McDonald's (MCD)
Consumo discrecional / Restaurantes
The royalty + real estate restaurant franchise (owns the land and buildings, collects more rent than royalties — the Kroc real estate model) — a 50-year dividend king, defensive. The stock fell on low-income consumer weakness and fears about the effect of GLP-1 drugs on fast-food demand. At ~$236 it trades at ~19× earnings. Base case 5y ~$359 (+12%/year): Undervalued — a defensive quality compounder at a below-norm multiple, anchored by the rent and royalty annuity.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of McDonald's (MCD) at $359 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $235.65 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 12.0% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-07.
- Price
- $235.65
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $359
- Total annual return (5y)
- 12.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +28%
The essentials
- The world's largest restaurant franchise (~95% franchised): systemwide sales of US$139.4bn, 45,356 restaurants. The model is royalty + real estate — rent (US$10.4bn, 63% of franchise revenue) exceeds royalties (US$6.0bn): McDonald's owns 56% of the land and 80% of the buildings and collects the rent as an annuity, largely independent of the franchisee's profitability (Ray Kroc's real estate model). Operating margin 46.1%, ROIC 20.3%.
- The stock fell on two headwinds: low-income consumer weakness in the U.S., which pressured visits and led to a stronger everyday value offering, and the potential effect of GLP-1 drugs on fast-food demand. Comparable sales already recovered on an annual basis (U.S. from +0.2% in FY2024 to +2.1% in FY2025; consolidated from −0.1% to +3.1%) and the rent and royalty annuity held stable.
- At ~$236 it trades at ~19× earnings. A 50-year dividend king (yield 2.8%, +5% last increase), returning practically all free cash flow to shareholders. Earnings compound ~7%/year (comparable sales ~3% + unit growth ~2.5% toward 50,000 restaurants by 2027 + buybacks). Base case 5y ~$359/share → a total return of +12%/year: Undervalued. A quality defensive at a reasonable price after the drop.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 12.0%/year = 8.8% appreciation + 3.2% dividend. The target price ($359) is ex-dividend; the $44 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $361 · Multiples $327) exceeds the market price ($236).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $236 trades ~27.9% below its value discounted to today (~$327); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($359) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$208.
Thesis
The business
McDonald's is the world's largest restaurant franchise (~95% franchised), and at its core a royalty + real estate business: it collects rent (US$10.4bn, the larger piece) plus royalties (US$6.0bn) on systemwide sales (US$139.4bn), owning the land and buildings — a very high-margin annuity (46.1% operating) largely independent of franchisee profitability. The moat is brand plus cost scale plus real estate. A dividend king (50 years), ROIC 20.3%. Growth (~7% in earnings) comes from comparable sales (~3%) plus capital-light unit growth (toward 50,000 by 2027) plus buybacks. The headwinds to watch are the low-income consumer and the possible GLP-1 effect.
The valuation
McDonald's is valued on P/E over earnings — book equity is negative (an artifact of decades of buybacks: US$79.3bn in treasury stock), so book value doesn't apply; it is a deliberately leveraged company (debt of US$40.0bn, gross, funding buybacks against predictable, cycle-resistant cash flows). Earnings are levered → the P/E delivers equity directly, and the debt lives in the DCF and in financial health, not subtracted again. On FY2025 non-GAAP earnings of US$12.20/share, at ~$236 the P/E is ~19×.
The base case projects earnings compounding ~7%/year (comparable sales ~3% plus unit growth ~2.5% plus modest buybacks, with the margin stable at ~46% operating) toward ~$17/share in five years, at an exit multiple of 20.5×. That multiple is the midpoint of the quality restaurant franchise band (18-24×) — a premium over a consumer staple for the rent-and-royalty annuity and the brand, at the midpoint on the low-income consumer and GLP-1 headwinds. That gives ~$359/share → a total return of +12%/year, of which the dividend (2.8%, a 50-year king) is a meaningful part.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. At ~$236 McDonald's trades at ~19× earnings — a discount generated by low-income consumer weakness and fear over GLP-1s. The verdict is Undervalued: a very high-quality defensive compounder (dividend king, ROIC 20%, the real estate annuity) at a below-norm multiple, with a dividend (2.8%) carrying part of the return. The adverse scenario (consumer weakness persists, GLP-1s bite into demand, and the multiple compresses to 17×) brings the value below the price; the favorable one (the value strategy wins back traffic, unit growth continues, and the multiple recovers toward the norm) is a clear upside. The asymmetry is favorable to balanced: the rent and royalty annuity gives a resilience backstop a pure restaurant operator doesn't have, and the discount to its historical norm leaves room if the headwinds fade.
