Domino's Pizza, Inc. (DPZ)
Restaurantes
Domino's is the world's largest pizza franchisor: a royalty-plus-supply-chain-distribution model that requires very little owned capital and generates a return on capital well above the 10% bar. At $348 the market pays 19× times earnings, while the base path projects a value of $490 per share in five years (+10% annual), with It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.. The main near-term risk is the recent slowdown in domestic and international same-store sales, visible in the company's own second-quarter 2026 earnings release.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Domino's Pizza, Inc. (DPZ) at $490 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $348.04 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is 9.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-20.
- Price
- $348.04
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $490
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +20%
The essentials
- Capital-light model: ~99% of stores are owned by independent franchisees; Domino's collects royalties and sells supplies through its own supply chain, which generates 60.5% of consolidated revenue.
- Return on capital well above the 10% bar: negative book equity (sustained aggressive buybacks) leaves minimal invested capital against a stable earnings base.
- Growth decelerating: U.S. same-store sales from +1.4% to +0.5% year over year in the first half of 2026, and international slightly negative (-0.2% ex-FX).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 9.6%/year = 7.0% appreciation + 2.5% dividend. The target price ($489) is ex-dividend; the $50 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $522 · Multiples $436) exceeds the market price ($348).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $348 trades ~20.2% below its value discounted to today (~$436); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($489) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$276.
Thesis
The business
Domino's is the world's largest pizza franchisor: ~99% of stores are owned by independent franchisees, and the company collects royalties on their sales plus a distribution margin from its own supply chain, which generates 60.5% of consolidated revenue. That model requires very little owned capital and sustains a return on invested capital well above the 10% bar (105.1%), a direct reflection of structurally negative book equity after years of aggressive buybacks, funded by a recurring and predictable cash flow. The moat is wide but stable: purchasing and distribution scale, a recognized brand, and market share leadership, with no evidence that advantage is widening.
The valuation
The business is valued by multiples — P/E on net income, consistent with a restaurant franchisor — on the earnings projected for year 5. The base path starts at +4.3% growth, anchored to the company's own second-quarter 2026 earnings release, and decelerates smoothly to +3.0% by year 5, within the band of a mature franchisor. With an exit multiple of 20.5x, consistent with the archetype's band (18x-24x), the five-year value is $489 per share. At $348 the market pays 19× times today's earnings, and the base path projects +10% annual total return.
The margin of safety
At $348 against the projected value of $489 in five years, with It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.. The margin of safety is applied at the end, as a step separate from the projection: the growth and margin base is realistic and unbiased, and the discipline lives in the required return, not in pessimistic assumptions baked into the path.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the slowdown in same-store sales — from +1.4% to +0.5% year over year in the U.S., and slightly negative internationally (-0.2% ex-FX) in the first half of 2026 — deepens in coming quarters. If consolidated growth falls sustainably below ~2% annually, the diagnosis of a near-term slowdown would shift to evidence of a more structural deterioration of the franchise system, with additional pressure from delivery aggregators on the direct customer relationship.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
FCF (TTM operating cash flow less TTM capex, after interest — equity level, consistent with the P/E valuation) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.7 bn | 0.957 | $0.6 bn |
| 2 | $0.7 bn | 0.916 | $0.6 bn |
| 3 | $0.7 bn | 0.876 | $0.6 bn |
| 4 | $0.8 bn | 0.839 | $0.6 bn |
| 5 | $0.8 bn | 0.802 | $0.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($348) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-4.8%/year) than we project (4.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.028 | 5.244 | 5.443 | 5.634 | 5.814 | 5.988 |
| growth | — | +4% | +4% | +4% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| OCF margin | 15.5% | 15.5% | 15.6% | 15.7% | 15.8% | 16.0% |
| Total capex | 0.124 | 0.128 | 0.132 | 0.136 | 0.14 | 0.144 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| EBIT margin | 19.5% | 19.6% | 19.7% | 19.8% | 19.9% | 20.0% |
| NOPAT | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| D&A | 0.089 | 0.091 | 0.094 | 0.097 | 0.1 | 0.103 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 16.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 24.9x | 23.8x | 22.7x | 21.8x | 20.9x | 20.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 22.8x | 21.8x | 20.8x | 20.0x | 19.2x | 18.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 27.3x | 26.1x | 25.0x | 23.9x | 23.0x | 22.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 21.3x | 20.3x | 19.5x | 18.7x | 18.0x | 17.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 16.6x | 15.9x | 15.2x | 14.6x | 14.1x | 13.6x |
