Fastenal (FAST)
Industria / Distribución MRO
Fastenal is an MRO distributor of exceptional quality -return on invested capital of ~34% and an unlevered balance sheet- but its current multiple (33× operating income) trades well above the ceiling of the archetype band (18×): Overvalued with an estimated total return of -4% annually over 5 years in the base case, which suggests the price already requires growth and margin to keep surprising to the upside.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Fastenal (FAST) at $36 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $51.49 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -3.7% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-16.
- Price
- $51.49
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $36
- Total annual return (5y)
- -3.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Return on invested capital of ~34% TTM, well above the 10% bar, with positive working capital and virtually no debt.
- TTM growth of 12.5% includes a pricing component of ~290bp tied to tariffs that will likely normalize toward a path of ~6-9% annually.
- The current price (33× operating income) trades well above the ceiling of the archetype band (18×), implying multiple compression in all three modeled scenarios.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -3.7%/year = -6.8% appreciation + 3.1% dividend. The target price ($36) is ex-dividend; the $7 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $34 · Multiples $35) is below the market price ($51).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $51 trades ~46.9% above its value discounted to today (~$35); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$22.
Thesis
The business
Fastenal is an MRO industrial distributor of exceptional quality: return on invested capital of ~34% TTM, no material financial leverage, with a narrow, stable moat sustained by logistics scale and switching costs from customer-site managed inventory (FMI). Recent growth (12.5% TTM) includes an elevated tariff-linked pricing component that will likely normalize toward a more moderate path.
The valuation
Valued at the enterprise level on EV/EBIT over operating income, with an exit multiple of 15.7× within the industrial and maintenance distribution archetype band (14×-18×), reflecting the business's exceptional quality and its stable moat. The 5-year value in the base case is $36 per share.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The current price trades at 33× trailing-twelve-month operating income, well above the ceiling of the archetype band (18×), implying multiple compression under any of the three modeled scenarios, including the favorable one.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is whether the deceleration of the tariff-linked pricing contribution (~290bp in the second quarter of 2026) is offset by a sustained pace of share gains in high-spend sites and Digital Footprint penetration; if not, growth converges faster toward the adverse scenario.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + normalized D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.3 bn | 0.957 | $1.3 bn |
| 2 | $1.4 bn | 0.916 | $1.3 bn |
| 3 | $1.6 bn | 0.876 | $1.4 bn |
| 4 | $1.7 bn | 0.839 | $1.4 bn |
| 5 | $1.8 bn | 0.802 | $1.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($51) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (18.2%/year) above our base case (8.4%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$2.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 8.749 | 9.537 | 10.328 | 11.113 | 11.891 | 12.652 |
| growth | — | +9% | +8% | +8% | +7% | +6% |
| OCF | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| OCF margin | 16.0% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 16.4% | 16.5% | 16.6% |
| Total capex | 0.243 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.345 | 0.36 | 0.375 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| EBIT margin | 20.3% | 20.5% | 20.7% | 20.8% | 20.9% | 21.0% |
| NOPAT | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| D&A | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.202 | 0.215 | 0.228 | 0.242 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 59.1 | 59.1 | 59.1 | 59.1 | 59.1 | 59.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 51.2x | 48.3x | 43.7x | 40.0x | 36.9x | 34.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 46.3x | 42.7x | 38.9x | 35.8x | 33.2x | 30.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 43.8x | 39.8x | 36.4x | 33.7x | 31.3x | 29.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 43.8x | 39.8x | 36.4x | 33.7x | 31.3x | 29.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 33.3x | 30.3x | 27.7x | 25.6x | 23.8x | 22.3x |
| EV / Sales | 6.8x | 6.2x | 5.7x | 5.3x | 5.0x | 4.7x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.04 | $1.13 | $1.24 | $1.35 | $1.47 | $1.60 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $29 | $32 | $35 | $36 | $36 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-40%) | (-18%) | (-9%) | (-6%) | (-4%) |
