Edison International (EIX)
Utilities
Edison International is the holding company for Southern California Edison (SCE), a regulated electric transmission and distribution monopoly in Southern California with a guaranteed return on a rate base that grows ~7% annually. The market punishes the multiple well below the sector band (implied P/E 9× vs. 15-18x typical for a utility) due to the January 2025 Eaton Fire litigation and the strict-liability risk for wildfires in California, even though the Wildfire Fund (AB 1054/SB 254) partially caps that exposure and the authorized ROE for 2026-2028 was set at 10.03%. With the core earnings trajectory normalized for the non-recurring 2025 recoveries, the business compounds at a mid-to-high single-digit rate on a multiple that already prices in litigation risk, leaving a margin of safety if the multiple partially converges toward the rest of the sector.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Edison International (EIX) at $121 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $55.64 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 22.5% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $55.64
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $121
- Total annual return (5y)
- 22.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +52%
The essentials
- Regulated monopoly (SCE) with an authorized return of 10.03% on a $48.2bn rate base growing ~7%/year, funded by a $40.6bn capex plan for 2026-2030.
- The multiple trades well below the utility band (implied P/E 9× vs. 15-18x) due to the Eaton Fire litigation (January 2025) and California's strict-liability wildfire risk.
- 2026 core EPS guidance reaffirmed on Jul 30, 2026 at $5.90-$6.20, with stated confidence in 5-7% annual core EPS growth through 2030.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 22.4%/year = 16.8% appreciation + 5.6% dividend. The target price ($121) is ex-dividend; the $21 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $176 · Multiples $115) exceeds the market price ($56).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $56 trades ~51.8% below its value discounted to today (~$115) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($121) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
A regulated monopoly of medium-to-high quality: a contractual return on a rate base growing ~7%/year, with revenue decoupling that insulates results from volume sold. The structural risk that distinguishes it from other utilities is California wildfire litigation, partially mitigated by the Wildfire Fund.
The valuation
Valued by P/E on normalized attributable net income (core, TTM rebased to Jun 30, 2026 from the Jul 30, 2026 8-K), with an exit multiple at the floor-to-midpoint of the utility band (12-17x depending on scenario, reference band 15-18x) reflecting litigation risk. The 5-year value stems from +22% of total return, split between multiple appreciation toward the rest of the sector and core earnings growth.
The margin of safety
The market price trades at an implied P/E of 9× TTM core earnings, well below the 15-18x band of comparable utilities without material wildfire litigation. There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The verdict is Very undervalued, with an estimated total return of +22% annually over 5 years.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the outcome of the Eaton Fire bellwether trial (January 2027) and the solidity of the Wildfire Fund: if courts extend liability beyond what the fund and the liability cap absorb, or if the fund is depleted by claims from other utilities, the multiple may fail to normalize and litigation-directed capital would compress the capex available to grow the rate base.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$47 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized (core) net income attributable, leveraged level — already net of interest —, consistent with the P/E valuation; excludes recoveries and non-recurring charges from the 2017/2018 wildfire events and the January 2025 Eaton Fire. Anchored to 2026 core EPS guidance ($5.90-$6.20) reaffirmed on Jul 30, 2026. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.5 bn | 0.957 | $2.4 bn |
| 2 | $2.6 bn | 0.916 | $2.4 bn |
| 3 | $2.8 bn | 0.876 | $2.4 bn |
| 4 | $3 bn | 0.839 | $2.5 bn |
| 5 | $3.1 bn | 0.802 | $2.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($56) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-17.9%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — utility (equity)
A regulated utility is valued on P/E over adjusted earnings (equity-level): the value sits in the regulated base (rate base), which grows with capex at an allowed ROE. GAAP can be depressed by the mark-to-market of hedges → the adjusted figure is used. It returns capital via dividend (a dividend aristocrat); it may issue some equity to fund capex. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta atribuible ($bn) | 2.341 | 2.52 | 2.712 | 2.919 | 3.139 | 3.376 |
| growth | — | +8% | +8% | +8% | +8% | +8% |
| ROE ganado (SCE eléctrico) | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 9.4% | 9.4% |
| Rate base SCE eléctrico ($bn) | 48.2 | 51.6 | 55.2 | 59.0 | 63.1 | 67.5 |
| EPS | $6.05 | $6.41 | $6.80 | $7.21 | $7.64 | $8.10 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 3.512 | 3.723 | 3.947 | 4.184 | 4.435 | 4.701 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 58% | 58% | 58% | 58% | 58% | 58% |
