Meta Platforms (META)
Publicidad / IA / Reality Labs
Revenue is accelerating to +27.6% but profitability is being consumed: second-quarter operating margin fell from 43% to 31% and the incremental return on capital dropped to 8.8%, below the 10% bar. At ~$743 (26× owner earnings) the 5-year base case gives $1,159 → Fairly valued. Artificial intelligence capital expenditure, guided to $130-145bn, is the whole case.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Meta Platforms (META) at $1,159 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $742.96 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 9.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $742.96
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $1,159
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +21%
The essentials
- Revenue is accelerating: $228.2bn over the trailing twelve months (+27.6%) and +28% in the second quarter, driven by impressions +14% and price per ad +12% on a user base growing just 3%.
- Profitability turned: second-quarter operating income fell 8% year over year and the margin went from 43% to 31%, with research and development +67%. Legal charges ($2.40bn) and severance ($1.18bn) explain less than a third of the decline.
- The incremental return on capital fell to 8.8%, below the 10% bar: invested capital grew $77.8bn over the year and NOPAT only $6.8bn. This is the method's malinvestment test, and it is the first time it lands on the wrong side.
- The company stopped repurchasing shares (zero in the first half, against $26.3bn in the prior year) and issued $24.9bn of debt to fund capital expenditure guided to $130-145bn in 2026.
- At $743 it trades at 26× owner earnings, a multiple that compresses toward 12× over five years; the base-case total return is around +10% annually.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 9.6%/year = 9.3% appreciation + 0.3% dividend. The target price ($1,159) is ex-dividend; the $14 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $1,061 · Multiples $942) exceeds the market price ($743).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $743 trades ~21.2% below its value discounted to today (~$942); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($1,159) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$585.
Thesis
The business
Family of Apps is an advertising machine with $226.0bn of revenue at a 46.9% operating margin, 3,600 million daily users and a wide moat (network effects, data and computing scale). Revenue is accelerating —+27.6% over the trailing twelve months, +28% in the second quarter— because artificial intelligence improves both time spent and the price of ads. The quality of the advertising business is not in question: the return on installed capital remains at 28.3%. What is in question is how much of that return is being reinvested in building the infrastructure of the next decade, and at what rate it pays off.
The valuation
Meta is valued on a single multiple over owner earnings, not by sum of the parts: Family of Apps carries the value and Reality Labs is treated separately, as an option and a cost. The metric is NOPAT —operating income after tax—, which expenses stock-based compensation ($25.1bn, ~11% of revenue) and which reported free cash flow adds back.
The base case no longer projects margin expansion but the opposite: operating margin falls from 38.1% to ~34% in 2026 —the level implied by the company's own expense guidance— and recovers only partially to 38% by year 5, because depreciation of artificial intelligence capital expenditure is a cost that does not go away. On that basis the five-year value is ~$1,159 per share, a total return of ~+10% annually from the current ~$743. At today's price it trades at 26× owner earnings, a multiple that compresses toward 12× over five years.
The margin of safety
The verdict is Fairly valued. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At ~$743 the expected annual return is around ~+10%, which has to be read against the method's scale: 4% covers inflation, 10% matches the average return of equities and 15% defines a great investment. The base assumes NOPAT grows from $72.2bn to $153.0bn by year 5, which demands two things at once: that revenue sustains an orderly deceleration from +21.5% to +12%, and that the operating margin recovers from the 34% guided for 2026 to 38%.
The margin of safety narrowed versus the previous reading, and not because of the price but because of the business: the same revenue path now produces considerably less profit. It is a quality business bought at a reasonable price, not a deep-value opportunity.
What to watch
The central risk is not advertising growth —which is accelerating— but capital allocation, and this quarter put numbers on it. Capital expenditure is guided to $130-145bn for 2026, invested capital grew $77.8bn over twelve months and NOPAT only $6.8bn: an incremental return of 8.8%, below the 10% bar. Part of it is a matter of timing, because data centers under construction do not yet bill, but it is the measurement to follow quarter by quarter, and if it does not recover the investment is malinvestment.
