Yum China Holdings (YUMC)
Restaurantes en China
China's largest restaurant chain — 19,297 units, KFC and Pizza Hut — trades at 10× earnings with a return on capital of 25% and returns close to 10% of its market value per year through dividends and buybacks through 2026, a pace guidance lowers to roughly 6% from 2027; the discount pays for the risk of operating entirely in China, not a deterioration of the business, and at today's price the estimated return is +20% annually.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Yum China Holdings (YUMC) at $95 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $42.84 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 19.8% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-10.
- Price
- $42.84
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $95
- Total annual return (5y)
- 19.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +48%
The essentials
- Return on invested capital of 25%, well above the 10% bar: invested capital is US$4.04bn against after-tax operating profit of US$1.01bn.
- Nine consecutive quarters of operating margin expansion, and since August 2026 the company stops paying the Pizza Hut brand license royalty after buying the brand in mainland China.
- Returns US$1,500M to shareholders in 2026 — close to 10% of its market value —, a commitment covering 2024-2026: from 2027 guidance lowers the return to ~US$900M-US$1,000M annually, close to 6%. Shares fell from 425M in 2022 to 349M as of June 30, 2026.
- The concentrated risk is the master license with Yum! Brands: the contractual target of 225 Taco Bell units by the end of 2025 closed at 28 and is now under renegotiation.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 19.8%/year = 17.3% appreciation + 2.6% dividend. The target price ($95) is ex-dividend; the $8 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $87 · Multiples $83) exceeds the market price ($43).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $43 trades ~48.3% below its value discounted to today (~$83) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($95) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
A restaurant chain with return on invested capital of 24.9% against a 10% bar, exclusive license over the two largest quick-service and casual-dining brands in the country, and a network growing by more than 1,900 net units per year with an increasing franchise mix. Nine consecutive quarters of operating margin expansion indicate that scale is translating into profitability and not just volume.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income, which already expenses stock-based compensation, with net cash in the bridge. The stock trades at 10× trailing-twelve-month earnings and, under the base-case path, the entry multiple compresses to 7× by year five. The exit multiple is set within the archetype's band, and the resulting five-year value is $95 per share against a $43 price.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The estimated return at market price is +20% annually, of which +17% comes from appreciation and +3% from the dividend, today with a yield of 2.7%. Requiring the method's 15% annual hurdle, the margin against the maximum payable price is +18%. The adverse scenario returns +20% and the favorable one +20%.
What to watch
The test that would refute the thesis is the renegotiation of the master license with Yum! Brands: the Taco Bell target went unmet and a revision of KFC's terms or of the territorial protections would change the economics of half the business. Second, the delivery mix: it rose from 45% to 54% of company sales in a year and its delivery cost is already leaving the restaurant margin flat despite operating improvement.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings at the shareholder level: attributable net income for the trailing-twelve-month period ended June 30, 2026 (US$0.975bn) plus depreciation and amortization (US$0.466bn) minus maintenance capex (US$0.447bn, 70% of total capex, with the remainder allocated to store openings). Since this is a post-interest flow, the discount is applied to equity and net cash is not added separately. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.1 bn | 0.957 | $1 bn |
| 2 | $1.1 bn | 0.916 | $1 bn |
| 3 | $1.2 bn | 0.876 | $1.1 bn |
| 4 | $1.3 bn | 0.839 | $1.1 bn |
| 5 | $1.4 bn | 0.802 | $1.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($43) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-8.2%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 12.438 | 13.25 | 14.03 | 14.78 | 15.49 | 16.15 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| OCF margin | 12.7% | 12.9% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 13.6% |
| Total capex | 0.638 | 0.66 | 0.7 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.79 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| EBIT margin | 11.1% | 11.3% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 12.0% | 12.3% |
| NOPAT | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| D&A | 0.466 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.61 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 14.5x | 13.0x | 12.0x | 11.0x | 10.3x | 9.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 12.0x | 10.9x | 10.1x | 9.4x | 8.8x | 8.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 14.0x | 12.9x | 11.8x | 11.0x | 10.3x | 9.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 13.5x | 12.5x | 11.5x | 10.7x | 10.0x | 9.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 9.9x | 9.1x | 8.4x | 7.8x | 7.3x | 6.9x |