| EV / Sales | 3.2x | 3.1x | 3.0x | 2.9x | 2.8x | 2.7x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $7.96 | $8.60 | $9.28 | $10.03 | $10.83 | $11.70 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 33.318 | 32.55 | 31.8 | 31.07 | 30.36 | 29.66 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.3% | -2.3% | -2.3% | -2.3% | -2.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.5 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $412 | $442 | $472 | $481 | $489 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+21%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+11%) | (+10%) |
Valued on EV/owner earnings (≈ clean net income): the metric that charges maintenance capex and expenses SBC — avoids the trap of reported FCF (which adds SBC back) and the trap of float (which inflates operating cash flow). The buyback is modeled explicitly (shares decline; the cash used for the buyback does not accumulate) → captures the per-share accretion.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 starts at +1.5% (below the current pace · base 16,2x utilidad, por debajo del piso de la banda del franquiciador (18x-24x) por la ponderación con la cadena de suministro y por ejecución débil y compresión de márgenes. | $281 -1.0% | $331 1.9% | $381 4.6% |
| BaseYear 1 starts at +4.3% · base 19,7x utilidad: la ponderación por ganancia de la banda del franquiciador (18x-24x, al 73%) y la de la distribución mayorista de alimentos (13x-18x, al 27%), reflejando un ROIC muy por encima de la vara del 10% y un moat amplio pero estable. | $416 6.3% | $489 9.6% · base case | $562 12.5% |
| BullYear 1 starts at +5.5% (recovery in domestic same-store sales plus international acceleration) and decelerates to ~4.6% by year 5 · base 21,7x utilidad, ponderando el techo de las dos bandas, y reflejando reaceleración del crecimiento y ganancias sostenidas de participación de mercado. | $531 11.3% | $625 14.7% | $719 17.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $489 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $348, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $489 in 5 years plus $50 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $436. Against the current market price ($348), the margin of safety is 20.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 9.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple within the band. El múltiplo de salida del caso base (19,7x) pondera por ganancia las dos bandas del negocio: la del franquiciador de restaurantes (18x-24x sobre la utilidad) al 73% y la de la distribución mayorista de alimentos (13x-18x) al 27%, que es el peso de la cadena de suministro cautiva en la ganancia por segmento.
- Expected return. The base path projects +10% annual over five years, with It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety..
- Buybacks as a value driver. Sustained buybacks (~2.3%/year net share count reduction) amplify per-share value even with moderate earnings growth.
- Reverse approach. The reverse approach shows what implied growth today's price is paying for; compared against the base path, it helps read how much margin of error the thesis can tolerate.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 105% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (104%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC comfortably exceeds the 10% bar, reflecting the royalty model with minimal invested capital (structurally negative book equity).
- Predictable cash generation. Stable operating cash flow, with moderate maintenance capex relative to depreciation.
- Low stock-based compensation. SBC represents just 0.9% of revenue and 6.8% of free cash flow, with no material distortion to the valuation metric.
- Cash conversion. Free cash flow ran below net income in the recent half due to higher capital spending and advertising payment timing.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated FY2025 growth (+5.0%) is a weighted average: Supply Chain (60.5% of revenue) grew 5.1%, tied to order volume and repricing of the input basket; U.S. Stores (32.6%) grew 4.5%, pulled along by the refranchising of some company-owned stores; and International Franchise (6.9%, the highest-margin segment) grew 6.3%, driven by 604 net store openings during the year. The main driver in dollars is Supply Chain; the one with the highest marginal quality (almost no cost of sales) is International Franchise.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Domino's reports its operating KPIs by line (retail sales, same-store sales, net store openings) consistently between the annual 10-K and the quarterly releases, which allows anchoring the growth path to a contracted/verifiable data point (new units) in addition to the same-store sales component, which is more volatile. The historical series of global retail sales at the segment level is not available at the same level of detail across all periods, so the points shown are limited to the years and quarters where the data is explicitly disclosed in the corresponding filing.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | — | $4.5 bn | $4.7 bn (+5%) | $5 bn (+2%) | $5.2 bn (+4%) | $5.4 bn (+4%) | $5.6 bn (+4%) | $5.8 bn (+3%) | $6 bn (+3%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | — | $0.8 bn | $0.9 bn (+7%) | $1 bn (+12%) | $1 bn (+5%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) |
Net income | — | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn (+13%) | $0.6 bn (+2%) | $0.6 bn (+5%) | $0.7 bn (+5%) | $0.7 bn (+4%) | $0.7 bn (+4%) | $0.7 bn (+4%) |
FCF (owner FCF) | — | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn (+6%) | $0.7 bn (+28%) | $0.7 bn (+5%) | $0.7 bn (+5%) | $0.8 bn (+5%) | $0.8 bn (+4%) | $0.8 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (14-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Domestic slowdown. U.S. same-store sales fell from +1.4% in the first half of 2025 to +0.5% in the same period of 2026.
- International engine. Net international store growth (604 units in 2025, 995 over the trailing twelve months) remains the main expansion driver.
