Datadog (DDOG)
Software / Observabilidad y seguridad en la nube
Leading cloud observability and security platform with ~120% net retention and a real switching-cost moat, but at a price that today demands 269× on FCF already net of very high stock-based compensation — No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario..
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Datadog (DDOG) at $160 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $287.29 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -11.1% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2 2026 press release, FY2026 guidance). Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $287.29
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $160
- Total annual return (5y)
- -11.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Leading observability platform with a real switching-cost moat: ~120% net retention and accelerating multi-product adoption.
- Very high stock-based compensation (20.7% of revenue, 69.6% of reported FCF): the valuation metric always expenses it.
- FY2026 guidance (US$4.45-4.47bn) anchors the year-1 path at ~28-30%, below the 31.5% TTM figure inflated by the AI cohort.
- Overvalued at the current price, with an estimated return of -11% annually over 5 years.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $66 · Multiples $128) is below the market price ($287).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $287 trades ~123.8% above its value discounted to today (~$128); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$80.
Thesis
The business
Datadog is the leading cloud observability and security platform, with a real switching-cost moat (a single agent, more than 20 products, ~120% net retention) and an addressable market that keeps expanding. Business quality — measured in 0.4% against the 10% bar — is today depressed by a phase of intensive reinvestment (R&D +34%, sales and marketing +26% in 2025) and by very high stock-based compensation, not by structural weakness: the non-GAAP operating margin guided for 2026 is ~23%.
The valuation
It is valued by multiples on maintenance FCF net of stock-based compensation (EV/maintenance FCF, 20-30x band for the enterprise software archetype), with the base case at 25x. The base case 5-year value is $160, implying a return of -11% annually at market price.
The margin of safety
The market price today is $287. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The live verdict is Overvalued: stock-based compensation (20.7% of revenue, 69.6% of reported FCF) inflates reported FCF and adjusted EBITDA, and when expensed — as the method requires — the effective entry multiple turns out much higher than the one suggested by gross operating cash flow.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the cohort of AI-native customers — which contributed significant points of recent growth and which the company itself flags as volatile — sustains its usage or optimizes it downward, replicating the pattern already observed with the cloud-native cohort. Growth that decelerates faster than guided, combined with stock-based compensation that does not ease as a percentage of revenue, would invalidate the base case.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Maintenance FCF, net of stock-based compensation as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.5 bn | 0.957 | $0.4 bn |
| 2 | $0.6 bn | 0.916 | $0.5 bn |
| 3 | $0.7 bn | 0.876 | $0.6 bn |
| 4 | $0.8 bn | 0.839 | $0.7 bn |
| 5 | $1 bn | 0.802 | $0.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($287) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (68.4%/year) above our base case (20.7%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$5.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on FCF de mantenimiento (neto de SBC). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 3.967 | 5.077 | 6.296 | 7.555 | 8.84 | 10.165 |
| growth | — | +28% | +24% | +20% | +17% | +15% |
| OCF | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.0 |
| OCF margin | 10.2% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 18.0% | 20.0% |
| Total capex | 0.047 | 0.061 | 0.076 | 0.091 | 0.106 | 0.122 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.5 |
| EBIT margin | 0.4% | 3.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% |
| NOPAT | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.3 |
| D&A | 0.062 | 0.079 | 0.098 | 0.117 | 0.137 | 0.158 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 5.0 | 5.5 | 6.4 | 7.5 | 9.0 | 10.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 103 | 102 | 101 | 100 | 98.6 | 96.7 |
