Block, Inc. (XYZ)
Servicios financieros — pagos y fintech de consumo
Two payments businesses with different economics —Square for sellers and Cash App for consumers— under one balance sheet, with the revenue line flattened by a near-zero-margin bitcoin line while gross profit grows 25% and operating profitability reaches an inflection point: Undervalued at $77, with an estimated annual return of +14% on a five-year value of $147.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Block, Inc. (XYZ) at $147 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $76.82 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 13.9% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and Q2 2026 earnings 8-K (exhibit 99.1). Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $76.82
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $147
- Total annual return (5y)
- 13.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +35%
The essentials
- The company runs the business on gross profit, not revenue: in the second quarter of 2026 it grew 25% year over year (Cash App 31%, Square 13%) while reported revenue rose just 5.1% over the trailing twelve-month period, because the Bitcoin ecosystem —35% of revenue and 4% of gross profit— fell 18% in 2025.
- Guidance raised on August 5, 2026 calls for $12,510 million in gross profit for 2026 (21% growth), adjusted operating income of $3,470 million and adjusted diluted earnings per share of $4.02; the adjusted operating margin already hit a peak of 27% of gross profit in the quarter.
- Return on invested capital comes in at 5.6%, below the 10% bar, and the reason is the price paid for Afterpay: acquired goodwill and intangibles total $13,167 million, 59% of invested capital. Measured on operating capital the return is closer to 13.6%.
- Valued at 19× on normalized EBIT, and the entry multiple cheapens to 9× by year five; buybacks retired shares at a 2.1% net rate between 2024 and 2025, with $4,600 million of authorization still outstanding.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $183 · Multiples $118) exceeds the market price ($77).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $77 trades ~34.9% below its value discounted to today (~$118); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($147) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$73.
Thesis
The business
Two payments ecosystems that share a balance sheet but not economics: one sells to merchants and grows at the pace of volume (13% gross profit growth in the quarter), the other sells to consumers and grows much faster (31%), supported by card, buy-now-pay-later and short-term credit. Running across both is a bitcoin line that inflates revenue without contributing margin, and a marginal music platform. Quality is uneven: cash generation is strong, but return on invested capital comes in at 5.6% because of the Afterpay goodwill.
The valuation
Valued by sum of the parts, with EV/EBIT on each piece: the seller ecosystem at 16 times and the consumer ecosystem at 16.5, both within the 15-to-20-times band the method assigns to payments and acquiring. The blend comes to 19× on today's normalized EBIT and 9× by year five, once the operating margin fully reflects the restructuring. The five-year value comes to $147 per share against $77 in the market.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The estimated annual return is +14% with no dividend —the company does not pay one and returns capital only through buybacks—, against +14% in the adverse scenario and +14% in the favorable one. The gap between the three is wide because nearly all the value depends on the guided margin expansion holding up after the headcount cut.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is consumer credit: if Cash App Borrow delinquencies rise in a downturn, it takes down at once the fastest-growing gross profit line and the capital that funds it. The second test is execution after cutting headcount by more than 40%, which the company itself flags as a risk of lost institutional knowledge and weaker compliance governance.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized, unlevered owner earnings: NOPAT on normalized EBIT for the twelve months ended June 30, 2026 —$2,470 million, derived from the adjusted operating income the company reconciles in its release ($2,659.5 million TTM) minus the amortization of acquired intangibles that measure excludes ($190.0 million)— plus depreciation and amortization, minus maintenance capex. Stock-based compensation is already expensed within EBIT, and the change in working capital is taken at zero because Block's working-capital movements are dominated by customer funds and settlements, which are operating funding, not owner capital. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.6 bn | 0.957 | $2.5 bn |
| 2 | $3.1 bn | 0.916 | $2.8 bn |
| 3 | $3.7 bn | 0.876 | $3.2 bn |
| 4 | $4.4 bn | 0.839 | $3.7 bn |
| 5 | $5.3 bn | 0.802 | $4.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($77) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.2%/year) than we project (20.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EBIT (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 25.042 | 26.9 | 28.8 | 30.7 | 32.6 | 34.5 |
| growth | — | +7% | +7% | +7% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 2.0 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 5.6 |
| OCF margin | 8.1% | 12.3% | 13.9% | 15.0% | 15.8% | 16.3% |
| Total capex | 0.176 | 0.2 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.28 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 5.1 |
| EBIT margin | 9.9% | 10.8% | 12.4% | 13.5% | 14.3% | 14.8% |