- Supply chain as a lever. Supply chain revenue grew 5.1% in 2025, tied to order volume and repricing of the input basket (+3.5%).
- Negative international same-store sales. International same-store sales fell slightly (-0.2% ex-FX) in the first half of 2026, the first sign of weakness outside the U.S.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Domino's operates a low-capital franchise model: franchisees put up the capital for each store and Domino's collects a royalty (5.5% of U.S. sales, ~3% average internationally) plus a mandatory advertising fee (6.0% of sales to the national DNAF fund). The largest segment by revenue — Supply Chain, 60.5% of the total — manufactures and distributes fresh dough and other supplies to more than 7,800 stores from 22 owned centers in the U.S. plus 5 in Canada, with a profit-sharing arrangement (50% of the center's pre-tax income) for franchisees who buy 100% of their supplies there: this aligns incentives and creates a real switching cost for the franchisee. Only 262 of 7,186 U.S. stores are company-owned (~4%). The result is a business that bills on sales made by others (franchisees) without putting up the capital for each location, generating a return on capital well above the market average.
The growth driver is twofold: net store openings (995 units over the trailing twelve months, the large majority international) and same-store sales at existing stores. Both translate directly into royalties plus supply sales, so an additional dollar of system-wide retail sales flows through almost entirely to Domino's revenue line without requiring proportional capex.
Scale and competitive position
Domino's describes itself as the world's largest pizza chain and leads both channels it competes in within the U.S. pizza QSR market (~US$43.4bn in 2025): 32.9% share in delivery (the largest segment) and 19.6% in carryout, with total market share of ~23.3%, up from ~22.5% in 2024. The four industry leaders (including Domino's) account for ~61% of U.S. pizza delivery and ~51% of U.S. pizza carryout.
At the store level: 7,231 locations in the U.S. (the vast majority operated by 754 independent franchisees, averaging 9 stores per franchisee and more than 15 years of tenure in the system) and 15,300 international franchise stores in more than 90 markets. Eight of the ten largest international markets by store count are operated by publicly traded master franchisees, the largest of which (Domino's Pizza Enterprises, ASX: DMP) operates 3,524 stores but contributes just ~1.4% of consolidated revenue, at a very high margin because the international franchise segment carries almost no cost of sales. More than 85% of U.S. retail sales in 2025 came from digital channels, and the U.S. franchise agreement renewal rate was ~99% in 2025.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Domino's moat combines four sources. First, purchasing and distribution scale: the vertically integrated supply chain supplies more than 7,800 stores with margins the company itself shares with franchisees (50% profit-sharing), which creates a real switching cost for leaving the system. Second, the brand: more than 65 years of history (founded in 1960, franchising since 1967) and global recognition. Third, entry barriers for franchisees: a selection process that requires a minimum of one year operating a store plus graduation from the company's own franchise management school before being allowed to franchise, something the company itself describes as unique in the industry and that produces high-quality franchisees with a ~99% renewal rate. Fourth, proprietary technology (the Domino's PULSE point-of-sale system and the Dom OS platform) that supports more than 85% of U.S. sales flowing through digital channels.
The moat does not rest on genuine network effects: the distribution agreements with Uber and DoorDash are an external channel, not a proprietary platform, and no evidence was identified of a widening unit-economics gap (restaurant profit per store is not documented as growing faster than the system as a whole).
Moat direction and threats
Moat direction is classified as stable, not widening: the business maintains its share leadership and its cost advantage in the supply chain, but there is no quantitative, consolidated evidence that this advantage is widening (the method's standard requires a measured unit-economics gap that is opening, not just scale growth). The main structural threat is the growing scale of delivery aggregators (Uber, DoorDash), which compete for customers and drivers and pressure the direct relationship with the consumer. A second risk is dependence on a single product: the pizza category could grow more slowly than other restaurant categories, and the company explicitly discloses the risk that GLP-1 agonists could reduce appetite and fast-food demand. Finally, the 'fortressing' strategy (store densification in existing markets) can cannibalize sales at already-established stores if executed too fast, which has already led to store closures in some international markets in recent years.
Business / sector quality
- Capital-light model. ~99% of stores are franchisee-owned; Domino's collects royalties and sells supplies through its own supply chain without putting up the capital for each location.
- Single-product dependence. The business depends almost entirely on the pizza category; a shift in consumer preferences (including GLP-1 agonists) hits demand directly.
- Category leadership. 32.9% share in U.S. delivery and 19.6% in carryout, with ~23.3% total market share, up from 2024.
- Aggregator exposure. Competition from Uber and DoorDash pressures margins and control of the customer relationship, even with distribution agreements in place.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)5.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 104% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+95pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.4x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.9% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Negative book equity. Equity is approximately US$-4.0bn after years of aggressive buybacks; it is structural to the franchise model with securitized debt, not a sign of operating insolvency.
