Chipotle (CMG)
Restaurantes
Chipotle operates nearly 4,200 company-owned restaurants under a single differentiated menu format ('Food with Integrity'), coming out of a year of negative comparable sales into a traffic recovery confirmed over two consecutive quarters; TTM earnings are depressed by cost inflation and non-recurring charges, and at market price the base case yields a return of +4% annually — Preserves value, with no wide margin of safety despite the stock's decline.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Chipotle (CMG) at $37 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $30.40 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 4.0% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-31.
- Price
- $30.40
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $37
- Total annual return (5y)
- 4.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Comparable sales went from -1.7% in 2025 to +2.2% in the second quarter of 2026, with full-year guidance raised to low single digits after two consecutive quarters of transaction improvement.
- The operating margin compressed from 18.2% to 15.7% year over year in the second quarter of 2026 due to wage and input inflation (beef, freight), partially offset by menu price increases.
- Share buybacks are the almost exclusive vehicle for returning capital (no dividend): USD 2,783M over the trailing twelve months, financed in part with cash from the balance sheet.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($30) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $30 trades ~2.7% above its value discounted to today (~$30); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($37) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$18.
Thesis
The business
A quality restaurant chain with a differentiated brand and a single operating segment, coming out of a year of negative comparable sales (-1.7% in 2025) into a recovery confirmed over two consecutive quarters (+0.5% and +2.2%). Profitability is temporarily compressed by labor and input inflation, not by structural weakness in the business.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income, with cash in the bridge, as befits a single-segment restaurant operator with no financial debt. The base case starts from the 2026 guidance in the earnings release (low single-digit comparables + 350-370 openings) and reaches a 5-year value of $37 per share with an exit multiple of 13.5× EV/EBIT, within the 11-16× restaurant operator band, resulting in a return of +4% annually at market price.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The price has fallen, but TTM earnings are also depressed, so the price decline does not translate into a proportional discount to intrinsic value: -66%.
What to watch
The key test is whether the comparable sales recovery (+2.2% in the second quarter of 2026) holds and whether the operating margin begins recovering toward FY2025 levels (16.2%) over the coming quarters. If the margin keeps compressing despite the traffic improvement, the 'Recipe for Growth' recovery thesis would be refuted.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized TTM owner earnings: NOPAT + depreciation and amortization − maintenance capex (50% of total capex, Greenwald convention), with the change in working capital set to zero. The TTM includes a US$0.315bn working capital inflow that is a timing effect (leases and half-year taxes) and not recurring generation: capitalizing it in year-0 of a perpetuity discount would value a one-off benefit forever. Normalized, owner cash flow (US$1.39bn) is in line with TTM net income (US$1.42bn), which is what one expects in a business where depreciation and maintenance capex offset each other. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.5 bn | 0.957 | $1.4 bn |
| 2 | $1.6 bn | 0.916 | $1.5 bn |
| 3 | $1.8 bn | 0.876 | $1.6 bn |
| 4 | $1.9 bn | 0.839 | $1.6 bn |
| 5 | $2.1 bn | 0.802 | $1.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($30) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (5.1%/year) than we project (8.7%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 12.424 | 13.604 | 14.828 | 16.117 | 17.455 | 18.851 |
| growth | — | +9% | +9% | +9% | +8% | +8% |
| OCF | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.8 |
| OCF margin | 18.7% | 19.0% | 19.3% | 19.6% | 19.9% | 20.2% |
| Total capex | 0.759 | 0.834 | 0.909 | 0.988 | 1.07 | 1.156 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| EBIT | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.1 |
| EBIT margin | 14.6% | 15.0% | 15.4% | 15.8% | 16.2% | 16.6% |
| NOPAT | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| D&A | 0.378 | 0.415 | 0.452 | 0.49 | 0.528 | 0.566 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 38.2 | 38.2 | 38.2 | 38.2 | 38.2 | 38.2 |