| EV / Sales | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.8x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.16 | $1.26 | $1.38 | $1.50 | $1.64 | $1.78 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 349 | 332 | 320 | 310 | 301 | 293 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -4.9% | -3.6% | -3.1% | -2.9% | -2.7% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $71 | $80 | $88 | $92 | $95 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+53%) | (+32%) | (+25%) | (+20%) | (+17%) |
Yum China operates company-owned and franchised restaurants in China: the economics are those of a restaurant chain with an exclusive brand license, so it is valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income, which already expenses stock-based compensation (US$43M in the rolling period, 0.3% of revenue and 4.6% of free cash flow: immaterial). Being an enterprise-level valuation, cash (US$1.386 billion) and debt (US$0.066 billion) enter the bridge to equity value. The revenue path starts at 6.5%, half a point above the 6.0% ex-currency of the second quarter of 2026 (13% reported), on the sequential acceleration in system sales across both brands and the more than 1,900 net openings guided for 2026; the differential between the rolling period's reported 8.8% and the quarter's 6.0% is renminbi appreciation and is not baked into the base, it is treated as a separate swing. The end point, 4.3%, combines the store openings the company itself guides —more than 1,900 net in 2026 toward more than 20,000— with comparable sales close to flat and a growing weight of franchises, which add system sales but contribute less own revenue per store. The net margin rises from 7.8% to 8.7% over five years: the company has posted nine consecutive quarters of operating margin expansion and from 7-Aug-2026 it stops paying the license royalty on Pizza Hut, having completed the purchase of the brand in mainland China, an effect partly offset by the interest on the bridge loan (CNH8,400M, ~US$1,200M equivalent, at CNH HIBOR plus a spread, ~2% a year estimated) and by the delivery cost of a mix in which home delivery is already 54% of company sales. Buybacks are modeled explicitly: cash does not accumulate because the return to shareholders exceeds free cash flow, and the share path is bounded by what that flow sustains after the dividend and the amortization of the loan.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue grows 4.1% in year one and decelerates to 2.1% by year five: comparable sales turn negative again · base 11× operating income, at the floor of the archetype's band | $53 7.6% | $63 10.9% | $72 13.8% |
| BaseRevenue grows 6.5% in year one — half a point above the 6.0% ex-currency figure of the second quarter of 2026 · base 13.4× operating income, within the 11-16× band for restaurant operators | $81 16.2% | $95 19.8% · base case | $109 23.0% |
| FavorableRevenue grows 9.0% in year one and 6.5% by year five: the network surpasses 30 · base 15.9× operating income, near the top of the band | $109 22.9% | $128 26.8% | $147 30.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $95 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $43, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $95 in 5 years plus $8 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $83. Against the current market price ($43), the margin of safety is 48.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 19.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at 10× trailing-twelve-month earnings, below the 18-to-24 times exit band the franchised-restaurant archetype justifies for a business with this return on capital.
- Estimated return. +20% annually at market price in the base case, with +17% from appreciation and +3% from the dividend; the adverse scenario returns +20%.
- Entry compression. The entry multiple moves from 10× to 7× by year five of the base path: earnings growth and the share count reduction cheapen the position without the market having to re-rate it.
- Reliance on the multiple. Part of the base-case return comes from the exit multiple exceeding the entry multiple. Earnings per share grow on their own at double digits, so the thesis does not rest on the re-rating alone, but it is not indifferent to it either.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 25% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (102%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$1.58bn in the trailing-twelve-month period, stable between US$1.4bn and US$1.6bn over four fiscal years, with free cash flow of US$940M after capex that is largely expansion.
- Return on capital. 24.9% on invested capital of US$4.04bn, in the exceptional band and well above the 10% bar. Invested capital is low because the business is partly funded with supplier credit.
- Reinvestment runway. More than 2,000 cities without KFC identified by the company and a target of more than 30,000 units by 2030: reinvestment at high returns has a known destination, the condition that makes value compound.
