The Trade Desk (TTD)
Tecnología publicitaria (plataforma de compra programática)
Independent programmatic ad-buying platform, with customer retention above 95% sustained for more than a decade, that just guided to a sharp deceleration in revenue and margins; the stock collapsed while the quality of the business (ROIC well above the 10% bar, no debt) remains intact on the balance sheet.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of The Trade Desk (TTD) at $30 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $11.94 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 20.6% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 Results. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $11.94
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $30
- Total annual return (5y)
- 20.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +51%
The essentials
- Q3 2026 guidance well below the historical trajectory (revenue of at least $650 million, adjusted EBITDA margin ~25% versus 39% a year earlier)
- Customer retention above 95% sustained for more than a decade, even in the quarter of the stumble
- No financial debt and more than $1,480 million in cash and short-term investments
- Material share buyback (~$975 million over the last twelve months) partly funded with balance-sheet cash, not only with generated cash flow
- The verdict is Very undervalued with an expected annual return of +21% against the market price
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $30 · Multiples $24) exceeds the market price ($12).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $12 trades ~51.2% below its value discounted to today (~$24) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($31) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Independent, capital-light programmatic ad-buying platform, with no debt and customer retention above 95% sustained for more than a decade. The reported quarter showed the first serious execution stumble in years (growth of just 3%, materially weaker Q3 guidance), which the chief executive himself attributed to execution failures in the platform migration, not to customer loss.
The valuation
It is valued by multiples: EV/NOPAT on year-5 owner earnings, with the exit multiple derived from the ad-platform archetype (18×-25× band) and positioned near the floor of that band due to the recent deterioration in growth and the moat. With the guidance-anchored path, the base-case 5-year value implies a Very undervalued return of +21% against the market price.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The market price already reflects a collapse well ahead of the magnitude of the operating deterioration reported so far (the operating margin remains positive and customer retention did not give way).
What to watch
The central disconfirmer: if Q3 2026 guidance turns out to be just the floor of a longer decline —not a one-time trough from a poorly executed platform migration— the business stops being a quality platform temporarily hit and becomes one with structurally shrinking market share against competitors with their own inventory. The signal to watch: if customer retention above 95% holds over the next two quarters despite the drop in spend, that supports the thesis of a fixable execution problem; if retention gives way, the diagnosis changes.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex; SBC is already expensed within EBIT) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.4 bn | 0.957 | $0.4 bn |
| 2 | $0.5 bn | 0.916 | $0.4 bn |
| 3 | $0.5 bn | 0.876 | $0.4 bn |
| 4 | $0.5 bn | 0.839 | $0.5 bn |
| 5 | $0.6 bn | 0.802 | $0.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($12) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-15.8%/year) than we project (7.6%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT (owner earnings). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2.99 | 3.08 | 3.264 | 3.525 | 3.842 | 4.226 |
| growth | — | +3% | +6% | +8% | +9% | +10% |
| OCF | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| OCF margin | 36.2% | 28.0% | 30.0% | 32.0% | 34.0% | 35.0% |
| Total capex | 0.219 | 0.216 | 0.22 | 0.229 | 0.242 | 0.253 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| EBIT margin | 19.6% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 17.0% | 18.5% | 20.0% |
| NOPAT | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| D&A | 0.127 | 0.135 | 0.147 | 0.159 | 0.173 | 0.19 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 4.8x | 6.4x | 5.4x | 4.6x | 3.9x | 3.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 4.3x | 5.5x | 4.8x | 4.1x | 3.5x | 3.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 10.3x | 14.4x | 11.6x | 9.5x | 8.0x | 6.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 10.5x | 15.3x | 12.5x | 10.2x | 8.6x | 7.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 7.0x | 10.3x | 8.4x | 6.9x | 5.8x | 4.9x |
| EV / Sales | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 469.948 | 455.849 | 442.174 | 428.909 | 416.042 | 403.561 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.9 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $16 | $19 | $23 | $27 | $30 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+8%) | (+14%) | (+17%) | (+16%) | (+16%) |
