The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV)
Financieras / Seguros
One of the largest property and casualty insurers in the United States, with disciplined underwriting (combined ratio 89.9% in 2025, with $3.69bn of catastrophes embedded) and a $101.2bn float generating higher returns with elevated rates. It trades at ~10× earnings over the trailing twelve months, which are inflated by a six-month stretch of low catastrophe losses: on normalized earnings (~$7.0bn) the multiple is higher. Five-year base ~$578 (+11%/year): Undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) at $578 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $371.68 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 10.6% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-17.
- Price
- $371.68
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $578
- Total annual return (5y)
- 10.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +24%
The essentials
- Three segments of the same nature: Business Insurance (earned premiums $22.41bn, 51% of total), Personal Insurance ($17.40bn, 40%) and Bond & Specialty ($4.11bn, 9%). The sum of the three ($43.91bn) equals the total earned premiums; the difference from consolidated revenues of $48.83bn is net investment income ($3.96bn), fees ($445M in Business Insurance) and other income, not a missing segment.
- 2025 profitability was very strong despite a high catastrophe load: combined ratio 89.9% (2.6 points better than 92.5% in 2024) with catastrophe losses of $3.69bn and favorable reserve development from prior years of $1.04bn. Net income rose from $5.00bn to $6.29bn and net investment income grew 10% to $3.96bn.
- ⚠️ Trailing twelve-month earnings ($8.30bn) are not the recurring run-rate: the six-month period that entered the calculation replaced the first half of 2025, which carried the California wildfires. The model normalizes year +1 to ~$7.0bn, anchored to audited 2025 earnings plus premium growth and the company's guidance for net investment income (from ~$800M to ~$870M after-tax per quarter throughout 2026). Five-year base ~$578 → total return +11%/year: Undervalued.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 10.6%/year = 9.2% appreciation + 1.3% dividend. The target price ($578) is ex-dividend; the $30 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $900 · Multiples $490) exceeds the market price ($372).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $372 trades ~24.1% below its value discounted to today (~$490); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($578) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$307.
Thesis
The business
Travelers is one of the largest property and casualty insurers in the United States, with disciplined underwriting (combined ratio 89.9% in 2025, with $3.69bn of catastrophes embedded) and a $101.2bn float generating $3.96bn of net investment income. Three segments of the same nature over a single balance sheet: Business Insurance (51% of earned premiums), Personal Insurance (40%) and Bond & Specialty (9%). A++ rating from A.M. Best, network of thousands of independent agents and an in-house claims organization of 12,300 people.
The valuation
An insurer is valued by the equity—earnings per share at a P/E multiple, with book value per share and ROE as controls—never by enterprise value: the invested reserves are the company's own funding, not excess cash. At ~$372 it trades at ~10× the trailing twelve-month earnings, but that denominator is inflated: the six-month period that entered the calculation replaced the first half of 2025, which carried the California wildfires. On normalized earnings (~$7.0bn) the entry multiple is higher than on trailing earnings.
The base case normalizes year +1 earnings to ~$7.0bn, grows earnings ~4.7% per year (premiums ~3% plus increasing float returns, with the combined ratio trending toward ~92-93% as the pricing cycle softens), models a buyback reducing shares ~3.3% per year and applies an exit multiple of 12.5×, the center of the method's band for a quality insurer. That gives ~$578 per share; with the dividend (1.3% initial yield, five dollars annually after the second-quarter 2026 hike) the total return is +11%/year.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. At ~$372, the verdict is Undervalued. The return does not depend on a large multiple expansion: most comes from earnings per share growth, with the buyback contributing ~3.3% per year, and the exit multiple (12.5×) is close to the one paid today on normalized earnings. The bear case (prolonged soft pricing cycle, a mega-catastrophe year and a 10× multiple) leaves five-year value close to today's price: downside is bounded by a recurring business and a protected dividend, but cushion is not ample. The method's discipline requires remembering that an insurer's entry point improves after a catastrophic event, not before.
