Gen Digital (GEN)
Software / Ciberseguridad / Bienestar financiero
Gen Digital combines a mature consumer security business (Norton, Avast) with a younger identity and financial wellness business (LifeLock, MoneyLion), trading at a modest multiple despite expanding margins and guidance the company just raised.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Gen Digital (GEN) at $43 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $23.35 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 14.9% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K Q1 FY2027 results. Analysis dated 2026-08-07.
- Price
- $23.35
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $43
- Total annual return (5y)
- 14.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +37%
The essentials
- Sum of the parts: Cyber Safety Platform (mature, capital-light) plus Trust-Based Solutions (identity and financial wellness, higher growth)
- The TTM includes a non-recurring US$354 million reversal in a litigation provision, normalized before projecting
- FY2027 guidance, raised in the August 6, 2026 release, anchors year-1 growth in the path
- Meaningful leverage (total debt ~US$8.2bn) inherited in part from the MoneyLion acquisition; excess cash is prioritized to reduce it
- Material buyback (~US$600 million annually) modeled with an explicit share path
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 14.9%/year = 13.1% appreciation + 1.7% dividend. The target price ($43) is ex-dividend; the $3 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $73 · Multiples $37) exceeds the market price ($23).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $23 trades ~36.8% below its value discounted to today (~$37); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($43) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$23.
Thesis
The business
A mature consumer security business, with high margins and recurring renewal, combined with a younger identity and financial wellness business growing at a double-digit rate following the MoneyLion acquisition. The moat is one of brand and distribution, not technology, and coexists with the structural threat of operating systems giving away equivalent features.
The valuation
It is valued as a sum of the parts: Cyber Safety Platform on EV/NOPAT within the mature-software band, and Trust-Based Solutions on EV/NOPAT within the marketplace-type band, given the growing weight of MoneyLion and Engine by Gen. The base case yields a 5-year value of $43 per share, against a market price of $23, an annual return of +15%.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The live verdict is Undervalued, with a margin of -1% against the maximum price that allows a 15% annual return.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the growth lever's shift toward Trust-Based Solutions (MoneyLion, Engine) manages to scale without regulatory burden or the loan book's credit risk eroding the margin, while Cyber Safety Platform faces pressure from free operating-system features.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital, on normalized EBIT ex litigation reversal) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.7 bn | 0.957 | $1.6 bn |
| 2 | $1.9 bn | 0.916 | $1.7 bn |
| 3 | $2 bn | 0.876 | $1.8 bn |
| 4 | $2.2 bn | 0.839 | $1.9 bn |
| 5 | $2.4 bn | 0.802 | $1.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($23) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-10.1%/year) than we project (8.8%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.079 | 5.426 | 5.771 | 6.117 | 6.456 | 6.791 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +6% | +6% | +5% |
| OCF | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| OCF margin | 30.9% | 31.5% | 32.2% | 32.8% | 33.5% | 34.5% |
| Total capex | 0.022 | 0.024 | 0.026 | 0.028 | 0.03 | 0.032 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| EBIT margin | 34.7% | 35.8% | 36.8% | 37.5% | 38.3% | 39.6% |
| NOPAT | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| D&A | 0.493 | 0.485 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.41 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 21.7 | 21.7 | 21.7 | 21.7 | 21.7 | 21.7 |
| EV / FCF growth | 14.0x | 12.9x | 11.8x | 11.0x | 10.2x | 9.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.0x | 12.9x | 11.8x | 11.0x | 10.2x | 9.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 13.5x | 12.7x | 12.0x | 11.4x | 10.9x | 10.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 19.1x | 17.3x | 15.8x | 14.7x | 13.6x | 12.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 12.3x | 11.2x | 10.2x | 9.4x | 8.8x | 8.1x |
| EV / Sales | 4.3x | 4.0x | 3.8x | 3.5x | 3.4x | 3.2x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.50 | $0.50 | $0.50 | $0.50 | $0.50 | $0.50 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 603 | 588 | 573 | 559 | 545 | 531 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.5% | -2.6% | -2.4% | -2.5% | -2.6% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $28 | $32 | $37 | $40 | $43 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-3%) | (+7%) | (+10%) | (+10%) | (+10%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended 3-Jul-2026 (rolling grid). Reported TTM EBIT (US$2.117bn) includes a non-recurring reversal of a litigation provision of US$354 million (the Columbia University case) that increased operating income via a credit in general and administrative expenses, with no offset in operating cash. It is normalized by subtracting that amount (normalized TTM EBIT ≈ US$1.763bn) before projecting, so as not to capitalize a one-off gain. The year-1 path is anchored to the raised guidance in the release of 6-Aug-2026 (8-K): FY2027 revenue US$5.375-5.475bn (midpoint US$5.425bn, +6.8% over the TTM) and non-GAAP earnings per share US$2.87-2.97. The company combines two businesses of different natures under one roof: Cyber Safety Platform (subscription security and privacy, mature, capital-light) and Trust-Based Solutions (identity/restoration plus the MoneyLion/Engine by Gen financial marketplace, higher growth but with regulatory and integration risk). It is modeled as a sum of the parts: each segment contributes a fraction of terminal net operating profit (derived by projecting segment revenue and a segment margin estimated by the analyst, a figure the company does not report) and is assigned its own exit multiple. Buybacks are material (~3-4% a year of market capitalization) and are modeled with an explicit share path; the retained cash surplus goes mainly to reducing the debt inherited from the MoneyLion acquisition (April 2025) rather than accumulating, so balance sheet cash stays relatively stable.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseConsolidated growth starting at +3% (year 1 · base Compressed blend: ~14.5x NOPAT (~12x at 3 years) | $16 -5.1% | $19 -2.2% | $21 0.4% |