| EV / FCF growth | 24.4x | 21.8x | 19.6x | 17.6x | 15.9x | 14.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 19.6x | 17.6x | 15.9x | 14.3x | 13.0x | 11.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 26.9x | 24.0x | 21.5x | 19.3x | 17.4x | 15.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.5x | 24.5x | 21.9x | 19.6x | 17.7x | 16.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 21.0x | 18.7x | 16.7x | 15.0x | 13.5x | 12.2x |
| EV / Sales | 3.1x | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.4x | 2.2x | 2.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,279.064 | 1,254 | 1,230 | 1,207 | 1,185 | 1,163 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.0% | -1.9% | -1.9% | -1.8% | -1.9% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.6 bn | $1.8 bn | $2 bn | $2.2 bn | $2.4 bn | $2.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $25 | $28 | $32 | $35 | $37 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-24%) | (-7%) | (-1%) | (+1%) | (+2%) |
Chipotle operates a single reportable segment (company-operated restaurants aggregated into 11 US regions); it is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income; the company has no financial debt, so the bridge to equity only adds cash (US$0.678 billion). Year 0 is the TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 (rolling grid §5 R1 bis). The base case path starts from the guidance in the earnings release of 29-Jul-2026 (Item 2.02 of the 8-K, §5 R1 prior): low-single-digit comparables for all of 2026 and 350 to 370 new openings (10-15 partner-operated), which combined with the unit growth already under way (comparables +2.2% and openings +9.3% of revenue in the second quarter of 2026) gives revenue growth of ~9.5% in year 1, decaying smoothly toward ~8.0% by year 5 (R2: the compounder-with-runway band, 8-15%, given that the long-term target of 7,000 restaurants in the US and Canada still implies ~73% unit growth ahead over the current 4,042). Margins start from the depressed TTM (EBIT 14.65% versus FY2025's 16.23%, on labor and input inflation, restructuring charges and a legal reserve) and recover gradually toward levels close to FY2025's as the operating leverage of 'Recipe for Growth' is restored. Share repurchases are aggressive (USD 2,783 M TTM, funded partly with balance sheet cash, above real free cash flow) and are modeled via `sharesPath` at a moderate pace sustainable by free cash flow (not at the recent pace, which is not indefinitely fundable), with `bridge.sharesTerminal` reconciling terminal equity against future shares.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearGuidance is not met: comparable sales turn negative again on pricing pressure and competition · base 11× operating income, the floor of the 11-16× restaurant operator band, on persistent margin compression | $20 -8.2% | $23 -5.2% | $27 -2.5% |
| BaseStarts from 2026 guidance (low single-digit comparables + 350-370 openings) · base 13.5× operating income, within the 11-16× band, reflecting brand quality with margin pressure still not fully resolved | $31 0.6% | $37 4.0% · base case | $42 6.9% |
| BullThe 'Recipe for Growth' turnaround holds and accelerates: mid-single-digit comparables · base 16× operating income, at the top of the band, on sustained comparable sales and margin recovery | $43 7.2% | $51 10.8% | $58 13.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $37 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $30, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $37 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $30. Against the current market price ($30), the margin of safety is -2.7% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 4.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The stock trades at an elevated earnings multiple for a business with margins under pressure, reflecting its track record of superior growth.
- Expected 5-year return. The base case yields a return of +4% annually, within the 'Preserves value' range of the method's scale.
- Decline in the stock. The stock's decline reflects the margin compression and comparable sales slump of 2025.
- Margin of safety today. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 91% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.4 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (123%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of USD 2,328M on revenue of USD 12,424M; solid cash conversion despite operating margin compression.
- Return on capital. Return on invested capital comfortably exceeds the 10% bar, favored by an operating lease model that keeps book invested capital low.
- Reinvestment runway. Stated target of 7,000 restaurants in the U.S. and Canada versus 4,042 currently; a significant portion of unit expansion still lies ahead.
