Costco Wholesale (COST)
Retail de membresía (club mayorista)
A membership warehouse club: a membership-fee annuity (92% renewal rate, ~51% of operating income) with pricing power, sitting atop a near-cost retail operation. But at ~$959 (~35× operating income, with a yield below the risk-free rate) the price already discounts perfection: Overvalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Costco Wholesale (COST) at $825 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $959.44 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -2.1% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-K FY2026 (52 weeks to Aug 30, 2026). Analysis dated 2026-10-07.
- Price
- $959.44
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $825
- Total annual return (5y)
- -2.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Membership fee annuity ($5.9bn, ~51% of operating income, 92.3% renewal) on top of a near-cost retail operation (~11% gross margin). The best retailer in the world, wide moat.
- Demonstrated pricing power: it raised the fee in Sep-2024 (first time since 2017) without hurting renewal (92.3%); paid members grew +6.3% in 2025 and +3.8% in 2026. Digital commerce +21%, international growing faster.
- But at ~$959 (~35× operating income, with a yield below the risk-free rate) the price discounts perfection → Overvalued: an excellent business at a demanding price.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -2.1%/year = -3.0% appreciation + 0.9% dividend. The target price ($825) is ex-dividend; the $39 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $722 · Multiples $696) is below the market price ($959).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $959 trades ~37.8% above its value discounted to today (~$696); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$436.
Thesis
The business
Costco is probably the world's best retailer: a membership-fee annuity (92% renewal, ~51% of operating income) with demonstrated pricing power, sitting atop a low-cost retail operation that generates volume and loyalty. The moat is wide and stable, return on capital is extremely high, net cash is growing, and growth has a runway (warehouses, international, e-commerce, fees). The one drawback is the valuation.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income: the business is a single-multiple business (the membership annuity is the narrative for why the multiple carries a premium, but it is not broken out as a separate piece), and net cash is visible in the bridge. Today's operating income yield does not even cover the risk-free rate.
The base scenario projects a value of ~$825 per share over five years, an annual return of ~-2% from the current ~$959. At today's price it trades at ~35× operating income —a software-like multiple for a thin-margin retailer— and, even at a premium exit multiple (19.3×, above the midpoint of the warehouse club band), the entry multiple compresses toward ~23× over five years. That compression eats the earnings growth: the price already discounts perfection.
The margin of safety
The verdict is Overvalued: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.. At ~$959 the expected return (~-2%) falls below the required average return (10%): Costco compounds earnings ~9-10% a year, but today's multiple already discounts that, so reversion toward the exit band of the wholesale club (17-21×) neutralizes the growth. There is no margin of safety at this price — it is the best business in the group at the worst price in the group. A possible special dividend from the net cash (the last one was $15 per share in January 2024) would add an additional return, but it is not in the base case and does not change the picture.