What to watch
Three things. The combined ratio and the pricing cycle: pricing changes in renewal remain positive but decelerating, and a prolonged soft cycle raises the combined ratio and compresses underwriting margin. Catastrophe losses and reserves: catastrophe losses were $3.69bn in 2025 and $3.34bn in 2024, and favorable reserve development ($1.04bn in 2025) is a benefit depending on prior-year estimates continuing to prove conservative in an elevated litigation environment. And net investment income: the company guides an increase within 2026 (from ~$800M to ~$870M after-tax per quarter); a rate decline reduces reinvestment yield and brakes that engine.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$123.4 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income normalized to average catastrophe frequency (the TTM of $8.30bn captures six months of low catastrophes versus the H1-2025 of the California wildfires) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $7.3 bn | 0.957 | $7 bn |
| 2 | $7.7 bn | 0.916 | $7 bn |
| 3 | $8 bn | 0.876 | $7 bn |
| 4 | $8.4 bn | 0.839 | $7.1 bn |
| 5 | $8.8 bn | 0.802 | $7.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($372) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-13.9%/year) than we project (4.7%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$3.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$8.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta ($bn) | 8.3 | 7 | 7.35 | 7.7 | 8.05 | 8.4 |
| growth | — | -16% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| ROE | 25.1% | 20.4% | 20.7% | 21.0% | 21.2% | 21.3% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $38.86 | $33.95 | $36.88 | $39.92 | $43.05 | $46.23 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 4.3 | 5 | 5.35 | 5.7 | 6.05 | 6.4 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 11% | 15% | 15% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 213.6 | 206.2 | 199.3 | 192.9 | 187 | 181.7 |
| Valor libro / acción | 155.1 | 166.6 | 177.8 | 190 | 203.1 | 217.1 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 9.6x | 10.9x | 10.1x | 9.3x | 8.6x | 8.0x |
| P/tangible book | 2.4x | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 1.8x | 1.7x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $441 | $479 | $519 | $549 | $578 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+20%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+12%) | (+11%) |
A property and casualty insurer is valued on equity: earnings per share × P/E, with book value per share and ROE as controls. No enterprise value or cash-and-debt bridge is built: the invested claim reserves (the float, $101.2bn of investments at the end of 2025) are the business's own funding, not excess cash or capital structure. Year 0 is the TTM to 30-Jun-2026, with net income of $8.30bn: that level is not extrapolable because the half that came in (H1-2026) replaced the H1-2025 that carried the California wildfires, within $3.69bn of catastrophe losses for the year. Year +1y is normalized to ~$7.0bn, anchored to audited FY2025 earnings ($6.29bn, with those $3.69bn of catastrophes and $1.04bn of favorable reserve development) plus premium growth (~3%) and the company's investment income guidance (from ~$800M after tax in the first quarter of 2026 to ~$870M in the fourth). From there earnings grow ~4.7% a year: premiums plus the rising yield on the float, with the combined ratio rising from 2025's 89.9% toward ~92-93% as the pricing cycle softens. Cash stays flat: the company states that dividends plus buybacks tend to equal earnings, somewhat less if premiums grow, so the surplus is returned and not accumulated. Buybacks are modeled through the share reduction (from 199.9M to ~170M, ~3.3% a year): it is slower than last year's pace ($5.35bn, which included $700M from the proceeds of the Canadian business sale) because neither a peak nor a one-off transaction is extrapolated.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearPricing cycle softens prolonged and combined ratio rises above 95%; a mega-catastrophe year hits results and normalized earnings fall to ~$6.3bn with ~2.7% annual growth; multiple compresses to 10× · base ~10× P/E (soft cycle and catastrophes) | $327 -0.8% | $385 2.3% | $443 5.1% |
| BaseNormalized earnings to ~$7.0bn in year +1 and growing ~4.7% per year (premiums ~3% plus increasing float returns) · base ~12.5× P/E (center of band) | $491 7.2% | $578 10.6% · base case | $665 13.6% |
| BullPricing re-hardens · base ~14× P/E (firming prices and re-rating) | $675 13.9% | $794 17.6% | $913 20.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $578 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $372, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $578 in 5 years plus $30 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $490. Against the current market price ($372), the margin of safety is 24.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 10.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs band. ~10× trailing twelve-month earnings, against a band of 11 to 15 times for a quality insurer. The exit multiple of 12.5× is center-of-band, not ceiling.
- Price on inflated earnings. The price already reflects the inflated earnings: there is no discount on price. What makes entry cheaper is earnings, which grew much faster than the stock price.
- Margin of safety. Five-year base $578 against ~$372 → total return +11%/year. The bear case leaves five-year value near today's price: downside is bounded, but cushion is not ample.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 21% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- ROE vs the 10% bar. Normalized ROE ~21% on equity of $33.1bn, and ~24% on tangible equity: well above the 10% bar. The return is sustained by profitable underwriting plus float investment.