- Elevated leverage. Leverage ratio of 4.3x adjusted EBITDA, within the company's historical range (4x-6x) but sensitive to a rate increase when refinancing.
- Structured securitized debt. The debt is made up of fixed-rate securitized notes with staggered maturities, structured similarly to other large franchisors (McDonald's, Yum Brands).
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of US$164.8M as of the close of the second quarter of 2026, sufficient against current obligations given stable operating cash flow.
Who runs it
- Russell Weiner took over as CEO and is publicly quoted emphasizing order growth over retail sales growth as the key business metric.
- Sandeep Reddy signs as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer) in the company's filings.
- The company maintains an active buyback program with US$1,230 million of authorization remaining as of the close of the second quarter of 2026.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Of the cash deployed over the trailing twelve months (capex + dividend + buyback, ~US$758M), the company allocated 51.3% to share buybacks, 32.3% to the dividend, and just 16.4% to capex reinvestment — consistent with a maintenance business rather than one investing heavily in owned capital expansion. There was no material M&A during the period. The result is a nearly pure capital-return vehicle on a stable earnings base, sustaining both dividend-per-share growth (from US$6.04 in FY2024 to US$6.96 in FY2025, +15.2%) and a continued net reduction in share count.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO with operational focus. Russell Weiner emphasizes order growth as the long-term driver, amid pressure on demand across the U.S. QSR sector.
- Berkshire Hathaway as shareholder. Warren Buffett/Berkshire Hathaway owns 9.96% of shares, a relevant quality signal for a value-investing philosophy.
- Low insider ownership. Directors and executives as a group own just 0.89% of shares outstanding.
- Capital allocation. Practically all free cash flow is returned via buybacks (51.3%) and the dividend (32.3%), with minimal capex reinvestment (16.4%).
Why it trades at this price
- The recent slowdown in U.S. same-store sales (from +1.4% to +0.5% year over year in the half) raises near-term doubts about the domestic growth engine, just as management's own release acknowledges demand pressure across the entire U.S. QSR industry.
- Negative book equity (~US$-4.0bn) and the 4.3x leverage ratio on adjusted EBITDA produce a superficial reading of elevated financial risk, even though the cash flow that supports that debt — recurring royalties on a franchise system with 99% renewal — is stable and predictable.
- Slightly negative international same-store sales (-0.2% ex-FX) in the first half of 2026 break a streak of sustained growth outside the U.S., generating caution about the global expansion thesis via master franchisees.
None of these three factors alters the low-capital royalty model or the cash flow that sustains the dividend and the ongoing buyback: they are near-term signals (missing buyers facing a recent slowdown, not a broken business) rather than evidence of structural deterioration in the franchise system. The real disconfirmer to watch is whether the same-store sales slowdown deepens in coming quarters, which would change the diagnosis.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+10% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +99% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The slowdown in domestic same-store sales deepens and net international store growth slows, compressing consolidated growth sustainably below 2% annually.
- Delivery aggregators (Uber, DoorDash) keep gaining share and erode franchisees' store-level margin, pressuring the health of the franchise system and, eventually, the renewal rate.
- A shock to cheese or meat costs (a single supplier in both cases, under contracts expiring in 2027 and 2029) hits the supply chain margin without being able to pass through to price quickly.
- Higher interest rates make refinancing the securitized debt (4.3x leverage ratio) more expensive, pressuring the free cash flow available for the dividend and buyback.
Bull case — the thesis for
- International growth accelerates alongside the public master franchisees (Domino's Pizza Enterprises and others), sustaining a pace of net store openings above the recent historical rate.
- Domestic same-store sales recover (driven by the loyalty program and digital channels, which already exceed 85% of U.S. sales), reaccelerating consolidated growth toward the historical range of ~5%.
- Supply chain scale keeps generating operating leverage, expanding the consolidated operating margin above the current 19.5%-20.0% range.
- Sustained buybacks at a pace similar to or greater than the current one (~2.3%-3% annual net reduction in share count) amplify per-share value even with moderate earnings growth.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Competition from delivery aggregators. Uber and DoorDash are gaining scale and pressuring the direct customer relationship and store-level margins.
- Single-product dependence. The business depends almost entirely on pizza; shifts in consumer preference (including the use of GLP-1 agonists) are a structural risk.
- Supplier concentration. Cheese (~25% of the purchasing basket) and most meats are each bought from a single supplier, under contracts expiring in 2027 and 2029.
- Financial leverage. Total debt of ~US$4.9bn against negative book equity; a sustained rate increase makes refinancing the securitized notes more expensive.
- Geopolitical risk and DPC Dash. The investment in the China master franchisee (DPC Dash) is risky, and the company discloses exposure to anti-American sentiment in some markets.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 105% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+20%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a PEG of 4.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 105% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -5% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +12%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, cost advantage, switching costs, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -5%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.