The valuation applies a multiple to normalised operating income (base year = TTM to 30-Jun-2026), at the enterprise level: the cash (US$204.7 million) and the debt (US$120 million) belong to the business and enter the bridge, even though leverage is practically nil and the net figure comes to US$85 million of cash. TTM: revenue US$8,749.4 million, EBIT US$1,775.1 million, net income US$1,352.0 million. The combined XBRL depreciation and amortisation tag (us-gaap:DepreciationDepletionAndAmortization) was frozen at the fiscal 2025 close (US$179.2 million), with no facts after 30-Jun-2026, so real TTM depreciation (US$179.6 million) was rebuilt by adding the separate cash flow statement lines: FY2025 (US$179.2 million, from the 10-K) plus the 2026 half-year (US$90.2 million) minus the 2025 half-year (US$89.8 million), both from the second-quarter 2026 8-K. Maintenance capital expenditure was separated from the total (US$243.3 million TTM) via Greenwald: (net PP&E/revenue) × Δrevenue ≈ (US$1,131.6M/US$8,200.5M) × US$548.9M ≈ US$75.8 million of growth capital expenditure, leaving ~US$167.6 million of maintenance, close to the corrected depreciation. The 14-Jul-2026 release carries no formal revenue or earnings per share guidance for 2026 (Fastenal does not publish that kind of guidance); only capital expenditure guidance (US$310-330 million, used as the year-1 anchor) and FMI device signings (27,000-29,000 MEU). Year 1 of the revenue path is therefore anchored to the 3-4 year trajectory (2.7%-12.5% year over year) normalised to ~9%, recognising that a good part of the 12.5% TTM figure is an elevated price component (~290bp in Q2 26) tied to tariffs that will probably normalise. The terminal exit multiple (15.7× in the base case, within the 14× to 18× band for industrial distribution of consumables) reflects an exceptional return on capital (~34% in the TTM) tempered by a narrow moat of stable direction. Share buybacks (US$50.3 million TTM, less than 0.1% of market capitalisation) are immaterial (less than 1% a year) and are not modelled with a sharesPath; with a dividend payout of ~78% of earnings, cash does not accumulate (accumulateCash: false).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue from 8.7% (year 1) to 3.5% (year 5) · base 14× operating income (floor of the archetype band) | $22 -12.1% | $25 -9.6% | $29 -7.4% |
| BaseRevenue decelerates smoothly from 9.0% (year 1) to 6.4% (year 5) · base 15.7× operating income (center of the archetype band, reflecting ~34% ROIC) | $31 -6.5% | $36 -3.7% · base case | $42 -1.2% |
| BullRevenue sustains a faster pace · base 17.7× operating income (near the ceiling of the archetype band) | $40 -2.0% | $47 0.9% | $54 3.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $36 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $51, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $36 in 5 years plus $7 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $35. Against the current market price ($51), the margin of safety is -46.9% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -3.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 33× operating income over the last twelve months, well above the ceiling of the archetype band (18×).
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
- Total return. The base case projects -4% annually over 5 years, with the dividend contributing a smaller fraction of the return.
- Consistency with the band. Even the favorable scenario (24x, ceiling of the band) is just below the current price 5 years out.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 34% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (94%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. ~34% TTM, well above the 10% bar, with positive working capital.
- Cash generation. TTM OCF of US$1,399 million comfortably covers guided 2026 capex.
- Reinvestment runway. Guided capex rises to US$310-330 million for 2026 for distribution center replacement and automation, with a proven historical return.
- Earnings quality. TTM net income is backed by cash: TTM OCF exceeds TTM net income.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Fastenal does not report separate GAAP segments; the breakdown uses the daily sales rate (DSR) change by end-market customer type, disclosed in the earnings release. The pricing contribution (~185-290 basis points recently, partly tariff-linked) is included within both rates and is not broken out separately.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The operating drivers combine year-end data (FY24/FY25 for Digital Footprint and US$50,000+ sites) with second-quarter 2026 data to reflect the most recent level available in the earnings release; the June 2026 site count is a quarterly average, not a period-end cut, so it is not strictly comparable year-over-year with the fiscal-year-end data.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.3 bn | $7.5 bn (+3%) | $8.2 bn (+9%) | $8.7 bn (+12%) | $9.5 bn (+9%) | $10.3 bn (+8%) | $11.1 bn (+8%) | $11.9 bn (+7%) | $12.7 bn (+6%) |
EBIT | $1.5 bn | $1.5 bn (-1%) | $1.7 bn (+10%) | $1.8 bn (+14%) | $1.9 bn (+9%) | $2.1 bn (+9%) | $2.3 bn (+9%) | $2.5 bn (+7%) | $2.7 bn (+7%) |
Net income | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn (-0%) | $1.3 bn (+9%) | $1.4 bn (+14%) | $1.5 bn (+10%) | $1.6 bn (+9%) | $1.8 bn (+8%) | $1.9 bn (+7%) | $2 bn (+7%) |
FCF (OCF minus total capex) | $1.3 bn | $0.9 bn (-25%) | $1.1 bn (+11%) | $1.2 bn (+32%) | $1.3 bn (+9%) | $1.4 bn (+9%) | $1.5 bn (+9%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) | $1.7 bn (+8%) |
EBIT margin | 2081.0% | 2001.0% (-80pp) | 2019.0% (+18pp) | 2029.0% (+0pp) | 2045.9% (+1%) | 2062.9% (+1%) | 2080.0% (+1%) | 2090.0% (+0%) | 2100.0% (+0%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Digital Footprint. 62.4% of sales in Dec-2025, with a stated target of 66% for 2026.