- Earnings quality. TTM earnings are depressed by non-recurring charges (asset impairment, restructuring, legal reserve); adjusted earnings per share held steady year over year.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Chipotle reports a single segment, so growth is broken down by operating driver rather than by geography or segment: net restaurant openings (2026 guidance of 350 to 370, on a base of 4,042 at the end of 2025) and comparable sales (traffic × average ticket, including the menu price increase). The TTM (+7.3%) results from combining unit growth of roughly 9% with comparable sales still negative in the 2025 carryover (-1.7%); the recent turn to positive comparable sales (+2.2% in the second quarter of 2026) is the driver sustaining the year-1 acceleration of the path.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Chipotle monetizes transaction volume × average ticket at each restaurant, with total growth explained by two drivers: net unit openings (2026 guidance: 350-370, including 10-15 partner-operated) and comparable sales (traffic + menu price increase, currently +2.1% annualized). The digital channel, with 38.3% penetration of food and beverage revenue as of the second quarter of 2026 and 80% of new openings including a Chipotlane, is the structural accelerator of both drivers: it raises convenience (more transactions) and the efficiency of new units (better return per opening).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $9.9 bn | $11.3 bn (+15%) | $11.9 bn (+5%) | $12.4 bn (+7%) | $13.6 bn (+9%) | $14.8 bn (+9%) | $16.1 bn (+9%) | $17.5 bn (+8%) | $18.9 bn (+8%) |
Operating income | $1.6 bn | $1.9 bn (+23%) | $1.9 bn (+1%) | $1.8 bn (-6%) | $2 bn (+12%) | $2.3 bn (+12%) | $2.5 bn (+12%) | $2.8 bn (+11%) | $3.1 bn (+11%) |
FCF (OCF - capex) | $1.2 bn | $1.5 bn (+24%) | $1.4 bn (-4%) | $1.6 bn (+7%) | $1.8 bn (+12%) | $2 bn (+12%) | $2.2 bn (+11%) | $2.4 bn (+11%) | $2.7 bn (+10%) |
Net income | $1.2 bn | $1.5 bn (+25%) | $1.5 bn (+0%) | $1.4 bn (-8%) | $1.6 bn (+12%) | $1.8 bn (+12%) | $2 bn (+11%) | $2.2 bn (+11%) | $2.4 bn (+11%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Comparable sales. From -1.7% in 2025 to +2.2% in the second quarter of 2026 (second consecutive quarter of transaction improvement), following the 'Recipe for Growth' turnaround.
- Unit growth. 2026 guidance of 350 to 370 new openings (including 10 to 15 partner-operated), on a base of 4,042 restaurants at the end of 2025.
- Digital penetration. Digital sales went from 36.7% of food and beverage revenue in 2025 to 38.3% in the second quarter of 2026, with 80% of new openings including a Chipotlane.
- Execution sensitivity. Growth depends on sustaining the comparable sales turnaround; 2025 itself showed how quickly the market punishes a slowdown.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Chipotle operates fast-casual restaurants under a single menu format, with a brand proposition centered on 'Food with Integrity': responsibly sourced ingredients, no artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives, and meats marketed as 'Responsibly Raised®' (raised without non-therapeutic antibiotics or added growth hormones). The company aggregates its U.S. operations into 11 regions and operates under a single reportable segment; revenue comes almost entirely from sales at company-owned restaurants, a predominantly company-operated rather than franchised model.
Monetization follows the logic of transaction volume × average ticket at each location. The digital channel — website, app, and third-party delivery aggregators — is the structural growth driver: it represented 36.7% of food and beverage revenue in 2025 (35.1% in 2024) and 38.3% in the second quarter of 2026, driven by the expansion of 'Chipotlanes' (digital pickup lanes). More than 16% of 2025 food and beverage revenue came from third-party delivery orders. The 'Recipe for Growth' strategy rests on five pillars: operational excellence, menu innovation and new consumption occasions, technology modernization (including the relaunch of Chipotle Rewards), international expansion via company-owned and partner-operated markets, and internal talent development (nearly 90% of restaurant leadership roles filled through internal promotion in 2025).