| BaseYear 1 anchored to FY2027 guidance (+6.8% · base Sum of the parts: Cyber Safety Platform ~17x NOPAT, Trust-Based Solutions ~19x NOPAT | $37 11.3% | $43 14.9% · base case | $50 18.0% |
| FavorableConsolidated growth starting at +9% (year 1 · base Expanded blend: ~21x NOPAT (~24x at 3 years) | $57 21.2% | $67 25.1% | $78 28.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $43 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $23, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $43 in 5 years plus $3 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $37. Against the current market price ($23), the margin of safety is 36.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 14.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Moderate entry multiple for software. Trades below typical bands for higher-growth software, reflecting the weight of the mature segment and the leverage.
- Leverage raises the thesis's risk. Material net debt means a compression in free cash flow hits equity value disproportionately.
- Sustained material buyback. Share buybacks (~US$600 million annually) reduce the share count at a meaningful pace, supporting value per share.
- Guidance as the path's anchor. Year 1 of the projection is anchored to the company's own guidance, raised after the first quarter of FY2027, reducing the risk of an under- or over-anchored starting point.
- Exit multiple without punitive expansion. The projected base-case return does not depend on the market paying a higher multiple than today's.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 11% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (139%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Operating margin distorted by litigation. TTM EBIT includes a non-recurring US$354 million reversal in a litigation provision, which is normalized for the valuation.
- Minimal capex. Capex is insignificant relative to revenue (less than 0.5%), consistent with a capital-light software business.
- Elevated intangible amortization. D&A (US$493M TTM) mostly reflects amortization of intangibles acquired in Avast and MoneyLion, not a need for physical reinvestment.
- Reasonable cash conversion. TTM free cash flow (~US$1.55bn) represents solid conversion over reported net income once adjusted for non-recurring charges.
- Material but not dominant stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation equals ~14.5% of TTM free cash flow, below the threshold that would require migrating the metric more aggressively to owner earnings net of that item.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated year-1 growth (+6.8%, anchored at the midpoint of FY2027 guidance) is a weighted average of two very different engines: Cyber Safety Platform grows at a mature-software pace (~4.5%), while Trust-Based Solutions grows at a double-digit pace (~11.2%) on the scale of MoneyLion and Engine by Gen. Trust-Based Solutions' weight rises steadily along the projected path, reaching close to 40% of the business by year 5.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Gen's revenue breaks down two complementary ways: by segment (Cyber Safety Platform versus Trust-Based Solutions, the line the scenario engine uses for the sum of the parts) and by distribution channel (direct versus partners, which indicates how dependent growth is on third parties). The jump in Trust-Based Solutions in FY2026 is dominated by the MoneyLion acquisition, not pure organic growth; the company does not report operating margin by segment, so the profitability allocation between the two lines used in the valuation is an analyst estimate, declared in the model's note.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $3.8 bn | $3.9 bn (+4%) | $5 bn (+27%) | $5.1 bn (+20%) | $5.4 bn (+7%) | $5.8 bn (+6%) | $6.1 bn (+6%) | $6.5 bn (+6%) | $6.8 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $1.1 bn | $1.6 bn (+45%) | $2.1 bn (+32%) | $1.8 bn (-17%) | $1.9 bn (+10%) | $2.1 bn (+9%) | $2.3 bn (+8%) | $2.5 bn (+8%) | $2.7 bn (+9%) |
Operating margin | 29.2% | 40.9% (+12pp) | 42.4% (+1pp) | 34.7% (-8pp) | 35.6% (+3%) | 36.5% (+3%) | 37.5% (+3%) | 38.5% (+3%) | 39.6% (+3%) |
NOPAT | $0.7 bn | $1 bn (+45%) | $1.4 bn (+32%) | $1.1 bn (-17%) | $1.2 bn (+9%) | $1.4 bn (+9%) | $1.5 bn (+9%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) | $1.7 bn (+8%) |
Net income | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn (+6%) | $1 bn (+51%) | $1.1 bn (+76%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) | $1.3 bn (+13%) | $1.5 bn (+13%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $2 bn | $1.2 bn (-41%) | $1.5 bn (+26%) | $1.5 bn (+2%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $2 bn (+5%) | $2.1 bn (+5%) |
Diluted shares | 642 | 624 (-3%) | 619 (-1%) | 603 (-3%) | 587.961 (-2%) | 573.298 (-2%) | 559 (-2%) | 544.82 (-3%) | 531 (-3%) |
FCF margin | 53.8% | 30.6% (-23pp) | 30.5% (-0pp) | 30.5% (+0pp) | 30.5% (+0%) | 30.6% (+0%) | 30.6% (+0%) | 30.6% (+0%) | 30.6% (+0%) |
Stock-based compensation | $0.1 bn | $0.1 bn (-4%) | $0.2 bn (+78%) | $0.2 bn (-5%) | $0.2 bn (+5%) | $0.2 bn (+5%) | $0.3 bn (+5%) | $0.3 bn (+6%) | $0.3 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (03-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Guidance raised in August 2026. The first-quarter FY2027 earnings release raised full fiscal-year revenue and earnings-per-share guidance.
