The Boeing Company (BA)
Industrial / Aeroespacial y defensa
Airframe duopoly in the midst of an operational recovery: the record backlog of $715.3 billion and the delivery cadence provide visibility, but normalized operating income is still barely positive and the price already discounts much of the return to historical margins. Estimated return +1% annually and verdict Preserves value.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of The Boeing Company (BA) at $196 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $189.50 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 0.7% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 results (ex-99.1). Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $189.50
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $196
- Total annual return (5y)
- 0.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Record backlog of $715.3 billion as of June 30, 2026, with more than 6,200 commercial aircraft: the revenue of the coming years is contracted, not projected.
- The recovery is real but early: 171 commercial deliveries in the second quarter of 2026 versus 150 a year earlier, with consolidated operating margin of 1.3% for the half.
- Operating income over the trailing twelve months ($4.600 billion) includes a $9,566 million gain from the sale of Digital Aviation Solutions; without it, the operation still does not turn a profit.
- The balance sheet remains stretched: total debt of $45.9 billion against cash and short-term investments of $20.0 billion, with no ordinary dividend or buyback.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $138 · Multiples $157) is below the market price ($190).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $190 trades ~20.5% above its value discounted to today (~$157); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($196) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$97.
Thesis
The business
A global duopoly with a record backlog and a high-margin aftermarket business, going through the worst operating crisis of the available series — an operating loss of $10,707 million in 2024. The structural quality of the business is not in question; what is in question is execution capability, and the evidence from recent quarters points to gradual improvement: 171 commercial deliveries in the second quarter of 2026 versus 150 the year before, and consolidated operating margin of 1.3% for the half versus 0.7%.
The valuation
It is valued by parts, each segment with its own exit multiple: commercial manufacturing and defense below the aftermarket business, which is the highest-quality segment. Year 0 uses the operating margin of the first half of 2026, not that of the trailing twelve months, which is inflated by the $9,566 million gain from the sale of Digital Aviation Solutions. On that basis the value per share at five years is $196, against a price of $190, and the entry multiple compresses to 15× toward year 5.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The estimated annual return is +1%, with +1% in the adverse scenario and +1% in the favorable one. The width of that range is the dominant feature of the case: the value depends almost entirely on what operating margin the company reaches in five years, and recent history shows that the range of possible outcomes is very wide.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is the cadence of program reestimation charges. If the 777X and 767 charges repeat for another year, the margin recovery pushes further out and value falls proportionally. The three signals to track are the 777X's certification and first delivery, expected in 2027, the 737's effective arrival at 47 units per month, and quarterly free cash flow, which was still negative $823 million for the half.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings: TTM operating cash flow less maintenance capex, after interest as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.8 bn | 0.957 | $1.7 bn |
| 2 | $2.3 bn | 0.916 | $2.1 bn |
| 3 | $3.1 bn | 0.876 | $2.7 bn |
| 4 | $4 bn | 0.839 | $3.4 bn |
| 5 | $5.3 bn | 0.802 | $4.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($190) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (41.0%/year) above our base case (32.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$7.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo normalizado (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 93.995 | 104.4 | 114.3 | 123.2 | 130.8 | 137.3 |
| growth | — | +11% | +9% | +8% | +6% | +5% |
| OCF | 3.6 | 5.7 | 8.0 | 10.1 | 12.0 | 13.7 |
| OCF margin | 3.9% | 5.5% | 7.0% | 8.2% | 9.2% | 10.0% |
| Total capex | 3.849 | 4 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 5 |
| Maintenance capex | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 |
| Growth capex | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| EBIT | 1.2 | 3.1 | 5.5 | 7.8 | 9.8 | 11.7 |
| EBIT margin | 1.3% | 3.0% | 4.8% | 6.3% | 7.5% | 8.5% |
| NOPAT | 1.0 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 6.6 | 8.3 | 9.9 |
| D&A | 2.196 | 2.3 | 2.45 | 2.55 | 2.65 | 2.75 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -0.2 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 7.2 | 8.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.3 | 3.3 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 9.2 | 10.7 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.9 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 6.4 | 8.1 | 9.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 20.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 | 20.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 | 176 |