Scale and competitive position
As of Dec 31, 2025, Chipotle operated 4,042 consolidated restaurants (3,938 company-owned in the U.S. plus 104 company-owned international), plus 14 partner-operated restaurants in the Middle East with no controlling financial interest; by the second quarter of 2026 the total exceeded 4,200 locations. It is one of the largest U.S. restaurant chains that directly owns and operates nearly its entire U.S. and Canada network, unlike most of its peers, which franchise a substantial portion of their operations.
On a five-year cumulative return basis (2020-2025, base 100), Chipotle returned 134 versus 196 for the S&P 500 and 136 for the S&P 500 Restaurants index — in line with its sector index but below the broader market —, reflecting the negative comparable sales stretch and margin compression endured during 2025 and the first half of 2026. Headcount stands at 130,301 employees globally (127,116 in the U.S.) plus 1,233 contractors.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The 'Food with Integrity' brand and its responsible sourcing standards, backed by an independent Food Safety Advisory Council, are the most cited source of differentiation by the company itself. The 'Chipotle', 'Food with Integrity', 'Responsibly Raised', and 'Chipotle Rewards' trademarks are registered in the U.S., Canada, the European Union, the Middle East, and other countries, and the restaurant design is protected as proprietary trade dress in the U.S.
The scale of the supply chain — multiple independent regional distribution centers with diversified, carefully selected suppliers — reduces exposure to input price volatility relative to smaller competitors. Internal talent development (nearly 90% of leadership roles filled through internal promotion, more than 23,000 employees promoted in 2025) sustains execution consistency at scale, something difficult to replicate quickly. The nearly 100% company-owned store model gives direct control over quality and service across almost the entire network.
Moat direction and threats
The company itself acknowledges that competitors claiming to offer similarly quality ingredients without artificial colors or preservatives — even when the comparison isn't exact — can dilute its brand differentiation. Competition from delivery aggregators has increased in recent years and is expected to keep growing: these can steer customers toward rival restaurants through paid placements and build a closer relationship with the customer than Chipotle itself, capturing part of the brand's value.
The moat's direction reads as stable: the brand and distribution scale show no structural erosion, but the year of negative comparable sales (2025) and the compression of operating margin (18.2% to 15.7% year over year in the second quarter of 2026) show that the moat does not fully insulate the company from cost inflation or from competition for discretionary spending on food away from home.
Business / sector quality
- Product recurrence and relevance. Frequently consumed fast-casual food; the brand retains relevance with USD 12,400M in growing TTM revenue despite the 2025 comparable sales slump.
- Product differentiation. 'Food with Integrity' positioning free of artificial colors or preservatives; the market recognizes this differentiation even as it attracts competitors claiming to offer something similar.
- Pricing power. The menu price increase (+2.1% in 2025) only partially offsets input and labor inflation; pricing power is real but not unlimited.
- Operating leverage. The operating margin compressed from 18.2% to 15.7% year over year in the second quarter of 2026 despite revenue growth, a sign of negative operating leverage in the short term.
- Behavior through the cycle. Discretionary restaurant spending is cycle-sensitive; the fast-casual category has historically held up better than full-service restaurants due to its value-for-money positioning.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 123% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+81pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.0x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.3 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. No long-term financial debt; the balance sheet is essentially free of financial leverage, though it does carry operating lease liabilities for its locations.
- Liquidity. Cash and short- and long-term investments of USD 678M at the end of the second quarter of 2026, after financing aggressive buybacks with the balance sheet.
- Cash generation vs. buyback. The TTM buyback (USD 2,783M) exceeded actual free cash flow, financed in part by drawing down cash and investments on the balance sheet — a pace that is not sustainable indefinitely at the same level.
- Lease liabilities. Operating lease liabilities (USD 5,419M total between current and non-current) are the main long-term obligation, characteristic of the nearly 100% company-owned store model.
