Progressive (PGR)
Financieras / Seguros
Progressive is the largest auto insurer through the direct channel in the United States and the number one in commercial auto since 2015, with a moat built on proprietary usage-based rating data (Snapshot), more than 20 active patents, and regulatory scale across all 50 states. The TTM combined ratio of 87.3% reflects a cyclically favorable underwriting margin that has already begun normalizing toward the company's own target of 96 or below (90.0 in the month of June 2026, 3.4 points worse than a year earlier). At $221 the stock trades at 11× TTM earnings. Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Progressive (PGR) at $270 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $221.38 at 2026-09-02 close, the expected total return is 4.3% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-03.
- Price
- $221.38
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $270
- Total annual return (5y)
- 4.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Wide, stable moat: proprietary usage-based rating data (Snapshot), more than 20 active patents, and regulatory scale (licensed in all 50 states) underpin the number 1 position in commercial auto since 2015 and number 2 in personal auto.
- The companywide combined ratio has been rising (86.2% → 87.3% for the half, 90.0 in June alone) toward the company's own target of 96 or below: TTM earnings already reflect part of that normalization from a cyclically elevated ROE of 34.7%.
- Variable dividend tied to underwriting profit above target: the TTM figure of US$13.90/share is largely the December 2025 payment for fiscal year 2025; its future size depends on how much margin is retained above the 96 target.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 4.2%/year = 4.1% appreciation + 0.2% dividend. The target price ($270) is ex-dividend; the $2 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($221) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $221 trades ~1.2% above its value discounted to today (~$219); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($270) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$136.
Thesis
The business
A high-quality auto and property insurer, with a wide, stable moat built on proprietary rating data, regulatory scale, and an underwriting discipline that prioritizes margin over growth (companywide combined ratio target ≤96). TTM ROE of 34.7% is cyclically elevated and has already begun normalizing: the combined ratio rose 1.1 points for the half and 3.4 points in the month of June, a sign that the most profitable phase of the pricing cycle is behind it.
The valuation
Valued on normalized P/E over net income to common, with an exit multiple of 11× (insurer band 11-15x) on earnings that, in the base case, step down in year 1 — finishing the digestion of the combined-ratio normalization — and resume moderate growth on the back of premiums and investment income. The 5-year value in the base case is $270/share, for a +4% annual return at the market price.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. Today's price of $221 compares against a maximum price derived from the 15% hurdle; the result is Fairly valued.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the pace of combined-ratio normalization: if it rises faster than modeled in the base case — from more aggressive price competition than expected, or a large property catastrophe event — year 1 and year 2 earnings could fall more than projected. The variable dividend, tied to underwriting profit in excess of the 96 target, contracts under that same scenario.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$158 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income attributable to common (TTM as of June 30, 2026), the analogue of owner earnings for an equity-level insurer as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $12.1 bn | 0.957 | $11.6 bn |
| 2 | $12.5 bn | 0.916 | $11.5 bn |
| 3 | $13 bn | 0.876 | $11.4 bn |
| 4 | $13.4 bn | 0.839 | $11.3 bn |
| 5 | $13.9 bn | 0.802 | $11.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($221) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-14.4%/year) than we project (3.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$5.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$13.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta ($bn) | 11.695 | 8.47 | 9.29 | 10.03 | 10.75 | 11.43 |
| growth | — | -28% | +10% | +8% | +7% | +6% |
| ROE | 34.7% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 22.7% | 22.1% | 21.5% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $20.02 | $14.68 | $16.30 | $17.81 | $19.33 | $20.80 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 13.9 | 9.29 | 10.08 | 10.84 | 11.65 | 12.42 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 69% | 63% | 62% | 61% | 60% | 60% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 584.2 | 577.1 | 570.1 | 563.1 | 556.2 | 549.4 |
| Valor libro / acción | 59.05 | 62 | 66.5 | 71.5 | 77 | 83 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 11.1x | 15.1x | 13.6x | 12.4x | 11.5x | 10.6x |
| P/tangible book | 3.7x | 3.6x | 3.3x | 3.1x | 2.9x | 2.7x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $198 | $220 | $240 | $256 | $270 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-6%) | (+4%) | (+7%) | (+8%) | (+9%) |