| EV / FCF growth | -831.1x | 100.9x | 47.5x | 31.9x | 24.3x | 20.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 132.3x | 52.6x | 32.4x | 23.9x | 19.2x | 16.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 190.1x | 68.7x | 38.8x | 27.5x | 21.7x | 18.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 169.4x | 66.1x | 37.7x | 26.7x | 21.1x | 17.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 143.8x | 56.1x | 32.0x | 22.6x | 17.9x | 15.1x |
| EV / Sales | 1.9x | 1.7x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.3x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $31 | $79 | $125 | $163 | $196 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-86%) | (-41%) | (-18%) | (-8%) | (-3%) |
Year 0 is the twelve months ended 30-Jun-2026: revenue of US$93.995 billion taken from XBRL. The year-0 operating margin is not that of the full accounting period and that is the most important decision in this model. Operating income for the last twelve months (US$4.600 billion) includes the gain of US$9,566 million on the sale of Digital Aviation Solutions, closed on 31-Oct-2025 for US$10.55 billion, which is money that does not come back; and it also includes the US$4,899 million reach-forward charge on the 777X and 767 programs recognized in the second half of 2025. Taking the raw period would capitalize a one-off gain, and deducting only that gain would leave operating income of minus US$4.97 billion carrying a program charge concentrated in a single quarter. The chosen anchor is the first half of 2026 from the release of 28-Jul-2026: operating income of US$604 million on a 1.3% margin, which is the most recent and cleanest evidence of the ongoing operation. That 1.3% is applied to the period's revenue level and gives normalized operating income of approximately US$1.2 billion for year 0. The revenue path starts at 11.1% and declines smoothly to 5.0% in year 5. There is no guidance: the second-quarter 2026 release publishes no revenue or earnings per share projections, and that is declared. The XBRL trajectory is irregular by construction (16.8%, minus 14.5%, 34.5% and 24.8% over the last twelve months): the 2024 decline reflects the 53-day IAM 751 union strike that halted production of most commercial aircraft, and the two subsequent jumps are the recovery from that depressed base, so they are not extrapolable. The starting point rests on the verifiable delivery pace: 171 commercial aircraft in the second quarter of 2026 against 150 a year earlier, 314 in the half against 280, with the 737 rate on its way to 47 units a month. The 5.0% end point is anchored in the record backlog of US$715.3 billion, with more than 6,200 commercial aircraft. The valuation is by parts because the three segments have different economics: Commercial Airplanes is capital-intensive manufacturing with tiered fixed-price contracts, Defense, Space & Security operates under the United States government appropriations regime with exposure to fixed-price development contracts, and Global Services is a high-margin aftermarket business (18.1% in the second quarter of 2026). The exit multiple is composed segment by segment and the resulting blend stays within the archetype band. The model is at the enterprise level: cash and short-term investments of US$20.0 billion and total debt of US$45.9 billion from the balance sheet at 30-Jun-2026 enter the bridge, and operating flow accumulates because the company pays no ordinary dividend and repurchases no shares. The period's change in working capital is not separable from customer advances with the available data and is taken as zero, declared.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseNormalization stretches out: revenue grows 7.3% in year one and decelerates to 3.0% because the 737 rate fails to hold at 47 units per month and the 777X slips again. Operating margin rises only from 1.3% to 4.7% over five years · base 12.5x blended EV/EBIT, near the floor of the 12-17x band | $47 -24.3% | $56 -21.8% | $64 -19.6% |
| BaseRevenue grows 11.1% in year one · base Blend by parts within the archetype band | $167 -2.5% | $196 0.7% · base case | $225 3.5% |
| FavorableProduction cadence normalizes quickly · base 16.8x blended EV/EBIT, near the ceiling of the 12-17x band | $281 8.2% | $330 11.7% | $379 14.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $196 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $190, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $196 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $157. Against the current market price ($190), the margin of safety is -20.5% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 0.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Estimated return. Estimated return is negative in the base case; the favorable scenario reaches +1% annually, still below the average expected return on equities.
- Entry multiple. Current normalized operating income is nearly nil: today's multiple is not readable and only becomes meaningful toward year 5.
- Range width. Between +1% and +1%: the value depends almost entirely on the margin the company reaches.
- Second lens. The discounted cash flow is more demanding than the multiples valuation, consistent with current cash flow that is nearly nil.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 3% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.5 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (89%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Predictable cash generation. There is none: free cash flow was negative in three of the last four fiscal years and only turned in the second quarter of 2026.
- Return on capital. The normalized 3.3% stands well below the 10% bar.
- Reinvestment runway. Wide and contracted: more than 6,200 aircraft on order require capacity, and capex grows with the production rate.
