Assurant, Inc. (AIZ)
Financieras / Seguros
Assurant protects connected devices, autos, and homes under a B2B2C model with multiyear contracts; at 13× on normalized earnings and with 2026 guidance just raised, Undervalued and an estimated return of +11% annually over 5 years, with It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety..
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Assurant, Inc. (AIZ) at $425 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $268.63 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 11.0% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $268.63
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $425
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +25%
The essentials
- Two segments of distinct nature —Global Lifestyle (device and auto protection, ~78% of revenue) and Global Housing (lender-placed home insurance, ~22%)— with multiyear B2B2C relationships that raise the client's switching cost.
- The August 4, 2026 release raised 2026 guidance after a record second quarter: adjusted EPS ex-catastrophes grows 'mid-single digit' on a reported basis and 'approximately 10%' on an underlying basis, with buybacks toward the upper end of $300-350 million.
- ROE of 17.4% over the trailing twelve months (comfortably above the 10% bar), capital retention of ~48% after dividends and buybacks, and a moderate debt-to-capital ratio of 27.3%.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 11.0%/year = 9.6% appreciation + 1.4% dividend. The target price ($425) is ex-dividend; the $22 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $648 · Multiples $360) exceeds the market price ($269).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $269 trades ~25.5% below its value discounted to today (~$360); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($425) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$226.
Thesis
The business
Assurant is a B2B2C protection company with two segments of distinct economics: Global Lifestyle, capital-light and fee-based on managed device and auto contracts, and Global Housing, a pure home insurer with catastrophe exposure. The moat is narrow and stable, built on multiyear contractual relationships and operating scale —not network effects—, with a trailing-twelve-month ROE of 17.4%, comfortably above the 10% bar.
The valuation
It is valued at the equity level via P/E on normalized net income (the two segments share a single regulated capital base, with no funding structure that warrants a separate EV-to-equity bridge). At 13× on normalized TTM earnings, with the base path decelerating from 8% to 6% by year 5, the projected 5-year value is $425 per share.
The margin of safety
At a market price of $269, the multiples valuation yields Undervalued with an estimated return of +11% annually over 5 years, and It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety..
What to watch
The central risk to the thesis is a reversal of the catastrophe and reserve development favorability that drove the TTM: if the second half of 2026 normalizes, reported growth moves closer to the guided 'mid-single digit' than to the underlying 10%. Concentration among a few key distribution clients is the second disconfirmer to monitor.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$21.2 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM net income (equity-level; the float's funding cost is already deducted in the result, with no material capex to separate) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.1 bn | 0.957 | $1.1 bn |
| 2 | $1.2 bn | 0.916 | $1.1 bn |
| 3 | $1.3 bn | 0.876 | $1.1 bn |
| 4 | $1.4 bn | 0.839 | $1.2 bn |
| 5 | $1.5 bn | 0.802 | $1.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($269) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-11.8%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta ($bn) | 1.064 | 1.149 | 1.235 | 1.321 | 1.407 | 1.492 |
| growth | — | +8% | +8% | +7% | +7% | +6% |
| ROE | 17.4% | 16.5% | 16.0% | 15.5% | 15.0% | 15.0% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $21.34 | $23.64 | $26.07 | $28.60 | $31.25 | $33.97 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 3.52 | 3.8 | 4.11 | 4.43 | 4.79 | 5.17 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 16% | 16% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 49.83 | 48.59 | 47.37 | 46.19 | 45.03 | 43.91 |
| Valor libro / acción | 122.39 | 132.18 | 142.09 | 152.03 | 161.91 | 171.62 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 12.6x | 11.4x | 10.3x | 9.4x | 8.6x | 7.9x |
| P/tangible book | 2.2x | 2.0x | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.6x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $307 | $339 | $372 | $398 | $425 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+16%) | (+14%) | (+13%) | (+12%) | (+11%) |
