Cadence Design Systems (CDNS)
Software / EDA (diseño de semiconductores)
Duopolistic leader in semiconductor design software (EDA), with 80% recurring revenue and a very high switching-cost moat, but trading at a multiple (~75× after-tax operating income) that already prices in years of AI-driven accelerated growth — the method finds no margin of safety at this price.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) at $291 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $334.20 at 2026-10-13 close, the expected total return is -2.7% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $334.20
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $291
- Total annual return (5y)
- -2.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Wide and stable moat: very high switching costs in Virtuoso (industry standard) plus integration of the three product categories under a single flow.
- 80% recurring revenue and a record contracted backlog of US$8.1 billion, with guided growth of ~19% for FY2026 (raised twice during the year).
- Return on invested capital of ~15.7%, in the "excellent" band against the 10% bar — although invested capital already carries the goodwill from a half-year of intense acquisitions.
- The market price implies a current EV/NOPAT multiple of 75×, well above the defensible terminal range (20-30x) for the enterprise-software archetype.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $154 · Multiples $234) is below the market price ($334).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $334 trades ~43.1% above its value discounted to today (~$234); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$145.
Thesis
The business
Cadence is a high-quality software business: 80% recurring revenue, return on invested capital of ~15.7% (the "excellent" band against the 10% bar), and a switching-cost moat genuinely hard to replicate in an essentially duopolistic market alongside Synopsys. Growth accelerated in 2026 (guidance raised twice, now ~19% YoY) on demand for AI-assisted design, with all three product categories growing double digits.
The valuation
Valued on EV/NOPAT, the correct metric when stock-based compensation is material (8.8% of revenue, 34% of free cash flow): NOPAT expenses it by construction. The base case projects NOPAT nearly tripling over five years (from ~US$1.24 billion to ~US$2.74 billion) with an exit multiple of 27x — near the top of the 20-30x enterprise-software archetype band — yielding a five-year value that implies a return of -3% — Overvalued.
The margin of safety
Today's market price implies a current EV/NOPAT multiple of 75×, far above any defensible terminal multiple under the method (cap of 30x for the archetype). The margin of safety today is No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.: even with solid, sustained NOPAT growth, the multiple compression required from the current level toward a reasonable five-year range outweighs the growth effect.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether 2026 growth (~19% guided) is genuinely organic or inflated by the recent acquisition (~US$2.1 billion of cash deployed in the half): if the inorganic portion is stripped out, the method's terminal path should anchor closer to the floor of the band, widening the gap with the current price even further. Also watch the risk of export controls to China, given the company already has a record of a material violation between 2015 and 2021.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC (owner earnings, unlevered) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.2 bn | 0.957 | $1.2 bn |
| 2 | $1.4 bn | 0.916 | $1.3 bn |
| 3 | $1.6 bn | 0.876 | $1.4 bn |
| 4 | $1.8 bn | 0.839 | $1.5 bn |
| 5 | $2.1 bn | 0.802 | $1.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($334) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (33.8%/year) above our base case (14.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$4.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.838 | 6.947 | 8.094 | 9.267 | 10.426 | 11.52 |
| growth | — | +19% | +17% | +14% | +13% | +10% |
| OCF | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.9 |
| OCF margin | 31.8% | 32.0% | 32.5% | 33.0% | 33.5% | 34.0% |
| Total capex | 0.176 | 0.2 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.32 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.6 |
| EBIT margin | 28.1% | 28.5% | 29.3% | 30.1% | 30.9% | 31.5% |
| NOPAT | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 |
| D&A | 0.323 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.51 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.7 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.1 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.4 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 6.9 | 8.8 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 93.3 | 92.3 | 91.0 | 89.6 | 87.9 | 86.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 55.6x | 45.6x | 37.9x | 32.0x | 27.4x | 23.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 53.4x | 43.9x | 36.5x | 30.9x | 26.5x | 23.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 64.0x | 52.9x | 44.1x | 37.3x | 32.1x | 28.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 75.2x | 61.7x | 50.8x | 42.5x | 36.1x | 31.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 56.8x | 46.6x | 38.4x | 32.1x | 27.3x | 23.7x |
