PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL)
Servicios financieros — pagos digitales
PayPal operates the world's most recognized two-sided payments network —439 million active accounts and $1.88 trillion in total payment volume over the trailing twelve months— and trades at a historically depressed earnings multiple after years of share loss in branded checkout. The Very undervalued reflects that, with earnings recovering from the guided 2026 trough and an aggressive, sustained share buyback, the market is paying today for a business with a 28% return on capital —well above the 10% bar— without requiring the stabilization story to play out perfectly.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL) at $170 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $56.05 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 25.5% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2'26 (results). Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $56.05
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $170
- Total annual return (5y)
- 25.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +60%
The essentials
- $1.88 trillion in total payment volume over the trailing twelve months (+10% year-over-year in Q2'26), with 439 million active accounts across approximately 200 markets.
- Return on invested capital of 28%, well above the 10% bar, sustained by a low capital-intensity fee-based business.
- $6,052 million in share buybacks over the trailing twelve months (equivalent to 11% of shares outstanding) funded entirely with operating cash, with the market price at 10×.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 25.5%/year = 24.8% appreciation + 0.7% dividend. The target price ($170) is ex-dividend; the $3 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $176 · Multiples $139) exceeds the market price ($56).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $56 trades ~59.6% below its value discounted to today (~$139) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($170) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Two-sided payments network with global scale (439 million active accounts, $1.88 trillion in TPV over twelve months) and a 27.7% return on capital, well above the 10% bar. The moat is real but narrow —network effect, brand, regulatory licenses— and has only just stabilized after a period of share loss in branded checkout that management itself acknowledges.
The valuation
Multiples valuation on net income to common: +26% annualized return over 5 years in the base case, with earnings recovering from the guided 2026 trough and the exit multiple at 7× against the payments archetype's reference band (15×-20×).
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The market price today implies an earnings multiple well below what the quality of the business and its return on capital would suggest, in part because the market is still pricing in uncertainty over whether the recent stabilization in branded checkout is durable.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the transaction margin keeps eroding beyond what is guided for 2026 —due to unfavorable funding mix, real-time payment and stablecoin competition, or a branded-checkout recovery that turns out to be temporary. If earnings do not recover toward the current level by year 5, the multiple re-rating that underpins much of the projected return does not materialize.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income adjusted for depreciation and amortization, maintenance capex, and working capital change (equity level, after interest and taxes) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5.9 bn | 0.957 | $5.6 bn |
| 2 | $6.2 bn | 0.916 | $5.6 bn |
| 3 | $6.5 bn | 0.876 | $5.7 bn |
| 4 | $6.8 bn | 0.839 | $5.7 bn |
| 5 | $7.1 bn | 0.802 | $5.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($56) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-18.7%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$7.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 34.13 | 35.67 | 37.45 | 39.44 | 41.69 | 44.19 |
| growth | — | +5% | +5% | +5% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 7.5 | 7.3 | 7.8 | 8.4 | 9.0 | 9.6 |
| OCF margin | 21.9% | 20.5% | 20.8% | 21.2% | 21.5% | 21.8% |
| Total capex | 0.89 | 0.95 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 | 1.15 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Growth capex | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| EBIT | 5.9 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 7.2 | 7.8 |
| EBIT margin | 17.4% | 15.5% | 16.1% | 16.7% | 17.2% | 17.6% |
| NOPAT | 5.0 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 6.0 | 6.5 |
| D&A | 0.96 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.06 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 6.6 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 7.3 | 7.9 | 8.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 7.0 | 6.8 | 7.3 | 7.8 | 8.4 | 9.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 4.9 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 5.9 | 6.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 47.6 | 47.6 | 47.6 | 47.6 | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 7.2x | 7.5x | 7.0x | 6.5x | 6.0x | 5.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 6.8x | 7.0x | 6.5x | 6.1x | 5.7x | 5.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 9.7x | 10.4x | 9.6x | 8.7x | 8.0x | 7.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 9.6x | 10.3x | 9.4x | 8.6x | 7.9x | 7.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 8.0x | 8.6x | 7.9x | 7.2x | 6.6x | 6.1x |
| EV / Sales | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.56 | $0.56 | $0.56 | $0.56 | $0.56 | $0.56 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 882 | 768.9 | 726.7 | 694.1 | 666.3 | 643.3 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -12.8% | -5.5% | -4.5% | -4.0% | -3.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $6 bn | $5.8 bn | $6.2 bn | $6.7 bn | $7.2 bn | $7.7 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $108 | $124 | $142 | $156 | $170 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+79%) | (+44%) | (+33%) | (+27%) | (+24%) |