Year 0 is the TTM as of June 30, 2026 (net income US$11.70bn, reported ROE 34.7%). That ROE is cyclically elevated: the companywide combined ratio, which was coming off historical lows (86.2% for the half through June 2025), has already started rising (87.3% for the half through June 2026; 90.0 in the month of June 2026 alone, 3.4 points worse than a year earlier), moving toward the company's own target of 96 or below. The base case models that adjustment: net income steps down in year 1 (the underwriting margin finishes normalizing) and then resumes moderate growth on the back of premiums (YTD growth of 6% companywide, with Direct +9% and Property -2%) and a larger investment portfolio (US$97.2bn at a 4.2% book yield). Progressive's dividend has two components: a fixed quarterly base (US$0.10/quarter) and an annual variable dividend declared in December based on underwriting profit above the limit of the 96 target — which is why the TTM figure (US$13.90/share) is almost entirely the December 2025 variable payment for fiscal year 2025, paid in January 2026. As the margin normalizes, that variable component contracts in year 1 before growing again with earnings. The revealed net buyback rate (diluted shares falling from 588.1M in Dec-2025 to 584.2M in Jun-2026, ~1.2%/year annualized) is projected the same across all three scenarios, as the method requires. ⚠️ The base normalizes the underwriting cycle, which is what the method requires for a property and casualty insurer. The year-0 TTM sits at the peak: net income went from US$0.72 billion in 2022 to US$11.31 billion in 2025, a sixteen-fold swing between trough and peak, with a combined ratio near 87 against the 96 target the company itself publishes. Extrapolating that level for five years would be the compounded optimism the method forbids. The base case therefore runs on a combined ratio of 92 —the average Progressive actually realizes across the cycle, better than its stated target because it underwrites better than the sector— applied to premiums earned that do grow (US$81.7 billion in 2025, decelerating from 18% to 6% per year), plus investment income. The adverse scenario uses the stated 96 target and the favorable one an 89. The dividend follows earnings and not the other way round: at Progressive it is a fixed quarterly base plus a variable amount tied to underwriting profit above target, so a normal underwriting year pays considerably less than the record US$13.90 per share declared in 2025 — which is why the record carries the normalized year-1 dividend as the current one rather than the peak.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe combined ratio rises faster than modeled in the base case · base 11x P/E, the floor of the insurer band | $128 -10.1% | $151 -7.1% | $174 -4.5% |
| BaseNet income steps down in year 1 (US$11.7bn to US$11.4bn) as the combined ratio finishes normalizing toward the 96 target · base 13x P/E, the midpoint of the insurer band | $230 0.9% | $270 4.2% · base case | $311 7.2% |
| BullThe combined ratio stabilizes near current levels without fully normalizing · base 15x P/E, the ceiling of the insurer band | $333 8.7% | $392 12.3% | $451 15.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $270 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $221, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $270 in 5 years plus $2 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $219. Against the current market price ($221), the margin of safety is -1.2% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 4.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. ~11x TTM earnings, below the midpoint of the insurer band (11-15x), reflecting that the market already discounts the combined-ratio normalization.
- Cyclicality of base earnings. TTM earnings sit at a cyclically high point of the underwriting margin; the base case already builds in a step down in year 1 to avoid extrapolating the peak.
- Variable dividend. A meaningful component of total return, but with structural volatility: it contracts as the underwriting margin normalizes.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 35% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of US$16.3bn, strong and growing, though inflated by the reserve float typical of an insurer.
- Return on capital. TTM ROE of 34.7%, well above the 10% bar, though cyclically elevated and in the process of normalizing toward a lower sustainable level (projected high-teens by year 5).
- Reinvestment runway. Double-digit premium growth in personal auto direct and a still-small position in personal property (3.5% of volume) leave organic growth runway with no need for acquisitions.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weighted by net premiums written for the half through June 2026 (US$44.7bn companywide). The growth engine is personal auto via the direct channel (47% of volume, +9% year over year), followed by the agency channel (35%, +4%). Commercial Lines grows more slowly (15%, +3%) after the partial exit from the transportation network business. Personal property, though just 3.5% of volume, is the segment with the most relative growth runway but is currently contracting (-2%) as the company adjusts rates after several years of steep increases (+10% in 2025).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The three indicators tell the same story from different angles: volume keeps growing strongly (policies +7%, premiums +6% year over year) while the underwriting margin, which was coming off cyclical lows, is starting to normalize (combined ratio +1.1 points for the half, +3.4 points in the month of June alone). Only two periods are available in the cited earnings release (June 2025 and June 2026); no longer quarterly series is fabricated beyond what the filing provides.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | — | $62.1 bn | $75.4 bn (+21%) | $91.1 bn (+11%) | $97.6 bn (+7%) | $104.6 bn (+7%) | $112.1 bn (+7%) | $118.7 bn (+6%) | $125.7 bn (+6%) |
Net income | — | $8.5 bn | $11.3 bn (+33%) | $11.7 bn (+7%) | $11.9 bn (+2%) | $12.2 bn (+2%) | $12.4 bn (+2%) | $13.1 bn (+6%) | $13.9 bn (+6%) |
Pretax income | — | $10.7 bn | $14.2 bn (+33%) | $14.8 bn (+6%) | $15 bn (+2%) | $15.3 bn (+2%) | $15.6 bn (+2%) | $16.5 bn (+6%) | $17.5 bn (+6%) |
Operating cash flow | — | $15.1 bn | $17.5 bn (+16%) | $16.3 bn (+5%) | $16.7 bn (+2%) | $17.1 bn (+2%) | $17.5 bn (+2%) | $18.5 bn (+6%) | $19.5 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Premium growth. Companywide premiums +6% year over year for the half through June 2026, decelerating in an orderly fashion from the 2023-2024 peak.
