Expeditors (EXPD)
Transporte y logística / corretaje de carga
Expeditors is an asset-light global logistics broker with an exceptional return on capital and a debt-free balance sheet, but currently trades at a multiple inflated by earnings temporarily elevated by the air-freight capacity disruption in the Middle East: compressing toward the exit multiple proper to a freight broker, Overvalued and the expected 5-year return is -2%.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Expeditors (EXPD) at $170 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $193.41 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -1.5% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $193.41
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $170
- Total annual return (5y)
- -1.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Pure asset-light model: no owned aircraft, ships or trucks, buys capacity wholesale and resells it capturing the rate spread plus brokerage fees
- Return on capital well above the 10% bar thanks to a balance sheet with almost no capital invested and no debt
- The second quarter of 2026 showed an exceptional jump in revenue and earnings, driven by abnormally high air-freight rates from the conflict in the Middle East — a cyclical tailwind, not a structural one
- 19% of 2025 revenue and 15% of operating income come from exports out of China/Hong Kong, the geographic concentration most exposed to the ongoing tariff war
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -1.5%/year = -2.5% appreciation + 1.0% dividend. The target price ($170) is ex-dividend; the $9 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $186 · Multiples $145) is below the market price ($193).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $193 trades ~33.7% above its value discounted to today (~$145); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$91.
Thesis
The business
Expeditors is a quality logistics broker: capital-light, debt-free, with a return on capital well above the 10% bar and a track record of organic growth. The structural risk is cyclicality — the business is tied to global trade volume and volatile transportation rates, with no owned assets to cushion the cycle.
The valuation
Valued using the owner earnings multiples method, with an exit multiple derived from the freight broker band (14-19×), the five-year value is $170, implying a return of -2% at the market price.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The current price discounts TTM earnings inflated by abnormally high air-freight rates from the Middle East capacity disruption, not the business's normalized medium-term earnings power.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is whether the margin and earnings improvement of the second quarter of 2026 proves durable (operating leverage and savings from the technology restructuring) or reverses once air capacity normalizes and freight rates return to historical levels, which would leave the current price paying for a cyclical peak.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM owner earnings (NOPAT + depreciation − maintenance capex − change in working capital). They fall below the period's net income because they absorb a US$79M change in working capital: a broker's receivables grow with rates, and this analysis itself treats the air-freight spike as temporary. That absorption reverses as rates ease, so the year-0 flow understates normalized generating power and the discounting starts from a floor rather than from a trend. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.9 bn | 0.957 | $0.8 bn |
| 2 | $0.9 bn | 0.916 | $0.8 bn |
| 3 | $1 bn | 0.876 | $0.8 bn |
| 4 | $1 bn | 0.839 | $0.9 bn |
| 5 | $1.1 bn | 0.802 | $0.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($193) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (6.9%/year) is in line with our base case (6.0%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$1.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 12.036 | 12.939 | 13.809 | 14.638 | 15.414 | 16.138 |
| growth | — | +8% | +7% | +6% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| OCF margin | 8.1% | 8.1% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.3% | 8.3% |
| Total capex | 0.049 | 0.052 | 0.056 | 0.06 | 0.064 | 0.068 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| EBIT margin | 9.8% | 10.0% | 10.1% | 10.2% | 10.3% | 10.4% |
| NOPAT | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| D&A | 0.055 | 0.056 | 0.058 | 0.06 | 0.062 | 0.064 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 24.4 | 24.4 | 24.4 | 24.4 | 24.4 | 24.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 26.4x | 24.5x | 22.4x | 21.1x | 20.1x | 19.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 25.7x | 23.9x | 21.8x | 20.6x | 19.5x | 18.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 26.6x | 24.2x | 22.4x | 20.8x | 19.7x | 18.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 27.8x | 25.4x | 23.6x | 22.0x | 20.7x | 19.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.6x | 18.8x | 17.5x | 16.3x | 15.4x | 14.5x |