Year 0 is the TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (net income US$1.064 billion), with the second quarter of 2026 already ingested into XBRL. The 8-K of 4-Aug-2026 raised the 2026 guidance: adjusted earnings per share ex-catastrophes grow 'mid single digit' on a reported basis and 'approximately 10%' on an underlying basis (excluding favorable prior-year reserve development, PYD, which does not repeat in the second half of 2026). Year +1 of the path uses 8% —between those two anchors— because the TTM already captures part of the first-half jump (net income +50% year over year, driven by low catastrophes and favorable reserve development). The path decelerates geometrically toward 6% in year +5, the durable pace of a niche insurer with a 15-17% ROE and a capital retention rate of approximately 48% after dividends and buybacks (intrinsic growth ≈ ROE × retention). The share count falls ~2.5% a year on net buybacks (TTM buybacks of US$378 million on a market capitalization of US$14.1 billion), consistent with the target of buybacks toward the upper end of the US$300-350 million range declared in the release. Book value per share grows with earnings retained net of dividends and buybacks; ROE moderates from the elevated TTM level (17.4%) toward 15% in steady state. The bear case stresses year 1 with a partial reversal of the catastrophe and reserve development favorability (growth of -3%), and the bull case picks up the sustained 'approximately 10%' scenario from the release itself.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearPartial reversal of the catastrophe and reserve development favorability that drove the TTM: net income falls 3% in year 1 and gradually recovers toward 4% durable growth by year 5. · base 10× P/E — moat under pressure, ROE compressed to ~14% | $226 -1.6% | $266 1.5% | $306 4.2% |
| BaseYear 1 at 8% —between the reported guidance ('mid-single digit') and the underlying guidance ('approximately 10% ex-PYD') from the August 4 · base 12.5× P/E — stable moat, ROE ~15%, comfortably above the 10% bar | $361 7.6% | $425 11.0% · base case | $489 14.0% |
| BullThe 'approximately 10%' underlying rate from the release holds during the early years · base 14× P/E — ROE sustained at 18.5%, durable growth above the sector | $429 11.2% | $505 14.7% | $581 17.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $425 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $269, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $425 in 5 years plus $22 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $360. Against the current market price ($269), the margin of safety is 25.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. P/E of 13× on normalized TTM earnings, within the 11-15× band of the insurance archetype.
- Estimated 5-year return. +11% annually at market price, Undervalued.
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Dividend. Current dividend yield of 1.3%, with historical growth of 2.9%-10.8% annually.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 20% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- ROE above the bar. ROE of 17.4% over the trailing twelve months, comfortably above the 10% bar and in the excellent tier of the quality scale.
- Earnings predictability. Reported earnings are sensitive to Global Housing's catastrophe cycle and reserve development, introducing quarter-to-quarter volatility.
- Regulated capital. The operating insurers maintain A+/A ratings from A.M. Best, evidence of a solid balance sheet for the business's size.
- Tangible return. ROTCE of ~31% on tangible equity, reflecting a business with significant goodwill from past acquisitions.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Global Lifestyle (~78% of 2025 revenue) grew 6.9% year over year in premiums, fees, and other income, driven by Connected Living (global supply chain volumes and device protection programs) and Global Automotive (growth in global partnerships). Global Housing (~22%) grew 12.7%, with Homeowners benefiting from lower catastrophe reinsurance costs and growth in specialty and lender-placed products. Consolidated growth is a weighted average of two segments with distinct dynamics and sensitivity to the catastrophe cycle.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The four drivers show the two full fiscal years available in the verified facts (2024 and 2025) for revenue and adjusted earnings of each segment. Global Housing is the line most sensitive to the catastrophe cycle: its adjusted earnings grew 28% in 2025, with only $198.8 million of reportable catastrophe impact versus $245.2 million in 2024, plus $113 million of favorable reserve development. That favorability is not extrapolated in full into the projected path.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $11.1 bn | $11.9 bn (+7%) | $12.8 bn (+8%) | $13.5 bn (+9%) | $14.5 bn (+8%) | $15.6 bn (+8%) | $16.7 bn (+8%) | $17.8 bn (+6%) | $18.9 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $0.6 bn | $0.8 bn (+18%) | $0.9 bn (+15%) | $1.1 bn (+48%) | $1.1 bn (+8%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) | $1.3 bn (+8%) | $1.4 bn (+6%) | $1.5 bn (+6%) |
EPS | 12.08 | 14.61 (+21%) | 17.08 (+17%) | 21.35 (+25%) | 23.538 (+10%) | 25.95 (+10%) | 28.61 (+10%) | 31.175 (+9%) | 33.97 (+9%) |
Dividend per share | 2.82 | 2.96 (+5%) | 3.28 (+11%) | 3.44 (+5%) | 3.8 (+8%) | 4.11 (+8%) | 4.43 (+8%) | 4.79 (+8%) | 5.17 (+8%) |
Share buybacks | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn (+59%) | $0.3 bn (-1%) | $0.4 bn (+26%) | $0.4 bn (+4%) | $0.4 bn (+4%) | $0.4 bn (+4%) | $0.4 bn (+7%) | $0.5 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue. Consolidated growth of 6.7%-9.4% year over year over the trailing three and a half years, with Global Housing accelerating more than Global Lifestyle recently.