- FMI (managed dispensing). 140,789 devices installed as of Jun-2026, +6.5% year-over-year, with a target of 27,000-29,000 new signings in 2026.
- High-spend sites. Sites with US$50,000+ monthly spend grew 14.0% year-over-year at the end of FY25.
- Sustainability of the current pace. The 12.5% TTM includes ~290bp of tariff-linked pricing that will likely normalize.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Fastenal was founded in 1967 in Winona, Minnesota, as a fastener distributor (screws, nuts, bolts) and since 1993 has aggressively diversified into non-fastener lines, which today represent 69.5% of consolidated 2025 sales (fasteners: 30.5%). The largest non-fastener category is safety supplies, at 22.2% of 2025 sales. 96% of sales correspond to products manufactured by third parties; only ~4% is in-house manufacturing or repair. The model is B2B distribution of industrial and construction supplies through 1,595 branches in 25 countries, supported by 15 distribution centers in North America (12 in the US, two in Canada, one in Mexico), two in Asia, and two in Europe, with 24,489 employees at the end of 2025. The company's stated growth engine is the Digital Footprint: the combination of programs managed inside the customer's facilities (FMI: FASTBin, FASTVend, FASTStock) and non-FMI digital sales, which together represented 61.4% of 2025 sales. Approximately 74% of 2025 sales were under contract, and within that universe, national accounts represent 65% of the contractual business.
Scale and competitive position
Fastenal's network operates 1,595 branches in 25 countries, supported by 15 distribution centers in North America with approximately 5.3 million square feet of capacity, plus two centers in Asia and two in Europe. Twelve of the North American distribution centers operate with automated storage and retrieval systems (ASRS), which handle approximately 96% of order-picking activity. The company's own fleet transports approximately 90% of product between distribution centers and selling locations (~590 class 6/7/8 trucks at the end of 2025), plus approximately 9,200 additional units for customer delivery. The industrial, construction, and maintenance distribution sector is undergoing consolidation in North America; the company maintains that this trend favors scale distributors like Fastenal, given that serving multi-site customers requires growing investment in hardware, software, and analytics capabilities. The company estimates the North American addressable market at more than US$140,000 million, clarifying that the figure is its own estimate and does not come from an independent source that aggregates widely accepted demand statistics.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The company itself describes its competitive advantage as the combination of a broad product offering, physical presence at global scale, and a set of services, specialists, and digital capabilities that together produce a customer relationship model that is difficult to replicate for both large and small competitors. The most widely used vending machines (the FAST 5000, a coil-mechanism dispenser, and 12/18-door lockers) represent approximately 63% of the installed base, suggesting standardization and economies of scale in hardware deployment. Local Inventory Fulfillment Terminals (LIFTs) supported approximately 11% of FMI sales in 2025, with the company projecting that share could reach ~40% over time, freeing up sales staff time from non-selling tasks. The Onsite and FMI model generates higher transaction frequency and a stickier relationship than online transactional selling, according to the company's own description. The migration toward national account contracts (65% of the contractual business) and Onsite customers raises the customer's switching cost, though at the expense of lower gross margin per unit.
Moat direction and threats
The evidence that the moat is widening is limited: the filing itself states in plain terms that the mix shift toward non-fastener products (lower margin than fasteners) and toward larger contractual and Onsite accounts will likely continue to reduce gross margin for the foreseeable future. In 2025 this combined with cyclical weakness in the more cyclical, higher-margin fastener line, and with the relative growth of lower-margin contractual accounts. That is why moat direction is classified as stable rather than widening: growth in high-spend sites and in the Digital Footprint is evidence of scale, but not a measured, consolidating unit-economics gap that is widening. Among the structural threats: supply chain concentration in Asia (China and Taiwan) exposes the business to a tariff environment the filing itself describes as highly fluid, and the sector faces growing competition from digital B2B purchasing platforms that could erode the value of physical presence if customers prioritize price over service.
