YUM! Brands, Inc. (YUM)
Consumo discrecional — restaurantes de servicio rápido (franquiciador)
Global restaurant franchisor (KFC, Taco Bell, Pizza Hut, Habit Burger & Grill) with a low-capital royalty model and ~97% franchised units, navigating the pending sale of Pizza Hut—announced June 16, 2026, without disclosed closing or consideration—and trading near the top of its category's multiple band.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of YUM! Brands, Inc. (YUM) at $190 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $146.75 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 (July 30, 2026) and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-07.
- Price
- $146.75
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $190
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +13%
The essentials
- Asset-light franchise model: 97% of 63,285 units operated by franchisees, with revenue from sales royalties (US$68,295 million in 2025) plus opening, transfer, and advertising fees.
- On June 16, 2026, Yum! signed two definitive agreements to sell Pizza Hut: outside China to LongRange Capital, and in mainland China to Yum China (which will remain master franchisee of KFC and Taco Bell). Total consideration is US$2,700 million (subject to adjustments on the business outside China), and the mainland China sale closed on August 7, 2026 for US$1,200 million in cash (8-K of August 7, 2026); the sale outside China was still pending regulatory approvals.
- Taco Bell is the recent growth engine (same-store sales +7% in Q2 2026) while Pizza Hut declines (same-store sales -1%, operating income -12% to -14% year-over-year).
- Accounting revenue grew faster than system sales in H1 2026 due to buyback of previously franchised restaurants (Germany, Taco Bell southeast U.S.), which converts royalties into company-operated sales without expanding earnings proportionally—a level effect that should not be extrapolated as organic growth.
- Share buybacks are material (~2% annually) and financed partly with incremental debt in addition to operating cash flow, given the company's structural negative equity (leveraged funding, as in other mature restaurant franchisors).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.6%/year = 5.3% appreciation + 2.3% dividend. The target price ($190) is ex-dividend; the $18 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $175 · Multiples $169) exceeds the market price ($147).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $147 trades ~12.9% below its value discounted to today (~$169); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($190) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$107.
Thesis
The business
Global quick-service restaurant franchisor with a low-capital model (97% franchised), century-old brand recognition, and joint purchasing scale. Taco Bell and KFC grow solidly; Pizza Hut, the weakest division, is under sale via two definitive agreements signed in June 2026.
The valuation
Valued at 23× on normalized net income (owner earnings, excluding special items such as Pizza Hut review charges and the non-recurring tax benefit from Q2 2026), within the 18-24× band of a quality restaurant franchisor. Value at 5 years derives from that earnings growing at a rate decelerating from recent system sales growth toward a more mature regime, multiplied by the terminal exit multiple, divided by future shares after buyback.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The total expected return over 5 years is +8% annually (price +5% plus dividend +2%), versus the current price of $147.
What to watch
The outcome of the Pizza Hut sale: consideration, closing date, and use of proceeds (debt repayment, additional buyback, or reinvestment) remain undisclosed. A close at favorable terms would be a catalyst; a delay or low consideration would confirm the market was already discounting it.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized net income (owner earnings, ex special items) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.8 bn | 0.957 | $1.8 bn |
| 2 | $1.9 bn | 0.916 | $1.8 bn |
| 3 | $2 bn | 0.876 | $1.8 bn |
| 4 | $2.1 bn | 0.839 | $1.8 bn |
| 5 | $2.2 bn | 0.802 | $1.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($147) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (1.0%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on P/E sobre utilidad neta normalizada (owner earnings). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 8.722 | 9.245 | 9.754 | 10.242 | 10.703 | 11.131 |
| growth | — | +6% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 |
| OCF margin | 23.9% | 24.0% | 24.1% | 24.2% | 24.3% | 24.4% |
| Total capex | 0.404 | 0.425 | 0.439 | 0.451 | 0.46 | 0.468 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.5 |
| EBIT margin | 31.0% | 31.1% | 31.2% | 31.3% | 31.4% | 31.5% |
| NOPAT | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| D&A | 0.236 | 0.248 | 0.26 | 0.271 | 0.282 | 0.292 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 51.9 | 51.9 | 51.9 | 51.9 | 51.9 | 51.9 |
| EV / FCF growth | 30.9x | 28.9x | 27.2x | 25.6x | 24.3x | 23.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 28.1x | 26.3x | 24.8x | 23.4x | 22.2x | 21.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 29.8x | 27.9x | 26.4x | 25.1x | 23.9x | 22.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 25.6x | 24.0x | 22.7x | 21.6x | 20.6x | 19.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 19.2x | 18.1x | 17.1x | 16.2x | 15.5x | 14.8x |