Three signals accompany it and are best read together: buybacks stopped entirely (zero in the first half of 2026, against $26.3bn in the prior year), the company issued $24.9bn of debt, and second-quarter free cash flow was $784 million. Management is choosing to build rather than return capital. The second front remains Reality Labs: the loss has stabilized at ~$19.1bn a year, neither converging nor blowing out.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings (≈ consolidated NOPAT, TTM; normalized tax rate ~17%) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $80.9 bn | 0.957 | $77.4 bn |
| 2 | $90.6 bn | 0.916 | $82.9 bn |
| 3 | $101.4 bn | 0.876 | $88.9 bn |
| 4 | $113.6 bn | 0.839 | $95.3 bn |
| 5 | $127.2 bn | 0.802 | $102.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($743) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (3.7%/year) than we project (12.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$86.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$127.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT (owner earnings). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 228.247 | 277 | 328 | 380 | 433 | 485 |
| growth | — | +21% | +18% | +16% | +14% | +12% |
| OCF | 130 | 144 | 177 | 213 | 249 | 284 |
| OCF margin | 57.1% | 52.0% | 54.0% | 56.0% | 57.5% | 58.5% |
| Total capex | 89.325 | 155 | 175 | 188 | 198 | 206 |
| Maintenance capex | 40.2 | 69.8 | 78.8 | 84.6 | 89.1 | 92.7 |
| Growth capex | 49.1 | 85.3 | 96.3 | 103 | 109 | 113 |
| EBIT | 87.0 | 94.2 | 115 | 137 | 160 | 184 |
| EBIT margin | 38.1% | 34.0% | 35.0% | 36.0% | 37.0% | 38.0% |
| NOPAT | 72.2 | 78.2 | 95.3 | 114 | 133 | 153 |
| D&A | 22.729 | 33 | 46 | 60 | 74 | 88 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 41.0 | -11.0 | 2.1 | 24.8 | 51.0 | 77.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 90.1 | 74.3 | 98.4 | 128 | 160 | 191 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 54.7 | 41.4 | 62.5 | 88.9 | 118 | 148 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 90.3 | 90.3 | 90.3 | 90.3 | 90.3 | 90.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 1900 | 1900 | 1900 | 1900 | 1900 | 1900 |
| EV / FCF growth | 46.3x | -173.3x | 896.2x | 76.6x | 37.3x | 24.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 21.1x | 25.6x | 19.3x | 14.8x | 11.9x | 9.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 34.7x | 45.9x | 30.4x | 21.4x | 16.1x | 12.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 26.3x | 24.3x | 19.9x | 16.7x | 14.3x | 12.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 21.8x | 20.2x | 16.5x | 13.9x | 11.9x | 10.3x |
| EV / Sales | 8.3x | 6.9x | 5.8x | 5.0x | 4.4x | 3.9x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.10 | $2.31 | $2.54 | $2.80 | $3.07 | $3.38 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $667 | $812 | $967 | $1,070 | $1,159 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+20%) | (+21%) | (+21%) | (+18%) | (+16%) |
Rolling grid: the base year is the real TTM (revenue $228.2bn, operating cash flow $130.3bn to Jun-2026 — FY2025 10-K plus the first half of 2026 from the earnings release) and the projection is 12-month windows (+1y…+5y). The revenue path starts at +21.5%, anchored to the company's own guidance for the following quarter ($61-64bn, that is +19% to +25%) and not to the +27.6% of the TTM. The underlying change is in the margin: second-quarter operating income fell 8% year over year and the margin went from 43% to 31%, with R&D up 67%; total expense guidance for 2026 ($165-169bn) implies an operating margin on the order of 34% for the calendar year, against 41.4% in 2025. That is why the base-year margin (38.1%) falls to 34% in year 1 and recovers only partially, to 38% by year 5 — the depreciation of artificial-intelligence capex is a cost that does not go away. The valuation metric is NOPAT (EBIT after tax), which expenses stock-based compensation ($25.1bn, ~11% of revenue — a real cost that reported free cash flow adds back). Maintenance capex is split by Greenwald (fixed assets over sales × change in sales), which leaves ~45% of total capex as maintenance rather than the shortcut of setting it equal to depreciation. Buybacks are out of the model: they were zero in the first half of 2026 (TTM $3.3bn against $26.3bn in the prior year), so the share count stays flat and cash does not accumulate — the flow is being redeployed into capex, which guidance takes to $130-145bn in 2026. Watch: incremental return on capital, which in this TTM fell to 8.8%, below the 10% bar.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue +16% → +7% · base 13.8×/14.6× (5y/3y) EV/NOPAT | $445 -9.3% | $523 -6.3% | $601 -3.7% |
| BaseRevenue +21.5% → +12% (anchored to next quarter's guidance) · base 19.4×/21.8× (5y/3y) EV/NOPAT | $985 6.1% | $1,159 9.6% · base case | $1,333 12.7% |
| BullRevenue +25% → +14.5% (artificial intelligence monetizes and WhatsApp starts) · base 24.2×/27.8× (5y/3y) EV/NOPAT | $1,606 16.9% | $1,889 20.8% | $2,172 24.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $1,159 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $743, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $1,159 in 5 years plus $14 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $942. Against the current market price ($743), the margin of safety is 21.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 9.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- One business, one multiple. Family of Apps drives the value and is valued on owner earnings (EV/NOPAT, which expenses stock-based compensation ~$22bn — reported FCF adds it back). Reality Labs is treated separately as optionality — this isn't a sum of positive parts.