| EV / Sales | 2.0x | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.62 | $1.70 | $1.79 | $1.88 | $1.97 | $2.07 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 131.372 | 128.7 | 126.2 | 123.9 | 121.7 | 119.6 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.0% | -1.9% | -1.8% | -1.8% | -1.7% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn | $0.9 bn | $1 bn | $1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $139 | $152 | $165 | $168 | $170 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-21%) | (-6%) | (-1%) | (-0%) | (+0%) |
Expeditors is an asset-light logistics broker: it buys air, ocean and ground freight capacity in bulk and resells it, capturing the rate spread plus fees for customs brokerage and ancillary services. Year 0 is the TTM ended 30 June 2026 (rolling grid TTM+1a…+5a). The 4 August 2026 release (8-K, Item 2.02) carries no numerical guidance for revenue or earnings per share for 2026: the board offers only qualitative colour (elevated air freight rates from reduced passenger capacity during the Middle East conflict, sustained demand from AI hyperscalers, and tariff complexity driving customs brokerage). The absence of guidance is stated and the path is anchored to the real trajectory: consolidated revenue fell 45.5% in 2023 on a change in revenue recognition method (not operational, not comparable), so the relevant trajectory starts in 2024 (+14.0%), continues in 2025 (+4.4%) and closes in the TTM (+6.8%). The second quarter of 2026 showed a 32% year-over-year jump in revenue, driven largely by abnormally high air freight rates from the restriction of passenger flight capacity arising from the Middle East conflict — a temporary geopolitical tailwind, not a sustainable growth rate. Year 1 is anchored close to the TTM (7.5%) rather than extrapolating the quarterly peak, and decays smoothly towards a terminal rate of ~4.7%, in line with medium-term global trade growth for a mature freight broker. The operating margin improves modestly through operating leverage and the restructuring of the global technology function announced in the second quarter of 2026 (a US$25 million charge, with estimated annual savings of ~US$50 million, close to 10% of corporate expense). Capital expenditure is structurally low (0.4% of revenue, below depreciation and amortisation), so it is treated as entirely maintenance — there is no material growth capital expenditure to fund. The company returns more than 100% of free cash flow to shareholders (buybacks plus dividends above TTM free cash flow), funded in part from the cash balance; an explicit buyback is modelled (sharesPath) reducing the share count 1.8% a year, the same path in all three scenarios (§6), moderating the revealed pace of 3.8% because it is not sustainable indefinitely at a share price well above the recent average repurchase price (US$118 in 2025 against ~US$177 today). The base-case exit multiple (11.5× on operating income) is derived from the freight intermediation band (10-14×) at a lower-middle position: terminal growth is modest (~4.7%), the return on capital is exceptional (well above the 10% hurdle, given the model's almost capital-free balance sheet) but the business is intrinsically cyclical — tied to global trade volumes and volatile freight rates — which penalises the position within the band. The implied entry multiple today is well above the exit range, reflecting that the market is paying today for an earnings level inflated by the temporary disruption to air capacity; compressing towards the archetype band is the conservative and unbiased reading, not a punitive one.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue starts at +3.0% in year 1 (air-freight rates elevated by the Middle East disruption normalize sooner than expected and ocean freight remains weak) and decays toward a terminal rate of ~1.8% · base 10× operating income (floor of the freight broker band) | $92 -12.5% | $108 -9.7% | $124 -7.3% |
| BaseRevenue starts at +7.5% in year 1 · base 11.5× operating income (mid-low position within the 10-14× band, penalized for cyclicality) | $145 -4.6% | $170 -1.5% · base case | $195 1.2% |
| BullRevenue starts at +9.0% in year 1 and decays toward a terminal rate of ~6.0% · base 13.1× operating income (near the top of the band, sustained quality and growth) | $192 0.8% | $226 4.1% | $260 6.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $170 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $193, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $170 in 5 years plus $9 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $145. Against the current market price ($193), the margin of safety is -33.7% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -1.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Elevated entry multiple. 21× operating income over the last twelve months, well above the archetype's 10-14× exit band.