Who runs it
- Nearly 90% of restaurant leadership roles were filled through internal promotion in 2025 (more than 23,000 employees promoted).
- The Board of Directors authorized an additional USD 1,300M buyback program on Jun 11, 2026, on top of prior authorizations.
- The company granted stock retention awards to key executives following the previous CEO's departure (USD 17.7M in FY2025 and USD 0.9M in the second quarter of 2026).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Nearly all excess cash goes to share buybacks (88% of capital deployed, TTM); no dividend, financed by cash generated plus balance sheet reserves.
- Alignment (skin in the game). Low internal ownership (0.45% directors and executives); no controlling shareholder. Alignment rests on the buyback rather than direct ownership.
- Leadership stability. Recent CEO transition: the company granted stock retention awards to key executives following the previous CEO's departure, as stated in the earnings release.
- Internal talent development. Nearly 90% of restaurant leadership roles were filled through internal promotion in 2025, sustaining operational consistency at scale.
Why it is not cheap
- Negative comparable sales through most of 2025 (-1.7% for the year) disappointed market expectations after years of double-digit growth, in a motivated-sellers pattern.
- Real margin compression — not an isolated non-recurring charge — from wage and input inflation (beef, freight), with the operating margin falling from 18.2% to 15.7% year over year in the second quarter of 2026.
- The previous CEO's departure and the leadership transition generated additional uncertainty about the execution of 'Recipe for Growth', right at the moment of greatest pressure on results.
The case does not fully fit a missing-buyers pattern: Chipotle is one of the most followed and covered restaurant chains in the market. It is more of a re-rating of a historically high-multiple business against a year of weak comparable sales and genuine margin compression, which is only now showing signs of reversal (two consecutive quarters of transaction improvement). No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-23% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+11%/year, +67% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Labor cost inflation and minimum wage regulation keep eroding the restaurant-level margin faster than menu price increases can offset, permanently compressing the margin.
- The comparable sales recovery stalls again: 'Recipe for Growth' fails to sustain momentum and transactions fall back on weakening discretionary spending on dining out.
- The opening guidance (350-370 restaurants) is not met due to construction cost inflation and permitting delays, pushing back the path to the 7,000-unit target.
- A food safety incident — a risk the company itself flags as greater than its competitors' due to the use of fresh, unprocessed ingredients — damages brand trust and materially depresses traffic, as has happened before.
Bull case — the thesis for
- 'Recipe for Growth' sustains and accelerates the comparable sales recovery (already positive for two consecutive quarters), generating operating leverage that returns the restaurant-level margin toward levels close to historical norms.
- Aggressive share buybacks keep shrinking the share count, amplifying earnings-per-share growth above revenue growth.
- Digital penetration (38.3% of food and beverage revenue) and the rollout of Chipotlanes (80% of new openings) keep raising incremental margin and visit frequency.
- International expansion via partner-operated restaurants (Middle East) opens an additional growth avenue beyond the 7,000-unit U.S. and Canada target, with minimal capital from Chipotle.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Food safety. The company discloses a risk greater than competitors' from using fresh, unprocessed ingredients and handling raw chicken in the restaurant; an incident could materially damage the brand.
- Dependence on third-party delivery. More than 16% of 2025 food and beverage revenue depends on external aggregators, which can raise fees or prioritize rival restaurants.
- Labor and regulatory costs. By operating (not franchising) nearly the entire network, Chipotle concentrates exposure to wage inflation, labor litigation, and predictable scheduling regulations in the jurisdictions where it operates.
- Input volatility. Prices of beef, avocado, chicken, and other commodities, plus tariffs on international sourcing, can force menu items to be suspended and affect traffic.
- Execution of the opening plan. The 7,000-restaurant target requires sustaining the opening pace despite construction cost inflation and permitting delays; each new unit takes about 36 months to mature.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 91% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 2.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 91% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 5% vs our 9%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +11%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, cost advantage, switching costs, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 5%, within what we project (9%) — the story squares with the numbers.



