Darden Restaurants (DRI)
Restaurantes de servicio completo
Darden operates the largest full-service restaurant portfolio in the United States —Olive Garden, LongHorn Steakhouse, Fine Dining and Other Business— with a return on capital well above the 10% bar, sustained growth through unit openings and comparable sales, and disciplined capital allocation among reinvestment, a growing dividend, and share buybacks. Fiscal 2027 guidance looks moderate on sales due to the loss of the 53rd week of fiscal 2026, but implies margin expansion. At the current market price, It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. and the multiples approach projects a +7% five-year total return, placing the verdict at Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Darden Restaurants (DRI) at $232 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $199.61 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 6.9% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-Q Q1 FY2027 and 8-K Q1 FY27 results (ex-99.1). Analysis dated 2026-10-02.
- Price
- $199.61
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $232
- Total annual return (5y)
- 6.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +10%
The essentials
- Four-segment portfolio —Olive Garden, LongHorn Steakhouse, Fine Dining and Other Business— with return on invested capital consistently above the 10% bar.
- Fiscal 2027 guidance: sales of US$13,600-13,750 million and diluted earnings per share of US$11.10-11.35, with margin expansion despite the loss of the 53rd week of fiscal 2026.
- Balanced capital allocation: share buybacks, a dividend with consecutive increases (8.0% in the most recent quarter), and reinvestment in high-return unit openings.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 6.9%/year = 3.1% appreciation + 3.8% dividend. The target price ($232) is ex-dividend; the $41 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $288 · Multiples $222) exceeds the market price ($200).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $200 trades ~10.1% below its value discounted to today (~$222); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($232) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$142.
Thesis
The business
Darden operates the largest full-service restaurant portfolio in the United States, with return on invested capital well above the 10% bar, predictable cash generation, and a concrete reinvestment runway (75-80 openings guided for fiscal 2027). The moat is narrow but real —purchasing scale, advertising leadership, brand and operational execution below the industry turnover benchmark— with no network effects or switching costs for the guest.
The valuation
The multiples approach values the consolidated business at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over projected operating income, with cash and debt in the bridge and an exit multiple derived from the restaurant operator band (11-16×). The base scenario projects a five-year value of $232 per share, implying a +7% annual total return at the current market price, including the contribution of the growing dividend.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. relative to today's value, calculated by discounting the total flow (appreciation plus dividend) at the method's floored risk-free rate. The resulting verdict is Fairly valued, with the current market price serving as the reference against the maximum price to pay to achieve the required return.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer of the thesis is whether the moderate fiscal 2027 sales guidance (just 3.5% at the midpoint) reflects only the calendar effect of the lost 53rd week, or whether it anticipates a genuine slowdown in guest traffic. If comparable restaurant sales fall below the guided 2.5%-3.5% range on a sustained basis, or if commodity and labor cost inflation does not pass through to price, the margin expansion implicit in the earnings-per-share guidance does not materialize.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income TTM to Aug 30, 2026, already net of interest expense: the present-value lens runs at the equity level and therefore does not subtract debt (the multiples method, at the company level, subtracts it in its bridge); prior to the fiscal 2027 guidance as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.2 bn | 0.957 | $1.2 bn |
| 2 | $1.3 bn | 0.916 | $1.2 bn |
| 3 | $1.4 bn | 0.876 | $1.2 bn |
| 4 | $1.4 bn | 0.839 | $1.2 bn |
| 5 | $1.5 bn | 0.802 | $1.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($200) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-3.0%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 13.367 | 13.82 | 14.44 | 15.06 | 15.68 | 16.31 |
| growth | — | +3% | +4% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| OCF margin | 13.4% | 14.3% | 14.4% | 14.6% | 14.7% | 14.8% |
| Total capex | 0.735 | 0.875 | 0.9 | 0.93 | 0.96 | 0.99 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| EBIT | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| EBIT margin | 11.7% | 12.3% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 12.8% | 12.8% |