| EV / Sales | 16.0x | 13.3x | 11.2x | 9.7x | 8.4x | 7.5x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $152 | $186 | $224 | $258 | $291 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-55%) | (-26%) | (-13%) | (-7%) | (-3%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026, re-based from levels using the 8-K (Item 2.02) of 27-Jul-2026, which reported the quarter and the half before XBRL had ingested it: TTM = FY2025 + cumulative H1-2026 − cumulative H1-2025 (§0, the cumulative-column convention). TTM revenue calculated that way: US$5.838bn (versus FY2025 US$5.297bn). TTM EBIT was further normalized: the comparison half (H1-2025) carries a charge of US$128.5 million from the DOJ/BIS settlement over export control violations (2015-2021), already resolved and paid in Jul-2025; without removing it, the level subtraction artificially inflates the TTM operating margin to ~30.3%. Normalized (adding that charge back to the H1-2025 base), TTM EBIT is US$1.642bn and the margin 28.1% — consistent with the GAAP margin of FY2025 (28.2%) and with FY2026 guidance (~28.25% at the midpoint). The valuation metric is NOPAT (EV/NOPAT) because stock-based compensation is material (8.8% of revenue, 34% of FCF): NOPAT expenses it by construction, unlike an adjusted FCF/EBITDA. Invested capital (equity + debt − cash, from the 8-K balance sheet at 30-Jun-2026) gives a ROIC of ~15.7%, in the «excellent» band against the 10% bar. In the half, ~US$2.1bn of cash was deployed in acquisitions (goodwill rose from US$2.75bn to US$4.91bn), which raises D&A (amortization of acquired intangibles) and accounts for part of the margin jump — it is declared as a source of noise in the path. The growth path starts from current FY2026 guidance (~19% YoY, raised twice in the year) and decays geometrically toward a terminal rate of ~10.5%, consistent with a highly recurring enterprise software business (80% of revenue) that is nonetheless mature in its core category (Core EDA). ΔNWC and interest were derived by accounting identity from the condensed statements in the 8-K (OCF = net income + D&A + SBC + other non-cash − ΔNWC), with the full FY2025 year assuming additional non-cash items ≈0 for lack of a quarterly breakdown — the approximation is declared. There is no material net buyback in the TTM window (the diluted count rose slightly, from 273.3M to 276.2M, as SBC and M&A-linked issuance exceeded buybacks) → `accumulateCash` is used with the real retention cascade (LTM FCF US$1.679bn, LTM buybacks US$0.800bn, dividend US$0 → retention ~52%), with no `sharesPath`.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStarts at 15% (below the base-case year-1 · base 21x EV/NOPAT, near the floor of the band | $138 -16.2% | $162 -13.5% | $186 -11.0% |
| BaseStarts at current FY2026 guidance (~19%) and decays geometrically toward ~10.5% terminal · base 27x EV/NOPAT, near the top given the business's quality | $247 -5.8% | $291 -2.7% · base case | $335 0.0% |
| BullStarts at 21% (above the base-case year-1) and decays toward 12% terminal: demand for AI-assisted design sustains high-double-digit growth beyond the five-year horizon. · base 29x EV/NOPAT, near the top of the band | $305 -1.8% | $359 1.4% | $413 4.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $291 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $334, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $291 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $234. Against the current market price ($334), the margin of safety is -43.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -2.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current entry multiple. Current EV/NOPAT of 75×, well above the enterprise-software archetype band (20-30x).
- Base-case exit multiple. 27x EV/NOPAT on year-5 NOPAT, near the top of the band given the business's quality (wide moat, ROIC ~15.7%).
- Expected 5-year return. The base scenario yields a return of -3% at market price — Overvalued.
- Margin of safety today. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario..
- Sensitivity to the multiple. Given how far the entry multiple sits above the terminal multiple, the return depends almost entirely on how much and how fast the multiple compresses — the business's growth, though solid, is not enough to offset it.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 16% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (87%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. ~15.7% on the balance sheet's real invested capital (equity + debt − cash), in the "excellent" band against the 10% bar.
- Cash generation. TTM free cash flow of ~US$1.68 billion on revenue of US$5.84 billion (~29% conversion).
- Stock-based compensation. 8.8% of revenue and 34% of free cash flow — material; the valuation metric (NOPAT) expenses it by construction.
- Serial acquirer. This quarter's invested capital already carries ~US$2.1 billion of goodwill and intangibles just acquired; reported ROIC does not yet reflect the full return on that capital.