- Inorganic growth dominant in Trust-Based Solutions. Nearly all of Trust-Based Solutions' FY2026 growth came from the MoneyLion acquisition, not pure organic growth.
- Cyber Safety Platform grows at a mature-software pace. The security segment grows in the low-single-digit range, consistent with an established business without much room for additional penetration.
- Bookings growing faster than revenue. Total bookings (a leading indicator) grew faster than recognized revenue, a favorable signal for the future trajectory.
- Paying customers expanding. Total paying customers rose from 68 to 81 million between March 2025 and July 2026.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Gen Digital sells security, privacy, identity, and financial wellness protection to consumers and small businesses under the Norton, Avast, LifeLock, and MoneyLion brands. The business is organized into two segments: Cyber Safety Platform (security and privacy suites sold as tiered memberships, plus standalone antivirus, VPN, and device optimization products) and Trust-Based Solutions (identity protection and restoration, credit and social media monitoring, and financial wellness through MoneyLion and the Engine by Gen marketplace, which connects users with more than 600 third-party financial product providers). Revenue is mostly subscription-based, recognized on a deferred basis, across three channels: direct (e-commerce and proprietary apps), indirect (resellers, telecom carriers, employers), and freemium (free versions of Avast that convert users to paid). The Engine marketplace adds a second, commission-based revenue source when it connects consumers to loans, insurance, or credit products from third parties.
Scale and competitive position
Gen reports approximately 500 million total users in more than 150 countries, of which between 79 and 81 million are paying customers. It operates with roughly 3,900 employees, dual headquarters in Tempe (Arizona) and Prague, and a portfolio of more than 1,000 patents, although the filing itself clarifies that the business does not depend materially on any individual patent. The competitive position is fragmented by category: in security it competes against platform providers with far greater resources (Apple, Google, Microsoft) and specialists (Bitdefender, Eset, Kaspersky, McAfee); in identity against the traditional credit bureaus (Equifax, Experian, TransUnion); and in financial wellness against Chime, Dave, Intuit (Credit Karma), Robinhood, and SoFi. The company does not report its own market share, and the 10-K explicitly acknowledges that several competitors have greater financial and marketing resources.
The moat: why it's costly to compete
The main advantage is brand and distribution, not proprietary irreplaceable technology: decades of recognition in Norton, Avast, and LifeLock lower the acquisition cost relative to a new competitor, and the base of ~500 million users feeds a threat-detection improvement cycle the company itself describes as a scale effect. The network of more than 650 channel partners and more than 600 financial providers on Engine adds an additional distribution barrier. The subscription model with renewal (mostly annual) generates some stickiness, reinforced at LifeLock by assigning a dedicated specialist in the event of identity theft, a higher-touch service than a generic antivirus. But the 10-K itself admits, in its risk section, that "there are no substantial barriers to entry" in the markets where it competes, and that the security and financial features operating systems build in for free pressure differentiation.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat's direction is mixed: in Cyber Safety Platform, the structural threat is the native, free inclusion of security and privacy features by Apple, Google, and Microsoft, which can erode demand without the company having a way to compete on price. In Trust-Based Solutions, by contrast, the addition of MoneyLion and the Engine marketplace opens a new growth avenue, though it subjects the business to a financial-services regulatory regime (CFPB, state banking regulators, lending and anti-money-laundering rules) it was not previously part of, with the risk of sanctions or forced changes to the model. Overall, recent growth offsets the competitive pressure in the security business, but the moat's breadth is not comparable to that of a platform provider.