- Earnings quality. Stock-based compensation of US$43M, 0.3% of revenue and 4.6% of free cash flow: immaterial, without the distortion that forces a metric correction in other sectors.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
External-customer revenue by segment for fiscal year 2025 per the annual report's segment note: KFC US$8,871M (75.2% of consolidated), Pizza Hut US$2,324M (19.7%), emerging brands (Lavazza, Huang Ji Huang, Little Sheep and Taco Bell) US$184M to external customers (1.6%, +1.7% year over year) and Corporate and Unallocated US$418M (3.5%, +18.4%), which is real revenue from supply sales to franchisees under the centralized-purchasing model, not an accounting residual. The report's All Other Segments column totals US$934M because it also includes US$750M of intersegment revenue — the delivery services the company provides to its own stores — which is eliminated to reach the consolidated US$11,797M. Summing the five segment columns (US$12,547M) against the consolidated total, the gap is 6.4%, not 2.8%; this table's weights are calculated on external revenue and sum to the consolidated total. The engine is KFC, which contributes three quarters of revenue: consolidated growth depends on its pace and Pizza Hut's, not on the emerging brands, which the report itself describes as immaterial individually and in aggregate.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Yum China's growth breaks down into units times sales per unit: system sales grow through unit openings, through comparable sales (transactions times average ticket) and through the mix between company-owned and franchised units, which determines how much of that system sales reaches reported revenue. In 2025 the 4% ex-currency system-sales growth split into 3 points from new units and 1 point from comparable sales. Within comparables, the direction comes from transactions — fourteen consecutive quarters of growth — against an average ticket that is declining under the weight of value pricing and single-item orders. The report's segment revenue figures are pre-intersegment eliminations, which is why they sum to more than the consolidated total.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $11 bn | $11.3 bn (+3%) | $11.8 bn (+4%) | $12.4 bn (+9%) | $13.3 bn (+7%) | $14 bn (+6%) | $14.8 bn (+5%) | $15.5 bn (+5%) | $16.2 bn (+4%) |
Operating profit | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+11%) | $1.4 bn | $1.5 bn (+8%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) | $1.8 bn (+8%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $2 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn (+10%) | $0.9 bn (+2%) | $1 bn | $1.1 bn (+9%) | $1.2 bn (+9%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) | $1.3 bn (+7%) | $1.4 bn (+6%) |
Free cash flow | $0.8 bn | $0.7 bn (-6%) | $0.8 bn (+18%) | $0.9 bn | $1 bn (+7%) | $1.1 bn (+7%) | $1.1 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.3 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Current pace. Trailing-twelve-month revenue 8.8% above the prior year, reported. The company publishes ex-currency growth only by quarter — 6% in the second quarter of 2026, 13% reported —, with both brands accelerating sequentially.
- Unit openings. 560 net openings in the second quarter of 2026, a record for that period and 67% more than a year earlier, with 41% opened by franchisees.
- Comparable sales. Barely 1%, with transactions up 5% and average ticket down: volume is there, price is not. It is the weak point of growth and the one that weighs most in the adverse scenario.
- Growth quality. Growth is funded with internal cash flow and increasingly with franchisee capital; there are no acquisitions buying revenue nor share issuance diluting it.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Yum China is the country's largest restaurant chain by system sales. It operates KFC (13,789 units as of June 30, 2026), Pizza Hut (4,549) and a group of emerging brands — Lavazza, Huang Ji Huang, Little Sheep and Taco Bell — under an exclusive 50-year license from Yum! Brands for mainland China, with a royalty of 3% of system net sales. Little Sheep and Huang Ji Huang are proprietary intellectual property and do not pay a royalty.
Revenue has two drivers. The first, and dominant, is company-owned store sales (82% of the network as of June 30, 2026): dine-in, takeout and home delivery, the latter already 54% of company sales in the second quarter of 2026 against 45% a year earlier. The second is franchisees, who contribute initial fees, royalties on a percentage of their sales, sale of supplies and advertising and delivery services. The growth engine breaks down into store openings on one side and comparable sales on the other: in 2025 system sales grew 4% excluding the currency effect, with 3 points contributed by new units and 1 point by comparable sales.
Scale and competitive position
The restaurant market in China totaled approximately RMB 5,756,000 million in 2025, growing 3% year over year according to the National Bureau of Statistics. Yum China states the largest share by system sales in both quick-service, with KFC, and casual dining, with Pizza Hut. The network grew from 7,562 units at the end of 2016 to 19,297 by mid-2026, a compound pace near 10% annually, and the company identifies more than 2,000 cities without KFC and 1,500 with KFC but without Pizza Hut as expansion targets.
The competitors the report names are McDonald's, Dicos and Burger King against KFC, and Domino's and Papa John's against Pizza Hut, plus local chains. Quick-service restaurant density per million inhabitants in China remains well below that of the United States, which the company reads as expansion room rather than a mature market. It employs around 290,000 people.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The hardest barrier is contractual: the exclusive 50-year license, renewable in equal terms while the company remains in good standing, prevents any competitor from using the KFC, Pizza Hut or Taco Bell names in mainland China. On top of that exclusivity sit three decades of operation — KFC opened in Beijing in 1987 — with real estate and supplier relationships built over that time.