- Quality of underwriting. Combined ratio 89.9% in 2025 (2.6 points better than 2024) with $3.69bn of catastrophes embedded, and favorable reserve development of $1.04bn: underwriting makes money before net investment income.
- The float. $101.2bn of investments, with roughly 94% of book value in high-quality fixed income and duration exceeding that of net insurance liabilities, generating $3.96bn of net investment income (10% more than 2024). This is the company's own funding, not excess cash.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Earned premiums in 2025 are split between Business Insurance ($22.41bn, 51%, +5.0%), Personal Insurance ($17.40bn, 40%, +4.5% although in-force policies fell from 8.8 to 8.4 million, meaning growth from price not volume) and Bond & Specialty ($4.11bn, 9%, +3.8%). The sum of the three ($43.91bn) does not equal consolidated revenues of $48.83bn because the segment reports earned premiums: the difference is net investment income ($3.96bn), fees ($445M in Business Insurance) and other income. Forward, growth moderates to ~3% from the softening pricing cycle and the Canadian sale closing January 2, 2026.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a property and casualty insurer is two things: underwriting, measured by the combined ratio (losses plus expenses over premiums; Travelers ran 89.9% in 2025 with $3.69bn of catastrophes embedded), and the float, meaning invested loss reserves ($101.2bn, with roughly 94% in high-quality fixed income), generating $3.96bn of net investment income. Value compounds in book value per share, which grows with retained earnings after the dividend and the buyback. In-force personal insurance policies fell from 8.8 to 8.4 million: growth in that segment comes from price, not volume.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenues | $41.4 bn | $46.4 bn (+12%) | $48.8 bn (+5%) | $49 bn (+2%) | $50.6 bn (+3%) | $52.3 bn (+3%) | $54.1 bn (+3%) | $56.7 bn (+5%) | $59.5 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $3 bn | $5 bn (+67%) | $6.3 bn (+26%) | $8.3 bn (+58%) | $8.1 bn (-2%) | $7.9 bn (-2%) | $7.7 bn (-2%) | $8 bn (+4%) | $8.4 bn (+4%) |
Diluted EPS | 12.79 | 21.47 (+68%) | 27.43 (+28%) | 41.54 | 41.91 (+1%) | 42.283 (+1%) | 42.66 (+1%) | 45.911 (+8%) | 49.41 (+8%) |
Combined ratio (%) | 97.0% | 92.5% (-4pp) | 89.9% (-3pp) | — | 90.6% (+1%) | 91.3% (+1%) | 92.0% (+1%) | 92.2% (+0%) | 92.5% (+0%) |
Book value per share ($) | 107.33 | 120.57 (+12%) | 144.53 (+20%) | 165.7 | 177.302 (+7%) | 189.716 (+7%) | 203 (+7%) | 217.016 (+7%) | 232 (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Premium growth comes from volume and filed rate exceeding expected loss cost; net investment income grows from higher reinvestment yields. No monetary distortion: 95% of direct premiums is domestic.
- Engine of growth. Premiums ~3% per year plus rising net investment income, with the buyback adding ~3.3% to earnings per share. Modest and compounded growth, not expansion.
- Declared deceleration. Revenues moved from +12.1% and +12.2% to +5.2% and +2.4%: the hard market is behind and the Canadian sale removes premiums from 2026. So year +1 is projected at ~2.5% and only afterward returns to average.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Travelers collects premiums in exchange for assuming risks—a fire, a collision, a liability claim, a hurricane—and pays the losses when they occur. Technical profit is measured by the combined ratio (losses plus expenses over premiums): below 100% there is underwriting gain, and in 2025 it ran 89.9%, with $3.69bn of catastrophe losses embedded. The second engine is the float: between collecting the premium and paying the loss, years can pass, and that money is invested. The portfolio stands at $101.2bn, with roughly 94% of book value in fixed income and high-quality short-term instruments, and generated $3.96bn of net investment income in 2025, 10% more than the prior year.
Monetization breaks down as volume times price: underwritten premiums equal in-force policies times average premium, with the filed rate versus expected loss cost as the price lever. Business Insurance underwrote $22.68bn in net premiums in 2025 (Middle Market 55%, Select Accounts 17%), Personal Insurance $17.45bn over approximately 8.4 million policies, and Bond & Specialty $4.26bn. 95% of direct premiums is domestic. In January 2026, the sale of the Canadian personal lines business and the majority of the commercial business to Definity Financial closed for approximately $2.4 billion, with the Canadian bail bonds business retained.