- Raised guidance. The August 4, 2026 release raises guidance for adjusted earnings ex-catastrophes to 'mid-single digit' reported or 'approximately 10%' underlying.
- Single-half sensitivity. Much of the recent acceleration comes from a single half's catastrophe and reserve favorability, not from a structural change verifiable over two years.
- Reinvestment runway. The Home Warranty business and the expansion of the device repair network are the main organic growth levers disclosed.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Assurant operates a B2B2C protection model across two segments of distinct economics. Global Lifestyle ($9.58 billion in 2025 revenue) combines Connected Living —extended service contracts, insurance policies, and the full mobile device lifecycle, with a network of ~1,150 repair locations— and Global Automotive —vehicle service contracts and commercial equipment protection—, monetizing through premiums and commissions on the volume of contracts its partners distribute. Global Housing ($2.77 billion) is a pure insurer: it issues collateral protection policies when a borrower lets voluntary insurance lapse (lender-placed), administers manufactured housing and flood insurance, and operates the second-largest servicer of the U.S. government's NFIP program.
The two segments report adjusted earnings (Adjusted EBITDA) and allocated capital separately, reflecting distinct business natures: fees and managed services in Lifestyle, risk underwriting in Housing.
Scale and competitive position
Assurant operates in 21 countries with approximately 14,800 employees (72% in North America) and $36.08 billion in total assets at the close of the second quarter of 2026. Global Lifestyle derives ~81% of its revenue from North America, with the rest spread across Latin America, Europe, and Asia Pacific. Within Connected Living, mobile device solutions represent slightly more than half of the product mix, followed by extended service contracts for electronics and appliances.
Assurant's domestic operating insurers are rated A+/A by A.M. Best, an explicit contractual requirement of many of its clients; the corporate senior debt is rated BBB/Baa2. No single competitor operates across all of its business lines at once, which fragments competition by product and market.
The moat: why it's costly to compete
Assurant's moat stems from multiyear contractual relationships (typically 3-5 years) with clients who integrate their own administrative and technology systems with Assurant's, raising the vendor switching cost. Operating scale in device repair (~1,150 locations, including the Nashville innovation center with automation and robotics) and the regulatory capabilities of the lender-placed business —licenses in all 50 states, proprietary insurance-tracking systems integrated with lenders— are difficult to replicate quickly.
The financial strength and credit ratings of its insurers act as a trust barrier: several contracts require minimum A.M. Best ratings. It is a moat built on relationships and operating infrastructure, not on network effects or a mass-consumer brand.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: the company has not lost structural client positions in the recent period and is heading into its tenth consecutive year of projected profitable growth. The filing itself identifies disintermediation as an explicit threat —clients developing in-house capabilities and bypassing Assurant, something that has already occurred in the past— along with disruption from Insurtech companies and the use of artificial intelligence by both traditional competitors and new entrants.
Concentration among a few key clients (insurers, mortgage lenders) is the model's main structural risk: the loss or unfavorable renegotiation of a large client can materially affect an entire segment.
Business / sector quality
- Diversified B2B2C model. Two segments with distinct dynamics (managed fees and risk underwriting) reduce dependence on a single growth engine.
- Client concentration. Both segments depend on a small number of large distribution partners (insurers, mortgage lenders).
- Catastrophe exposure. Global Housing is concentrated in areas of high hurricane and flood exposure, partially mitigated by a $1.76 billion reinsurance program.
- Contractual recurrence. Multiyear contracts of 3-5 years provide revenue visibility above a purely transactional business.