The second barrier is physical and cost-based: more than 850 suppliers and 34 proprietary logistics centers under centralized purchasing, a distribution network a small chain cannot replicate, sustaining a pace of hundreds of store openings per quarter (560 net in the second quarter of 2026 alone, a record for that period). The third is digital: more than 590 million combined KFC and Pizza Hut loyalty program members, more than 270 million active over the trailing twelve months, with 94% digital ordering and 99% digital payment, generating moderate switching costs and proprietary consumption data that feeds menu innovation.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds, with two verifiable facts in its favor. The purchase of the Pizza Hut brand in mainland China, completed on August 7, 2026, converts a licensed asset into ownership: it eliminates the royalty on that brand and gives format and menu freedom without negotiating with the licensor. And the franchise mix is advancing by brand — KFC from 30% (2024) to 37% (2025) and to 45% in the second quarter of 2026; Pizza Hut from 10% (2024) to 31% (2025) and to 40% in the quarter —, with the consolidated figure at 41% in the second quarter of 2026 against a ~36% weighted mix in 2025 and a guided target of 40-50% for the year, extending the network with third-party capital without diluting control of the supply chain. What is missing to speak of a widening moat is a unit-economics gap measured against competitors: eliminating a royalty improves its own economics and the franchise mix extends the network with third-party capital, but neither measures the distance from whoever competes for the same customer.
The threats are concrete, not generic. The KFC master license requires meeting a five-year sales growth metric by brand — there was already a breach in Pizza Hut in the period ended 2022, waived by the licensor — and the contractual target of 225 Taco Bell units by the end of 2025 closed at 28, opening an ongoing renegotiation. Added to that, Yum! Brands announced in November 2025 a strategic review of options for Pizza Hut globally, and competition for locations and operating staff is intense in cities where penetration is already high.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year relevance. Quick-service and casual dining in the world's most populous market are not a product at risk of obsolescence; the market grew 3% in 2025 and unit density per capita remains well below that of the United States.
- Differentiated product. KFC in China is not the imported brand but a local menu developed over nearly four decades, with ongoing innovation; the differentiation is real even though any single dish is replicable.
- Pricing power. Limited today: average ticket fell 3% at KFC and 11% at Pizza Hut in the second quarter of 2026 on the value-pricing strategy. Volume offsets it, but the company is choosing transactions over price.
- Operating leverage. Nine consecutive quarters of operating margin expansion with revenue growing at a mid-single digit pace: fixed structure is being diluted, though the restaurant margin held flat on delivery cost.
- Capital cycle. Capital is entering the sector: competition for locations and for the value-conscious consumer is intense in China. The exclusive license and logistics scale are what keeps that capital inflow from compressing this company's returns.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)57.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 102% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+15pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.4x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash. US$485M of cash plus US$901M of short-term investments against US$66M of debt as of June 30, 2026: net creditor position before the Pizza Hut brand purchase.
- Bridge loan. CNH8,400M (~US$1,200M equivalent) that funded the brand purchase, completed on August 7, 2026: leaves the balance sheet close to neutral and adds interest expense until amortized.
- Coverage of the shareholder return. US$1.68bn returned in the trailing-twelve-month period against US$940M of free cash flow: the excess came from accumulated cash and is not sustainable at the same pace indefinitely.
- Repatriation restriction. China's currency-conversion limitations can constrain the ability to move cash out of the country to pay dividends and buy back shares.
Who runs it
- Returned US$402M to shareholders in the second quarter of 2026 alone: US$301M of buybacks and US$101M of dividends, with a US$1,500M commitment for the year.
- Diluted shares fell from 425 million in 2022 to 349 million as of June 30, 2026, an 18% reduction in three and a half years.
- Dividend per share rose from US$0.48 in 2022 to an annualized pace of US$1.16 in 2026, with a 21% increase declared in February 2026.
- Buybacks moderated from US$1,242M in 2024 to US$1,136M in 2025 with fewer shares purchased, a decision the company attributes to price.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Breakdown of cash uses for the trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2026: capex US$638M, dividends US$376M and buybacks US$1,306M. Buybacks dominate the allocation and exceed free cash flow for the period (US$940M), meaning they were also funded with balance-sheet cash: sustainable while there is accumulated surplus, not indefinitely. The purchase of the Pizza Hut brand in mainland China, for which the company disclosed a bridge loan of approximately US$1,200M, closed in August 2026 and therefore does not appear in this breakdown, which corresponds to the trailing-twelve-month period ended June 30, 2026.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Track record. The CEO has spent eight years in the role and fifteen at the group, with the network growing from 7,562 units in 2016 to 19,297 by mid-2026.