Year 0 is the TTM re-based to 30 June 2026, incorporating the 8-K of 28 July 2026 (Q2'26 results): revenue US$34,128 million, net income US$4,902 million. The year-1 path starts from the company's current guidance (revised July 2026): FY2026 GAAP EPS a 'mid-single-digit decline' against the US$5.41 of FY2025, and non-GAAP EPS of approximately US$5.38 (raised from the May guidance). Since revenue growth does not come with a point figure in the release —only earnings per share and transaction margin dollars are explicitly guided—, year-1 revenue is anchored to the average of the recent trajectory (4.3%-7% year over year over the last four quarters, with Q2'26 at 5% reported and 3% in constant currency), avoiding both an under-start and crediting in advance an unguided acceleration. The net margin does follow the guidance: it falls in year 1 (to a trough consistent with the 171 basis point compression in the Q2'26 GAAP operating margin, the restructuring charges of the second half of 2026 excluded from non-GAAP, and competitive pressure on the transaction margin) and recovers gradually to approach the current level by year 5, as the restructuring completes and operating leverage returns. It is a trough-and-recovery path, not a monotonic deceleration — declared explicitly because its origin is the guidance, not a free reading of the historical trajectory. Share repurchases are aggressive and sustained (US$6,052 million over the last twelve months) and are modeled with an explicit share path, the same one for all three scenarios (§6): year 1 maintains the revealed pace —12.8%, what those dollars retire at today's price— and from there it decays to 4.4% a year in the following years. The cut is declared: the fiscal 2025 buyback exceeded free cash flow for the same period (US$6,052 million against US$5,570 million, operating flow of 6.42 less capex of 0.85) and debt grew on a net basis (US$2,640 million issued against US$2,150 repaid), so the recent pace is not extrapolated as is; in addition the base case takes the price well above the current one, so the same dollars retire fewer shares each year.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue growth is stressed from year 1 (1.5% year-over-year · base 13× EV/NOPAT, below the floor of the payments band (15×-20×) — reflects that the adverse scenario materializes the competitive risk, not a position within the band. | $87 10.0% | $102 13.5% | $117 16.7% |
| BaseYear 1 starts at 4.5% year-over-year · base 16.5× EV/NOPAT, in the lower half of the payments band (15×-20×) — reflects an exceptional return on capital but a narrow moat that has only just stabilized, not widening. | $145 21.6% | $170 25.5% · base case | $195 29.0% |
| BullRevenue growth accelerates from year 1 (6.0% year-over-year) to 8.0% in year 5 · base 19× EV/NOPAT, near the ceiling of the payments band (15×-20×) — requires the moat to move from stable to widening, with diversification into financial services working. | $193 28.7% | $227 32.9% | $261 36.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $170 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $56, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $170 in 5 years plus $3 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $139. Against the current market price ($56), the margin of safety is 59.6% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 25.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Historically depressed multiple. The market price implies 10× after-tax operating income, well below the payments archetype's reference band (15×-20×) despite the exceptional return on capital.
- Earnings recovery already guided. The company's guidance for 2026 already anticipates the earnings trough; this thesis's base case does not depend on an unguided positive surprise.
- Dependence on multiple re-rating. A good portion of the projected 5-year return depends on the market recognizing the quality of the business with a higher multiple, not only on earnings growth.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 28% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.4 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (123%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Exceptional return on capital. Well above the 10% bar, on a low capital-intensity business partly funded by the operating float from customer funds.
- Consistent cash generation. Positive operating and free cash flow in all recent periods, with modest capex below depreciation and amortization.
- Improving credit portfolio quality. The transaction and credit loss rate fell to 0.08% of TPV in Q2'26 from 0.11% a year earlier.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
PayPal does not report formal operating segments by business line (PayPal, Venmo, Braintree) or by geography in its income statement: it only classifies revenue into two categories by type. Transaction revenue —about 93% of the total— grows in line with payment volume, while other value-added services —mainly interest on the loan portfolio and referral and subscription fees— grow much faster from a smaller base. The explicit disclosure of per-product drivers (PayPal, Venmo, Braintree) in the 10-K's narrative discussion is not accompanied by a separate operating income by line, so no further breakout is forced.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
PayPal's operating driver is total payment volume × net take rate, with volume broken down into active accounts × transactions per account × average ticket. In the most recent quarter, growth came almost entirely from higher engagement per account and average ticket —active accounts are practically flat— consistent with the branded-checkout stabilization narrative rather than new-user acquisition. The transaction expense rate has held stable at around 0.90% of TPV, and the transaction and credit loss rate has been declining (0.08% in Q2'26 versus 0.11% a year earlier), a sign of improving portfolio quality.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net revenue | $29.8 bn | $31.8 bn (+7%) | $33.2 bn (+4%) | $34.1 bn (+5%) | $35.7 bn (+5%) | $37.5 bn (+5%) | $39.4 bn (+5%) | $41.7 bn (+6%) | $44.2 bn (+6%) |
Net income (net income to common) | $4.2 bn | $4.1 bn (-2%) | $5.2 bn (+26%) | $4.9 bn (-6%) | $4.6 bn (-7%) | $5 bn (+9%) | $5.4 bn (+9%) | $5.9 bn (+9%) | $6.4 bn (+8%) |
Owner earnings (from net income) | — | $4.7 bn | $5.3 bn (+14%) | $5.6 bn (+7%) | $4.6 bn (-7%) | $5 bn (+9%) | $5.4 bn (+9%) | $5.9 bn (+9%) | $6.4 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Volume accelerating. TPV +10% year-over-year (+9% constant currency) in the most recent reported quarter, the strongest reading of recent fiscal years.