- Channel mix. The lower structural-cost direct channel keeps gaining share (57% of personal auto volume) versus the agency channel.
- Commercial Lines. Slower growth (+3% YTD) following the partial exit from the transportation network business, a deliberate mix adjustment rather than a sign of competitive weakness.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Progressive underwrites property and casualty insurance across two segments: Personal Lines (personal auto, special lines, and homeowners property, 87% of 2025 premiums) and Commercial Lines (commercial auto, general liability, commercial property, and workers' compensation for transportation, 13%). Revenue combines net premiums written (US$44.7bn for the half through June 2026, +6% year over year) plus investment income on the float from reserves — a US$97.2bn portfolio at a 4.2% book yield, which generated US$1.9bn of investment income in the half. The company distributes through the agency channel (more than 40,000 independent agencies) and the direct channel (online, phone, mobile app), with direct already at 57% of personal auto volume and trending higher year after year.
Underwriting discipline is the operating anchor: the stated goal is to grow as fast as possible while maintaining a companywide combined ratio of 96 or below, meaning underwriting profitability takes precedence over volume growth. Tools like Snapshot (driving telemetry) and Name Your Price feed a granular pricing segmentation, with new rating models rolled out state by state.
Scale and competitive position
Progressive has been the number 1 commercial auto insurer in the United States since 2015 (among roughly 340 competitors, with the 65 largest accounting for 88% of the market) and number 2 in personal auto by premiums (among roughly 230 competitors, with the 16 largest accounting for 85%). In personal property it is the twelfth-largest insurer in the country (among roughly 360 competitors). As of June 30, 2026 it has 40.1 million policies in force (personal auto agency 11.2M, personal auto direct 16.7M, special lines 7.3M, property 3.6M, commercial 1.2M), with total policy count growing 7% year over year.
That scale translates into a volume of claims and driving data few competitors can match, and into regulatory licenses across all 50 states, Washington D.C., Bermuda, and Canada — a regulatory barrier to entry that sustains the position against new fintech entrants.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat combines three sources. First, proprietary usage-based rating data: Snapshot in personal auto and Smart Haul/Snapshot ProView in commercial auto accumulate millions of miles of driving data, which the company describes as knowledge built up over years and which feeds increasingly segmented pricing models (the personal auto 9.0 model already covers states representing close to 25% of the line's premiums). Second, a portfolio of more than 20 active patents on rating features, multi-product quoting, and commercial risk classification, with staggered expirations through 2043. Third, regulatory and distribution scale: licenses in all 50 states and a network of more than 40,000 independent agencies plus its own direct channel.
The combination of data plus scale means a new entrant needs years of claims history to price with the same precision, while Progressive keeps refining its segmentation state by state.
Moat direction and threats
Direction is classified as stable, not widening: the companywide combined ratio, which touched cyclical lows of 86.2% for the half through June 2025, has already started rising (87.3% for the half through June 2026, and 90.0 in the month of June alone, 3.4 points worse than a year earlier) as competitors respond to the rate increases Progressive and the rest of the industry pushed through between 2022 and 2024. The company itself lowered personal auto rates by less than 1% in 2025, a sign the hardest part of the pricing cycle has already passed. There is no evidence of a widening unit-economics gap: this is a large, well-run business defending its position, not expanding it.
The structural threats are pricing precision against repair and medical cost inflation, property concentration in states exposed to hurricanes and hail (Florida required returning US$1.2bn of credit to policyholders in 2025 for exceeding the allowed profit limit), and regulatory/legislative pressure on rating factors such as credit or occupation.
Business / sector quality
- Business recurrence. Auto insurance is a recurring, mandatory purchase in most states; retention improves with auto-and-property bundled auto and home policies.
- Product differentiation. Usage-based rating (Snapshot) and tools like Name Your Price differentiate the buying experience from traditional competitors.