| Shares (M) | 387 | 393 | 399 | 405 | 411 | 417 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 9.2x | 8.7x | 8.2x | 7.7x | 7.3x | 6.9x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $103 | $109 | $115 | $118 | $121 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+91%) | (+46%) | (+33%) | (+26%) | (+23%) |
Year 0 (TTM) is re-based to 30-Jun-2026 from the 8-K of 30-Jul-2026 (Item 2.02), which reports results later than the last figure ingested by XBRL (31-Mar-2026). The level of GAAP TTM net income ($3.745bn) is distorted by non-recurring recoveries from the TKM and Woolsey wildfire settlements recognized in 2025 (~US$2.9bn of net reversal in operating income). That is why the path uses the core (non-GAAP) earnings that Edison International itself reports and reconciles against GAAP in every release: year 1 starts from the 2026 core EPS guidance reaffirmed on 30-Jul-2026 ($5.90 floor, $6.05 midpoint, $6.20 ceiling), and long-term growth (5-7% a year 2025-2030) is explicit company guidance, supported by SCE's regulated rate base growing at ~7%/year. The share count grows modestly (ATM issuance to fund the US$40.6bn 2026-2030 capex plan while maintaining the authorized 52% common equity ratio); there is no material repurchase of common shares.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCore EPS starts at the floor of 2026 guidance ($5.90) and grows 4.5%/year · base The multiple compresses to 12x (5y) / 13x (3y), below the floor of the utility band, if wildfire litigation escalates beyond what the Wildfire Fund absorbs. | $79 13.8% | $93 17.0% | $107 19.8% |
| BaseYear 1 starts at the midpoint of 2026 core guidance reaffirmed on Jul 30 · base 15x (5y) / 16x (3y) — floor-to-midpoint of the utility band (15-18x), reflecting the discount the market currently demands for California wildfire litigation risk, without assuming its full favorable resolution. | $103 19.0% | $121 22.4% · base case | $139 25.5% |
| BullCore EPS starts at the ceiling of 2026 guidance ($6.20) and grows 7%/year · base 17x (5y) / 18x (3y), the ceiling of the utility band, if the Eaton Fire litigation resolves within Wildfire Fund coverage and the multiple converges with the rest of the sector. | $122 22.7% | $144 26.2% | $166 29.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $121 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $56, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $121 in 5 years plus $21 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $115. Against the current market price ($56), the margin of safety is 51.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 22.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple below the sector band. Implied P/E 9× TTM core vs. a utility band of 15-18x, a discount not observed among peers without material wildfire litigation.
- Elevated dividend yield. ~5.2% on the current price, above the sector average, consistent with the risk discount the market demands.
- Sensitivity to litigation outcome. The base case assumes litigation risk is over-discounted, not resolved; if it materializes negatively, the multiple may fail to normalize.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 10% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($3.8 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (113%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital vs. the 10% bar. Authorized ROE of 10.03% (2026-2028), just above the method's quality bar; not a business of exceptional returns, but of stable contractual returns.
- Predictability of regulated cash flow. High, due to rate decoupling and cost balancing accounts, except for the non-recurring volatility of wildfire charges.
- Accounting distortion from wildfires. FY2025 GAAP earnings ($4.459bn) are heavily inflated by non-recurring recoveries under the TKM and Woolsey settlements; core earnings is the clean metric.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The base-case core EPS growth (~6%/year) is a weighted average: more than half comes from contractual rate base growth (~7%/year, funded by the 2026-2030 $40.6bn capex plan), a fifth from return normalization following adoption of the 2025 GRC in the third quarter of 2025 (which already lifted year-over-year core EPS in the second quarter of 2026), and the rest from transportation electrification, data-center demand, and operating efficiency. It is not a geographic or segment breakdown because SCE is essentially the group's only material business.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
EIX's drivers are not volume×price like a commercial business: they are those of a return-on-capital regulated utility — how much the approved rate base grows, at what ROE, and how much of that investment translates into core earnings once wildfire litigation costs and their rate recovery are netted out.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $16.3 bn | $17.6 bn (+8%) | $19.3 bn (+10%) | $19.4 bn (+6%) | $20.6 bn (+6%) | $21.8 bn (+6%) | $23.1 bn (+6%) | $24.5 bn (+6%) | $26 bn (+6%) |
Net income attributable (core) | $1.8 bn | $1.9 bn (+4%) | $2.5 bn (+33%) | $2.3 bn (+17%) | $2.5 bn (+8%) | $2.7 bn (+8%) | $2.9 bn (+8%) | $3.1 bn (+8%) | $3.4 bn (+8%) |
Core EPS | 4.76 | 4.93 (+4%) | 6.55 (+33%) | 6.05 (+16%) | 6.414 (+6%) | 6.801 (+6%) | 7.21 (+6%) | 7.642 (+6%) | 8.1 (+6%) |
SCE rate base | $42.7 bn | $45.7 bn (+7%) | $48.2 bn (+5%) | — | $51.6 bn (+7%) | $55.2 bn (+7%) | $59 bn (+7%) | $63.1 bn (+7%) | $67.5 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Explicit growth guidance. 5-7% core EPS growth 2025-2030, reaffirmed on Jul 30, 2026 along with specific 2026 guidance.