- Potentially inflated TTM earnings. The second quarter of 2026 benefited from abnormally high air-freight rates.
- Expected 5-year return. -2% in the base case, after compressing the multiple toward the archetype's band.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 81% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (94%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. Well above the 10% bar, reflecting a balance sheet with almost no capital employed.
- Predictable cash generation. Operating cash flow closely tracks net income, with no material accounting distortions.
- Incremental return on capital. Omitted: invested capital declines due to the magnitude of the buybacks, which would prevent a reliable reading of the ratio.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated FY2025 growth (+4.4%) is a weighted average that hides a sharp divergence: airfreight and customs brokerage grew on tonnage, rates and tariff complexity, while ocean freight declined from a -18%/-20% compression in buy/sell consolidation rates, partially offset by a modest +1% in container volume.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The three drivers are volume × rate, specific to a freight broker: tonnage and average buy/sell rate for airfreight, container volume and consolidation rate for ocean freight, and customs declaration complexity for the brokerage segment. The divergence between segments in 2025 — air and customs growing, ocean declining — is why consolidated growth should not be read as a monolithic business.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $9.3 bn | $10.6 bn (+14%) | $11.1 bn (+4%) | $12 bn (+7%) | $12.9 bn (+8%) | $13.8 bn (+7%) | $14.6 bn (+6%) | $15.4 bn (+5%) | $16.1 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $0.9 bn | $1 bn (+11%) | $1.1 bn (+1%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.3 bn (+9%) | $1.4 bn (+8%) | $1.5 bn (+7%) | $1.6 bn (+6%) | $1.7 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn (+8%) | $0.8 bn (+0%) | $0.9 bn (+8%) | $1 bn (+10%) | $1.1 bn (+8%) | $1.2 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) |
Owner earnings (FCF) | $0 bn | $0 bn | $0 bn | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn (+8%) | $0.9 bn (+8%) | $1 bn (+8%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Elevated recent growth. TTM +6.8%, but with the second quarter of 2026 driven by a temporary geopolitical disruption.
- Divergence across segments. Airfreight and customs brokerage grow strongly, ocean freight declines from rate compression.
- Organic growth without acquisitions. The expansion track record does not depend on M&A, unlike much of the industry.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Expeditors owns no aircraft, ships or trucks: it is an intermediary that buys transportation capacity wholesale from airlines, ocean carriers and ground carriers, and resells it to its customers, capturing the spread between the buy and sell rate. On top of that it adds fees for high-margin ancillary services: documentation, cargo insurance, warehousing and distribution, and most notably customs brokerage, the fastest-growing line recently. Three segments make up revenue: airfreight (~36%), ocean freight (~25%) and customs brokerage and other services (~39%, growing). No single customer exceeds 5% of revenue, which reduces commercial concentration, although geographic exposure to China/Hong Kong (19% of revenue, 15% of operating income in 2025) concentrates regulatory and tariff risk.
Scale and competitive position
The company operates in approximately 430 locations across six continents, only 17 of them owned — a model intensive in people and systems rather than fixed assets. Historical growth has been predominantly organic, unlike much of the freight brokerage industry, which consolidated through acquisitions — the filing itself acknowledges that several competitors have greater capital resources. Scale in purchasing capacity allows it to negotiate lower rates than an individual customer could, capturing that spread as gross margin across the three business lines.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat rests on three pillars: a proprietary technology platform, developed in-house, that integrates transportation, customs brokerage and accounting — the 10-K itself states that small and mid-sized competitors lack the resources to replicate it; regulatory licenses across multiple jurisdictions (indirect air carrier status with the U.S. transportation security authority, non-vessel-owning common carrier status with the FMC, customs brokerage license with the customs and border protection authority) that function as a compliance barrier; and a compensation culture built on operational incentives, in place since the IPO, which the company cites as a talent-retention differentiator. However, switching costs for the end customer — a shipper comparing rates across brokers — are low, and the freight brokerage business is structurally fragmented and price-competitive.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: the technology platform and purchasing scale remain relevant, and the global technology restructuring announced in the second quarter of 2026 aims to deepen that advantage through investment in artificial intelligence. The main threat is total dependence on third-party carriers: insufficient capacity or pricing-policy changes by airlines and ocean carriers directly impact the business's unit profitability, and the company explicitly acknowledges this challenges its ability to sustain the moat. The tariff war and the reconfiguration of global trade — centered on China — are the most relevant medium-term structural threat.