- Stagnant user base. Active accounts have been practically flat since the end of FY2025; growth is coming from higher usage of the existing base, not new users.
- Other value-added services accelerating. 23% year-over-year growth in FY2025, well above the 3% of transaction revenue, though from a smaller base (7% of the total).
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
PayPal operates a two-sided payments network connecting 439 million active accounts across approximately 200 markets. On the consumer side it offers digital wallets (PayPal and Venmo) to shop and pay online and in person, manage finances —including buying and selling cryptocurrency— and send and receive money between people through PayPal, Venmo, and Xoom. On the merchant side it offers branded online checkout, unbranded payment processing (Braintree), buy now pay later solutions, in-person point-of-sale solutions, commerce financing, and risk management tools.
The monetization model is primarily fee-based on processed transaction volume: over the trailing twelve months the company processed $1.88 trillion in total payment volume, with 26,310 million payment transactions. It also generates revenue from foreign currency conversion, instant transfers, facilitating the purchase and sale of cryptocurrency, and interest and fees from its consumer and merchant credit products —Buy Now Pay Later in the United States, Germany, France, the United Kingdom, Australia, and, via Paidy, Japan; PayPal Working Capital and PayPal Business Loan for small merchants. The company generally does not charge customers to deposit or withdraw funds from their accounts. In December 2025 it filed applications to form PayPal Bank, a Utah-chartered industrial loan company, with no guarantee of regulatory approval.
Scale and competitive position
439 million active accounts across approximately 200 markets; $1.88 trillion in total payment volume over the trailing twelve months and 26,310 million payment transactions. Payments can be sent in approximately 200 markets and approximately 140 currencies, funds can be withdrawn in 57 currencies, and balances held in 24 currencies. The company describes itself as having trusted, well-recognized brands —PayPal and Venmo— and cites global scale as an explicit competitive advantage.
Volume is growing faster than transaction count (TPV +10% year-over-year in Q2'26 versus transactions +8%), suggesting a rising average ticket rather than higher usage frequency. Engagement per account (transactions per active account on a trailing-twelve-month basis) rose to 60.0 in Q2'26 from 57.7 at year-end 2025, a sign that the branded-checkout stabilization mentioned by the new CEO is starting to show up in usage. The filing does not report an explicit market share figure versus competitors; the global payments industry is described as highly competitive and subject to intense regulatory scrutiny.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The two-sided network —the simultaneous relationship with consumers and merchants— allows data to be used to reduce friction and improve conversion, a network effect explicitly stated as a competitive strength. The PayPal and Venmo brands carry recognition and trust built over more than two decades. Technology and platform agnosticism —allowing merchants to offer multiple branded and unbranded payment solutions, and consumers to pay with bank account, balance, buy now pay later, cryptocurrency, or cards— lowers switching costs for both sides of the network.
Regulatory licenses across multiple jurisdictions —money transmitter licensing state by state in the United States, a credit institution in Luxembourg, an e-money institution in the United Kingdom, a Major Payment Institution license in Singapore, among others— constitute a real barrier to entry for new competitors. Buyer and seller protection programs, generally equal to or broader than those of other industry participants, sustain trust on both sides of the network. None of these sources is absolute, however: the filing devotes its first business risk factor to substantial and growing competition.
Moat direction and threats
The CEO himself describes branded checkout as having only just 'stabilized' after a period of share loss —the reason this analysis classifies the moat as narrow and the trend as stable rather than widening. Competition comes from banks, card networks, card processors, other digital wallet providers, real-time payment systems, cryptocurrency and stablecoins, and paper payments; some competitors are larger with greater brand recognition, others smaller and more agile in the face of regulatory and technological change.
An additional structural risk is transaction funding mix: PayPal pays higher fees when the consumer funds with a credit card and nominal fees when funding with bank transfer or account balance, so a shift toward payment cards compresses the transaction margin directly. Cryptocurrency and stablecoin regulation —including the proprietary PYUSD stablecoin, under the newly enacted 2025 GENIUS Act— adds new regulatory uncertainty to a business that already operates under overlapping oversight from dozens of regulators.