What to watch
Three things. The low-income consumer (the short-term disconfirmer) — U.S. comparable sales (from +0.2% in FY2024 to +2.1% in FY2025) and the success of the value offer in winning back traffic are the key metric; the 10-K itself warns about franchisee financial health and willingness to invest as a condition for future growth. GLP-1s (the long-term structural risk) — the filing mentions them as a factor that could alter consumer behavior, without yet quantifying the impact or describing a concrete menu response; the effect on fast-food demand is the decade's big unknown. And unit growth — the push toward 50,000 restaurants by 2027 (capital-light) plus the loyalty program (250 million target users) are the structural growth drivers. If consumer weakness is cyclical and fades, McDonald's at this price is a quality defensive; if GLP-1s end up structurally disrupting fast food, the long-term thesis weakens.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized earnings (GAAP + the one-time restructuring charges from "Accelerating the Organization"). Earnings are levered → net debt of ~$40bn is not subtracted (intentional, funds the buyback; shareholders' equity is negative from decades of buybacks). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $9.3 bn | 0.957 | $8.9 bn |
| 2 | $9.9 bn | 0.916 | $9 bn |
| 3 | $10.5 bn | 0.876 | $9.2 bn |
| 4 | $11.1 bn | 0.839 | $9.3 bn |
| 5 | $11.8 bn | 0.802 | $9.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($236) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-3.4%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$7.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$11.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Utilidad (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 27.703 | 29.272 | 30.987 | 32.602 | 34.217 | 35.832 |
| growth | — | +6% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 11.3 | 11.3 | 12.0 | 12.6 | 13.3 | 13.9 |
| OCF margin | 40.9% | 38.5% | 38.6% | 38.7% | 38.8% | 38.9% |
| Total capex | 3.583 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4 | 4.1 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Growth capex | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| EBIT | 12.8 | 13.6 | 14.4 | 15.2 | 16.0 | 16.8 |
| EBIT margin | 46.2% | 46.4% | 46.5% | 46.6% | 46.7% | 46.8% |
| NOPAT | 10.0 | 10.6 | 11.3 | 11.9 | 12.5 | 13.1 |
| D&A | 2.25 | 2.35 | 2.45 | 2.55 | 2.65 | 2.75 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 7.8 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 8.7 | 9.3 | 9.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 9.6 | 9.4 | 10.1 | 10.7 | 11.3 | 11.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 8.8 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 10.6 | 11.2 | 11.7 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 206 | 206 | 206 | 206 | 205 | 205 |
| EV / FCF growth | 26.6x | 27.2x | 25.2x | 23.6x | 22.1x | 20.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 21.6x | 21.9x | 20.5x | 19.3x | 18.2x | 17.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 23.5x | 21.8x | 20.5x | 19.4x | 18.4x | 17.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 20.6x | 19.4x | 18.3x | 17.3x | 16.5x | 15.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 16.1x | 15.2x | 14.3x | 13.5x | 12.9x | 12.2x |
| EV / Sales | 7.4x | 7.0x | 6.6x | 6.3x | 6.0x | 5.7x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $7.44 | $7.89 | $8.36 | $8.86 | $9.39 | $9.96 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 707.6 | 700.4 | 693.3 | 686.2 | 679.2 | 672.3 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2.3 bn | $2 bn | $2.4 bn | $2.6 bn | $2.8 bn | $2.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $284 | $305 | $325 | $342 | $359 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+9%) | (+10%) | (+10%) | (+9%) | (+9%) |
Rolling grid: year-0 is the actual TTM (revenue US$27.70bn as of Jun-2026, XBRL). The guidance the company published with Q2'26 confirms the path and does not move it: full-year operating margin "between 40% and slightly under 50%" against the actual 46.2% TTM, capex of US$3.7 to US$3.9bn against the US$3.7-4.1bn the model projects, a tax rate of 21% to 23% against the model's 21.9%, and ~2,100 net openings in 2026. So only the year-0 level is re-anchored — revenue moves +0.9% — and the growth rates stay intact. McDonald's is a restaurant franchise of royalties + real estate (~95% franchised): rent ($10.4bn, 63% of franchise revenue) exceeds royalties ($6.0bn) — McDonald's owns 56% of the land and 80% of the buildings and collects rent like an annuity, largely independent of franchisee profitability (Ray Kroc's "real estate business" model). It is valued on P/E over earnings (~US$12.42 per share in the TTM): equity is negative (an artifact of decades of buybacks, treasury shares of $79.7bn), so P/book value does not apply — P/E is used instead. Equity-level (cajaStart 0/debt 0): earnings are levered → P/E hands over equity directly; net debt of ~US$39.4bn (intentional, funds the buyback) lives in the DCF and in health. Full returner: on free cash flow of US$7.76bn in the TTM it returns dividends (~US$5.1bn) plus buybacks (US$2.33bn), essentially all of it → retention near zero, no cash accumulation. Dividend King (50 consecutive years). Operating margin 46% (the royalty/rent model). Earnings compound ~7%/year (comps ~3% + unit growth ~2.5% toward 50,000 restaurants by 2028, the company's stated target + buybacks). Exit multiple 20.5x = midpoint of the restaurant-franchise band [18,24], at the midpoint on headwinds from the lower-income consumer + the GLP-1 noise.