AppLovin Corporation (APP)
Tecnología publicitaria (ad-tech)
AppLovin operates Axon Ads Manager, whose artificial-intelligence engine lifted revenue per install 72% in 2025 with volume nearly flat (+3%), taking the operating margin to 77% of revenue; after selling its mobile apps business in 2025 it trades at ~23x current NOPAT — the same band as the terminal exit multiple — so the base case's return comes almost entirely from earnings growth, not from multiple expansion.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of AppLovin Corporation (APP) at $863 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $313.58 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is 22.4% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K 2Q26 earnings (Item 2.02). Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $313.58
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $863
- Total annual return (5y)
- 22.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +55%
The essentials
- A single dominant-product advertising platform (Axon Ads Manager) after selling the mobile apps business in Jun-2025.
- Return on invested capital of ~120%, far above the 10% bar, with an operating margin of 77% of revenue.
- 2025 growth came almost entirely from monetization (NRPI +72%), not volume (installs +3%): the durability of that improvement is the key question.
- Sustained buybacks funded with operating cash (~1.0%/year net reduction in diluted shares, the rate revealed over the trailing twelve months), with no dividend.
- Today's entry multiple (~23.1x EV/NOPAT) already matches the base case's terminal exit multiple: the return depends on earnings growth, not a re-rating.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $658 · Multiples $693) exceeds the market price ($314).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $314 trades ~54.7% below its value discounted to today (~$693) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($863) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
A capital-light digital advertising platform with a single dominant product (Axon Ads Manager), a wide moat built on data and scale, and an exceptional return on invested capital (~120%). Recent growth has come almost entirely from monetization (price/mix), not volume — a composition that requires watching whether the efficiency gain remains scalable or has already captured most of the available efficiency upside.
The valuation
Valued on EV/NOPAT, the correct metric for a capital-light operating business that already expenses income tax in earnings. The base-case exit multiple (23.0x) comes from the digital-advertising-platform archetype band [18x,25x], positioned toward the ceiling for return quality (ROIC far above the 10% bar) and a terminal growth rate (~11% in year 5) still solid for a maturing business. Very undervalued at +22% estimated total return over 5 years.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The market price (US$313.58) implies an entry multiple (~23.1x EV/NOPAT) nearly identical to the base case's terminal exit multiple (23.0x), so the margin of safety depends almost entirely on earnings growing as projected rather than on a multiple expansion the market would have to recognize.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer: if install volume stays stagnant (+3% in 2025) and revenue per install stops growing at high double-digit rates — because the efficiency gain from the latest version of the auction engine has already been captured — consolidated growth could decelerate much faster than the base case path, and with the entry multiple already in the upper part of the archetype band, there would be no multiple cushion to absorb the surprise.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5.3 bn | 0.957 | $5.1 bn |
| 2 | $6.3 bn | 0.916 | $5.8 bn |
| 3 | $7.5 bn | 0.876 | $6.6 bn |
| 4 | $8.9 bn | 0.839 | $7.5 bn |
| 5 | $10.6 bn | 0.802 | $8.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($314) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (1.6%/year) than we project (19.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$4.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$10.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT (ganancias del dueño). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 6.829 | 8.878 | 10.92 | 12.886 | 14.69 | 16.306 |
| growth | — | +30% | +23% | +18% | +14% | +11% |
| OCF | 4.5 | 5.9 | 7.3 | 8.6 | 9.9 | 11.1 |
| OCF margin | 66.3% | 66.0% | 66.5% | 67.0% | 67.5% | 68.0% |
| Total capex | 0.006 | 0.01 | 0.012 | 0.014 | 0.016 | 0.018 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 5.3 | 6.9 | 8.6 | 10.2 | 11.6 | 12.9 |
| EBIT margin | 77.4% | 78.0% | 78.5% | 79.0% | 79.0% | 79.0% |
| NOPAT | 4.6 | 6.0 | 7.4 | 8.8 | 10.1 | 11.2 |
| D&A | 0.134 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.18 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 4.5 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 8.6 | 9.9 | 11.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 4.5 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 8.6 | 9.9 | 11.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 4.7 | 6.1 | 7.6 | 9.0 | 10.2 | 11.4 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.1 | 5.7 | 9.0 | 12.9 | 17.5 | 22.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 106 | 104 | 100 | 96.4 | 91.9 | 86.9 |
