Deckers Brands (DECK)
Consumo discrecional / Calzado y accesorios
Deckers combines two premium footwear brands on a debt-free balance sheet with net cash: HOKA, still expanding internationally and guided to low-double-digit growth, and UGG, mature but resilient. The stock fell 32% from its 52-week high after operating margin guidance came in below the FY2026 level, while revenue growth remains intact and the buyback consumes ~80% of projected free cash flow. There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Deckers Brands (DECK) at $237 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $84.50 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is 22.9% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K Q1 FY2027 results. Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $84.50
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $237
- Total annual return (5y)
- 22.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +55%
The essentials
- HOKA (47% of sales) grew 15.9% year over year in FY2026, and FY2027 guidance places it in the low double digits; UGG (50% of sales) sustains mid-single-digit growth.
- Debt-free balance sheet ('no outstanding debt,' 8-K Jul-2026) with US$1.6bn of cash: invested capital is small by design of the business (100% outsourced manufacturing), which pushes return on capital well above the 10% bar.
- Aggressive and sustained buyback: −4.5% of shares outstanding in FY2026, with FY2027 guidance committing ~80% of projected free cash flow to buybacks.
- The market priced in operating margin guidance of 'somewhat better than 21.5%' for FY2027 — roughly 140 basis points below FY2026's 23.08% — more than a demand slowdown.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $222 · Multiples $189) exceeds the market price ($85).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $85 trades ~55.4% below its value discounted to today (~$189) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($236) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Two complementary brands — HOKA in expansion, UGG mature and seasonal — on a debt-free, capital-light balance sheet (100% outsourced manufacturing) with aggressive buybacks. Return on invested capital is exceptionally high (~139%) because the denominator is small by design of the business, not financial leverage: the company explicitly stated it has no outstanding debt.
The valuation
Valued on EV/EBIT against the consumer brand archetype band [12x-16x], with 13.7x in the base case (6% terminal growth, exceptional ROIC, narrow moat). The 5-year value of $236 implies a Very undervalued against the market price.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The compound annual return at market price is +23%, against a minimum hurdle of 10%. The 32% drop from the 52-week high appears to respond to FY2027 operating margin guidance rather than deterioration of the underlying business.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the margin compression guided for FY2027 (operating margin 'just better than 21.5%' versus 23.08% in FY2026) proves transitory (tariffs, SG&A investment) or becomes structurally embedded through competition and rising promotional pressure in the category. If margin does not recover by year+3, the re-rating thesis loses its main anchor.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings before interest (NOPAT + depreciation and amortization − maintenance capex − change in working capital), TTM as of Jun 30, 2026. Maintenance capex is approximated by total reported capex because growth capex is immaterial versus depreciation; the change in working capital is backed out of the identity with reported operating cash flow (OCF = net income + D&A + stock-based compensation − change in working capital). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.1 bn | 0.957 | $1 bn |
| 2 | $1.1 bn | 0.916 | $1 bn |
| 3 | $1.2 bn | 0.876 | $1.1 bn |
| 4 | $1.3 bn | 0.839 | $1.1 bn |
| 5 | $1.3 bn | 0.802 | $1.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($85) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-16.6%/year) than we project (5.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.527 | 5.942 | 6.357 | 6.777 | 7.204 | 7.637 |
| growth | — | +7% | +7% | +7% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| OCF margin | 21.6% | 21.5% | 21.5% | 21.6% | 21.6% | 21.7% |
| Total capex | 0.076 | 0.083 | 0.089 | 0.095 | 0.101 | 0.107 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| EBIT margin | 22.7% | 21.7% | 22.0% | 22.3% | 22.5% | 22.7% |
| NOPAT | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| D&A | 0.074 | 0.08 | 0.086 | 0.092 | 0.098 | 0.104 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 9.0x | 8.5x | 7.9x | 7.4x | 6.9x | 6.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 9.0x | 8.4x | 7.9x | 7.4x | 6.9x | 6.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 10.0x | 9.8x | 9.0x | 8.3x | 7.8x | 7.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 10.4x | 10.1x | 9.4x | 8.7x | 8.1x | 7.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 8.1x | 7.8x | 7.2x | 6.7x | 6.2x | 5.8x |
