Corpay, Inc. (CPAY)
Pagos corporativos y gestión de gastos
Corpay is a global corporate payments and expense management platform —accounts payable, fleet cards, electronic tolling, and corporate lodging— that monetizes on transaction volume and spread, with operating margins above 40% and guided double-digit growth for 2026. At $398 the expected 5-year return is +7%, the result of a high-margin quality business with elevated leverage from its acquisition strategy, which keeps return on capital just below the 10% bar.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Corpay, Inc. (CPAY) at $547 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $397.67 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 6.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-08-10.
- Price
- $397.67
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $547
- Total annual return (5y)
- 6.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +9%
The essentials
- Capital-light transactional model with operating margins above 40% and revenue growth guidance of 17% for 2026, supported by the GPS Capital Markets and Paymerang acquisitions.
- Elevated leverage (total debt of approximately US$15,100 million) from an active acquisition strategy keeps return on capital just below the 10% bar.
- Sustained share buybacks (~US$1,800 million over the trailing twelve months) persistently reduce the share count, underpinning earnings-per-share growth without paying a dividend.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $562 · Multiples $439) exceeds the market price ($398).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $398 trades ~9.4% below its value discounted to today (~$439); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($547) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$272.
Thesis
The business
Capital-light corporate payments platform, with proprietary networks (virtual-card acceptance, Sem Parar tolling in Brazil) and operating margins above 40%, but a moat rated narrow given intense, segment-fragmented competition.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/NOPAT over after-tax operating income, with the debt (~US$15,100 million, which funded the acquisition strategy) subtracted in the bridge. The result projected over 5 years, multiplied by 16.5×, yields a value of $547 per share, equivalent to a return of +7% against the market price.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The verdict is Fairly valued: a return on capital just below the 10% bar —a product of the goodwill accumulated through acquisitions— caps multiple expansion until the balance sheet deleverages.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is whether the integration of the large 2024 acquisitions (GPS Capital Markets, Paymerang) sustains the guided 17% organic growth for 2026 without requiring further debt, and whether the preliminary US$100 million settlement with the FTC resolves without additional restrictions on Vehicle Payments' commercial practices.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM net income attributable to common normalized for non-recurring items (the preliminary US$100 million charge for the FTC settlement in the second quarter of 2026, net of the gain on the sale of PayByPhone and of the BP-branded fuel card portfolio), consistent with the equity-level base of the P/E exit multiple. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.2 bn | 0.957 | $1.1 bn |
| 2 | $1.3 bn | 0.916 | $1.2 bn |
| 3 | $1.4 bn | 0.876 | $1.3 bn |
| 4 | $1.6 bn | 0.839 | $1.3 bn |
| 5 | $1.7 bn | 0.802 | $1.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($398) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (2.1%/year) than we project (10.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.021 | 5.723 | 6.41 | 7.083 | 7.742 | 8.4 |
| growth | — | +14% | +12% | +10% | +9% | +8% |
| OCF | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.1 |
| OCF margin | 36.8% | 36.5% | 36.5% | 36.8% | 37.0% | 37.2% |
| Total capex | 0.209 | 0.229 | 0.25 | 0.269 | 0.286 | 0.302 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.8 |
| EBIT margin | 43.7% | 44.0% | 44.2% | 44.4% | 44.6% | 44.8% |
| NOPAT | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| D&A | 0.443 | 0.46 | 0.475 | 0.485 | 0.495 | 0.505 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.1 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 38.4 | 38.4 | 38.4 | 38.4 | 38.4 | 38.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 23.4x | 20.6x | 18.4x | 16.4x | 14.9x | 13.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 22.0x | 19.4x | 17.3x | 15.5x | 14.1x | 12.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 33.7x | 27.9x | 24.6x | 22.1x | 20.1x | 18.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 25.2x | 21.9x | 19.5x | 17.5x | 16.0x | 14.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 17.5x | 15.2x | 13.5x | 12.2x | 11.1x | 10.2x |
| EV / Sales | 7.6x | 6.7x | 6.0x | 5.4x | 5.0x | 4.6x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 66.325 | 64.34 | 62.41 | 60.54 | 58.72 | 56.96 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $290 | $360 | $434 | $491 | $547 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-31%) | (-7%) | (+1%) | (+4%) | (+6%) |