Scale and competitive position
According to A.M. Best there are roughly 1,100 property and casualty insurance groups in the United States, comprising about 2,600 companies, and the top 150 groups concentrated approximately 94% of net premiums written by the industry in 2024. Travelers ranks among the first of that group, with net premiums written of roughly $44.39bn and approximately 34,000 employees. The geographic distribution of direct premiums is 95.2% domestic, with California 10.6%, Texas 8.3% and New York 8.3% as leading states.
Financial strength is at the highest tier: A++ from A.M. Best (first of sixteen positions) for the insurance group, Aa2 from Moody's and AA from S&P and Fitch (third of twenty-one), all affirmed during 2025 with stable outlook. In specific niches the position is strong: the National Accounts residual market business serves roughly 38% of the market for assigned risk workers' compensation insurance, and the joint venture in Brazil, Junto, is the leader in that market's surety.
The moat: why it costs to compete
The moat combines four things. First, data and underwriting: the company uses extensive proprietary information accumulated over decades, plus third-party data, to select risks and set rates, and in Select Accounts operates an automated quoting platform allowing agents to quote and issue much of the new small-business business. Second, financial strength rating at the highest tier, which the filing itself describes as a barrier: some clients require minimum ratings to contract or renew.
Third, the distribution network: thousands of independent agencies and brokers served from 80 field offices, with the same intermediaries distributing all three segments, enabling cross-selling of surety and liability products to commercial and personal customers; roughly two thousand agencies delegate customer service to the company's own program. Fourth, scale in claims: 12,300 people, 15 centers and 57 satellite offices in 42 states, an internal fraud investigation unit and in-house catastrophe response teams that avoid reliance on external adjusters. Stability of human capital accompanies: average tenure greater than eleven years and greater than twenty among the seven hundred most senior leaders, with voluntary turnover close to 8%.
Moat direction and threats
The direction is stable. Net investment income grows with elevated rates and the company guides an increase within 2026 (from ~$800M to ~$870M after-tax per quarter), and underwriting discipline is maintained: the filing states that it emphasizes product returns and profitable growth over premium volume or market share.
The threats are three. Catastrophe frequency: the filing recognizes that changing climate conditions have contributed to the frequency and severity of natural disasters, with more exposures in high-risk zones, and retention under the corporate excess-loss treaty is $3.0 billion, so losses below that level are uninsured. Reserve adequacy: the litigation environment has remained elevated for several years, with greater attorney participation, broadened liability theories and higher verdicts, hitting especially the long-tail lines, plus exposure to asbestos, per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances, talc and opioids. And competition with technology change: premium comparison websites, already widespread in personal lines, are being applied to small commercial business, and well-capitalized competitors are entering, including those backed by private capital.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Property and casualty insurance is mandatory or essential for businesses and individuals, and policies renew. Demand is among the most predictable that exists; what is irregular is the cost of losses, not the revenue.
- Pricing power. Cyclical and regulated: rates require state approval and pricing follows the industry's capital cycle. Pricing changes in renewal remain positive but decelerating, and regulators may restrict increases or exit from exposed zones.
- Moat and its direction. Width intermediate and direction stable: underwriting data, A++ rating, agent network and claims scale. Premium comparison websites, which already changed personal lines, are extending to small commercial.
- Earnings irregularity. Catastrophe losses were $3.69bn in 2025 and $3.34bn in 2024, and prior-year reserve development adds or subtracts each year. A period's earnings are not the recurring run-rate: that is why the model normalizes the base year.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Underwriting profitability (combined ratio)Combined ratio 89.9%
- ✓Reserve adequacy (development)Favorable +2.4% pts
- !Catastrophe exposure8.4% pts of the combined ratio
- !Book value compounding+7%/yr · core ROE 21%
- ✓Float return (investment income)$4 bn on $101.2 bn of float
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Financial strength. A++ from A.M. Best (first of sixteen positions), Aa2 from Moody's and AA from S&P and Fitch, all affirmed in 2025 with stable outlook. The filing states that some clients require minimum ratings to contract or renew.
- Reserves and reinsurance. Corporate excess-loss program with maximum recovery of $4.7 billion on a $5.0 billion limit above a $3.0 billion retention, plus catastrophe bonds up to $575 million with no losses recovered since inception.
- Investment portfolio. Roughly 94% of book value in high-quality fixed income and short-term instruments, with duration exceeding that of net insurance liabilities. Unrealized loss fell from $4.61bn to $1.86bn before-tax with the rate decline.