| NOPAT | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 3.9 |
| D&A | 0.379 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.4 | 0.42 | 0.45 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.9 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 5.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.9 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 5.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.1 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 6.4 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 6.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 47.2 | 47.2 | 47.2 | 47.2 | 47.2 | 47.2 |
| EV / FCF growth | 25.5x | 15.2x | 12.5x | 10.8x | 9.7x | 8.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 25.0x | 15.0x | 12.3x | 10.7x | 9.6x | 8.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 22.0x | 19.2x | 15.9x | 13.9x | 12.4x | 11.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 24.8x | 21.1x | 17.1x | 14.8x | 13.1x | 12.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 19.1x | 16.3x | 13.2x | 11.4x | 10.1x | 9.2x |
| EV / Sales | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.4x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 608.8 | 599.7 | 590.7 | 581.8 | 573.1 | 564.5 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.9 bn | $3.1 bn | $3.8 bn | $4.4 bn | $4.9 bn | $5.3 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $83 | $104 | $122 | $136 | $147 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+1%) | (+12%) | (+14%) | (+13%) | (+12%) |
Block is valued on EV/EBIT, the metric §4 assigns to payments and acquiring, and which expenses stock-based compensation on its own: it is US$1,201 million over the last twelve months, barely 4.8% of revenue but 30.9% of free cash flow, so valuing on reported flow would give away almost a third of the result. Year 0 is the twelve-month period ended 30-Jun-2026 and its margin is normalized on the adjusted operating income the company itself reconciles in its release: US$2,659.5 million TTM (GAAP EBIT of US$1,170 million plus the real charges for contingencies, restructuring and other, restructuring stock-based compensation, and other adjustments) less US$190.0 million of acquired intangible amortization that this measure excludes, for a normalized EBIT of US$2,470 million. The path starts from the guidance in the release of 5-Aug-2026, not from the trajectory: the company raised its forecast to US$12,510 million of gross profit for 2026 (21% growth) with adjusted operating income of US$3,470 million and adjusted diluted earnings per share of US$4.02. That guidance enters through the margin and not through the revenue level, because reported revenue includes the Bitcoin ecosystem line —35% of revenue and 4% of gross profit— which fell 18% in 2025 and flattens top-line growth while gross profit grows at a high double-digit rate. Cash does not accumulate: the surplus is redeployed into the proprietary credit book, which is growing at a triple-digit rate in originations, and the buyback is modeled explicitly at 1.5% a year of net reduction, below the 2.1% that diluted shares revealed between 2024 and 2025. Cash and debt are those on the balance sheet at 30-Jun-2026: US$6,427 million of cash against US$5,721 million of long-term debt plus US$1,162 million of warehouse funding facilities for the credit book.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue grows 4.5% in the first year and decelerates to 2.9%: point-of-sale competition contains Square's volume and the Bitcoin ecosystem keeps subtracting. The operating margin improves only to 11.0% because the headcount-cut savings get diluted by consumer credit losses. · base 13.5 times EBIT (compressed blend) | $66 -2.9% | $78 0.3% | $90 3.1% |
| BaseRevenue grows 7.4% in the first year and decelerates to 5.8% by year five · base 16.3 times EBIT (blend of 16 and 16.5 by piece) | $125 10.2% | $147 13.9% · base case | $169 17.1% |
| FavorableRevenue grows 9.5% in the first year and 7.2% by year five · base 18.5 times EBIT (blend expanded by the growth runway) | $171 17.3% | $201 21.2% | $231 24.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $147 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $77, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $147 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $118. Against the current market price ($77), the margin of safety is 34.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 13.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 19× on today's normalized EBIT, on a base depressed by restructuring charges; the entry cheapens to 9× by year five.
- Exit multiple. A blend of 16 and 16.5 times EBIT by piece, within the method's 15-to-20 band for payments and acquiring.
- Estimated return. +14% annually with no dividend, against +14% in the adverse scenario and +14% in the favorable one.
- Dependence on margin. Nearly all the value depends on the guided margin expansion holding up: with the adverse scenario's margin, the return turns negative.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 6% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (112%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of $4,057 million over the trailing twelve months against capex of just $176 million, though part of the flow reflects the movement of customer funds rather than owner surplus.
- Return on capital. 5.6% on total invested capital, below the 10% bar; near 13.6% excluding the goodwill inherited from acquisitions.
- Reinvestment runway. The proprietary credit book absorbs capital with returns not yet proven through a downturn, and capex is marginal: reinvestment runs through the lender's balance sheet.