| EV / FCF growth | 23.5x | 17.7x | 13.8x | 11.2x | 9.3x | 7.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 23.5x | 17.7x | 13.8x | 11.2x | 9.3x | 7.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 22.5x | 16.9x | 13.2x | 10.7x | 9.0x | 7.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 23.2x | 17.2x | 13.5x | 10.9x | 9.1x | 7.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.1x | 15.0x | 11.7x | 9.5x | 7.9x | 6.7x |
| EV / Sales | 15.6x | 11.7x | 9.2x | 7.5x | 6.3x | 5.3x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 337.031 | 333.56 | 330.12 | 326.72 | 323.35 | 320.02 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2.5 bn | $3.2 bn | $3.9 bn | $4.7 bn | $5.4 bn | $6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $439 | $558 | $678 | $775 | $863 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+40%) | (+33%) | (+29%) | (+25%) | (+22%) |
Year 0 is the TTM as of Jun 30, 2026 (revenue US$6,829M, operating result US$5,288M), reconstructed by levels from the FY2025 10-K plus the 1H2026 cumulative figure minus the 1H2025 cumulative figure (§5 R1 bis). The XBRL capex figure was discarded: the tag us-gaap:PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment has no facts posted after Dec 31, 2024 (546 days of lag), so it was taken from the 10-K's own cash flow statement and from the 2Q26 8-K: fiscal year 2025 does not present a separate line for property and equipment purchases (it stays within "other investing activities," just US$0.4M) and 2Q26 shows US$1.4M quarterly — AppLovin is, in practice, a business with no material physical capex (under 0.1% of revenue), consistent with a software-based advertising platform. An approximate TTM figure of US$6M was used, practically irrelevant to the result. The year-1 path starts from 3Q26 guidance (the Aug 5, 2026 8-K: revenue US$2,055-2,085M, adjusted EBITDA margin 83%) rather than the TTM's raw trend (+76.3%), because that rate is inflated by a 2025 monetization jump (revenue per install +72% with only +3% volume) that is not simply extrapolable: guidance already builds in the deceleration. The base-case exit multiple (23.0x EV/NOPAT) nearly matches today's entry multiple (~23.1x, EV US$106.4bn / TTM NOPAT US$4.6bn), so the base case's return comes almost entirely from earnings growth, with no assumed re-rating. The buyback is material — funded with operating cash, with balance-sheet cash growing from US$697M to US$3,053M despite buying back US$2.2 billion in FY2025 — but the most recent twelve-month window reveals a net diluted-share reduction of just ~1.0%/year, slower than the multi-year average between FY2022 and the TTM: the most recently revealed rate is modeled, not the faster historical one. An identical sharesPath is used across the three scenarios (337.0M → 320.0M shares in year 5), instead of accumulating cash.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearDecelerates from 18% in year 1 to 6% by year 5: install volume stays stagnant · base EV/NOPAT 18.0x | $353 2.4% | $415 5.8% | $477 8.8% |
| BaseDecelerates from ~30% in year 1 (anchored to 3Q26 guidance · base EV/NOPAT 23.0x | $734 18.5% | $863 22.4% · base case | $992 25.9% |
| BullDecelerates from 35% in year 1 to 15% by year 5: Axon AI keeps expanding revenue per install · base EV/NOPAT 26.0x | $1,042 27.1% | $1,226 31.3% | $1,410 35.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $863 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $314, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $863 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $693. Against the current market price ($314), the margin of safety is 54.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 22.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple vs terminal exit multiple. Today's entry multiple (~23.1x EV/NOPAT) practically matches the base case's terminal exit multiple (23.0x): the return depends on earnings growth, not a re-rating.
- Position within the archetype band. The base multiple sits toward the ceiling of the digital-advertising-platform band [18x,25x], reflecting the quality of the return on capital and a terminal growth rate still solid.
- Drawdown from the 52-week high. The stock trades 57% below its high, with the filing revealing no specific negative cause beyond the legitimate doubt over the durability of monetization-driven growth.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 120% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (97%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. ~120% TTM, far above the 10% bar and the 20% threshold considered exceptional.
- Operating margin. 77.4% of TTM revenue, with sustained expansion from 41.9% in FY2023 via operating leverage over a largely fixed cost base.
- Cash conversion. TTM operating cash flow (US$4.53 billion) runs reasonably close to the operating result, with no large gap between reported earnings and cash generated.
- Stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation is just ~4.1% of TTM revenue, well below the materiality threshold (~15-20% of the flow) that would require netting it from the valuation metric.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
AppLovin does not report segments or geographies with their own growth (it operates as a single reportable segment after the Apps business sale): the 10-K itself breaks revenue growth down into the volume of installs placed by Axon Ads Manager and revenue per install (NRPI), which measures monetization efficiency. In 2025 volume grew just 3% while NRPI jumped 72% — nearly all of the period's growth came from monetizing each existing install better, not from placing more new installs.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The two drivers cover FY2024 and FY2025, the only years the company published with this breakdown (after refocusing as a pure advertising platform). The reading flips between the two years: in 2024 growth was more balanced between volume (+50%) and monetization (+22%); in 2025 volume practically stalled (+3%) and all the acceleration came from monetizing each install better (+72%). That flip underpins the thesis's disconfirmer: a platform that grows exclusively via price/mix, with no volume growth, has less margin for error if the efficiency gain runs out.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $2.8 bn | $1.8 bn (-35%) | $3.2 bn (+75%) | $6.8 bn (+76%) | $8.9 bn (+30%) | $10.9 bn (+23%) | $12.9 bn (+18%) | $14.7 bn (+14%) | $16.3 bn (+11%) |
Operating result | -$0 bn | $0.8 bn | $1.9 bn (+148%) | $5.3 bn (+86%) | $6.6 bn (+24%) | $8.2 bn (+24%) | $10.2 bn (+24%) | $11.5 bn (+12%) | $12.9 bn (+12%) |
Net income | -$0.2 bn | $0.4 bn | $1.6 bn (+343%) | $4.4 bn (+83%) | $5.5 bn (+25%) | $6.9 bn (+25%) | $8.7 bn (+25%) | $9.8 bn (+13%) | $11.1 bn (+13%) |
Owner earnings | -$0.1 bn | $0.7 bn | $1.9 bn (+192%) | $4.4 bn (+102%) | $5.6 bn (+26%) | $7 bn (+26%) | $8.8 bn (+26%) | $10 bn (+13%) | $11.2 bn (+13%) |
Operating margin | -170.0% | 4190.0% (+4360pp) | 5930.0% (+1740pp) | 7740.0% (+390pp) | 7793.0% (+1%) | 7846.3% (+1%) | 7900.0% (+1%) | 7900.0% (+0%) | 7900.0% (+0%) |
Net margin | -680.0% | 1940.0% (+2620pp) | 4900.0% (+2960pp) | 6460.0% (+230pp) | 6545.5% (+1%) | 6632.2% (+1%) | 6720.0% (+1%) | 6754.9% (+1%) | 6790.0% (+1%) |
Diluted shares | 371.6 | 362.6 (-2%) | 347.8 (-4%) | 337 (-2%) | 333.531 (-1%) | 330.098 (-1%) | 326.7 (-1%) | 323.333 (-1%) | 320 (-1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent growth via monetization, not volume. Revenue per install grew 72% in 2025 while install volume rose just 3%: the durability of that improvement is the central question of the thesis.
- Solid near-term guidance. 3Q26 guidance implies revenue of US$2,055-2,085M and an adjusted EBITDA margin of 83%, with no sign of an abrupt slowdown next quarter.
- Simpler comparison base. After selling the Apps business, the company competes in a single market (ad-tech), simplifying the reading of future growth versus the previous two-segment structure.
- No proven volume growth lever. Install volume has posted two consecutive years of marked deceleration (+50% in 2024, +3% in 2025); there is no evidence yet that this lever reignites.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
AppLovin charges advertisers when they hit their return-on-ad-spend targets: pricing is dynamic based on campaign outcomes, not a flat fee per impression or install. Axon Ads Manager generates "substantially all" of the company's revenue. The operating driver breaks down into two parts: the volume of installs the auction engine places, and revenue per install (NRPI), which measures how well each one is monetized. In 2025 volume grew just 3% while NRPI jumped 72% — the period's growth came almost entirely from monetization, not from scaling new users.
After selling its own mobile apps business in June 2025 for US$400M in cash plus a ~20% stake in Tripledot, the company stopped operating games and consumer apps and became a pure, capital-light advertising platform: physical capex is practically nil (below 0.1% of revenue).