- Earnings quality. Low readability: earnings are dominated by program charges and by a gain on the sale of assets.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weight and growth for fiscal year 2025 versus 2024. The consolidated growth of 34.5% is almost entirely explained by the recovery of commercial manufacturing from the base depressed by the 2024 53-day strike, and for that reason it is not extrapolable to the projection path.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Boeing's revenue engine is deliveries times average contract price: every aircraft delivered recognizes revenue and margin, and every aircraft not delivered stays in inventory consuming cash. That is why the quarterly delivery pace is the leading indicator of results, and the backlog, today at a record $715.3 billion with more than 6,200 commercial aircraft, is what sets the ceiling on possible volume in the coming years.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $77.8 bn | $66.5 bn (-14%) | $89.5 bn (+34%) | $94 bn (+25%) | $104.4 bn (+11%) | $114.3 bn (+9%) | $123.2 bn (+8%) | $130.8 bn (+6%) | $137.3 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | -$0.8 bn | -$10.7 bn | $4.3 bn | $4.6 bn | $3.1 bn (+156%) | $5.5 bn (+75%) | $7.8 bn (+41%) | $9.8 bn (+26%) | $11.7 bn (+19%) |
Net income | -$2.2 bn | -$11.8 bn | $2.2 bn | $2.4 bn | $3.1 bn (+28%) | $4 bn (+28%) | $5.1 bn (+28%) | $6.5 bn (+29%) | $8.4 bn (+29%) |
Free cash flow | $4.4 bn | -$14.3 bn | -$1.9 bn | -$0.2 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Backlog. Record $715.3 billion, equivalent to more than seven years of billings at the current rate.
- Delivery volume. 600 commercial aircraft in 2025 versus 348 in 2024; 171 in the second quarter of 2026 versus 150.
- Market growth. The global fleet grows ~3.1% annually according to the company's own 20-year forecast, which estimates demand for about 43,600 new aircraft: long-term expansion comes from volume, not price.
- Market share. Delivery capacity hit by the 2024-2025 crisis (348 commercial aircraft delivered versus 600 in 2025), against international competitors the company describes as aggressive in defending or expanding their share.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Commercial Airplanes develops, produces and sells jet aircraft to airlines worldwide. Contracts are fixed-price with escalation clauses indexed to labor and raw-material formulas, and are signed years before delivery: revenue is recognized on delivery, and the margin depends on actual cost not exceeding that escalation. Defense, Space & Security derives approximately 60% of its defense revenue from fixed-price contracts. Global Services sells spare parts, maintenance, modifications, pilot training and technical documentation for the installed fleet.
The revenue engine is volume times price in its most literal form: aircraft deliveries times average contract price. In 2025 Boeing delivered 600 commercial aircraft versus 348 in 2024, with the 737 contributing 447 units versus 265. Program accounting accumulates production, tooling and warranty costs over the entire program rather than per unit, which introduces a significant estimation component: when a program's total cost estimate worsens, the future loss is recognized all at once.
Scale and competitive position
The narrow-body and wide-body commercial aircraft market is an effective duopoly with Airbus, with Chinese entrants still marginal in volume. Boeing operates roughly 111 million square feet of plant, of which 65.0 million correspond to Commercial Airplanes, and plans to bring the 737 rate to 47 units per month during 2026, with an additional production line needed to exceed that level. The acquisition of Spirit AeroSystems, closed in December 2025, brings fuselage manufacturing back in-house.
Total backlog reached a record $715.3 billion as of June 30, 2026, versus $682.2 billion at the close of 2025: $597 billion in Commercial Airplanes, $85 billion in defense and $33 billion in services. That backlog is the main source of visibility into the coming years' revenue and equals more than seven years of billings at the current rate.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The barriers are regulatory and scale-based. Every new or derivative model requires certification from the U.S. aviation authority and its international counterparts, and since the 737-9 door plug accident in January 2024 the regulator has increased its oversight of production, to the point that raising the production rate or opening a new line requires its approval. A new competitor would need a decade and tens of billions of dollars before delivering the first unit.
The second component is aftermarket services: an installed fleet of thousands of aircraft with a service life of decades generates spare parts, maintenance and training that tie the airline to the platform. Global Services operates with an operating margin of 18.1%, well above the rest of the company, and is the segment that sustains consolidated profitability while manufacturing normalizes. The structural relationship with the U.S. government, the source of 35% of revenue, completes a customer base that a new entrant cannot replicate.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is eroding at the margin. Boeing faces aggressive international competitors, with Airbus as the direct rival in the duopoly and Chinese entrants gaining presence; the company itself warns that they are seeking to defend or expand their market share. Boeing's loss of delivery capacity is verifiable: 348 commercial aircraft delivered in 2024 versus 600 in 2025, following the door plug accident and the 53-day strike. Execution remains the central problem: the 777X and 767 programs recognized reestimation charges of $5,283 million in 2025 and $4,079 million in 2024, and the 777X, launched in 2013, is only now expecting its first delivery in 2027.