- Earnings quality. Stock-based compensation equals 30.9% of free cash flow, so the valuation metric expenses it; 2024 income was inflated by the recognition of deferred tax assets.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The weights are the 2025 gross-profit share —$6,335 million for Cash App and $3,935 million for Square on $10,359.9 million consolidated— and the paces are those of the second quarter of 2026. It is measured on gross profit rather than revenue on purpose: the revenue line is dominated by the Bitcoin ecosystem, which contributes 35% of revenue and 4% of gross profit, and its decline distorts any reading of consolidated growth.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Block is measured by gross profit, not revenue, and the reason is arithmetic: bitcoin sales to customers are recognized at gross value, so the Bitcoin ecosystem accounted for 35% of 2025 revenue and just 4% of gross profit. That is why revenue grew 0.3% for the year while gross profit grew at a double-digit rate. The three real engines are each segment's gross profit and the financial solutions line, which groups Cash App Borrow credit, Square's loans and instant deposit. The breakdown by business driver is volume times monetization: for merchants, gross payment volume times processing fee; for consumers, funds inflows times monetization rate; and for credit, originated balance times net loss spread.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $21.9 bn | $24.1 bn (+10%) | $24.2 bn (+0%) | $25 bn (+5%) | $26.9 bn (+7%) | $28.8 bn (+7%) | $30.7 bn (+7%) | $32.6 bn (+6%) | $34.5 bn (+6%) |
Normalized EBIT | — | $0.9 bn | $1.7 bn (+91%) | $2.5 bn | $2.9 bn (+19%) | $3.5 bn (+19%) | $4.1 bn (+19%) | $4.6 bn (+11%) | $5.1 bn (+11%) |
Net income | $0 bn | $2.9 bn (+28870%) | $1.3 bn (-55%) | $0.4 bn | $0.7 bn (+103%) | $1.5 bn (+103%) | $3 bn (+103%) | $3.4 bn (+12%) | $3.8 bn (+12%) |
Owner earnings | — | $0.9 bn | $1.6 bn (+66%) | $2.1 bn | $2.5 bn (+17%) | $2.9 bn (+17%) | $3.4 bn (+17%) | $3.8 bn (+11%) | $4.2 bn (+11%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Gross-profit growth. 25% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, with 31% in the consumer business and 13% in the merchant business.
- Revenue growth. 0.3% in 2025 and 5.1% over the trailing twelve months, flattened by the 18% decline of the Bitcoin ecosystem, which enters at its gross value.
- Current guidance. The company raised its 2026 outlook to $12,510 million of gross profit, $3,470 million of adjusted operating income and $4.02 of adjusted diluted earnings per share.
- Growth engine. Consumer credit originations grew 59% year over year: the engine is real but it transfers credit risk onto the income statement.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Square is the seller ecosystem: more than thirty products spanning payment processing —where Block is merchant of record and settles the funds, charging a per-transaction fee— to inventory and scheduling software, proprietary hardware (Register, Terminal, Stand, Reader) and the financial services of its own bank, Square Financial Services. The Square Loans program has facilitated more than 4.0 million loans and advances totaling more than $32,800 million since its launch in May 2014, now through Square Financial Services, with automatic repayment as a percentage of each card transaction; most of it is funded by institutional investors that buy the receivables for anticipated flow. In 2025 Square delivered $3,935 million of gross profit, up 9% from the prior year.
Cash App monetizes the consumer: person-to-person transfer is free and functions as an acquisition channel, and the money is earned through debit card interchange, instant deposit, Afterpay's buy-now-pay-later products, Cash App Borrow's short-term loans and bitcoin buying and selling. In 2025 it contributed $6,335 million of gross profit, up 21% from the prior year, on $316,000 million of inflows from its users' funds. The company now organizes its revenue into three categories —commerce enablement, financial solutions and the Bitcoin ecosystem— that cut across both segments.
Scale and competitive position
On the seller side, more than 4.5 million sellers used the ecosystem in 2025, and no single customer accounted for more than 5% of gross payment volume in the last three fiscal years: concentration is low and the base is fragmented. More than a thousand partners are connected to the platform, and the system evaluates risk automatically on more than 99.95% of transactions, across more than 800 million cards and more than 300 million buyer profiles.