- Capital allocation. Reinvests at a 24.9% return on capital and returns the rest: US$1,500M committed for 2026. Buybacks moderated in 2025 on price discipline, not lack of cash.
- Alignment. There is no controlling shareholder nor meaningful management ownership: the CEO's holding is around 0.2% of shares outstanding. Aggregate ownership of the director and officer group was not extracted in this import.
- Candor. The annual report discloses the breach of the sales metric in Pizza Hut, the gap between the 28 Taco Bell units and the 225-unit contractual target, and the two food-safety episodes that hit sales.
Why it is cheap
- Missing buyers by geography: the company trades in New York and Hong Kong but operates entirely in mainland China, an explicit case of a business that trades in a market different from where it operates, which many mandates exclude by policy rather than by analysis.
- Headline regulatory risk: the Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act allows delisting if the U.S. accounting regulator cannot inspect the auditor based in China, a situation that already occurred between 2021 and 2022 and was reversed.
- Motivated sellers on license noise: the contractual target of 225 Taco Bell units by the end of 2025 closed at 28 and the renegotiation with the licensor was left open, a headline read as risk to the entire license when it affects a brand with 28 units.
- Restriction on cash outflow: China's currency-conversion limitations weigh on the ability to repatriate cash flow, which discounts the value of the shareholder return even as the company executes it.
The source of the discount is identifiable and positive, not an absence of explanation: less is paid per dollar of earnings because the dollar is earned in China and there is a set of buyers who cannot or will not take that exposure. Geography, the delisting risk under the Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act, and the currency-conversion restrictions are enough to explain the discount without needing an additional catalyst. What the price does not appear to be discounting, judging by the operating data, is a deterioration of the business: comparable transactions growing for fourteen straight quarters, operating margin expanding for nine straight quarters, and a record of net openings in the second quarter of 2026. That gap between perception and operating reality is the analytical edge; the risk that perception is right lives in the adverse scenario and the disclosed risks, not here.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +11%/year (+68% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+27%/year, +228% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The renegotiation of the master license ends with worse terms: a higher royalty, tougher growth targets or the loss of territorial protections would change the economics of the two brands that make up 94.9% of revenue.
- Delivery keeps gaining mix and its delivery cost eats the margin expansion: it already went from 45% to 54% of company sales in a year with the restaurant margin flat, and the base case assumes that trade-off improves.
- Opening more than 1,900 units per year cannibalizes the installed network: if comparable sales turn negative again while capex continues, the return on incremental capital falls below the bar even as aggregate revenue grows.
- The US$1,200M bridge loan leaves the balance sheet without the net cash that today backs the buyback: if cash flow is used to amortize debt, the share reduction slows and with it a third of the expected return.
- A food-safety episode like those of 2012 and 2014 hits sales materially and with a slow recovery, as the company's own annual report acknowledges.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Ownership of the Pizza Hut brand moves its restaurant margin toward KFC's 17% from the current 12.9%: on roughly US$2.3bn of that brand's revenue, each point is worth about US$23M of operating profit.
- The franchise mix reaches 50% of openings and growth is funded with third-party capital, raising the return on capital without requiring more company investment.
- A recovery in average ticket on top of a transaction base that has already grown for fourteen straight quarters carries high operating leverage: nearly all the incremental sale falls to margin.
- The network reaches 30,000 units before 2030, tapping the more than 2,000 cities without KFC the company identifies, with capital-light formats requiring less investment per unit.
- Normalization of perceived regulatory risk — or a recovery in Chinese domestic consumption — closes the multiple discount without the company having to do anything different.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Master license under renegotiation. The contractual target of 225 Taco Bell units by the end of 2025 closed at 28, and the licensor could terminate the right to sublicense new stores of that brand and its territorial protections.
- Total geographic concentration. Virtually all revenue originates in China: policy, currency, capital restrictions and the delisting risk under the Holding Foreign Companies Accountable Act weigh on the entire business.
- Licensor decisions. Yum! Brands announced in November 2025 a strategic review of options for Pizza Hut globally, which may not align with the company's plans in China.
- Food safety. Sales were already significantly affected twice in the past decade by adverse publicity about suppliers; Chinese law allows severe penalties against management.
- Network cannibalization. The plan to surpass 30,000 units by 2030 could erode sales at installed units as penetration rises in cities already covered.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 25% above the 10% bar, with a +48% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 1.4 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 9% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 25% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -8% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +8%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +24%/yr over 5y and a +48% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, cost advantage, switching costs, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -8%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.