- Rate base as a quantifiable engine. ~7%/year growth in the regulated base, backed by a $40.6bn capex plan already filed with the regulator.
- Dependence on regulatory approval. Growth depends on the CPUC approving cost recovery on capex; there was already a partial cut in the 2025 GRC (transportation electrification).
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Edison International operates almost entirely through Southern California Edison (SCE), which generates, transmits, and distributes electricity to ~5.4 million accounts in Southern California. SCE does not sell electricity at market price: it earns a regulated return on the capital it invests in its rate base (transmission, distribution, storage), set by the CPUC via quadrennial GRC proceedings. The 2025 GRC authorized a revenue requirement of $9.7bn in 2025 growing to $11.2bn in 2028. Costs of purchasing energy from third parties (~85% of electricity delivered, since only 15-18% is self-generated) are recovered via balancing accounts (ERRA, PABA, NSGBA) with no margin or price risk for SCE. The authorized 2026-2028 ROE is 10.03% on 52% common equity; the weighted return on rate base is 7.59%.
Unlike a volume×price business, the growth engine is approved capex: every dollar invested and accepted by the regulator into the rate base generates a contractual return, independent of how much electricity is actually sold.
Scale and competitive position
SCE is one of the largest utilities in the United States by service area: ~13,000 circuit-miles of transmission and ~70,000 circuit-miles of distribution (overhead and underground), ~730 distribution substations, ~13,700 employees. The rate base closed 2025 at $48.2bn, +5.5% year-over-year from $45.7bn in 2024. Competition is not for the end customer but for the supply source: Community Choice Aggregators (CCAs) already represent ~21% of SCE's load, and CCAs plus direct access are projected to reach ~36% by late 2026. Because of revenue decoupling, this load shift does not directly reduce SCE's earnings (it still charges transmission and distribution to the customer who migrates to a CCA), though it does pressure rate affordability for those who remain.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat is essentially regulatory and physical: building a competing transmission and distribution network would require approvals from the CPUC, FERC, and numerous additional agencies, plus a capital investment that no new entrant could amortize without the same guaranteed-return mechanism. Revenue decoupling insulates SCE from volume loss to CCAs; cost balancing accounts pass commodity volatility through to the rate. The Wildfire Fund and the liability cap under AB 1054/SB 254 limit — while in effect and while SCE maintains its safety certification — exposure to wildfire claims to 20% of the equity portion of the transmission and distribution rate base for the ignition year (~$4.3bn for the 2025 Eaton Fire), a partial mitigant to what would otherwise be unlimited strict liability.
Moat direction and threats
The regulatory and physical moat remains stable: there is no indication the CPUC will open SCE's transmission/distribution to structural competition. The real threat is not competitive but tail risk: the strict liability (inverse condemnation) that California courts apply to utilities when their facilities are a substantial cause of a fire, regardless of fault. As of Feb 11, 2026, SCE faced ~1,500 unresolved lawsuits from the Eaton Fire alone (~20,000 plaintiffs), with a bellwether trial set for January 2027. Any legislative erosion of the Wildfire Fund, or its depletion from claims by other participating utilities (PG&E, San Diego Gas & Electric), would leave SCE more exposed. Rate affordability pressure is also a directional risk: the CPUC already denied 50% of the advance funding SCE requested for its transportation electrification program in the 2025 GRC.
Business / sector quality
- Regulated and predictable business model. Guaranteed return on the rate base, decoupled from volume sold; high structural predictability of the revenue stream.
- Geographic concentration in California. The entire operation is in a single state with an idiosyncratic regulatory and wildfire-liability framework.
- Regulated monopoly position. No structural competition in transmission/distribution within its service territory.