Corpay is valued at the enterprise level, on a multiple of after-tax operating income, precisely because it is a levered serial acquirer: total debt (~US$15,100 million) funds much of the acquisition strategy (GPS Capital Markets, Paymerang) and has to be visible in the bridge. The metric is pre-interest, so the funding is charged once and not twice. Year 1 starts from the company's guidance in the 8-K of 5-Aug-2026 (revenue +17% and diluted earnings per share of between US$19.50 and US$19.90 at the midpoint), not from the filing's historical trajectory, following the rule that current guidance prevails over the trend (R1 prior). The TTM net margin (22.7%) regains ground in year 1 toward ~24% because the FTC charge of the second quarter of 2026 does not repeat and the integration of the large 2024 acquisitions matures. The revenue path decays geometrically from 14% in year 1 to 8.5% in year 5, a durable level befitting a capital-light payments platform with a still-wide bolt-on acquisition runway (the band of a quality compounder with a reinvestment runway, 8-15%). The bear case does not receive the guided margin rebound (it stresses year 1 with growth of 9%, well below guidance) and the bull case receives it in full plus a recovery in Lodging Payments. The share count keeps falling on net buybacks (historically ~4%/year 2022-2026) but at a moderate 3%/year in the base case, without extrapolating the accelerated 2025-2026 pace that was partly funded by one-off divestiture proceeds (the sale of PayByPhone and of the BP portfolio, non-recurring). The exit multiple sits within the payments archetype band (15-20x), positioned in the lower half (16.5x base) because the return on invested capital comes in just below the 10% bar —structurally depressed by the goodwill accumulated from acquisitions, not by poor unit economics— and the moat was rated narrow given intense niche competition by segment.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 starts at 9% —well below the company's 17% guidance— on a failed integration of recent acquisitions and competitive pressure · base 14× EV/NOPAT, below the floor of the payments band (15-20×), compressed by the stress scenario. | $264 -7.9% | $310 -4.9% | $357 -2.2% |
| BaseYear 1 starts at 14% · base 16.5× EV/NOPAT, within the payments band (15-20×), toward the lower half given a return on capital just below the 10% bar and a moat rated narrow. | $465 3.2% | $547 6.6% · base case | $629 9.6% |
| BullYear 1 reaches 17% · base 19× EV/NOPAT, near the top of the payments band (15-20×), if deleveraging and successful integration push return on capital above the 10% bar. | $665 10.8% | $782 14.5% | $899 17.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $547 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $398, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $547 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $439. Against the current market price ($398), the margin of safety is 9.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 6.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at 25× on today's net income attributable to common.
- Expected 5-year return. The base scenario implies a return of +7% against the market price.
- Guidance already recognized. The market already recognizes the growth guidance and the sustained buyback.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (132%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow is volatile year to year due to the payments business's working capital, though it stays positive and consistent in magnitude.
- Return on capital. The 9.8% sits just below the 10% bar, weighed down by goodwill accumulated through acquisitions, not by poor unit economics.
- Reinvestment runway. Bolt-on acquisitions and corporate FX cross-selling following GPS Capital Markets offer a still-ample runway of incremental growth.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Corporate Payments is the engine of consolidated growth (34% year over year in 2025, driven by the Paymerang and GPS Capital Markets acquisitions), while Vehicle Payments —the largest segment, 47% of revenue— grows at a much more moderate pace (6.5%) net of the disposal of the merchant-solutions business. Lodging Payments declines on lower emergency relocation activity. The reported 13.9% consolidated growth also included ~5 percentage points from acquisitions and a combined negative macro impact of approximately US$32 million (fuel spreads and price, and FX, mostly in Brazil).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Each Corpay segment moves on its own volume × price pair: Corporate Payments on spend volume processed × revenue per dollar of spend (compressed by the mix shift toward higher-volume clients following the acquisitions); Vehicle Payments on fuel, toll, and parking transactions × revenue per transaction (stable, partly tied to fuel price); and Lodging Payments on managed hotel room nights × revenue per night (volume falls with lower emergency relocation activity, partly offset by higher price). There is no single consolidated driver: each business line requires its own volume-and-price pair to be read correctly.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $3.8 bn | $4 bn (+6%) | $4.5 bn (+14%) | $5 bn (+20%) | $5.6 bn (+12%) | $6.3 bn (+12%) | $7.1 bn (+12%) | $7.7 bn (+9%) | $8.4 bn (+9%) |
EBIT | $1.7 bn | $1.8 bn (+8%) | $2 bn (+12%) | $2.2 bn (+18%) | $2.5 bn (+13%) | $2.8 bn (+13%) | $3.1 bn (+13%) | $3.4 bn (+9%) | $3.8 bn (+9%) |
Net income attributable to common | $1 bn | $1 bn (+2%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.1 bn (+20%) | $1.4 bn (+21%) | $1.6 bn (+13%) | $1.7 bn (+11%) | $1.9 bn (+10%) | $2.1 bn (+9%) |
Operating cash flow net of capex | $1.9 bn | $1.8 bn (-9%) | $1.3 bn (-26%) | $1.6 bn (+20%) | $1.8 bn (+13%) | $2.1 bn (+13%) | $2.3 bn (+13%) | $2.6 bn (+10%) | $2.8 bn (+10%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth. 10% organic growth in 2025, with Corporate Payments as the main engine.