- Leverage. Long-term debt of US$2.48 billion against equity of US$6.86 billion — low for a software business.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights by FY2025 revenue share (Core EDA 70%, Semiconductor IP 14%, System Design and Analysis 16%); year-over-year growth for the second quarter of 2026. Guided consolidated growth (~19% for FY2026) is a weighted average that hides wide dispersion: Semiconductor IP and System Design and Analysis grow more than twice as fast as Core EDA, and both gain weight in the mix — the core business dilutes slightly (from 71% to 68% of quarterly revenue) without decelerating in absolute terms.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Cadence reports revenue by product category (Core EDA, Semiconductor IP, System Design and Analysis), not by financial segment with operating profit broken out — EBIT is only reported on a consolidated basis. The highest-signal driver is contracted backlog, which reached a record US$8.1 billion in the second quarter of 2026, with US$4.2 billion expected to be recognized as revenue in the next twelve months: it is evidence that guided growth (~19% for FY2026) is already mostly contracted, not extrapolated. Stock-based compensation and headcount are included because their recent trajectory is distorted by the acquisitions in the first half of 2026 (~US$2.1 billion of cash deployed), which also raised amortization of acquired intangibles well above its historical level.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.1 bn | $4.6 bn (+13%) | $5.3 bn (+14%) | $5.8 bn (+26%) | $6.9 bn (+19%) | $8.1 bn (+17%) | $9.3 bn (+14%) | $10.4 bn (+13%) | $11.5 bn (+10%) |
EBIT | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn (+8%) | $1.5 bn (+10%) | $1.6 bn (+22%) | $2 bn (+19%) | $2.3 bn (+19%) | $2.8 bn (+19%) | $3.2 bn (+14%) | $3.6 bn (+14%) |
Net income | $1 bn | $1.1 bn (+1%) | $1.1 bn (+5%) | $1.4 bn (+31%) | $1.6 bn (+15%) | $1.8 bn (+15%) | $2.1 bn (+15%) | $2.4 bn (+14%) | $2.7 bn (+14%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.2 bn | $1.1 bn (-10%) | $1.6 bn (+42%) | $1.7 bn (+50%) | $2 bn (+20%) | $2.4 bn (+19%) | $2.8 bn (+17%) | $3.2 bn (+14%) | $3.6 bn (+12%) |
NOPAT | $1 bn | $1 bn (+1%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+21%) | $1.5 bn (+19%) | $1.8 bn (+19%) | $2.1 bn (+19%) | $2.4 bn (+14%) | $2.7 bn (+14%) |
Owner earnings | $1.1 bn | $1.1 bn (+3%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) | $1.1 bn (-13%) | $1.4 bn (+27%) | $1.7 bn (+27%) | $2.2 bn (+27%) | $2.5 bn (+13%) | $2.8 bn (+13%) |
D&A | $0.1 bn | $0.2 bn (+36%) | $0.2 bn (+16%) | $0.3 bn (+64%) | $0.4 bn (+12%) | $0.4 bn (+12%) | $0.5 bn (+12%) | $0.5 bn (+6%) | $0.5 bn (+6%) |
EBIT margin | 30.6% | 29.1% (-2pp) | 28.2% (-1pp) | 28.1% (-1pp) | 28.8% (+2%) | 29.4% (+2%) | 30.1% (+2%) | 30.8% (+2%) | 31.5% (+2%) |
Share buybacks | $0.7 bn | $0.6 bn (-21%) | $0.9 bn (+68%) | $0.8 bn (+45%) | $0.9 bn (+8%) | $0.9 bn (+8%) | $1 bn (+8%) | $1.1 bn (+14%) | $1.3 bn (+14%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Guided FY2026 growth. ~19% YoY at the midpoint, raised twice during the year from an initial range of 16-18%.
- Growth by category. Semiconductor IP (+40%) and System Design and Analysis (+37%) grow well above Core EDA (+18%) year over year.
- Backlog as a leading indicator. Record backlog of US$8.1 billion, with US$4.2 billion expected to be recognized in the next twelve months.
- Inorganic component of growth. Part of the 2026 acceleration coincides with ~US$2.1 billion of acquisitions deployed in the half; the purely organic portion is not broken out in the available extraction.
- Expected deceleration by year 5. The base case models a geometric deceleration from ~19% toward ~10.5% terminal, consistent with the maturity of the Core EDA core segment.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Cadence is a provider of software, accelerated hardware, and silicon intellectual property for the design and verification of integrated circuits and electronic systems. It organizes its offering into three integrated categories: Core EDA (design and verification of analog, digital, mixed-signal, memory, RF, and silicon photonics semiconductors, with the Virtuoso, Innovus, Jasper, Xcelium, Palladium, and Protium platforms), Semiconductor IP (licensed design blocks that customers integrate into their chips, including PCI Express interfaces, high-bandwidth memory, and the configurable Tensilica DSPs), and System Design and Analysis (full-system-level design and analysis, with Allegro X, OrCAD X, Sigrity X, AWR, Fidelity, Celsius, Clarity 3D, and Integrity 3D-IC).