| NOPAT | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| D&A | 0.57 | 0.6 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.76 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 25.2 | 25.2 | 25.2 | 25.2 | 25.2 | 25.2 |
| EV / FCF growth | 23.9x | 22.9x | 21.3x | 19.9x | 18.8x | 17.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 17.7x | 16.4x | 15.4x | 14.6x | 13.8x | 13.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 21.4x | 19.6x | 18.3x | 17.2x | 16.3x | 15.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 18.7x | 17.2x | 16.2x | 15.4x | 14.6x | 13.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 16.1x | 14.9x | 14.0x | 13.3x | 12.6x | 12.0x |
| EV / Sales | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $6.48 | $7.00 | $7.56 | $8.16 | $8.82 | $9.52 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 114.4 | 112.14 | 110.17 | 108.2 | 106.24 | 104.27 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.0% | -1.8% | -1.8% | -1.8% | -1.9% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.3 bn | $0.3 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $193 | $210 | $227 | $231 | $232 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+1%) | (+7%) | (+8%) | (+8%) | (+7%) |
Year 0 is the TTM to Aug 30, 2026 (first quarter of fiscal 2027; US$13.367bn of sales), which still contains the 53rd week of fiscal 2026 in its fourth quarter —it added 2.1 percentage points to sales growth and US$0.25 to earnings per share in that fiscal year—, a calendar effect that leaves the year-1 window. On Sep 24, 2026 the company reaffirmed all of its fiscal 2027 guidance (8-K): sales of US$13,600-13,750 million (midpoint +3.5%), diluted earnings per share of US$11.10-11.35 with 114 million average diluted shares, net income of US$1,260-1,290 million, EBITDA of US$2,260-2,290 million with depreciation and amortization of US$0.60bn, and capex of US$0.875bn. Year 1 is the 12-month window after the first quarter and is built by levels: fiscal 2027 guided at the midpoint (US$13.675bn) minus the actual first quarter (US$3.200bn) plus a first quarter of fiscal 2028 with the year-2 growth rate (4.5%), which gives US$13.82bn (+3.4% over the TTM). The year-1 net margin (9.32%) and operating margin (12.25%) come from the two guidance anchors and yield earnings per share of about US$11.4 over the window, consistent with the guided range plus a higher first quarter of fiscal 2028. The step from +3.4% to +4.5% in year 2 has a named cause: the extra week of fiscal 2026 is no longer in the base, and the conversion of Bahama Breeze is completed in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2027; the path then decelerates smoothly toward a durable rate of 4.0% by year 5. The year-0 operating margin (11.7%) is the reported TTM, not normalized; it includes a gain on asset disposals of US$3.9 million in the first quarter (against US$42.0 million in the prior-year first quarter, which leaves the window). The buyback is material (US$709.8 million over the last twelve months; US$1.3bn remaining under the US$1,500 million program) and is modeled with an explicit path of declining shares from the 114.4 million diluted shares of the first quarter, identical in the three scenarios; since dividends plus buybacks already exceed reported free cash flow, no additional cash is accumulated. The bridge debt (US$2.616bn) includes US$0.980bn of short-term debt and current portion.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 stresses guidance below the lower end of sales (+2.0% vs. the guided floor of ~3.0%): commodity and labor cost inflation that doesn't pass through to price · base 11× operating income at year 5 (floor of the band, reflecting the adverse scenario) | $132 -3.1% | $155 -0.4% | $178 2.0% |
| BaseYear 1 is built by levels from the fiscal 2027 guidance · base 12.7× operating income at year 5 (lower-middle position in the 11-16× restaurant operator band, reflecting exceptional return on capital and a narrow but stable moat) | $197 3.9% | $232 6.9% · base case | $267 9.6% |
| BullComparable sales exceed the guided range (year 1 +4.5%) · base 15.2× operating income at year 5 (near the top of the band, reflecting accelerating growth and sustained margin expansion) | $266 9.6% | $313 12.8% | $360 15.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $232 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $200, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $232 in 5 years plus $41 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $222. Against the current market price ($200), the margin of safety is 10.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 6.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Total return at market price. The multiples approach projects a +7% five-year total return in the base scenario, placing the stock at the Fairly valued level.
- Current entry multiple. At the current market price, the stock trades at 16× over trailing-twelve-month earnings, with compression projected to 11× by year 5 of the base scenario.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. relative to today's value, calculated at the method's floored risk-free rate.