Scale and competitive position
At the close of FY2025 the company had 898 employees (876 full-time) across 15 countries, with ~60% of the workforce outside the United States and ~42% of the total dedicated to research and development — a deliberately lean structure for the size of the business (TTM revenue of US$6.8 billion). The 10-K explicitly names Meta, Google, Amazon and Unity Software as competitors, several of which are simultaneously partners and customers: the company relies on the Apple App Store, Google Play and Meta as distribution channels, which creates structural dependence on platforms whose policy changes (Apple's IDFA, Google's Privacy Sandbox) have already affected the availability of data for targeted advertising. The filing states it "believes it competes favorably" on technology, user reach and price, without providing its own market-share figure.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The company operates simultaneously on the demand side (advertisers, via Axon Ads Manager) and the supply side (media, via MAX), which deepens access to data from both sides of every auction and feeds the Axon AI engine with a scale of information that a new entrant cannot replicate overnight. The financial results corroborate the qualitative evidence: return on invested capital well above the 10% bar, an operating margin of 77% of revenue, and cost of revenue of just ~12% — a cost structure that leaves a wide cushion versus competitors with less data scale.
The source of the advantage is intangible (the proprietary algorithm) and scale-based (auction and data volume), more than hard switching costs: an advertiser can, in principle, redirect budget to another channel without contractual friction, though it would lose the accumulated optimization specific to that account.
Moat direction and threats
The 2025 monetization jump (NRPI +72%) is a measurable step-up, but a single fiscal year is not enough to claim the unit-economics gap keeps widening on a consolidated, multi-year basis — the standard requires evidence of a gap that widens year after year, not a one-off jump attributable to the launch of a new version of the auction engine. The moat is therefore classified as wide but with a stable, not expanding, direction.
Structural threats: dependence on a single product (Axon Ads Manager concentrates practically all revenue, with no diversification to cushion a drop in demand), dependence on third-party platforms that are simultaneously competitors, and a constantly evolving data-privacy regulatory framework that could restrict the targeted advertising the artificial-intelligence engine's effectiveness depends on.
Business / sector quality
- Single dominant product. Axon Ads Manager generates substantially all of revenue; there is no line-of-business diversification to cushion a drop in demand.
- Dynamic, outcome-based pricing model. Charges are tied to the advertiser's return on ad spend, aligning incentives but also tying revenue to the measurable effectiveness of each campaign.
- Capital-light. Physical capex is practically nil (below 0.1% of revenue); growth is funded with research and development, not fixed-asset investment.
- Dependence on third-party platforms. Distribution depends on the Apple App Store, Google Play and Meta, which are simultaneously competitors and partners.
- No long-term contracts. Customers can stop using the platform at any time; there are no contractual commitments that give visibility into future revenue.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.1x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)25.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 97% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+110pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.0x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.3 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 4.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Reduced net debt. Total debt of US$3.72 billion against cash and equivalents of US$3.05 billion: net debt of just US$0.66 billion.
- Cash growing despite aggressive buybacks. Balance sheet cash rose from US$697 million (FY2024) to US$3.05 billion (2Q26) despite buying back more than US$2.7 billion in the period.
- Moderate interest expense. TTM interest expense of ~US$0.21 billion, comfortably covered by a TTM operating result of US$5.29 billion.
Who runs it
- Adam Foroughi is co-founder, CEO and board chairperson, with no formal employment agreement (only an offer letter) and no key-man insurance.
- Deliberately lean organizational structure: 898 total employees at the close of FY2025, with ~42% dedicated to research and development.
- Aggressive, sustained buybacks: US$2.2 billion in FY2025 (5.5 million shares) and an additional US$551.3 million in 2Q26 alone.
- No dividends declared or paid; all excess capital allocation is channeled via share buybacks.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
In FY2025, operating cash flow (US$3.97 billion) went mostly to share buybacks (US$2.19 billion, ~55%), with a smaller portion to purchases of intangibles and unlisted equity stakes (~1%) and the rest (~44%) retained, growing the balance sheet's cash from US$697 million to US$2.49 billion despite the pace of buybacks. There were no material acquisitions in the period (the only relevant corporate action was the sale, not purchase, of the Apps business), and no dividend was declared.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Founder alignment. A three-class share structure concentrates voting control with the founding team; no formal employment agreement or key-man insurance for the CEO.
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes share buybacks funded with operating cash (never with added debt), with no dividend or material acquisitions in the period.