On the consumer side, Cash App reached 59 million U.S. monthly active users in December 2025, present in all fifty states, and was the top finance app by downloads on Google Play and the third on iOS during the year. The company closed 2025 with 10,205 full-time employees and in February 2026 announced a headcount reduction of more than 40%, supported by automation and artificial intelligence: it is a structural reorganization declared as such, not a cyclical cut, and it explains much of the profitability jump guidance projects.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The clearest advantage is a network effect and it sits on the consumer side: every person-to-person transfer can bring in or reactivate a user, and the company keeps the service free precisely for that reason, treating it as an acquisition expense rather than a revenue line. The second is data: Square underwrites credit using the merchant's own transaction history, and in 2025 Cash App rolled out a proprietary scoring model built on more than a decade of internal repayment data, something a competitor without that transaction base cannot replicate quickly.
Added to that are a proprietary bank insured by the federal deposit insurance agency, which lets it originate deposits and loans without relying entirely on partner banks, and a brand affinity the company itself cites as a source of low incremental-cost acquisition. The integration of payments, software, hardware and banking raises switching friction relative to stitching together separate providers.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is judged narrow and stable. The company acknowledges in its own annual report that it has no long-term contracts with sellers or customers and that switching friction is low for several of its services: at the point of sale it competes with specialized software providers, traditional acquirers and banks; on the consumer side, with digital wallets, brokerages, cryptocurrency exchange platforms and other buy-now-pay-later providers.
The most concrete structural threat is credit. Consumer credit originations —Cash App Borrow plus the buy-now-pay-later products— grew 59% year over year to $18,900 million in the second quarter of 2026, driven mainly by Borrow: they support gross profit but carry consumer credit risk, wholesale funding and regulatory exposure in a business that until recently was essentially fee-based. The second is governance: a headcount reduction of more than 40% with greater reliance on automated tools for compliance and risk management, at a company that has already signed a consent order over deficiencies in its anti-money-laundering program.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and relevance ten years out. Accepting payments and moving money are permanent needs; the risk is not that the service disappears but who provides it.
- Differentiated product. The integrated ecosystem of more than thirty products differentiates against stitching together providers, but processing itself is a service comparable on price.
- Pricing power. The company discloses transparent pricing with no long-term contracts, and in 2026 it voluntarily cut the fee on certain bitcoin transactions: pricing power is limited.
- Operating leverage. Adjusted operating income grew 57% year over year while gross profit grew 25%: the cost structure is mostly fixed and scale is showing.
- Customer concentration. No customer exceeded 5% of merchant gross payment volume over the last three fiscal years, across more than 4.5 million sellers.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.2x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)11.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 112% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.5x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 4.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Cash against debt. $6,427 million of cash against $5,721 million of long-term debt, with the current portion retired in the first half of 2026.
- Funding for the credit book. $1,162 million of wholesale facilities against $6,227 million of receivables between loans held for investment and consumer receivables.
- Customer funds. $5,530 million of customer funds against $7,629 million payable to customers: this is operating funding, not excess cash, and is not counted as such.
- Maturities. The convertible and senior notes have staggered maturities through 2033, with holders entitled to require repurchase on a change of control.
Who runs it
- In November 2025 the board raised the buyback program by an additional $5,000 million; as of June 30, 2026, $4,600 million of authorization remained outstanding.
- $2,300 million was repurchased in 2025 and $701 million in the first half of 2026, equivalent to 11.6 million shares.
- The company neither declared nor paid dividends in 2025: all capital return runs through buybacks.
- In February 2026, a headcount reduction plan of more than 40% was announced, with expected charges of $450 to $500 million, primarily cash severance and notice costs.
- On January 23, 2026, the chief accounting officer resigned after nearly ten years in the role, with the chief financial officer serving as interim.
- On May 4, 2026, Andrea Acosta was named chief accounting officer, effective May 26, 2026.
- On June 5, 2026, the departure of Arnaud Weber, head of engineering, was announced, with the engineering organization reporting directly to Jack Dorsey.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
The split is anchored in actual uses: $1,894 million of buybacks in the twelve months ended June 2026 against $176 million of capex and net growth of the proprietary book —loans held for investment rose $366 million in the first half while consumer receivables fell $192 million, for a net of $174 million—. With buybacks of 1,894 and reinvestment of 0.176+0.174=0.350, the split is 84% buybacks and 16% reinvestment. There was no dividend or material acquisitions in the period; there was debt retirement, with the current portion of long-term debt going from $1,573 million in December 2025 to zero in June 2026.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital return. No dividend and sustained buybacks: $2,300 million in 2025 and $701 million in the first half of 2026, with $4,600 million of authorization outstanding.
- Acquisition track record. The price paid for Afterpay left $13,167 million of goodwill and intangibles on the balance sheet, which are the main reason for the 5.6% return on invested capital.
- Cost discipline. The February 2026 plan cuts headcount by more than 40% with charges of $450 to $500 million: a difficult decision taken in time, with execution risk disclosed by the company itself.