Business / sector quality
- Demand recurrence. Consumable supplies (fasteners, safety, MRO) with constant replenishment in manufacturing and construction.
- Pricing power. ~185-290 basis points of pricing contribution in recent periods, with no apparent volume loss.
- Behavior in recessions. Growth decelerated to 2.7% in FY24 during an industrial destocking cycle, without turning negative.
- Operating leverage. Moderate: SG&A has a high fixed local-personnel component that limits margin expansion during slowdowns.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0.1 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)394.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 94% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+24pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.4x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of just US$120 million vs. US$4,069 million of equity: virtually unlevered.
- Liquidity. Cash of US$204.7 million amply covers current debt of US$70 million.
- Interest coverage. TTM interest expense (~US$4.5 million) is immaterial against EBIT of US$1,775 million.
- Dependence on third parties. A single supplier accounted for more than 5% of inventory purchases in 2025, concentrating supply risk.
Who runs it
- Jeffery M. Watts became CEO on July 16, 2026, after nearly 30 years at the company, previously as president and chief sales officer.
- Daniel L. Florness was CEO from January 2016 (and CFO from 1996 to 2015) and also left the board on July 16, 2026.
- The group of directors and executives owns less than 1% of shares outstanding, according to the 2026 DEF 14A proxy.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
The dividend payout (~78% of TTM earnings) dominates capital allocation; share buybacks were zero during 2024 and 2025 and resumed modestly in the first half of 2026 (US$50.3 million), with no material acquisitions in the period.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment. The group of directors and executives owns less than 1% of the shares; insider ownership is low for a company of this size.
- Leadership transition. Daniel Florness left the CEO role and the board on Jul-16-2026 after nearly a decade; succeeded by Jeffery Watts, with 30 years at the company.
- Capital allocation. Dividend payout of ~78% of earnings, buybacks resumed only in 2026, and no material acquisitions in the period.
- Candor. The filing itself explicitly acknowledges structural gross margin compression, without presenting it as transitory.
Why it is not cheap
- Recent pricing power and share gains with large accounts support an elevated multiple, but that performance is already reflected in the current price.
- The filing itself acknowledges that the market assigns it a premium over the industrial sector for its growth and profitability track record, with no guarantee it holds if execution slows.
- No clear source of missing buyers or motivated sellers is identified: there was no restructuring or accounting impairment, the stock is not out of coverage.
Without an identifiable source of discount, the reading is one of caution: the price appears to require growth and margin to keep surprising to the upside, rather than offering a gap between perception and reality.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -10%/year (-40% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+1%/year, +5% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Deceleration in high-spend-site growth and digital penetration reduces the pace of share gains, and the multiple compresses toward the floor of the band (18x) on earnings that grow less than projected.
- Gross margin compression from product mix is not offset by operating leverage in SG&A, and operating margin retreats instead of expanding.
- Tariffs reverse or are absorbed without being passed through to price, eliminating the ~185-290 basis point contribution that today sustains much of reported growth.
- The elevated capex guided for 2026 (US$310-330 million) does not translate into the expected return if industrial demand weakens, pressuring free cash flow.
Bull case — the thesis for
- LIFTs scale toward the ~40% of FMI sales projected by the company, freeing up sales time and accelerating share gains in high-spend sites.
- Operating leverage over sales growth sustained above 10% expands operating margin beyond what is modeled in the base case.
- Consolidation of the industrial distribution sector favors a scale player like Fastenal, accelerating gains in larger national accounts.
- The market sustains the stock's historical premium multiple, validating a premium over the ceiling of the archetype band given the return-on-capital track record.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- CEO transition. Risk disclosed in the filing itself regarding continuity of oversight after Florness's departure.
- Gross margin compression. The mix shift toward non-fastener products and contractual accounts will continue to pressure gross margin.
- Tariff exposure. Supply chain concentrated in Asia; the tariff environment is described as highly fluid in the filing.
- Demanding multiple. The market price trades well above the archetype's terminal exit band in all three scenarios.
- Historical volatility. The filing discloses that the stock has traditionally had high price volatility and depends on sustaining the premium multiple over the industrial sector.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 34% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 4.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 34% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 18% vs our 8%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 18% growth, far above our 8% — heroic assumptions.