- Today's multiple is misleading, cheapens forward. Reported FCF, depressed by capex and gross of stock-based compensation, is the wrong lens; on owner earnings (≈NOPAT, ~$73.5bn TTM) and as the capex pays off, the multiple cheapens (26× → 12×).
- The DCF converges. The DCF (at the method's risk-free rate, zero-growth terminal) yields a value today well above the price: it confirms the undervaluation through a different lens.
- Margin of safety at the end. At market price the base CAGR ~17% exceeds the 15% hurdle; the margin lives in the required hurdle, not in each assumption.
- Optionalities kept separate. Reality Labs, Meta AI, WhatsApp and Threads are valued separately (default $0) → they don't contaminate the base case; they're upside.
- Sensitivity — the capex. The value is sensitive to the return on AI capex: if it's malinvestment, FCF stays depressed and the multiple re-rates. It's the risk of the case.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 28% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($48.9 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (75%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong, predictable cash generation. Reported FCF ($46.1bn in FY25) is depressed by growth capex; maintenance FCF (~$86bn TTM) shows the real cash the core throws off.
- Sustainably high ROIC. Yes — ~32% at the level, ~35% incremental. CFROIC (~24%) backs a good share of ROIC with cash (less accrual than a lender).
- Creates economic value (EVA). CFROIC (~24%) comfortably clears the 10% bar → strong value creation per dollar of capital.
- Reinvestment runway. The AI capex (~$70bn) is the runway — the malinvestment test (is incremental ROIC > cost of capital?) is the central theme of the case; Q1'26 suggests it's paying off so far.
- The SBC trap. High SBC (~$22bn, ~11% of revenue): reported FCF and Adj-EBITDA add it back → value on owner earnings/NOPAT (which expense it), never on reported EV/FCF.
- Accounting distortions to watch. (1) growth capex depresses FCF; (2) high SBC inflates the headline FCF; (3) Reality Labs (−$19bn) masks the core's real profitability.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Breakdown of the last full fiscal year (2025), which is the level of geographic detail the filings publish: broad growth of ~20-25% across every region, with the United States and Canada the largest and the fastest. Underneath sits the volume-times-price engine, which in the second quarter of 2026 accelerated to impressions +14% × price per ad +12%, with artificial intelligence lifting price above all.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Advertising revenue is volume times price: daily active users times revenue per person. The series show completed fiscal years, which is the comparable basis the filings publish. What the second quarter of 2026 adds is a change in the mix of the engine: daily users reached 3,600 million but are growing just 3% year over year, while revenue rises 28% — meaning practically all the growth comes from monetizing the existing base better (impressions +14% and price per ad +12%), not from adding people. Capital expenditure, which was $89.3bn over the trailing twelve months and is guided to $130-145bn for 2026, sustains the infrastructure that makes that monetization possible.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $134.9 bn | $164.5 bn (+22%) | $201 bn (+22%) | $228.2 bn (+28%) | $270.5 bn (+19%) | $320.6 bn (+19%) | $380 bn (+19%) | $429.3 bn (+13%) | $485 bn (+13%) |
Gross profit | $108.9 bn | $134.3 bn (+23%) | $164.8 bn (+23%) | $186.6 bn | $221 bn (+18%) | $261.7 bn (+18%) | $310 bn (+18%) | $349 bn (+13%) | $393 bn (+13%) |
Income from operations | $46.8 bn | $69.4 bn (+48%) | $83.3 bn (+20%) | $86.9 bn (+10%) | $94.2 bn (+8%) | $114.8 bn (+22%) | $136.8 bn (+19%) | $160.2 bn (+17%) | $184.3 bn (+15%) |
Net income | $39.1 bn | $62.4 bn (+59%) | $60.5 bn (-3%) | $68.1 bn | $80.4 bn (+18%) | $94.9 bn (+18%) | $112 bn (+18%) | $130.5 bn (+16%) | $152 bn (+16%) |
FoA revenue | $133 bn | $162.4 bn (+22%) | $198.8 bn (+22%) | $228.2 bn | $270.5 bn (+19%) | $320.6 bn (+19%) | $380 bn (+19%) | $429.3 bn (+13%) | $485 bn (+13%) |