The monetization model is mostly time-based software licenses (typically 2 to 3 years) that grant access to all products delivered at the start plus updates during the period; a smaller portion are perpetual licenses. Emulation hardware is sold, rented, or accessed remotely via the Cadence-managed cloud. Semiconductor IP is licensed non-exclusively per specific design, with royalties in certain agreements when the customer ships the final product. In FY2025, product and maintenance accounted for 91% of revenue and services 9%; contracted backlog (remaining performance obligations) stood at US$7.8 billion, with 53% expected to be recognized in the next 12 months.
Scale and competitive position
Approximately 15,445 employees at the close of the second quarter of 2026 (13,800 at year-end 2025, a jump tied to recent acquisitions). Revenue of US$5.297 billion in FY2025, growing steadily (FY23 +14.8%, FY24 +13.5%, FY25 +14.1%) and accelerating in 2026 (guidance raised twice, now ~19% YoY) driven by demand for AI-assisted design. Core EDA is the core business (70% of FY2025 revenue), and Virtuoso is considered the industry standard for custom and analog design. Main competitors are Synopsys (which also acquired Ansys) and Siemens EDA, followed by Keysight, Schrödinger, CEVA, Altium (acquired by Renesas), and Zuken, plus emerging Chinese players backed by Beijing's industrial policy.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The main moat is switching costs: customers' design flows are built around Virtuoso and Cadence's other tools over years of a chip design cycle, and switching vendors requires re-certifying the entire flow against the foundry's manufacturing rules. Cadence works together with major foundries to develop process design kits (PDKs) that ensure its products meet manufacturing requirements — an integration a new competitor, lacking those relationships, cannot replicate quickly. The growing technical complexity of semiconductor design (advanced nodes, 3D-IC, chiplets) requires sustained R&D investment that only a handful of global competitors can sustain, and the long sales cycle (up to six months or more) combined with 2-3 year contracts generates high contractual revenue visibility: the US$7.8 billion backlog is direct evidence.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holding: the Intelligent System Design strategy integrates all three product categories under a single end-to-end flow, deepening lock-in versus a single-point vendor, and recent acquisitions (VLAB Works, Arm Artisan IP, Secure-IC, BETA CAE, and Hexagon D&E) expand the product perimeter toward full systems and new verticals — both broaden the offering rather than measure a widening unit-economics gap against competitors. The main threat is geopolitical: Cadence reached an agreement with the Department of Justice and the Bureau of Industry and Security in July 2025 over export control violations to China between 2015 and 2021, paid US$140.6 million in penalties, and entered a three-year probationary period with mandatory annual audits; new export restrictions could again hit revenue from that region, which represents a material and growing share of the business (15% of revenue in the second quarter of 2026).
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. 80% of revenue is recurring (2-3 year license contracts), with a record contracted backlog of US$8.1 billion.
- Product differentiation. Virtuoso is described as the industry standard; this is not a commodity business.
- Market structure. Essentially a duopolistic market alongside Synopsys, with Siemens EDA as a relevant third player.
- Geopolitical exposure. 15% of revenue comes from China, with a record of a US$140.6 million settlement for export control violations (2015-2021).
- Demand cyclicality. Growth depends on semiconductor customers continuing to start new design projects; the semiconductor industry is cyclical.
- Pace of acquisitions. Active and recent acquisitions (BETA CAE, Arm Artisan, Secure-IC, VLAB Works, Hexagon D&E) expand the product perimeter but raise integration risk.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.5x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)13.1x
- ✓Liquidity (current ratio)1.74×
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 87% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+6pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.5x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✕Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 8.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Liquidity. Current assets of US$3.22 billion against current liabilities of US$1.85 billion as of Jun-30-2026.
- Leverage. Long-term debt of US$2.48 billion, stable over the last year, against equity of US$6.86 billion.
- Cash after acquisitions. Cash fell from US$3.0 billion to US$1.44 billion in the half from the ~US$2.1 billion spent on acquisitions, funded with own cash without issuing additional net debt.
Who runs it
- PhD in electrical and computer engineering from Carnegie Mellon; also serves on the board of Lam Research Corporation.