| EV / FCF growth | 286.8x | 186.1x | 125.7x | 89.5x | 66.4x | 50.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 269.1x | 176.3x | 120.0x | 86.0x | 64.1x | 49.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 1974.1x | 574.2x | 266.1x | 154.4x | 100.3x | 69.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 7622.4x | 789.9x | 316.0x | 173.6x | 109.6x | 74.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 6463.8x | 669.8x | 267.9x | 147.2x | 93.0x | 63.4x |
| EV / Sales | 25.9x | 20.1x | 16.1x | 13.2x | 11.2x | 9.5x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $54 | $76 | $102 | $129 | $160 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-78%) | (-45%) | (-26%) | (-15%) | (-9%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 (revenue US$3.967bn, XBRL). Year 1 starts at ~28% year over year, anchored to the FY2026 guidance in the release of 6-Aug-2026 (revenue US$4.45-4.47bn, midpoint ~30% versus FY2025) and not to the TTM's 31.5%, which is inflated by the cohort of AI-native customers the company itself flags as volatile (~7 points of recent growth). The path decays smoothly to ~15% in year 5, within the band of a quality compounder with a wide runway (a declared combined TAM of US$187,000 million). Datadog has very high stock-based compensation (20.7% of TTM revenue, 69.6% of reported FCF): the model's operating margin (`ocfMargin`) is NET of SBC — it is subtracted directly from the operating cash margin before deducting maintenance capex — so that `valueMetric: fcfMaint` measures real cash for the owner and not paper earnings inflated by the SBC add-back (§3). Capex is small (~1.2% of revenue, typical of an asset-light infrastructure SaaS) and is split 50/50 between maintenance and growth (`maintPct: 0.5`) following the method's default criterion given there is no evidence of a disproportionate physical expansion component. `cajaStart` (US$5.0bn) comes from the release of 6-Aug-2026 (cash + equivalents + short-term investments at 30-Jun-2026), more complete than the isolated XBRL cash tag. The debt (US$0.983bn) is the 0% coupon 2029 convertible notes from the FY2025 10-K. There is no dividend or buyback (`accumulateCash: true`): all surplus growth FCF accumulates as cash, reflecting the company's actual policy of reinvesting 100% of the flow in the business.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearFrom ~20% in year 1 (stress on the ~31.5% year-over-year TTM figure) decaying smoothly to ~10% in year 5. · base 20x EV/maintenance FCF (band floor) | $65 -25.7% | $76 -23.3% | $88 -21.1% |
| BaseFrom ~28% in year 1 — anchored on the company's own FY2026 guidance (US$4.45-4.47bn · base 25x EV/maintenance FCF (20-30x band) | $136 -13.9% | $160 -11.0% · base case | $184 -8.5% |
| BullFrom ~32% in year 1 · base 29x EV/maintenance FCF (near the ceiling) | $218 -5.4% | $256 -2.3% | $294 0.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $160 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $287, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $160 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $128. Against the current market price ($287), the margin of safety is -123.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -11.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Very high entry multiple on FCF net of SBC. The market price today demands 269× on maintenance FCF already net of stock-based compensation — well above the archetype's terminal exit range (20-30x).
- Gross reported FCF hides the real cost of dilution. Reported FCF (without netting SBC) suggests a much lower multiple than the one resulting from expensing stock-based compensation, as the method requires.
- Net cash reduces balance sheet risk but not valuation. The ample net cash position (~US$4.0bn) improves the margin of solvency, but does not offset an entry multiple far above the exit band.
- Expected multiple compression even in the favorable scenario. Even in the favorable scenario, the implied 5-year multiple compresses substantially versus the entry multiple, given the very high starting point.
- Live verdict. Overvalued with an estimated return of -11% annually over 5 years at market price.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 0% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (933%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Modest cash generation net of SBC today. Maintenance FCF net of stock-based compensation is ~9-10% of revenue in the TTM, well below gross reported FCF.
- Return on capital depressed by the reinvestment phase. 0.4% is today well below the 10% bar due to near-nil GAAP EBIT, the result of intensive reinvestment in R&D and sales.
- Healthy and expanding non-GAAP margin. Non-GAAP operating margin guided at ~23% for FY2026, evidence that underlying profitability (ex-SBC and ex-amortization) is solid.
- Balance sheet with ample net cash. ~US$5.0bn of cash and equivalents against ~US$1.0bn of 0%-coupon convertible notes (due 2029).