- Pricing power. The company actively raises and lowers rates according to the claims cycle (raised commercial auto 9% in 2025, lowered personal auto less than 1%), evidence that it sets price rather than taking it from the market.
- Behavior in recessions. Auto insurance is a practically mandatory purchase; demand is resilient in recessions, though investment income is sensitive to capital markets.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Underwriting profitability (combined ratio)Combined ratio 87.3%
- ✓Reserve adequacy (development)Favorable +42.8% pts
- ✓Catastrophe exposure2.4% pts of the combined ratio
- ✓Book value compounding+12%/yr · core ROE 35%
- ✓Float return (investment income)$3.8 bn on $97.2 bn of float
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt-to-capital ratio of 19.6%, conservative for an insurer of this scale.
- Investment portfolio quality. Average credit quality of AA- and short duration (3.5 years), limiting interest rate risk on equity.
- Reserve development. Favorable reserve development adjustment of US$428M for the half through June 2026 (net reserve release), a sign of conservative reserving in prior fiscal years.
Who runs it
- The annual variable dividend is calculated on the fiscal year's underwriting profit above the limit of the 96 combined-ratio target, declared in December and paid in January of the following year.
- The company explicitly states in its release that it does not manage the business to meet short-term earnings expectations, prioritizing maximizing the company's long-term value instead.
- The diluted share count has been steadily declining (588.1 million in December 2025 to 584.2 million in June 2026), consistent with active net buybacks.
Capital allocation — indicators
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Variable dividend tied directly to underwriting profit above the combined-ratio target, plus active buybacks; an uncommon structure that aligns the payout with operating discipline.
- Alignment. The CEO has more than 30 years at the company; executive share holdings detail is not available in this run (proxy unprocessed).
- Candor. The release explicitly states it does not manage the business to meet short-term earnings expectations, and details the impact of one-time actuarial adjustments (property methodology) rather than burying them in the consolidated result.
Why it trades at this price
- The entry multiple (~11x TTM earnings) is lower than the midpoint of the insurer band because the market is already pricing in the normalization of the combined ratio from its cyclically favorable level.
- There is no identifiable single event of forced selling or short-term expectations miss in the release: the price largely reflects the market's own recognition that TTM earnings are not sustainable at their current level.
The search did not find a clear source of missing buyers or motivated sellers: Progressive is a large-cap stock (~US$129bn market value), heavily followed by analysts, with no restructuring event and no media noise unrelated to the business. The relatively low multiple within the insurer band appears to reflect, fairly accurately, that the market already anticipates the combined-ratio normalization the company's own June 2026 release shows underway (90.0 versus 86.6 a year earlier). This is consistent with a reasonably efficient market pricing in the underwriting cycle, rather than with a gap between perception and reality: the thesis's margin of safety lies more in the quality of the business (wide moat, underwriting discipline, sustained premium growth) than in a conviction that the market is wrong about today's price.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -7%/year (-31% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +78% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The combined ratio rises faster than modeled in the base case, from more aggressive price competition than expected following the end of the 2022-2024 hard pricing cycle.
- A worse-than-normal year of property catastrophes (hurricanes, hail) hits the personal property segment, which already runs a more volatile YTD combined ratio (78.1% YTD, but with a catastrophe ratio that can jump sharply in a bad quarter).
- The variable dividend, tied directly to underwriting profit above the 96 target, contracts sharply if the margin normalizes quickly, reducing the dividend component of total return.
- A decline in interest rates or equity markets reduces investment income on the US$97.2bn portfolio, which is today a growing and significant component of earnings.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The combined ratio stabilizes near current levels without fully normalizing, thanks to the rating data advantage and the company continuing to choose profitability over volume in its underwriting discipline.
- The direct channel keeps gaining share within personal auto volume, sustainably improving distribution cost structure.
- Bundling auto and property (Destination Era) improves customer retention and lowers cost of claims per customer more than modeled, widening structural margin.
- Growth in personal property, today a small segment (3.5% of premiums), accelerates by leveraging the already-established brand and auto customer base.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Margin normalization. The combined ratio has already been rising (90.0 in June 2026 versus 86.6 a year earlier); the pace of that normalization is the thesis's main risk.
- Catastrophe concentration. The property segment has policies concentrated in states exposed to hurricanes and hail, with a YTD catastrophe ratio of 13.0% within property.
- Reinsurance. Dependence on reinsurance arrangements with retentions of US$200M (US$75M in Florida); the cost and availability of those contracts could deteriorate.
- Rating regulation. Regulatory and legislative pressure on rating factors (credit, occupation) could reduce the effectiveness of the company's pricing model.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROE 35% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a PEG of 3.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -14% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +12%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -14%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.






