Citigroup Inc. (C)
Banca diversificada / Servicios financieros
Citigroup is a global systemically important bank with RoTCE of 7.7% (FY2025) on an improving trajectory toward year 5, trading near 52-week highs; the base case values it at 11.0x normalized P/E on net income to common that grows from $13.2 to $20.0 billion, with a limited margin of safety because much of the improvement is already reflected in the price.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Citigroup Inc. (C) at $140 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $137.88 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is 2.7% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 (results). Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $137.88
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $140
- Total annual return (5y)
- 2.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- RoTCE of 7.7% in FY2025, improving to 8.7% annualized in Q2'26, still below the 10% quality bar.
- Sustained buybacks (-3.5%/year revealed) and a dividend just raised 12%, with a payout of ~92% of the quarter's earnings.
- Two outstanding regulatory consent orders (FRB and OCC) limit strategic flexibility and sustain an execution-uncertainty premium.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 2.6%/year = 0.3% appreciation + 2.3% dividend. The target price ($140) is ex-dividend; the $16 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($138) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $138 trades ~9.1% above its value discounted to today (~$126); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($140) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$80.
Thesis
The business
A global systemically important bank with five interconnected businesses and a multi-year transformation program underway. The moat is narrow and stable: regulatory scale protects, but there is no evidence of a widening profitability gap. RoTCE of 7.7% (FY2025) remains below the 10% quality bar, though with a clear improving trajectory in recent periods.
The valuation
Valued as a bank at the equity level: normalized P/E on net income to common projected to year 5, with an exit multiple derived from the 10x-15x band of the bank archetype. The base case uses 11.0x (low-to-mid portion of the band) on net income to common that grows from $13.2 billion today to $20.0 billion at year 5, with the share count falling from sustained buybacks. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
The margin of safety
With the stock trading at $134.34, just 8% below its 52-week high, the base case's estimated total return is +3% annually — Preserves value under the method's scale. The margin of safety available today is limited: much of the recent profitability improvement is already reflected in the price.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether RoTCE sustains its improving trajectory (7.0% → 7.7% → 8.7% annualized in Q2'26) beyond an exceptionally strong quarter in Markets, and whether the regulatory consent orders (FRB/OCC) are resolved without additional restrictions on capital allocation. A deterioration in the credit cycle or an adverse CCAR assessment would compress both earnings and the buyback capacity that currently sustains the base case.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$262.9 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income to common (equity-level, bank) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $14.2 bn | 0.957 | $13.6 bn |
| 2 | $15.4 bn | 0.916 | $14.1 bn |
| 3 | $16.6 bn | 0.876 | $14.6 bn |
| 4 | $17.9 bn | 0.839 | $15.1 bn |
| 5 | $19.4 bn | 0.802 | $15.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($138) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-2.7%/year) than we project (8.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$11.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$19.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. ($bn) | 13.192 | 14.775 | 16.253 | 17.634 | 18.868 | 20 |
| growth | — | +12% | +10% | +8% | +7% | +6% |
| ROTCE | 7.7% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 9.0% | 9.3% | 9.6% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $7.04 | $8.17 | $9.32 | $10.48 | $11.62 | $12.76 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 2.32 | 2.68 | 2.84 | 3 | 3.15 | 3.31 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 33% | 33% | 30% | 29% | 27% | 26% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 1,873.1 | 1,807.6 | 1,744.4 | 1,683.3 | 1,624.4 | 1,567.5 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 97.06 | 104.82 | 112.68 | 120.57 | 128.41 | 136.11 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 19.6x | 16.9x | 14.8x | 13.2x | 11.9x | 10.8x |
| P/tangible book | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.0x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $94 | $107 | $120 | $131 | $140 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-30%) | (-10%) | (-2%) | (+1%) | (+3%) |