What to watch
There is almost nothing to watch in the business (92% renewal, adjusted comps +6.6%, fees with pricing power) — what has to be watched is the multiple. At ~35× operating income, any stumble (comps slowdown —comparable sales excluding gasoline and foreign exchange were +6.6% in 2026, versus +8% in 2025—, tariff pressure on the thin margin, Amazon competition) triggers a large re-rating. The value trigger would be a much lower entry price: Costco is a business to buy on a drop, not at this multiple.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (≈ net income; much of the capex is warehouse growth, maintenance capex < D&A; favorable negative working capital). Net cash of ~$15bn is added. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $10.1 bn | 0.957 | $9.6 bn |
| 2 | $11 bn | 0.916 | $10 bn |
| 3 | $11.9 bn | 0.876 | $10.5 bn |
| 4 | $13 bn | 0.839 | $10.9 bn |
| 5 | $14.2 bn | 0.802 | $11.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($959) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (16.1%/year) above our base case (9.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$19.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$14.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 303.154 | 328.348 | 355.194 | 383.073 | 410.951 | 438.83 |
| growth | — | +8% | +8% | +8% | +7% | +7% |
| OCF | 15.8 | 16.7 | 18.1 | 19.5 | 21.0 | 22.4 |
| OCF margin | 5.2% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Total capex | 6.435 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 7.9 | 8.1 | 8.3 |
| Maintenance capex | 3.2 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.2 |
| Growth capex | 3.2 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.2 |
| EBIT | 11.7 | 12.8 | 14.1 | 15.5 | 16.8 | 18.2 |
| EBIT margin | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 4.2% |
| NOPAT | 8.8 | 9.6 | 10.6 | 11.7 | 12.7 | 13.7 |
| D&A | 2.674 | 2.95 | 3.2 | 3.45 | 3.7 | 3.95 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 9.4 | 9.2 | 10.4 | 11.6 | 12.9 | 14.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 12.6 | 13.0 | 14.3 | 15.6 | 16.9 | 18.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 9.2 | 10.1 | 11.1 | 12.2 | 13.2 | 14.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 21.3 | 21.3 | 21.3 | 21.3 | 21.3 | 21.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 411 | 411 | 411 | 411 | 411 | 411 |
| EV / FCF growth | 43.8x | 44.5x | 39.5x | 35.3x | 32.0x | 29.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 32.6x | 31.6x | 28.8x | 26.4x | 24.3x | 22.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 44.6x | 40.7x | 37.0x | 33.8x | 31.1x | 28.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 46.8x | 42.6x | 38.6x | 35.2x | 32.4x | 30.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 35.2x | 32.1x | 29.1x | 26.5x | 24.4x | 22.6x |
| EV / Sales | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.0x | 0.9x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $5.88 | $6.47 | $7.11 | $7.83 | $8.61 | $9.47 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $633 | $696 | $760 | $794 | $825 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-32%) | (-14%) | (-6%) | (-3%) | (-2%) |
Rolling grid: the base year is the real TTM, which coincides with fiscal 2026 closed on Aug 30, 2026 (52 weeks, 10-K and XBRL): revenue US$303.2bn (+10.1%), operating income US$11.7bn (3.9% margin), net income US$9.2bn. Costco is membership retail: it earns with fees (a US$5.9bn annuity, +11%, almost all margin, ~51% of operating income, 92.3% renewal in the U.S. and Canada) on top of a near-cost merchandise operation (~11% gross margin). It is valued at the enterprise level, with a multiple on operating income; the membership annuity is the narrative of why the multiple carries a premium, not a separate piece. Costco does not publish revenue or earnings guidance; the release and the 10-K only bring the investment plan (capex of ~US$7.5bn and up to 33 openings, five of them relocations, in fiscal 2027), which is incorporated into year-1 capex. Year 1 (fiscal 2027, also 52 weeks, with no extra week in either the base year or year 1) starts from the normalized trajectory and not from the reported total: in 2026 revenue grew 10.1%, but 1.3 points came from the gasoline price and 0.5 from foreign exchange, and comparable sales excluding both were +6.6% (+6.7% in the fourth quarter, when reported net sales grew 11.2%). The 8.3% in year 1 equals the pace of the fourth quarter excluding gasoline and foreign exchange (11.2% less 2.7 points), with net openings of 25 to 28 warehouses a year and fees growing faster than sales. Base-year operating income includes about US$0.09bn of IEEPA tariff refunds net of their reinvestment in prices (3 basis points of gross margin); it is non-recurring and is declared without adjusting the base year because it weighs 0.8% of operating income. Earnings compound ~9.5% a year (revenue +8% decelerating + modest margin expansion from the membership mix). Exit multiple 19.3× operating income (downside 17× / upside 21×): above the midpoint of the membership wholesale club band, a large premium over an ordinary retailer for the membership moat and growth, and still well below the multiple at which it trades. The net cash of US$15.1 billion (cash and short-term investments of US$21.3 billion less debt of US$6.2 billion) is shown in the enterprise-value-to-equity bridge, which is where the reader sees it; the last special dividend (US$15 per share) was in January 2024, there was none in 2026 and none is projected. At today's entry multiple the operating income yield falls below the risk-free rate, so compression toward the exit band eats the growth → the price discounts perfection. What to watch: not the business (92% renewal, adjusted comps +6.6%), but the multiple.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe multiple reverts to the floor of the band (17×) · base 17× EV/EBIT (multiple reversion to the floor of the warehouse club band) | $535 -10.0% | $629 -7.1% | $723 -4.6% |
| BaseEarnings compound ~9.5% (membership + volume + international); exit multiple 19.3× · base 19.3× EV/EBIT (warehouse-club premium, above the midpoint of the 17-21× band) | $701 -5.1% | $825 -2.1% · base case | $949 0.6% |
| BullThe certainty premium holds · base 21× EV/EBIT (the premium holds at the top of the band) | $852 -1.5% | $1,002 1.7% | $1,152 4.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $825 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $959, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $825 in 5 years plus $39 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $696. Against the current market price ($959), the margin of safety is -37.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -2.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- A single business, a single multiple. It is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income; the membership annuity is the narrative for why the multiple carries a premium, not a separate piece. A warehouse-club archetype (a premium over ordinary retail).