FCF | $44.1 bn | $54.1 bn (+23%) | $46.1 bn (-15%) | $37.9 bn | $32.9 bn (-13%) | $28.6 bn (-13%) | $24.8 bn (-13%) | $43.9 bn (+77%) | $77.7 bn (+77%) |
Capex | $27.1 bn | $37.3 bn (+38%) | $69.7 bn (+87%) | $89.3 bn | $155 bn (+74%) | $175 bn (+13%) | $188 bn (+7%) | $198 bn (+5%) | $206 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real growth, not nominal. Yes — +22% FY25 (+33% in Q1'26) in USD, driven by volume (impressions +12%) and price (+9%), not FX or an easy comp.
- Where the engine comes from. Broad-based by geography: US/Canada (39% of revenue, +25%), Asia-Pacific (27%, +20%), Europe (23%, +21%). Not dependent on a single region.
- Driven by volume and price. Impressions +12% × price per ad +9%: AI lifts both (more engagement, better targeting) — quality growth, not just pricing.
- Realistic deceleration. The base starts from the real trajectory (~+22% FY24/FY25, TTM +26%) and decelerates +21% → +12% by year 5; it doesn't extrapolate the Q1'26 peak (+33%), which is left as the bull scenario.
- Reinvestment runway. Wide: monetization of WhatsApp/messaging and Threads is just starting, and AI opens new surfaces (Meta AI, generative ads).
- Capital cycle / competition. It competes for attention (TikTok) and for AI talent/compute; the $70bn capex is both defense and offensive bet.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Meta operates the world's largest social network through Family of Apps —Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp, Messenger and Threads— and monetizes almost exclusively by selling advertising space: advertising accounts for roughly 98% of revenue. The product is free for the user; the paying customer is the advertiser, who buys reach across billions of people segmented by interest, behavior and location.
Revenue breaks down as volume by price: ad impressions delivered × average price per ad. In FY2025 impressions grew ~12% and price per ad ~9%. The second segment, Reality Labs (Quest headsets, Ray-Ban and Oakley AI glasses, the Horizon platform), sells virtual and augmented reality hardware and software; today it operates at a loss and represents a bet on the next computing platform, not a source of cash.
Scale and competitive position
3,600 million people use one of the apps every day (family daily active people, June 2026 average, +3% year over year), a base no other network matches. That scale places Meta, alongside Google, as one of the two poles of the digital advertising duopoly.
Growth no longer comes from adding users but from monetizing the existing ones better: in the second quarter of 2026 daily active people rose 3% while revenue grew 28%, with ad impressions +14% and price per ad +12%. The competitive advantage does not rest on any single product, but on an ecosystem of apps interconnected by a shared layer of identity, data and computing infrastructure.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat arises from three mutually reinforcing sources. First, network effects: each user is more valuable when their contacts are already on the platform, and a network of 3,600 million people is practically impossible to replicate from scratch. Second, data and advertising scale: years of behavioural signal feed a targeting and measurement engine that delivers a better return per dollar invested to the advertiser —who goes where the audience is and where the ad performs, two conditions that feed each other—. Third, computing and AI scale: Meta designs and operates its own data centers, and its AI models (the recommendation engine and automated campaign tools) lift both engagement and price per ad.
The integration of network, data and proprietary computing is the barrier: a competitor would need to reproduce all three conditions simultaneously.
Moat direction and threats
The commercial moat remains intact: artificial intelligence increases monetization of the existing base without requiring more users —in the second quarter of 2026 revenue grew 28% with daily active people up just +3%, driven by impressions +14% and price per ad +12%— and monetization of WhatsApp, business messaging and Threads is only beginning, at high margin.