Year 0 (TTM) uses normalized FY2025 net income to common ($13.19 billion, EPS ~$7.04), the last window with facts fully ingested in the XBRL at the time of this valuation (comunicado state B: no need to re-base by levels). The Jul 14, 2026 8-K carries no explicit numerical guidance for revenue or EPS for 2026 — only the 12% dividend increase and the new $30 billion buyback authorization, both incorporated into the year-1 share and dividend path. Base-case growth decelerates from ~8% (year 1, reflecting the momentum already observed in the first half of 2026) to ~4% terminal; RoTCE improves from 7.7% to 9.6% in the base case, without reaching the 10% quality bar within the horizon. Buybacks are projected at -3.5%/year, identical across the three scenarios, consistent with the pace revealed FY24→FY25.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue and net income to common fall in the first two years (weaker credit and trading) and recover only from year 3; RoTCE falls to ~5.7% before stabilizing near 6.4% at year 5. · base 10.5x at 3 years and 10.0x at 5 years, at the floor of the bank band (10x-15x) given RoTCE under stress. | $72 -9.0% | $85 -6.3% | $98 -3.9% |
| BaseRevenue decelerates from ~8% to ~4% annually; net income to common grows from $13.2 to $20.0 billion · base 11.5x at 3 years and 11.0x at 5 years, in the low-to-mid portion of the bank band (10x-15x). | $119 -0.4% | $140 2.6% · base case | $161 5.3% |
| BullAll five businesses sustain the double-digit momentum of Q2'26 for several more years; net income to common nearly doubles to $23.4 billion and RoTCE exceeds 11% at year 5. · base 13.5x at 3 years and 13.0x at 5 years, near the top of the band given RoTCE approaching 11-12%. | $165 5.8% | $194 9.1% | $223 12.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $140 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $138, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $140 in 5 years plus $16 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $126. Against the current market price ($138), the margin of safety is -9.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 2.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry P/E multiple. The current price reflects a reference net income to common (FY2025) that already lags the pace shown in the first half of 2026.
- Price near highs. Trades ~8% below its 52-week high, leaving little visible margin of safety today.
- Forward multiple compression. The price/tangible-book multiple falls from ~1.38x today to ~0.99x at year 5 in the base case, as tangible book value per share compounds.
- Base-case total return. +3% annually, supported in part by the growing dividend yield.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Cash/capital generation. The bank generates regulatory capital consistently, though in 2025 it distributed more than it generated in the year, drawing on CET1 headroom.
- RoTCE below the bar. 7.7% in FY2025, still below the 10% the method requires as the quality threshold.
- Improving trend. RoTCE rose from 7.0% (FY24) to 7.7% (FY25) and to 8.7% annualized in Q2'26, a sustained improving trajectory in recent periods.
- Reserves and credit. Net credit losses of $9.1 billion in FY2025, with a $1.2 billion reserve build tied to macroeconomic changes.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Exact FY2025 revenue weights by segment per the XBRL companyfacts (Services $21.26 / Markets $21.97 / Banking $8.22 / Wealth $8.56 / USPB $20.97 billion). Growth rates are directional estimates consistent with FY2025 consolidated growth of 5.6% and with the January 2026 reorganization (USPB was split into Wealth-Retail and USCC); the extracted material does not include the exact year-over-year growth by segment for FY2025.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Citi does not have a volume×price driver in the sense of a marketplace: the banking operation is anchored on balance-sheet levels — deposits (funding), loans (portfolio), regulatory capital (CET1) and tangible book value per share — taken from the FY2025 10-K and the Q2 2026 8-K financial supplement, all reported levels rather than derived rates.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net interest income | $78.1 bn | $80.7 bn (+3%) | $85.2 bn (+6%) | $85.2 bn (+6%) | $90.9 bn (+7%) | $97 bn (+7%) | $103.4 bn (+7%) | $107.9 bn (+4%) | $112.6 bn (+4%) |
Net income to common | $13.7 bn | $8.2 bn (-40%) | $11.6 bn (+41%) | $13.2 bn (+14%) | $14.5 bn (+10%) | $16 bn (+10%) | $17.6 bn (+10%) | $18.8 bn (+6%) | $20 bn (+6%) |
Return on TCE (RoTCE) | 6.8% | 4.3% (-3pp) | 7.0% (+3pp) | 7.7% (+1pp) | 8.1% (+5%) | 8.5% (+5%) | 9.0% (+5%) | 9.3% (+3%) | 9.6% (+3%) |
Efficiency ratio | 64.0% | 65.0% (+1pp) | 63.5% (-2pp) | 62.7% (-1pp) | 61.4% (-2%) | 60.2% (-2%) | 59.0% (-2%) | 58.2% (-1%) | 57.5% (-1%) |
CET1 | 13.2% | 13.3% (+0pp) | 13.6% (+0pp) | 13.2% (-0pp) | 13.1% (-1%) | 12.9% (-1%) | 12.8% (-1%) | 12.6% (-1%) | 12.5% (-1%) |
Tangible book value per share | 78 | 83 (+6%) | 89.34 (+8%) | 97.06 (+9%) | 104.337 (+7%) | 112.16 (+7%) | 120.57 (+7%) | 128.105 (+6%) | 136.11 (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue FY23-FY25. Annual growth of 3.6%/3.4%/5.6%, accelerating at the margin.
