catastrophe reinsurance entering a soft-rate phase (-10%/-20% in January 2026) and extrapolates that pressure across the whole business, even though it accounts for only a fraction of consolidated premiums.
- Mean reversion feared rather than acknowledged: after several years of exceptional profitability (82.7% combined ratio), part of the market assumes a reversion more severe than Arch's own underwriting discipline track record suggests.
- Bermuda holding company with limited generalist analyst coverage: Arch lacks the sell-side coverage and retail familiarity of comparably sized domestic U.S. insurers, which can leave the price lagging the fundamentals.
All three sources fall under the missing-buyers category, not a broken business: the combined ratio, ROE and book value per share growth are solid and verifiable in the filing. The reinsurance rate risk is real and is built into the base case (ROE normalization), not denied — the question is whether the market is over-discounting it relative to what a diversified, well-rated reinsurer like Arch normally absorbs without losing profitability.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +9%/year (+54% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+26%/year, +219% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Rate pressure in property catastrophe reinsurance spreads to liability and other short-tail lines in 2027-2028, pushing the consolidated combined ratio above 90% on a sustained basis.
- A large catastrophic event (major hurricane, earthquake) hits Insurance and Reinsurance simultaneously, eroding reserves and forcing capital rebuilding instead of share buybacks.
- The Bermuda regulator tightens capital requirements following the IAIG designation, limiting the operating subsidiaries' ability to send dividends to the holding company and slowing the buyback pace.
- The mortgage segment deteriorates if the U.S. labor market weakens materially, reversing the four-year streak of more than $1,000M in annual underwriting income.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The reinsurance cycle stabilizes sooner than expected after a couple of quarters of soft rates, and the consolidated combined ratio holds in the 82-85% range more durably than the base case assumes.
- The accelerated 2026 buyback continues for several more years, compressing shares outstanding faster and accelerating per-share value growth without needing additional aggregate earnings growth.
- The middle-market business acquired from Allianz (MCE) finishes integrating and contributes incremental margin without the non-recurring transaction costs that weighed on FY2025.
- The market recognizes that the 9× TTM earnings discount is not consistent with a high-teens operating ROE, and the multiple expands toward the center of the specialty insurer band without needing growth surprises.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Reinsurance cycle. Rate pressure of -10%/-20% in property catastrophe for January 2026 renewals, with risk of spreading to other lines.
- Natural catastrophes. Aggregate exposure to hurricanes, fires and earthquakes with rising frequency/severity from climate change.
- Reserve adequacy. $34.8bn of loss reserves subject to uncertainty in reserve estimation and inflation, especially in long-tail lines.
- Bermuda regulation. The IAIG designation broadens global supervision, and dependence on subsidiary dividends with strict capital restrictions could limit flexibility.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROE 17% above the 10% bar, with a +42% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a PEG of 2.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -22% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +9%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +26%/yr over 5y and a +42% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -22%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.