- Disintermediation risk. The filing itself acknowledges past cases of clients developing in-house capability and bypassing Assurant.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Book value compounding+13%/yr · core ROE 20%
- ✓Float return (investment income)$0.6 bn on $23.3 bn of float
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt-to-capital ratio of 27.3% at the close of the second quarter of 2026, moderate for the insurance sector.
- Holding company liquidity. $911 million of liquidity, $686 million above the internal minimum of $225 million.
- Credit rating. Corporate senior debt rated BBB (S&P) and Baa2 (Moody's), both with a stable outlook.
- Regulated capital. A+/A ratings from A.M. Best across most domestic operating insurers.
Who runs it
- The second-quarter 2026 release marks the second consecutive raise to annual guidance, supported by low-double-digit growth in Global Lifestyle.
- Holding company liquidity totaled $911 million as of June 30, 2026, $686 million above the internal minimum of $225 million.
- Buybacks and cash dividends totaled $123 million in the second quarter of 2026, with $544 million remaining under the current authorization.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Guidance track record. Second consecutive raise to annual guidance in 2026, following record second-quarter results.
- Insider ownership. Directors and executives own less than 1% of shares, a low level of equity skin in the game.
- Capital discipline. Retention of ~48% of earnings after dividends and buybacks, sustaining the regulated capital of the operating insurers.
- Holding company liquidity. $911 million of liquidity at the holding company, $686 million above the stated internal minimum.
Why it is cheap
- A mid-size company (market value ~$14 billion) with less analyst coverage than the large multiline insurers, and a two-segment model (B2B2C fees + risk underwriting) that makes direct comparison to a single peer group difficult.
- The first-half 2026 result was favored by low catastrophes and favorable reserve development; part of the market may discount that this favorability will not repeat, even though the raised guidance itself already accounts for it in the 'ex-PYD' portion.
- The Home Warranty business within Corporate and Other operates at a widening loss while being organically invested in, which depresses consolidated reported earnings relative to the potential of the two main segments.
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The multiples valuation of 13× on normalized earnings is not an extreme bargain: it reflects a business of solid quality (17.4% ROE, stable moat) with no evident restructuring catalyst. The source of the opportunity, if one exists, is more 'missing buyers' —a niche company, B2B2C complexity, with less coverage than its larger peers— than a forced sale or a one-time event depressing the GAAP result.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +1%/year (+8% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +99% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The favorable reserve development in Global Housing ($113 million in 2025, $41.9 million in the first half of 2026) reverses toward zero or negative, compressing adjusted earnings ex-catastrophes below guidance.
- An above-average catastrophe year in the second half of 2026 —hurricanes or floods in Florida, California, or Texas— erodes the reported improvement in Global Housing and pressures the regulated capital of the operating insurers.
- A key Global Lifestyle client (a large mobile insurer or a major mortgage lender) renegotiates on unfavorable terms or disintermediates Assurant's service, a risk the filing itself acknowledges has materialized in the past.
- The Home Warranty operating loss within Corporate and Other widens beyond the guided ~$145 million without the business reaching profitable scale, draining capital from the mature segments.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The 'approximately 10%' underlying ex-PYD growth guided for 2026 sustains beyond this year, with Global Lifestyle maintaining a low-double-digit pace in adjusted earnings.
- Global Housing consolidates the structural improvement in non-catastrophe claims experience and lower reinsurance costs, widening margin even in a normal catastrophe year.
- The device repair network with automation and artificial intelligence scales to more geographies, improving Connected Living's margin beyond what is guided.
- The pace of buybacks toward the upper end of the $300-350 million range sustains or expands with the holding company's excess capital, accelerating EPS growth above that of aggregate earnings.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Client concentration. Dependence on a small number of insurers, mortgage lenders, and loan servicers across both segments.
- Catastrophe cycle. Global Housing is exposed to hurricanes and floods in areas of high geographic concentration.
- Reserve risk. Claims reserves depend on estimates and models that have generated result volatility in the past.
- Technological disruption. Insurtech companies and artificial intelligence threaten to disrupt the established B2B2C model.
- Disintermediation. Large clients may develop in-house capabilities and bypass Assurant, a risk already materialized in the past per the filing itself.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROE 20% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+25%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a PEG of 1.8 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -12% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +13%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -12%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.