- First-half 2026 momentum. Revenue +14% year over year, with a quarterly record in Services and double-digit growth in four of five businesses.
- Sustainability of the pace. Much of the Q2'26 jump came from Markets (Equities +45%), a structurally volatile trading business that cannot be extrapolated without adjustment.
- USCC under pressure. The U.S. consumer card segment faces near-term headwinds from portfolio investments.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Citigroup is a diversified financial services holding company present in nearly 160 countries, organized into five interconnected businesses: Services (transaction banking, treasury and international trade), Markets (fixed income, currencies and equities), Banking (investment and corporate banking), Wealth (wealth management) and U.S. Consumer Cards — USCC (proprietary and co-branded cards). Monetization combines net interest income (the spread between what it charges on loans and pays on deposits), trading and investment banking fees, wealth management fees, and card revenue, including co-branding relationships with retailers.
Starting in the first quarter of 2026, Citi restructured: it moved Retail Banking from U.S. Personal Banking (USPB) into Wealth, and folded the rest of USPB (Branded Cards and Retail Services) into the new USCC segment. The bank is also executing a simplification process with the sale of Banamex and the exit from its Russia business (closed on Feb 18, 2026), reducing the complexity of the 'legacy' portfolio.
Scale and competitive position
Citi operates in more than 90 countries with ~226,000 full-time employees at year-end 2025, with total assets of $2,657 billion and deposits of $1,404 billion. It is a global systemically important bank (GSIB), subject to the most demanding capital and resolution requirements of the U.S. regulatory framework.
Emerging-market revenue represented ~25% of the total in 2025, and the five largest co-branding/private-label card relationships together account for ~12% of group revenue. The 10-K does not provide market-share figures or direct comparisons against peers (JPMorgan, Bank of America or other global banks); there is no basis in the filing to claim a quantified relative position.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
GSIB status, with the capital, oversight and operational sophistication required by the regulatory framework, acts as a barrier to entry against smaller or less-regulated competitors — although the filing itself notes that certain private-credit, fintech and digital-asset rivals operate under less strict frameworks, which it describes as a competitive disadvantage, not as evidence of its own moat.
Co-branded card relationships carry contractual switching costs, but the filing warns that competition to retain them is significant. The cross-border reach across ~160 countries sustains the value proposition for institutional clients with cross-border needs, an attribute few global banks replicate at that scale.
Moat direction and threats
The extracted material provides no quantitative evidence of a widening unit-profitability gap (neither brand nor measurable pricing power), so the moat direction is classified as stable, not widening. Consolidation among regional banks, card issuers and private-credit firms — less regulated — could intensify competition for the same client relationships that today sustain Services and USCC.
Emerging technologies (generative AI, tokenized digital assets, stablecoins, instant payments) have the potential to accelerate disruption of services traditionally provided by banks like Citi, per the filing itself.
Business / sector quality
- GSIB scale and geographic reach. Presence in ~160 countries with ~226,000 employees; a meaningful regulatory and operational barrier against regional banks.
- Five interconnected businesses. Services, Markets, Banking, Wealth and USCC diversify the revenue mix across transaction banking, trading, investment banking and consumer.
- Emerging-market concentration. ~25% of 2025 revenue comes from emerging markets, an exposure that adds macro and currency volatility.
- Dependence on co-branding relationships. The five largest co-branded card relationships account for ~12% of total 2025 revenue and are subject to competitive renewal.
- Ongoing simplification process. The sale of Banamex and exit from Russia reduce complexity but generate one-time charges, such as the Banamex goodwill impairment.
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- !Credit quality (net charge-off rate)1.21% annually
- ✕Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $1,403.6 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Regulatory capital. CET1 of 13.2% at year-end 2025, down from 13.6% a year earlier due to buybacks and risk-weighted asset growth.
- Balance-sheet scale. Total assets of $2,657 billion and deposits of $1,404 billion support a diversified funding base.
- Portfolio quality. Net credit losses of $9.1 billion in FY2025 (~1.2% of total loans, estimated), with no signs of acute deterioration.