- Cash conversion distorted by deferred revenue. Reported operating cash flow is boosted by the growth of the deferred revenue liability, a float effect that is not proprietary excess cash.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The company itself breaks down revenue growth: ~75% comes from existing customers purchasing additional subscriptions (expansion, consistent with ~120% net retention) and ~25% from new customers. Within expansion, a cohort of AI-native customers — which includes the company's largest customer — contributed ~7 percentage points of year-over-year growth in a recent quarter; the company itself warns that this cohort could optimize its usage or not renew, as already happened before with the cloud-native cohort.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The five drivers show the engine of the business: expansion of existing accounts (more customers crossing the US$100k and US$1M ARR thresholds) and cross-product adoption (the share with 6+ products grows faster than the share with 4+), consistent with ~120% dollar-based net retention. The data points use the exact dates disclosed in the FY2025 10-K and the Aug 6, 2026 press release (Dec-2024, Jun-2025, Dec-2025, Jun-2026) — four-year series are not filled in because the company does not consistently disclose those quarterly cuts going back. The caveat: ~7 points of recent year-over-year growth come from a cohort of AI-native customers (including the largest customer), which the company itself flags as potentially volatile.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $2.1 bn | $2.7 bn (+26%) | $3.4 bn (+28%) | $4 bn (+31%) | $5.1 bn (+28%) | $6.3 bn (+24%) | $7.6 bn (+20%) | $8.8 bn (+17%) | $10.2 bn (+15%) |
Revenue growth | 2710.0% | 2610.0% (-100pp) | 2770.0% (+160pp) | 3150.0% (+380pp) | 2707.4% (-14%) | 2327.0% (-14%) | 2000.0% (-14%) | 1732.1% (-13%) | 1500.0% (-13%) |
GAAP operating margin | -157.0% | 202.0% (+359pp) | -129.0% (-331pp) | 41.0% (+170pp) | 114.8% (+180%) | 321.4% (+180%) | 900.0% (+180%) | 1161.9% (+29%) | 1500.0% (+29%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | -$0 bn | $0.1 bn | -$0 bn | $0 bn | $0.2 bn (+860%) | $0.4 bn (+148%) | $0.7 bn (+80%) | $1.1 bn (+56%) | $1.5 bn (+44%) |
Stock-based compensation (% of revenue) | 2266.0% | 2125.0% (-141pp) | 2190.0% (+65pp) | 2075.0% (-115pp) | 1979.0% (-5%) | 1887.4% (-5%) | 1800.0% (-5%) | 1643.2% (-9%) | 1500.0% (-9%) |
Growth FCF | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn (+77%) | $0.3 bn (-6%) | $0.4 bn (+44%) | $0.5 bn (+46%) | $0.8 bn (+46%) | $1.1 bn (+46%) | $1.5 bn (+31%) | $1.9 bn (+31%) |
Maintenance FCF (owner-FCF) | $0.2 bn | $0.3 bn (+73%) | $0.3 bn (-3%) | $0.4 bn (+39%) | $0.6 bn (+52%) | $0.8 bn (+46%) | $1.2 bn (+38%) | $1.5 bn (+32%) | $2 bn (+28%) |
Net income | $0 bn | $0.2 bn (+276%) | $0.1 bn (-41%) | $0.2 bn (+42%) | $0.3 bn (+54%) | $0.4 bn (+54%) | $0.7 bn (+54%) | $0.9 bn (+44%) | $1.4 bn (+44%) |
Capex | $0 bn | $0 bn (+25%) | $0.1 bn (+43%) | $0 bn (+18%) | $0.1 bn (+30%) | $0.1 bn (+25%) | $0.1 bn (+20%) | $0.1 bn (+16%) | $0.1 bn (+15%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth sustained above 25%. 27.7% in FY2025 and 31.5% in the most recent TTM, with FY2026 guidance of ~30% at the midpoint.
- FY2026 guidance confirms moderate deceleration. The midpoint of FY2026 guidance (~30%) sits below the TTM (31.5%); the company itself anticipates the growth rate declining as the business matures.
- Stable international expansion. ~29% of revenue comes from outside North America, with no material changes between FY2024 and FY2025.
- Recent AI-linked acceleration with concentration risk. The AI-native customer cohort contributed ~7 points of year-over-year growth in a recent quarter; it is a growth driver but also a reversal risk.
- Wide product runway. More than 20 products today, with near-annual launches since 2017 that expand the addressable market.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Datadog operates a SaaS observability and security platform for cloud applications, with a single agent and a common data model that integrates infrastructure monitoring, application performance monitoring (APM), log management, user experience, cloud security, and service management, among more than 20 products that layer onto the same base (in 2025 it added OnCall, Product Analytics, and the Bits AI SRE agent).