| EV / Sales | 6.0x | 5.6x | 5.3x | 5.1x | 4.9x | 4.7x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.00 | $3.21 | $3.43 | $3.68 | $3.93 | $4.21 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 277 | 271.5 | 266.1 | 260.7 | 255.5 | 250.5 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $144 | $155 | $167 | $179 | $190 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-0%) | (+5%) | (+6%) | (+7%) | (+7%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026, re-based from the 8-K (Item 2.02) of 30-Jul-2026 that reported the second quarter and disclosed the pending sale of Pizza Hut. Earnings are normalized by excluding special items (charges from the Pizza Hut strategic review, headquarters consolidation, resource optimization, and above all the non-recurring tax benefit of US$359 million associated with the announced sale of Pizza Hut, which would have artificially inflated the quarter's GAAP earnings). The sale of Pizza Hut in mainland China to Yum China closed on August 7, 2026 for US$1,200 million in cash (8-K): the model, anchored at June 30, 2026, does not incorporate that cash in the bridge nor the Pizza Hut China royalty that is no longer collected, and the same holds for the business outside China until it closes. Share repurchases are material (~2%/year) and are modeled with an explicit share reduction by scenario, with no cash accumulation (free cash flow is distributed almost entirely via dividends and buybacks).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseSystem sales ex-FX decelerating from ~3% to ~2.2%: low-income consumer does not recover · base ~18× P/E (the floor of the franchise band; discount for Pizza Hut uncertainty) | $118 -1.5% | $139 1.5% | $160 4.1% |
| BaseSystem sales ex-FX ~6% decelerating to ~4%: KFC international and Taco Bell U.S. sustain unit and comp growth · base ~21× P/E (midpoint of restaurant franchisor band, in line with McDonald's) | $162 4.3% | $190 7.6% · base case | $218 10.4% |
| FavorablePizza Hut spin-off concentrates portfolio on the two growing brands · base ~24× P/E (top of band: cleaner portfolio and re-rating toward pure-play franchisor) | $209 9.5% | $246 12.9% | $283 16.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $190 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $147, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $190 in 5 years plus $18 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $169. Against the current market price ($147), the margin of safety is 12.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Near the ceiling of the 18-24× band of its archetype.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 51% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (106%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM OCF ~US$2,083 million on reduced deployed capital; solid cash conversion.
- Earnings persistence. The quarter included a non-recurring US$359 million tax benefit tied to the Pizza Hut sale, already excluded from normalized earnings used in valuation.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
KFC and Taco Bell concentrate ~80% of system sales and are the divisions leading recent growth; Pizza Hut, in divestment, weighs less in the future mix.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Yum!'s growth reads as units times system sales per unit, plus migration to digital channels (already over 60% of sales excluding Pizza Hut via Byte by Yum!). H1 2026 accounting revenue grew faster than system sales due to buyback of previously franchised restaurants (Germany, Taco Bell southeast U.S.), which converts royalties into company-operated sales without expanding earnings proportionally—a level effect, not a change in organic trend.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenues | $7.1 bn | $7.5 bn (+7%) | $8.2 bn (+9%) | $8.7 bn | $9.2 bn (+5%) | $9.7 bn (+5%) | $10.2 bn (+5%) | $10.7 bn (+4%) | $11.1 bn (+4%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $2.3 bn | $2.4 bn (+4%) | $2.6 bn (+7%) | $2.7 bn | $2.9 bn (+6%) | $3 bn (+6%) | $3.2 bn (+5%) | $3.4 bn (+5%) | $3.5 bn (+4%) |
Normalized net income (owner earnings) | $1.6 bn | $1.5 bn (-7%) | $1.6 bn (+5%) | $1.7 bn | $1.9 bn (+7%) | $2 bn (+6%) | $2.1 bn (+5%) | $2.2 bn (+5%) | $2.3 bn (+5%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn (+9%) | $1.6 bn (+14%) | $1.7 bn | $1.8 bn (+7%) | $1.9 bn (+7%) | $2 bn (+6%) | $2.1 bn (+6%) | $2.2 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- System sales ex-FX. +5% consolidated in Q2 2026, +7% excluding Pizza Hut.
- Pizza Hut. Same-store sales -1%, operating income -12% to -14% year-over-year while its sale is pending.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Yum! Brands is a pure franchisor: it operates almost no restaurants directly. It operates and franchises or licenses four brands—KFC, Taco Bell, Pizza Hut, and Habit Burger & Grill—with over 63,000 restaurants in 155 countries, of which 97% are operated by franchisees or independent licensees (approximately 1,500 franchisees with direct contracts).
Revenue derives from fees: opening, renewal/transfer, a continuing monthly fee on a percentage of restaurant sales (typically 4%-6%), and a mandatory advertising contribution. Under master franchise programs (approximately 40% of franchised units, including over 17,000 units in mainland China), master franchisees administer territory development and sub-franchise, retaining a portion of fees. In 2025 the company launched Byte by Yum!, its own software platform and artificial intelligence services for ordering, point of sale, kitchen/delivery, and inventory; system digital sales approached US$40,000 million, nearly 60% of total sales excluding Pizza Hut.
Scale and competitive position
With 63,285 units in 155 countries, Yum! is among the world's largest quick-service restaurant operators by unit count. System sales in 2025 reached US$68,295 million: KFC (33,897 units, US$36,434 million, 90% international), Taco Bell (9,030 units, US$18,361 million, 93% franchised), Pizza Hut (19,974 units, US$12,794 million, 68% international), and Habit Burger & Grill (384 units, US$706 million, barely 22% franchised).