- Dividend yield. The current dividend of US$6.48 per share (run-rate) represents a yield near 3.0% at the market price, with a streak of annual increases that contributes to the total return.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 30% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.4 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (115%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Predictable cash generation. Operating cash flow grew consistently over the last four fiscal years, from US$1,553 million in fiscal 2023 to US$1,853 million in fiscal 2026.
- Return on capital. Return on invested capital sits well above the 10% bar, consistent with a high-operating-margin business on a moderate capital base.
- Reinvestment runway. The fiscal 2027 plan calls for between 75 and 80 new openings on a base of 2,373 restaurants, with capital investment per unit of between US$3.8 and US$10.2 million depending on the brand.
- Conservative accounting. Impairments and closure costs for Bahama Breeze are explicitly and separately recognized in the non-GAAP reconciliation.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated fiscal 2026 growth (9.4%, including 2.1 points from the 53rd week) is a weighted average with LongHorn Steakhouse as the fastest driver (+13.1% in sales, with comparable sales of 7.2%) and Other Business accelerating on the addition of Chuy's (+11.2%). Olive Garden, the largest segment by weight (42.4% of sales), grew at a more moderate pace (+7.3%), and Fine Dining was the laggard (+5.4%), with comparable sales of just 1.2% due to a slight decline in guest counts.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The four drivers reflect the mechanics of the business's growth: total sales (the combined result of unit openings, comparable sales, and acquisitions), operating income (the operating leverage over that sales base), share buybacks (the pace of capital return that supports earnings per share), and dividend per share (the most predictable capital return policy). All four come directly from XBRL levels from fiscal 2023 to fiscal 2026, with no estimated or invented data.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sales | $11.4 bn | $12.1 bn (+6%) | $13.2 bn (+9%) | $13.4 bn (+8%) | $13.9 bn (+4%) | $14.5 bn (+4%) | $15.1 bn (+4%) | $15.7 bn (+4%) | $16.3 bn (+4%) |
Operating income | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn (+4%) | $1.6 bn (+16%) | $1.6 bn (+9%) | $1.7 bn (+8%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $2 bn (+5%) | $2.1 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $1 bn | $1 bn (+2%) | $1.2 bn (+15%) | $1.2 bn (+7%) | $1.3 bn (+9%) | $1.4 bn (+7%) | $1.5 bn (+6%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.6 bn (+5%) |
Maintenance FCF | $1 bn | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.1 bn (+5%) | $1.1 bn (-4%) | $1.5 bn (+8%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.7 bn (+6%) | $1.8 bn (+5%) | $1.9 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Total sales growth. Total sales rose from US$10,488 million in fiscal 2023 to US$13,211 million in fiscal 2026, with contributions from unit openings, comparable sales, and acquisitions.
- Comparable restaurant sales. Combined comparable restaurant sales growth was 4.5% in fiscal 2026, with LongHorn Steakhouse leading at 7.2%.
- Moderate guidance for fiscal 2027. The company guided total sales of between US$13,600 and US$13,750 million for fiscal 2027, just +3.5% at the midpoint, after losing the boost from the 53rd week of fiscal 2026.
- Earnings-per-share expansion. Despite moderate sales growth, the guided diluted earnings per share of US$11.10-11.35 implies margin expansion and the effect of share buybacks.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Darden operates a portfolio of full-service restaurant brands organized into four reportable segments: Olive Garden (Italian food, the largest brand), LongHorn Steakhouse (grill), Fine Dining (Ruth's Chris Steak House, The Capital Grille and Eddie V's), and Other Business (Yard House, Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen, Chuy's, Seasons 52, Bahama Breeze and The Capital Burger, plus franchise royalties). Monetization is direct: selling food and beverages to guests at the restaurant itself, with average check per brand as the key metric —from ~US$19.50 at Cheddar's to ~US$126 at Eddie V's— and alcoholic beverages contributing 10.0% of consolidated sales in fiscal 2026.