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearLow-income consumer weakness persists beyond the cyclical · base ~17× P/E (weak consumer + GLP-1) | $216 2.2% | $254 5.2% | $292 7.8% |
| BaseThe value offer wins back traffic plus unit growth (~2.5%) plus comparable sales (~3%) → earnings ~7%/year; multiple 20.5× (midpoint of the restaurant franchise band) · base ~20.5× P/E (quality franchise, discounted for the headwinds) | $305 8.7% | $359 12.0% · base case | $413 14.9% |
| BullValue plus digital/loyalty plus unit growth compound stronger (~9%) · base ~23× P/E (recovery + re-rating toward the norm) | $388 13.6% | $456 17.0% | $524 20.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $359 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $236, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $359 in 5 years plus $44 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $327. Against the current market price ($236), the margin of safety is 27.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 12.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the band. P/E ~19× — the midpoint of the restaurant franchise band (18-24×), below growth-oriented company-operated peers. Reasonable, at a discount to its norm.
- The 2026 decline. The stock fell on consumer weakness and fear over GLP-1s. Generated a genuine discount to its norm for a quality defensive.
- Margin of safety. Base case 5y ~$359 vs price ~$236 → total return +12%/year (the 2.8% dividend is a part). Modest discount to its norm; the asymmetry is favorable (the real estate annuity provides a floor).
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 20% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (86%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. ROIC ~20.3% — exceptional (well above the bar), though down from ~25% over three years. The very high-margin rent-and-royalty model (46.1% operating) generates quality returns.
- Quality of cash. Cash conversion (FCF/net income) is ~84%; SBC is small (2.3% of FCF). Earnings are high quality, backed by the recurring real estate annuity.
- Leveraged balance sheet. Debt of US$40.0bn (gross) deliberate to fund buybacks; negative equity (an artifact, not financial distress). Investment grade (BBB+/Baa1), laddered maturity schedule. Valued on P/E.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue splits between the United States (40.3%, comparable sales +2.1% in FY2025 — the front line of low-income consumer weakness), International Operated Markets (50.7% — the U.K., Germany, Canada, France, Australia, among others; comparable sales +3.2%, the driver), and Int'l Developmental Licensed + Corporate (9.0% — licensed markets and equity-method interests such as China and Japan; comparable sales +4.6%, the fastest-growing). Systemwide sales (US$139.4bn) grow +7%; unit growth (toward 50,000 by 2027, capital-light) adds ~2.5%.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
McDonald's engine is systemwide sales (US$139.4bn, +7%) — the base on which it collects rent (US$10.4bn) plus royalties (US$6.0bn). They grow via comparable sales (~3%: value, digital/loyalty, and the core menu) plus unit growth (toward 50,000 restaurants by 2027, capital-light, funded by franchisees). The loyalty program (250 million target users by 2027) plus delivery (~41,000 restaurants) plus drive-thru (~29,000) are the digital and convenience drivers. The dividend (a 50-year king) plus buybacks return practically all free cash flow; capex (~US$3.4bn) is modest for the scale (the franchise model).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $25.5 bn | $25.9 bn (+2%) | $26.9 bn (+4%) | $27.7 bn (+6%) | $29.3 bn (+6%) | $31 bn (+6%) | $32.6 bn (+5%) | $34.2 bn (+5%) | $35.8 bn (+5%) |
Earnings | $8.5 bn | $8.2 bn (-3%) | $8.6 bn (+4%) | $8.8 bn | $9.4 bn (+6%) | $10 bn (+6%) | $10.6 bn (+6%) | $11.1 bn (+5%) | $11.7 bn (+5%) |
Franchise rent (US$bn) | — | $9.5 bn | $10.4 bn (+10%) | $10.7 bn | $11.3 bn (+5%) | $11.9 bn (+5%) | $12.5 bn (+5%) | $13.2 bn (+6%) | $14 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth in systemwide sales (+7%) plus comparable sales (+3.1% consolidated in FY2025) plus units (+2.5%) is real. Rent and royalties grow with the system.