Business / sector quality
- Capital-light model with no owned assets. Buys and resells transportation capacity without owning aircraft, ships or trucks.
- Geographic concentration in China/Hong Kong. 19% of 2025 revenue and 15% of operating income, the central focus of tariff risk.
- Customer diversification. No single customer exceeds 5% of revenue.
- Structural cyclicality. The business is tied to global trade volume and volatile transportation rates.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $1 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 94% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+71pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- No financial debt. Debt-free balance sheet at the close of the second quarter of 2026.
- Cash position declining. Cash fell ~US$283 million over the half-year from the magnitude of the buybacks and dividend paid.
- Simple capital structure. No preferred stock or convertible instruments complicating the bridge to equity.
Who runs it
- Daniel R. Wall joined Expeditors in March 1987 and built his entire career within the company before becoming CEO in 2026
- The company returned US$748 million to shareholders in dividends and buybacks during the first half of 2026
- The company announced a global technology restructuring in the second quarter of 2026, with a US$25 million charge and an estimated ~US$50 million in annual savings
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO tenure. 38 years of internal career before assuming the role in April 2026.
- Operational incentives culture. Compensation tied to each operating unit's accountability for its results since the IPO.
- Capital allocation concentrated in buybacks. More than three-quarters of capital returned, above the free cash flow of the period.
Why it is not cheap
- No analyst coverage focused on a single event: the stock rose sharply after the second-quarter 2026 results, and part of the market may be extrapolating that earnings level forward
- The TTM result includes a quarter with abnormally high air-freight rates from the geopolitical disruption in the Middle East, which can be read as a structural improvement rather than a cyclical peak
- The global technology restructuring (US$25 million charge) creates short-term accounting noise that can obscure the underlying margin improvement
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. Unlike the typical 'cheap opportunity' pattern, here the price appears to pay above what the normalized business can sustain: no clear source of a market discount is identified, which is itself a signal for caution.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -10%/year (-40% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+4%/year, +22% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Air-freight rates normalize sooner than expected once passenger-flight capacity is restored in the Middle East, compressing operating margin back toward pre-2026 levels
- Ocean freight remains weak from excess carrier capacity, pressuring the consolidation rate spread
- The tariff war intensifies and reduces trade volume with China/Hong Kong, the 19% of revenue most exposed to regulatory risk
- Share buybacks moderate as the stock price rises above its historical execution average, reducing support for per-share value
Bull case — the thesis for
- Demand from AI hyperscalers for air-freight capacity remains structurally high, sustaining elevated rates beyond what the base case assumes
- Tariff and regulatory complexity becomes permanent, cementing the double-digit growth in customs brokerage seen in 2025-2026
- The global technology restructuring generates cost savings greater than the estimated US$50 million annually, durably expanding operating margin
- The company accelerates share buybacks using the excess cash generated by the business, amplifying earnings-per-share growth
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Reversal of air rates. Current margin depends on a temporary capacity disruption in the Middle East.
- Tariff war. Concentration of revenue and operating income in exports out of China/Hong Kong.
- Dependence on third-party carriers. With no owned assets, airline and ocean-carrier capacity and pricing directly impact profitability.
- Technology and cybersecurity risk. The business depends entirely on a complex proprietary platform, with a cyberattack precedent in 2022.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 81% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 3.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 81% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 7%, in line with our 6%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 7%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