Business / sector quality
- Global-scale two-sided network. 439 million active accounts and $1.88 trillion in TPV over twelve months, with a presence in approximately 200 markets.
- Narrow moat, trend only just stabilized. Branded checkout had been losing share; the CEO himself describes it as only just stabilized, not expanding.
- Substantial and growing competition. Banks, card networks, other wallets, real-time payments, cryptocurrency, and stablecoins compete for the same volume, according to the filing itself.
- Diversification into financial services. The Utah bank charter application and PYUSD expansion open new monetization avenues, though not yet quantified.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)13.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 123% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+18pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.6 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.9% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Solid cash position. $15,265 million in cash and short- and long-term investments at the close of Q2'26, against corporate debt of $13,400 million.
- Buyback funded with operating cash. $6,052 million of buybacks over the trailing twelve months funded entirely with free cash flow, with no additional leverage.
- Emergence of new short-term debt. The Q2'26 balance sheet shows $2,505 million of short-term debt, a line item that did not exist at the close of FY2025 — to watch in upcoming quarters.
Who runs it
- Enrique Lores became President and CEO during 2026, amid a stated strategic transformation of the company.
- The board approved in October 2025 the initiation of a quarterly cash dividend program of $0.14 per share, in addition to the existing buyback program.
- The company filed a regulatory application in December 2025 to form PayPal Bank, a strategic move toward direct credit origination.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership in transition. Enrique Lores became CEO during 2026 with a transformation plan underway; execution does not yet have a long track record to evaluate.
- Shareholder-oriented capital allocation. 92% of free cash flow over the trailing twelve months went to buybacks and the dividend, funded entirely with operating cash.
- Unverified share ownership. The DEF 14A proxy did not yield parseable data in this pass; executive and insider ownership remains a declared gap, not an estimate.
Why it is cheap
- Over-punished recovery: branded checkout lost share for several years and the market keeps pricing in the risk that the recent stabilization, only just acknowledged by the new CEO, is not durable.
- FCF and earnings depressed by restructuring guidance: the company guides to a mid-single-digit decline in GAAP earnings per share for 2026 on transformation charges, which penalizes the entry multiple right when return on capital remains exceptional.
- Recent leadership change: the arrival of a new CEO in 2026 with a transformation plan still underway generates execution uncertainty that the market prefers not to pay for in advance.
The market price today implies an earnings multiple well below the reference band for the payments archetype (15×-20×), despite a 27.7% return on capital well above the 10% bar. The combination of sources is that of a quality business penalized by a recent history of share loss and by transition-year guidance: both are verifiable in the earnings release itself —the CEO acknowledges the stabilization as recent, and GAAP EPS guidance explicitly anticipates a mid-single-digit decline— not an absence of explanation to be read as missing buyers.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +14%/year (+89% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+33%/year, +315% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The transaction margin keeps eroding beyond what is guided for 2026, due to a more expensive funding mix and competitive pressure from real-time payments and stablecoins, without the projected recovery by year 5.
- The branded-checkout stabilization turns out temporary: active accounts remain practically flat and volume growth does not translate into new users, only higher spend from the existing base.
- A deterioration in economic conditions raises the default rate in the buy now pay later and commerce financing portfolio, pressuring the allowance for credit losses.
- The leadership transition under the new CEO stumbles in executing the transformation plan, delaying the operating margin recovery beyond the five-year horizon.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Branded checkout not only stabilizes but regains share, with Venmo and Braintree accelerating above guidance and the transaction margin recovering with genuine operating leverage.
- Approval of PayPal Bank allows direct credit origination, improving the economics of the credit leg and diversifying revenue toward higher-margin financial services.
- The earnings multiple re-rating happens sooner than projected, as the market recognizes the exceptional return on capital sustained through the transformation period.
- Share buybacks, already at elevated levels, hold steady or accelerate on a solid balance sheet and without the need for additional debt, compressing the share count faster than in the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Structural competition. The filing devotes its first business risk factor to substantial and growing competition in digital payments.
- Unfavorable funding mix. A shift toward credit card as the funding method compresses the transaction margin directly.
- Cryptocurrency and stablecoin regulation. PYUSD operates under a newly enacted regulatory framework (2025 GENIUS Act), with uncertainty over third-party custodians and issuers.
- Credit risk in the buy now pay later portfolio. An economic downturn raises the default rate and the allowance for credit losses on both the proprietary and third-party-funded portfolio.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 28% above the 10% bar, with a +60% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 1.9 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 12% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 28% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -19% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +13%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +32%/yr over 5y and a +60% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: network effects, intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -19%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.