- Growth engine. Comparable sales (value, digital/loyalty, and the core menu) plus capital-light unit growth (toward 50,000 by 2027). The loyalty program (250M target) plus delivery are digital drivers.
- Headwinds. The low-income consumer (cyclical) plus GLP-1s (structural) are the risks to growth; comparable sales already recovered on an annual basis, but they remain the metric to watch closely.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
McDonald's makes money, above all, as a real estate franchisor, not as a restaurant operator. About ~95% of its 45,356 restaurants are franchised under three structures (conventional franchise, developmental license, or affiliate), generally with ~20-year agreements: the franchisee operates the location and McDonald's collects two things on those sales. Royalties (US$6.0bn, a percentage of the franchisee's sales with guaranteed minimums, plus US$88M in initial fees) and, the larger piece, rent (US$10.4bn — 63% of the US$16.5bn in franchise revenue). This is key: McDonald's owns 56% of the land and 80% of the buildings under its restaurants in consolidated markets, and the rent it collects follows the escalation of its own underlying lease agreements when the site is leased — a long-term annuity largely independent of whether the franchisee makes money or not. The ~5% of restaurants operated directly by the Company (sales of US$9.7bn in FY2025) is a lower-margin business; the bulk of the value is the very high-margin rent and royalty annuity (consolidated operating margin 46.1%).
Structural growth comes from three levers under the 'Accelerating the Arches' strategy: comparable sales (sales at locations open 13 months or more, +3.1% consolidated in FY2025), unit expansion (2,276 gross openings and 396 closures in FY2025, with guidance toward 50,000 restaurants by the end of 2027 — what the filing itself describes as the Company's period of greatest unit growth in its history, mostly funded by franchisees and licensees, capital-light for McDonald's), and the '4Ds' (Digital, Delivery, Drive Thru, Development), with the loyalty program active in 70 markets (target of 250 million 90-day active users and US$45,000M in systemwide member sales by the end of 2027) and delivery available in ~90% of the system as digital drivers.
Scale and competitive position
McDonald's operates in more than 100 countries with systemwide sales of US$139.4bn (+7% reported) and 45,356 restaurants, across three segments: United States (US$10.8bn in revenue, 40.3% of the total), International Operated Markets (US$13.6bn, 50.7% — including Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Poland, Spain, and the U.K., 89% franchised), and International Developmental Licensed and Corporate Markets (US$2.4bn, 9.0% — including equity-method interests in Grand Foods Holding, 48% in China/Hong Kong/Macao, and in McDonald's Japan Holdings, 35%; 99% franchised). That scale supports 17 proprietary menu brands with sales above US$1,000M each (including the Big Mac, the Quarter Pounder, the McChicken/McCrispy/McSpicy, and the McNuggets), the sector's largest drive-thru network (~29,000 locations, more than 95% of U.S. restaurants), and delivery in ~41,000 restaurants (~90% of the system, ~100 markets).