- Lean organizational structure. 898 employees for a business with US$6.8 billion of TTM revenue: cost-efficient, but the company itself acknowledges greater vulnerability to key-personnel turnover.
Why it is cheap
- The composition of 2025 growth is debatable with the 10-K itself in hand: revenue per install rose 72% while install volume grew only 3%, so nearly all of the improvement came from better monetizing the same traffic rather than from selling more. That the market doubts how much of that jump repeats is a legitimate reading of the same data, not a misunderstanding.
- The multiple compression reached the broader set of high-growth stocks tied to artificial intelligence and digital advertising, without the company's business having deteriorated: the third-quarter 2026 guidance — revenue of US$2,055 to 2,085 million with an adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization margin of 83% — is consistent with solid growth and margins.
- What was not found, and is disclosed: neither the 10-K nor the earnings release carries a guidance cut, a missed quarter, litigation, or a restatement of the financial statements that would explain a 57% decline from the 52-week high. Without a positive, identifiable source for the discount, the method does not treat the edge as established: the absence of a cause is a signal that the stock may only appear cheap, never proof that it is.
The stock trades 57% below its 52-week high without the search of the filing and the earnings release having found a guidance cut, a missed result, or a specific adverse event: the 3Q26 guidance (revenue US$2,055-2,085M, adjusted EBITDA margin 83%) is consistent with solid growth and margins, not with a deterioration of the business. The most defensible reading with the evidence available in the filing is a combination of two observable factors: (i) 2025 growth was driven almost entirely by a jump in monetization (NRPI +72%) rather than volume (+3%), which raises a legitimate doubt — verifiable in the 10-K itself — about how much of that improvement is repeatable; and (ii) a general multiple compression in high-growth stocks tied to artificial intelligence/ad-tech, without the underlying business having deteriorated. No specific negative catalyst (litigation, guidance cut, restatement of financial statements) was found in the filing; that gap is explicitly declared rather than inventing a cause.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +6%/year (+32% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+31%/year, +291% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Install volume remains stagnant (+3% in 2025) and revenue per install stops growing at high double-digit rates because the auction engine's efficiency gain has already been captured, decelerating consolidated growth well below the base case path.
- Meta, Google or Amazon — simultaneously competitors, partners and customers — decide to invest more aggressively in their own user-acquisition solutions and reduce their reliance on AppLovin as an intermediary.
- Regulatory privacy changes (extensions of the Apple/Google frameworks, new data laws) further restrict targeted advertising, directly hitting Axon AI's effectiveness.
- The business depends almost entirely on a single product (Axon Ads Manager) with no long-term customer contracts: a mass exodus of advertisers has no other revenue line to cushion it.
- The 77% operating margin is already at very elevated levels; any competitive pressure on the take rate would compress the margin from a high point, with little room left to keep expanding.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Axon AI keeps improving revenue per install at high rates for several more years, replicating in new advertising verticals (beyond mobile apps) the same efficiency gain it showed in 2025.
- Install volume reignites with the expansion into connected television (Wurl) and new advertising formats, adding a second growth lever independent of monetization.
- Sustained buybacks (funded with operating cash, with no added debt) keep reducing the share count at a pace of ~1.0% a year, the rate revealed over the trailing twelve months, amplifying earnings-per-share growth beyond the growth of the business.
- The data moat deepens with scale: more advertisers generate more data, which improves the algorithm, which attracts more advertisers — the virtuous circle the company describes consolidates rather than plateaus.
- The market recognizes that the business, after the Apps sale, is simpler and more predictable than the current multiple reflects, and the entry multiple converges toward the ceiling of the archetype band instead of staying at the midpoint.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Single-product concentration. Axon Ads Manager generates substantially all of revenue; there is no second business line to offset a drop in demand or price on that line.
- Dependence on platforms that are also competitors. Apple, Google and Meta control distribution while competing with AppLovin at the same time; a policy change from any of the three would hit the business disproportionately.
- Evolving data-privacy regulatory framework. Additional restrictions on targeted advertising (GDPR, CCPA/CPRA, platform policy changes) would reduce the data availability that Axon AI's effectiveness depends on.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 120% above the 10% bar, with a +55% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 19% at a multiple/growth of 1.2 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 120% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 2% vs our 19%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +6%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +31%/yr over 5y and a +55% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: network effects, intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 2%, within what we project (19%) — the story squares with the numbers.