| EV / Sales | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 138.559 | 131.631 | 125.049 | 118.797 | 112.857 | 107.214 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -5.0% | -5.0% | -5.0% | -5.0% | -5.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn | $1.5 bn | $1.6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $154 | $175 | $198 | $217 | $236 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+82%) | (+44%) | (+33%) | (+27%) | (+23%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended June 30, 2026 (revenue US$5,527bn, operating income US$1,253bn, operating margin 22.67%). The starting point of the base path does not come from the historical trajectory alone (which had been decelerating 18.2%→16.3%→9.8%→7.9% year-over-year) but from the guidance in effect from the 8-K filed July 23, 2026 for fiscal year 2027 (consolidated net sales US$5.86-5.91bn, operating margin 'somewhat better than 21.5%', diluted EPS US$7.35-7.50, effective tax rate ~23%): year+1 revenue growth (~7.5%) replicates the midpoint of that guidance, applied over a rolling twelve-month window (not the calendar fiscal year) because the TTM already incorporates the actual first quarter of FY2027. The guidance carries two anchors and both were used: revenue (7.5% growth) AND operating margin (21.7% in year+1, a compression of ~100 basis points against the 22.67% TTM) — taking only the revenue anchor would have left the margin calibrated against a higher-than-guided profit, the error the method calls conservatism baked into the base in reverse. From year+2 onward, operating margin recovers gradually toward 22.7% by year+5 (just above the TTM), reflecting that the guided compression is largely transitory (tariffs, SG&A investment) rather than structural, without assuming an optimistic margin expansion. Revenue growth decays smoothly from 7.5% (year+1) to 6.0% (year+5, terminal), a defensible rate for a consumer brand with HOKA still penetrating internationally (guided to grow in the low double digits in FY2027) and UGG mature (mid single digits). The tax rate (22.7%) is the real TTM effective rate (TTM tax expense US$297.5M / TTM pre-tax income US$1,312.3M), consistent with the company's ~23% guidance. ROIC: invested capital = equity (US$2,302M, 10-Q June 30, 2026) + debt (US$0, the company explicitly stated it has 'no outstanding debt' in the 8-K) − cash (US$1,603M) = US$699M — a small but legitimate denominator (a debt-free balance sheet with material net cash, not an artifact): the resulting ROIC (~139%) is a genuine property of the capital-light business model (100% outsourced manufacturing, no owned plant), stated here so the figure is not read as an error. The change in working capital (dNWC = −US$0.058bn in the TTM, a source of cash) is derived from the identity OCF = net income + D&A + SBC − ΔNWC using the four actual TTM components (OCF US$1,194M, net income US$1,015M, D&A US$74M, SBC US$47M) — it is not an invented figure, it is the residual that reconciles the actual flow. The share buyback is material (~5%/year revealed: FY26 −4.50%, with the pace accelerating in the first quarter of FY27) and is modeled via `sharesPath` identical across the three scenarios, funded by real owner FCF (fcfLtm US$1.118bn, buybackLtm US$1.230bn — the TTM includes a return of accumulated cash above the current FCF, which the cascade caps; going forward, the company's own guidance earmarks ~80% of FY2027 FCF for buybacks). The exit multiple (EV/EBIT) uses the consumer brand archetype band [12x,16x]: 13.7x in the base case, reflecting exceptional ROIC and healthy terminal growth (6%) tempered by a `narrow` moat (low barriers to entry in footwear/apparel, flagged in the 10-K itself) and some discretionary-consumer cyclicality.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStresses year+1 below current guidance: revenue +4.0% (versus the 7.1%-8.0% guided) · base 12.0x EV/EBIT (floor of the [12x-16x] band) | $133 9.6% | $157 13.2% | $181 16.4% |
| BaseStarts from the company's current FY2027 guidance (sales +7.1% to +8.0% · base 13.7x EV/EBIT, consumer brand band [12x-16x] | $201 18.9% | $236 22.8% · base case | $271 26.3% |
| BullHOKA accelerates above guidance (+9.5% consolidated in year+1 · base 15.5x EV/EBIT (near the top of the band) | $265 25.7% | $312 29.9% | $359 33.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $236 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $85, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $236 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $189. Against the current market price ($85), the margin of safety is 55.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 22.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at a compressed multiple after the 32% drop from the 52-week high.
- Exit multiple. 13.7x EV/EBIT, just below the midpoint of the [12x-16x] consumer brand archetype band.
- Margin guidance. The re-rating depends on the margin compression guided for FY2027 being transitory rather than structural.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 139% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (106%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ~139% on invested capital that is small by design (no debt, material net cash).
- Cash conversion. TTM free cash flow (US$1.118bn) is consistent with TTM net income (US$1.015bn), with no signs of 'paper' earnings.
- Reinvestment runway. HOKA's international expansion and DTC growth offer a still-ample reinvestment runway.