- Before Cadence, was Corporate Vice President and General Manager of the Custom Design Business Unit at Magma Design Automation (May 2005–March 2012).
- Under his leadership, Cadence beat revenue, margin, and earnings-per-share guidance in the second quarter of 2026 and raised full-year guidance twice.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO track record. Anirudh Devgan has led since December 2021 after thirteen years at the company in engineering and R&D roles; prior experience at Magma Design Automation, another EDA company.
- Capital allocation. Buybacks guided to ~50% of free cash flow, combined with active bolt-on acquisitions; no dividend.
- Results transparency. Beat revenue, non-GAAP operating margin, and earnings-per-share guidance in the second quarter of 2026, and raised full-year guidance twice.
- Known institutional ownership. BlackRock (7.93%) and Vanguard (9.86%) are the largest holders identified in the proxy; the rest of the float is not broken out by individual holder in the available extraction.
Why it is not cheap
- There is no identifiable missing-buyers discount source: analyst coverage is broad and the company is a well-known S&P 500 constituent.
- There are no evident motivated sellers either: there is no accounting one-off hiding the real business, nor an over-punished recovery — the price reflects results that beat guidance and guidance that was raised twice this year.
- The market today is paying a multiple that already prices in years of growth accelerated by AI-assisted design demand, plus optimism over the integration of recent acquisitions.
- Contracted backlog (US$8.1 billion) and 80% recurring revenue genuinely reduce execution risk — but that is already in the price, not a discrepancy between perception and reality.
Without a clear source of missing buyers or motivated sellers, the correct reading is that Cadence is not cheap: it trades at a multiple (~75× after-tax operating income) that only holds up if today's growth persists far beyond what this method's discipline recognizes in a 20-30x terminal multiple. The business is of genuine quality (wide moat, high recurrence, solid return on capital), but quality is not the same as a cheap price: it is exactly the case the method flags as "apparent" — an excellent business paid for in advance.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -13%/year (-52% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+1%/year, +7% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A material portion of 2026 growth turns out to be inorganic (acquisitions), and the deceleration toward real organic growth arrives sooner and lower than modeled.
- New export control restrictions to China (15% of quarterly revenue) hit revenue, repeating the May-July 2025 episode.
- Integrating recent acquisitions (~US$2.1 billion deployed in one semester, mostly the Hexagon D&E purchase) turns out more costly or slower than expected, compressing operating margin.
- Synopsys, bolstered by its Ansys acquisition, gains share in the system-level analysis segment where Cadence also competes.
- The market multiple compresses faster than growth decelerates, pulling forward the reversion toward historical EDA levels.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Demand for AI-assisted design (design for AI and AI for design) sustains high-double-digit growth beyond 2026, with contracted backlog confirming the visibility.
- Semiconductor IP (+40% year over year) and System Design and Analysis (+37% year over year) keep gaining weight in the mix, lifting consolidated growth above the Core EDA base.
- Recent acquisitions (BETA CAE, Arm Artisan, Hexagon D&E) integrate successfully and expand the addressable market toward full systems and new verticals (automotive, aerospace, life sciences).
- Operating leverage continues expanding non-GAAP margin (44.6% in FY2025, guided to ~44.25% in FY2026) toward higher levels as scale dilutes R&D.
- The EDA market, essentially a duopoly alongside Synopsys, retains structural pricing power that sustains an elevated multiple for longer than historical discipline would suggest.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Export controls to China. 15% of quarterly revenue comes from China; record of a US$140.6 million settlement with the DOJ/BIS for export control violations (2015-2021), with a three-year probation currently in effect.
- Non-linear hardware/IP recognition. A substantial portion of hardware and IP revenue is recognized at delivery, not over the life of the contract, making quarterly results more volatile.
- Semiconductor cyclicality. Growth depends on semiconductor customers continuing to start new design projects; the industry has suffered significant downturns tied to the maturity of product cycles.
- Acquisition integration risk. The growth strategy partly depends on continued acquisitions; the filing warns that integration may prove difficult and dilute shareholder value.
- Evolving AI regulation. The AI regulatory framework (EU AI Act, state-level regulation in California) is under active development; the company acknowledges reputational and legal risk from governance of its AI use in products.
- Elevated entry multiple. The market price implies an EV/NOPAT of 75×, leaving little room for error if growth decelerates sooner than modeled.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 16% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 14% at a multiple/growth of 5.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 16% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 34% vs our 14%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, intangibles, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 34% growth, far above our 14% — heroic assumptions.