- Exposure to wildfire litigation. A material and active tail risk (Eaton Fire, bellwether trial January 2027) not present in most comparable utilities.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a regulated utility: it runs high leverage (5-7×) backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design (lots of cheap debt); EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a regulated utility, debt is backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a regulated-return asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Regulated return (earned vs allowed ROE)Earns 9.6% vs allowed 10.0%
- !Value creation (allowed ROE − 10% bar)+0.0pp
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)4.7x
- ✓Predictability (% regulated + rate-base growth)100% regulated · rate base +$8.1 bn/year
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt to normalized EBITDA estimated at ~4.7x, elevated but within what is typical for a utility with an intensive capex program.
- Authorized capital structure. 52% common equity / 43% long-term debt / 5% preferred, within the range the CPUC recognizes for the return calculation.
- Access to capital markets. The 10-K itself discloses that the cost of market access has already risen due to California wildfire risk.
- Short-term liquidity. Cash and equivalents very limited ($242mn as of June 2026) against a $96bn balance sheet; the utility operates on credit lines and market access, not excess cash.
Who runs it
- CEO since October 2016, with continuity in leadership throughout the full cycle of California wildfire litigation since 2017.
- SCE's (operating subsidiary) executive succession is planned by the Board of Directors; Steven D. Powell has led SCE since December 2021 after heading its operations.
- The company discloses the GAAP-to-core earnings reconciliation quarterly and explicitly guides core EPS, a relevant transparency practice given how volatile GAAP is due to wildfire charges.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Executive continuity. CEO since 2016, with continuity throughout the entire wildfire litigation cycle since 2017.
- Reporting transparency. Explicit and consistent GAAP-to-core earnings reconciliation in every quarterly release.
- Declared skin in the game. The proxy does not explicitly break out the aggregate percentage held by directors and executives in the available sections; this remains a declared gap, not an invented figure.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated sellers: the Eaton Fire (January 2025) generated ~1,500 unresolved lawsuits and an associated GAAP charge, pushing headline-sensitive investors to exit without waiting for the litigation to be resolved.
- Missing buyers: California's strict-liability wildfire risk is sector-idiosyncratic and discourages generalist utility investors who prefer to avoid it entirely rather than quantify it.
- Noise from a heavily distorted GAAP figure: GAAP net income jumped to $4.459bn in FY2025 from non-recurring recoveries under the TKM and Woolsey settlements, making it harder to read the real core earnings behind the headline.
The multiple discount (implied P/E 9× vs. a utility band of 15-18x) is consistent with a perception of litigation risk worse than the regulatory reality: the Wildfire Fund and the liability cap limit exposure to 20% of the equity portion of the T&D rate base for the ignition year, and the authorized 2026-2028 ROE (10.03%) is already set. The disconfirmer is if the January 2027 bellwether trial confirms liability above that coverage.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +17%/year (+119% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+26%/year, +221% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The Eaton Fire bellwether trial (January 2027) sets a liability precedent above what the Wildfire Fund covers, forcing additional charges and eroding the balance sheet.
- The Wildfire Fund is depleted by claims from other participating utilities (PG&E, San Diego Gas & Electric) before EIX needs to draw on it, leaving SCE without that protection in a future event.
- Rate affordability pressure leads the CPUC to cut the pace of cost recovery or the authorized return in the next cost-of-capital cycle, compressing the earned ROE below the authorized 10.03%.
- A credit rating downgrade raises the cost of debt funding the $40.6bn capex plan, forcing more share dilution than projected to sustain the balance sheet.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The Eaton Fire litigation is resolved within the liability cap coverage without material additional charges, and the market re-rates the multiple toward the rest of the utility band (15-18x) with no change in core earnings.
- Transportation electrification and data-center demand within SCE's territory exceeds the regulatory base case, expanding the rate base faster than the already-guided capex plan.
- The next cost-of-capital cycle (post-2028) maintains or improves the authorized ROE, supported by stable interest rates and regulatory recognition of California's higher operating risk.
- California's legislature strengthens the wildfire protection framework (extension or reinforcement of AB 1054/SB 254), structurally reducing perceived sector tail risk.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Wildfire litigation. Central tail risk: strict liability under the substantial-cause standard, with the Eaton Fire bellwether trial in January 2027.
- Wildfire Fund depletion. The legislative fund that caps SCE's exposure could be depleted by claims from other participating utilities.
- Regulatory cost-recovery risk. The CPUC already denied part of the advance funding requested in the 2025 GRC; not every investment is automatically recovered.
- Rate affordability pressure. Rate increases to fund wildfire mitigation generate political resistance that could limit future cost recoveries.
- Credit rating risk. A downgrade could raise the funding cost of the $40.6bn capex plan and force more dilution than projected.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROE barely matches the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost), no excess return.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a PEG of 1.5 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -18% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +11%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +21%/yr over 5y and a +52% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -18%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