- FY2026 guidance. Revenue guided +17% and adjusted net income per share +28% at the midpoint for 2026.
- Lodging in decline. Fell 3.9% in 2025 on lower emergency relocation activity.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Corpay helps businesses —and to a lesser extent consumers— manage and pay their expenses in a controlled way, across four lines: Corporate Payments (automated accounts payable, virtual cards, cross-border payments), Vehicle Payments (fuel cards, electronic tolling, fleet maintenance), Lodging Payments (corporate lodging), and Other (gift and payroll cards). Monetization is transactional: interchange fees on Mastercard-branded cards, foreign-exchange spreads, per-transaction toll fees, and margin on fuel-price spread. Approximately 3% of consolidated revenue comes from late fees and financing charges.
Organic growth rests on customer retention and cross-selling additional products to the existing base, complemented by acquisitions that expand the acceptance network (Paymerang in accounts payable, GPS Capital Markets in cross-border payments) and technology capabilities. In 2025 the company invested approximately US$408 million in capital expenditure and technology, with authorization uptime above 99.9%.
Scale and competitive position
Corpay has been part of the S&P 500 since 2018, with close to 11,800 employees in 34 countries and operations that facilitate payments in 145 currencies across close to 200 countries. It estimates the addressable market for business-to-business spend at approximately US$145 trillion annually worldwide. On its proprietary toll network Sem Parar (Brazil) it processes transactions for more than 7.5 million tagholders across 100% of RFID-accepting routes, with more than four million quarterly active users on its super-app and more than four million vehicle insurance policies issued.
2025 revenue splits between Vehicle Payments (47%), Corporate Payments (36%), Lodging Payments (10%), and Other (6%); Corporate Payments grew 34% year over year in 2025 (driven by the Paymerang and GPS Capital Markets acquisitions), while Lodging Payments fell 4% on lower emergency relocation activity.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The most defensible moat is the proprietary merchant acceptance network for virtual cards: each issuer negotiates merchant acceptance directly, so one issuer's virtual cards are not interchangeable with another's. The Sem Parar toll network in Brazil, with 100% coverage of RFID-accepting routes and connections to 100% of state transit departments, is a dominant, geographically bounded position that is difficult to replicate.
There are also switching costs from deep integration with clients' ERP systems (accounts payable, virtual cards) and from contractual relationships with sponsor banks and the Mastercard network, plus global scale advantages that allow new offerings to launch with better cost economics and successful products to be carried across markets.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is rated stable, not clearly widening: Corpay competes in each segment against full-service banks and well-capitalized niche specialists (American Express and Coupa in Corporate Payments; WEX, U.S. Bank Voyager, Edenred, Sodexo, Alelo, and DKV in fuel; ConectCar, Veloe, and Repom in tolling; ParkMobile and Flash in parking), several of which have greater resources and the ability to bundle products at a discount.
The company itself acknowledges that some competitors in Corporate Payments may be able to scale decentralized payment technologies —such as cryptocurrencies— faster than Corpay, representing a medium-term technological disruption threat to its fastest-growing segment.