Unlike a pure, low-capital franchisor, Darden operates 2,202 of its 2,373 restaurants directly, making the business capital-intensive: each new opening requires between US$3.8 and US$10.2 million depending on the brand. Growth combines two drivers —new unit openings (72 in fiscal 2026, 75-80 guided for fiscal 2027) and comparable restaurant sales (4.5% combined in fiscal 2026, with LongHorn leading at 7.2% and Fine Dining lagging at 1.2%)— and total sales grew from US$10,488 million in fiscal 2023 to US$13,211 million in fiscal 2026, with the addition of Ruth's Chris and Chuy's as recent acquisitions.
Scale and competitive position
Olive Garden is, in the filing's own words, the largest full-service Italian restaurant operator in the United States, with 949 company-owned units. The combined portfolio totals 2,373 restaurants across company-owned, franchised and management arrangements, in the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, Canada, Latin America, Europe, Asia and the Middle East. That scale translates into sourcing advantages —purchases from more than 1,400 suppliers in more than 30 countries, with long-term contracts and a proprietary distribution subsidiary (Darden Direct Distribution) that retains ownership of inventory— and a stated leadership position in advertising spend within the full-service segment, with the capacity to invest in national television and brand-segmented digital media.
The workforce reached 209,931 people at the close of fiscal 2026, with hourly employee turnover of 67% and management turnover of 15%, both below the industry benchmarks per The People Report by Black Box Intelligence. The average hourly wage, including tips, exceeded US$24, well above the internal floor of US$12 in effect since fiscal 2022. That lower turnover reduces recruiting and training costs and sustains operational consistency, a reported differentiator, not merely a stated one.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Darden's moat is narrow but real, resting on five concrete sources: (1) purchasing and logistics scale, with more than 1,400 suppliers in more than 30 countries and a proprietary distribution subsidiary; (2) a stated leadership position in advertising spend within the full-service segment, a lever an independent operator cannot match; (3) a portfolio of trademarks with significant value, with an active policy of enforcement against infringement; (4) a leading market position for Olive Garden within full-service Italian food; and (5) a measurable operational advantage in lower employee and management turnover relative to the industry, which reduces recruiting costs and sustains execution quality.
There are no network effects —each restaurant competes independently for the guest— nor meaningful switching costs for the customer, who can choose a competitor without friction. The moat therefore rests on purchasing scale, brand and operational execution, not on a structural mechanism that blocks competitor entry.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: purchasing and advertising scale, the brand position of Olive Garden and LongHorn, and the turnover advantage show no signs of erosion or structural widening in recent fiscal years. The main risk to the moat's direction is cost pressure —commodity inflation (beef, pork, chicken, seafood, cheese) and labor costs in a competitive labor market— that may not pass through to price without hurting guest traffic, compressing operating margin.
Other structural threats disclosed in the filing include reliance on non-cancelable long-term operating leases on most units (2,104 of 2,202 in the United States), execution risk on each new opening (sites, permits, qualified staff), and the reputational risk of a food safety incident, amplified by the speed at which social media spreads before the company can respond.
Business / sector quality
- Purchasing and distribution scale. More than 1,400 suppliers in more than 30 countries and a proprietary distribution subsidiary that retains ownership of inventory, a scale advantage disclosed by the company itself.
- Brand position at Olive Garden. Olive Garden is, per the filing, the largest full-service Italian restaurant operator in the United States, with 949 company-owned units.
- Employee turnover below the industry. Hourly employee turnover of 67% and management turnover of 15% in fiscal 2026, both below the restaurant industry benchmarks.
- Concentration in the United States. The business operates predominantly in the United States; franchise and managed-location sales are not material to the consolidated financials.
- Mostly company-owned restaurant model. Unlike a pure franchisor, Darden operates 2,202 of its 2,373 restaurants, which requires intensive capital rather than low-capital royalties.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.9x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 115% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+20pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.3x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Total debt versus equity. Total debt of US$2,331 million is comparable to equity of US$2,208 million, moderate leverage for a business with stable cash flow.
- Limited available cash. Cash and equivalents of US$220 million are low relative to total debt, typical of an operator that returns most of its generated cash to shareholders.
- Interest coverage. Net interest expense of US$194 million represents a small fraction of operating income of US$1,583 million, with ample coverage.
- Non-cancelable operating leases. 2,104 of the 2,202 restaurants in the United States operate on leased sites, mostly under non-cancelable contracts, which reduces flexibility if a location closes early.
