Allstate Corp (ALL)
Financieras / Seguros
The third-largest U.S. personal lines insurer, emerging from the 2021-2022 underwriting crisis with an underlying combined ratio stable at 79-80% for several quarters, trading at just 5× times trailing-twelve-month earnings while the market keeps discounting the crisis instead of the recovery already in place — There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Allstate Corp (ALL) at $711 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $265.32 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is 23.1% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (2Q 2026 results). Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $265.32
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $711
- Total annual return (5y)
- 23.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +55%
The essentials
- Underlying Property-Liability combined ratio stable at 79-80% for several consecutive quarters: the underwriting improvement is structural, not a lucky quarter
- The 2Q26 release reports ROE of 49.1% (TTM) on common equity, with the entry multiple well below the sector's historical band
- Buybacks accelerated to $1bn/quarter and a growing dividend, funded by an earnings stream that today comfortably exceeds capital returned to shareholders
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 23.1%/year = 21.8% appreciation + 1.3% dividend. The target price ($711) is ex-dividend; the $26 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $1,417 · Multiples $593) exceeds the market price ($265).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $265 trades ~55.3% below its value discounted to today (~$593) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($711) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Allstate went from underwriting losses in 2021-2022 to an underlying combined ratio stable at 79-80% across several consecutive quarters, evidence that the rate correction was sufficient and durable, not a lucky quarter. Trailing-twelve-month net income applicable to common shareholders ($13.2bn) still carries some cyclical luck — favorable reserve development and elevated investment gains — that the year-1 base normalizes downward.
The valuation
Under the multiples method, year-5 normalized earnings ($13.1bn) capitalized at 5×, adjusted for the disclosed share buyback, yields a value of $711 per share — a +23% annual return from today's price of $265.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. Today's price implies paying just 5× times trailing-twelve-month earnings, against a historical insurance-sector band of 11-15 times — a discount that survives even after normalizing earnings downward for the current year's favorable cyclical component.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the 79-80% underlying combined ratio turns out to be the new structural regime or the best point of the underwriting cycle. A severe catastrophe season, a reversal of favorable reserve development, or a new round of claims inflation that rate regulation does not allow to pass through to price would invalidate the thesis's central premise.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$184.3 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income applicable to common shareholders (equity-level, TTM to June 30, 2026), net of interest and preferred dividends as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $13.8 bn | 0.957 | $13.3 bn |
| 2 | $14.5 bn | 0.916 | $13.3 bn |
| 3 | $15.3 bn | 0.876 | $13.4 bn |
| 4 | $16 bn | 0.839 | $13.4 bn |
| 5 | $16.8 bn | 0.802 | $13.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($265) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-28.4%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$16.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta aplicable a comunes ($bn) | 13.189 | 10.8 | 11.34 | 11.91 | 12.5 | 13.13 |
| growth | — | -18% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| ROE | 49.1% | 32.0% | 28.0% | 25.0% | 23.0% | 21.0% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $50.90 | $43.37 | $47.41 | $51.81 | $56.59 | $61.85 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 4.32 | 4.58 | 4.85 | 5.14 | 5.45 | 5.78 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 8% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 9% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 259.1 | 249 | 239.2 | 229.9 | 220.9 | 212.3 |
| Valor libro / acción | 123.38 | 145 | 168 | 193 | 220 | 249 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 5.2x | 6.1x | 5.6x | 5.1x | 4.7x | 4.3x |
| P/tangible book | 2.2x | 1.8x | 1.6x | 1.4x | 1.2x | 1.1x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $520 | $569 | $622 | $665 | $711 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+98%) | (+48%) | (+34%) | (+27%) | (+23%) |