Year 0 = TTM to Jun-2026 ($2.990bn), taken directly from XBRL (18-Jul and 8-Jul are discarded: the grid is rolling). Year 1 is not anchored to the historical trajectory (FY23 +23%, FY24 +26%, FY25 +19%, TTM +12%): it is anchored to the guidance in the 8-K of 6-Aug-2026 (§5 R1 prior), which broke that trajectory. The reported quarter (Q2 2026) grew barely 3% year over year against 19% the prior year, with the operating margin falling from 17% to 14% and the adjusted EBITDA margin from 39% to 34%; the Q3 2026 guidance (revenue of at least US$650 million, adjusted EBITDA of approximately US$160 million, a ~25% margin) implies further deceleration — the Chief Executive himself acknowledged that 'this quarter did not meet the standard we set for ourselves'. With those two anchors (guided revenue and profitability) base case year 1 starts at +3% with the operating margin compressed to 13%, well below the historical band — a declared under-start, not a mute one, because it has a name of its own and is verifiable in the release. The shape of the path stops being a monotonic deceleration and becomes a trough with recovery (the R3 rebound exception): growth gradually reaccelerates from +3% to +10% toward year 5 as the base stabilizes and operating leverage recovers, without returning to the +18-25% rates of the peak. The bear case stresses year 1 (−6%, with no margin recovery) and the bull case assumes the platform corrections (the migration to Kokai) work faster (+10% in year 1, faster margin recovery). Share repurchases are material (a net reduction of ~6% over the last 18 months) and are modeled with a declining share path (~3%/year going forward, more conservative than the recent pace) rather than accumulating cash, because over the last twelve months the company returned more cash in buybacks (US$975 million) than the owner-FCF generated (US$863 million), funded partly with balance sheet cash — there is no surplus to accumulate. ΔNWC is normalized to zero: working capital in the half released ~US$127 million from a one-off drop in receivables that is not projected as recurring.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe platform stumble deepens: revenue falls 6% in year 1 and stays weak through 2029 · base 12× EV/NOPAT (well below the band, deteriorated moat) | $10 -3.9% | $12 -0.7% | $13 2.1% |
| BaseThe path starts from Q3 2026 guidance (revenue nearly flat · base 19× EV/NOPAT (floor of the archetype band, due to the recent deterioration) | $26 16.8% | $31 20.6% · base case | $35 24.1% |
| BullThe platform fixes work faster than expected: 10% growth in year 1 accelerating toward 16% by year 5 · base 24× EV/NOPAT (high end of the band, if the moat reasserts itself) | $45 30.5% | $53 34.8% | $61 38.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $31 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $12, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $31 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $24. Against the current market price ($12), the margin of safety is 51.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 20.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Collapse in the stock. The stock collapsed.
- Exit multiple. Valued near the floor of the ad-platform band (18×-25× EV/NOPAT) due to the recent deterioration in growth and moat.
- Expected return. The base case implies an annual return of +21% against the market price, with a Very undervalued verdict.
- Debt-free balance sheet. Cash and short-term investments above $1,480 million with no financial debt support the value bridge.
- Multiple sensitivity. With the business in a growth trough, the value depends heavily on the multiple not continuing to compress along with the moat.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 36% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (102%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC on invested capital well above the 10% bar, in an asset-light business.
- Recent margin compression. Operating margin fell from 17% to 14% year over year in the quarter, and Q3 adjusted EBITDA guidance implies a margin of ~25% versus 39% a year earlier.
- Stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation expense represents 15.1% of revenue and 52.4% of free cash flow — material, and expensed in the valuation metric.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow positive and growing in absolute terms even in the weak quarter.
- No financial leverage. The company has no financial debt; the balance sheet is entirely cash and short-term investments.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The Trade Desk does not report segments or a geographic breakdown of revenue: it operates a single consolidated segment. Growth is decomposed into volume (gross campaign spend flowing through the platform, +11% in 2025) and improved mix/effective fee rate (the gap up to the +18% reported revenue growth). The Q2 2026 stumble is reflected in a sharp moderation of both components.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The central operating driver is volume × fee rate: the gross campaign spend that flows through the platform, multiplied by the effective fee the company charges on that volume plus value-added services. Gross spend grew 11% in 2025 against revenue that grew 18%, evidence of improved mix. Customer retention above 95%, sustained for more than a decade —including the recent stumble quarter—, is the signal that the customer base is not leaving, even though individual spend has moderated sharply.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $1.9 bn | $2.4 bn (+26%) | $2.9 bn (+18%) | $3 bn (+12%) | $3.1 bn (+3%) | $3.3 bn (+6%) | $3.5 bn (+8%) | $3.8 bn (+9%) | $4.2 bn (+10%) |
EBIT (operating income) | $0.2 bn | $0.4 bn (+113%) | $0.6 bn (+38%) | $0.6 bn (+25%) | $0.4 bn (-32%) | $0.5 bn (+22%) | $0.6 bn (+22%) | $0.7 bn (+19%) | $0.8 bn (+19%) |
Net income | $0.2 bn | $0.4 bn (+120%) | $0.4 bn (+13%) | $0.4 bn (-2%) | $0.4 bn (-1%) | $0.4 bn (-1%) | $0.4 bn (-1%) | $0.5 bn (+19%) | $0.6 bn (+19%) |
Growth FCF | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn (+16%) | $0.8 bn (+24%) | $0.9 bn (+14%) | $0.9 bn (+1%) | $0.9 bn (+1%) | $0.9 bn (+1%) | $1 bn (+17%) | $1.2 bn (+17%) |
Owner earnings (maintenance FCF) | — | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn (+11%) | $0.4 bn (+15%) | $0.7 bn (-23%) | $0.9 bn (+15%) | $1 bn (+17%) | $1.2 bn (+17%) | $1.3 bn (+14%) |
Operating margin | 1030.0% | 1750.0% (+720pp) | 2035.0% (+285pp) | 1960.0% (+210pp) | 1869.2% (-5%) | 1782.6% (-5%) | 1700.0% (-5%) | 1843.9% (+8%) | 2000.0% (+8%) |
Diluted shares | 500.2 | 501.9 (+0%) | 493.6 (-2%) | 469.9 (-5%) | 455.815 (-3%) | 442.153 (-3%) | 428.9 (-3%) | 416.058 (-3%) | 403.6 (-3%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Sharp deceleration. Revenue growth fell from +19% (Q2 2025) to +3% (Q2 2026) year over year.