It competes in a market the filing itself describes as intensely contested: not only against other fast-food chains, but against convenience stores, supermarkets, specialty coffee shops, and 100% delivery providers. Facing low-income consumer weakness, the stated strategy is to strengthen everyday low-price options, affordable meal bundles, limited-time offers, and personalized digital value offers to win back traffic. The competitive advantage is the combination of cost scale, convenience (drive-thru and delivery), and brand, which lets it compete on value without destroying margin — something difficult for a sub-scale competitor.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
McDonald's moat is threefold: brand, cost scale, and real estate. The brand drives traffic and pricing power, backed by 17 proprietary menu brands with more than US$1,000M in sales. Scale (systemwide sales of US$139.4bn) gives a structural cost advantage in sourcing, supply chain, and marketing over any sub-scale competitor. And real estate is the least obvious moat: McDonald's owns 56% of the land and 80% of the buildings under its restaurants, with US$22.8bn in net fixed assets under franchise arrangements (including US$7.1bn of land), and has US$31.5bn of future minimum rent contractually locked in from its franchisees (US$3.0bn in 2026 alone) — a long-term annuity, tied to the location's sales but not to its profitability, over high-traffic locations that are hard to replicate. It is, in practice, a top-tier real estate portfolio with a hamburger franchise on top.
Operating margin (46.1%) and the after-tax ROIC the Company itself calculates and reports (20.3% in FY2025) are high and consistent with this rent-and-royalty model, low in marginal capital for McDonald's, though the reported ROIC fell three years in a row (25.2% in FY2023 → 21.8% in FY2024 → 20.3% in FY2025) and the margin at Company-operated restaurants in the U.S. fell 14% in FY2025 on weak comparable sales and cost inflation — pressure on profitability, not yet evidence of erosion in the moat asset itself.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is stable. The filing offers no evidence of erosion of the moat asset: contractual rent keeps growing with every new opening (funded by franchisees, capital-light for the Company), ownership of the land and buildings hasn't changed, and the guidance toward 50,000 restaurants by 2027 expands the footprint. Comparable sales already show recovery on an annual basis (consolidated from −0.1% in FY2024 to +3.1% in FY2025; U.S. from +0.2% to +2.1%), driven by unit growth, the '4Ds,' and the value strategy.
The concrete threats, all cited in the 10-K itself: the financial health and willingness to invest of franchisees, on whom future growth depends; competition that goes beyond traditional fast food (convenience stores, supermarkets, coffee shops, 100% delivery providers) and the risk of a contraction of the entire segment; commodity volatility such as beef and chicken, only partially hedged; currency exposure (~68% of operating income is generated outside the U.S., 39% of debt is in foreign currency); technology and cyber risks, including AI-enabled attacks and the possibility that the artificial-intelligence tools the Company is rolling out fail to deliver the expected efficiencies; and litigation that could challenge the legal distinction between franchisee and franchisor. The 10-K also mentions the use of weight-loss drugs as a factor that could alter consumer behavior, without quantifying its impact or describing any specific menu response. A very high-quality defensive business, backed by the real estate annuity, facing cyclical headwinds and a long-term unknown not yet quantified in the filing.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Fast-food convenience plus real estate are recurring and defensive. The brand and locations are durable. The long-term unknown is GLP-1s, which the 10-K itself mentions without yet quantifying.
- Pricing power. Strong (brand plus scale), but moderated by the need to strengthen the value offer against the low-income consumer. Operating margin (46.1%) stays high.
- Moat and its direction. A wide, threefold moat (brand, scale, and real estate); direction stable, widening with capital-light unit growth. The rent and royalty annuity is the least obvious moat.
- Consumer and GLP-1 headwinds. The low-income consumer (cyclical) plus GLP-1s (structural, not quantified in the filing) are the risks that sank the stock; the real estate annuity provides resilience, but comparable sales still need close watching.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.9x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 86% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+10pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Productive investment (1.6x)
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $1.2 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Debt of US$40.0bn (gross; net of cash ~US$39.2bn) deliberate to fund buybacks; negative equity (an artifact, not financial distress). Investment grade (BBB+/Baa1). Manageable with predictable cash flows.
- Cash generation. FCF ~US$7.2bn, conversion ~84%. Covers the dividend plus buybacks. Capex (~US$3.4bn) is modest for the scale (the franchise model).
- Dividend sustainability. Dividend king (50 years); FCF covers the dividend with buybacks on top. Solid — the priority after modest reinvestment in the business.