Labor risk has already materialized twice: the 53-day strike by the IAM 751 union in 2024 halted production of most commercial aircraft, and the 101-day strike by IAM 837 in 2025 interrupted the St. Louis operations that build the F/A-18, F-15, T-7A and MQ-25. Both occurred despite tentative agreements already reached with the unions, which says something about the underlying labor relationship.
Business / sector quality
- Will still be used in ten years. Commercial air travel and military aviation have no technological substitute in sight.
- Differentiated product. Effective duopoly with a certification barrier: this is not an industry of undifferentiated goods.
- Pricing power. Limited: contracts are fixed-price with indexed escalation, signed years before delivery.
- Operating leverage. Very high and currently working in the favorable direction: each additional delivery falls on an already-paid fixed structure.
- Behavior in a recession. Weak: aircraft demand follows airline profitability and financing conditions, though the backlog cushions it.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)0.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 89% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-7pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.8x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net debt. Approximately $25.9 billion against operating income that is normalized but still near zero.
- Liquidity. $20.0 billion in cash and short-term investments as of June 30, 2026.
- Book equity. $6.1 billion after years of losses: the capacity to absorb another cycle of charges is limited.
- Free cash flow. Negative $823 million for the half, with the second quarter positive at $631 million.
Who runs it
- The ordinary dividend has been suspended since 2020, and there was no common stock buyback in the first half of 2026.
- Sale of Digital Aviation Solutions for $10.55 billion, closed on October 31, 2025, with a book gain of $9,566 million.
- Acquisition of Spirit AeroSystems, closed in December 2025, which brings fuselage manufacturing back in-house.
- Commitment to pay up to $345 million per year in dividends on the 5,750,000 6.00% Series A mandatory convertible preferred shares, issued October 31, 2024, until their mandatory conversion.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Capital allocation is dominated by reinvestment in production capacity and by the acquisition of Spirit AeroSystems. The only payment to shareholders is the dividend on the mandatory convertible preferred shares; the ordinary dividend and the buyback remain suspended since 2020.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Defensive and forced by the crisis: equity issuance, asset sale and an acquisition to bring fuselage manufacturing back in-house.
- Shareholder returns. No ordinary dividend or buyback since 2020; cash is directed to reducing debt and sustaining production.
- Candor about mistakes. Program charges are recognized and quantified up front in the financial statements.
- Insider ownership. Directors and executives as a group own approximately 1% of the share count; there is no controlling shareholder.
Why it is not cheap
- Reported earnings in recent fiscal years are dominated by program charges and by a gain on the sale of assets, which makes no traditional multiple readable: there is no current P/E or EV/EBITDA that serves as a reference.
- The market already prices in much of the margin normalization projected by the base case, so the current price reflects an operating recovery that is still in progress and not fully verified.
- The margin recovery is visible but still small in absolute terms: operating income for the half was $604 million on revenue of more than $46 billion.
The gap between perception and reality is limited: the market already recognizes the backlog and the operating turnaround, and the price incorporates much of the margin normalization projected by the base case.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -22%/year (-71% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +74% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The 777X slips again beyond 2027 and adds another reestimation charge, as happened in 2024 and 2025.
- The 737 rate fails to hold at 47 units per month due to supply-chain constraints or regulatory oversight of production.
- Fixed-price defense programs keep consuming margin: the VC-25B already contributed a $280 million loss in the second quarter of 2026.
- A new labor conflict halts production, as happened twice in two years, just as free cash flow has recently turned positive.
- With $4.6 billion of short-term debt as of June 30, 2026, and $7.1 billion maturing in 2027-2028, slower cash flow forces equity issuance on unfavorable terms.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Production cadence normalizes and commercial manufacturing margin returns to double digits.
- The 777X certifies on schedule and releases deliveries from an already-sold backlog, reversing part of the loss recognized in advance.
- Bringing Spirit AeroSystems back in-house cuts off the source of fuselage defects and lowers unit cost.
- The aftermarket business grows with every aircraft delivered: each unit adds decades of spare parts and maintenance at an 18% margin.
- Normalized free cash flow allows debt reduction and eventually resuming the ordinary dividend, broadening the buyer base.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Program execution. Reestimation charges of $5,283 million in 2025 and $4,079 million in 2024 on the 777X and 767.
- Fixed-price contracts. 60% of defense revenue and all commercial sales carry any cost overrun on the company's own account.
- Regulation. The aviation authority must approve production rate increases since the January 2024 accident.
- Labor conflict. Two long strikes in two years, both despite tentative agreements already reached with the unions.
- Budget dependence. 35% of revenue comes from contracts with the U.S. government, subject to the appropriations cycle.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 32% at a multiple/growth of 4.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 1% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 3% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 41% vs our 32%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -22%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 41% growth, far above our 32% — heroic assumptions.