- Q3 2026 guidance. Revenue of at least $650 million, well below the historical trajectory of high-double-digit growth.
- Structural TAM. The global digital advertising market exceeds $700,000 million a year and continues migrating away from traditional formats.
- Connected TV (CTV). Structural growth channel disclosed by the company as part of the migration from linear TV to streaming.
- Gross spend vs. revenue. Gross spend (volume) grew 11% in 2025 while revenue grew 18%, evidence of improved mix and effective rate.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
The Trade Desk is a self-service technology platform for digital advertising buyers: agencies, advertisers and their service providers use the platform to plan, execute and optimize campaigns across more than 430 ad exchanges and supply-side platforms, and more than 370 third-party data providers integrated directly. The revenue model is a platform fee calculated as a percentage of gross campaign spend that flows through the system, plus value-added services. The growth driver is therefore volume (gross spend) times effective fee rate: in fiscal year 2025 gross spend grew 11% while revenue grew 18%, meaning the mix of higher-value services and data explained most of the difference.
Clients sign one-year master service agreements that renew automatically, with no minimum spend commitment and cancelable with 60 days' notice — revenue depends on the client deciding to keep spending, quarter after quarter, not on a contract that binds it.
Scale and competitive position
The company does not report its own market-share figures in the material reviewed, but does reference the size of the industry: global digital advertising exceeds $700,000 million a year, more than 70% of total ad spend, and the global advertising market surpassed one trillion dollars for the first time in 2024. With 3,843 employees in 21 countries at the end of 2025 (63% in North America), operating scale is modest relative to the size of the market it addresses.
Customer retention stayed above 95% for more than a decade, including the recent stumble quarter — a sign that the existing customer base is not leaving, even though its individual spend has moderated. The channel with the greatest structural growth remains connected TV (CTV), part of the migration of budgets from linear television to streaming.
The moat: sources and evidence
The stated competitive advantage rests on four pillars: (1) structural independence on the buy side, without the conflict of interest of an operator that also sells inventory (the company explicitly cites Google and Amazon in that position); (2) a data and integration ecosystem —430+ ad exchanges, 370+ data providers— that is reinforced by the volume it attracts; (3) an open platform with APIs that lets clients build their own tools on top of the infrastructure, creating some technical switching cost; (4) the Unified ID 2.0 / EUID identity initiative, an open-source standard the company has been cultivating as a replacement for third-party identifiers.
The counterweight: service agreements are one year, with no minimum commitment and cancelable with just 60 days' notice — the contractual switching cost is low, and what sustains retention is depth of integration and platform performance, not a hard contractual lock-in.
Moat direction and threats
The direction of the moat reads as eroding, not stable: the Q2 2026 stumble was not a generic macro event but a materially weaker company-issued guidance, with the chief executive admitting execution failures in the migration to the new platform (Kokai) and announcing corrective actions. That is direct evidence of competitive pressure, likely from advertising platforms with their own inventory (Amazon, Google) that can offer closed bundles of data and execution.
Additional structural risks: the erosion of third-party identifiers (browser identifiers, IDFA, Android ad ID) from browser and regulator decisions; a fragmented and expanding data-privacy framework; and dependence on inventory suppliers —such as Google— that are also direct competitors.
Business / sector quality
- Volume-based fee model. Revenue tied to gross campaign spend through a fee rate, with no proprietary inventory on the balance sheet.
- Customer retention. Above 95% for more than a decade, sustained even in the quarter of the stumble.
- Short-term contracts. One-year agreements, with no minimum commitment, cancelable with 60 days' notice.