- Stock-based compensation. SBC equals 0.8% of revenue and 4.2% of TTM free cash flow, immaterial against the alert threshold.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2026 consolidated growth (+9.8%) is a weighted average: HOKA (47.3% of revenue) grew 15.9% and is the main engine; UGG (50.1%) contributed mature growth of 8.2%; 'other brands' (2.7%, Teva) fell 33.9% due to the orderly wind-down of Koolaburra and AHNU. Treating the company as a monolith would hide that nearly all the growth comes from HOKA.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Deckers' growth is better decomposed by brand than by a single consolidated percentage: HOKA contributes volume and price growing at double digits, UGG contributes mature single-digit growth sustained by its loyal customer base, and the DTC channel (comparable sales +4.6% at constant currency in FY2026, +6.8% in Q1 FY2027) grows faster than wholesale and is structurally more profitable. Total unit sales volume (+6.2% in FY2026) confirms that growth is mostly real demand and not just price mix.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $3.6 bn | $4.3 bn (+18%) | $5 bn (+16%) | $5.5 bn | $5.9 bn (+7%) | $6.4 bn (+7%) | $6.8 bn (+7%) | $7.2 bn (+6%) | $7.6 bn (+6%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $0.7 bn | $0.9 bn (+42%) | $1.2 bn (+27%) | $1.3 bn | $1.3 bn (+3%) | $1.4 bn (+8%) | $1.5 bn (+8%) | $1.6 bn (+7%) | $1.7 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $0.5 bn | $0.8 bn (+47%) | $1 bn (+27%) | $1 bn | $1 bn (+1%) | $1.1 bn (+9%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) | $1.3 bn (+7%) | $1.4 bn (+7%) |
Operating cash flow | $0.5 bn | $1 bn (+92%) | $1 bn (+1%) | $1.2 bn | $1.3 bn (+7%) | $1.4 bn (+7%) | $1.5 bn (+7%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.7 bn (+6%) |
Free cash flow | $0.5 bn | $0.9 bn (+107%) | $1 bn (+2%) | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn (+7%) | $1.3 bn (+7%) | $1.4 bn (+7%) | $1.5 bn (+6%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- HOKA engine. 47% of revenue growing 15.9% year over year in FY2026, guided to low double digits in FY2027.
- UGG maturity. 50% of revenue growing at mid-single digits (8.2% in FY2026).
- Exit of residual brands. 'Other brands' fell 33.9% due to the wind-down of Koolaburra and AHNU, a shrinking drag on the consolidated figure.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Deckers designs, markets, and distributes footwear, apparel, and accessories through three proprietary brands: HOKA (high-performance footwear for running, trail running, hiking, and fitness training, with appeal that expanded from ultramarathoners to the mass consumer), UGG (premium lifestyle footwear and accessories, a cultural icon with sustained brand loyalty), and Teva (outdoor sandal-style footwear). The company does not manufacture: 100% of production is outsourced to independent manufacturers in Southeast Asia, predominantly Vietnam and Indonesia. Monetization combines two channels: wholesale (sales to specialty retailers, department stores, and international distributors) and direct-to-consumer (DTC), comprising proprietary e-commerce sites in 54 countries and 203 physical stores (141 UGG, 62 HOKA). In FY2026, HOKA contributed 47.3% of net sales (US$2,587M, +15.9% year over year) and UGG 50.1% (US$2,739M, +8.2%); 'other brands' fell 33.9% (US$146M) due to the orderly wind-down of Koolaburra and AHNU and the sale of Sanuk in August 2024.
Scale and competitive position
The fashion, casual, and athletic footwear market is highly fragmented, with competitors of substantially larger size and financial and marketing resources; the 10-K does not report its own or third-party market share figures. Deckers' scale signals are indirect: 201 patented designs and inventions in force (plus 29 pending) as of FY2026 year-end, DTC presence in 54 countries and 203 proprietary stores, and no single wholesale customer exceeded 10% of FY2026 net sales (though one customer accounts for 18.5% of receivables, a point collection risk). The sheepskin that supplies UGG is processed at just two certified-capacity tanneries in China, a supply constraint that applies equally to any competitor seeking to replicate the product.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat evidence is brand- and technical-innovation-based, not hard structural barriers. UGG is described in the filing itself as one of the industry's most recognized brands, with sustained global consumer loyalty. HOKA sustains its position through continuous innovation in cushioning systems and outsole geometry, backed by 201 patents in force that specifically protect those designs. The multi-brand portfolio allows shared research and development learnings and cross operational efficiencies. Sheepskin concentration at two certified tanneries adds an indirect supply barrier for UGG. None of these sources constitutes a network effect or a real consumer switching cost — hence the moat width is classified as narrow, not wide.