Year 0 (TTM to June 30, 2026) uses the net income applicable to common shareholders the company itself reports as TTM ($13.189bn, ROE 49.1%), reflecting the structural reversal in underwriting after the 2021-2022 rate crisis: the underlying combined ratio (ex-catastrophes, ex-reserve development) has held stable at 79-80% for several quarters, evidence that the improvement is real rather than an isolated data point. The TTM, however, also carries about 5-6 points of favorable reserve development and unusually high investment gains ($1.055bn in the quarter) that do not extrapolate. Year 1 normalizes about 22% below the TTM, removing that favorable cyclical component and assuming a more typical catastrophe year, and from there the path grows about 5% annually, supported by growing policies in force (+2-4%) and an $87.8bn investment portfolio in expansion. Shares decline 3.9% annually, the rate revealed over the trailing twelve months (2Q26 release), without extrapolating the more aggressive buyback pace just announced ($1bn/quarter). Book value compounds quickly because total payout to shareholders (dividend plus buybacks, about $3.5bn TTM) is only about 27% of earnings, leaving substantial retained capital.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearEarnings normalize sharply from year 1 (-38% vs. TTM) · base 11.0x P/E (floor of the 11-15x band, no premium for the adverse cycle) | $430 11.7% | $506 15.3% | $582 18.4% |
| BaseYear 1 normalizes about 22% below the TTM · base 11.5x P/E, lower half of the 11-15x band given the cyclicality inherent to P&C underwriting | $604 19.3% | $711 23.1% · base case | $818 26.5% |
| BullThe structural improvement in the combined ratio holds and the market gains confidence in its durability; earnings grow 5-8% annually off a higher base than the base case · base 14.5x P/E, near the top of the 11-15x band, reflecting confirmation of several years of disciplined underwriting | $1,074 33.4% | $1,264 37.8% | $1,454 41.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $711 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $265, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $711 in 5 years plus $26 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $593. Against the current market price ($265), the margin of safety is 55.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 23.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple vs. historical band. Today's price implies 5× times TTM earnings, well below the insurance archetype's historical 11-15x band, even with the cyclical component normalized.
- Sensitivity to the underwriting cycle. The base case already assumes a roughly 22% downward normalization from the TTM; the result still shows an ample margin of safety even under that conservative assumption.
- Dependence on market re-rating. A good part of the projected return depends on the market eventually trusting the durability of the improvement and expanding the multiple — it is not only an earnings-growth story.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 44% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Cash generation. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow ($12.5bn) is strong and growing, though it includes the volatility inherent to an insurer with an actively managed investment portfolio.
- Sustained return on capital. TTM ROE of 49.1% is well above the 10% bar, and even normalized for the cyclical component it remains comfortably above it across the entire horizon.
- Reinvestment runway. Organic growth (policies plus rate) is the main reinvestment avenue; there is no evidence of a meaningful M&A or physical capital expansion runway — this is a business that returns capital more than it reinvests in assets.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Auto is the volume engine (58% of consolidated revenue) but with moderate growth (+0.4% written premiums, +2.8% policies in 2Q26), reflecting an average premium that has already stabilized after the large 2023-2025 increases. Home grows faster (+8.1% written premiums) on rate still rising (+12% average premium in 2025) and a more expensive home-replacement market. Protection Services, though small, grows consistently (+7.5-7.8%), mostly through Protection Plans.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The three drivers show the price-times-volume combination that explains the recovery: average auto and home premium capture the price side (the post-2021-2022-crisis rate correction), while auto policies in force show that the price increase did not come at the cost of losing customers — new business is, in fact, accelerating. This combination is what supports the case that the combined-ratio improvement is structural: it was not achieved by sacrificing volume, but with a customer base that keeps growing at higher, more profitable prices.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net income applicable to common shareholders | — | $4.7 bn | $10.3 bn (+120%) | $13.2 bn (+131%) | $12.7 bn (-3%) | $12.3 bn (-3%) | $11.9 bn (-3%) | $12.5 bn (+5%) | $13.1 bn (+5%) |
Property-Liability premiums | — | $50.3 bn | $55.9 bn (+11%) | $60.6 bn (+6%) | $63.1 bn (+4%) | $65.7 bn (+4%) | $68.4 bn (+4%) | $71.4 bn (+4%) | $74.6 bn (+4%) |
Combined ratio (Property-Liability) | — | 10410.0% | 9440.0% (-970pp) | 8550.0% (-710pp) | 8665.1% (+1%) | 8781.8% (+1%) | 8900.0% (+1%) | 8900.0% (+0%) | 8900.0% (+0%) |
Investment result | — | $2.4 bn | $3 bn (+26%) | $3.9 bn (+22%) | $4.1 bn (+6%) | $4.4 bn (+6%) | $4.6 bn (+6%) | $4.9 bn (+7%) | $5.3 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Policy volume. Auto and home policies growing 2.8% and 2.9% year over year respectively in 2Q26, with new business accelerating sharply (+8.8% and +16.4%).