What changed is not the competitive position but the price of defending it. Capital expenditure is guided to $130-145bn for 2026, against $69.7bn in 2025, and the incremental return on capital fell to 8.8% over the trailing twelve months: below the 10% bar. Part of that decline is a matter of timing —data centers under construction do not yet produce revenue— but it is the first time the measurement lands on the wrong side of the bar, and it is the central fact of the case. The other threats are the familiar ones: TikTok competes for attention, and competition regulation (European Union, FTC) and privacy rules may affect targeting or force divestitures.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes — social networks and messaging are daily habits for 3,600 million people; attention is recurring and hard to dislodge.
- Market share / cost. Dominant in social and messaging outside China; scale keeps cost per user very low and makes the ads more effective than an entrant's.
- Pricing power. Real: price per ad rose +9% in 2025 (AI improves ad value) without losing impressions (+12%).
- Operating leverage. High: revenue grows faster than core costs (Q1'26: revenue +33%, net income +61%), though AI capex and Reality Labs mask it.
- Supply-side / capital cycle. AI is drawing massive capital; META is responding with its own capex ($70bn) — the risk is a spending race that compresses returns if it doesn't monetize.
- Recession behavior. Advertising is cyclical (advertisers cut first), but scale and performance advertising (measurable ROI) make it more defensive than traditional advertising.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $6.6 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)86.9x
- ✓Liquidity (current ratio)2.23×
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 75% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+18pp
- ✕Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Investment mode 3.9x with incremental ROIC < cost of capital
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 11.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Controlled leverage. Debt ($59bn in senior notes) nearly doubled due to AI capex, but it's low against ~$62bn of annual owner earnings and a strong cash position → positive net cash.
- Ample coverage. Interest expense (~$1bn) is trivial against operating income ($83bn) — coverage of dozens of times.
- Capex / lease commitments. Beyond debt, ~$104bn of lease obligations not yet commenced (data centers): the commitment behind the AI bet is enormous; the risk is one of return.
- No maturity wall. Senior notes are spread out (nothing in 2026; ~$4bn in 2027-28; the bulk, ~$49bn, after 2030) and cash generation covers them comfortably.
- Investment phase, not deterioration. The jump in debt and capex is voluntary AI investment, not a balance sheet in trouble: solvency is solid; the risk is one of investment return.
Who runs it
- Founder at the helm since 2004: continuity and long-term vision, but with no real shareholder check due to the dual-class structure.
- Capital allocation swung entirely in 2026: buybacks stopped (zero in the first half, against $26.3bn in fiscal year 2025), the company issued $24.9bn of debt and capital expenditure is guided to $130-145bn. All the cash flow is being redirected toward building computing capacity.
- High stock-based compensation ($25.1bn, ~11% of revenue): it is real dilution and there is now no buyback to neutralize it — an economic cost expensed by using owner earnings or NOPAT, never reported free cash flow.
- In May 2026 the company cut ~8,000 positions (severance of $1.18bn in the quarter); headcount closed at 75,472 people, 1% below a year earlier.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 9% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Capital allocation changed shape in a single quarter. Of trailing twelve-month operating cash flow ($130.3bn), almost all is reinvested: $89.3bn of capital expenditure, with guidance taking 2026 spending to $130-145bn. Buybacks —$26.3bn in 2025— stopped entirely in the first half of 2026, and to fund the pace the company issued $24.9bn of debt. Only the dividend is maintained ($5.4bn annually). The malinvestment test is what decides whether this creates or destroys value, and over the trailing twelve months it produced an 8.8% incremental return on capital: below the 10% bar.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation (ROIC). Reinvests aggressively in AI (~$70bn) at a historically high ROIC, and returns capital (buybacks $26bn + dividend $5.3bn). The test is whether the incremental capex sustains ROIC.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Founder-led (Zuckerberg since 2004) with ~13% of the capital. Maximum incentive alignment, but with ~60% voting control (Class B) that leaves the minority shareholder with no real check — a double-edged sword.
- Buybacks at a good price. Repurchased $26.3bn (40M shares) in 2025; the challenge is that high SBC (~$22bn) means a good share of the buyback only offsets dilution rather than reducing net shares.