The commercial model is land-and-expand: the customer starts with one or a few products through self-service, without heavy implementation, and then expands usage (more monitored servers, more monitored data volume) and adopts additional products incrementally. Monetization follows that volume-per-product logic: billing grows with monitored infrastructure and with the number of active modules, not with a fixed per-seat license. At year-end 2025 the platform had ~32,700 customers in more than 160 countries, processing trillions of events per hour.
Scale and competitive position
As of December 31, 2025, Datadog had ~32,700 customers in more than 160 countries, with revenue of US$3,427.2 million (+28% year-over-year) versus US$2,684.3 million in 2024 and US$2,128.4 million in 2023. The company employs ~8,100 people in 35 countries (44% outside the U.S.), with ~3,600 in sales and marketing and ~3,900 in research and development.
The addressable market stated by Gartner is US$82,000 million in IT operations management by 2029 (US$39,000 million of that in observability) and US$187,000 million combining IT operations, security, application development, and analytics platforms. Datadog competes by category — not as a single block — against IBM, Microsoft, Cisco, Dynatrace, New Relic, Elastic, and the native solutions of AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud, many of them with greater financial and sales resources.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat combines high switching costs —a single agent, a common data model and more than 1,000 integrations that make migrating expensive once development, operations and security teams depend on the product daily— with a partial data network effect: the correlation engine learns from dependencies shared across customers (common service providers) and improves with the scale of the installed base.
The quantitative evidence is dollar-based net retention (~120% as of Dec-2025, up from 'high-110%'s' a year earlier) and rising multi-product adoption (55% with 4+ products, 33% with 6+). Datadog pioneered combining the three pillars of observability (metrics, traces, logs) in 2018 and has led the Gartner Magic Quadrant for a sixth consecutive year, though it acknowledges that the team's technical capabilities and pace of innovation weigh more than formal intellectual property (43 patents, 138 trademarks).
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: net retention rose (from 'high-110%'s to ~120%), multi-product adoption accelerated, and the product catalog keeps growing (Bits AI SRE, OnCall, Product Analytics in 2025; Bits Code, Bits Chat, and Bits Agent Builder in 2026), expanding the addressable market — signals of cross-selling and product perimeter, not a measured unit-economics gap against competitors.
The structural threat is that many competitors — in particular the cloud providers themselves — have greater resources and can bundle basic monitoring into their offering, and the industry continues to attract new entrants. A more immediate risk is the concentration of recent growth in a cohort of AI-native customers (including the company's largest customer), which contributed ~7 points of year-over-year growth in a recent quarter and which the company itself warns could optimize its usage or not renew, as already happened before with the cloud-native cohort.
Business / sector quality
- Predictable subscription model. Nearly all revenue is subscription-based, recognized recurringly; professional services are immaterial.
- Expanding multi-product adoption. 55% of customers use 4 or more products and 33% use 6 or more, up from 50% and 26% a year earlier.
- High dollar-based net retention. Dollar-based net retention ~120% as of Dec-2025, up from 'high-110%'s a year earlier.
- Limited operating history at current scale. The company itself warns that its history at this scale is short and that historical growth should not be extrapolated.
- Concentration in the AI customer cohort. ~7 points of recent year-over-year growth comes from a cohort of AI customers that includes the company's largest customer.
- Large and expanding addressable market. Combined stated TAM of US$187,000 million, adding IT operations, security, application development, and analytics.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $4 bn
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)1.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 933% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-10pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✕Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 20.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Ample net cash. ~US$5.0bn of cash, equivalents, and short-term investments as of Jun 30, 2026, per the earnings release.
- Moderate and undemanding debt. 2029 convertible notes of ~US$1.0bn at 0% coupon, with no near-term maturities pressuring liquidity.
- Minimal GAAP operating burn, not structural negativity. TTM GAAP EBIT is barely positive (near breakeven), the result of reinvestment, not of a business that loses money structurally.
Who runs it
- Olivier Pomel and Alexis Lê-Quôc co-founded Datadog in 2010 and remain at the helm of the company as CEO and CTO respectively.