- Price / rate. Average home premium keeps rising sharply (+12% in 2025); auto has already stabilized (+0.8%), a sign the cycle of aggressive rate increases ended first in that line.
- Protection Services. A small segment (5% of revenue) but consistently growing (+7.5-7.8%), with Arity as a data optionality not yet monetized at scale.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Allstate underwrites property and casualty risk — mostly auto and home — collecting premiums that are invested until claims are paid, and earns money from two sources: underwriting margin (premiums minus losses and expenses, measured by the combined ratio) and net investment income on the float generated by reserves and unearned premiums. The Allstate Protection segment accounts for 94% of premiums; Protection Services contributes low-unit-value, high-volume protection plans (electronics, roadside assistance, identity).
Pricing draws on a proprietary underwriting and claims database fed by telematics (Drivewise, Milewise, DynamicDrive), which allows finer risk segmentation than competitors without comparable data scale. The investment portfolio — $87.8bn at the close of the second quarter of 2026 — generated $1.0bn of net investment income in the quarter, an earnings engine that grows with the asset base and with higher rates.
Scale and competitive position
The third-largest U.S. personal property and casualty insurer by statutory direct premiums written (A.M. Best, 2024), with 216 million policies in force across all 50 states plus D.C. and Canada. Distribution combines roughly 27,400 exclusive agents, roughly 58,700 independent agent locations, and a direct channel of roughly 2,200 representatives plus about 500 stores — a multichannel reach few competitors replicate in full.
Recent growth combines volume and price: auto policies in force grew 2.8% year over year in the second quarter of 2026 (with new business up 8.8%) and home policies grew 2.9% (new business up 16.4%), while average auto premium rose from $757 (2023) to $850 (2025) and average home premium from $1,812 to $2,263 over the same period — evidence of pricing power exercised without stalling policy growth.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat rests on data and distribution scale, not network effects. The proprietary underwriting and claims database, built up over decades and enriched with telematics, allows more granular pricing than regional insurers or entrants without comparable loss history — an advantage that compounds with every additional policy underwritten. The brand ("You're in Good Hands") is one of the most recognized in the sector, and the multichannel presence (exclusive agency, independent agency, and direct) provides distribution flexibility that a single-channel competitor lacks.
Combined auto and home underwriting also enables bundling, which creates some switching friction for the policyholder without amounting to a high switching cost — the industry remains price-sensitive, and the average policyholder shops quotes frequently.
Moat direction and threats
Direction is classified as stable: there is no evidence of a unit-economics gap that is widening in a measurable, consolidated way (the method's hard criterion) — the underlying combined ratio stayed practically flat between the second quarter of 2025 (79.5) and the second quarter of 2026 (79.4), which confirms a wide, intact moat, not one demonstrably expanding.
The structural threats are the ones inherent to the business: a severe catastrophe event, or a series of them, can erode in a single quarter what took several years of disciplined underwriting to build; rate regulation (prior approval in 21 auto jurisdictions and 20 home jurisdictions) can delay pricing adjustments against claims inflation, as already happened in 2021-2022; and California imposed a one-year moratorium on cancellations in wildfire-risk zones in January 2025, showing that regulatory risk has already materialized once.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. Auto and home insurance is a recurring renewal product with high retention, though catastrophic claims introduce year-to-year results volatility.
- Pricing power. Average premium rose 12% in home and a cumulative 25% in auto between 2023 and 2025 without slowing policy growth — direct evidence of pricing power exercised successfully.
- Operating leverage. Leverage here is more financial (investment float) than operating in the traditional sense; underwriting expenses do not scale markedly favorably with volume.
- Behavior in recession/adverse cycle. The 2021-2022 track record itself shows that a claims-inflation cycle poorly covered by rate can produce underwriting losses for two straight years.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Underwriting profitability (combined ratio)Combined ratio 84.3%
- !Reserve adequacy (development)Adverse -5.8% pts
- !Catastrophe exposure10.0% pts of the combined ratio
- ✓Book value compounding+50%/yr · core ROE 44%
- ✓Float return (investment income)$3.9 bn on $87.8 bn of float
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Holding-company leverage. Total debt of about $8bn against $31.7bn of common equity and an $87.8bn investment portfolio — low leverage for an insurer of this scale.