- Consent orders. Two outstanding regulatory orders limit strategic flexibility, including prior approval for significant acquisitions.
Who runs it
- Citi has run a multi-year transformation program since 2020 under two outstanding consent orders from the Federal Reserve and the OCC for data management and internal control deficiencies; in 2024 the OCC determined that Citibank had not achieved sufficient progress against the 2020 order.
- The bank sold its Russia business (AO Citibank) on February 18, 2026, and is advancing the divestiture of Banamex in Mexico, as part of the simplification of the 'Legacy Franchises'.
- The January 2026 reorganization moved Retail Banking from USPB into Wealth and created the U.S. Consumer Cards (USCC) segment with Branded Cards and Retail Services.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Citi returned $18.62 billion to common shareholders in FY2025 ($5.37 billion in dividends and $13.25 billion in buybacks), above the net income to common generated ($13.19 billion), financed by a decline in CET1 from 13.6% to 13.2%. The Q2 2026 payout was ~92% of the quarter's earnings. There was no material M&A: the bank is in active divestiture (Banamex, Russia), not expansion.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Regulatory transformation. Under two consent orders (FRB and OCC, 2020) on controls and data; the OCC determined insufficient progress in 2024.
- Capital allocation. Payout of ~92% in Q2'26 (dividends + buybacks), with the new $30 billion buyback program approved.
- Skin in the game. Directors and executives hold in aggregate ~0.11% of shares, a low level of direct ownership.
- Candor in communication. The press release explicitly acknowledges near-term headwinds in the U.S. consumer card portfolio, without dressing up the result.
Why it is not cheap
- The stock trades just 8% below its 52-week high ($145.67), suggesting that much of the profitability improvement has already been recognized by the market ahead of this valuation.
- Return on tangible common equity remains below the 10% bar for most of the projected horizon, so the current price already prices in a story of gradual multiple re-rating, not a discount for an unrecognized catalyst.
- The outstanding regulatory consent orders (FRB/OCC) and the simplification process (sale of Banamex, exit from Russia) introduce execution noise that the market appears to be pricing reasonably, without a clear pessimistic bias.
No clear source of discount is identified, whether missing-buyers or motivated-sellers: the bank trades near highs and the market has already recognized the recent RoTCE improvement, so the margin of safety available today is limited and depends on the improving return trajectory being sustained beyond what has already been observed.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -6%/year (-28% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+9%/year, +54% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Credit-cycle deterioration pushes net credit losses above the current $9.1 billion annual level, forcing an additional reserve build that compresses return on tangible common equity below 6%.
- An adverse regulatory assessment in the stress-testing process (CCAR) restricts Citi's ability to sustain the $13-30 billion annual buyback pace, leaving tangible book value per share as the sole driver of return.
- The transformation program under the FRB/OCC consent orders fails to achieve the required progress, resulting in additional sanctions or restrictions on mergers and acquisitions that limit strategic flexibility.
- Markets revenue volatility (fixed income and equities), which drove much of the Q2'26 revenue jump, reverts toward more normalized levels, leaving consolidated growth below 3% annually.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Return on tangible common equity continues its improving trajectory (7.0% → 7.7% → 8.7% annualized in Q2'26) and converges toward the 10-11% zone within the five-year window, enabling an exit multiple closer to the top of the band.
- The new $30 billion buyback program executes at a sustained pace, compressing the share count and accelerating growth in tangible book value per share and earnings per share.
- The five interconnected businesses (Services, Markets, Banking, Wealth, USCC) sustain the double-digit revenue growth observed in the first half of 2026, without relying solely on a record quarter in Markets.
- Bank simplification (exit from Russia, sale of Banamex, consolidation into Legacy Franchises) frees up capital and management focus toward the higher-return core businesses, sustaining margin expansion.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Capital and stress testing. Capital returns depend on passing the annual CCAR process and maintaining regulatory buffers.
- Controls and data. The FRB/OCC consent orders could lead to additional sanctions if the deficiencies are not remediated.
- Cybersecurity. Growing concentration in external technology vendors amplifies the risk of systemic disruption.
- Credit and macro. Employment deterioration or a recession would affect the consumer ($409 billion) and corporate ($344 billion) portfolios.
- Geopolitics and tariffs. Tariff increases and geopolitical tensions raise macro uncertainty across multiple business lines at once.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROTCE 8% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a PEG of 2.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -3% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -9%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -3%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