Business / sector quality
- Recurring subscription model. Most revenue comes from renewable subscriptions, mostly annual, giving predictability to cash flow.
- Lack of barriers to entry. The 10-K itself states there are no substantial barriers to entry in the markets where Gen competes.
- Diversification into financial wellness. MoneyLion and Engine by Gen open a second growth lever outside of pure security software.
- Pressure from platform providers. Apple, Google, and Microsoft add free security and privacy features that compete directly with Cyber Safety Platform.
- User scale. Roughly 500 million total users across more than 150 countries give a relevant threat-data and distribution base.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 3.4x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)3.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 139% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.0x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 4.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Elevated leverage. Total debt of ~US$8.2bn against equity of ~US$2.7bn, a product in part of the MoneyLion acquisition.
- Tight cash cushion. Cash and equivalents (~US$564M) are modest relative to total debt, though operating cash flow covers debt service.
- Solid free cash flow generation. TTM free cash flow (~US$1.55bn) comfortably exceeds dividend and interest payments.
Who runs it
- Vincent Pilette has been CEO since 2019; Natalie Derse is CFO
- The MoneyLion acquisition (closed in April 2025) was the most significant M&A transaction of the recent period
- The board approved a regular quarterly dividend of US$0.125 per share, unchanged since at least FY2023
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Material recent M&A. The MoneyLion acquisition (April 2025) diversified the business but raised debt and integration costs.
- Moderate skin in the game. Directors and officers as a group own 9.7% of shares outstanding, a reasonable level of involvement.
- Capital allocation toward deleveraging. Free cash flow surplus, beyond the dividend and buyback, is prioritized to reduce the debt inherited from MoneyLion.
- Rising stock-based compensation. Stock-based compensation expense rose from US$133M in FY2025 to US$237M in FY2026, partly due to the MoneyLion integration.
Why it is cheap
- missing-buyers
- motivated-sellers
Gen combines a consumer software business with a regulated financial-services business under a single balance sheet, a mix that complicates direct comparison with pure cybersecurity or fintech providers and can lead the market to treat it with the discount of a holding company that is hard to pigeonhole. Add to that the recent noise: the MoneyLion acquisition in April 2025 raised debt and generated integration and litigation charges that obscured GAAP earnings for several quarters, including a non-recurring provision reversal that, far from being a signal of quality, is simply accounting noise in the opposite direction. The first-quarter FY2027 result was a beat-and-raise with elevated guidance, a signal that the underlying business is performing better than the current multiple suggests.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -2%/year (-11% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+25%/year, +206% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Operating systems (Apple, Google, Microsoft) keep adding free security and privacy features, eroding Cyber Safety Platform demand without Gen being able to compete on price
- MoneyLion and Engine by Gen fail to scale profitably: the financial marketplace business becomes exposed to greater regulatory oversight (CFPB, state banking regulators) that raises compliance costs and limits growth
- Leverage (total debt ~US$8.2bn against equity of ~US$2.7bn) leaves little room if free cash flow deteriorates, forcing a more defensive capital allocation
- A security breach of its own, given that Gen's brand rests on being a trusted provider, would carry a disproportionate reputational component
- MoneyLion integration (systems, personnel, associated debt) proves more costly or slower than planned, diluting the return on the acquisition
Bull case — the thesis for
- The combined platform (security, identity, financial wellness) deepens the customer relationship and raises average revenue per user, as the first-quarter FY2027 beat-and-raise already suggests
- MoneyLion and Engine by Gen scale faster than modeled, with the financial marketplace capturing growing commissions on a base of 500 million users
- Operating leverage improves margins in both segments as MoneyLion integration costs get diluted
- Free cash flow generation allows debt reduction to accelerate, freeing up capacity for a larger buyback or dividend
- The family of brands (Norton, Avast, LifeLock, MoneyLion) sustains pricing power in security subscriptions, with stable renewals
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Competition from platform providers. Apple, Google, and Microsoft can add equivalent security features at no additional cost to the user.
- New financial regulatory risk. MoneyLion and Engine by Gen subject the company to oversight by banking and consumer-protection regulators it was not previously part of.
- MoneyLion integration risk. Integration of systems, personnel, and the debt associated with an acquisition that expanded the business toward a financial-marketplace model distinct from traditional security software.
- Own cybersecurity risk. A data breach in its own infrastructure would carry a disproportionate reputational component, given that the brand rests on being a trusted security provider.
- Artificial intelligence risks. The addition of generative artificial intelligence to core products exposes the company to bias, hallucination, and rapidly evolving regulation risks.
- Financial leverage. Material debt reduces the margin for maneuver if free cash flow deteriorates.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 11% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+37%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 2.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 11% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -10% vs our 9%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +24%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, network effects, efficient scale, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -10%, within what we project (9%) — the story squares with the numbers.