- The software-like multiple. At ~35× operating income over a retailer growing ~9%, with a yield below the risk-free rate. It compresses toward ~23× even at a premium exit.
- The DCF is severe. The DCF (at the risk-free rate, no-growth terminal) gives a value today well below the price: the flow does not sustain today's multiple, even adding the net cash.
- Margin of safety at the end. At ~$959 the base return (~-2%) falls short of the required average return (10%): it compounds earnings, but the multiple already discounts the success. No margin of safety.
- The best business, the worst price. Costco combines very high quality with an extreme valuation — the archetypal case of an excellent business that is only worth buying on a pullback.
- The specials optionality. Net cash ($15.1bn) could be returned through a special dividend, like the $15 per share one of January 2024; none is committed and the base case does not include it, so it is a possible additional return that does not change the overvaluation picture.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 21% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($3.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (95%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong, predictable cash flow. Operating cash flow (~$15.8bn) is strong and predictable; negative working capital (supplier float) boosts it. It generates growing net cash ($15.1bn).
- Return on capital. Extremely high, well above the 10% bar: the membership annuity plus the float plus the asset-efficient model. One of the best in retail.
- Creates economic value. Yes, with ample room — return on capital far exceeds the opportunity cost, and growth reinvests at those returns. Strong value creation.
- Multiple trap. The one flaw: the multiple of ~35× operating income, with a yield below the risk-free rate. An excellent business at a price that already discounts perfection — it is valued on a premium but disciplined exit multiple.
- Working-capital float. Costco sells the merchandise before paying the supplier (negative working capital) — a float that funds the business and boosts the return on capital.
- Immaterial SBC. Stock-based compensation (~$0.9bn, ~0.3% of revenue) is immaterial → there is no SBC trap; operating income already records it as an expense.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Fiscal 2026 operating income splits: U.S. ~65% ($7.6bn), Canada ~18% ($2.1bn) and International ~17% ($1.9bn); growth is segment revenue growth in dollars (U.S. +9.9%, Canada +9.9%, International +11.8%), with international growing faster (more new warehouses). The cross-cutting engine is the membership fee annuity (~51% of operating income, +11%) plus merchandise volume and digital commerce (+21%).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Revenue is merchandise (volume × price, with a razor-thin gross margin of ~11%, almost at cost) + membership fees (the annuity: members × fee, ~$5.9bn almost all margin, ~51% of operating income). The 92.3% renewal makes the annuity recurring; pricing power was demonstrated with the Sep-2024 fee increase (no damage to renewal). Growth adds new warehouses (25 net in 2026), digital commerce (+21%) and the Executive mix (75.2% of net sales). Negative working capital (it sells before paying the supplier) — a float that funds the business.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $242.3 bn | $254.5 bn (+5%) | $275.2 bn (+8%) | $303.2 bn (+10%) | $327.7 bn (+8%) | $354.3 bn (+8%) | $383.1 bn (+8%) | $410 bn (+7%) | $438.8 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $6.3 bn | $7.4 bn (+17%) | $8.1 bn (+10%) | $9.2 bn (+14%) | $10.1 bn (+10%) | $11.1 bn (+10%) | $12.2 bn (+10%) | $13.2 bn (+9%) | $14.3 bn (+8%) |
Membership fees | $4.6 bn | $4.8 bn (+5%) | $5.3 bn (+10%) | $5.9 bn (+11%) | $6.4 bn (+8%) | $6.9 bn (+8%) | $7.4 bn (+8%) | $8 bn (+8%) | $8.7 bn (+8%) |