- Dependence on subsidiary dividends. The holding company depends on dividends from its regulated insurance subsidiary (Illinois) to pay dividends, service debt, and fund buybacks, subject to regulatory limits.
- Catastrophe exposure. Modeled probable maximum loss of about $3.1bn (1-in-100-year) net of reinsurance; reinsurance is in place, but an extreme event could exceed current coverage limits.
Who runs it
- Wilson leads the "Transformative Growth" strategy, repositioning Allstate as a low-cost digital provider of simple, connected products
- The company sold two non-core businesses in 2025 (American Heritage Life/EVB and Direct General Life/Group Health) for a combined after-tax gain of $1.14bn, focusing the portfolio on P&C
- The board approved an increased buyback pace of $1.0bn per quarter in 2Q26, alongside a dividend that has grown consistently since 2022
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. High retention (73% of earnings) to rebuild capital, with buybacks accelerating to $1bn/quarter and no M&A — two non-core businesses sold in 2025 to focus the portfolio.
- Alignment. The directors and executives group owns 1.55% of shares; the CEO has spent nearly two decades in the role and also chairs the board, a concentration of roles worth monitoring.
- Communication candor. The 2Q26 release breaks out in detail the effect of catastrophes and reserve development on the combined ratio, allowing the structural improvement to be distinguished from the quarter's cyclical luck.
Why it is cheap
- Recent memory of the 2021-2022 underwriting crisis still anchors market perception, which has yet to fully trust that the underlying combined ratio stable at 79-80% is the new regime rather than a high point of the cycle
- Recent GAAP results are loaded with non-operating items — gains from the sale of two businesses in 2025 ($1.14bn after tax) and volatile investment gains ($1.055bn in 2Q26) — that make it harder to read core underwriting earnings at a glance
- Only a few quarters of consistently strong results since the rate correction: the market tends to demand several years of track record before re-rating an insurer coming off losses
None of these three sources implies the business is broken: in the method's taxonomy, they are missing buyers (post-crisis confidence gap, no analyst-coverage catalyst forcing a re-rating) plus a component of motivated sellers (the non-operating noise in recent GAAP results). The second-quarter 2026 release itself confirms that the underlying combined ratio has held stable for several quarters, not deteriorated — this thesis's base case does not depend on the market being wrong about the numbers, only on the market not yet fully believing them.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +15%/year (+104% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+38%/year, +396% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A severe catastrophe season (hurricanes, wildfires) can erode in a single quarter what took several years of disciplined underwriting to build, reversing much of the combined-ratio improvement
- Favorable reserve development (4.6-5.8 points of combined-ratio improvement in 2026) can reverse into unfavorable development if claims inflation or legal costs accelerate again
- Rate regulation (prior approval in most large states) can delay passing rising costs through to price, as already happened in 2021-2022 and as shown by California's 2025 moratorium
- Once sector profitability is confirmed, competitors may cut prices to regain market share, compressing underwriting margin just as the market begins to trust its sustainability
Bull case — the thesis for
- The 79-80% underlying combined ratio is confirmed as the new structural regime for several more years, and the market gradually re-rates the stock toward the sector's historical 11-15x earnings band
- The buyback pace, already accelerated to $1bn per quarter, holds or grows, compressing the share count faster than the 3.9% annual rate used in the base case
- The $87.8bn investment portfolio keeps growing with the float from reserves and benefits from a higher-for-longer rate environment, adding a second, less volatile earnings engine than underwriting
- Transformative Growth keeps gaining Property-Liability market share without sacrificing profitability, as already shown by accelerating new business (+8.8% auto, +16.4% home) with no deterioration in the combined ratio
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Catastrophe cycle. The largest and least controllable risk: a severe season can erase several years of underwriting improvement in a single quarter.
- Rate regulation. Prior approval in most large states can delay passing costs through to price; California already showed the risk materializing with its 2025 moratorium.
- Reserve reversal. Recent quarters' favorable reserve development (4.6-5.8 points of combined-ratio improvement) can reverse if claims inflation accelerates.
- Portfolio market risk. The $87.8bn portfolio includes equities, credit, and private equity/real estate assets with quarterly volatility the company itself acknowledges.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROE 44% above the 10% bar, with a +55% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 1.0 → cheap for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -28% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +14%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +37%/yr over 5y and a +55% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -28%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