Who runs it
- The company states an explicit underwriting policy emphasizing product returns and profitable growth in time over premium volume or market share.
- Capital allocation stated: dividend plus buyback tend to equal earnings over time, and somewhat less if premiums grow (because the capital supporting ratings must also grow). In 2025 it returned $3.13bn in buybacks plus $979M in dividends.
- It expects to repurchase roughly $1.8 billion of shares in Q1 2026, within which $700 million comes from proceeds of the Canadian business sale to Definity Financial.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. No controlling shareholder: the four largest holders are passive managers (Vanguard 10.4%, BlackRock 8.1%, State Street 7.4%, FMR 7.1%). Collective ownership by directors and executives is close to 1%, a stake that aligns in absolute dollars but does not confer control.
- Capital allocation. Predictable and stated: dividend plus buyback tend to equal earnings, somewhat less if premiums grow. In 2025 it returned $3.13bn in buybacks plus $979M in dividends, and expects to repurchase roughly $1.8 billion in Q1 2026 (including $700M from proceeds of the Canadian sale).
- Execution. Alan Schnitzer has led since 2015, with nearly two decades prior at the company; the executive team has long tenure. The improvement in combined ratio from 92.5% to 89.9% with a high catastrophe load is evidence of the discipline the filing declares.
Why it is cheap
- The apparent entry multiple (~10× trailing twelve-month earnings) overstates cheapness: that denominator captures six months of low catastrophe frequency. On normalized earnings the multiple is still at the low end of the band for a quality insurer (11-15×).
- The market is discounting the end of the hard market: pricing changes in renewal remain positive but decelerating, and a prolonged soft cycle compresses underwriting margin. The low multiple is the price of that expectation.
- Catastrophe exposure and mass-claims exposure (asbestos, per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances, talc, opioids) maintain a structural discount versus more-predictable businesses: this is real risk, not misperception.
The source of the discount is mixed and warrants honest declaration: there are no missing buyers (it is a first-rank name) nor forced sellers. What there is is a permanently low multiple for the business nature—irregular results from catastrophes and long-tail reserves—plus the expectation of a pricing cycle softening. The gap between perception and reality, if it exists, is narrow: the market pays little for earnings the company itself cannot promise to repeat. The base-case return rests on earnings-per-share growth and the buyback, not on re-rating; and the better entry point for an insurer arrives after a catastrophic event, not before.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+12% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+18%/year, +125% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Pricing cycle softens prolonged: pricing changes in renewal lose ground to loss inflation, combined ratio rises above 95% and underwriting margin compresses.
- A mega-catastrophe year, like the one the California wildfires brought in 2025 within $3.69bn of catastrophe losses, hits results and consumes the capital cushion that today funds the buyback.
- Reserve development turns adverse: the elevated litigation environment, with higher verdicts and third-party litigation funding, raises long-tail line costs and forces prior-year reserve strengthening instead of release.
- Competition from premium comparison websites extends from personal insurance to small commercial, and new entrants backed by private capital pressure volume and profitability.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Pricing re-hardens earlier than expected because industry catastrophes drain capital: combined ratio improves and earnings beat the base without volume growth.
- Net investment income compounds: roughly 30% of the fixed-income portfolio matures in three years and reinvests at higher yields; the company guides an increase within 2026 (from ~$800M to ~$870M after-tax per quarter).
- The buyback sustains earnings-per-share growth: the company expects to repurchase roughly $1.8 billion of shares in Q1 2026 alone and states that dividend plus buyback tend to equal earnings.
- Underwriting discipline sustains a combined ratio below 90% for several years and the market recognizes quality with a multiple at band ceiling.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Catastrophe frequency. The main disconfirmer along with the cycle: $3.69bn in 2025 and $3.34bn in 2024, with retention of $3.0 billion before the corporate treaty triggers. The filing acknowledges that changing climate conditions increased frequency and severity.
- Long-tail reserves. Elevated litigation environment with higher verdicts and third-party litigation funding, plus exposure to asbestos, per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances, talc and opioids. An adverse development reverses a benefit that today adds $1.04bn per year.
- Pricing cycle. Pricing changes in renewal remain positive but decelerating. A prolonged soft cycle raises the combined ratio toward the model's bear case.
- Distribution concentration. A material portion of the business is underwritten through fewer than a dozen intermediaries, including the GEICO-affiliated agency, in a context of consolidation financed by private capital.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROE 21% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+24%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 2.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -14% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +16%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -14%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