Moat direction and threats
The 10-K itself describes reduced barriers to entry from access to offshored manufacturing and the evolution of e-commerce, which allow new competitors to develop and scale products quickly and at lower cost; that dynamic has already generated sustained pricing and promotional pressure in the industry. There is no evidence of a widening unit-economics gap (the standard required to declare a widening moat): HOKA's recent growth is one of volume and share, not a measurable improvement in per-unit profitability. Hence moat direction is classified as stable, neither widening nor eroding. The central structural risks are dependence on two manufacturing regions (Vietnam, Indonesia) and two tanneries for UGG's leather, evolving tariff exposure, and the discretionary nature of the category against a macro-cycle-sensitive consumer.
Business / sector quality
- Capital-light model. 100% outsourced manufacturing, no owned plant, capex ~1.4% of revenue.
- Concentration in two brands. HOKA and UGG represent 97.3% of sales; 'other brands' is residual and declining.
- UGG seasonality. Sales concentrated in the third fiscal quarter, though HOKA's growing weight dilutes it.
- Discretionary category. Premium footwear sensitive to the consumption cycle and macro sentiment.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $1.6 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 106% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+129pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.0x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.9% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Debt. US$0 of outstanding debt, explicitly stated in the July 2026 8-K.
- Net cash. US$1.6bn of cash, equivalent to ~14% of market value.
- Buyback capacity. Guidance commits ~80% of projected FY2027 free cash flow without levering the balance sheet.
Who runs it
- CEO Stefano Caroti highlighted on the July 2026 earnings call surpassing US$1,000 million in quarterly revenue for the first time in the company's history.
- The company repurchased approximately 3.3 million shares for US$338.2 million in the first quarter of FY2027, at a weighted-average price of US$103.79.
- FY2027 guidance commits approximately 80% of projected free cash flow to share buybacks, with US$4.84 billion of remaining authorization as of May 20, 2026.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Consistent and growing buybacks, no dividend, contained maintenance capex; no signs of diworsification via M&A.
- Low insider ownership. 0.4% of the directors-and-executives group; no controlling shareholder or founder vehicle.
- Guidance transparency. The company updated and raised EPS guidance in the same release that acknowledged the margin compression.
Why it is cheap
- FY2027 operating margin guidance of 'just somewhat better than 21.5%,' roughly 140 basis points below FY2026's 23.08% — the market reacted to the guided profitability deterioration, not a revenue slowdown (HOKA is still guided to grow in the low double digits).
- Unresolved tariff uncertainty: the Supreme Court struck down tariffs under IEEPA and the company does not assume reimbursement of amounts already paid, a regulatory overhang weighing on the multiple without altering product demand.
- Discretionary consumer category pressured by broad macro sentiment, even as DTC comparable sales grew 4.6% at constant currency in the last fiscal year and 6.8% in the first quarter of FY2027.
The 32% drop from the 52-week high is consistent with a market discounting the guided margin slowdown as if it were permanent. With net cash, no debt, and the company itself committing ~80% of projected free cash flow to buybacks, the business retains capital flexibility to sustain shareholder returns while it becomes clear whether the compression is transitory.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +13%/year (+86% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+30%/year, +269% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The operating margin compression guided for FY2027 does not reverse and becomes structural, due to sustained promotional and competitive pressure in fashion footwear.
- HOKA decelerates below the guided low double digits as the high-performance running footwear category matures and faces more direct competition.
- Tariff costs cannot be passed through to price without hurting volume, compressing gross margin beyond what is guided.
- A weaker discretionary consumer (employment, rates, confidence) forces a more heavily promotional liquidation environment, especially at UGG.
Bull case — the thesis for
- HOKA accelerates its international expansion above guidance, gaining share in markets where it still has low penetration.
- Gross margin executes better than guided (company guides 'somewhat better than 56.5%'), showing that the operating compression is more transitory than the market is pricing in.
- The DTC mix keeps gaining weight over wholesale, sustaining the business's structural margin.
- The buyback at a depressed price proves more accretive than modeled, with the share count falling faster than the base path.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Manufacturing concentration. 100% outsourced to Southeast Asia, predominantly Vietnam and Indonesia.
- UGG leather. Depends on just two certified tanneries in China.
- Tariffs. Unresolved uncertainty after the Supreme Court struck down IEEPA tariffs.
- Inventory cycle. Manufacturing decisions are made months before actual demand is known.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 139% above the 10% bar, with a +55% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 1.5 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 12% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 139% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -17% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +13%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +30%/yr over 5y and a +55% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -17%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.