Operating income | $8.1 bn | $9.3 bn (+14%) | $10.4 bn (+12%) | $11.7 bn (+13%) | $12.8 bn (+10%) | $14.1 bn (+10%) | $15.5 bn (+10%) | $16.8 bn (+9%) | $18.2 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real growth, not nominal. Revenue +10.1% includes 1.8 points of gasoline and foreign exchange; the rest is real (volume + memberships + digital commerce), with comps excluding fuel and foreign exchange of +6.6% — genuine volume and membership growth.
- Where the engine comes from. The fee annuity (~51% of operating income, +10-13%) plus merchandise volume plus e-commerce (+21%) plus new warehouses (international faster).
- Pulled by membership and volume. Paid members +3.8% (84.1 million), fees with pricing power, Executive mix rising (75.2% of net sales). Quality, recurring growth.
- Realistic deceleration. The base case projects earnings compounding ~9-10%, decelerating modestly; comparable sales excluding fuel and foreign exchange were +6.6% in 2026 versus +8% in 2025 (anchored to the underlying trend, not to the reported total that gasoline moves).
- Reinvestment runway. Ample: new warehouses (25 net in 2026, up to 33 openings planned for 2027, international with more runway), digital commerce, and fees — at a very high return on capital.
- Geographic concentration. US/Canada are 86% of sales and California is 26% of the US: the international runway is real but the base remains concentrated.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Costco makes money in an almost counterintuitive way: it sells merchandise at the thinnest margin in retail (~11% gross, nearly at cost) —deliberately giving up on maximizing price— to offer the lowest prices, generate enormous volume and, above all, very high loyalty. The real money comes from membership fees: $5.9bn in fiscal 2026, almost all margin, representing ~51% of operating income. Without the fee, the merchandise business barely earns anything.
It is an annuity: 84.1 million paid members (150.4 million cardholders) pay upfront for the right to buy cheap, and they renew at 92%. The Executive membership (75.2% of net sales) pays more and receives a reward. Selection is limited (fewer than 4,000 SKUs per warehouse vs tens of thousands in a supermarket), the Kirkland private label (higher margin) keeps growing, and the low-cost model (no frills, self-service, fast turnover) allows it to operate profitably at margins that would sink any other retailer.
Scale and competitive position
Costco operates a membership club with $303bn of revenue and 939 warehouses, with purchasing power that translates into low prices. Scale and volume per warehouse (~$320M a year of net sales per average warehouse) provide a cost advantage that sustains those prices.
Growth has three legs: new warehouses (25 net in 2026, with international expansion growing faster than the mature U.S.; the 2027 plan calls for up to 33 openings, five of them relocations), digital commerce (+21% comps) and —the most profitable— fee increases: in Sep-2024 Costco raised the annual fee for the first time since 2017, without hurting renewal (92.3% in the U.S. and Canada in 2026); the increase explained ~40% of membership fee revenue growth in 2025 and ~30% in 2026, and paid members grew +6.3% in 2025 and +3.8% in 2026. The U.S. and Canada are 86% of sales; California alone is 26% of U.S. sales — a concentration to watch.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat is among the widest in retail and rests on the membership circle: low prices → loyalty (92% renewal) → volume → purchasing power → even lower prices. The fee paid in advance locks in revenue before a single product is sold, and 92% renewal makes it recurring and predictable — an annuity economy that is rare in retail. Pricing discipline (Costco refuses to maximize margin in order to preserve the «pricing authority» members perceive) reinforces loyalty instead of eroding margin.