- Customer concentration. Two agency holding companies each individually accounted for more than 10% of gross spend in 2025.
- Single segment. Reports a single consolidated operating segment; there are no business lines of a different nature that require separate valuation.
- Dependence on competing suppliers. Google is at the same time a relevant inventory supplier and a direct competitor.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $1.5 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 102% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+26pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.7x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 15.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Cash and short-term investments. More than $1,480 million in cash and liquid investments at the close of the second quarter of 2026.
- Financial debt. No financial debt reported on the balance sheet.
- Operating cash flow. Positive and growing in absolute terms despite the revenue deceleration.
- Buyback funded with balance-sheet cash. Over the last twelve months the buyback ($975 million) exceeded the owner-FCF generated ($863 million), partly funded with balance-sheet cash.
Who runs it
- Co-founder and CEO since the company's inception
- Recent addition of Nate Olmstead as chief financial officer, amid the course correction
- The Board added advertising, AI and global-scaling experience with two new additions
- Recent external recognitions of corporate culture (Wall Street Journal, Newsweek) in the same period as the operating stumble
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Capital is deployed almost entirely between maintenance/growth capex (~18%) and share buybacks (~80%); there is no dividend. Over the last twelve months the buyback ($975 million) exceeded the owner-FCF generated ($863 million) — the difference was funded with balance-sheet cash, an over-distribution pattern that the projection does not extrapolate at the same pace going forward (a more conservative share path is modeled, ~3% annual net reduction). Acquisitions are marginal: practically nil in the reported half-year.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Acknowledgment of the stumble. The chief executive publicly admitted the quarter fell short of the company's own standard and detailed corrective actions, rather than attributing it solely to external factors.
- Leadership changes. Recent addition of a new chief financial officer and several senior executive roles amid the course correction.
- Buyback at multi-year lows. The company used ~$78 million to repurchase shares in the quarter, with the price at heavily depressed levels.
- No dividend. Does not pay a dividend; capital return is exclusively via buybacks.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated sellers: the stock missed market expectations in Q2 2026 and Q3 guidance came in materially weaker, triggering a broad sell-off
- Execution restructuring underway: the company acknowledged failures in the migration to its new platform (Kokai) and is taking corrective actions, an identified catalyst, not an absent one
- Short-term noise over a franchise with intact retention: customer retention above 95% did not give way in the same quarter of the stumble
- Possible overreaction: the price collapse is much larger than the margin and retention deterioration observed so far
The catalyst is identified, not absent: the company itself guided to a sharp deceleration and the chief executive acknowledged execution failures — this is a case of motivated sellers (a miss against expectations plus a platform restructuring), not of missing buyers due to lack of coverage or complexity. The open question is whether the market is correctly pricing the magnitude of the problem or overreacting to an execution correction on top of a customer base that, so far, has not moved.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -1%/year (-4% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+35%/year, +346% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The Kokai execution stumble is not fixed quickly and the company keeps losing ground to platforms with their own inventory (Google, Amazon)
- Q3 2026 guidance turns out to be the floor of a multi-quarter trend, not a one-time trough
- The operating margin stays structurally compressed below 15% while the company invests to regain competitiveness
- Concentrated agency holding companies consolidate more budget into platforms with proprietary data, pressuring the spend that flows through the platform
- The buyback, partly funded with balance-sheet cash, gets cut if cash flow does not recover, losing the only vector of capital return
Bull case — the thesis for
- The announced platform fixes work within two or three quarters and growth reaccelerates sooner than modeled in the base case
- Customer retention above 95% holds and the individual spend of existing clients recovers with the migration to CTV
- Operating leverage comes back quickly with the revenue reacceleration, returning the operating margin toward the historical range
- The buyback at a heavily depressed price proves highly accretive for shareholders who remain
- Unified ID 2.0 / EUID gains traction as an industry standard, reinforcing the data moat ahead of the disappearance of third-party identifiers
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Platform execution. The migration to the new platform (Kokai) generated execution failures that the chief executive himself acknowledged as the cause of the quarter's stumble.
- Agency concentration. Two agency holding companies each accounted for more than 10% of 2025 gross spend, with no contractual minimum-spend commitment.
- Erosion of third-party identifiers. The blocking of browser-based third-party identifiers and mobile identifiers by browsers and operating systems pressures targeting and measurement capability.
- Competition with proprietary inventory. Google and Amazon compete with closed platforms of proprietary data and inventory, a model the company cannot replicate by design.
- Privacy regulatory framework. Fragmented and expanding privacy regulation (U.S. states, GDPR) with active litigation over data practices.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 1.4 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 14% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 36% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -16% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +35%/yr over 5y and a +51% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, network effects, switching costs, efficient scale → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -16%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.