Who runs it
- Rick Cardenas is President & CEO; led the fiscal 2026 results with a focus on operational execution across the brand portfolio.
- The board approved a new buyback program of up to US$1,500 million in June 2026, with no expiration date, replacing the prior program.
- The quarterly dividend rose 8.0% to US$1.62 per share in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, continuing a streak of annual increases (from US$4.84 in fiscal 2023 to US$6.00 in fiscal 2026).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership. Rick Cardenas, President & CEO, leads operational execution across the brand portfolio with consistent results in fiscal 2026.
- Capital allocation. Relatively balanced split among reinvestment in new units, a growing dividend, and share buybacks, with no signs of a poorly executed acquisition during the year.
- Dividend streak. Dividend per share rose from US$4.84 in fiscal 2023 to US$6.00 in fiscal 2026, with the most recently declared quarter 8.0% above the prior one.
- Communication transparency. The earnings release explicitly reconciles each non-recurring item (Bahama Breeze closures, Chuy's integration, sale of Olive Garden Canada) against reported earnings.
Why it trades at this price
- The full-service restaurant sector trades at a relative discount to digitized fast-food chains, perceived by the market as having greater structural growth.
- Closure and conversion charges for Bahama Breeze and the Chuy's integration introduce non-recurring noise into GAAP reported earnings, which can be read as weakness in the core business.
- The moderate fiscal 2027 sales guidance (just 3.5% at the midpoint) reflects the loss of the boost from the 53rd week of fiscal 2026, a calendar effect that does not repeat the following year but can be read as structural deceleration.
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The market appears anchored on the nominal deceleration in sales guidance without adjusting for the calendar effect of the 53rd week, while the guided earnings per share of US$11.10-11.35 implies genuine margin expansion. The non-GAAP reconciliation clearly separates non-recurring charges from core operations, and return on capital remains well above the 10% bar despite the year's accounting noise.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (-2% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +83% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A slowdown in U.S. discretionary consumer spending reduces guest traffic across all four categories of the portfolio, compressing comparable sales below the guided range of 2.5%-3.5%.
- Commodity inflation (beef, seafood, dairy) and labor costs persist above the capacity to pass through to price without hurting traffic, compressing operating margin below the fiscal 2026 level.
- The conversion of the remaining Bahama Breeze units to other brands is delayed or generates reconversion costs higher than estimated, extending the non-recurring noise beyond fiscal 2027.
- Competition from fast-food chains and delivery erodes the market share of Olive Garden and LongHorn Steakhouse, pressuring average check and guest counts.
- The pace of share buybacks moderates to preserve balance sheet flexibility amid a tighter credit cycle, reducing support for earnings per share.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Comparable restaurant sales exceed the guided range of 2.5%-3.5%, led by the momentum of LongHorn Steakhouse (7.2% in fiscal 2026) and a recovery in Fine Dining.
- The full integration of Chuy's and the successful conversion of Bahama Breeze free up additional operating margin in the Other Business segment toward fiscal 2028-2030.
- The pace of new unit openings (75-80 per year) holds or accelerates on a return on capital well above the 10% bar, sustaining genuine intrinsic growth.
- Free cash flow generation sustains a more aggressive pace of share buybacks than projected in the base scenario, accelerating earnings-per-share growth.
- The brand leadership of Olive Garden and LongHorn Steakhouse sustains pricing power above commodity inflation, widening operating margin beyond the guided midpoint.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Commodity and labor cost pressure. Commodity inflation (beef, chicken, seafood) and labor costs that may not pass through to price without affecting guest traffic.
- Non-cancelable long-term leases. Most restaurants operate on long-term leased sites, with obligations that persist even if a location closes.
- Execution of the growth plan. Each link in the process of opening new units (sites, permits, qualified staff) is a disclosed point of failure; poor execution reduces expected profitability.
- Reputational and food safety risk. A food safety incident at any restaurant, whether Darden's own or a competitor's, can damage brand reputation, amplified by the speed of social media.
- Sensitivity to discretionary consumer spending. The casual dining and fine dining business is sensitive to a slowdown in U.S. discretionary consumer spending.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 30% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+10%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 3.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 30% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -3% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +9%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, cost advantage, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -3%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.