In Q2 2026, Taco Bell led growth (system sales +9% reported, same-store sales +7%) while Pizza Hut contracted (system sales -2% reported, same-store sales -1%, GAAP operating income -12%). The 10-K itself notes that given the enormous and fragmented number of competitors in the food retail industry, Yum!'s brands represent no significant portion of that industry in any individual market, though they do lead their specific categories.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The brands—KFC (1939 recipe), Taco Bell (1962), and Pizza Hut (1958)—carry century-old recognition and the company describes them as of material significant value. Joint purchasing scale through Restaurant Supply Chain Solutions combines the buying power of all four brands to achieve the lowest sustainable input and equipment prices, a cost advantage a small competitor cannot replicate.
The asset-light model shifts capital investment (land, construction, equipment) to franchisees, generating a recurring royalty stream with low company capital deployed. Byte by Yum! adds a technology layer that an individual franchisee could not afford on its own, and long-term franchise relationships (contracts, transfer fees, operating standards) generate implicit switching costs for the franchisee.
Moat direction and threats
Moat direction is moderate erosion: the food retail industry is intensely competitive on price, product, digital engagement, and location, with additional pressure from delivery aggregators and convergence of supermarkets/convenience toward prepared meals. The 10-K itself cites termination of KFC and Pizza Hut franchise contracts in Turkey (January 2025, 537 units) as evidence that franchisee dependency risk materializes.
The most relevant 2026 event is the pending sale of Pizza Hut: two definitive agreements signed June 16 (outside China to LongRange Capital, mainland China to Yum China), with neither consideration nor closing date disclosed in the July 30, 2026 announcement. The transaction reduces exposure to the weakest segment (Pizza Hut, in same-store and operating income decline) but introduces uncertainty about use of proceeds and the resulting business mix.
Business / sector quality
- Asset-light franchise model. 97% of units franchised; expansion capital deployed by franchisee.
- Brand diversification. Four brands with distinct recent dynamics; Pizza Hut in divestment.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)5.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 106% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+41pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.7x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.9% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Negative equity; total debt ~US$11,964 million. Structural in mature sector franchisors, not a new stress signal.
Who runs it
- Chris Turner conducted the strategic review of Pizza Hut through its close in June 2026 with two definitive sale agreements.
- The company distributed virtually all of its operating cash flow in dividends and buybacks over the trailing twelve months.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Over the trailing twelve months (to Jun 2026), Yum! distributed ~81% of operating cash flow between dividends (39%) and share buyback (42%), reinvesting the remaining 19% in capex; no material recurring M&A (the one-time buyback of franchised restaurants in Germany and Taco Bell southeast U.S. was a 2024-2025 event, not an ongoing capital allocation). In H1 2026 buyback ($674M) plus dividends ($413M) exceeded net operating cash flow minus capex (~$748M); the difference was covered partly by a net draw on the revolving credit line ($375M), evidence that return-of-capital funding is not solely from company cash flow.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes dividend and buyback; Pizza Hut sale is the most relevant strategic decision of the year.
- Transaction transparency. The July 30, 2026 announcement does not disclose consideration or closing date for the Pizza Hut sale.
Why it trades at this price
- Missing buyers / transaction uncertainty: the pending Pizza Hut sale, without disclosed consideration or closing, leaves one piece of the business in limbo that the market discounts until it has certainty on terms.
- Near-term Pizza Hut noise: negative same-store sales and declining operating income in the division being sold may weigh more on the consolidated than it will once the transaction is closed.
The price of $147 already reflects a reasonable premium within the archetype band (entry multiple 23×, near the 18-24× band ceiling): there is no large, clear perception-reality gap. The stock's decline is moderate and consistent with the ordinary uncertainty of an ongoing corporate transaction, not a broken business.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +1%/year (+8% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +84% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Pizza Hut sale is delayed, fails, or closes at a low consideration, leaving uncertainty unresolved for longer than expected.
- The buyback of previously franchised restaurants (Germany, Taco Bell southeast U.S.) that inflated H1 2026 reported revenue does not repeat, and accounting growth converges to system sales growth, slower (~5% ex-FX consolidated).
- Delivery aggregator competition and supermarket convergence toward prepared meals continue compressing operating margin, particularly in Pizza Hut while its sale is pending.
- Leverage (negative equity, buyback financed partly with incremental debt) leaves less room for maneuver if the credit cycle hardens.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Pizza Hut sale closes at favorable terms, allowing redeployment of proceeds into additional buyback or debt repayment, improving earnings per share of the leaner base.
- Byte by Yum! accelerates digital migration (already over 60% of system sales excluding Pizza Hut) and improves operating leverage for franchisees and, by extension, royalty persistence.
- Taco Bell sustains same-store sales growth momentum (+7% in Q2 2026) and unit openings, offsetting Pizza Hut's exit with a higher-quality mix.
- KFC brand refresh (launched June 15, 2026, with aspiration to roll out across its 20 largest markets by end-2027) reverses recent deceleration in that division.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Pizza Hut sale closing. Without disclosed consideration or closing date; the primary item to watch.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 4.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 51% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 1% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +11%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, network effects, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 1%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.