Who runs it
- Kempczinski (CEO since 2019, Chairman since 2024) leads 'Accelerating the Arches': maximizing marketing, committing to the core menu, and the '4Ds' (Digital, Delivery, Drive Thru, Development) toward 50,000 restaurants by 2027.
- Returns practically all free cash flow to shareholders in a disciplined way (dividend plus buybacks); unit growth is funded by franchisees (capital-light).
- Dividend King: 50 consecutive years of increases — one of the longest streaks in the market.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 18% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Kempczinski meets the 6× salary holding requirement; ownership is dispersed (no founder control). Compensation is largely performance-based. Reasonable alignment.
- Capital allocation. Returns practically all free cash flow in a disciplined way (dividend, a 50-year king, plus buybacks); capital-light unit growth is funded by franchisees. No risky M&A. Exemplary.
- Execution / integrity. Executed the comparable-sales recovery (from −0.1% to +3.1% consolidated) plus the push toward 50,000 units. Handling the value offer and the GLP-1 unknown are the live, ongoing tests.
Why it is cheap
- The stock fell on low-income consumer weakness in the U.S. — a cyclical drag that took U.S. comparable sales to +0.2% in FY2024, with the Company strengthening its value offer to sustain traffic.
- Fear over the effect of GLP-1 (weight-loss) drugs on fast-food demand, explicitly mentioned in the 10-K as a risk factor with an impact not yet quantified, added a structural long-term fear weighing on the multiple.
- The result: it trades at ~19× earnings, at the midpoint of the restaurant franchise band for a very-high-quality business (Dividend King, ROIC 20%, the real-estate annuity).
McDonald's has a genuine source of discount: motivated selling from cyclical fear (the low-income consumer) plus structural fear (GLP-1s) punished the stock, which trades at ~19× earnings. The perception-reality gap: the market discounts that consumer weakness and GLP-1s damage the franchise, but the rent and royalty annuity (largely independent of franchisee profitability) provides a resilience backstop a pure restaurant operator doesn't have, and comparable sales already show recovery on an annual basis (from −0.1% to +3.1% consolidated). It isn't a deep bargain (the discount to the norm is modest), but it is a quality defensive at a below-average price, with the option that the headwinds prove cyclical.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +5%/year (+29% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+17%/year, +120% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Low-income consumer weakness persists beyond the cyclical, the value offer compresses the franchisee margin, and comparable sales stall again.
- GLP-1s end up structurally disrupting fast-food demand faster than expected, without the Company managing to adapt its offering in time, and the multiple compresses toward that of a declining business.
- Beef and labor inflation, only partially hedged, plus pressure on franchisees hit systemwide profitability; unit growth slows if franchisees can't access financing at reasonable rates.
- The leverage (debt of US$40.0bn) plus the full multiple leave little room: a stumble in comparable sales or margin hits hard with this profile, and the multiple adjusts down quickly.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The value offer sustainably wins back the low-income consumer (consolidated comparable sales already went from −0.1% to +3.1%); traffic and comparable sales accelerate and the multiple recovers toward its norm.
- The loyalty program (250 million target users) plus delivery plus unit growth (toward 50,000 by 2027, capital-light) compound growth above expectations.
- GLP-1s turn out to be an overblown fear or have a much more gradual impact than the market is pricing in, and the multiple recovers from ~22× toward its historical norm of ~25×.
- The rent and royalty annuity (which grows with systemwide sales) plus the dividend aristocrat plus buybacks compound a defensive, stable return through the cycle.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Low-income consumer. The short-term disconfirmer: pressured by costs and a tighter budget; the Company strengthens its value offer to defend traffic. U.S. comparable sales are the metric to watch.
- GLP-1. The long-term structural risk: the 10-K mentions the use of weight-loss drugs as a factor that could alter consumer behavior, without yet quantifying its impact on fast-food demand.
- Inflation and franchisees. Beef and labor inflation, only partially hedged, plus franchisee financial health (on which revenue depends) are operating risks; a recession pressures them.
- Full multiple and leverage. With debt of US$40.0bn and a multiple below its norm but still demanding, a stumble in comparable sales or margin hits hard, though the discount to the norm provides some backstop.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 20% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+28%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a PEG of 3.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 8% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 20% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -3% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +14%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, cost advantage, switching costs, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -3%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.