Business / sector quality
- Recurring, volume-based revenue. Transactional monetization (fee or spread) on spend volume, with recurring revenue and low incremental infrastructure needs at scale.
- Proprietary networks. Sem Parar in Brazil and the virtual-card acceptance networks are assets that are difficult to replicate in their geography.
- Intense segment competition. Each business line faces well-capitalized niche specialists (WEX, Edenred, American Express, Coupa), which pressures pricing.
- Geographic diversification. 51% of 2025 revenue was denominated in currencies other than the dollar, reducing dependence on a single market.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)4.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 132% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-0pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.5x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.2 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Elevated leverage. Total debt of approximately US$15,100 million against equity of US$3,500 million, a product of the acquisition strategy.
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of approximately US$3,200 million at the close of the second quarter of 2026.
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT (US$2,200 million) comfortably covers the debt's estimated interest expense.
Who runs it
- Ronald F. Clarke has been CEO since August 2000 and chairman of the board since March 2003 — more than 25 years leading the company.
- The management and executive team as a whole owns approximately 5.2% of shares outstanding.
- Corpay does not pay a dividend: excess cash is directed to share buybacks (approximately US$1,800 million over the trailing twelve months) and bolt-on acquisitions.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO tenure. Ronald Clarke has spent more than 25 years as CEO and chairman of the board, with proven strategic continuity.
- Acquisition track record. Active acquisition strategy (GPS Capital Markets, Paymerang) that sustains growth but raises balance-sheet leverage.
- Sustained buybacks. Buybacks of ~US$1,800 million over the trailing twelve months with no dividend, though part was funded with proceeds from one-off divestitures.
Why it trades at this price
- A recent track record of declining margins (from 27.9% in 2022 to 22.7% in the TTM) that generated caution over the pace of integrating the large 2024 acquisitions (GPS Capital Markets, Paymerang).
- The preliminary US$100 million charge for the settlement with the Federal Trade Commission in the second quarter of 2026 introduced near-term regulatory uncertainty over fuel-card sales practices.
- Elevated leverage (total debt of approximately US$15,100 million against equity of US$3,500 million) keeps return on capital just below the 10% bar, capping multiple expansion until the balance sheet deleverages.
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. This is not a case of missing buyers or evident motivated sellers: the market already recognizes the 17% growth guidance for 2026 and the sustained buyback. The expected return of +7% reflects a reasonably valued quality business more than a gap between perception and reality — balance-sheet leverage and a return on capital just below the 10% bar are the structural explanation for the multiple, not a market anomaly to be corrected.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-22% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +97% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Regulatory escalation beyond the preliminary FTC settlement, with new penalties or restrictions on Vehicle Payments' commercial practices.
- Failed integration or organic slowdown in Corporate Payments following the fast pace of acquisitions (GPS Capital Markets, Paymerang), reverting growth toward a lower historical average.
- Deterioration of the credit cycle or compression of fuel spreads, reducing revenue tied to the absolute price of fuel (~8% of consolidated revenue) and to its spreads (~4% additional).
- Elevated leverage combined with higher-for-longer interest rates, raising refinancing costs on the US$15,100 million of debt and limiting future buyback capacity.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Integration of GPS Capital Markets and Paymerang accelerates Corporate Payments' organic growth beyond the guided 17%, widening the segment's operating margin.
- Gradual deleveraging combined with sustained share buybacks pushes return on capital above the 10% bar, enabling a multiple expansion toward the top of the payments band.
- International expansion of the Sem Parar electronic-tolling model into new countries, replicating the dominant position achieved in Brazil.
- A favorable, final resolution of the FTC settlement removes the near-term regulatory discount on the stock.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Regulatory (FTC). The preliminary US$100 million settlement with the FTC could lead to additional restrictions on fuel-card sales practices.
- Integration risk. The active acquisition strategy raises execution risk and the risk of goodwill impairment if integration underdelivers.
- Cybersecurity. Dependence on computer systems that process sensitive financial data at large scale, with the risk of a breach or service disruption.
- Leverage and rates. A higher-for-longer rate cycle would raise refinancing costs on the US$15,100 million of debt.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC barely matches the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost), no excess return.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 10% at a multiple/growth of 2.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 10% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 2% vs our 10%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +14%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: network effects, intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 2%, within what we project (10%) — the story squares with the numbers.