- David Obstler is the Chief Financial Officer.
- The company has a dual-class share structure (Class A and Class B) that typically concentrates voting control in the founders.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Long-tenured founder leadership. Olivier Pomel (CEO) and Alexis Lê-Quôc (CTO) co-founded the company in 2010 and remain at the helm.
- Ownership not precisely verifiable. Dual-class structure; the exact detail of founder holdings remains pending review of the DEF 14A proxy.
- Very high stock-based compensation. SBC equals ~20.7% of revenue and ~69.6% of reported FCF in the TTM — a real cost that the valuation metric must expense.
- Tactical and disciplined M&A. First material acquisition (Adaptive ML, 2026) with immaterial transaction costs; no history of large M&A that dilutes focus.
Why it is not cheap
- AI infrastructure narrative: the market extrapolates observability demand tied to AI workloads, including the growth of the AI-native customer cohort.
- Recognized category leadership: sixth consecutive year as leader of Gartner's Magic Quadrant for observability, which sustains a quality premium.
- ~120% net retention and accelerating multi-product adoption feed the expectation that growth will hold above guidance.
- There is no clear source of missing buyers or motivated sellers identifiable in the available data.
No source of missing buyers or motivated sellers is identified: there is no spin-off, restructuring, accounting one-off, or lack of coverage that would explain a discount. The market price already incorporates the AI-linked growth narrative and category leadership. When stock-based compensation is expensed — as the method requires — the effective multiple on owner cash flow is much higher than the one suggested by reported FCF or adjusted EBITDA, so the most honest reading is that the stock is not cheap: it trades expensively for an identifiable reason (growth + AI narrative), not because of a market distortion the analyst can arbitrage.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -23%/year (-73% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-2%/year, -11% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The cohort of AI-native customers — which contributed significant points of recent growth and includes the company's largest customer — optimizes its usage or does not renew, replicating the pattern already observed with the cloud-native cohort.
- Stock-based compensation does not ease as a percentage of revenue as the company scales, keeping FCF net of SBC compressed indefinitely.
- Growth decelerates below FY2026 guidance due to competition from cloud providers' native tools in the basic monitoring layers.
- A security event like the one in April 2025 (unauthorized access to proprietary code repositories) erodes the confidence of security-sensitive enterprise customers.
- Fourth-quarter seasonality in enterprise contracting intensifies as Datadog targets larger customers, introducing greater quarter-to-quarter variability.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Dollar-based net retention holds or improves above 120% and multi-product adoption (33% with 6+ products) keeps accelerating, raising revenue per customer without the need for new logos.
- Operating leverage materializes: the guided non-GAAP margin (~23% for FY2026) translates into healthier GAAP margins as stock-based compensation eases as a percentage of revenue.
- Observability and security for AI workloads becomes a mandatory spending category, expanding the stated addressable market of US$187,000 million.
- International expansion (today ~29% of revenue) gains relative weight, diversifying the customer base.
- The net cash position (~US$5.0bn less ~US$1.0bn of debt) provides flexibility for complementary M&A or, eventually, buybacks if organic growth decelerates.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Concentration in the AI customer cohort. Includes the company's largest customer; ~7 points of recent year-over-year growth depends on a cohort that could optimize its usage or not renew.
- April 2025 security breach. Unauthorized access to proprietary code repositories via compromised employee credentials; may have increased exposure to future attacks.
- History of platform outages. A widespread outage in March 2023 affected multiple products and regions for approximately one day.
- Fourth-quarter seasonality. A higher proportion of new contracts and renewals occurs in the fourth quarter, a pattern that could intensify with larger enterprise customers.
- Limited operating history at current scale. The company itself warns that historical growth is not indicative of future performance and that it expects the growth rate to decline.
- Competition from providers with greater resources. IBM, Microsoft, Cisco, and the cloud providers themselves (AWS, Azure, GCP) compete with greater brand recognition and larger sales forces.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 0% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth growing 21% at a multiple/growth of 13.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 0% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 0% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 68% vs our 21%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -23%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, network effects, efficient scale, intangibles → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 68% growth, far above our 21% — heroic assumptions.