- Integrity / communication. Communicates the capex and Reality Labs losses transparently (quantifies them), though the metaverse/AI rhetoric is ambitious.
Why it trades at this price
- The market is discounting the investment cycle: capital expenditure guided to $130-145bn left second-quarter free cash flow at $784 million, and a reading that does not distinguish maintenance from growth sees there a business that stopped generating cash. The distinction matters: maintenance capital expenditure, split by the Greenwald criterion, is ~$40bn of the $89.3bn spent over the year.
- The second-quarter charges —$2.40bn of legal contingencies and $1.18bn of severance— sink reported earnings without touching the value of the business; this is the kind of non-recurring item that punishes the headline more than the reality.
- Trailing twelve-month net income carries a tax rate distorted in both directions: fiscal year 2025 had non-recurring tax charges that pushed the effective rate to 29.6%, and the first quarter of 2026 a $5.0bn benefit. The company guides 15-17% going forward.
- Reality Labs loses $19.1bn a year and contaminates consolidated earnings; many participants penalize the loss instead of separating it as the option it is.
Market perception and business reality separated in opposite directions and should not be confused. On the side where the market overreacts: the non-recurring charges and the reading of cash flow without distinguishing maintenance from growth. On the side where the market may be right: the incremental return on capital fell to 8.8%, below the bar, and that is not optical. The opportunity depends on that compression being a matter of timing rather than structural — which is exactly what the adverse scenario tests.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -6%/year (-28% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+21%/year, +157% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Artificial intelligence capital expenditure is already malinvestment and the measurement shows it: the incremental return on capital fell to 8.8%, below the 10% bar. If it does not recover, $130-145bn of annual investment financed partly with debt leaves cash flow structurally depressed and the market re-rates the business to a cash multiple.
- The margin does not come back: depreciation of capital expenditure accumulates year after year and competition for computing and talent forces continued spending. Operating margin stays at the recent quarter's 31-34% instead of recovering toward 38%, and the valuation loses a third of terminal NOPAT at a stroke.
- Revenue growth normalizes before the margin recovers: next quarter's guidance already implies deceleration from +28% to ~+22%, and if digital advertising cools with the cycle, the company is left with the cost structure of the expansion and without the revenue that justifies it.
- Reality Labs does not converge: the $19.1bn annual loss persists without a platform to justify it, and becomes a permanent drain rather than an option.
- Regulation bites: the European Union and the FTC force divestitures or change the advertising model (privacy, targeting), and growth slows.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Artificial intelligence is already a revenue multiplier, not a promise: revenue grows 28% with the user base up just 3%, meaning monetization per person is what is accelerating. Capital expenditure is paying for itself with more and better impressions.
- The compression in incremental return is a matter of timing, not structure: invested capital grew $77.8bn over twelve months and much of it is data centers still under construction, which do not bill. As they come into service, the denominator stops running ahead of the numerator.
- The return on already installed capital remains at 28.3%, far above the 10% bar: the underlying advertising business has not lost quality, it is subsidizing the build.
- Reality Labs and Meta AI are an almost free option: 3,600 million daily users and proprietary computing infrastructure that, if the assistant monetizes, are worth a great deal — and today are priced near zero.
- Margin levers without additional capital expenditure: monetization of WhatsApp, business messaging and Threads is only starting, at high margin.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- AI capex malinvestment. $69.7bn (guidance ~$100bn), partly debt-financed; if incremental ROIC falls below the cost of capital, FCF stays depressed and the multiple re-rates toward cash. It's the central risk.
- Reality Labs drains cash. Loses ~$19bn/year and the loss keeps growing; if it never reaches a viable platform, it's sustained value destruction.
- Regulation / antitrust. The EU (DMA/DSA) and the FTC press on the advertising model (privacy, targeting) and even the structure (possible divestitures of Instagram/WhatsApp).
- Competition for attention. TikTok and short-form video compete for users' time; a loss of engagement hits impressions.
- Dual-class governance. Zuckerberg controls ~60% of the vote with ~13% of the capital: the minority shareholder has no real check over major decisions (capex, acquisitions, the metaverse).
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
A quality business at a reasonable price; the margin is limited.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 28% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+21%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 12% at a multiple/growth of 2.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 28% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 4% vs our 12%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +21%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: network effects, intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 4%, within what we project (12%) — the story squares with the numbers.