- Alignment and governance. Dual-class structure: the founder and board chair holds 42.2% of voting power with less than 8% of the economics, and directors and executives control 53.3% of the vote —a majority— because Class B carries ten votes per share.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated sellers driven by a depressed accounting result: the twelve months ended June carry the $450-500 million of the February 2026 restructuring plan and a bitcoin remeasurement loss, so GAAP operating income fell just as adjusted operating income grew 57% year over year.
- Missing buyers due to a misleading headline metric: revenue grew 0.3% in 2025 and 5.1% over the trailing twelve months because the Bitcoin ecosystem —35% of revenue, 4% of gross profit— fell 18%, while the metric the company actually manages grew 25% year over year in the quarter.
- The gap between the GAAP and adjusted results is structural, not presentational: amortization of intangibles acquired with Afterpay and restructuring charges separate the two figures, and the GAAP result is the one that shows up on stock screeners.
- Consumer credit, which is today the fastest-growing line, is also the one demanding the biggest discount: a young book growing 59% year over year reads as risk before it reads as income.
The source of the discount is identifiable and positive: it is not that the business is broken, but that the two headline metrics —revenue growth and GAAP operating income— point in the opposite direction from the business's economics, and for reasons verifiable in the filings. The gross sale of bitcoin inflates the revenue base without margin, so its decline flattens consolidated growth; and the charges from a restructuring announced in February 2026 depress the period's operating income exactly as the savings start to show up. What cannot be ruled out is the opposite reading, which is also defensible: that the market is discounting the credit cycle of a consumer book that tripled its origination pace without having been through a downturn, plus the regulatory exposure of a company with an open federal investigation and a signed consent order. That second reading is what the adverse scenario tests.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (+2% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+21%/year, +162% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Cash App Borrow credit losses normalize upward in a consumer downturn: the line contributing the most gross-profit growth turns into a capital drain, and wholesale funding gets more expensive right when the balance is largest.
- The headcount-cut savings do not fully reach the margin: the company warns of lost institutional knowledge and greater strain on remaining staff, and executing product across two ecosystems at once is people-intensive.
- Specialized point-of-sale competition contains Square's volume, which is already growing at a high-single-digit pace; without long-term contracts, price is the only defense and it compresses margin.
- The GAAP result keeps diverging from the adjusted one: if amortization of acquired intangibles and non-recurring charges persist, the 5.6% return on invested capital does not converge toward the 10% bar and the multiple is not justified.
- Regulatory risk turns into cost: the federal investigation open since March 2023 and the anti-money-laundering consent order have already shown it is not a hypothetical risk.
- The June 2026 departure of the head of engineering, with the organization now reporting directly to the founder, is concrete evidence of the execution risk disclosed after the headcount reduction of more than 40%.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Gross profit holds the guided 21% pace and the adjusted operating margin exceeds the 28% expected: the company already reached a peak of 27% in the quarter and comes off 57% year-over-year growth in adjusted operating income.
- Consumer credit sustains the underwriting quality the proprietary scoring model allows, and the $18,900 million of quarterly originations turn into a recurring, high-margin line instead of losses.
- The Bitcoin ecosystem stops subtracting: the 31% year-over-year drop in its gross profit partly reflects the company's own decision to cut the fee, not only market volume, and its comparison base turns easy.
- Buybacks accelerate with $4,600 million of authorization outstanding and cash generation already above $3,800 million a year before stock-based compensation, retiring shares below estimated value.
- The headcount reduction of more than 40% becomes a permanent structural cost change rather than a one-year cut, and it drives the operating margin toward the level only the adjusted measure shows today.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Credit cycle. A consumer book that tripled its origination pace in a year has not yet been through a downturn; the expected loss on a young book is understated when the balance is growing fast.
- Execution after the cut. A headcount reduction of more than 40% with disclosed reliance on automated tools for compliance and risk management.
- Regulation. Open federal investigation dating to March 2023 and a January 2025 consent order over deficiencies in the anti-money-laundering program.
- Bitcoin exposure. The proprietary holding is remeasured against income each quarter: a loss of $55.9 million in 2025 following a gain of $420.9 million in 2024.
- Competition. Competes with acquirers, banks, digital wallets, brokerages and buy-now-pay-later providers, with no long-term contracts to retain the customer.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 6% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth growing 20% at a multiple/growth of 1.0 → cheap for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 6% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -0% vs our 20%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +21%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: network effects, intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -0%, within what we project (20%) — the story squares with the numbers.