On top of that come purchasing scale, the Kirkland private label (higher margin, growing), the structural low-cost model (limited SKUs, no frills, fast turnover, negative working capital —it sells before paying the supplier) and the pricing power demonstrated with the fee increase. It is a wide and stable moat: comps remain solid and the Executive mix rises, but that is volume and mix, not a unit-economics gap that is opening against competitors.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is wide and stable: renewal holds at 92%, paid members are growing +3.8% (84.1 million), the Executive mix is rising (75.2% of net sales) and comparable sales excluding gasoline and foreign exchange were +6.6% in fiscal 2026 (+8% in 2025) — levels and volume that confirm the breadth of the moat, without a unit-economics gap proving that it is widening. The threats are more about valuation than about the business. Competition from Amazon (e-commerce + faster adoption of artificial intelligence), Walmart/Sam's and BJ's; tariff exposure (the 10-K itself: «higher tariffs are more likely to adversely impact rather than improve» results); and the razor-thin margin, where «modest changes can have substantial impacts on net income».
But the dominant threat is the share price: the 10-K warns that «the price of our stock reflects high market expectations», and at ~35× operating income there is no margin for error. The sensitivity of comps to the gasoline price adds noise: in 2026 gasoline contributed 1.3 points to net sales growth and foreign exchange 0.5. Succession (Vachris since Jan-2024, after Jelinek) and the departure of the old guard from the board (Jelinek, Galanti) put the continuity of a very particular culture in focus.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Yes — the membership annuity (92% renewal) is among the most recurring and predictable revenue sources in retail; value-seeking consumption is structural.
- Market share / cost. Membership club with $303bn of revenue and a low cost structure thanks to the low-cost model + scale. It gains share consistently.
- Pricing power. Demonstrated and rare: raised the fee in Sep-2024 (the first since 2017) without hurting renewal (92.3%→92.2%) or member growth — extremely high-margin pricing power.
- Operating leverage. The membership annuity (almost all margin) provides leverage; the counterweight is the razor-thin merchandise margin (~11% gross), where 'modest changes' move earnings disproportionately.
- Capital cycle / competition. It competes with Amazon (e-commerce + AI), Walmart/Sam's and BJ's; scale, loyalty and the cost model are the defense. The moat holds up well against capital entry.
- Behavior in a recession. Very defensive: in a recession, consumers seek value and Costco gains traffic and memberships; uninterrupted positive comps for years.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $15.1 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)80.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 95% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+11pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Strong investment mode 2.4x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Fortress balance sheet. Net cash $15.1bn (cash and short-term investments $21.3bn against debt of $6.2bn); supplier float (negative working capital) funds the business. Zero solvency risk.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow (~$15.8bn) covers capex (~$6.4bn) and the dividend ($2.5bn) and leaves a surplus that accumulates as net cash. Very strong.
- Negative working capital. Costco sells before paying the supplier: a structural float that reduces invested capital and boosts the return — a superpower of the model.
- Thin margin. The operating margin (~3.9%) is thin: health comes from volume, membership and the balance sheet, not from unit margin. A cost shock hits disproportionately.
- No leverage. Debt is minimal and net cash is growing; the balance sheet is among the strongest in retail.
Who runs it
- Vachris (25+ years at Costco) took over as CEO in Jan-2024; separate independent chairman (James, ex-Blackstone). No family control; Vanguard (~9.8%) and BlackRock (~7.8%) are the largest holders.
- Capital allocation: growing regular dividend ($5.88, 22 years, +13% in 2026) + a special dividend from net cash ($15/share in Jan-2024, ~$6.7bn) + modest buybacks (~$0.85bn in 2026) + capex ($6.4bn in 2026, $7.5bn planned for 2027, warehouses).
- Returns capital predominantly through dividends (regular + the 2024 special), not buybacks — net cash ($15.1bn) accumulates; the last large payout was the special dividend of January 2024.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 15% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Reinvests in warehouses at an extremely high return plus returns the surplus via dividend (regular plus special). Disciplined; the return on capital backs it up.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Professional management (insiders <1%), with ownership guidelines (7× salary). No founder control. Alignment through structure, not large ownership.
- Capital return. Growing regular dividend (22 years, +13% in 2026) + a special dividend from net cash ($15/share in Jan-2024). Consistent and growing return, tilted toward dividends.
- Succession / culture. Vachris (25+ internal years) succeeded Jelinek in Jan-2024; the old guard retired from the board. The low-cost/value culture is the asset to preserve; an orderly transition.
Why it is not cheap
- It is not cheap: at ~35× operating income over a retailer growing ~9%, the price pays a premium that growth cannot cover within the horizon.
- The quality is real (92% renewal, pricing power, wide moat) and justifies a premium, but the earnings yield does not even cover the risk-free rate — the perception (a perfect compounder) sits above, not below, reality.
- The market pays for Costco's specific execution, scale and brand at a multiple far above the warehouse club band (17-21×).
Costco is an exceptional business at a price of perfection, the opposite of a value opportunity. The quality of the membership annuity justifies a premium over a normal retailer, but not an earnings yield below the risk-free rate. Without a perception-reality discrepancy in its favor, there is no margin of safety; it is a business to buy on a pullback.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -7%/year (-31% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+2%/year, +9% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The multiple reverts: at 35× operating income on ~9% growth, a comps slowdown (adjusted comps were +6.6% in 2026, versus +8% in 2025), tariff pressure on the thin margin, or Amazon competition trigger a re-rating toward the ~20-30× of a quality retailer, a large drop.
- The razor-thin margin (~3.9% operating) amplifies any shock: tariffs, cost inflation or a price war compress earnings disproportionately.
- Concentration (US/Canada 86% of sales, California 26% of US) and comps' dependence on gasoline add fragility to the growth case.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The membership annuity compounds: 92% renewal, paid members +3.8% to 84.1 million, fees with pricing power (the 2024 increase without damage), Executive mix rising — a recurring, very high-margin stream that grows predictably.
- Growth has three long legs: new warehouses (25 net in 2026, up to 33 openings in 2027, international faster), digital commerce (+21%) and fees — earnings can compound ~10% for years.
- The 'certainty premium': in a market rotating into defensives, Costco's predictability (uninterrupted positive comps, 92% renewal) is a magnet for institutional capital that sustains the premium multiple.
- The fortress balance sheet (net cash $15bn) funds growth and leaves room to return the surplus, like the special dividend of $15 per share in January 2024 — an additional return lever that the base case does not include.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Valuation / software-like multiple. At ~35× operating income, with a yield below the risk-free rate, over ~9% growth: any slowdown or shock triggers a large re-rating toward the 17-21× warehouse club band — the central risk.
- Tariffs. The 10-K itself: «higher tariffs are more likely to adversely impact rather than improve» results; on a razor-thin margin, cost pressure hits earnings. In February 2026 the Supreme Court ruled the IEEPA tariffs unlawful and Costco received refunds ($184M in 2026 and $155M after year-end), most of which it is reinvesting in lower prices for members.
- Amazon competition + AI. Amazon competes in e-commerce and adopts AI faster; Walmart/Sam's and BJ's apply pressure. Loyalty and cost are the defense, but the threat is real.
- Geographic concentration. US/Canada 86% of sales, California 26% of the US: a regional slowdown or local shock weighs; the international runway is real but the base is concentrated.
- Sensitivity to gasoline. The price of gasoline moves reported comps and margin by hundreds of basis points each period — noise that can obscure the underlying trend.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 21% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 3.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 21% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 16% vs our 9%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -8%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 16% growth, far above our 9% — heroic assumptions.






